May 15, 2012
Ponderosa takes aim at first D-I section softball championship

DIVISION I

FAVORITE

• Ponderosa (17-7): With Delta River League teams taking four of past five D-I section titles, the Bruins are favorites after winning the "Super League."

CONTENDERS

• Sheldon (15-9): The defending D-I champs remain dangerous behind pitcher Alexis Cooper (Arizona State), catcher MeShalon Moore (UC Santa Barbara) and outfielder Danielle Wiltz (Nevada).

• Pleasant Grove (17-9): The Eagles finished strong in the DRL as junior slugger Lindsey Willmon (.448 average, 23 RBIs, eight homers) led the way.

• St. Mary's-Stockton (23-4): South teams have not fared well in this division, last winning in 1994 (Grace Davis-Modesto). Senior pitcher Randee Hindman (18-2, 0.77 ERA) leads the Rams.

• Davis (19-5): Led by Haley Cameron (.476), Rita Allen-Suter (.431) and Megan Winton (.415), the Delta Valley Conference champs are batting .363 and have scored 247 runs.

DIVISION II

FAVORITE

• Del Oro (19-4-2): Four-year varsity players Jordan Courage (17-3, 1.01 ERA), Whitney Smith (.440, six HRs) and designated hitter Hannah George (.391) go for a section title before leaving for college.

CONTENDERS

• Casa Roble (16-4): The Rams seek a repeat behind junior Kaitlyn Garcia (pitched every inning) and sophomore Krystal Aubert (.508, 27 RBIs), the co-Capital Athletic League MVPs.

• Woodcreek (21-4): The Sierra Foothill League runner-up is led by senior captain Paige Davis and junior pitchers Amanda Horbasch (11-4, 0.79 ERA) and Lexi Wilkerson (9-0, 1.00 ERA).

• Roseville (17-7-1): With wins over Del Oro and Woodcreek in league play, the Tigers are a threat.

• Rosemont (19-7): Villanova-bound Aleshia Ayers (.518 average, 32 RBIs, 26 stolen bases; 9-4, 1.42 ERA) gives the Wolverines a shot.

DIVISION III

FAVORITE

• Benicia (21-5): The Panthers won competitive Solano County Athletic Conference title, ending defending section champ Rodriguez's 43-game league winning streak.

CONTENDERS

• Bear River (16-5-2): The senior-dominated Bruins hope to send coach Duane Zauner into retirement with a D-III title after winning four in D-IV.

• Pioneer (16-3-1): UC Riverside signee Brittanie Akey (.381; 15-2, 1.97 ERA) is the focal point for Tri-County Conference champs.

• Whitney (17-9): The Wildcats look to make another appearance in the section title game, which they lost in 2011 to Rodriguez-Fairfield.

DIVISION IV

FAVORITE

• Oakdale (22-2-1): The Valley Oak League champions have been tough to beat behind strikeout ace Shelby Reali.

CONTENDERS

• Vista del Lago (18-4): The Eagles are led by four-year varsity players Catherine and Christina Guidry, Morgan Theis, Jessica Evans and Tayana Mata.

• Sierra (14-4-1): The Defending D-IV section champion Timberwolves finished third in the Valley Oak League, but still are dangerous with ace Allie Welljasper (226 strikeouts in 116 innings).

• Cosumnes Oaks (19-6-1): Malia Roberts, Briana Pamplona and Saint Mary's-bound Taylor McClanahan have combined for 81 RBIs.

DIVISION V

Hughson (23-1):Junior pitcher Katelyn Harden (21-1, 0.28) and freshmen infielders Jessica Garcia, Mackenzie Babbitt and Taylor Lutz (batting a combined .492 avg.) lead the Huskies.

Contenders

Marysville (22-4):All four losses for the Indians have come to state-ranked Hughson, Bee No. 2 Woodcreek (twice) and No. 3 Ponderosa.

Argonaut (20-6):Sophomore infielder and Cal verbal commit Kobie Pettis leads the Mother Lode League champs with a .688 batting average and five homers.

Linden (20-6): The Lions finished a game behind Argonaut in competitive Mother Lode League race.

DIVISION VI

Favorite

Mariposa County (17-7):The Grizzlies went undefeated in Southern League behind sisters Riyn (.380, 30 RBIs) and Shea Williams (.514, 18 RBIs).

Contenders

Le Grand (12-9):Having won four of five D-VI section championships since the division was formed in 2007, the Bulldogs have to be in the mix.

Golden Sierra (12-8):The Grizzlies won the Sierra Delta League co-championship and No. 1 playoff seed behind section batting leader Savannah Stephens (.711, 26 RBI), a sophomore.

Rio Vista (11-4):Sierra Delta League co-champs hit .441 as a team.

DIVISION VII

Favorite

Elliot Christian (18-2): Eagles of Lodi are looking for their fifth consecutive D-VII section title behind St. Mary's College signee Erica Musgrave (.623).

Contender

Millennium (11-4):The Central California Athletic Alliance co-champions from Tracy also were section runners-up to the Eagles last season.

Buckingham Charter (11-5): Sabrina Joseph (.612, 25 RBIs) and Libby Purtill (.545, 34 RBIs) lead the Sacramento Metro Athletic League champs from Vacaville.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives