December 22, 2010
Here are area boys and girls all-league cross country teams

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com
Here are the area all-league boys and girls cross country teams that were submitted to us:

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
Girls
Oak Ridge - Samantha Ralstin (Runner of the Year), Reaghan Emrick, Jacqueline Mansoor, Holli Arrieta, John Mansoor (Coach of the Year).
Pleasant Grove - Jerriann Wells.
Ponderosa - Brooke Ruppenthal, Melissa Copley.
St. Francis - Jessica Diaz, Erin Matranga, Lauren LaRocca.
Boys:
Jesuit - Colton Misono.
Oak Ridge - Benji Xie (Runner of the Year), Jeroen Keukenkamp, Clay McNamee, Dutsy Armstrong, Rob Fairley (Coach of the Year).
Pleasant Grove - Caton Avilla.
Ponderosa - Riley Ruppenthal, Spencer Jones, Mitchell Hawkins.
Sheldon - Philip Satow.

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Boys:
Davis - Brian De La Mora, Trevor Halsted, McConnell Harvey, Hamidreza Naemeh, Braeden Van Deynze.
Elk Grove - Jordan Jue.
Franklin - Ben Arriaga, Ryan Miller, Hunter Ramos.
Monterey Trail - William Reyes.
Girls:
Davis - Grace Calhoun, Kathy Dooley, Kelly Goss, Erika Hashimoto, Sophie Meads, Valerie Schmidl, Laney Teaford, Tess Williams.
Elk Grove - Julie Burrall.
Monterey Trail - Caitlin Devlin.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
Boys:
Dixon - Andrew Hill, Chris Luney, Anthony McDermott (MVP).
Capital Christian - David Dunmoyer, Tanner Nissen.
Mesa Verde - Philip Archulette, Brett Zurwaski.
Girls:
Capital Christian - Britton Flath.
Dixon - Cecelia Gutierrez, Viridiana Munoz, Rebecca Immel, Shannon Bairett, Camarina Augusto.
West Campus - Jordan Larson (MVP)

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
Boys:
Placer - Christian Finkbeiner, Zach Stelzer, Issac Tripp, Viktor Dorofeyev, Cameron Brown, Zach Stoll.
Center - Jacob Huston.
Lincoln - Kyle Ebert, Travis Miskell.
Foothill - Kyle Voll.
Girls:
Bear River - Breanna Mitchell.
Placer - Kailee Warren, Macaylea Mitchell, Kristen Hiatt, Christina Winters, Ruth Braica.
Center - Alex Moreno.
Lincoln - Shannon Snook, Heather Felt.
Colfax - Haley Walker.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Girls:
Vista Del Lago - Madelaine Ankhelyi, Alegra Mendez, Jennifer Morgan, Jennifer Arbaugh, Liz Anderson.
Cosumnes Oaks - Andrea Haro, Tina Rios.
El Dorado - Anne Donegan.
Union Mine - Michelle Gonzales.
Galt - Kelsea Tlapon.
Boys:
Vista Del Lago - Riley Martin, Matt Winkler, Zach Jaeger.
El Dorado - Joe Solk, Sean Gregg, Matt Poindexter, Mathan Rossi.
Cosumnes Oaks - Matthew Litteral, Harjit Randhawa, Rafael Gonzalez.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
Boys:
Natomas - Jack Stone.
River Valley - Jacob Clayton, Nik Mehta, Swarnjit Boyal (MVP).
Woodland - Jason Clavelli, Matt Murphy, Jason Stanhope.
Yuba City - Abraham Barajas, Joan Fernandez, Jose Guzeman.
Girls:
Natomas - Mariel Price.
Pioneer - Catherine McCloud.
River Valley - Kym Crosby, Harkiren Everest, Leanne Jarvis.
Woodland - Evie Borchard (MVP), Natalie Alvarez, Paulina Vega.
Yuba City - Holly McAlister, Niyia Simms.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives