Capitol Alert

The latest on California politics and government

Assembly Speaker John A. Pérez released today the lower house's committee assignments for the 2013-2014 legislative session.

The full list is posted after the jump:

Accountability and Administrative Review

Assemblymember Jim Frazier, Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian
Assemblymember Joan Buchanan
Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon
Assemblymember Ken Cooley
Assemblymember Jeff Gorell
Assemblymember Curt Hagman
Assemblymember Bonnie Lowenthal
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Kristin Olsen
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr.

Aging and Long-Term Care

Assemblymember Mariko Yamada, Chair
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown
Assemblymember Tom Daly
Assemblymember Adam C. Gray
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove
Assemblymember Marc Levine

Agriculture

Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman, Chair
Assemblymember Kristin Olsen, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Toni Atkins
Assemblymember Brian Dahle
Assemblymember Richard Pan
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Mariko Yamada

Appropriations

Assemblymember Mike Gatto, Chair
Assemblymember Diane L. Harkey, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Franklin E. Bigelow
Assemblymember Raul Bocanegra
Assemblymember Steven Bradford
Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon
Assemblymember Nora Campos
Assemblymember Tim Donnelly
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez
Assemblymember Isadore Hall III
Assemblymember Chris R. Holden
Assemblymember Eric Linder
Assemblymember Richard Pan
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner
Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber

Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism and Internet Media

Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon, Chair
Assemblymember Marie Waldron, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Scott Wilk

Banking and Finance

Assemblymember Roger Dickinson, Chair
Assemblymember Mike Morrell, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian
Assemblymember Travis Allen
Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Mike Gatto
Assemblymember Diane L. Harkey
Assemblymember Henry T. Perea
Assemblymember Norma J. Torres
Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber

Budget

Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield, Chair
Assemblymember Jeff Gorell, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla
Assemblymember Nora Campos
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez
Assemblymember Wesley Chesbro
Assemblymember Tom Daly
Assemblymember Roger Dickinson
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove
Assemblymember Diane L. Harkey
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Sr.
Assemblymember Dan Logue
Assemblymember Allan R. Mansoor
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez
Assemblymember Holly J. Mitchell
Assemblymember Mike Morrell
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Brian Nestande
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner

Budget Subcommittee No. 1 on Health and Human Services

Assemblymember Holly J. Mitchell, Chair
Assemblymember Wesley Chesbro
Assemblymember Roger Dickinson
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove
Assemblymember Allan R. Mansoor

Budget Subcommittee No. 2 on Education Finance

Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla, Chair
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Brian Nestande
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting

Budget Subcommittee No. 3 on Resources and Transportation

Assemblymember Richard Bloom, Chair
Assemblymember Nora Campos
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon
Assemblymember Dan Logue
Assemblymember Jim Patterson

Budget Subcommittee No. 4 on State Administration

Assemblymember Tom Daly, Chair
Assemblymember Mike Morrell
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner

Budget Subcommittee No. 5 on Public Safety

Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Sr., Chair
Assemblymember Diane L. Harkey
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon
Assemblymember Mark Stone

Budget Subcommittee No. 6 on Budget Process, Oversight and Program Evaluation

Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield, Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez
Assemblymember Tom Daly
Assemblymember Jeff Gorell
Assemblymember Diane L. Harkey
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Sr.
Assemblymember Holly J. Mitchell

Business, Professions and Consumer Protection

Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon, Chair
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Raul Bocanegra
Assemblymember Nora Campos
Assemblymember Roger Dickinson
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman
Assemblymember Curt Hagman
Assemblymember Chris R. Holden
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Nancy Skinner
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting
Assemblymember Scott Wilk

Education

Assemblymember Joan Buchanan, Chair
Assemblymember Kristin Olsen, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Nora Campos
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber
Assemblymember Das Williams

Elections and Redistricting

Assemblymember Paul Fong, Chair
Assemblymember Tim Donnelly, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Raul Bocanegra
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Isadore Hall III
Assemblymember Dan Logue
Assemblymember Henry T. Perea

Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials

Assemblymember Luis A. Alejo, Chair
Assemblymember Brian Dahle, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Tim Donnelly
Assemblymember Bonnie Lowenthal
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting

Governmental Organization

Assemblymember Isadore Hall III, Chair
Assemblymember Brian Nestande, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Franklin E. Bigelow
Assemblymember Wesley Chesbro
Assemblymember Ken Cooley
Assemblymember Adam C. Gray
Assemblymember Curt Hagman
Assemblymember Roger Hernández
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Sr.
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Henry T. Perea
Assemblymember V. Manuel Pérez
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr.
Assemblymember Norma J. Torres
Assemblymember Marie Waldron

Health

Assemblymember Richard Pan, Chair
Assemblymember Dan Logue, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Tom Ammiano
Assemblymember Toni Atkins
Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Wesley Chesbro
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez
Assemblymember Roger Hernández
Assemblymember Bonnie Lowenthal
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein
Assemblymember Allan R. Mansoor
Assemblymember Holly J. Mitchell
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Brian Nestande
Assemblymember V. Manuel Pérez
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner
Assemblymember Bob Wieckowski
Assemblymember Scott Wilk

Higher Education

Assemblymember Das Williams, Chair
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Paul Fong
Assemblymember Steve Fox
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Sr.
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Eric Linder
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Kristin Olsen
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber
Assemblymember Scott Wilk

Housing and Community Development

Assemblymember Norma J. Torres, Chair
Assemblymember Beth Gaines, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Toni Atkins
Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Ben Hueso
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein

Human Services

Assemblymember Mark Stone, Chair
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Tom Ammiano
Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove
Assemblymember Isadore Hall III

Insurance

Assemblymember Henry T. Perea, Chair
Assemblymember Curt Hagman, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla
Assemblymember Steven Bradford
Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon
Assemblymember Ken Cooley
Assemblymember Jim Frazier
Assemblymember Beth Gaines
Assemblymember Holly J. Mitchell
Assemblymember Brian Nestande
Assemblymember Kristin Olsen
Assemblymember Norma J. Torres
Assemblymember Bob Wieckowski

Jobs, Economic Development, and the Economy

Assemblymember Jose Medina, Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Tom Daly
Assemblymember Paul Fong
Assemblymember Steve Fox
Assemblymember Ben Hueso
Assemblymember Eric Linder
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez
Assemblymember V. Manuel Pérez

Judiciary

Assemblymember Bob Wieckowski, Chair
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Luis A. Alejo
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Roger Dickinson
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Jeff Gorell
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Mark Stone

Labor and Employment

Assemblymember Roger Hernández, Chair
Assemblymember Mike Morrell, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Luis A. Alejo
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez
Assemblymember Jeff Gorell
Assemblymember Chris R. Holden

Local Government

Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian, Chair
Assemblymember Marc Levine, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Luis A. Alejo
Assemblymember Steven Bradford
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon
Assemblymember Ben Hueso
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Marie Waldron

Natural Resources

Assemblymember Wesley Chesbro, Chair
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Franklin E. Bigelow
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Nancy Skinner
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Das Williams

Public Employees, Retirement and Social Security

Assemblymember Rob Bonta, Chair
Assemblymember Allan R. Mansoor, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Diane L. Harkey
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Sr.
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon
Assemblymember Bob Wieckowski

Public Safety

Assemblymember Tom Ammiano, Chair
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Sr.
Assemblymember Holly J. Mitchell
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Nancy Skinner
Assemblymember Marie Waldron

Revenue and Taxation

Assemblymember Raul Bocanegra, Chair
Assemblymember Brian Dahle, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon
Assemblymember Diane L. Harkey
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Brian Nestande
Assemblymember Richard Pan
Assemblymember V. Manuel Pérez
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting

Rules

Assemblymember Nancy Skinner, Chair
Assemblymember Scott Wilk, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Franklin E. Bigelow
Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Tim Donnelly
Assemblymember Curt Hagman
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember V. Manuel Pérez
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber
Assemblymember Ken Cooley, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Marie Waldron, Republican Alternate

Transportation

Assemblymember Bonnie Lowenthal, Chair
Assemblymember Eric Linder, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian
Assemblymember Tom Ammiano
Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Joan Buchanan
Assemblymember Tom Daly
Assemblymember Jim Frazier
Assemblymember Mike Gatto
Assemblymember Chris R. Holden
Assemblymember Dan Logue
Assemblymember Mike Morrell
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva

Utilities and Commerce

Assemblymember Steven Bradford, Chair
Assemblymember Jim Patterson, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen
Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla
Assemblymember Joan Buchanan
Assemblymember Paul Fong
Assemblymember Beth Gaines
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Jeff Gorell
Assemblymember Roger Hernández
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon
Assemblymember Nancy Skinner
Assemblymember Das Williams

Veterans Affairs

Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi, Chair
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Toni Atkins
Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman
Assemblymember Steve Fox
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr.
Assemblymember Mariko Yamada

Water, Parks and Wildlife

Assemblymember Ben Hueso, Chair
Assemblymember Franklin E. Bigelow, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield
Assemblymember Raul Bocanegra
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez
Assemblymember Brian Dahle
Assemblymember Paul Fong
Assemblymember Jim Frazier
Assemblymember Beth Gaines
Assemblymember Mike Gatto
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez
Assemblymember Adam C. Gray
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon
Assemblymember Mariko Yamada

Joint Legislative Audit

Assemblymember Adam C. Gray, Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian
Assemblymember Toni Atkins
Assemblymember Tim Donnelly
Assemblymember Bonnie Lowenthal
Assemblymember Allan R. Mansoor
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon

Assembly Legislative Ethics

Assemblymember Cristina Garcia, Co-Chair
Assemblymember Allan R. Mansoor, Co-Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen
Assemblymember Chris R. Holden
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones
Assemblymember Bonnie Lowenthal



FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK

More Capitol Alert

Capitol Alert on Twitter

FOLLOW US | Get more from sacbee.com | Follow us on Twitter | Become a fan on Facebook | Watch Bee news, lifestyle videos | View our mobile versions | e-edition: Print edition online | What our bloggers are saying

Popular Categories

Categories


November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives


Latest California Clips