June 7, 2012
Golden Empire League spring all-league teams

Here are the Golden Empire League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Ben Ritchey, Capital Christian.
Coach of the year: Nelson Randolph, Capital Christian.
All-league: AJ Bell, Korey Hall, CJ McLaughlin, Christopher Rost, Dixon; Daniel Contreras, Phil Pantages, West Campus; Demitri Cranshaw, Terrance Bremby, Mauricio Dubon, Tyler Schimpf, Jacob Woehler, Capital Christian; Chad Perry, Marysville; Chris Sisco, Andrew Sutton, Tim Zucco, Lindhurst; Ryan Whalen, Mesa Verde.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Casidee Lynch, Mesa Verde.
Offensive MVP: Jena Mamola, West Campus.
Coach of the year: Archie Munoz, Dixon.
All-league: Emily Long, Paige Florio, Gabby Rodarte, Lizzie Merrill, Capital Christian; Brianna Buckle, Caitlin Castle, Mesa Verde; Ellie Yang, Mai Lia Xiong, Lindhurst; Zayra Bermudez, Brittany Roupp, Aimee Carrazco, Desiree Gutierrez, Viridiana Munoz, Dixon; Caitlin Galvez, Amanda Meroux, Celeste Romano, Marshe Howard, Zoe Worobel, West Campus; Makaya Synak, Marimar Terriguez, Marysville.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Ashten Welch, Marysville.
Coach of the year: Maurice Clavelle, Marysville.
All-league: Noelani Kakalia, Hunter Trudeau, Mesa Verde; Madeleine Harvell, Tressa Arostegui, Marissa Clavella, Jocelynn Talosig, Brina Buttacavoli, Marysville; Kristan Montgomery, Deja Hawkins, Shawna Halsey, Lindhurst; Kara Wall, Diane Lim, West Campus; Kris Brown, Maggie Ramirez, Jenna Bassler, Dixon; Hannah Lipka, Capital Christian.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Darren Freitas, Dixon.
Coach of the year: Matt Haines, Dixon.
All-league: Zachary Martin, Marysville; Seth Clay, Tyler Fullerton, Garret Beal, Dixon; Matt Bailey, Capital Christian; Trevor Ferguson, Mesa Verde.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Nik Chow, West Campus.
Coach of the year: Anne Bestgen, West Campus.
All-league: Stephan Lee, Jack Bello, Dixon; Wilson Lee, Vong Yang, Lindhurst; Benson Yen, Saad Soroya, Brian Lau, West Campus.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Field MVP: Marcos Pangelinan, Dixon.
Field CO-MVP: Roman Zazhitskiy, Mesa Verde.
Track CO-MVPs: Anthony McDermott, Dixon; Ben Munoz, Mesa Verde.
Coach of the year: Tom Crumpacker, Dixon.
All-league: Michael Tomelloso, Isaiah Johnson, Marcos Pangelinian, Anthony McDermott, Daniel Chavez, Ryan Morgan, Dixon; Chris Birkman, West Campus; Josh Green, Ben Munoz, William Robles, Bjorne Raga, Roman Zazhitskiy, Mesa Verde; Jarrade Davis, Lindhurst.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Track MVP: Lauren Lee, Captial Christian.
Field MVP: Kyla Thornburg.
Coach of the year: Cindy Morarity, Mesa Verde.
All-league: Shelby Hicks, Stevie Jones, Jasmine Cranshaw, Lauren Lee, Kayleigh Bates, Rachel Roberts, Hayleigh Filer, Mariah Frerichs, Captial Christian; Caitlin McNamee, Viridiana Munoz, Becky Luedke, Allyssa Thayer, Dixon; Kyla Thornburg, Marysville; Lenaya Bailes, Mesa Verde.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Austin Anderson, Dixon.
Coach of the year: Gabe Villasenor, Dixon.
All-league: Bryan Poole, Channing Madden, Alex Labass, Austin Anderson, Alex Gonzalez, Nate Anderson, Zachary Shulman, Jacob Smith, Dixon; Timothy Balinsatm Jacob Mendez, Bradshaw Christian; Josiah DeLeon, West Campus; Aaron Birch, Marysville.

GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Leslie Tay, Bradshaw Christian.
Coach of the year: Adrienne Anderson, Dixon.
All-league: Charlene Dyer, Jaida Aikens, Jordan Chance, Alexis Tyhurst, Rachel Stalie, Gina Garcia, Dixon; Leslie Tay, Raquel Pea, Bradshaw Christian; Brittany Mathat, Rio Vista.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives