December 22, 2011
All-league football teams for 2011 are released

Here are the area all-league football teams as submitted to The Bee. (For corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com).

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Defensive MVP: Tyler Winston, Antelope.
Offensive MVP: Jake Rodrigues, Whitney.
Offensive Lineman: Darren Echeveria, Antelope.
Co-Defensive Linemen: Jalen Cope-Fitzpatrick, Whitney and Bobby Keenan, Rio Americano.
Coach of the Year: Mike Gimenez, Whitney.
Team: John Lessard, Dee Kuwabara, David McNary,Connor McNary, Cameron Marcum and Eric Thomas, El Camino; Connor Graves, Thaddeus Cox, Cody Johnsrud, Greg Holm, Ian Bamsey, JT Hirsh, Sean O'Brien, Jordan Powell and Trever Sitch, Whitney; Joe Hancock and Alex Shanlev, Mira Loma; Marquell Vines, Jarvis Watkins, Leonard Hazewood, Michael Okoroike, Kei'shaun Sinclair and Anthony Battaglia, Antelope; John McKeown and Tillman Hamiel, Cordova; Joe Koppel, Bob Roseberry, Jordan Vinson, Basil Okoroike and Zach Suarez, Rio Americano.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Mitch Samson, Casa Roble.
Outstanding Offensive Player: Frankie Patalano, Casa Roble.
Outstanding Defensive player: Cameron Buell, Casa Roble.
Team: David, Karlin, Anthony Hernandez, Jordan White, Tyler Young, Cody Jones, Nick Kelly, Jeremy Cruz and Jacob Young, Casa Roble; Justin Dixon, Norm Sadler, Danny Newman, Mike Hinzman, JD Milan, Sam Perez and AJ Samataua, Del Campo; Clinton Scobee, Cameron Salaices, Cole Farrow, Jeremy Koopman, Joseph Ram and Luis Medrano, Rio Linda; Ryan Shields, Aman Jagait, Thomas Parker, Jimmy Lunardelli and Tyler Alsey, Oakmont; Jalen Walker, Ben McFadden, Chris Lusich, Alex Wagstaff and Kyle Castaneda, Christian Brothers; Matt Guiterrez, Cody Haley, Jesse Downs and Polo Novey, Bella Vista.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
Co-MVPs: Mark Jenkins, Pleasant Grove and Tanner Trosin, Folsom.
Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Cody Demps, Pleasant Grove and J'Juan Muldrow, Folsom.
Defensive Player of the Year: DJ Dunn, Pleasant Grove.
All Purpose Player: Nate Iese, Sheldon.
Lineman of the Year: Arik Armstead, Pleasant Grove.
Special Teams Player: Marcus White, Pleasant Grove.
Team: Kaden Mosbacher, Jeff Camilli and Steve Trivette, Ponderosa; Mark Meyer, Alex Wood, Travis Walker, Jordan Alleva and Troy Knox, Folsom;Roman Andrus, Zack Claiborne, Preston Dean, Bobby Gatta and Dylan Collie, Oak Ridge; Nick Terry, Tyree Hanson, Desmond Lewis and Tony Adams, Pleasant Grove; Luke Hinman, Josh Hadley and Davon Chapple, Sheldon; Thomas Sperbeck, Nate Zielke, J.T. Frank, Cameron Todd and Parker Abercrombie, Jesuit.

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Player of the Year: Shaq Thompson, Grant.
Offensive Player of the Year: Deon Ransom, Elk Grove.
Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Matt Nugent, Elk Grove and Nathan Di Donato, Franklin.
Lineman Player of the Year: Steven Moore, Elk Grove.
Special Teams Player of the Year: Charlie Vue, Grant.
Coach of the Year: Chris Nixon, Elk Grove.
Team: Corey Nelson and Shayne Reagan, Davis; B'Won Canada, Isaac Encinas, Robert Frazier, Josh Letuligasenoa, Wadus Parker, Justin Singh and Watson Tautuiaki, Elk Grove; Connor Adams, Joey Banks, Greg Brown, Trevon Lampley and Jordan Owensby, Franklin; Pedro Fair, Charles Faraimo, Treyvon Henderson, Johnathan Iulio, Tui Lopa, Semisi Paea and Isaiah Taylor, Grant; Davonte Castex, Shaq Cornelius and Kyle Shepherd, Laguna Creek; Trey Flury, Jeffrey Malm-Anna, Sterling Powell and Leonard Wood, Monterey Trail.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
MVP: Cole Hannum, Marysville.
Co-Offensive MVPs: Andre O'Neal, Mesa Verde and Korey Hall, Dixon.
Co-Linemen of the Year: Anthony Salabar, Dixon and Tyler Vaitautolu, Lindhurst.
Defensive MVP: Nifae Lealao, Capital Christian.
Coach of the Year: Wes Besseghini, Dixon.
Team: Jacob Woehler, Bo Reid, Bobby McCarthy, Demitri Cranshaw, Riley Dennis, Anthony Garza and Jason Lee, Capital Christian; Eric Tallman, Tim Westberg and John Luster, Lindhurst; Mac Asurmendi, Anthony Velasquez, Dominic Labarbara, Chris Montgomery, Brandon Sexton, Jake Thome and Justin Nygard, Marysville; Timmy Fratcher, Alex Johnson, Ben Stringer, Justen Herrera and Luis Ibarra, Mesa Verde; Marcos Pangelinan, Chris Rico, Roman Ortiz, John Eldridge, Craig Roscoe and A.J. Bell, Dixon; Joshua Taylor, West Campus.

METRO CONFERENCE
CO-MVPS: Reymond Norton, Burbank and Jalen Angel-White, Sacramento
Co-Offensive MVPs: Isaiah Williams, Burbank and Josiah Johnson, Sacramento.
Defensive MVP: Maile Finau, Burbank
Lineman of the Year: Brandon Johnson, Sacramento
Team: Keith Marcus, Desean Ellingberg, Jakeen Hingano, Taliauli Finau; Feaumoengalu Tapa, Simione Vailea, Benjamin Jones, Berrick Washington, Burbank; Kylan Walton, Cameron Kimble, Donteist Pace, Anthony Fernandez, Kani Johnson, Rosemont; Devin Benjamin, Demetrius Watts, Aizik Brown, Randolf Stewart, Kiahre Fuller, Sacramento; Mike Gray-Madison, Foto Kava Malu, Cole Martens, Valley; Jordan Monteiro-Williams, Joe Savaii, Derek Wells, Austin Taylor, McClatchy; Rayshawn Johnson, Steve Sulunga, William Vi, Lopenti Linauna, Nick Galloway, Florin; Terrence Mitchell, Johnson.

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
Defensive MVP: Eddie Vanderdoes, Placer.
Offensive MVP: Austin Young, Colfax.
Coach of the Year: Digol J'beily, Colfax.
Team: Preston Dobbins, D'Juan Bellaire, Spencer Bracey, Tyrel Anderson and Ernesto Torres, Center. Dillon Huffman, Jimmy Bamburg, Trevor McGhee, Josh Toft, Brandon Wooner and Harley Sauers, Bear River. Tanner Jay, Colton Davenport, Anthony Hess, Brad Spangler, Mike Stangland and Tanner Anderson, Placer. Anthony Maldonado, Cameron Tatem and Colin Taylor, Lincoln. Jeremy Dawson, Corey Wilhelm, Roger Lillie, Benton Brown, Nolan Karbowski, Hunter Perez, Dustin Downey, Brett Fowler, Corey Rogers and David Mowbray, Colfax.

SACRAMENTO METRO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Player of the Year: Wes Archbold, Foresthill
Coach of the Year: Jim Herlihy, Foresthill
Team: Ian Sykes, Tyler Giles, Tom Sawyer, Jordan Boyer, Nick Gleason, Zack Moss, Foresthill; Avory Trejo, Jack Merwin, Cameron Neves, Ray Garcia, Reed Barnes, Delta; Anthony Castaneda, Tyler Devn, Beau Chandon, Michael Felix, Daniel Villescaz, Woodland Christian; Wright Hagerty, Nick Norwood, Teagan Mowry, Valley Christian; Julian Lara, Anthony Duenas, Oscar Lopez, Cristo Rey.

SIERRA DELTA LEAGUE
MVP: Javis Blalock, Rio Vista.
Offensive MVP: Kurtis Stamm, Highlands.
Lineman of the Year: Luke Carassco, Highlands.
Defensive MVP: Ray Edwards, Highlands.
Coach of the Year: Cliff Malta, Rio Vista.
Team: Mike Aplanalp, Ryan Echevieria, Adam Sewell, Bryson Campbell and Nate DuVall, Golden Sierra; Kevin Daniels and Vincent Sandoval, San Juan; L.J. Upshire, Louis Correia, Francisco Hernandez, David Ellis, Jake Lakeman, Jacob Burg and Christian Gregory, Bradshaw Christian; Aaron Abalos, Malachai Parker, Dominic Fuse, Nick Carrasco, Kenneth Miles, Anthony Montgomery and Jordan Thomas, Highlands; Tanner Webster, Aaron Gomez, Julian Alavarez, Charlie Chres, Austin Stevens and Dante Ruiz, Rio Vista; James Aarhus, Nigel Powell, Justin Bonn and Darius Javon, Vacaville Christian.

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
Offensive MVP: Brandon Monroe, Del Oro.
Lineman of the Year: Gavin Andrews, Granite Bay.
Co-Defensive MVPs: Alex Bertrando, Del Oro and Tanner Vallejo, Nevada Union.
Coach of the Year: Casey Taylor, Del Oro.
Team: Kevin Lowe, Logan Lamb, Zach Heath, Nick O'Sullivan, Bobby Heatherington, Russell Smith, Skyler Rand, Ashwin Cardenas, Alex Mason, Tanner Huber, Blake Covey, Del Oro; Alec Sarner, Jake Hofheinz, Gabe Humphers, Connor Fuller, Ian Davis and Tyler Houlihan, Nevada Union; Colton Sviba, Koki Arai, Spencer Briare, Adam Wagner, Arik Bird, Brendan Keeney, JR Calton, Jimmy Malamatenios, Austin Paulhus and Alec Naki, Granite Bay; Ian McCoog, Shaun Mize and Perry Beaber, Woodcreek; Matt Laughrea, Dominic Allen, Spencer Davis and Steven Cisneros, Rocklin; Cody Lindner, Casey Lambert, Zac Cunha, McCory Ledesky and Dominic Hernandez, Roseville.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
TRI-MVPS: Sean Tow, Union Mine; John Wiernicki, Liberty Ranch and Logan Smith, Vista del Lago
Offensive MVP: Aaron Young, Vista del Lago
Defensive MVP: Marcus Rios, Cosumnes Oaks
Coach of the Year: Anthony Linebaugh, Vista del Lago
Team: Chris Vasquez, Jeremey Hernandez, Augie Ahuna, Greg Close, Graham Bennett, Andrew Middleton, Union Mine; John Kendall, Jacob Tibbetts, Jake Oliver, Stan Wiernicki, Andrew Linebaugh, Erik Renteria, Cody Cordero, Liberty Ranch; Patrick Roche, Chris Cooper, Charlie Conlon, Ethan Pipion, Steven Gudino, Seth Sobottka, Austin Mcguire, Vista del Lago; Andrew Williams, LeDontrae Gooden, Michael Thomas, Dylan Griffen, Eteusti Levi, Cosumnes Oaks; Tevita Mafi, Uriah Clark, William Leggat, Malik Dumetz, River City; Harrison Stone, Zach Brown, Caleb Melton, Galt; Gabe Derilo, Zach Brown, Caleb Melton, El Dorado.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
MVP: Dalen Jones, Woodland.
Offensive MVP: Jimmy Mahoney, Pioneer,
Lineman of the Year: Dedric Allen, Inderkum.
Defensive MVP: Max Mathews, Inderkum.
Team: Hunter Royal, Josh Montes, Eric Walters, Dylan Akins, Antonio Stuckey, Deondre Burns, Reuben Haskins and Kevin Blueford, Inderkum; Jacob Schoch, Daniel Rabey, Pal Sanghera, Tyler Stevens, Jason Whitfield and Zach Taliaferro, Pioneer; Jordan Pankey, Anthony Boykin, Derek Zaragoza and Ricky Owens, River Valley; Zack Starnes, Forrest Roberts, Jordan Arrellano, Devin Jones, Kenny Coleman, Josh Cardoza and Wyatt Bartholomew, Woodland; Anthony Fleenor, James VanDusen and Julian Saaverda, Yuba City; Anthony Mercado and Sandeep Grewal, Natomas.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives