December 15, 2011
Here are the area's all-league girls volleyball teams

Here are the area all-league girls volleyball teams that have been submitted to The Bee. (For corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com)

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
MVP - Natalie Riddering, El Camino and Kaylin Squyres, Whitney
Coach of the Year - James Todd, Whitney
Team - Nicole Hareland, Cassidy Deny, Devin Herenda, Megan Lunger, Talia Kazmerack, El Camino; Ariana Garner, Maddie Cannon, Heather Horton, Lauren Kirksche, Jennifer Petrovich, Brooke Watson, Rio Americano; Julia Davena, Whitney.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Michelle Hernandez, Bella Vista.
Team: Iris Anderson, Jamie-Lee Budda, Katie Carte, Brennah Gladwell, Tessa Noble and Bernie Swain, Christian Brothers; Brittany Campbell, Hannah Miller and Demi Muses, Casa Roble; Sara Hibbs, Scarlett Loving and Kyndra Trevino-Scott, Bella Vista; Sophi Lozano, Oakmont.

CENTRAL VALLEY CALIFORNIA LEAGUE
CO-MVP:Audrey Boolen, Victory Christian and Hannah Seiver, Woodland Christian.
Team: Taylor Matsumura and Mason Carpenter, Woodland Christian; Molly Huffman, Victory Christian; Morgan Koch, Forest Lake Christian; Kaitlin McCann and Sadie Stroup, Foresthill.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
Co-Players of the Year: Lianna Sybeldon, Ponderosa; Gabriella Palmeri, St. Francis.
Team: Loni Kreun, Hannah Liserra, Allie Wegener, Paige Folger and Gabriella Palmeri, St. Francis; Hailey Bellmer and Lianna Sybeldon, Ponderosa; Nicole Solak and Jaia Lockett, Folsom; Haley Simmons, Alexa Becker and Maddie Chambliss, Oak Ridge.

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Player of the Year: Brionna Thompson, Franklin.
Coach of the Year: Scott Ellison, Monterey Trail.
Team: Angelina Leigh and Nicole Persinger, Davis; Nicole Burdo, Elk Grove; Cassidy Johnson and Jacki Kreymborg, Franklin; Shawnyce Talbot, Grant; Ania Skinner, Laguna Creek; Megan Bui, Anjelica Doroen, Summer Tackwood and Christen Williams, Monterey Trail.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
MVP: Missy Fuerst, Capital Christian.
Coach of the Year: Carly Vacher, Capital Christian.
Team: Hailey Tracy, Jennifer Orr and Holly Ailman, Capital Christian; Tori Alexander and Katie Jacobs, Dixon; Marissa Clavelle, Marysville; Meghan Nealon, Nancy Pacheco and Eden Tessema, West Campus; Hope Daly, Mesa Verde.

METROPOLITAN CONFERENCE
MVP: Ashley Ramirez, Rosemont.
Team: Michelle Ho, Tierra Collier and Makenzie Fong, Kennedy; Chaya Durr and AnZhane Burrell, Sacramento; Emma Koroiveibau, Burbank; Michelle Louie and Leia Gaspar, McClatchy; Torri Bettis and Ciarra Bremby, Rosemont; Dalayna Samptom, Florin.

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
CO MVPs: Sara Schell, Bear River. Iona Lofrano, Colfax.
Coach of the year: Matt McDonald, Bear River.
Team: Michaela Leonard, Gabby Orteza, Erin Ellner and Kirtsin Schauble, Placer. Katie Tomkiewicz, Hannah Mosman and Kaya Johnson, Bear River. Haley Biles, Maggie Aubochon, Kelsey Whittet and Ashley Scott, Colfax.

SACRAMENTO METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Coach of the Year: Isaac Fabunan, Buckingham Charter.
MVP: Braxton Fenter, Buckingham Charter.
Team: Katie Kile and Sabrina Joseph, Buckingham Charter; Madeline Wright and Mary-Clare, Country Day; Heather Frank, Valley Chrisitan; Kendra Jeffcott, Wilton Christian.

SIERRA DELTA LEAGUE
MVP: Katie Christner, Golden Sierra.
Coach of the Year: Melissa Bowers, Bradshaw Christian and Justin Cox, Golden Sierra..
Team: Janai Johnson and Rachel Byerly, Bradshaw Christian; Lauren Grabowski, Lauren Johnson and Brittany Simmers, Vacaville Christian; Caitlin Hess and Tiffany Grey, Golden Sierra; Brandie Abercrombie, San Juan; Victoria Lose, Encina; Katja Zaugg, Rio Vista; Natalya Stepanchuck, Highlands.

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
MVP: Katelyn Ivie, Rocklin and Taylor Nelson, Granite Bay.
Coach of the Year: Jamie Ingram, Granite Bay.
Team: Madison Heppe and Jenna Bell, Nevada Union; Cailyn Prewitt, Erin Davis, Sierra Ueltzen and Sara Sheehy, Rocklin; Brooke Rogers, Woodcreek; Tatum Jungsten, Morgan Hentschke and Morgan Lees, Del Oro; Amanda Susbilla, Roseville; Maddy Deters and Kiah Drongeson, Granite Bay.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Mikayla Tucker, Union Mine
Coach of the Year: Patrick Sanders, Vista del Lago.
Team: Lea Howton, Maddie Berridge, Jacqueline Swarbrick, Union Mine; Caroline Sipiora, Kelsey Sampson, Faith Smith, Vista del Lago; Keeley Franz, Lena Gavin, Kylee Hardy, El Dorado; Natalia Ramos, Cosumnes Oaks; Candice Bolhman, Liberty Ranch; Samantha Da Veggio, Galt; Brianna Mondia, River City.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
MVP: Kameron Cooper, Inderkum.
Team: Jaylene Mise and Ymani Suarez, Inderkum; Jasmine Shedrick, Natomas; Taylor Armstrong, Niki Carbonel and Ashton Kershner, Pioneer; Taylor Massengale, McKenzie Skyberg and Jacky Tanner, River Valley; Kaylee Davis and Karly Marin, Woodland; Andrea Hazel, Yuba City.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives