September 28, 2011
A closer look at prep football rankings from Bee, SureWest, MaxPreps and others

A closer look at prep football rankings from The Bee, SureWest Sports, MaxPreps, NorCal Preps and Cal-Hi Sports...

The Bee's Top 20
1. Pleasant Grove 4-1 (lost to Lincoln 50-49 in game in which PG lost two starters)
2. Del Oro 4-1 (lost to state-ranked Westlake in OT)
3. Elk Grove 5-0 (wins vs. then 3-1 Sheldon and then 4-0 Nevada Union)
4. Grant 2-2 (wins vs. Folsom, Burbank; losses to Poly, Lincoln)
5. Folsom 3-1 (wins vs. Deer Valley, SR Valley; lost to Grant)
6. Granite Bay 3-1 (wins vs. Clovis East,St. Mary's; lost at Vacaville)
7. Nevada Union 4-1(wins vs. McQueen, Chico; lost to Elk Grove amid injuries)
8. Oak Ridge 3-1 (wins vs. Rocklin, Vista del Lago; lost at Del Oro)
9. Franklin 3-1 (wins vs. Sheldon, O'Dowd-Oakland; lost to Freedom-Oakley)
10. Placer 3-1 (wins vs. Alaska No. 1, 4-0 Woodland; lost shootout to Casa Roble)
11. Whitney 3-1 (wins vs. Rocklin, 4-1 River City; lost at Idaho No. 1)
12. Monterey Trail 2-2 (wins vs. Rodriguez; losses to Pleasant Grove, Nevada Union)
13. Sheldon 3-2 (win vs. 3-0 Laguna Creek, Cosumnes Oaks; lost to Franklin, Elk Grove)
14. Bear River 5-0 (wins vs. Hug-Reno, 3-0 Woodcreek)
15. Roseville 3-2 (wins vs. Segerstrom-Santa Ana, 3-1 Rio Linda; losses to Folsom, PG)
16. Woodcreek 3-1 (win at 3-1 Casa Roble; lost to 5-0 Bear River)
17. Casa Roble 3-1(win vs. 3-2 Vista del Lago, 3-0 Placer; lost to Woodcreek)
18. Colfax 4-0 (wins at 3-2 Davis, 3-1 Union Mine)
19. Burbank (wins at. 3-2 Napa; lost at Grant)
20. Cosumnes Oaks (close losses to Sheldon, Union Mine)
Others: Inderkum (3-1); Union Mine (3-1); Rio Linda (3-1); Rocklin (3-2); Laguna Creek (3-1); River City (4-1); Pioneer (4-1).


The Bee's Sac-Joaquin Section Top 15
1. Pleasant Grove 4-1
2. Del Oro 4-1
3. Lincoln-Stockton 4-1
4. Elk Grove 5-0
5. Vacaville 3-1
6. Buhach Colony-Atwater 4-0
7. Grant 2-2
8. Folsom 3-1
9. Granite Bay 3-1
10. St. Mary's-Stockton 2-2
11. Nevada Union 4-1
12. Oakdale 4-0
13. Escalon 4-0
14. Oak Ridge 3-1
15. Franklin-Elk Grove 3-1

The SureWest Sports Top 15
1. Del Oro 4-1
2. Pleasant Grove 4-1
3. Grant 2-2
4. Folsom 3-1
5. Granite Bay 3-1
6. Whitney 3-1
7. Elk Grove 5-0
8. Franklin 3-1
9. Placer 3-1
10. Nevada Union 4-1
11. Oak Ridge 3-1
12. Bear River 5-0
13. Roseville 3-2
14. Casa Roble 3-1
15. Woodcreek 3-1

The MaxPreps Sac-Joaquin Section Top 15
1. Del Oro 4-1
2. Lincoln-Stockton 4-1
3. Pleasant Grove 4-1
4. Grant 2-2
5. Oakdale 4-0
6. Granite Bay 3-1
7. Vacaville 3-1
8. Folsom 3-1
9. St, Mary's-Stockton 2-2
10. Elk Grove 5-0
11. Escalon 4-0
12. Buhach-Atwater 3-0
13. Oak Ridge 3-1
14. Whitney 3-1
15. Nevada Union 4-1

The NorCal Preps Top 15
1. De La Salle-Concord 2-1
2. Bellarmine-San Jose 2-1
3. Del Oro 4-1
4. Serra-San Mateo 3-0
5. California-San Ramon 3-0
6. Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa 3-0-1
7. Palma-Salinas 2-0-1
8. Buhach-Atwater 4-0
9. Marin Catholic-Kentfield 3-0
10. Vacaville 3-1
11. Granite Bay 3-1
12. St. Mary's-Stockton 2-2
13. Lincoln-Stockton 4-1
14. Pleasant Grove 4-1
15. Grant 2-2
Others: Folsom (3-1); Elk Grove (5-0); Nevada Union (4-1).

The Cal-Hi Sports NorCal Top 20
1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 2-1
2. (2) Bellarmine (San Jose) 2-1
3. (4) Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove) 4-1
4. (7) Del Oro (Loomis) 4-1
5. (5) Buhach Colony (Atwater) 4-0
6. (6) California (San Ramon) 3-0
7. (3) Lincoln (Stockton) 4-1
8. (9) Grant (Sacramento) 2-2
9. (10) Folsom 3-1
10. (14) Elk Grove 5-0
11. (11) Serra (San Mateo) 3-0
12. (NR) St. Mary's (Stockton) 2-2
13. (12) Palma (Salinas) 2-0-1
14. (15) Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa) 3-0-1
15. (NR) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 4-0
16. (NR) Vacaville 3-1
17. (16) San Ramon Valley (Danville) 2-1
18. (17) James Logan (Union City) 4-0
19. (18) Archbishop Mitty (San Jose) 2-1
20. (20) Palo Alto 2-1
Dropped out:Previous No. 8 Pittsburg, No. 13 Nevada Union (Grass Valley), No. 19 Valley Christian (San Jose).
On the bubble (alphabetical): Deer Valley (Antioch) 2-2, Encinal (Alameda) 2-1, Escalon 4-0, Foothill (Palo Cedro) 5-0, Freedom (Oakley) 4-0, Granite Bay 3-1, Los Gatos 3-0, Milpitas 2-0*, Monterey Trail (Elk Grove) 2-2, Nevada Union (Grass Valley) 3-1, Oakdale 4-0, Oak Grove (San Jose) 2-1, Paradise 4-0, Pittsburg 3-1, Roseville 3-2, St. Ignatius (San Francisco) 2-1, Valley Christian (San Jose) 1-2, Whitney (Rocklin) 3-1, Windsor 4-0.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives