September 8, 2011
A closer look at prep football rankings from Bee, SureWest, Cal-Hi, MaxPreps, NorCalPreps

A closer look at prep football rankings related to Sacramento-area teams.
Readers, fans, trolls and anti-trolls encouraged to offer your own rankings with explanation of top teams...

NorCalPreps.com Top 15:
1. De La Salle-Concord 1-0
2. Bellarmine-San Jose 0-1 (lost in double OT to De La Salle)
3. Grant 1-1 (lost by a point to state-ranked No. 6 Long Beach Poly)
4. Del Oro 1-1 (lost by a point to state-ranked No. 9 Westlake)
5. Granite Bay 2-0
6. Lincoln-Stockton (beat previous No. 2 NorCalPreps Pleasant Grove by a point)
7. Pleasant Grove 1-1 (lost by a point to Lincoln)
8. St. Mary's Stockton 0-1 (lost 35-28 to Granite Bay)
9. Valley Christian-San Jose 0-0
10. Serra-San Mateo 1-0
11. Nevada Union 2-0
12. California-San Ramon 1-0
13. Monte Vista-Danville 1-0
14. Folsom 1-1 (lost to Grant in opener)
15. San Ramon Valley-Danville (lost to Folsom 41-29)

The Cal-Hi Sports NorCal Top 15
1. De La Salle-Concord 1-0
2. Grant 0-1
3. Bellarmine-San Jose 0-1
4. Lincoln-Stockton 2-0
5. Pleasant Grove 1-1
6. Buhach Colony 2-0
7. California-San Ramon 1-0
8. Granite Bay 2-0
9. Palo Alto 1-0
10. Del Oro 1-1

The Bee's Top 20
1. Grant 1-1 (lost to state-ranked No. 6 Poly 24-23)
2. Pleasant Grove 1-1 (lost to section southern power Lincoln 50-49 in 2 OT)
3. Del Oro 1-1 (lost to Top 10 state-ranked Westlake 30-27 in OT)
4. Granite Bay 2-0 (biggest win vs. St. Mary's 35-28)
5. Nevada Union 2-0 (tougher games loom)
6. Folsom 1-1 (led Grant 16-7 at half in opener, lost 43-16)
7. Whitney 1-0 (rolled River City 39-0)
8. Franklin 2-0 (wins vs. Sheldon, Bishop O'Dowd)
9. Placer 1-0 (rolled small-school power Bradshaw)
10. Roseville 2-0 (big test vs. Folsom next)
11. Monterey Trail 0-1 (lost to Pleasant Grove; at NU next)
12. Oak Ridge 2-0 (vs. Del Oro in Week 3)
13. Sheldon 1-1 (lost 33-28 to Franklin)
14. Cosumnes Oaks 2-0 (vs. Sheldon next)
15. Elk Grove 2-0 (no points allowed; test is Week 3 at NU)
16. Woodcreek 2-0 (blasted Casa Roble 70-54)
17. Casa Roble 0-1 (vs. Placer in Week 3)
18. Burbank 2-0 (at Grant on Saturday night)
19. Del Campo 1-1 (lost to Enterprise-Redding in OT; vs. Jesuit next)
20. Union Mine 1-0 (beat El Camino; real test is Friday vs. Colfax)

The SureWestSports.com Top 15
1. Grant 1-1
2. Del Oro 1-1
3. Pleasant Grove 1-1
4. Folsom 1-1
5. Granite Bay 2-0
6. Whitney 1-0
7. Nevada Union 2-0
8. Franklin 2-0
9. Placer 1-0
10. Oak Ridge 2-0
11. Roseville 2-0
12. Sheldon 1-1
13. Cosumnes Oaks 2-0
14. Woodcreek 2-0
15. Monterey Trail 0-1

The Bee's Sac-Joaquin Section Top 10
1. Grant 1-1
2. Lincoln-Stockton 2-0
3. Pleasant Grove 1-1
4. Del Oro 1-1
5. Granite Bay 2-0
5. St. Mary's-Stockton 1-1
6. Nevada Union 2-0
7. Folsom 1-1
8. Buhach Colony-Atwater 2-0
9. Whitney 1-0
10. Franklin-Elk Grove 2-0

The MaxPreps.com Sac-Joaquin Section Top 15
1. Grant 1-1
2. Lincoln-Stockton 2-0
3. Pleasant Grove 1-1
4. Escalon 1-0
5. Del Oro 1-1
6. Folsom 1-1
7. Granite Bay 2-0
8. Buhach Colony-Atwater 2-0
9. Nevada Union 2-0
10. Whitney 1-0
11. Vacaville 1-0
12. Oak Ridge 2-0
13. St. Mary's-Stockton 0-1
14. Central Catholic-Modesto 2-0
15. Franklin-Elk Grove 2-0



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives