December 19, 2011
Here are the area all-league girls cross country teams

Here are the area all-league boys cross country teams as submitted to The Bee. (for corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com)

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team: Neysa Mains, Kandace Compton, El Camino; Megan Hall, Jenico Dodge, Taelor Hatch, Whitney; Macaulay Porter, Devyn Andrews, Elizabeth Hutchison, Fie Brandt, Paige Gowan, Gwendlyn Giles, Rio Americano; Shannon Boyce, Antelope.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
Team: Karlee Garcia, Marisa Carino, Nyralee Chhotu and Grace Cambra, Oakmont; Sara Lack, Penny Castanon, Chelsea Allen, Jocelyn Scmidt and Jessica Terry, Bella Vista; Susannah Kiteck, Del Campo.

CENTRAL VALLEY CALIFORNIA LEAGUE
Team: Eleah Miner, Alli Jacobs, Holly Harvey, Mary Novak, and Emma Welborn, Victory Christian; Kelsy Zoller, Foresthill; Makena Wong, Forest Lake Christian.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
Runner of the Year: Lauren Larocca, St. Francis.
Team: Madison Rawson, Eleanor Ferguson, Peyton Bilo, Miranda Myers and Lauren Larocco, St. Francis; Christine Redor, Ponderosa; Jerriann Wells, Pleasant Grove; Maxine Goyette, Ellie Velez and Rachel Peterson, Oak Ridge.

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Team: Danielle Gantar, Kate Latsch, Sophie Meads, Shauna Simon, Laney Teaford and Tess Williams, Davis; Breanne Brett, Jacklyn Hughes, Emily Jumper and Korrie Peterson, Franklin.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
MVP: Zoe Worobel, West Campus.
Coach of the Year: Tracie Podsednik, West Campus.
Team: Viridiana Munoz, Jessica Hein and Rebecca Immel, Dixon; Kayleigh Bates, Capital Christian; Mellissa Pollard and Jordan Larson, West Campus.

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
Team: Christina Winters, Ruth Braica, Kailee Warren and Macaylea Mitchell, Placer; Janelle Jensen, Mary Natrass and Sierra Mitchell, Bear River; Michelle Read, Colfax; Thandi Cato, Center; Katy Mercier, Lincoln.

SIERRA DELTA LEAGUE
MVP: Gianna Posely, Golden Sierra.
Coach of the Year: Mike Brown, Golden Sierra.
Team: Emily Reddish, Lauren Little and Rachel Goodcase, Golden Sierra; Morgan Breiphal and Shannon Klotz, Bradshaw Christian; Brittany Jones, Highlands; Peyton Spering, Vacaville Christian.

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
MVP: Karina Nunes, Woodcreek
Team: Katie Mersereau, Natalie Hassna, Granite Bay; Shayna Powless, Roseville; Kristina Martinez, Chloe Reindl, Nevada Union; Sami Gomez, Rosemarie Dipentino, Woodcreek; Alexa Lua, Dominique Tristant, Del Oro.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
Team: Sierra Jaeger, Clare Carroll, Jen Morgan, Madeleine Ankhelyi, Alegra Mendez, Vista del Lago; Faith Lewis, Liberty Ranch; Tina Chase Rios, Andrea Haro, Audrey Foulk, Tori Winslow, Cosumnes Oaks.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
MVP: Leanne Jarvis, River Valley.
Team: Marial Price, Natomas; Harkiren Everest, River Valley; Natalie Alvarez, Molly Bencomo, Mary Mast, Sara Sanders and Selina Palozzola, Woodlland; Kate Aldridge and Holly McAlister, Yuba City.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives