February 22, 2011
No. 5 Antelope falls to No. 12 Benicia in girls basketball playoff opener

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

As expected, there were a number of one-sided victories in tonight's opening round of the Sac-Joaquin Section girls basketball playoffs.
The biggest area upset: No. 12 Benicia beating No. 5 Antelope 61-55 in Division II
Here are the highlights by division:

DIVISION I
No. 1 St. Francis 68, No. 16 Bear Creek 29 in Sacramento - Jolise Limcaco with 18 points and MacKenzie Conarro with 12 points led 11 Troubadours (22-6) in the scoring column against the Bruins (12-15).
No. 11 Pleasant Grove 65, No. 6 Davis 51 in Davis - Avonna Lee had 18 points and Marissa Wimbley and Dezja James 14 each as the Eagles (18-10) defeated the Blue Devils (21-7).
No. 10 Kennedy 51, No. 7 Modesto 34 in Modesto - Tashira Gray had 15 points to lead the Cougars (17-11) past the Panthers (19-7).
Other scores
McNair 64, Pitman 51
Armijo 71, Merced 34
Turlock 54, Franklin-EG 40
Oak Ridge 60, Lodi 34
Lincoln-S 64, Grace Davis 24
Quarterfinals/Thursday
#9 McNair at #1 St. Francis
#5 Armijo at #4 Turlock
#11 Pleasant Grove at #3 Oak Ridge
#10 Kennedy at #2 Lincoln-S

DIVISION II
No. 2 Del Oro 66, No. 15 River City 20 in Loomis - Madeline Campbell had 21 points and Briana Ruiz 14 as the Golden Eagles (23-3) defeated the Raiders (18-10).
No. 3 El Camino 84, No. 14 Rio Linda 41 at El Camino - Jade Sowell Hundon and Laurel Donnenwirth led five players in double figures with 22 points and 16, respectively, in the Eagles (27-1) win over the Knights (17-11).
No. 4 Bella Vista 64, Central Valley 32 in Fair Oaks - Kelly Logue tallied 31 points to lead the Broncos (22-5) past the Hawks (14-8).
No. 12 Benicia 61, No. 5 Antelope 55 in Antelope - Despite 22 points by Taylor Hawkins and 16 from her sister Ashley Hawkins, the Titans (20-7) were upset by the Panthers (18-10).
No. 6 Rocklin 67, No. 11 Vacaville 61 in Rocklin - Lydia Summers had 18 points, Joie Camalo 11 and Erin Dean 10 to lead the Thunder (18-10) past the Bulldogs (13-13).
No. 7 Inderkum 75, No. 10 Bethel 55 in Natomas - Sakara Brewer had 28 points and Riana Byrd added 17 to lead the Tigers (26-2) past the Jaguars (18-8).
No. 8 Florin 43, No. 9 Woodcreek 42 in South Sacramento - The Panthers held off a torrid Timberwolves fourth-quarter rally to prevail. Deja Conjer topped Florin (23-5) with 11 points. Joleen Chanco led Woodcreek (17-11) with 12.
Other scores:
St. Mary's 97, Los Banos 21
Quarterfinals/Thursday
#8 Florin at #1 St. Mary's
#12 Benicia at #4 Bella Vista
#6 Rocklin at #3 El Camino
#7 Inderkum at #2 Del Oro

DIVISION III
No. 1 Sacramento 77, No. 16 Sierra 32 at Sac High - Fantasia Hilliard had 19 points and Allie Green and Ayanna Edwards 10 each to lead the Dragons (23-5) past the Timberwolves (15-11).
No. 2 El Dorado 51, No. 15 Whitney 48 in Placerville - Samantha Reeder had 20 points and Sarah Mackey 17 as the Cougars (23-3) held off the upset-minded Wildcats (13-15). Morgan Green had 20 points and Alex Rodriguez 18 for Whitney.
No. 4 Christian Brothers 70, No. 13 Placer 42 in Sacramento - Lynette Sandoval had 18 points and Jenny Lysaght 14 to lead the Falcons (20-8) past the Hillgals (13-15).
Other scores:
Galt 66, Weston Ranch 51
Manteca 63, Natomas 46
Vanden 82, Vista del Lago 56
Valley 73, Sonora 38
East Union 58, Dixon 48
Quarterfinals/Thursday
#9 Galt at #1 Sacramento
#5 Manteca at #4 Christian Brothers
#6 Valley at #3 Vanden
#7 East Union at #2 El Dorado

DIVISION IV
No. 2 Bear River 65, No. 15 Highlands 19 in Lake of the Pines - Jenn Meylor tallied 20 points to lead the Bruins (24-4) past the Scots (11-14).
No. 4 Colfax 67, No. 13 Liberty Ranch 32 in Colfax - April Littlejohn had 19 points and Michelle Walker 15 to lead the Falcons (22-6) over the Hawks (10-18), a first-year varsity team.
No. 5 West Campus 60, No. 12 Waterford 30 in Sacramento - Haley Shaner scored 29 points to lead the Warriors (18-8) past the Wildcats (16-10).
No. 6 Capital Christian 58, No. 11 Hilmar 18 in Sacramento - Haleigh Filer had 15 points and five steals and Coryn Galloway 13 points, 12 rebounds and six steals to lead the Cougars (20-8) past the Yellowjackets (15-10).
Other scores:
Modesto Christian 94, Bret Harte 50
Linden 77, Ripon 68
Calaveras d. Mariposa
Argonaut 58, Hughson 24
Quarterfinals/Thursday
#8 Linden at #1 Modesto Christian
#5 West Campus at #4 Colfax
#6 Capital Christian at #3 Calaveras
#7 Argonaut at #2 Bear River

DIVISION V
No. 1 Bradshaw Christian 65, No. 16 Big Valley Christian 22 in Sacramento - Ashlee Jones had 22 points and Jordie Smith added 17 as the Pride (20-9) coasted past the Lions (13-14).
No. 7 Valley Christian 42, No. 10 Sacramento Waldorf 34 in Roseville - Carly Gish had 28 points to lead the Lions (23-4) past the Waves (17-10).
Other scores:
Foresthill 53, Trinity Prep 8
Ripon Christian 46, Victory Christian 37
Vacaville Christian 73, Woodland Christian 38
Turlock Christian 78, Elliot Christian 30
Wilton Christian 44, Lodi Academy 26
Brookside Christian 89, North Hills Christian 25
Quarterfinals/Thursday
#8 Foresthill at #1 Bradshaw Christian
#5 Ripon Christian at #4 Vacaville Christian
#11 Wilton Christian at #3 Turlock Christian
#7 Valley Christian vs. #2 Brookside Christian



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives