December 28, 2010
Graves, Grant foursome set recruiting trips; also make all-state

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Folsom High School quarterback Dano Graves and Grant's fearsome foursome of Vei Moala, Puka Lopa, James Sample and Darryl Paulo have several football recruiting trips scheduled for January.

Lopa said that he and his fellow Pacers will trip together Jan. 21 to Oregon State and Jan. 28 to Washington State. Lopa also will take a trip Jan. 14 to UCLA.

The foursome all were recently named to the Section Sports All-State first team defense.

Graves said he will take recruiting trips Jan. 14 to Air Force and Jan. 21 to Portland State. He also plans to take an official trip to Hawaii, where is older brother David is a reserve scholarship quarterback.

He said the Warriors are recruiting him as a wide receiver.

Graves was named Section Sports' first team quarterback (Concord's Ricky Lloyd made second team).

Rosemont tight end Jaovonni Roofener made second team.

December 28, 2010
Folsom No. 2, Grant No. 4 in final Cal-Hi state football rankings

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Folsom has finished No. 2 and Grant No. 4 in Cal-Hi Sports' final state football rankings.

Folsom (14-1), which won the CIF D-II bowl championship game, finishes behind top-ranked De La Salle of Concord (14-0). D-I bowl champion Palo Alto (14-0) is No. 3, followed by 13-1 Grant, which lost to Folsom in the D-II section final.

Servite of Anaheim (14-1) is Southern California's top-ranked team at No. 5. The Friars dropped from No. 2 after losing 48-8 to De La Salle in the Open Division bowl game.

Other area teams to be ranked: Pleasant Grove, No. 12; Monterey Trail No. 27; Del Oro, No. 34 and Granite Bay, No. 46.

In Cal-Hi's final NorCal rankings: Folsom is No. 2, Grant No. 4, Pleasant Grove No. 5, Monterey Trail, No. 10; Del Oro, No. 12; Granite Bay, No. 19; Oak Ridge, No. 24

For more, click here.

December 26, 2010
Graves, defense lead Sacramento Stars to Holiday Classic win

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Dano Graves passed 10 yards to Mason Hastings for a touchdown and ran two yards for a score and Quincy Forte had a 14-yard scoring run to lead the Sacramento Stars past the East Bay Stars 23-8 in the fifth annual Holiday Classic today at Grant High School.

Chris Campbell had a 32-yard field goal and Ference Lang and Jordan Adams intercepted passes and B.J. Roberts a fumble recovery for the Sacramento Stars.

December 22, 2010
James, Shine make impacts as freshmen at Stanford and Florida

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Former Bee Players of the Year Brittany Shine and Sara James are wasting little time making impacts on their respective college women's basketball teams.

Tonight James, a true freshman from Oak Ridge High School, had 14 points in leading No. 8 Stanford (7-2) past the University of San Francisco 100-45. That helped Stanford's Tara VanDerveer become the sixth women's coach to reach the elite 800 wins mark.

James, The Bee Player of the Year in 2008-2009, played 24 minutes against USF and made four of five three pointers.

Coming into the USF game, the 5-foot-10 guard had appeared in seven of Stanford's eight games, averaging 8.7 minutes and 2.6 points.

On Tuesday, the 5-10 Shine, last season's Bee Player of the Year from Sacramento High School, was named the MVP of the Gator Holiday Classic.

After captain Jordan Jones was lost to a concussion, Shine made her first start on Monday and scored 28 points in a 95-38 win against Alabama State.

She had 19 points as Florida (10-3) defeated Robert Morris 70-50 Tuesday to help the Gators take home the title of their own two-day tourney.

Shine is averaging 16.5 minutes and 8.5 points.

December 22, 2010
Here are area boys and girls all-league cross country teams

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com
Here are the area all-league boys and girls cross country teams that were submitted to us:

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
Girls
Oak Ridge - Samantha Ralstin (Runner of the Year), Reaghan Emrick, Jacqueline Mansoor, Holli Arrieta, John Mansoor (Coach of the Year).
Pleasant Grove - Jerriann Wells.
Ponderosa - Brooke Ruppenthal, Melissa Copley.
St. Francis - Jessica Diaz, Erin Matranga, Lauren LaRocca.
Boys:
Jesuit - Colton Misono.
Oak Ridge - Benji Xie (Runner of the Year), Jeroen Keukenkamp, Clay McNamee, Dutsy Armstrong, Rob Fairley (Coach of the Year).
Pleasant Grove - Caton Avilla.
Ponderosa - Riley Ruppenthal, Spencer Jones, Mitchell Hawkins.
Sheldon - Philip Satow.

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Boys:
Davis - Brian De La Mora, Trevor Halsted, McConnell Harvey, Hamidreza Naemeh, Braeden Van Deynze.
Elk Grove - Jordan Jue.
Franklin - Ben Arriaga, Ryan Miller, Hunter Ramos.
Monterey Trail - William Reyes.
Girls:
Davis - Grace Calhoun, Kathy Dooley, Kelly Goss, Erika Hashimoto, Sophie Meads, Valerie Schmidl, Laney Teaford, Tess Williams.
Elk Grove - Julie Burrall.
Monterey Trail - Caitlin Devlin.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
Boys:
Dixon - Andrew Hill, Chris Luney, Anthony McDermott (MVP).
Capital Christian - David Dunmoyer, Tanner Nissen.
Mesa Verde - Philip Archulette, Brett Zurwaski.
Girls:
Capital Christian - Britton Flath.
Dixon - Cecelia Gutierrez, Viridiana Munoz, Rebecca Immel, Shannon Bairett, Camarina Augusto.
West Campus - Jordan Larson (MVP)

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
Boys:
Placer - Christian Finkbeiner, Zach Stelzer, Issac Tripp, Viktor Dorofeyev, Cameron Brown, Zach Stoll.
Center - Jacob Huston.
Lincoln - Kyle Ebert, Travis Miskell.
Foothill - Kyle Voll.
Girls:
Bear River - Breanna Mitchell.
Placer - Kailee Warren, Macaylea Mitchell, Kristen Hiatt, Christina Winters, Ruth Braica.
Center - Alex Moreno.
Lincoln - Shannon Snook, Heather Felt.
Colfax - Haley Walker.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Girls:
Vista Del Lago - Madelaine Ankhelyi, Alegra Mendez, Jennifer Morgan, Jennifer Arbaugh, Liz Anderson.
Cosumnes Oaks - Andrea Haro, Tina Rios.
El Dorado - Anne Donegan.
Union Mine - Michelle Gonzales.
Galt - Kelsea Tlapon.
Boys:
Vista Del Lago - Riley Martin, Matt Winkler, Zach Jaeger.
El Dorado - Joe Solk, Sean Gregg, Matt Poindexter, Mathan Rossi.
Cosumnes Oaks - Matthew Litteral, Harjit Randhawa, Rafael Gonzalez.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
Boys:
Natomas - Jack Stone.
River Valley - Jacob Clayton, Nik Mehta, Swarnjit Boyal (MVP).
Woodland - Jason Clavelli, Matt Murphy, Jason Stanhope.
Yuba City - Abraham Barajas, Joan Fernandez, Jose Guzeman.
Girls:
Natomas - Mariel Price.
Pioneer - Catherine McCloud.
River Valley - Kym Crosby, Harkiren Everest, Leanne Jarvis.
Woodland - Evie Borchard (MVP), Natalie Alvarez, Paulina Vega.
Yuba City - Holly McAlister, Niyia Simms.

December 22, 2010
Here are area boys and girls all-league cross country teams

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com
Here are the area all-league boys and girls cross country teams that were submitted to us:

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
Girls
Oak Ridge - Samantha Ralstin (Runner of the Year), Reaghan Emrick, Jacqueline Mansoor, Holli Arrieta, John Mansoor (Coach of the Year).
Pleasant Grove - Jerriann Wells.
Ponderosa - Brooke Ruppenthal, Melissa Copley.
St. Francis - Jessica Diaz, Erin Matranga, Lauren LaRocca.
Boys:
Jesuit - Colton Misono.
Oak Ridge - Benji Xie (Runner of the Year), Jeroen Keukenkamp, Clay McNamee, Dutsy Armstrong, Rob Fairley (Coach of the Year).
Pleasant Grove - Caton Avilla.
Ponderosa - Riley Ruppenthal, Spencer Jones, Mitchell Hawkins.
Sheldon - Philip Satow.

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Boys:
Davis - Brian De La Mora, Trevor Halsted, McConnell Harvey, Hamidreza Naemeh, Braeden Van Deynze.
Elk Grove - Jordan Jue.
Franklin - Ben Arriaga, Ryan Miller, Hunter Ramos.
Monterey Trail - William Reyes.
Girls:
Davis - Grace Calhoun, Kathy Dooley, Kelly Goss, Erika Hashimoto, Sophie Meads, Valerie Schmidl, Laney Teaford, Tess Williams.
Elk Grove - Julie Burrall.
Monterey Trail - Caitlin Devlin.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
Boys:
Dixon - Andrew Hill, Chris Luney, Anthony McDermott (MVP).
Capital Christian - David Dunmoyer, Tanner Nissen.
Mesa Verde - Philip Archulette, Brett Zurwaski.
Girls:
Capital Christian - Britton Flath.
Dixon - Cecelia Gutierrez, Viridiana Munoz, Rebecca Immel, Shannon Bairett, Camarina Augusto.
West Campus - Jordan Larson (MVP)

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
Boys:
Placer - Christian Finkbeiner, Zach Stelzer, Issac Tripp, Viktor Dorofeyev, Cameron Brown, Zach Stoll.
Center - Jacob Huston.
Lincoln - Kyle Ebert, Travis Miskell.
Foothill - Kyle Voll.
Girls:
Bear River - Breanna Mitchell.
Placer - Kailee Warren, Macaylea Mitchell, Kristen Hiatt, Christina Winters, Ruth Braica.
Center - Alex Moreno.
Lincoln - Shannon Snook, Heather Felt.
Colfax - Haley Walker.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Girls:
Vista Del Lago - Madelaine Ankhelyi, Alegra Mendez, Jennifer Morgan, Jennifer Arbaugh, Liz Anderson.
Cosumnes Oaks - Andrea Haro, Tina Rios.
El Dorado - Anne Donegan.
Union Mine - Michelle Gonzales.
Galt - Kelsea Tlapon.
Boys:
Vista Del Lago - Riley Martin, Matt Winkler, Zach Jaeger.
El Dorado - Joe Solk, Sean Gregg, Matt Poindexter, Mathan Rossi.
Cosumnes Oaks - Matthew Litteral, Harjit Randhawa, Rafael Gonzalez.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
Boys:
Natomas - Jack Stone.
River Valley - Jacob Clayton, Nik Mehta, Swarnjit Boyal (MVP).
Woodland - Jason Clavelli, Matt Murphy, Jason Stanhope.
Yuba City - Abraham Barajas, Joan Fernandez, Jose Guzeman.
Girls:
Natomas - Mariel Price.
Pioneer - Catherine McCloud.
River Valley - Kym Crosby, Harkiren Everest, Leanne Jarvis.
Woodland - Evie Borchard (MVP), Natalie Alvarez, Paulina Vega.
Yuba City - Holly McAlister, Niyia Simms.

December 22, 2010
Here are the area's all-league girls golf teams

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Here are the area girls golf all-league teams that were submitted to us:

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Whitney - Kelsey Ulep, Michelle Latini, Mallory Andrada, Maggie Andrada.
Mira Loma - Annie Hu.
Rio Americano - Mallory Grasty, Victoria Grajeda, Nicolette Grajeda, Haley Ayers.
El Camino - Autrey Hale, Erika Bennett.
Antelope - Madison Goldthorpe.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
Oakmont - Maddie Gedeon (MVP), Nicki Holm.
Christian Brothers - Claire Sorenson, Emily Achondo, Lauren Dahl, Natalie Hastings.
Del Campo - Paige Perkins, Karlee Hormell.
Bella Vista - Christine McAllister.
Casa Roble - Sara Gulden.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
St. Francis - Briana Mao (MVP), Ashley Noda, Melyssa Astorga, Shari Pesa (Coach of the Year).
Pleasant Grove - Danielle Covey, Sarah Debnekoff.
Sheldon - Ji Park.
Oak Ridge - Nicolette Bondura, Beomyun Han.

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Laguna Creek - Hannah Muldavin (MVP)
Davis - Rhonda Mohr (Coach of the Year), Jihye Lee, Kaity Honeychurch, Karishma Jain, Lynzee Kornelly, Haley Riesenberg.
Elk Grove - Rayla Parker.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
Capital Christian - Kara Ashmore (MVP), Justine Lopez, Milan James, Lydia Han.
West Campus - Corinne Chann, Akiela Moses.
Dixon - Raechel Spencer.

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
Center - Sagee Palavivatana, Rellie Cole.
Placer - Hannah Gregg, Sydney Ryan, Maddie Holm, Devin McFarland.
Bear River - Emilie Yonan.
Lincoln - Ji Su Yoo, Ally Koehler, Shanley Davis.

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
Granite Bay - Paige Lee, Deedra Dollesin.
Woodcreek - Dana Vasko, Lexi Robinson.
Rocklin - Camille Wagg.
Del Oro - Bailie Furgeson, Cherie Nixon.
Nevada Union - Emilie Arnoldi, Chelsea Love, Megan Arnett.
Roseville - Micaela Gobron, Virgie Velazquez.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Union Mine - Cassidy Stelzmiller (MVP), Tasha Kubeck, Camille Walden, Courtney Thomas.
Galt - Riley Sexton, Tori Tamura, Demaree Sexton.
Vista Del Lago - Kani Leinwander.
El Dorado - Jessia Slightam.
Consumnes Oaks - Tamara Del La Rosa

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
Woodland - Sara Scarlett (MVP), Katelyn Reimer, Sydney Santana.
Inderkum - Pam Maupin, Megan Santo Domingo.
Natomas - Ryanna Haymer.
Pioneer - Mia Dougherty, Kendall DeKreek.

December 22, 2010
Here are the area's girls all-league fall tennis teams

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Here are the area girls all-league tennis teams that were submitted to us:

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Antelope - Jacquie Ward
Cordova - Kaetyng Chen
El Camino - Jennifer Tapping
Mira Loma - Jimin Choi, Alice Ni, Jennifer Yau, Olga Yulayeva
Rio Americano - Shadeh Amirsheybani, Lauren Dvorak, Lauren Kohatsu, Katie Long
Whitney - Mariah Sasaki, Sarah Tucci

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
St. Francis - Monica Yassear, Jessica Josiah, Ashlyn Schmitgen, Madeleine Verspieren, Lindsay Donovan, Tessa Sandoval.
Oak Ridge - Tori Trylovich, Katrina Lund, Julia Lund.
Pleasant Grove - Bridgett Guenard (MVP), Andie Mouzes, Betelhem Girma.
Sheldon - Scott Gradin (Coach of the Year)

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Laguna Creek - Tiffany Pham (Player of the Year)
Davis - Briki Cajandig, Ceci Cajandig, Mari Cajandig, Ines Guinard, Ginny Hartz, Caron Miller, Naomi Wainwright.
Elk Grove - Kasey Johnson.
Franklin - Marissa Mandla, Irene Yee, Sophia Tat.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
Inderkum - Harpreet Kaur, Amrita Pattar
Natomas - Ashleen Rai
Pioneer - Marissa Ditler, Anna Ditler.
River Valley - Elizabeth Huth, Alison Jarvis.
Woodland - Emina Duric, Miranda Mooshian.
Yuba City - Hannah Poukish (MVP), Sophie Poukish, Rumyn Purewal.

December 22, 2010
Here are the area all-league boys and girls water polo teams

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Here are the all-league boys and girls water polo teams that were submitted to us:

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Boys:
El Camino - Nick Jordan (Co-MVP), Matt Fors, Josh Jordan, Chirs Lunger, Chris Smith.
Rio Americano - Michael Woodbury (Co-MVP), Tanner Bond, Jack Dubois, Sutter McLaughlin, John Neumanm, John Price.
Mira Loma - Henry Appel, Zach Juhasz.
Whitney - Miles Christensen.
Antelope - Alex Sharp.
Girls:
Rio Americano - Vicky Gyorffy (MVP), Maddie Brown, Avery Dotterer, Kendall Kulper, Morgan Neumanm Emmy Savidge.
Antelope - Lexi Alonso, Alison Gibson.
El Camino - Rachel Black, Laura Bone, Caitlyn Cavender, Summer Jackson, Nikole Runyon.
Whitney - Colleen Daley, Stephanie Henderson.
Mira Loma - Chieri Ono.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
Boys:
Oakmont - Taylor Nordell, Drew Wixon, Jared Codona, Stephen Barocio, Greg Mattos.
Christian Brothers - Brenden Page, Diego Garcia, Brandt Takahashi, Tanner Janich.
Bella Vista - Connor Watson, Conner Onstenk, Trevor Baer, Naran Lodhia.
Rio Linda - Patrick Weitnauer.
Girls:
Del Campo - Sophie Smith, Lindsay Delgado, Heather Brogon.
Christian Brothers - Kathleen Schiavenza, Morgon Murphy, Brittany Rojo, Nicole Skow.
Casa Roble - Briana Black, Summer Elliot, Sienna Sell, Amy Morgon.
Bella Vista - Chelsea Wells, Linnea Delucchi, Sasha Salenko.

SACRAMENTO VALLEY LEAGUE
Boys:
Jesuit - Phil Cozens (Coach of the Year), Austin Beckwith, Matt Giancanelli, Philip Cozens, Matt Hamilton.
Davis - Wade Allen, Paul Dailey, Connor Stapleton.
Franklin - Nick Tuttle.
Oak Ridge - Joshua Verner, Garrison Yeandle.
Ponderosa - Greg Davis, Graham McClone.
Girls:
Davis - Doug Wright (Coach of the Year), Keelia Houston Player of the Year), Rachel Brooks, Elsie Fullerton, Hailey Wright.
Franklin - Laura Worden
Monterey Trail - Laura Button
Oak Ridge - Ashley Adams, Amanda Jones.
Ponderosa - Ellie Miller, Gina Troquato.
St. Francis - Bryce Beckwith, Kaitlyn Cozens, Brooke Vowell.

December 22, 2010
Here are the all-league high school boys soccer teams

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Here are the area boys all-league soccer teams that have been submitted to us by coaches, athletic directors and league commissioners:

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Antelope - Ronnie Arnott, John Muresan, Chris Ruiz, Kellen Wylie.
Cordova - Troy Best, Ivan Flores, Alex Ramirez, Andres Ramirez.
El Camino - Jordan Smith (MVP), Eric Bates, Evan Drake, Daxton Hagen, Grant Mattos, Sean Roers, Taylor Yamanishi, Markam Cruz (Coach of the Year).
Mira Loma - Chris Musson
Rio Americano - Grant Silvester (MVP), Logan Cone, Peter Hammon, Jonathan Lanthier, Trevor Lanthier, Kyle Morales.
Whitney - Tyler Mezzanares, TJ Papenfuss.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
Bella Vista - Anthony Contreras (MVP), Stefan Sarkovich, Nate Nugen, Preston Davis, Chase Strombeck, Shaheen Navab.
Christian Brothers - Sean Steimel, Vinny Valine, Anthony Franzola, Graham Caplan, Andrew Stoltenberg
Rio Linda - Thomas Luquin, Ruben Rodriguez, Miguel Barajas, Richardo Meza.
Del Campo - Nick Stinson, Daniel Manfred, Austin Evanski.
Oakmont - Brett Alexander, Travis McAuley.
Casa Roble - Kyle Shmidt, James O Neil.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
Folsom - Tanner Chadwell.
Jesuit - Matthew Wiesenfarth (Co-Player of the Year), Cameron Iwasa (Co-Player of the Year), Constantine Kolokotronis, Jordan Sims, Andrew Mills.
Pleasant Grove - Matt Lagrassa, Blake Zimmerman, Andres Garcia, Bucky Bray.
Oak Ridge - Kyran Bennett, Chase Donahue, Lee Barclay, Henry Reis (Coach of the Year).
Ponderosa - Connor Swartz, Sean Melton.
Sheldon - Francisco Cruz.

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Davis - Cyrus Ghaffari (Co-Players of the Year), Alex Vivona (Co-Players of the Year), Eric Anderson, Ryan Gross, Alex O'Hearn.
Elk Grove - Ricky Ayala, Spencer Vine, Ryan Zanolini.
Franklin - Alex Calderon, Javier Lopez, Alberto Ramos, Jakob Velega.
Laguna Creek - Joshua Jacobs, Leo Luna.
Monterey Trail - Jaime Vega.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
Marysville - Nick Jones, Robert Williamson, Brian Tuttle.
Dixon - Javier Mata, Carlos Lopez, Jonathan Torres, Angel Ramirez, Alex Figueroa, Enrique Figueroa, Eddie Ramirez (Co-MVP).
Capital Christian - John Murray, Alexander Thompson, Micah Alvarez, Christian Wyatt, Keenan Armbrust (Co-MVP), Ab Alvarez (Capital Christian).
Lindhurst - Gabriel Garcia.
Mesa Verde - Steven Hvicho-Murillo.
West Campus - Deondre Hamblin, Octavio Rodriguez, Kayon Burbick, Mario Alfaro, Joel Woolfork.

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
Bear River - Reilly Raab, Jonathan Robinson.
Center - Jonathan Jackson, Gabe Lock, Victor Duran, Elija Price.
Colfax - Eric Graves, Brady Thomas, Mike Manning.
Foothill - Brando Berrera, David Sanders, Omar Bonilla, Arturo Valdivinos, Elmer Bonilla, Miguel Majia.
Lincoln - Raymond Parker, Ryan Longley.
Placer - Maurico Vera, Dylan Day, Jose Arellano, Matt Norcott, Eduardo Hernandez (MVP).

SIERRA DELTA LEAGUE
Vacaville Christian - Alex Kincade, Brock Gustafson, Braedan Pilcher, RJ Moore, Keenan Sullivan (Co-MVP), Dan Pilcher (Coach of the Year).
San Juan - David Banar, Allen Sandoval, Jose Ortega.
Bradshaw Christian - Jacob Berg.
Highlands - Joel Diaz, Pablo Navarro, Juan Omar Onzalez.
Golden Sierra - Jason Rice, Dane Pendzinski, Zach Mason.
Encina - Hugo Sanchez, Miguel Aguilar, Luis Landeros, Nelson Rodriguez, Jose Munoz (Co-MVP).
Rio Vista - Francisco Ornelas, Felipe Tejada.

SACRAMENTO METROPOLITAN ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Sac. Country Day - Angel Anguiano, Nick Neal, Donald Hutchinson, Michael Male, Alex Graves, Logan Winfield, Richard Walter, Morgan Bennett-Smith (Co-MVP).
Faith Christian - Spencer Iskikian, Jesse Clark, Skylar Ripley, Joe Childers, Robbie Farley, Blake Gaspard, Cameron Ripley (Co-MVP), Robert Ripley (Coach of the Year).
Buckingham Charter - Brian Poirier, Aaron Carrasco, Jonathan Findlaytor, Taylor Cherimisin, Noah Schmidt, Dnaiel Vincent.
Wilton Christian - Zach Jones, Jeremiah Welch, Forest Flanagan, Katie McCormick, Grace Welch.

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
Granite Bay - Connor Hallisey (co-MVP), Kendall Modiste (co-MVP), Kyle Howarth, Nico Mamone, Brenden Pettingill, Lucas Schorer Tyler Thompson.
Del Oro - Seth Alquist, Grant Benedict, Kolby Mitnick.
Nevada Union - Ryan Cain.
Rocklin - Seth Casiple, Sean Kinsella, Anthony Salazar, Chris Street.
Roseville - Jesus Loza, Geovani Reader, Favio Torres.
Woodcreek - Dustin DeMatteo, Cody Meza, Craig Nashita, Josh Taggard.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
Inderkum - Cris Cruz, Luis Hernandez, Fransisco Lomeli, Daniel Lomeli (Co-MVP).
Natomas - Oscar Espinosa, Freday Gaona, Miguel Gonzalez, Erik Vega, Jessy Vega, Kris Schultz (Co-MVP).
Pioneer - Jaime Moncada.
River Valley - Armaandeep Bhattal, Catsulo Carvajal, Carlos Corral, Jairo Hernandez, Khalid Rahim.
Woodland - Juan Bravo, Fransisco Huerta, Cristian Ibanez.
Yuba City - Giovanni Padilla, Dario Teyes.

December 22, 2010
Here are the area high school all-league girls volleyball teams

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

These are the area girls first team all-league volleyball teams that were submitted to us by coaches, athletic directors and league commissioners:

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
El Camino - Natalie Riddering (MVP), Nicole Hareland, Cassidy Denny, Bridget Herenda, Talia Kaczmarek.
Rio Americano - Arinna Garner, Maddie Cannon, Erika Tabor, Lauren Kirshke.
Cordova - Vanessa Edwards.
Whitney - Ciatlyn Squires, Katie Lovell.
Coach of the Year - Martin Soyama

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
Bella Vista - Michelle Hernandez (MVP), Kyndra Trevino-Scott, Hillary Horton.
Christian Brothers - Caitlynn Richard, Meggie Larson, Nikki Jedrznsky.
Casa Roble - Maddi Saunders, Bri Baer.
Oakmont - Sophie Lozano, Lyndsie Moore, Katie Carte.
Del Campo - Alex Garcia.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
Folsom - Kendyl Saunders
Oak Ridge - Katie Vaughn, Haley Simmons, Maddie Chambliss
Pleasant Grove - Melissa Norman.
Ponderosa - Lianna Sybeldon, Sara Hickenbottom, Madison Macauley
St. Francis - Zoe Nightingale (Player of the year), Gabriella Palmeri, Brooklyn Bueno, Jennifer Petrovich. Alynn Wright (Coach of the year).

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Monterey Trail - Diamonte Harper (Player of the year), Anjelica Doroen, Stevie Mobley, Linda Tran.
Davis - Angie Rinaldi, Cassie Varland.
Elk Grove, Calre Autry, Nicole Burdo
Franklin - Tori Phillips, Jacki Kreymburg, Brionna Thompson.
Laguna Creek - Lauren Phinney.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
Lindhurst - Brenna Gates
Marysville - Marissa Clavelle
Dixon - Tanya Smith (MVP), Tori Means, Tori Alexander.
Mesa Verde - Katie Daniels.
Capital Christian - Missy Fuerst, Jessica Lombardi, Holly Ailman.
West Campus - Eden Tessema, Hannah Su, Nathan Benedicto (Coach of the Year).

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
Colfax - Erika Heikila, Haley Biles, Iona Lofrano, Kelsey Whittet.
Placer - Michaela Leonard (MVP), Gabby Orteza, Kirsten Schauble, Erin Ellner.
Bear River - Matt MacDonald (Coach of the Year), Sara Schell, Katie Tomkiewicz, Christie Nat.
Lincoln - Brittany Browand.
Foothill - Lawrell Dobbins.

METRO CONFERENCE
Kennedy - Rose Koloamatangi, Alexis Wu.
Sacramento - Lenee Washington, Kejia Bailey.
Burbank - Marcella Reyes
Valley - Mai Houa Vue
Johnson - Hoang Nguyen
McClatchy - Lauren Engbritson, Stephanie Johnson
Rosemont - Ali Long (MVP), Tori Bettis.
Florin - Daijah Joe-Smith

SACRAMENTO METROPOLITAN ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Valley Christian - Samantha Shoemake, Carly Gish.
Buckingham Charter - Braxton Fenton.
Country Day - Maddie Wrigth
Faith Christian - Morgan Trimble, Sarah Hall
MVP: Kendra Jeffcot - Wilton Christian
Coach of the Year: Tony Convington - Buckingham, Rene Martin - Faith Christian, Maria Hill - Valley Christian.

SIERRA DELTA LEAGUE
Encina - Chloe Watkins
Bradshaw Christian - Patty Orozco (Co-MVP), Janai Johnson, Alicia Mendoza, Melissa Bowers (Co-Coach of the Year).
Golden Sierra - Katie Christner (Co-MVP), Caitlin Hess, Jessica Condit, Brittany Tillotson.
Highlands - Anna Suarez
Rio Vista - Katie Schultz
Vacaville Christian - Eliza Zirzow, Katelyn Rowland, Miranda Rodriguez, Melissa Mulqueen (Co-Coach of the Year).

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
Rocklin - Lauren Orozco (MVP), Katelyn Ivy, Caitlyn Prewitt, Oliva Lane, Jill Wirt.
Del Oro - Belle Obert (MVP), Bailey Humes, Aly Duffin.
Granite Bay - Sheralyn Johnson, Jennifer Ohlson.
Nevada Union - Tessa Butterfield, Marnie McDowell
Roseville - Abbey Wade, Simone Durham, Stephanie Blumm.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Union Mine - Mikayla Tucker (MVP), Logan Savage, Kaity Kime, Lea Howton, Mike Yates (Coach of the Year).
Vista del Lago - Brittanie McKenzie, Francesca Premiere, Caroline Sipiora, Kendall Moore, Kelsey Sampson, Patrick Sanders (Coach of the Year).
El Dorado - Lara Bangs, Kylee Hardy.
Galt - Kayla Smith.
River City - Breanna Gray.
Liberty Ranch - Analise Stapleton.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
Inderkum - Kameron Cooper, Jaylene Mize, Ymani Suarez.
Pioneer - Tori Sandsor (MVP), Taylor Armstrong, Niki Carbonel, Ashton Kershner, Nikki Lovato.
River Valley - Taylor Masengale
Woodland - Sammi Castaneda, Lauren Olswang, Vanessa VanMuyden
Yuba City - Andrea Hazel.

December 22, 2010
Here's the area's high school football all-league teams

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Here's a list of the area's all-league football teams provided to us by area coaches, athletic directors and league commissioners:

CAPITAL ATHELTIC LEAGUE
Offensive Player of Year: Jake Rodrigues, Whitney
Defensive Player of Year: Kelvin Mackey, Antelope
Offensive Lineman of Year: Felix Laija, Antelope
Defensive Lineman of Year: Nate Nordquist, El Camino
Coach of Year: Matt Ray, Antelope
Offense: QB - John Winters, Antelope; RB - Andrew Munter, Rio Americano; Xavier Winrow, Antelope; WR - Christian Daniels, Whitney; Corey Palin, Whitney; Jarvis Watkin, Antelope; Tyler Winston, Antelope; Josh McKeown, Cordova; Kenna McCord, Mira Loma; TE - Jalen Cope-Fitzpatrick, Whitney; OL - Zac Post, Whitney; Thaddeus Cox, Whitney; Gabe Fuentes, Rio Americano; Yujun Cho, El Camino; Evan Lamun, Antelope.
Defense: DL - Ian Bamsey, Whitney; Alfonso Castro, Rio Americano; Daniel Arushanov, Antelope; Cody Drury, El Camino.; LB - Brandt Wright, Whitney; Dylan Estes, Antelope; Mario Lopez, El Camino; Sam Perry, Cordova.; DB - Jordan Powell, Whitney; Basil Okoroika, Rio Americano; Ceron Cherry, Antelope; Mat Stoud, Antelope; Jevante O'Roy, Antelope; Isaiah Buick, El Camino; Dee Kuwabara, El Camino.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
Most Valuable Player: Jordan Botha, Del Campo
Outstanding Offensive Player: Mitch Samson, Casa Roble
Outstanding Defensive Player: Houston Wilfley, Casa Roble
Offense: RB - Jordan Botha, Del Campo; Aaron Terrell-Byrd, Christian Brothers; Kyle Keith, Casa Roble; QB - Mitch Samson, Casa Roble; Ryan Locke, Bella Vista; Cole Farrow, Rio Linda; WR - Tommy Crosbie, Casa Roble; Frankie Patalano, Casa Roble; Michael White, Bella Vista; TE - Niko Spino, Del Campo; Adrian Williams, Oakmont; Terry Jackson, Bella Vista; OL - Matt Phipps, Del Campo; Jaylen Mason, Del Campo; Nick Kelly, Casa Roble; Alec Castaneda, Christian Brothers; Jake Holland, Casa Roble; Alex Hua, Christian Brothers; Tyler Alsey, Oakmont; Zachary Marble, Rio Linda.
Defense: DL - Houston Wilfley, Casa Roble; Nick Duarte, Del Campo; Sheldon Callender, Del Campo; Vincent Bouldin, Christian Brothers; LB - Cameron Buell, Casa Roble; Wesley Scobee, Rio Linda; Chad Jividen, Del Campo; Thomas Parker, Oakmont; Jordan Heine, Bella Vista; Josh Estrella, Bella Vista; Bryan Lane, Christian Brothers; David Karlin, Casa Roble; Spencer Price, Oakmont; DB - Justin Caliste, Oakmont; Artice Nelson, Del Campo; Ade Jackson, Christian Brotehrs; Cameron Scott, Rio Linda.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
CO-MVPS - Dano Graves and Tyler Trosin, Folsom
Offensive Player of the Year - Mark Jenkins, Pleasant Grove
Co-Defensive Players of the Year Kyle Castro, Pleasant Grove, Marcus Paige-Allen, Sheldon
All-Purpose Player of the Year - Jordan Richards, Folsom
Lineman of the Year - Arik Armstead, Pleasant Grove
Coach of the Year - Kris Richardson, Folsom
Offense: QB - Conner Bitnoff, Ponderosa; Will Tostenson, Oak Ridge; WR - Willie Tucker, Oak Ridge; Kori Babineaux, Folsom; RB - Davonte Lynch, Sheldon; Dan Hrin, Jesuit; Ryan Shuler, Jesuit; Jordan Matanane, Oak Ridge; OL - Stephen Sippel, Folsom; Adam Parietti, Jesuit; K - Marcus White, Pleasant Grove.
Defense: DL - Trevor Jones, Folsom; Chris Fry, Jesuit; Mason Hastings, Pleasant Grove; LB - Burton DeKoning, Folsom; Marcus Hendricks, Folsom; Sam Lueken, Folsom; Darion Jackson, Sheldon;; Kaikoa Oyao, Sheldon; Mike Bush, Jesuit; Jeff Camilli, Ponderosa; Preston Dean, Oak Ridge; Jonathan Bias, Pleasant Grove; Kyle Stafford, Pleasant Grove; DB - Josh Brinkworth, Sheldon; Dustin Fretwell, Oak Ridge.

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Player of the Year - Ference Lang, Grant
Offensive Player of the Year - Drake Tofi, Monterey Trail
Defensive Player of the Year, Puka Lopa, Grant
Lineman of the Year, Vei Moala, Grant
All-Purpose Player of the Year - Darryl Paulo, Grant
Coach of the Year - Mike Alberghini, Grant
All-conference team - Davis - Dillard Brown, Shayne Reagan, Peter Smith; Elk Grove - Evan Autry, Robert Frazier, Steven Moore and Deon Ransom; Franklin - Nathan Didonato, Anthony King, Cody Mariner, Derek McIntyre, Curtis Shirey, Hayden Thornton; Grant - Caleb Cameron, Vidal Davis, James Sample, Filipo Sau, Terry Shine, Shaq Thompson; Laguna Creek - Cameron Abrams, Vaipou Afamasaga, Michael Ayers, Delvonte Hunt, Don Jackson; Monterey Trail - Derek Bellamy, Jesse Brown, Ethan Clark, Delvonte Johnson, Leonard Wood, Michael Worthen.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
CO-MVPS - David Oates, Capital Christian and Mike Barabin, Marysville
Most Valuable Offense - Lawrence Hall, Mesa Verde
Co-Most Outstadning Defense - Ryan Baptiste, Dixon and Brad Black, Marysville
Most Outstanding Lineman - Tylet Vaitautolu, Lindhurst
Co-Coaches of the Year - Cullen Meyer, Marysville; Justin Reber, Capital Christian.
Offense: QB - Jacob Woehler, Capital Christian; RB - Bo Reid, Capital Christian; Paul McCarty, Dixon; Corey Hall, Dixon; Brandon Vaitautola, Lindhurst; Cole Hannum, Capital Christian; L - Jake Albaugh, Capital Christian; Tyler Holmes, Capital Christian; Nick Salaber, Dixon; Tim Westberg, Lindhurst; Lennox Jacobsen, Marysville; Neal Denny, Marysville; Ed Galben, Mesa Verde; TE - Kyle Clanton, Marysville; WR - Stephan Paxton, Lindhurst.
Defense: DL - Zack Worland, Capital Christian; Hunter Kett, Dixon; Anthony Salaber, Dixon; Nolan Burgeson, Marysville; Chad Stobaugh, Marysville; LB - Micah Hernandez, Capital Christian; Justin Nygard, Marysville; Louis Ibarra, Mesa Verde; Jairo Gonzales, Dixon; LB - Diego Villasenor, Lindhurst; Luke Cunningham, Dixon; Fernandez Mendoza, Marysville; Alex Bermudez, Mesa Verde.
Special Teams: K - Julio Reyes, Dixon.

METRO CONFERENCE
Most Valuable Player - Tu'uta Inoke, Burbank
Offensive Player of the Year - Anthony Enriquez, Rosemont
Lineman of the Year - T.J. Poloai, Burbank
Defensive Player of the Year - Joseph Fatu, Rosemont
Offense: QB - Jonathan Kodama, Sacramento; OL - Eben Smart, Rosemont; Eddy Wehrenberg, Rosemont; Jose Bobadilla, Rosemont; Steven Taylor, Burbank; Andrew Vaefaga, Burbank; RB - Michael Carradine, Valley; Meng Thao, Rosemont; Tristan Lay, Kennedy; Winston Green, Burbank; WR - Devin Benjamin, Sacramento; Bryan Kennedy, Sacramento; Cameron Kimble, Rosemont; Shawn Smith, McClatchy; T.J. McClure, Johnson; TE - Jaovonni Roofener, Rosemont.
Defense: DL - Daniel Wong, Kennedy; Andrew Hunter, Rosemont; Alex Vieira, Rosmont; Eric Dedrick, Burbank; Maile Fainu, Burbank; William Vi, Florin; LB - Jalen Angel-White, Sacramento; Randolph Stewart, Sacramento; Zac Smart, Rosemon; Trevon Reno, Burbank; Ron Jacobson, McClatchy; Cole Martens, Valley; DB - Izaiah Skelton, Sacramento; Jonathan Shaw, Sacramento; Andrew Newton, Rosemont; Dominique Harton, Burbank; Adonis Griffin, Florin; David Suarez, Valley; KS - Aaron Novoa, Kennedy.

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
Offensive Most Valuable Player - Tommy Baldoni, Colfax
Defensive Most Valuable Player - Brennan Holman, Colfax
Coach of the Year - Tony Martello, Colfax
Offense: QB - Austin Young, Colfax; Colin Burnett, Placer; RB - Sam Houston, Bear River; Terrell Corbett, Foothill; Garrett Spearman, Foothill; Issac Allen, Lincoln; Josh Turney, Placer; OL - Craig Hackland, Bear River; Jason Grady, Bear River; Dustin Downey, Colfax; Michael Lowman, Foothill; Marty Morris, Lincoln; Pat Nevin, Placer; TE - Brandon Wooner, Bear River; WR - Chase Mosier, Colfax; Darren Centi, Placer.
Defense: DL - Dillon Huffman, Bear River; Josh Moreno, Colfax; Danny Walker, Colfax; Anthony Latu, Lincoln; Antonio Moreno, Lincoln; Eddie Vanderdoes, Placer; Anthony Trull, Placer; LB - Tyler Quirarte, Bear River; Jimmy Bamburg, Bear River; Jake Fitzhugh, Colfax; Calvin Sunia Mafileo, Lincoln; Caleb Mitchell, Placer; Colton Davenport, Placer; DB - Jake Karbowski, Colfax; Terrell Dorsey, Foothill; Cameron Hennen, Placer.

SACRAMENTO METROPOLITAN ATHLETIC LEAGUE
MVP - Gerald Santos, Delta
Coach of the Year - Bob Lee, Delta
First team: Delta - Austin Blair, QB; Jay Callis, TE; Eric Davis, LB; Jairo Gutierrez, DB; Cameron Neves, DL; Gerald Santos, RB; Avory Trejo, WR; Foresthill - Tyler Giles, DL; Alex Harley, LB; Travis Marshall, RB; Zach Moss, DB; Jace Pack, LB; Valley Christian - Caleb Bowden, DL; Mickey Defiebre, OL; Wright Hagerty, DB; Aaron Perchaz, LB; Cristo Rey - Anthony Duenas, OL; Gerardo Romero, WR; Kahlil Williams, RB; Woodland Christian - James Morgan, WR; Travis Morrow, OL.

SIERRA DELTA LEAGUE
Most Valuable Player - Brady Dragmire, Bradshaw Christian
Most Valuable Offense - James Aarhus, Vacaville Christian
Co-MVP Defense - Tyler Randall, Vacaville Christian and Jordan Winje, Golden Sierra
MVP Lineman - Ian Fowler, Bradshaw Christian
Coach of the Year - Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian.
Offense: QB - Daniel Lewis, Bradshaw Christian; Kurtis Stamm, Highlands; RB - EJ Edinburgh, Bradshaw Christian; Dedrick Blackmon, Highlands; Jim Hansen, Golden Sierra; Javis Blalock, Rio Vista; WR - Dylan Crownover, Bradshaw Christian; Robert Garvin, Highlands; Donny Lyles, Highlands; Tre Jones, Highlands; OL - Spencer Smith, Bradshaw Christian; Zack Rangel, Bradshaw Christian; Luke Carrasco, Highlands; Phil Soden, Golden Sierra; Nathan Nash, Rio Vista
Defense: LB - Eric Osterman, Bradshaw Christian; David Ellis, Bradshaw Christian; Cody Tracy, Highlands; Kenneth Miles, Highlands; SS - Sergio Castillo, Bradshaw Christian; DB - Andraas Lopez, Bradshaw Christian; Aaron Abalos, Highlands; Jeremiah Parker, Highlands; Matt McKain, Golden Sierra; DT - John Taylor, Bradshaw Christian; DE - David Taylor, Highlands; Seth Vandegrift, Bradshaw Christian; Ray Edwards, Highlands; Marshall Grundy, Vacaville Christian; Dre Cook, Encina
Special teams: K - Jennifer Lawson, Bradshaw Christian

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
Offensive MVP - Jimmy Laughrea, Rocklin
Defensive MVPs - Shoichi Martinson, Del Oro and Andrew Wright, Granite Bay
Lineman of the Year - Gavin Andrews, Granite Bay
Coach of the Year - Casey Taylor, Del Oro and Ernie Cooper, Granite Bay.
Offense: C - Joey Ramos, Rocklin; G Dustin Mollard; Del Oro, Eric Acosta, Roseville; T - Ryan Cope, Del Oro; Jenner Lubinsky, Woodcreek; TE - Matt Kasner, Granite Bay; Brandon Whitebear, Woodcreek; WR - Nick Williams, Rocklin; Beau Smith, Roseville; QB - Nick Blaser, Roseville; Brendan Keeney, Granite Bay; RB - Casey Lambert, Roseville; Devyn Grimes, Nevada Union; Blake Cervantes, Woodcreek; U - Cory Brehm, Granite Bay; Nick O'Sullivan, Del Oro; PK - Chris Campbell, Granite Bay
Defense: Tyler Adair, Del Oro; Ammon Tuimaunei, Roseville; Spencer Briare, Granite Bay; Cody Long, Nevada Union; Nic Cooper, Rocklin; OLB - Alex Bertrando, Del Oro; B.J. Roberts, Rocklin; Drew Tawlks, Roseville; ILB - Cameron Soldano, Del Oro; Austin Cobabe, Granite Bay; Tanner Vallejo, Nevada Union; DB - Russell Smith, Del Oro; Ryan Williams, Granite Bay; Josh Cena, Nevada Union; Teddy Quittmeyer, Rocklin; Dylan Zuverink, Woodcreek; Gabe Humphers, Nevada Union; P - Max Magleby, Del Oro

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Most Valuable Player - Sean Tow, Union Mine
Offensive Player of the Year - Caleb Gottschalk, Vista del Lago.
Defensive Player of the Year - Jonathan Dunn, River City
Co-Coaches of the Year - Dave Johnson, Union Mine, and Arturo Bustamante, River City
River City - Jonathan Dunn, DB; Joseph Gonzales, DL; Uriah Clark, LB; TJ Soto, RB; Tavita Mafi OL; Mario Morales LB; Jason Dunn WR; Cosumnes Oaks - Robert Ash DL; Ahmad Malik LB; Alonzo Johnson LB; Jordan Session LB; Clifford Redmond WR; Maurice Talley DB; Liberty Ranch - Sean Avis TE; Jake Tibbetts QB; Eliceo Pintor LB; Vista del Lago - Caleb Gottschalk WR; Ross Fiegener LB; Logan Smith WR; Mason Reinert DL; Anthony Mull QB; Trey Hairabedian RB; Anthony Peoples OL; Galt - Ryan Cox QB; D.J. Heath LB; Jimmy Roberts LB; Joe Hanley RB; Alex Fietoa TE; El Dorado - Kenny Headd OL; Jesse Romero LB; Gabe Derilo U; David Cochoran TE; Union Mine - Cody Tow RB; Sean Tow RB; Cameron Chima LB; Dustin Whittington LB; Ron Eddy WR; Beau Bridge DB; Paxton Fitzpatrick OL; Dakota Ward LB.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
Most Valuable Player - Taylor Rowe, Yuba City
Offensive MVP - Jordan Adams, Inderkum
Defensive MVP - Damien Borel, Woodland
Lineman of the Year - Randy Allen, Inderkum
Offense: QB - Hunter Royal, Inderkum; David Schroeder, Yuba City; RB - DJ Myart, Inderkum; Dominique Wilkins, Natomas; Sammy Marquez, Pioneer; Jacob Schoch, Pioneer; TE - Austin Daniels, Inderkum; WR - Bernell Barmore, Yuba City; OL - Trevor Elkins, Natomas; Dylan Kinser, Pioneer; Justin Davis, Woodland; Christian Diaz, Yuba City; ATH - Jakori Ford, Natomas; Jay Puckett, Pioneer; Dalen Jones, Woodland.
Defense: DL - Nate Falo, Inderkum; Reuben Haskins, Inderkum; Shane Souza, Pioneer; LB - Derek Bryant, Inderkum; Max Mathews, Inderkum; Thomas Gonzalez, Pioneer; Jimmy Mahoney, Pioneer; Troy Thomason, River Valley; John Morris, Woodland; Hank Kirby, Yuba City; DB - Antonio Stuckey, Inderkum; Colin Gault, River Valley; Wyatt Bartholomew, Woodland; Max Flores, Yuba City; Raul Lozano, Yuba City.

December 22, 2010
Granite Bay boys capture Mission Prep Elite Division championship

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Tournament MVP Robert Duncan overcame early shooting woes to lift the Granite Bay High School's boys basketball team over Mission Hills of San Marcos 54-39 Tuesday night in the Elite Division championship game at the Mission Prep Christmas Classic tournament in San Luis Obispo.

Duncan finished with 19 points. Guard Nathan Brillington tallied 11 points while forward Jon Davis added 10 points, according to information provided by tournament organizers.

Granite Bay's defense was rock-solid and the Grizzlies finished the third quarter on a 9-2 run to put the game out of reach.

Coach Jason Sitterud's team is now 12-1.


December 22, 2010
Granite Bay boys capture Mission Prep Elite Division championship

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Tournament MVP Robert Duncan overcame early shooting woes to lift the Granite Bay High School's boys basketball team over Mission Hills of San Marcos 54-39 Tuesday night in the Elite Division championship game at the Mission Prep Christmas Classic tournament in San Luis Obispo.

Duncan finished with 19 points. Guard Nathan Brillington tallied 11 points while forward Jon Davis added 10 points, according to information provided by tournament organizers.

Granite Bay's defense was rock-solid and the Grizzlies finished the third quarter on a 9-2 run to put the game out of reach.

Coach Jason Sitterud's team is now 12-1.


December 21, 2010
Grant's Alberghini applauds Folsom, other NorCal state bowl champs

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Although he was disappointed his talented team didn't get a chance to play in this year's CIF State Bowl games, Grant High School football coach Mike Alberghini was proud of what Folsom, Escalon, De La Salle of Concord and Palo Alto accomplished in beating formidable Southern California competition in the rain and mud on Friday and Saturday at the Home Depot Center in Carson.

In winning four of the five games, Northern California reversed what had been a one-sided series in the previous four years. Before last weekend, Southern California teams had won 12 of the 16 games in what are viewed as unofficial state championships.

Folsom defeated Grant 41-20 for the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II championship in front of more than 20,000 fans Dec. 3 at Sacramento State. The Pacers had been the No. 1 team in the state for the most the season, getting a jump-start by beating Folsom in a nationally televised game in August.

"I think Folsom (a 48-20 D-II winner over Serra of Gardena) went about its business and represented this area very well," Alberghini said. "I think all the North teams did. They came in with a better mind-set as far as the field conditions were concerned.

"I think it also puts it into perspective that the North can play football, and that we have some good public school programs up here. We're finally getting the recognition we deserve."

Grant established the possibilities by upsetting nationally ranked Long Beach Poly 25-20 in the first Open Division game in 2008.

December 20, 2010
Folsom climbs into final USA Today Super 25 football rankings at No. 20

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Folsom High School, coming off its 48-20 dismantling of Serra of Gardena Saturday in the CIF State Championship Division II Bowl Game, lands at No. 20 in USA Today's final Super 25 boys varsity football rankings released today.

Folsom (14-1), unranked previously, finishes behind only De La Salle (14-0) of Concord among California teams.

The Spartans, with their 48-8 pounding of Servite of Anaheim in Saturday's CIF Open Division Bowl final, climbed from No. 4 last week to No. 2 behind South Panola (15-0) of Batesville, Miss.

South Panola claimed USA Today's mythical national title after previous top-ranked Trinity of Euless, Texas, lost in its state championship final on Saturday. Trinity had been No. 1 in the rankings all season until today.

Palo Alto (15-0), another previously unranked team, finishes at No. 21 after upsetting Centennial of Corona 15-13 on Friday.

Centennial (14-1) dropped from No. 16 to No. 24. Servite (14-1), which was No. 17 last week, fell out of the Top 25.

Seventeen of USA Today's top 25 teams hail from the eastern half of the country.

Folsom finishes No. 5 in USA Today's West Regional poll behind No. 1 De La Salle, No. 2 Bingham (13-0) of South Jordan, Utah, No. 3 Hamilton (15-0) of Chandler, Ariz., and No. 4 Mullen (14-0) of Denver, Colo.

All went undefeated and were state champions, other than De La Salle.

California is the only state that doesn't have a state playoff in football.

December 18, 2010
Folsom pulls away from Serra in fourth quarter for D-II bowl win

By Joe Davidson
jdavidson@sacbee.com

ha_folsom15592.standalone.prod_affiliate.4.JPGCARSON - A precision team that relies on timing - and generally good footing - the Folsom Bulldogs didn't let a torn-up muddy field derail its dream football season.

Dano Graves accounted for six touchdowns, and the Bulldogs scored three touchdowns in a 25-second span in the fourth quarter to break it open at the Home Depot Center, stunning state power Serra of Gardena 48-20 in the Division II State Championship Bowl Game.

Serra, a private-school in Los Angeles County, came in boasting of a 29-game winning streak and a roster chock full of Division I recruits, but it was it was home-grown Folsom with kids who have competed together since they were 11 that prevailed in a driving rain - and on a field that could not withstand the elements.

Graves, the brilliant senior and sudden National Player of the Year candidate, had three touchdown passes and three touchdown runs to give him an astounding 85 for the season. His 62 touchdown passes this season are second most in state history, one behind state record holder Robert De La Cruz of Cathedral-Los Angeles (1999).

Graves hit Tyler Trosin for three touchdown passes. Trosin has 28 touchdown catches this season. Graves passed for 214 yards.

Just as important, Folsom played tremendous defense against a Serra team that came in averaging 43 points a game.

Defensive leaders for Folsom include Dan Curry, Burton DeKoning, Trevor Jones and Tanner Trosin, who had an end zone interception.

Folsom finished the season 14-1. It joins Grant as an area state champion. The Pacers won the 2008 Open Bowl over Long Beach Poly and Rocklin lost on a last-play field goal to Servite of Anaheim last season.

Folsom beat Grant 41-20 in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II finals to earn this Bowl bid.

Photo caption: Quarterback Dano Graves accounted for six touchdowns as Folsom held firm on a muddy field in Carson. (Hector Amezcua/hamezcua@sacbee.com)

December 18, 2010
CIF Division II bowl game, Folsom vs. Serra: in-game updates

By Joe Davidson
jdavidson@sacbee.com

HJA_0495.standalone.prod_affiliate.4.JPGCARSON - It's damp, dreary, dark here for the CIF State Championship bowl games, and yet we have a terrific game unfolding.

It's the half and Folsom leads Serra 21-20 in the Division II Bowl.

The field, pristine for most of the previous five bowl seasons at the Home Depot Center, is a torn-up mess, but somehow the receivers are finding enough footing to race into the endzone. Folsom took a 14-0 lead on two Dano Graves touchdown strikes to Tyler Trosin, and he gave Folsom a 21-20 lead with 56 seconds left with a touchdown run, giving him a remarkable 82 touchdowns this season.

Serra of Gardena has a 29-game winning streak and has received two touchdown passes from Conner Preston, the SMU recruit who has hit national recruit targets Marqis Lee and George Farmer (off to USC).

Serra had an extra point hit the right upright and a field goal on the last play of the half hook right.

Folsom fans outnumber the Serra crowd, which doesn't make a lot of sense since Serra is located in Los Angeles County. Folsom followers made the 6-hour dive here.

Grant won the 2008 Open Bowl and Rocklin lost on a last-play field goal to Servite last season in D-II.

(Photo caption: Folsom's Tyler Trosin is tackled after a 76-yard kickoff return to open the game. Hector Amezcua/hamezcua@sacbee.com)

Live game updates via Twitter:

December 18, 2010
Folsom Bulldogs ready for Bowl showdown with Serra-Gardena; rain continues

CARSON - Just left the Holiday Inn in nearby Torrance and got to wet and dreary Home Depot Center here for the State Championship Bowl Games.

The Folsom Bulldogs, taking on Serra of Gardena at 3:30 p.m., stayed at the Holiday Inn, and we saw scores of team moms - nervous and anxious - preparing care-packages of sandwiches for their players. The Bulldogs had a team breakfast on the second floor this morning. All bodies are accounted for.

The team bus will head to Home Depot any moment, and once here, they will find a cozy setting, albeit a very moist one.

It has rained continuously since Friday morning. The field - natural grass - withstood the better part of two games Friday, but the playing surface now looks ready for a tractor pull competition.

Escalon is playing Madison of San Diego now in the Division III bowl, and the field is a quagmire. You can see the splash of excess water when players run. Even the ball boys are falling on their fannies.

So how does this impact Folsom and it's precision spread offense that includes pass routes and the run element of quarterback Dano Graves? Though it's true that Folsom blasted Vacaville 75-6 - leading 75-0 at the half - in a rain storm earlier in the playoffs, this is entirely different.

That score happened on field turf. Those fields handle the rain. There is no mud on those surfaces. Running teams prefer the mud and muck. Passing teams like Folsom and Serra crave pristine conditions.

Here, the field is tearing apart, but that slows Serra down, too, not just Folsom. Serra has won 29 straight games. Folsom is 13-1.

The game will be televised live on Comcast, with Jim Kozimor on the call and Dan Dibley on the wet sideline. We will post Twitter and blog updates throughout, with photo galleries, too.

December 17, 2010
Bee's Joe Davidson debates with Mitch Stephens of Maxpreps on who wins Folsom-Serra game

State bowl weekend is here, the Grand Finale of what has been a fun, frantic football season.

One of the most intriguing games at The Home Depot Center is the Division II title tilt between Folsom and Serra of Gardena on Saturday at 3:30 p.m. In a point-counter-point session with our good friend Mitch Stephens of MaxPreps, we break down who will win - and why.

But really, folks. If you have other things to do - throwing more tinsel on the Christmas tree, a head start on the punched up egg nog - go do it. There's no need to read any of Mitch's dribble nonsense about why Serra is superior. In short, Folsom prevails.

Joe D Voice of Reason No. 1 for Folsom

Dano Graves - He is absolutely the most amazing, most daring, most spectacular quarterback I have seen in the 30 years I have followed prep sports, including the last 22 at The Bee. The Folsom senior is fearless, he is accurate, he is driven to achieve, win. He can make all the throws, can run like a tailback. He buckles defenses all by himself, has a excellent offensive line and a crew of top receivers. He has astounding numbers, hard to believe numbers, with 59 touchdown passes and 20 touchdown runs, and he's only played in the fourth quarter of two games this season.

If Graves can survive Grant's buckling pass rush - he had four touchdown passes, two touchdown runs and accounted for 418 of his team's 504 yards - then he can handle anyone, any where.

Captain Mitch's Reason No. 1 for Serra

George Marquis Lee Farmer - Yes, that's one jumbled long combination name for the nation's most prolific receiving tandem - George Farmer and Marqise Lee. It's all jumbled because that's what this fleet duo does to secondaries. Blinding speed, acrobatic and highly athletic and competitive - they led Serra to state bowl football AND basketball titles last year. They've combined for 113 catches, 2,750 yards and 35 touchdowns. With a Division I quarterback - Conner Preston (3,508 yards passing, 42 TDs) - who can get them the ball, Lee and Farmer disprove the worn-out adage that lightning can't strike twice.

Joe D Reason No. 2 for Folsom

The Defense Rests - Actually, in this game, the defenses will not and cannot rest, not with the spread offensive teams running things. Folsom's defense has been solid to superb to sensational this season. If Folsom can contain state-ranked No. 1 Grant and hold it out of the endzone on the ground for the first time in five seasons, then winning here against Serra is entirely possible with defense. Yes, Serra has those terrific receivers, but Folsom has some nifty corners too in Jordan Richards (off to Stanford) and Tyler Trosin (off to Oregon State).

And if it continues to rain and the field surface - natural grass - becomes an issue, the Folsom D will stand strong.

Captain Mitch Reason No. 2 for Serra

The Defense Reads - First off, Folsom's defense will be panting, not resting, while chasing down Lee and Farmer. And the difference between Grant's offense - depleted by injury two weeks ago - and Serra's utterly balanced attack is more than significant. Scoring won't be Serra's challenge, but stopping Folsom's potent attack is. But this is how they'll at least slow down the Bulldogs - read and attack.

Grant's philosophy was to attack, attack and attack, something the uber-talented Graves could handle. Serra will read first, then with superior athletes, chase, swarm, tackle - and prevail.

Joe D Reason 3 for Folsom

It's time - NorCal football has for years been dominated by De La Salle, and it makes sense with the super program from Concord that coach Lad has put together. But too many people are convinced - we're talking to you in SoCal - that prep football in the North ends in Concord. Bogus, false, fallacy. Grant proved what this region is all about in 2008, upending national No. 2 Long Beach Poly in the Open game. Rocklin trailed national No. 2 Servite in the D-II bowl last year 30-10 in the third before charging back to tie it 30-30 - without its ace quarterback, out with an injury. Servite won on a field goal, but look how close that was. Now it's Folsom's turn.

And really, isn't it cool to see a public school win these big games? That is allowed, isn't it?

Captain Mitch Reason 3 for Serra

Been there, done 'dat - Make no mistake. Experience in championship settings is key. Especially when that setting is a Ray Guy punt from your house. All the key pieces from Serra's title team return to the Home Depot Center, including and most important position, the quarterback. Those who contend complacency might work against Serra's fate don't know the Cavaliers, who are hellbent on starting their school's march to three state crowns in a single school year.

Last year, Jesuit beat them by two points in the state track-and-field championships, otherwise they would have completed the sweep. This year, Serra will complete the improbably feat, starting with a thrilling victory on Saturday.

December 16, 2010
Catching Up: Former Jesuit High School standout Jordan Hayes

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Former Jesuit High School standout Jordan Haynes was named the captain of the 2011 Yale football team, the 134th player to earn the honor, and the first player from California since 1954. Haynes led the team (7-3) with 102 tackles this fall and made the All-Ivy League first team.

The 6-foot-1, 220-pound junior linebacker started all 10 games. He was second on the team with two interceptions, including one in the end zone against Princeton in a 14-13 home victory on Nov. 13.

Haynes was Yale's top tackler in eight games. He finished with a season-best 59 solos. He led Yale with 10 tackles for lost yardage and three recovered fumbles in helping his team to a tie for second behind Pennsylvania in the Ivy League.

Haynes has three collegiate varsity letters and has played in 28 varsity games. He has 132 career tackles, including four sacks, in three seasons.

He received the National Football Foundation High School ScholarAthlete Award (Western Region) in December of 2008 in New York City, a few weeks after his freshman season.

As a Jesuit senior, Haynes led the Marauders with 169 tackles. He made The Bee's All-Metro first team and was an all-Sac-Joaquin Section selection.

December 15, 2010
Grant, Pleasant Grove place four on All-Sac-Joaquin Section football team

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Division I champion Pleasant Grove and D-II runners-up Grant each placed four players while D-II champion Folsom had three on the Sacramento Valley Chapter National Football Foundation's All-Sac-Joaquin Section football team.

Representing Folsom on the first team are quarterback Dano Graves, wide receiver Tyler Trosin and defensive back Jordan Richards.

Grant's selectees are offensive lineman Vei Moala, defensive backs Ference Lang and James Sample and linebacker Vidal Davis.

Pleasant Grove's selections are offensive lineman Arik Armstead, running back Mark Jenkins, defensive back Kyle Castro and placekicker Marcus White.

Here is the complete team:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
OL - Arik Armstead, Pleasant Grove
OL - Gavin Andrews, Granite Bay
OL - Randy Allen, Inderkum
OL - Felix Laija, Antelope
OL - Vei Moala, Grant
TE - Raymond Nelson, Modesto Christian
QB - Dano Graves, Folsom
WR - Tyler Trosin, Folsom
WR - Willie Tucker, Oak Ridge
RB - Mark Jenkins, Pleasant Grove
RB - Drake Tofi, Monterey Trail
AP - Brandin Cooks, Lincoln-Stockton

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL - Damien Borel, Woodland
DL - Marcus Paige-Allen, Sheldon
DL - Nick Zavala, St. Mary's-Stockton
DL - Puka Lopa, Grant
LB - Shiochi Martinson, Del Oro
LB - Vidal Davis, Grant
LB - Malique Micenheimer, McNair
DB - Jordan Richards, Folsom
DB - Ference Lang, Grant
DB - James Sample, Grant
DB - Kyle Castro, Pleasant Grove
P - Devan Barkley, Lincoln-Stockton
PK - Marcus White, Pleasant Grove

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
OL - Matt Cochrane, Buhach Colony
TE - Jaovonni Roofener, Rosemont
QB - Tony Rodriguez, Brookside Christian
QB - Jimmy Laughrea, Rocklin
WR - Anthony King, Franklin-Elk Grove
WR - Alex Michaels, St. Mary's-Stockton
RB - Sean Tow, Union Mine
RB - Don Jackson, Laguna Creek
RB - Jordan Botha, Del Campo
RB - Dallon Muse, Buhach Colony
AP - David Oates, Capital Christian
AP - Josh Miguel, Escalon

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
DL - Pio Vatuvei, Patterson
DL - Houston Wilfley, Casa Roble
DL - Aziz Shittu, Buhach Colony
LB - A.C. Brown, Oakdale
LB - Andrew Wright, Granite Bay
DB - Shaq Thompson, Grant
PK - Chris Campbell, Granite Bay
PK - Moses Villareal, St. Mary's-Stockton

December 13, 2010
Yuba City's Taylor Rowe is Tri-County Conference football MVP

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Yuba City senior running back Taylor Rowe, who rushed for 1,641 yards and 21 touchdowns in leading the Honkers to an 8-4 record this season, is the Tri-County Conference MVP.

Inderkum's Jordan Adams, who averaged 9.47 yards per carry and scored 14 touchdowns, is the Offensive MVP, and his Tigers teammate Randy Allen, with 90 tackles and six sacks, was voted the Lineman of the Year.

Woodland's Damien Borel, who had 14 sacks, was the Defensive MVP.
Here is the All-Tri-County Conference team:

OFFENSE
QB - Hunter Royal, Inderkum
QB - David Schroeder, Yuba City
RB - DJ Myart, Inderkum
RB - Dominique Wilkins, Natomas
RB - Sammy Marquez, Pioneer
RB - Jacob Schoch, Pioneer
TE - Austin Daniels, Inderkum
WR - Bernell Barmore, Yuba City
OL - Trevor Elkins, Natomas
OL - Dylan Kinser, Pioneer
OL - Justin Davis, Woodland
OL - Christian Diaz, Yuba City
ATH - Jakori Ford, Natomas
ATH - Jay Puckett, Pioneer
ATH - Dalen Jones, Woodland

DEFENSE
DL - Nate Falo, Inderkum
DL - Reuben Haskins, Inderkum
DL - Shane Souza, Pioneer
LB - Derek Bryant, Inderkum
LB - Max Mathews, Inderkum
LB - Thomas Gonzalez, Pioneer
LB - Jimmy Mahoney, Pioneer
LB - Troy Thomason, River Valley
LB - John Morris, Woodland
LB - Hank Kirby, Yuba City
DB - Antonio Stuckey, Inderkum
DB - Colin Gault, River Valley
DB - Wyatt Bartholomew, Woodland
DB - Max Flores, Yuba City
DB - Raul Lozano, Yuba City

December 12, 2010
Union Mine sophomore Sean Tow is SVC's football MVP

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Sophomore Sean Tow, who ran, tackled and kicked Union Mine to a share of the league title and a 10-2 overall record, is the Sierra Valley Conference MVP.

The 5-foot-6, 157-pound running back-defensive back finished third in the section in rushing with 2,261 yards and 25 touchdowns and had 34 tackles and three interceptions. He also made 26 PATs and two field goals.

Others to receive special honors are Caleb Gottschalk, Vista del Lago, Offensive Player of the Year; Jonathan Dunn, River City, Defensive Player of the Year; and Union Mine's Dave Johnson and River City's Arturo Bustamante, Co-Coaches of the Year.

Here is the team:

River City - Jonathan Dunn, DB; Joseph Gonzales, DL; Uriah Clark, LB; TJ Soto, RB; Tavita Mafi OL; Mario Morales LB; Jason Dunn WR; Cosumnes Oaks - Robert Ash DL; Ahmad Malik LB; Alonzo Johnson LB; Jordan Session LB; Clifford Redmond WR; Maurice Talley DB; Liberty Ranch - Sean Avis TE; Jake Tibbetts QB; Eliceo Pintor LB; Vista del Lago - Caleb Gottschalk WR; Ross Fiegener LB; Logan Smith WR; Mason Reinert DL; Anthony Mull QB; Trey Hairabedian RB; Anthony Peoples OL; Galt - Ryan Cox QB; D.J. Heath LB; Jimmy Roberts LB; Joe Hanley RB; Alex Fietoa TE; El Dorado - Kenny Headd OL; Jesse Romero LB; Gabe Derilo U; David Cochoran TE; Union Mine - Cody Tow RB; Sean Tow RB; Cameron Chima LB; Dustin Whittington LB; Ron Eddy WR; Beau Bridge DB; Paxton Fitzpatrick OL; Dakota Ward LB.

December 11, 2010
Rocklin's Laughrea named Sierra Foothill League Offensive MVP

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Boise State-bound senior quarterback Jimmy Laughrea, who passed for 2,527 yards and 22 touchdowns in leading Rocklin to a 7-4 season, is the Sierra Foothill League Offensive MVP.

Senior linebackers Shoichi Martinson of Del Oro and Andrew Wright of Granite Bay share Defensive MVP honors, and Granite Bay junior Gavin Andrews is the Lineman of the Year.

Del Oro's Casey Taylor and Granite Bay's Ernie Cooper share Coach of the Year honors.

Here are the first teams:

OFFENSE
C - Joey Ramos, Rocklin
G - Dustin Mollard, Del Oro
G - Eric Acosta, Roseville
T - Ryan Cope, Del Oro
T - Jenner Lubinsky, Woodcreek
TE - Matt Kasner, Granite Bay
TE - Brandon Whitebear, Woodcreek
WR - Nick Williams, Rocklin
WR - Beau Smith, Roseville
QB - Nick Blaser, Roseville
QB - Brendan Keeney, Granite Bay
RB - Casey Lambert, Roseville
RB - Devyn Grimes, Nevada Union
RB - Blake Cervantes, Woodcreek
U - Cory Brehm, Granite Bay
U - Nick O'Sullivan, Del Oro
PK - Chris Campbell, Granite Bay

DEFENSE
DL - Tyler Adair, Del Oro
DL - Ammon Tuimaunei, Roseville
DL - Spencer Briare, Granite Bay
DL - Cody Long, Nevada Union
DL - Nic Cooper, Rocklin
OLB - Alex Bertrando, Del Oro
OLB - B.J. Roberts, Rocklin
OLB - Drew Tawlks, Roseville
ILB - Cameron Soldano, Del Oro
ILB - Austin Cobabe, Granite Bay
ILB - Tanner Vallejo, Nevada Union
DB - Russell Smith, Del Oro
DB - Ryan Williams, Granite Bay
DB - Josh Cena, Nevada Union
DB - Teddy Quittmeyer, Rocklin
DB - Dylan Zuverink, Woodcreek
DB - Gabe Humphers, Nevada Union
P - Max Magleby, Del Oro

December 10, 2010
Bradshaw Christian's Dragmire named Sierra Delta football MVP

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Bradshaw Christian senior Brady Dragmire, who rushed for 2,019 yards and 33 touchdowns and also had 109 tackles, was named the Sierra Delta League's first football most valuable player.

The 6-foot-1, 185-pound Dragmire, a Nevada baseball scholarship signee, led the Pride to their third consecutive Sac-Joaquin Section football championship game appearance this season.

Others to receive special honors in the new league are: Most Valuable Offense - James Aarhus, Vacaville Christian; Co-MVP Defense - Tyler Randall, Vacaville Christian and Jordan Winje, Golden Sierra; MVP Lineman - Ian Fowler, Bradshaw Christian; Coach of the Year - Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian.

Here is the rest of the first team:

OFFENSE
QB - Daniel Lewis, Bradshaw Christian
QB - Kurtis Stamm, Highlands
RB - EJ Edinburgh, Bradshaw Christian
RB - Dedrick Blackmon, Highlands
RB - Jim Hansen, Golden Sierra
RB - Javis Blalock, Rio Vista
WR - Dylan Crownover, Bradshaw Christian
WR - Robert Garvin, Highlands
WR - Donny Lyles, Highlands
WR - Tre Jones, Highlands
OL - Spencer Smith, Bradshaw Christian
OL - Zack Rangel, Bradshaw Christian
OL - Luke Carrasco, Highlands
OL - Phil Soden, Golden Sierra
OL - Nathan Nash, Rio Vista

DEFENSE
OLB - Eric Osterman, Bradshaw Christian
MLB - David Ellis, Bradshaw Christian
OLB - Cody Tracy, Highlands
MLB - Kenneth Miles, Highlands
SS - Sergio Castillo, Bradshaw Christian
CB - Andraas Lopez, Bradshaw Christian
CB - Aaron Abalos, Highlands
CB - Jeremiah Parker, Highlands
DB - Matt McKain, Golden Sierra
DT - John Taylor, Bradshaw Christian
DE - David Taylor, Highlands
DE - Seth Vandegrift, Bradshaw Christian
DE - Ray Edwards, Highlands
DE - Marshall Grundy, Vacaville Christian
DE - Dre Cook, Encina

SPECIAL TEAMS
K - Jennifer Lawson, Bradshaw Christian

December 9, 2010
Delta's Gerald Santos named SMAL football Player of the Year

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Delta High School senior running back Gerald Santos, who got the most out of his 5-foot-10, 145-pound frame in rushing for 1,437 yards and 17 touchdowns, is the Sacramento Metropolitan Athletic League Player of the Year.

Bob Lee, who helped lead Delta to the SMAL championship and an overall 10-1 record, is the Coach of the Year.

Here is the first team:

Delta - Austin Blair, QB; Jay Callis, TE; Eric Davis, LB; Jairo Gutierrez, DB; Cameron Neves, DL; Gerald Santos, RB; Avory Trejo, WR; Foresthill - Tyler Giles, DL; Alex Harley, LB; Travis Marshall, RB; Zach Moss, DB; Jace Pack, LB; Valley Christian - Caleb Bowden, DL; Mickey Defiebre, OL; Wright Hagerty, DB; Aaron Perchaz, LB; Cristo Rey - Anthony Duenas, OL; Gerardo Romero, WR; Kahlil Williams, RB; Woodland Christian - James Morgan, WR; Travis Morrow, OL.

December 8, 2010
Colfax's Baldoni, Holman are Pioneer Valley League football MVPs

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Senior running back Tommy Baldoni and senior linebacker Brennan Holman of Colfax High School are most valuable players and the Falcons' Tony Martello is the Coach of the Year in the Pioneer Valley League.

Baldoni rushed for 1,690 yards and 18 touchdowns and had 25 receptions for 241 yards and four touchdowns in landing Offensive MVP honors and Holman had a team-high 116 tackles in earning Defensive MVP honors.

They, along with Martello, led the Falcons to the league championship and a 10-3 overall record.

Here is the rest of the first team:

OFFENSE
QB - Austin Young, Colfax
QB - Colin Burnett, Placer
RB - Sam Houston, Bear River
RB - Terrell Corbett, Foothill
RB - Garrett Spearman, Foothill
RB - Issac Allen, Lincoln
RB - Josh Turney, Placer
OL - Craig Hackland, Bear River
OL - Jason Grady, Bear River
OL - Dustin Downey, Colfax
OL - Michael Lowman, Foothill
OL - Marty Morris, Lincoln
OL - Pat Nevin, Placer
TE - Brandon Wooner, Bear River
WR - Chase Mosier, Colfax
WR - Darren Centi, Placer

DEFENSE
DL - Dillon Huffman, Bear River
DL - Josh Moreno, Colfax
DL - Danny Walker, Colfax
DL - Anthony Latu, Lincoln
DL - Antonio Moreno, Lincoln
DL - Eddie Vanderdoes, Placer
DL - Anthony Trull, Placer
LB - Tyler Quirarte, Bear River
LB - Jimmy Bamburg, Bear River
LB - Jake Fitzhugh, Colfax
LB - Calvin Sunia Mafileo, Lincoln
LB - Caleb Mitchell, Placer
LB - Colton Davenport, Placer
DB - Jake Karbowski, Colfax
DB - Terrell Dorsey, Foothill
DB - Cameron Hennen, Placer

December 8, 2010
St. Hope Classic at Sac High tops a feast of local area tournaments

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

The top-ranked Sacramento High Dragons girls basketball team will make its season debut Thursday at 8 p.m. against Fairfield in the St. Hope Classic Tournament at Sac High.

The Dragons, coming off Sac-Joaquin Section and CIF Northern California D-III runners-up finishes last season, will be led by senior returners Fantasia Hilliard and Bre'ana Williams and junior Jasmine Ware.

Thursday's game also will mark the debut of freshmen standouts Ayanna Edwards, a 6-foot-4 post, and Najah Queenland, a 5-10 shooting guard, as well as Sheldon transfer Allie Green, a 5-11 sophomore shooting guard.

In other St. Hope openers, West Campus plays Bradshaw Christian (3:30 p.m.); Deer Valley of Antioch faces Laguna Creek (5 p.m.) and Galt plays Sheldon (6:30 p.m).

The tournament continues Friday and concludes Saturday with the 7 p.m. final.

Here are other area tournaments scheduled Thursday through Saturday:

Girls:
Dorothy Speck Invitational, Davis High School
Oak Ridge Shoot Out, Oak Ridge
Claude Brock Invitational, Center
Varsity Rotary Tournament, Oakmont
River City Invitational, River City
Valley Christian Tournament, Valley Christian
Woodland Tournament, Woodland

Boys:
Titan Holiday Hoop Classic, Antelope
Mark Macres Tournament, Monterey Trail
Del Oro Invitational, Del Oro
Folsom Invitational, Folsom
Galt Warrior Classic, Galt
Bradshaw Christian Tournament, Bradshaw Christian.

December 8, 2010
Folsom in state Top 10 rankings after toppling Grant; bowl next

A look at the Cal-Hi Sports State Top 10. See more on rise.espn.go.com for full top 25.

As it stands now, Folsom is headed to the CIF Division II bowl on Dec. 18, likely against Serra of Gardena, a loaded outfit. Nothing is official until Sunday when the state CIF makes the formal announcements.

1. (2) De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 12-0
With previous No. 1 Grant of Sacramento losing to Folsom in the Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs, there no longer is a debate about the Spartans being the leading candidate to be playing as the Northern California representative in the CIF Open Division state bowl game. They still have a tough team to beat, of course, in the North Coast Section Division I final on Saturday at the Oakland Coliseum, but they already have a 31-17 win over California of San Ramon. In De La Salle's 49-10 win last Friday over Granada of Livermore, quarterback Bart Houston threw for four touchdowns and ran for another.

2. (3) Servite (Anaheim, Calif.) 13-0
The game was tough as expected, but Servite made enough big plays defensively and on special teams to pull out a 28-21 victory over previous No. 7 Alemany in the CIF Southern Section Pac-Five Division semifinals. Punter Conner Loftus had punts of 68 and 72 yards that landed inside the two-yard line and the offense also did its part, as running back Malik Fenton rushed for 146 yards and one score and quarterback Cody Pittman completed 13 of 15 passes for 162 yards and one score. This week, Servite faces another unbeaten club -- No. 3 Mission Viejo -- in the Pac-Five title game at Angels Stadium. Servite will be going for its 25th consecutive win while the Diablos will look to avenge a bitter one-point loss in last year's semifinals.

3. (4) Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 13-0
According to head coach Bob Johnson, the Diablos played poorly on offense, defense and special teams in the first half of their CIFSS Pac-Five semifinal game against underdog Mater Dei of Santa Ana. The game was tied 14-14 at halftime, but the players got the halftime message - scoring 21 unanswered points in the second half and holding Mater Dei without a third quarter first down to record a 42-21 victory. The Diablos got a rushing touchdown on the opening drive of the second half, scored on a 22-yard Alex Bridgford to Bryan Keller reception on the next series and took complete control when safety Max Redfield's interception set up a short touchdown run by Tre Madden. The Diablos intercepted USC-bound Max Wittek three times and stopped him short on a fourth and inches inside the Diablos' one-yard line. Mission Viejo will be in good shape with that kind of defensive performance against Servite, but can't afford a bad half or any gaffes on special teams to become CIF bowl game eligible for the first time.

4. (5) Centennial (Corona, Calif.) 13-0
It was just what the doctor ordered for the Huskies in the CIFSS Inland Division semifinals. No, not another blowout win -- in this case a 42-23 victory over Chino Hills -- but a close game. Centennial couldn't blow out Chino Hills and trailed for a majority of the first half before quarterback Michael Eubank threw a touchdown pass with no time remaining in the second quarter. Having a player with his size and ability running Matt Logan's no-huddle spread offense is simply hard to prepare for. Eubank finished with 205 yards passing and added a score and 122 rushing yards on a day when Centennial wasn't firing on all cylinders. The task for 12-1 Vista Murrieta in the Inland Division title game won't be simple and the Broncos' coaching staff probably would have preferred another Centennial rout instead of a club that just got its wake-up call.

5. (6) Junipero Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 13-0
There was an early scare in the CIFSS Western Division semifinal game against Paso Robles when sophomore Ardis Perez was attended to for 20 minutes following the opening kickoff before being removed by ambulance as a precautionary measure. Both teams went through stretching exercises as if the game restarted, but it didn't take the Cavs long to warm up as quarterback Connor Preston threw four touchdown passes in the opening period in Serra's 41-23 victory. The score was actually 41-10 at halftime, but Serra was basically on cruise control after a first quarter interception by Raymond Ford, who scored two touchdowns in the opening period, led to a 47-yard scoring pass to Lonny Turner on the next offensive play. The Cavs won't be too overconfident in the title game at home against 11-2 Arroyo Grande even though that team lost to Paso Robles in league play. The Chaminade team that AG defeated in the semifinals 52-19 held a lead against the Cavaliers in the fourth quarter during their league contest.

6. (8) Folsom (Folsom, Calif.) 13-1
The Bulldogs will take a week off before learning on Sunday who they will play in a CIF state bowl game. If De La Salle wins in its game on Saturday and Serra wins the CIFSS Western Division title on Friday, it's a good bet that it will be the Cavaliers who would face Folsom in the D2 bowl game. Folsom became bowl eligible and won the biggest game in school history by topping previous No. 1 Grant of Sacramento 41-20 in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II final. One report had a crowd count of 20,000 at Sacramento State, but the actual number might have been between 16,000 or 17,000. Still, a great turnout to see two top teams.

7. (10) Westlake (Westlake Village, Calif.) 12-1
With their 37-27 victory over previous No. 9 St. Bonaventure in the CIFSS Northern Division semifinals, the Warriors avenged a gut-wrenching 33-32 overtime loss in arguably the state's best game of the regular season. Westlake kicker Alex Ball, who missed a key field goal in the regular season game, made all three of his attempts this time around, including the final one that gave Westlake a 16-14 lead it wouldn't relinquish. Quarterback Nick Isham, who finished with 328 yards passing, then threw a 15-yard touchdown pass to Tre'Shon Wilson to give Westlake a nine-point lead and moments later, Casey Bliss' 30-yard interception for a touchdown had Westlake on its way to the championship game for the second consecutive season. The team will face another Marmonte League foe -- 11-2 Oaks Christian of Westlake Village - a team it beat 31-12 during the regular season.

8. (1) Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 13-1
After seeing the Pacers dismantle Folsom 49-14 when the two played each other in August, a lack of depth was a concern. That became more evident when two-way standout Ference Lang suffered a high ankle sprain in the first playoff game and then junior phenom Shaq Thompson suffered a bruised foot in the semifinal round of the Sac-Joaquin Section D2 playoffs. Thompson played against Folsom, but was not quite up to full speed. The way the Bulldogs have been playing the past four or five weeks, however, even Grant at full strength might not have been enough. Thompson returns next year as possibly one of the top college recruits in the nation.

9. (12) California (San Ramon, Calif.) 12-1
Jake Alvarez scored on two runs in the third quarter to break open a 10-0 game and push the Grizzlies to a 24-7 victory over San Ramon Valley of Danville in the CIF North Coast Section Division I semifinals. Jack Dowling sparked a spirited defense with four sacks. Head coach Eric Billeci's team advanced to this week's title game against No. 1 De La Salle. Bllleci, a DLS alum, knows what it takes to win the NCS title and should have Cal ready to mount a serious challenge. If the team gets off to a good start, it could go down to the wire.

10. (7) Alemany (Mission Hills, Calif.) 12-1
The Warriors fall just three spots following their 28-21 loss to No. 2 Servite in the CIFSS Pac-Five semifinals. Alemany remains ranked in front of Oaks Christian due to its 20-17 victory over the Lions. Alemany certainly showed itself to be one of the state's better teams and the game could have played out differently had a sure touchdown not been dropped late in the second quarter with the Warriors trailing by seven points. Alemany had to settle for a field goal attempt -- which was blocked -- and Servite then scored a touchdown following the change of possession. In defeat, Vernon Adams had another spectacular game, accounting for 443 yards.

December 7, 2010
Burbank's Inoke; Rosemont's Enriquez take top Metro football honors

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Senior Burbank quarterback Tu'uta Inoke, who rushed for 1,653 yards and 19 touchdowns and passed for 1,097 yards and eight touchdowns in leading the Titans to a football co-championship with Rosemont, is the Metro Conference Most Valuable Player.

Rosemont senior quarterback Anthony Enriquez, second in the Sac-Joaquin Section in passing with 3,120 yards and 32 touchdowns, was the Offensive MVP.

Others to receive special honors were T.J. Poloai, Burbank, Lineman of the Year, and Joseph Fatu, Rosemont, Defensive MVP.

Here is the rest of the team:

OFFENSE
QB - Jonathan Kodama, Sacramento
OL - Eben Smart, Rosemont
OL - Eddy Wehrenberg, Rosemont
OL - Jose Bobadilla, Rosemont
OL - Steven Taylor, Burbank
OL - Andrew Vaefaga, Burbank
RB - Michael Carradine, Valley
RB - Meng Thao, Rosemont
RB - Tristan Lay, Kennedy
RB - Winston Green, Burbank
WR - Devin Benjamin, Sacramento
WR - Bryan Kennedy, Sacramento
WR - Cameron Kimble, Rosemont
WR - Shawn Smith, McClatchy
WR - T.J. McClure, Johnson
TE - Jaovonni Roofener, Rosemont

DEFENSE
DL - Daniel Wong, Kennedy
DL - Andrew Hunter, Rosemont
DL - Alex Vieira, Rosmont
DL - Eric Dedrick, Burbank
DL - Maile Fainu, Burbank
DL - William Vi, Florin
LB - Jalen Angel-White, Sacramento
LB - Randolph Stewart, Sacramento
LB - Zac Smart, Rosemont
LB - Trevon Reno, Burbank
LB - Ron Jacobson, McClatchy
LB - Cole Martens, Valley
DB - Izaiah Skelton, Sacramento
DB - Jonathan Shaw, Sacramento
DB - Andrew Newton, Rosemont
DB - Dominique Harton, Burbank
DB - Adonis Griffin, Florin
DB - David Suarez, Valley
KS - Aaron Novoa, Kennedy

December 6, 2010
Oates, Barabin named Golden Empire League football MVPs

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Two-way standouts David Oates of Capital Christian and Mike Barabin of Marysville are the Golden Empire League's co-MVPs in football.

Barabin, a senior, played linebacker and running back; Oates, a senior, was a wide receiver-defensive back.

Other GEL players to receive special honors: Most Valuable Offense - Lawrence Hall, Mesa Verde; Co-Most Outstadning Defense - Ryan Baptiste, Dixon; Brad Black, Marysville; Most Outstanding Lineman - Tylet Vaitautolu, Lindhurst; Co-Coaches of the Year - Cullen Meyer, Marysville; Justin Reber, Capital Christian.

Others to receive honors:

OFFENSE
QB - Jacob Woehler, Capital Christian; RB - Bo Reid, Capital Christian; Paul McCarty, Dixon; Corey Hall, Dixon; Brandon Vaitautola, Lindhurst; Cole Hannum, Capital Christian; L - Jake Albaugh, Capital Christian; Tyler Holmes, Capital Christian; Nick Salaber, Dixon; Tim Westberg, Lindhurst; Lennox Jacobsen, Marysville; Neal Denny, Marysville; Ed Galben, Mesa Verde; TE - Kyle Clanton, Marysville; WR - Stephan Paxton, Lindhurst.

DEFENSE
DL - Zack Worland, Capital Christian; Hunter Kett, Dixon; Anthony Salaber, Dixon; Nolan Burgeson, Marysville; Chad Stobaugh, Marysville; LB - Micah Hernandez, Capital Christian; Justin Nygard, Marysville; Louis Ibarra, Mesa Verde; Jairo Gonzales, Dixon; LB - Diego Villasenor, Lindhurst; Luke Cunningham, Dixon; Fernandez Mendoza, Marysville; Alex Bermudez, Mesa Verde.

SPECIAL TEAMS
K - Julio Reyes, Dixon.

December 5, 2010
Grant's Lang is Delta Valley Conference football MVP

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Star-crossed Ference Lang, who dominated play as a running back-defensive back before an ankle injury sidelined him for much of the playoffs, is the Delta Valley Conference MVP.

The 5-foot-8, 150-pound senior rushed for 1,049 yards, had 23 total touchdowns and seven interceptions for the 13-1 Pacers.

Grant swept several other awards: Puka Lopa, Defensive Player of the Year; Vei Moala, Lineman of the Year; Darryl Paulo, All-Purpose Player of the Year; and Mike Alberghini, Coach of the Year.

Monterey Trail's Drake Tofi was the Offensive Player of the Year.

Here is the rest of the all-conference team:

Davis - Dillard Brown, Shayne Reagan, Peter Smith; Elk Grove - Evan Autry, Robert Frazier, Steven Moore and Deon Ransom; Franklin - Nathan Didonato, Anthony King, Cody Mariner, Derek McIntyre, Curtis Shirey, Hayden Thornton; Grant - Caleb Cameron, Vidal Davis, James Sample, Filipo Sau, Terry Shine, Shaq Thompson; Laguna Creek - Cameron Abrams, Vaipou Afamasaga, Michael Ayers, Delvonte Hunt, Don Jackson; Monterey Trail - Derek Bellamy, Jesse Brown, Ethan Clark, Delvonte Johnson, Leonard Wood, Michael Worthen.

December 4, 2010
Live updates: D-III championship, Del Oro vs. Oakdale

The Bee's Joe Davidson provides live updates from the Sac-Joaquin Section Division III championship game between Del Oro and Oakdale.

December 4, 2010
Dano Graves; Tyler Trosin share All-Delta River MVP honors

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Two of the most profilic offensive football players in Sac-Joaquin Section history, Folsom High School senior quarterback Dano Graves and senior wide receiver-defensive back Tyler Trosin, share Delta River League Co-MVP honors.

Graves, the state total offense leader with 4,399 yards, has thrown 59 touchdowns and rushed for 20 more.

Trosin is third in the section in receiving with 66 catches for 1,216 yards and 24 touchdowns. Trosin also has 30 total touchdowns.

Others to receive special honors: RB Mark Jenkins, Pleasant Grove, Offensive Player of the Year; DB Kyle Castro, Pleasant Grove and DL Marcus Paige-Allen, Sheldon, Co-Defensive Players of the Year; RB/DB Jordan Richards, Folsom, All-Purpose Player of the Year; Arik Armstead, Pleasant Grove, Lineman of the Year; Kris Richardson, Folsom, Coach of the Year.

Here are the other first-team players:

OFFENSE
QB - Conner Bitnoff, Ponderosa; Will Tostenson, Oak Ridge.
WR - Willie Tucker, Oak Ridge; Kori Babineaux, Folsom.
RB - Davonte Lynch, Sheldon; Dan Hrin, Jesuit; Ryan Shuler, Jesuit; Jordan Matanane, Oak Ridge.
OL - Stephen Sippel, Folsom; Adam Parietti, Jesuit.
K - Marcus White, Pleasant Grove.

DEFENSE
DL - Trevor Jones, Folsom; Chris Fry, Jesuit; Mason Hastings, Pleasant Grove.
LB - Burton DeKoning, Folsom; Marcus Hendricks, Folsom; Sam Lueken, Folsom; Darion Jackson, Sheldon;; Kaikoa Oyao, Sheldon; Mike Bush, Jesuit; Jeff Camilli, Ponderosa; Preston Dean, Oak Ridge; Jonathan Bias, Pleasant Grove; Kyle Stafford, Pleasant Grove.
DB - Josh Brinkworth, Sheldon; Dustin Fretwell, Oak Ridge.

December 4, 2010
Granite Bay's Carroll; El Camino's Kigar qualify for cross country nationals

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Freshman Clare Carroll of Granite Bay High School and senior Chris Kigar of El Camino placed among the top 10 in their respective 5K races at the Foot Locker Cross Country West Regionals today at Mount San Antonio College in Walnut.

Carroll placed fourth in the girls race with a time of 18 minutes, 22 seconds. Kigar took ninth in boys with a 15:53.

Senior Julie Nacouzi of Montgomery High School in Santa Rosa won the girls race in 18:09; senior Billy Orman of Tuba City High in Tuba City, Ariz., won the boys race in 15:28.

By finishing among the top 10, Carroll and Kigar have qualified for the Foot Locker National Cross Country Championships next Saturday in San Diego.

December 4, 2010
Jenkins rushes for 198 yards, 3 TDs in Pleasant Grove's 21-6 win over Monterey Trail

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Mark Jenkins rushed for 198 yards and three touchdowns to lead top-seeded Pleasant Grove to a 21-6 win over 10th-seeded Monterey Trail in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I championship game today at Sacramento State.

Pleasant Grove, in winning the school's first section football championship, prevailed even though Monterey Trail ran twice as many plays as the Eagles.

But Pleasant Grove (13-1) took advantage of great field position throughout and its bend-but-don't-break defense stopped the Mustangs (10-4) when needed.

Derek Bellamy led Pleasant Grove with 90 yards rushing on 25 carries. Monterey Trail quarterback Michael Calvan was 8 of 14 for 111 yards and a touchdown.

December 4, 2010
Pleasant Grove leads Monterey Trail 21-0 in the fourth quarter

Desmond Lewis' interception for Pleasant Grove to open the fourth quarter stops a long Monterey Trail drive. Pleasant Grove leads 21-0 in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I championship game at Sacramento State.

December 4, 2010
Pleasant Grove leads Monterey Trail 6-0 at half of D-I final

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Pleasant Grove leads Monterey Trail 6-0 at halftime in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I championship game today at Sacramento State.

Mark Jenkins scored on Pleasant Grove's first possession on a four-yard run. The TD was set up when the Eagles' Kyle Castro returned a punt 36 yards to the Monterey Trail 20 after the Mustangs' opening drive had stalled on their own 30.

Jenkins carried for 11 yards, then five, then scored the touchdown.

Since then it's been a run-dominated first half.

Monterey Trail has run 33 plays to Pleasant Grove's 15. The Mustangs had a 19-play, 65-yard drive that stalled at the Eagles' 23 midway in the second quarter.

December 4, 2010
Pleasant Grove leads Monterey Trail 6-0 after one quarter

Mark Jenkins' four-yard run, set up by a Kyle Castro 37-yard punt return, gives Pleasant Grove a 6-0 first-quarter lead over Monterey Trail in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I championship game at Sacramento State.

December 4, 2010
D-I championship: Live updates via Twitter
December 4, 2010
Individual stats from Folsom's 41-20 win over Grant in D-II final

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Here are individual statistics, courtesy of Sacramento State Media Relations Director Brian Berger, from Folsom's 41-20 win over Grant in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II football championship game Friday night at Hornet Stadium.

FOLSOM
Rushing - Dano Graves 24-129; Tyler Trosin 1-8; Jordan Richards 2-1.
Passing - Graves 23-38-289 4 TD, 2 Int.; Tanner Trosin 1-1-77 0-0; Team 0-1.
Receiving - Richards 10-207 1; Ty. Trosin 8-93-2; Kori Babineaux 2-37 1; Carson McMurtrey 2-15; Marcus Hendricks 2-14.
Tackles - Richards 11, Sam Lueken 10, Dan Curry 8, Troy Watson 7, Tanner Trosin 7, Burton DeKoning 5, Trevor Jones 5, Alex Wood 4, Hendricks 3, Stephen Sippel 3, McMurtrey 1, Carter Moore 1, Kyle Moeller 1.
Sacks - DeKoning 2, Jones 0.5; Sippel 0.5.
Interceptions - Richards 1.

GRANT
Rushing - Shaq Thompson 13-92; Kaiiron Richards 5-16; Semisi Paea 1-10; Tui Lopa 1-1; Terry Shine 12- (minus 14).
Passing - Shine 8-14-187 2 TD, 1 Int; Thompson 0-1.
Receiving - Ronald Johnson 3-112 1; Lychauan Jones 3-44; S. Thompson 1-25 1; Darryl Paulo 1-6.
Tackles - Puka Lopa 9, Vidal Davis 8, Vei Moala 8, Johnathan Iulio 7, James Sample 6, Darryl Paulo 5, Isaiah Taylor 4, Caleb Cameron 4, Trayvon Henderson 3, S. Thompson 3, R. Johnson 2, Anthony Serrano 1, Jonah Toma 1, Darrion Jeffery 1, George Folau 1, James Johnson 1.
Sacks - P. Lopa 1.5; V. Moala 0.5.
Interceptions - Taylor 1, Henderson 1.


December 4, 2010
Key stats in why Folsom beat Grant 41-20 for D-II section title

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Here are some statistics that show why Folsom easily defeated state No. 1 Grant a few hours earlier 41-20 in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II football championship game at Sacramento State.

Rushing yards - Folsom 138, Grant 105

Passing yards - Folsom 366, Grant 187

Total yards - Folsom 504, Grant 292

Offensive plays - Folsom 67, Grant 47

Punts - Folsom 1 for -1; Grant 3 for 116

Possession time - Folsom 25:17, Grant 22:43

Third down conversions - Folsom 7 of 14, Grant 3 of 11

Fourth down conversions - Folsom 3 of 6, Grant 1 of 3

Sacks - Folsom 3, Grant 2 (Pacers had 81 coming into the game)

December 3, 2010
Graves, Richards lead Folsom past Grant 41-20 in front of 20,000 fans

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

In front of a section record crowd of more than 20,000 at Sacramento State tonight, Folsom High, behind the incomparable Dano Graves and Jordan Richards, defeated Grant, the state's top-ranked team, 41-20.

The game was almost a reversal of the nationally televised season opener won by Grant 49-14.

It was Folsom's first section football championship since 1990 and puts the Bulldogs (13-1) in line to play in the CIF state bowl game in two weeks in Southern California. It also ended nationally ranked Grant's winning streak at 13 games.

Graves looked little bothered by a knee injury suffered the week before. He completed 23 of 38 passes for 289 yards and four touchdowns and also rushed for 129 yards and two touchdowns on 24 carries.

Richards also was phenomenal. He caught 10 passes for 207 yards and a touchdown and led a swarming Bulldogs defense that contained a injury-plagued Pacers team. The Stanford-bound senior had a team-high 11 tackles and an interception for a defense that limited the Pacers to 105 rushing yards.

Grant's effectiveness was hurt by injuries to stars Ference Lang and Shaq Thompson. Lang, the Delta Valley Conference MVP, played in only a couple of plays because of ankle injury and Thompson, while playing valiantly, wasn't his explosive self because of a foot bruise.

Thompson rushed for 92 yards on 13 carries and had a 25-yard touchdown catch from Terry Shine. Shine completed eight of 14 passes for 187 yards and two touchdowns.




December 3, 2010
Del Campo's Botha lands All-Capital Valley MVP football honors

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Del Campo High School's Jordan Botha, who switched from tight end to running back this season to lead the Cougars in rushing, is the Capital Valley Conference Most Valuable Player.

The 5-foot-11, 195-pound senior rushed for 1,090 yards and 20 touchdowns and, as a hard-hitting linebacker, had three interceptions and three fumble recoveries for a Cougars team that finished 8-3 and won the CVC title.

Two Casa Roble players also received special honors.

Junior quarterback Mitch Samson was the Outstanding Offensive Player and senior defensive end Houston Wilfley the Outstanding Defensive Player.

Samson passed for 2,736 yards and 29 touchdowns, and Wilfley had 13 1/2 sacks, seventh best in the Sac-Joaquin Section, and 153 tackles.

The complete first team:

OFFENSE
RB - Jordan Botha, Del Campo; Aaron Terrell-Byrd, Christian Brothers; Kyle Keith, Casa Roble.
QB - Mitch Samson, Casa Roble; Ryan Locke, Bella Vista; Cole Farrow, Rio Linda.
WR - Tommy Crosbie, Casa Roble; Frankie Patalano, Casa Roble; Michael White, Bella Vista.
TE - Niko Spino, Del Campo; Adrian Williams, Oakmont; Terry Jackson, Bella Vista.
OL - Matt Phipps, Del Campo; Jaylen Mason, Del Campo; Nick Kelly, Casa Roble; Alec Castaneda, Christian Brothers; Jake Holland, Casa Roble; Alex Hua, Christian Brothers; Tyler Alsey, Oakmont; Zachary Marble, Rio Linda.

DEFENSE
DL - Houston Wilfley, Casa Roble; Nick Duarte, Del Campo; Sheldon Callender, Del Campo; Vincent Bouldin, Christian Brothers.
LB - Cameron Buell, Casa Roble; Wesley Scobee, Rio Linda; Chad Jividen, Del Campo; Thomas Parker, Oakmont; Jordan Heine, Bella Vista; Josh Estrella, Bella Vista; Bryan Lane, Christian Brothers; David Karlin, Casa Roble; Spencer Price, Oakmont.
DB - Justin Caliste, Oakmont; Artice Nelson, Del Campo; Ade Jackson, Christian Brotehrs; Cameron Scott, Rio Linda.

December 2, 2010
Whitney QB Jake Rodrigues is CAL Offensive Player of the Year

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Whitney High School's Jake Rodrigues, one of the state's total offense leaders, is the Capital Athletic League football Offensive Player of the Year.

The 6-foot-3, 210-pound junior quarterback rushed for 1,300 yards and 22 touchdowns and passed for 2,039 yards and 21 touchdowns for the Wildcats.

Others to receive special all-league honors are: Kelvin Mackey, Antelope, Defensive Player of the Year; Felix Laija, Antelope, Offensive Lineman of the Year; Nate Nordquist, El Camino, the Defensive Lineman of the Year; and Matt Ray, Antelope, the Coach of the Year.

Antelope, in its first season with a senior class, won the league title with a 5-0 record.

Here's the first team offense and defense:

OFFENSE
QB - John Winters, Antelope
RB - Andrew Munter, Rio Americano; Xavier Winrow, Antelope
WR - Christian Daniels, Whitney; Corey Palin, Whitney; Jarvis Watkin, Antelope; Tyler Winston, Antelope; Josh McKeown, Cordova; Kenna McCord, Mira Loma.
TE - Jalen Cope-Fitzpatrick, Whitney.
OL - Zac Post, Whitney; Thaddeus Cox, Whitney; Gabe Fuentes, Rio Americano; Yujun Cho, El Camino; Evan Lamun, Antelope.

DEFENSE
DL - Ian Bamsey, Whitney; Alfonso Castro, Rio Americano; Daniel Arushanov, Antelope; Cody Drury, El Camino.
LB - Brandt Wright, Whitney; Dylan Estes, Antelope; Mario Lopez, El Camino; Sam Perry, Cordova.
DB - Jordan Powell, Whitney; Basil Okoroika, Rio Americano; Ceron Cherry, Antelope; Mat Stoud, Antelope; Jevante O'Roy, Antelope; Isaiah Buick, El Camino; Dee Kuwabara, El Camino.

December 2, 2010
Bee prep coverage in print, on-line, on the radio, on TV and more

The Bee will be every where for championship football weekend.

Through the Sacramento Bee Facebook page (sacbeepreps) and on Twitter (sb_joedavidson), we will provide frequent updates on:

* Grant-Folsom showdown in Division II on Friday night at Sacramento State.
* Monterey Trail-Pleasant Grove in D-I on Saturday at 1 p.m.
* Del Oro-Oakdale in D-III on Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

We will have game stories and photo galleries on each game, blogs and more.

In addition, our friends from the Total Sports Magazine staff in Sacramento will provide punchy tweets - @tsmsacramento. In addition, TSM staffers Scott Johnston will have tweets on @Johnston71 and John Parker @john_a_parker as they comb the sideline.

On Saturday morning, the SureWest Sports Radio show on ESPN 1320 with Mike Finnerty and me can be heard online starting at 9 a.m. Go to www.espn1320.net

The show is normally live but will not air as such Saturday on due to national commitments.

Section commissioner Pete Saco will be our radio guest. He will talk about the bowl games, the idea of introducing a regional playoff game - think Grant-De La Salle some day - and his role of commissioner.


December 2, 2010
Bee prep coverage in print, on-line, on the radio, on TV and more

The Bee will be every where for championship football weekend.

Through the Sacramento Bee Facebook page (sacbeepreps or here ) and on Twitter (sb_joedavidson), we will provide frequent updates on:

* Grant-Folsom showdown in Division II on Friday night at Sacramento State.
* Monterey Trail-Pleasant Grove in D-I on Saturday at 1 p.m.
* Del Oro-Oakdale in D-III on Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

We will have game stories and photo galleries on each game, blogs and more.

In addition, our friends from the Total Sports Magazine staff in Sacramento will provide punchy tweets - @tsmsacramento. In addition, TSM staffers Scott Johnston will have tweets on @Johnston71 and John Parker @john_a_parker as they comb the sideline.

On Saturday morning, the SureWest Sports Radio show on ESPN 1320 with Mike Finnerty and me can be heard online starting at 9 a.m. here .

The show is normally live but will not air as such Saturday on due to national commitments.

Section commissioner Pete Saco will be our radio guest. He will talk about the bowl games, the idea of introducing a regional playoff game - think Grant-De La Salle some day - and his role of commissioner.


December 2, 2010
Two Minutes: Megan Craig, Del Oro Water Polo

By Jeff Caraska
jcaraska@sacbee.com


Best athletic moment: Scoring five goals, getting seven steals and three assists in a 13-2 win over Rocklin this season.

Recent iTunes download: "Grenade," by Bruno Mars.

Favorite food: Lasagna.

If I had $1 million, I'd: Buy a new car.

Dream college: North Carolina.

Dream job: Movie screenwriter.

Role models: My parents.

Most proud of: Being a three-year varsity water polo player.

Sport I'd like to try: Lacrosse.

Being in high school is: Like being in the circus.

Best gift I ever received: My letterman's jacket.

In one word, I'm: Enthusiastic.

People may not know I can: Write stories.

A skill I wish I had: To make a backhand shot in water polo.

My late-night talk show would be called: Megan's Mega-Magical Talk Show.

I always thought it would be cool to: Drive with my eyes closed.

I would love to meet: Peyton Manning.

Water polo is: War in the water.

December 2, 2010
The List: Donald Jackson, Laguna Creek

By Jeff Caraska
jcaraska@sacbee.com


Donald Jackson of Laguna Creek rushed for 2,305 yards and 23 touchdowns this season, including a 444-yard, five-touchdown effort against Davis. He trails only Mark Jenkins of Pleasant Grove in area rushing yardage. Here are his five favorite NFL running backs:

5. Brian Westbrook: He runs between the tackles and that's one of my favorite things to do.

4. Bo Jackson: He was my dad's favorite running back, and he's a Jackson.

3. Chris Johnson: He's just ill. He's so quick, you can't stop him.

2. Eric Dickerson: He was impossible to bring down. He was a beast.

1. Barry Sanders: Wow, I've seen all of his highlights on YouTube and TV.

December 1, 2010
Five top 20 teams to play in Jack Scott Invitational starting Thursday

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Five of The Bee's top 20 boys basketball teams will play in the 36th annual Jack Scott Invitational that starts today and continues through Saturday at Rio Americano High School.

In today's opening round, No. 4 Center plays No. 13 Monterey Trail at 3:30 p.m. No. 8 Oak Ridge faces Cordova at 5 p.m. No. 14 Rio Americano plays Galt at 6:45 p.m.

In tonight's finale, No. 16 Foothill takes on an intriguing Kennedy team at 8 p.m.

Four games will be played Friday and four on Saturday.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives