Appetizers
February 18, 2010
Nor Cal chefs, restaurants among James Beard semifinalists

james beard foundation.jpgIt's the first of many highly-anticipated announcements in the food world: the James Beard Foundation has unveiled the semifinalists for its 2010 restaurant and chef awards.

Among the names unveiled today are several San Francisco and Napa area food industry stars, including Boulevard in San Francisco and Chef Timothy Hollingsworth of The French Laundry in Yountville.

Way to go Northern California!

The award semifinalists were culled from more than 21,000 online entries, which were narrowed by a panel of 400 judges comprised of food industry professionals, educators and journalists, according to a foundation news release.

Five finalists in each of the 19 restaurant and chef categories will be announced on March 22. The awards will be presented May 3 in New York City.

Click on the link below to see the list of semifinalists. Northern California contenders have been highlighted.

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR
Ashok Bajaj, 701, Ardeo, Bardeo, Bibiana Osteria-Entoteca, The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, and Rasika, Washington, D.C.
Roger Berkowitz, Legal Sea Foods, Boston
Frank Bonanno, Bones, Luca d'Italia, Mizuna, and Osteria Marco, Denver
Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg, Blue Ribbon Restaurants, NYC
Myles Chefetz, Myles Restaurant Group, Miami Beach, FL
Larry D'Amico and Richard D'Amico, D'Amico & Partners, Minneapolis
Michael Dellar, Lark Creek Restaurant Group, San Francisco
Tom Douglas, Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta's, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Serious Pie, Seattle
Steve Ells, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Denver
Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Scottsdale, AZ
Jim Goode and Levi Goode, Goode Company Restaurants, Houston
Pano Karatassos, Buckhead Life Restaurant Group, Atlanta
Pat Kuleto, Pat Kuleto Restaurant Development & Management Co., San Francisco
Donald J. Madia, Avec, Big Star Taqueria and Bar, Blackbird, The Publican, and The Violet Hour, Chicago
Keith McNally, Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller's Liquor Bar, NYC
Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago
Nick Pihakis, Jim 'N Nick's Bar-B-Q, Birmingham, AL
Tim Stannard, Bacchus Management Group, San Francisco
Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurant Organization, Philadelphia
Doug Washington, Anchor & Hope, Salt House, and Town Hall, San Francisco

OUTSTANDING CHEF

Jose Andres, Minibar, Washington, D.C.
Tom Colicchio, Craft, NYC
Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco
Robert Del Grande, RDG + Bar Annie, Houston
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles
Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME
Jean Joho, Everest, Chicago
Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago
Michael Mina, Michael Mina, San Francisco
Scott Peacock, Watershed, Decatur, GA
Mark Peel, Campanile, Los Angeles
Charles Phan, The Slanted Door, San Francisco
Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles, Dallas
Julian Serrano, Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas
Michael Smith, Michael Smith, Kansas City, MO
Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Frank Stitt, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
Jerry Traunfeld, Poppy, Seattle
Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia
Janos Wilder, Janos, Tucson, AZ

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT
Alan Wong's Restaurant, Honolulu
The American Restaurant, Kansas City, MO
Babbo, NYC
Bouchon, Yountville, CA
Boulevard, San Francisco
Canlis, Seattle
Crook's Corner, Chapel Hill, NC
Daniel, NYC
Delfina, San Francisco
Fore Street, Portland, ME
Higgins Restaurant and Bar, Portland, OR
Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
Les Nomades, Chicago
Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC
Melisse, Santa Monica, CA
Sanford, Milwaukee
Spiaggia, Chicago
Vetri, Philadelphia
Vidalia, Washington, D.C.
Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR
Josh Adams, June, Peoria Heights, IL
Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee
Benjamin Bailly, Petrossian, West Hollywood, CA
Justin Basye, Stella Sola, Houston
Sonja Finn, Dinette, Pittsburgh
Vanessa Garcia, Restaurant Charlie at the Palazzo, Las Vegas
David Gilberg, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia
Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill, Atlanta
Will Gilson, Garden at the Cellar, Cambridge, MA
Sam Gorenstein, BLT Steak at the Betsy Hotel, Miami Beach, FL
Carly Groben, Proof, Des Moines, IA
Colin Hazama, Kauai Grill at the St. Regis Princeville, Kaua'i, HI
Perry Hoffman, Etoile Restaurant at Domaine Chandon, Yountville, CA
Timothy Hollingsworth, The French Laundry, Yountville, CA
Casey Lane, The Tasting Kitchen, Venice, CA
Matthew Lightner, Castagna, Portland, OR
Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.
Gregory Pugin, Veritas, NYC
Charles "Chip" Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, PA
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
James Rugile, Venue Bistro, Denver
Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland
Joshua Smith, A Mano, New Orleans
Lee Styer, Fond, Philadelphia
Sameh Wadi, Saffron Restaurant & Lounge, Minneapolis
Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans

BEST NEW RESTAURANT
A Mano, New Orleans
Adesso, Oakland, CA
Anchovies & Olives, Seattle
Bar La Grassa, Minneapolis
Bibou, Philadelphia
Bluebird Tavern, Burlington, VT
Chifa, Philadelphia
Cibo Matto at the Wit, Chicago
Eos at Viceroy, Miami
Eventide, Arlington, VA
Flour + Water, San Francisco
Frances, San Francisco
Good Food on Montford, Charlotte, NC
Il Casale, Belmont, MA
J & G Steakhouse, Washington, D.C.
Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia
La Condesa, Austin, TX
Locanda Verde, NYC
Marea, NYC
Miller Union, Atlanta
Ninety Acres at Natirar, Peapack-Gladstone, NJ
Pelago at the Raffaello Hotel, Chicago
Ping, Portland, OR
RN74, San Francisco
Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe
Sage at Aria Resort & Casino, Las Vegas
St. Francis, Phoenix
Samar, Dallas
Solea at the W South Beach, Miami Beach, FL
Tavern, Los Angeles
Trummer's on Main, Clifton, VA

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF
Cory Barrett, Lola, Cleveland
Beth Biundo, Lilette, New Orleans
Amanda Cook, CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington, D.C.
Deanie Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA
Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart Bakery, Minneapolis
Hedy Goldsmith, Michael's Genuine Food & Drink, Miami
Carla Goncalves, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia
Kamel Guechida, Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas
Marie Jackson, Flaky Tart, Atlantic Highlands, NJ
Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Cafe, Cambridge, MA
Joe Logsdon, La Mie, Des Moines, IA
Yasmin Lozada-Hissom, Duo, Denver
James Miller, Cafe Besalu, Seattle
Cherie Pascua, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu
Nicole Plue, Redd, Yountville, CA
Michelle Polzine, Range, San Francisco
Jessie Prawlucki, Fond, Philadelphia
Plinio Sandalio, Textile, Houston
Mindy Segal, Mindy's HotChocolate, Chicago
Philip Speer, Uchi, Austin, TX

OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE

A16, San Francisco
Acquerello, San Francisco
Alinea, Chicago
Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
Canlis, Seattle
Emeril's New Orleans
Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
Glitretind at Stein Eriksen Lodge, Park City, UT
Il Capriccio, Waltham, MA
Jean Georges, NYC
La Belle Vie, Minneapolis
La Toque, Napa, CA
NoMI at Park Hyatt Chicago
Patina, Los Angeles
Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas
Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco
Tarbell's, Phoenix
Tria, Philadelphia
V. Mertz, Omaha, NE

OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL
Larry Bell, Bell's Brewery, Galesburg, MI
Derek Brown, The Passenger, Washington, D.C.
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Brian Duncan, Bin 36, Chicago
Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Wines, Sebastopol, CA
Alex Golitzin, Quilceda Creek, Snohomish, WA
Paul Grieco, Hearth, NYC
David Hirsch, Hirsch Vineyards, Cazadero, CA
Jim Koch, The Boston Beer Company, Boston
Stephen R. McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR
Michael McCaulley, Tria restaurants and Fermentation School, Philadelphia
Greg Moore, Moore Brothers Wine Company, Pennsauken, NJ, NYC, and Wilmington, DE
Garrett Oliver, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY
Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant/Mad Rose Group, NYC
Jorg Rupf, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA
John Shafer and Doug Shafer, Shafer Vineyards, Napa, CA
Alpana Singh, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago
Eric Solomon, European Cellars/Eric Solomon Selections, Charlotte, NC
Julian P. Van Winkle, III, Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery, Louisville, KY
Gary Vaynerchuk, Wine Library TV/Wine Library, Springfield, NJ

OUTSTANDING SERVICE
Acquerello, San Francisco
Aerie Restaurant & Lounge at Grand Traverse Resort & Spa, Acme, MI
Alinea, Chicago
Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
Carlos', Highland Park, IL
The Compound, Santa Fe
The Dining Room at the Langham, Pasadena, CA
Emeril's New Orleans
Fountain Restaurant at Four Seasons Philadelphia
Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas
La Grenouille, NYC
La Mer at Halekulani, Honolulu
Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC
Marcel's, Washington, D.C.
Michael Mina, San Francisco
Nobhill Tavern at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas
Penrose Room at the Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, CO
Spiaggia, Chicago
Upperline, New Orleans
Vetri, Philadelphia

BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES
Myles Anton, Trattoria Stella, Traverse City, MI
Zack Bruell, Parallax, Cleveland
Michael Carlson, Schwa, Chicago
Randy Chamberlain, Blu, Glen Arbor, MI
Curtis Duffy, Avenues at the Peninsula Chicago
Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chicago
Guillaume Hazaël-Massieux, La Bécasse, Maple City, MI
Bill Kim, Urbanbelly, Chicago
Regina Mehallick, R Bistro, Indianapolis
Chris Nugent, Les Nomades, Chicago
Brian Polcyn, Forest Grill, Birmingham, MI
Kent Rigsby, Rigsby's Kitchen, Columbus, OH
Arun Sampanthavivat, Arun's, Chicago
Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago
David Tallent, Restaurant Tallent, Bloomington, IN
Giuseppe Tentori, Boka, Chicago
Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL
Eric Williams, Momocho, Cleveland
Magdiale Wolmark, Dragonfly Neo-V Cuisine, Columbus, OH
Alex Young, Zingerman's Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC
Andrew Araneo, Drew's Bayshore Bistro, Keyport, NJ
Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
James Burke, James, Philadelphia
Pierre Calmels, Bibou, Philadelphia
Andrea Carbine, A Toute Heure, Cranford, NJ
Tony Conte, The Oval Room, Washington, D.C.
Douglass Dick, Bona Terra, Sharpsburg, PA
Terence Feury, Fork, Philadelphia
David Gilberg, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia
Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore
Melissa Close Hart, Palladio at Barboursville Vineyards, Barboursville, VA
Jeff Michaud, Osteria, Philadelphia
Peter Pastan, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.
Konstantinos Pitsillides, Kanella, Philadelphia
Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
Dale Reitzer, Acacia, Richmond, VA
Joe Romanowski, Bay Avenue Trattoria, Highlands, NJ
Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
Bryan Voltaggio, Volt, Frederick, MD

BEST CHEF: MIDWEST
Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis
Jennifer Coco, The Flatiron Cafe, Omaha, NE
Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis
Linda Duerr, Zest, Leawood, KS
George Formaro, Centro, Des Moines, IA
Vincent Francoual, Vincent, Minneapolis
Josh Galliano, Monarch, St. Louis
Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
Nicholas Johnson, Restaurant Magnus, Madison, WI
Steve Logsdon, Lucca, Des Moines, IA
HÃ¥kan Lundberg, Cosmos, Minneapolis
Peggy Magister, Crazy Water, Milwaukee
Mike Phillips, The Craftsman, Minneapolis
Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis
Lenny Russo, Heartland, St. Paul, MN
Dario Schicke, Dario's Brasserie, Omaha, NE
Matt Steigerwald, Lincoln Café, Mount Vernon, IA
Dan Van Rite, Hinterland, Milwaukee
Jim Webster, Wild Rice, Bayfield, WI
Stewart Woodman, Heidi's, Minneapolis

BEST CHEF: NEW YORK CITY
Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern
April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig
Marco Canora, Hearth
Scott Conant, Scarpetta
Polo Dobkin, Dressler
Wylie Dufresne, WD-50
John Fraser, Dovetail
Kurt Gutenbrunner, Wallsé
Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune
Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park
Craig Koketsu, Park Avenue
Mark Ladner, Del Posto
Paul Liebrandt, Corton
George Mendes, Aldea
Seamus Mullen, Boqueria
Michael Psilakis, Anthos
Bill Telepan, Telepan
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
Michael White, Marea
Naomichi Yasuda, Sushi Yasuda

BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST

Mike Andrzejewski, Sea Bar, Buffalo, NY
Lara and Steve Atkins, The Kitchen Table Bistro, Richmond, VT
Stephen Cavagnaro, Cavey's, Manchester, CT
Penelle Chase, Phoebe Chase, Megan Chase, and Ted Lafage, Chase's Daily, Belfast, ME
Dante de Magistris, Il Casale, Belmont, MA
Krista Kern Desjarlais, Bresca, Portland, ME
Gabriel Frasca and Amanda Lydon, Straight Wharf Restaurant, Nantucket, MA
Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows Restaurant, Ogunquit, ME
Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY
Brian Hill, Francine Bistro, Camden, ME
Steve Johnson, Rendezvous in Central Square, Cambridge, MA
Peter X. Kelly, Xaviar's at Piermont, Piermont, NY
Michael LaScola, American Seasons, Nantucket, MA
Michael Leviton, Lumière, West Newton, MA
Tony Maws, Craigie on Main, Cambridge, MA
Marc Orfaly, Pigalle, Boston
Guy Reuge, Mirabelle at Three Village Inn, Stony Brook, NY
Bruce Tillinghast, New Rivers, Providence
Sai Viswanath, DeWolf Tavern, Bristol, RI
Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Waterbury, VT

BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST
Chris Ainsworth, Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen, Walla Walla, WA
Oswaldo Bibiano, Autentica, Portland, OR
Andy Blanton, Cafe Kandahar, Whitefish, MT
Dustan Bristol, Brick 29 Bistro, Nampa, ID
Guy Conley, Ginger, Anchorage, AK
Kevin Davis, Steelhead Diner, Seattle
Matt Dillon, The Corson Building, Seattle
Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY
Mark Fuller, Spring Hill, Seattle
John Gorham, Toro Bravo, Portland, OR
Jenn Louis, Lincoln, Portland, OR
Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR
Andy Ricker, Pok Pok, Portland, OR
Charlene Rollins, New Sammy's Cowboy Bistro, Talent, OR
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
Ethan Stowell, Union, Seattle
Ian Troxler, Lone Mountain Ranch, Big Sky, MT
Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR
Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle
Rachel Yang, Joule, Seattle

BEST CHEF: PACIFIC
William Bradley, Addison at the Grand del Mar, San Diego
Kevin Chong, Chef Mavro, Honolulu
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Josiah Citrin, Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA
Jeremy Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA
Hiroshi Fukui, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu
Bev Gannon, Joe's, Wailea, HI
Laurence Jossel, Nopa, San Francisco
Loretta Keller, Coco500, San Francisco
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Andrew Kirschner, Wilshire, Santa Monica, CA
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco
David LeFevre, Water Grill, Los Angeles
Matt Molina, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles
Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco
Richard Reddington, Redd, Yountville, CA
John Rivera Sedlar, Rivera, Los Angeles
Craig Strong, Studio at Montage Laguna Beach, Laguna Beach, CA
Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

BEST CHEF: SOUTH
Zach Bell, Cafe Boulud at the Brazilian Court, Palm Beach, FL
Scott Boswell, Stella!, New Orleans
Aaron Burgau, Patois, New Orleans
Derek Emerson, Walker's Drive-In, Jackson, MS
Kevin F. Fonzo, K Restaurant Wine Bar, Orlando, FL
Adolfo Garcia, Rio Mar, New Orleans
Tom Gray, Bistro Aix, Jacksonville, FL
John Harris, Lilette, New Orleans
Christopher Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL
Scott Hunnel, Victoria & Albert's at Disney's Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Orlando, FL
Miles James, James at the Mill, Johnson, AR
Philip Krajeck, Fish Out of Water at WaterColor Inn & Resort, Santa Rosa Beach, FL
Jose Martinez, Maison Blanche, Longboat Key, FL
Dean James Max, 3030 Ocean at Marriott Harbor Beach Resort & Spa, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Lee Richardson, Ashley's at Capital Hotel, Little Rock, AR
Jeanie Roland, The Perfect Caper, Punta Gorda, FL
Philippe Ruiz, Palme d'Or at the Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL
Michael Schwartz, Michael's Genuine Food & Drink, Miami
David and Torre Solazzo, Ristorante Del Porto, Covington, LA
Kris Wessel, Red Light Little River, Miami

BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST
Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten, Athens, GA
Billy Allin, Cakes & Ale, Decatur, GA
Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston, SC
Tyler Brown, The Capitol Grille at the Hermitage Hotel, Nashville
Ashley Christensen, Poole's, Raleigh, NC
Craig Deihl, Cypress, Charleston, SC
Kelly English, Restaurant Iris, Memphis, TN
Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta
Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV
Scott Howell, Nana's, Durham, NC
Anthony Lamas, Seviche, Louisville, KY
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
Daniel Lindley, St. John's Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN
Jonathan Lundy, Jonathan at Gratz Park, Lexington, KY
Ouita Michel, Holly Hill Inn, Midway, KY
Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC
Bill Smith, Crook's Corner, Chapel Hill, NC
Jacob Sessoms, Table, Asheville, NC
Ken Vedrinski, Sienna, Daniel Island, SC
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST
Bertrand Bouquin, Summit at the Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, CO
Kevin Binkley, Binkley's Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ
James Campbell Caruso, La Boca, Santa Fe
Bryan Caswell, Reef, Houston
Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas
Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX
Eric DiStefano, Coyote Cafe, Santa Fe
Mark Fischer, Six89, Carbondale, CO
Sharon A. Hage, York Street, Dallas
Ryan Hardy, Montagna at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO
Jennifer James, Jennifer James 101, Albuquerque, NM
Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver
Richard Knight and James Silk, Feast, Houston
Claude Le Tohic, Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas
Kelly Liken, Kelly Liken, Vail, CO
Beau MacMillan, Elements at Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa, Paradise Valley, AZ
Rick Moonen, RM Seafood at Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas
Armando Pomales, Café Central, El Paso, TX
Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Cafe, Phoenix
Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver

On October 14, The Sacramento Bee will temporarily remove commenting from sacbee.com. While we design the upgrade, we encourage you to tell us what you like and don't like about commenting on sacbee.com and other websites. We've heard from hundreds of you already and we're listening. Please continue to add your thoughts and questions here. We also encourage you to write Letters to the Editor on this and other topics.



Recommended Links

FOLLOW US | Get more from sacbee.com | Follow us on Twitter | Become a fan on Facebook | Watch Bee news, lifestyle videos | View our mobile versions | e-edition: Print edition online | What our bloggers are saying

October 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Monthly Archives