June 7, 2012
Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Ryan Locke, Bella Vista.
Offensive Player of the year: Ryan Gearing, Oakmont.
Pitcher of the year: David Dellaserra, Bella Vista.
All-league: Jordan Bachart, William Gonzales, Austin Hennen, Mike Phelan, Jordan Vinciguerra, Bella Vista; Nate Bailey, Kyle Fogal, Mitch Samson, Casa Roble; Austin Call, Logan Coggeshall, Dalton Devries, Tommy Wieser, Oakmont; Miles Chambers, Rio Linda; Hunter Dodson, Austin Johnson, Christian Brothers; Tim Hall, Derek Rodigo, Jacob Sexton, Del Campo.

GIRLS TRACK
All-league track and field: McKenzie Sup, Sophia Vivaldi, Autumn Edgar, Sarah Reinhardt, Elise Stevens, Karah Kingsbury, Ashley Feldkamp, Sarah Lack, Sierra Fisher, Keanna Velez, Lauren Bush, Brianna Owen, Hannah Johnson, Bella Vista; Joy Weems, Deborai Allen, Sydney Eberhardt, Olivia Brown, Kate Horst, Del Campo; Marisa Carino, Karlie Garcia, Leah Selby, Katie Carte, Kendra Barnhard, Amanda Youngblood, Tiyana Dorsey, Aria Sherazee, Cheyenne Amaro, Oakmont; Kara Romani, Monica Rocco, Christian Brothers.

BOYS TRACK
All-league track and field: Erik Bloomquist, Anthony Castaneda, Ben McFadden, Avante Yarber, Christian Brothers; Robert Britschgi, Devin Farnan, Phelan McKinney, Quinten Ferguson, Kevin Logue, Phillip Gwin, Cory Barger, Cody McDonald, Austen Hvidsten, Bryce Gwaltney, Bella Vista; Edixon Puglisi, Montana Weekes, Brent Adams, Daniel Lehner, Derrick Booth, Justin Holmes, Aman Jagait, Alon Price, Oakmont; Tyler Mercado, Patrick Jagerson, AJ Samatawa, Del Campo; Aaron Hodge, Rio Linda; Alex Chorn, Nick Kelly, George Giranis, Erick Chavez, David Sharpe, Casa Roble.

GIRLS SWIMMING
All-league swimming: Alyvia Shaffer, Shandee Deehr, Jenner Johnson, Tabatha Ellsworth, Karinah Hazelwood, Del Campo; Hannah Kim, Bella Davis, Hannah Woster, Rebecca Brandt, Michele Lee, Oakmont; Jenny Miller, Camille Andre, Natalie Miner, Elsie Whitall, Elizabeth Rodgers, Zuley Sosa-Gausch, Paige Emery, Bella Vista; Stephanie Bedford, Sammy Griffith, Casa Roble.

BOYS SWIMMING
All-league swimming: Austin Stevenson, Steve Barbich, Brett Emery, Ryan Eyman, Stephen Blevins, Trevor Baer, Ryan Fekete, Bella Vista; Matthew Renfro, Lando Smith, Casa Roble; Kyle Gunther, Jake Struckmeyer, Kurtis Gunther, Davis Tanner, Andrew Marty, Khalil Estell, Logan Meier, Noah Miller, Greg Pavlos, Del Campo; Zach Price, Alex Kim, Oakmont; Tanner Janich, Mack Jarvis, Jacob Lemire, Reggie Smith, Christian Brothers.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Lauryl Glass, Bella Vista.
All-league: Charlotte Bailey, Hannah Derossett, Megan Dickson, Lisa Elledge, Meghan Martell, Bella Vista; Jayne Bermudez, Kelsey Roloff, Del Campo; Kendall Boshart, Katie Carte, Tiffany Rice, Page Thomas, Oakmont; Frida DeHaro, Desiree Ellis, Megan Goodman, Alanna Greenhow, Demi Muses, Casa Roble; Maggie Dillon, Jessica Szarek, Kayla Thompson, Christian Brothers.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
All-league: Victor Alcantar, Josh Ingram, Yuba City; Tim Groomes, Kent Makishima, Nick McCue, Ryan Sui, Luke Turner, Tommy Wong, Oakmont; Joseph Lee, Joseph Saephan, Jaron Vang, Rio Linda; Ryan Peabody, Christian Brothers; Elias Tejada, Pioneer; Matt Zavoral, Del Campo.

GIRLS SOFTBALL
CO MVPs: Krystal Aubert, Kaitlyn Garcia, Casa Roble.
All-league: Ali Aguilar, McKenzie Kenobbie, Kasie Trezona, Casa Roble; Hannah Howell, Rebecca Mueller, Meghan Wantz, Jackie Caramazza, Del Campo; Haley Snyder, Inaya Norman, Gisselle Jimenez, Christian Brothers; Savannah Loomis, Tiera Turner, Marissa Andrade, Oakmont; Riley Williams, Jordan Becker, Bella Vista; Aryn Nunez, Rio Linda.

BOYS TENNIS
All-league: Jonathon Limhengco, Winston Limhengco, Christian Brothers; Scott Putty, Christian Serafin, Nick Lampl, Bella Vista; Julian Matteoni, Kyle Bakke, Ben Connolly, Del Campo; Taylor Phan, Oakmont; Reace Niles, Eddie Honath, Casa Roble; Craig Wheeler, Rio Linda.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Andrej Bevins, Christian Brothers.
All-league: Hunter Rappleye, Kit Carson, Brandon Munso, Christian Brothers; Corey Eddings, Zach Will, Josh Will, Oakmont; Connor Day, Eamon Coughlin, Bella Vista; Gregory French, Rio Linda.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives