February 22, 2012
Sheldon coasts to easy win in D-I boys basketball opener; Abraham scores 39 in Natomas' 81-77 D-III win at El Dorado

Kyi Thomas had 25 points and Ryan Manning 18 as top-seeded Sheldon defeated No. 16 Pitman of Turlock 78-43 in a boys basketball game tonight at Sheldon.

Sheldon will play host to No. 9 Burbank in Friday's quarterfinals.

With Jay Stone leading the way with 15 points, Burbank defeated Golden Valley 57-33 tonight in Merced.

In other boys games reported to The Bee:

DIVISION I
Jesuit 68, Nevada Union 44 in Carmichael - Bryce Pressley had 19 points to lead the No. 2 Marauders past the No. 15 Miners.

Franklin 61, Turlock 37 in Elk Grove - Darin and Theo Johnson combined for 32 points in leading the No. 3 Wildcats over No. 14 Bulldogs.

Pleasant Grove 72, Rodriguez 32 in Elk Grove - Cody Demps led five Eagles in double figures with 16 points as No. 6 Pleasant Grove defeat No. 11 Mustangs.

Kennedy 65, Chavez 47 in Greenhaven - Derrick West and Keith Duronslet each had 16 points in leading the No. 7 Cougars past the No. 10 Titans.

DIVISION II
Antelope 83, Downey 47 in Antelope - Isaiah Ellis led five players in double figures with 16 points to lead the top-seeded Titans (27-1) to their 26th consecutive win.

Sacramento 98, Buhach Colony 69 in Oak Park - Erik Kinney's 24 points led the No. 2 Dragons to an easy opening win over the visitors from Atwater.

Bella Vista 71, Rio Americano 50 in Fair Oaks - Ahmad Smith had 15 points and Tyler Berkness 13 as the No. 4 Broncos downed the No. 13 Raiders.

Cosumnes Oaks 55, Fairfield 54 in Fairfield - Manny Trillo's 19 points led the No. 12 Wolfpack to the upset of the No. 5 Falcons.

Yuba City 74, Del Campo 65 in Fair Oaks - Matt Hayes' 32 points and 10 rebounds lifted the No. 11 Honkers past the No. 6 Cougars.

DIVISION III
Foothill 66, Dixon 46 in Foothill Farms - Kelly Bender had 21 points and Anthony Williams 18 to lead the top-seeded Mustangs over the No. 16 Rams.

Sierra 61, Placer 45 in Manteca - Will Ward had 19 points to lead the No. 2 Timberwolves past the No. 15 Hillmen. Isaiah Pineiro topped Placer with 16 points.

Center 78, Patterson 50 in Antelope - Kenneth Parker and Christopher Smith each had 21 points to lead the No. 3 Cougars over the No. 14 Tigers.

Vista del Lago 72, Weston Ranch 71 in Stockton - Patrick Lowman's 38 points was just enough as the No. 12 Eagles upset the No. 5 Cougars.

Natomas 81, El Dorado 77 in Placerville - Leroy Abraham had 39 points and Marquice Clark added 24 as the No. 9 Nighthawks downed the No. 8 Cougars.

DIVISION IV
Bear River 50, Sonora 47 in Sonora - Justin Beskeen's 18 points helped the No. 13 Bruins upend the No. 4 Wildcats.

San Juan 79, Escalon 67 in Citrus Heights - Kevin Daniels had 20 points and George Pachuliya 18 in leading the No. 6 seeded Spartans over the No. 11 Cougars.

Encina 68, Lathrop 52 in Sacramento - Dajon Green had 23 points as the No. 8 Bulldogs defeated the No. Spartans.

Ripon 47, Highlands 44 in Ripon - Jake McCreath scored the final three points to lift the No. 7 Indians over the No. 10 Scots.

DIVISION V
Valley Christian 95, Woodland Christian 73 in Roseville - Jason Gish's 27 points topped the No. 6 Lions in their win over the No. 11 Cardinals. Benny Mitchell had 30 points for Woodland Christian.

DIVISION VI
Victory Christian 68, Wilton Christian 56 in Carmichael - Robby Maxey had 33 points to lead the top-seeded Vikings past the No. 8 Patriots.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives