December 16, 2011
Here are the boys fall soccer all-league teams

Here are the area boys soccer all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. (For corrections, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com)

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
MVP: John Muresan, Antelope.
Offensive MVP: Jonathan Lathier, Rio Americano.
Co-Defensive MVPs: Greg Dupzyk, Rio Americano and Michael Kramer, Antelope.
Coach of the Year: Jason Burke, Antelope.
Team: Logan Cone, Jonathan Parkinson, Ian Kinn, Mark Ledbetter, Eric Hubbard and Eric Gylling, Rio Americano; Anthony Sanchez, Jamiu Foloronsho, Pablo Lon and Ronald Castillo, Cordova; Zack Monroe and Zachary Watkins, Whitney; Ronnie Arnott, Rogan O'Connor, Warren Dahlberg, Matthew Lamson and David Pineda, Antelope; Eric Bates, Marcus Gregory, Hayden Smith and Johnny Whitelaw, El Camino; C. Musson, Mira Loma.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Tex Gossett, Bella Vista
Team: Mark Caliguire, Justin Childs, Preston Davis, Alex Waldron, Matt Waldron, Bella Vista; Spencer Backman, Daniel Manfred, Kyle Sakurada, Del Campo; Robert Belme, Graham Caplan, Brad Petkus, Eldrin Flores, Kian Zanganeh, Christian Brothers; Jonathan Govzalez, Travis McAuley, Steve Carlisle, Logan Coggeshall, Oakmont; Ricardo Meza, Ruben Rodriguez, Rio Linda; Steve Giranis, Stefon DeFerrari, Casa Roble.

CENTRAL VALLEY CALIFORNIA LEAGUE
CO-MVP: Robby Maxey, Victory Christian and Christian Ramirez, Cristo Rey.
Team: Taylor Jones and Matt Almas, Victory Christian; Michael Sparling, Hunter Seman and Colin Moore, Forest Lake Christian; Ernesto Lepe and Andy Aguilar, Cristo Rey; Brennan Peterson, Sacramento Waldorf; Irving Rodarte, Delta.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
Player of the Year: Luca Licciardi, Jesuit.
Team: Steven Guzman, Dylan Wong, Michael Cordano and Austin Wiberg, Jesuit; Rudy Calderon, Fernando Meza, Bryant Bailey and Juan Pablo Cruz, Sheldon; Blake Zimmerman, Jordan Moreno and Patrick Lee, Pleasant Grove; Evan Woodruff and Calvin Millett, Folsom; Christopher Hoversten, Oak Ridge; Dakota Brazil-Arrington, Ponderosa.

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Player of the Year: Ryan Gross, Davis.
Team: Emmanuel Medina, Tom Nolan, Derek Pleasants and Jacob Weiss, Davis; Ricky Ayala and Colin Medina, Elk Grove; Brandon Lamera, Carter Limpach and Alberto Ramos, Franklin; Edgar Cazares, David Galindo, Oscar Guizar and Isaac McDaniel, Grant; Jesus Lopez, Laguna Creek; Andrew Logan, Monterey Trail.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
Offensive MVP: Keenan Armbrust, Capital Christian.
Defensive MVP: John Murray, Capital Christian.
Coach of the Year: Ab Alvarez, Capital Christian.
Team: Roman Hernandez, Khalil Kirksey, Deondre Hamblin, Felix Garcia and Felipe Delgado, West Campus; Stewie Thompson, Micah Alvarez, Christian Wyatt and Kaleb Armbrust, Capital Christian; Gustavo Calderon, Riley Carns, Antonio Lopez and Jorge Osequera, Lindhurst; Thomas Mehler, Gerardo Magana and Andrew McFarland, Marysville; Alex Figueroa, Gabriel Angel, Jose Soto and Arturo Carrillo, Dixon.

METROPOLITAN CONFERENCE
MVP: Alex Schaevitz, McClatchy.
Team: Luis Chavez, Florin; Nathan Mathieu and Nich Zanfardino, Rosemont; Will Meigs, Evan Phifer and Daniel Wienholz, El Dorado; Sterling Liffring, Billy Mistler, Austin Stewart and Christopher Irish, River City; Dominic Gualco, Steven Redford, Karl Kindall, Marshall Knox and Derek Taylor, McClatchy.

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
MVP: Ben De La Barra, Placer.
Coach of the Year: Mark Miller, Placer.
Team: Eddie Santamaria, Nikolai Figueroa, Ulises Bautista, Zach Lucas and Gama Gomez, Placer; James Ramos, Elmer Bonilla, Eduardo Castellanos, Miguel Mejia and Luis Romero, Foothill; Arley Ibarra, Pedro Zepeda, Ryan Lonlley, Eddie Hernandez and Joel Terriquez, Lincoln; Cameron Ford, Mike Moore and Eric Graves, Colfax; John Hamilton and Brandon Barbounis, Center; Jacob Robinson, Bear River.

SACRAMENTO METROPOLITAN ATHLETIC LEAGUE
MVP: Morgan Bennett-Smith, Sacramento Country Day.
Coach of the Year: Matt Vargo, Sacramento Country Day.
Team: Logan Winfield, Donald Hutchinson and Trevor Sutley, Sacramento Country Day; Spencer Iskikian and Skylar Ripley, Faith Christian; Noah Schmidt and Drew Sherman, Buckingham Charter; Zach Jones and Jeremiah Welch, Wilton Christian; Erick Marzan, Lutheran.

SIERRA DELTA LEAGUE
Offensive MVP: Henry Santos, Highlands.
Defensive MVP: Jason Rice, Golden Sierra.
Coach of the Year: Ed Rios, Highlands.
Team: Nelson Rodriguez, Ramses Galvez, David Alvarado, Jose Idrovo, Quentin Strikner, Fernando Barrera and Juan Duarte, Encina; Omar Gonzalez, Brian Williams, Jorge Reynoso and Orlando Garcia, Highlands; Sam Kell, Jesus Lozada-Dominguez and Bogdan Pishtoy, San Juan; Dane Pendzinski andTaggert Magnuson, Golden Sierra; Florian Bock, Bradshaw Christian; Braedan Pilcher, Brock Gustafson, Andrew Bliek and Anakin Ueng, Vacaville Christian.

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
MVP: Tanner Thompson, Granite Bay.
Team: Tommy Thompson, Will Harkin, Caleb Stordahl, Brady Nations, Austin Vincenzini and Dominic Scotti, Granite Bay; Cody Meza, Miguel Lopez, Craig Nashita, Tyler Devaul and Josh Taggard, Woodcreek; Adam Harris, Sean Anderson and Thomas Correll, Neveada Union; Joel Acuna, Jesus Loza, Mauro Proo and Favio Torres, Roseville; Danny Silva and Paul Villa, Del Oro; Kyle Van Duesen and Zach Kammerer, Rocklin.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Tim Fairley, Vista del Lago
Coach of the Year: Joe Esfandiary, Vista del Lago
Team: Tim Fairley, Jake Murphy, Mark Lepage, Brendon Wallace, Michael Lepage, Vista del Lago; Eduardo Ramirez, Jesus Cota, Benji Vallejo, Juan Mena, Liberty Ranch; Javier Munoz, Kevin Souza, Wilfredo Gonzalez, Mario Perez, Galt; Dyllan Wakefield, Dake Gerloff, Daniel Castillo, Tony Hernandez, Cosumnes Oaks; Sam McCrea, El Dorado; Carlos Muniz, Nelson Castillo, River City; Carl Hughes, Dan Saich, Union Mine.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
Offensive MVP: Troy Beverly, Inderkum.
Defensive MVP: Ben Anderson, Yuba City.
Team: Amar Bassi, Tom Godajonn, Eric Ocampo and Brandon Woo, Inderkum; Luis Romo, Ismael Ruiz, Erik Vega and Antonio Victor, Natomas; Manny Briceno, Pioneer; Castolo Carvajal and Melad Rahim, River Valley; Andres Almedo, Braya Cordova and Alex Medena, Woodland; Jonathan Herrera, Shanjit Johal, Juan Lopez, M.J. Serda and Johnny Trejo, Yuba City.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives