March 6, 2011
NorCal basketball schedules set; Sac boys No. 1 seed; Sheldon boys No. 3

By Joe Davidson
jdavidson@sacbee.com

A quickie peek at the NorCal playoff games. More coverage coming in The Bee in print, online, Sacbee Facebook.

Boys
All games 7 p.m.
Division I
First round: Tuesday
No. 9 Franklin-Elk Grove at No. 8 Serra-San Mateo
No. 10 McClymonds-Oakland at No. 7 Granite Bay
No. 11 Washington-San Francisco at No. 6 Santa Teresa-San Jose
Second round: Thursday
Franklin/Serra winner at No. 1 Castro Valley
No. 5 Jesuit at No. 5 Oakland
No. Santa Teresa/Washington winner at No. 3 Sheldon
Granite Bay/McClymonds winner at No. 2 De La Salle
Semifinals: Saturday, home sites, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Finals: March 19, Power Balance Pavilion, 8 p.m.

Division II
First round: Tuesday
No. 9 Casa Grande-Petaluma at No. Pleasant Valley-Chico
No. 12 Cordova at No. 5 Las Lomas-Walnut Creek
No. 11 Northgate-Walnut Creek at No. 6 Antelope
No. 10 Woodcreek at No. 7 St. Francis-Mountain View
Second round: Thursday
Pleasant Valley/Casa Grande winner at No. 1 Mitty-San Jose
Las Lomas/Cordova winner vs. No. 4 St. Mary's-Stockton winner, Delta College
Antelope/Northgate winner at Chico
St. Francis/Woodcreek winner at No. 2 Montgomery-Santa Rosa
Semifinals: Saturday, home sites, 7 p.m.
Finals: Power Balance Pavilion, 4 p.m.

Division III
First round: Tuesday
No. 9 Analy-Sebastapool at No. 8 Foothill-Palo Cedro
No. 12 Weston Ranch-Stockton at No. 5 Burlingame
No. 13 Mission-San Francisco at No. 4 El Cerrito
No. 11 Foothill-Sacramento at No. 6 Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland
No. 10 Paradise at No. 7 Center
Second round:Thursday
Foothill/Analy winner at No. 1 Sacramento
Burlingame-/Weston Ranch winner vs. El Cerrito/Mission winner
Bishop O'Dowd/Foothill winner at No. 3 Sacred Heart/San Francisco
Center/Paradise winner at No. 2 San Marin-Novato
Semifinals: Saturday, home sites, 7 p.m.
Finals: March 19, Power Balance Pavilion, noon

Division IV
First round: Tuesday
No. 9 Orland at No. 8 Modesto Christian
No. 12 Marin Catholic-Kentfield at No. 5 Santa Cruz
No. 11 St. Pat's/St. Vincent-Vallejo at No. 6 Amador-Sutter Creek
No. 10 Summerville at No. 7 Central Valley-Shasta Lake City
Second round:Thursday
Modesto Christian/Orland winner at No. 1 Salesian-Richmond
Santa Cruz/Marin Catholic winner at No. 4 Colfax
St. Pat's-St. Vincent's/Amador winner at No. 4 Sacred Heart-Atherton
Central Valley/Summerville winner at No. 2 St. Mary's-Berkeley
Semifinals: Saturday, home sites, 7 p.m.
Finals: Folsom High School, 7 p.m.

Division V
No. 9 Ripon Christian vs. No. 8 Mid-Peninsula-Menlo Park at Kezar
No. 12 St. Elizabeth-Oakland at No. 5 Vacaville Christian
No. 11 Valley Christian-Roseville at No. 6 Liberty Christian-Redding
No. 10 Head-Royce-Oakland at No. 7 Bradshaw Christian
Second round:Thursday
Mid-Peninsula/Ripon Christian at No. 1 St. Joseph-Alameda
Vacaville Christian/St. Elizabeth winner at No. 4 Trinity-Weaverville
Valley Christian/Liberty Christian winner at No. 3 University-San Francisco
Bradshaw/Head Royce winner at No. 2 Pinewood
Semifinals: Saturday, home sites, 7 p.m.
Finals: March 19, Folsom High School, 3 p.m.

Girls
Division I
First round: Tuesday
No. 9 Oak Ridge vs. No. 8 Lowell-San Francisco at Kezar Pavilion
No. 12 Castlemont-Oakland at No. 5 Lincoln-Stockton
No. 11 Washington-San Francisco at No. 6 Oakland Tech
No. 10 Armijo-Fairfield at No. 7 Gunn-Palo Alto
Second round: Thursday
Oak Ridge/Lowell winner at No. 1 Berkeley
Lincoln/Castlemont winner at No. 4 Palo Alto
Oakland Tech/Washington winner at No. 3 St. Francis-Sacramento
Gunn/Armijo winner vs. No. 2 Carondolet-Concord at De La Salle.
Semifinals: Saturday, home sites, 7 p.m.
Finals: March 19, Power Balance Pavilion, 6 p.m.

Division II
No. 9 Dublin at No. 8 Mitty-San Jose
No. 12 Bella Vista at No. 5 Pleasant Valley-Chico, 6 p.m.
No. 11 Chico at No. 6 Clayton Valley
No. 10 Santa Rosa at No. 7 El Camino-Sacramento
Second round: Thursday
Mitty/Dublin winner vs. St. Mary's Stockton, Delta College
Pleasant Valley/Bella Vista winner at No. 4 Doughterty Valley, San Ramon
Clayton Valley/Chico winner at No. 3 Del Oro
El Camino-Santa Rosa winner at No. 2 Presentation-San Jose
Semifinals: Thursday, home sites, 7 p.m.
Finals: March 19, Power Balance Pavilion, 2 p.m.

Division III
First round: Tuesday
No. 9 Acalanes-Lafayette at No. 8 Vanden
No. 12 El Dorado at No. 5 St. Ignatius-San Francisco
No. 11 Christian Brothers-Sacramento at No. 6 Campolindo-Moraga
No. 10 Enterprise-Redding at No. 7 Miramonte-Orinda
Second round: Thursday
Vanden/Acalanes winner at No. 1 Biship O'Dowd
El Dorado/St. Ignatius winner at No. 4 Paradise
Campolindo/CBS winner at No. 3 Sacred Heart-San Francisco
Enterprise/Miramonte winner at No. 2 Sacramento
Semifinals: Saturday, home sites, 7 p.m.
Finals: March 19, Power Balance Pavilion, 10 a.m.

Division IV
First round: Tuesday
No. 9 Branson-Ross at No. 8 Calaveras
No. 12 Colfax at No. 5 Lassen
No. 11 Bear River at No. 6 Scotts Valley
No. 10 Anderson at No. 7 Marin Catholic-Kentfield
Second round:Thursday
Calaveras/Branson winner at No. 1 St. Mary's-Berkeley
Colfax/Lassen winner at No. 4 Notre Dame-Belmont
Bear River/Scotts Valley winner at No. 3 Piedmont
Anderson/Marin Catholic winner at No. 2 Modesto Christian
Semifinals: Saturday, home sites, 7 p.m.
Finals: March 19, Folsom High School, 5 p.m.

Division V
First round: Tuesday
No. 9 Turlock Christian at No. 8 Rincon Valley-Santa Rosa
No. 12 Sonoma Academy-Santa Rosa at No. 5 Bradshaw Christian
No. 11 Convent-San Francisco at No. 6 Brookside Christian
No. 10 Vacaville Christian at No. 7 Portola
Second round: Thursday
Rincon Valley/Turlock Christian winner at No. 1 Pinewood-Los Altos Hills
Sonoma Academy/Bradshaw winner at No. 4 Hamilton
Brookside/Convent winner at No. 3 St. Joseph-Alameda
Vacaville Christian/Portla winner at No. 2 Eastside Prep/Palo Alto
Semifinals: Saturday, home sites
Finals: March 19, Folsom High School, 1 p.m.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives