June 10, 2011
Prep Blog: Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams

Here are the Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams that were released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
MVP: Michael Lucas, Bear River
Coach of the year: Mike McCabe, Colfax
All-league: Sean Fox, Lincoln; Coleman Huntley, Bear River; Ryan Glazner, Colfax; Jordan Albarron, Lincoln; Nate Lukes, Center; Eddie Vanderdoes, Placer; Paul Bandanza, Placer; Scott Wright, Colfax; Zach Welz, Bear River; Josh Toft, Bear River; Josh Aguirre, Foothill; Devon Loomis, Colfax; James Harris, Bear River; James Pallas, Lincoln; Nick Rebello, Center; Zach Woods, Foothill; Anthony Caldwell, Foothill; Ethan Liddle, Lincoln.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Stephanie Ceo, Bear River
Caoch of the year: Donna Tofft, Lincoln
All-league: Nikoli Sharp, Lincoln; Natalie Hampton, Center; Katie Emerson, Lincoln; Alyssa Reina, Bear River; Jessica Grisler, Foothill; Randi Anderson, Colfax; Ashley Scott, Colfax; Courtney Edwards, Bear River; Kacie Freymond, Lincoln; Haley Tupen, Placer; Ashley Sutter, Center; Maddie Phelps, Bear River; Kacy Romero, Placer; Ashleigh Stidman, Lincoln; Cassidy Martin, Center; Taylor Hill, Placer; Mikhaila Freas, Foothill; Taylor Gerlach, Colfax.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Kate Bianchi, Colfax
Co-Offensive MVPs: Emma Obray, Placer; Janelle Jensen, Bear River
Coach of the year: Lefty Wilks,
All-league: Elisha Partin, Colfax; Savannah Newman, Colfax; Christina Keyes, Colfax; Ashley Gassaway, Colfax; Brittany Thomas, Colfax; Shea Glaspey, Bear River; Maddi Dunn, Bear River; Claire Newman, Bear River; Jacqui Betz, Bear River; Laura Nash, Placer; Celeste Havener, Placer; Caitlin Letcher, Placer; Savannah Porter, Center; Janida Penn, Center; Andrea Loza, Center; Mariel Iniquez, Lincoln; Diana Ruiz, Lincoln; Katherine Rodriguez.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Rob Schauble, Placer
Coach of the year: Brett Lewis, Lincoln
All-league: Hayden Emerson, Lincoln; Kenny Bills, Lincoln; Aubrey Harwell, Bear River; Trever Wilson, Lincoln; Ryan Holden, Placer; Austin Childress, Placer; Cory Langseth, Bear River; Jake DePass, Bear River; Patrick Cabrera, Colfax.

COED TENNIS
Coach of the year: Tom Isaac, Placer
Boys
MVP: Dave Fux, Lincoln
All-league: Phillip Schoenhoff, Placer; Steven Fraguglia, Placer; Kyle Borges, Colfax; Connor Phillips, Bear River; Brad Ray, Placer; Jake Smith, Center; Blair Meyer, Placer.
Girls
MVP: Jessica Ho, Lincoln
All-league: Maria Pireda, Placer; Deja Kitchiner, Center; Lindsay Holden, Placer; Lindsey Harter, Bear River; Kirsten Malo, Bear River; Veronika Zherdeva, Center; Kurstin Schauble, Placer.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives