June 10, 2011
Prep Blog: Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams reported to The Bee:

BASEBALL
Co-MVP's: Kasey Chapan, River City; Tyler Glenn, Galt
Coach of the year: Scott Seffens, Vista del Lago
All-league: Matt Mejeski, Vista del Lago; John McCants, Vista del Lago; Tyler Quesada, Vista del Lago; Brian Barraclough, Vista del Lago; Alex Muzzi, Vista del Lago; Wyland Sylvan, Vista del Lago; Blake Harrison, Galt; Zack Frizzell, Galt; Jake Pott, Galt; Brennan Baglietto, Galt; Shane Santos, Galt; Javi Martinez, River City; Lance Lozano, River City; Chris Swineford, El Dorado; Justin Dillon, El Dorado; Chris Beck, Union Mine; Jon Wong, Union Mine; Walker Neville, Union Mine; Chris Logoteta, Cosumnes Oaks; Jon Kendall, Liberty Ranch.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Maddy Fish, Cosumnes Oaks
Coach of the year: Lynda Bettencourt, Cosumnes Oaks
All-league: Karyna Scott, Cosumnes Oaks; Clarissa Beverly, Cosumnes Oaks; Taylor McClanahan, Cosumnes Oaks; Melia Roberts, Cosumnes Oaks; Morgan Theis, Vista del Lago; Brittany Soares, Vista del Lago; Tayana Mata, Vista del Lago; Catherine Guidry, Vista del Lago; Ashley Muzzi, Vista del Lago; Ally Medina, Liberty Ranch; Tori Mikelson, Liberty Ranch; Shelby Gill, Liberty Ranch; Sarah Phillis, Union Mine; Amy Pedretti, Union Mine; Tori McLaury, Union Mine; Jessica Dager, Union Mine; Riley Sexton, Galt; Kayla Rodriguez, Galt; Kierstin DalBianco, Galt; Karina Callazo, River City; Katie Harris, El Dorado.

COED TENNIS
Boys
MVP: Taylor McClain, Union Mine
All-league: Timmy Jacobs, Vista del Lago; James Carey, Vista del Lago; Kyle Johnson, Vista del Lago; Victor Vang, River City; Rudy Maltez, River City; Tony Yang, River City; Terry Vang, River City; Danny Kronenberg, Cosumnes Oaks; Colton Kingsbury, El Dorado.
Girls
MVP: Ella Zagorenko, Vista del Lago
All-league: Nikki Manvar, Vista del Lago; Savannah Barnhill, El Dorado; Brynn Allen, El Dorado; Jai London, River City; Michelle Truong, River City; Elizabeth Maniulit, River City; Christine Maltez, River City; Ellie Klumb, Union Mine; Christina Peters, Galt.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives