June 9, 2011
Prep Blog: Golden Empire League spring all-league teams

Here are the Golden Empire League spring all-league teams The Bee has received:

BASEBALL
MVP: Derrick Brown, Marysville
Coach of the year: Jay DeAlba, Marysville
All-league: Ben Ritchey, Capital Christian; Angel Lara, Dixon; Tim Zucco, Lindhurst; Davis Walker, Marysville; Blake Freechtle, Marysville; Ty Schimpf, Capital Christian; Tyler Long, Mesa Verde; Chad Perry, Marysville; Bubby Shanahan, Lindhurst; Moises Saldana, West Campus; Jacob Woehler, Capital Christian; Taylor Landis, Dixon; Brock Hanson, Capital Christian; Daniel Contreras, West Campus; Kory Hall, Dixon; Blaine Huber, Marysville.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Ashten Welch, Marysville
Co-Coaches of the year: Wes Besseghini, Dixon; Maurice Clavelle, Marysville
All-league: Noelani Kakalia, Mesa Verde; Giana Moore, Mesa Verde; Samantha Lucero, Mesa Verde; Meghan Smith, Mesa Verde; Marissa Clavelle, Marysville; Tressa Arostegui, Marysville; Morgan Welch, Marysville; McKenzie Kraus, Marysville; Audrey Musgrove, Dixon; Jaymi Boicelli, Dixon; Jenna Bassler, Dixon; Kristina Brown, Dixon; Morgan Thome, Lindhurst; Jamie Mahoney, Lindhurst; Shawna Hulsey, Lindhurst; Kara Wall, West Campus; Ashley Fryer, Capital Christian.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Kelsey Dolk, West Campus
Offensive MVP: Jena Mamola, West Campus
Coach of the year: Rogelio Rubio, West Campus
All-league: Brianna Greenly, Capital Christian; Nathalee Allen, Capital Christian; Emily Long, Capital Christian; Chloe Cooknick, Capital Christian; Cannessa Lewis, Capital Christian; Aimee Echeverria, Dixon; Desiree Gutierrez, Dixon; Belen Pequeno, Dixon; Victoria Garcia, Dixon; Brittany Roupp, Dixon; Alexandra Cook, Lindhurst; Ellie Yang, Lindhurst; DeeDee Yang, Lindhurst; Makayla Synak, Marysville; Nallely Ferreira, Marysville; Alma Guerra, Marysville; Casidee Lynch, Mesa Verde; Jaycee Neuman, West Campus; Zoe Worobel, West Campus; Katie Martin, West Campus; Jordan Larson, West Campus.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Garrett Rasmussen, Dixon
Coach of the year: P.J. Garza, Capital Christian
All-league: Logan Mitchell, Dixon; Seth Just, Capital Christian; Matt Donlan, Capital Christian; Michael Blakeman, Capital Christian; Casey Gee, Capital Christian; Drake Hankins, West Campus.

COED TENNIS
Coach of the year: Anne Bestgen, West Campus
Boys
MVP: Kris Chow, West Campus
All-league: Luka Alaupovic, Dixon; Peter Yang, Lindhurst; Derek Fong, West Campus; Armando Montejano, Marysville; Ricky Fong, West Campus; Byeong Cha, Capital Christian; Robert Williams, Dixon.
Girls
MVP: Krystle Ito, West Campus
All-league: Janelle Mariana, Dixon; Jamie Hurdt, Marysville; Tori Porras, West Campus; Annie Lin, Marysville; Han Tran, Mesa Verde; Zoe Kratzer, Dixon; Courtney Ngai, Marysville.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Zach DeMotte, West Campus
Coach of the year: Danielle Young, West Campus
All-league: Alex Labass, Dixon; Zachary Schulman, Dixon; Will Pagozzo, Dixon; Matthew Sprengler, West Campus; Reginald Trimmingham, West Campus; Jordan Eldridge, West Campus; Bryan Poole, Dixon; Austin Anderson, Dixon.

GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Laura Garcia, Dixon
Coach of the year: Adrienne Anderson, Dixon
All-league: Alexis Tyhurst, Dixon; Rachel Stalie, Dixon; Jaida Aikens, Dixon; Gina Garcia, Dixon; Kacie Barrett, Dixon; Nicole Hagstrom, Dixon; Jordan Chance, Dixon.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Track MVP: Devan Sawyerr, West Campus
Field MVP: David Oates, Capital Christian
Co-Coaches of the year: Ron Gerringer, Capital Christian; Eric Hoefler, Lindhurst
All-league: Josh Green, Mesa Verde; Jurell Davis, Lindhurst; Anthony McDermott, Dixon; Miguel French, Lindhurst; Jarrade Davis, Lindhurst; Brett Williamson, West Campus; Chris Birkman, West Campus; Kwann Williams, West Campus; Kendall Caporale, Lindhurst; Matthews Kearns, Lindhurst; Jesus Garcia, Lindhurst; Tyler Holmes, Capital Christian; Ryan McNamee, Dixon; Marcos Pangelinan, Dixon; Brandon Roznos, Capital Christian; Keenan Armbrust, Capital Christian.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Track MVP: Nicole Albanese, Capital Christian
Field MVP: Raelle Roberson, Capital Christian
Coach of the year: Marcy Tarr, Marysville
All-league: Rachel Roberts, Capital Christian; Kayleigh Bates, Capital Christian; Jasmine Fletcher, Marysville; Bria Avery, Dixon; Laura Dang, West Campus; Stevie Jones, Capital Christian; Jasmine Cranshaw, Capital Christian; Hayleigh Filer, Capital Christian; Jordan Irvine, Dixon; Peri Daley, Marysville; Ivy Dunn, Dixon.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives