June 7, 2012
Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Grant Hessinger, Bradshaw Christian.
Coach of the year: Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian.
All-league: Seth Vandergrift, Josh Criswell, Austin Ragsdale, Taylor Blackford, Bradshaw Christian; Decarlos Charleston, Encina; Bryson Campbell, Jeff Klahn, Manny Ramirez, Golden Sierra; Luke Carrasco, Highlands; Ryan Katsuki, Wyatt Oakes, Aaron Gomez, Rio Vista; Harjap Singh, San Juan; David Lindsey, Johnny Barum, Tyler Brassfield, William Nipper, Vacaville Christian.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Taylor Kennedy, San Juan.
Coach of the year: Elaine Rasmussen, Golden Sierra.
All-league: Savannah Stephens, Samantha Bastien, Hollie Johnson, Haley Leard, Kenna Barth, Maci Ruiz, Golden Sierra; Cierra Falston, Cayla Gutierrez, Vacaville Christian; Mary Rose, Encina; Jordan Cox, Brooke-Ashley Castillo, Cynthia Van Bogart, San Juan; Stephanie Douglas, Highlands; Kylee Hagan, Kimmy Guggemos, Crystal Sanchez, Brooke Smith, Rio Vista.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive MVP: Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian.
Defensive MVP: Madison Kelly, Vacaville Christian.
Coach of the year: David Gleason, Golden Sierra.
All-league: Natalie Parks, Sarah Trapp, Karli Passmore, Mary Petree, Savannah Grant, Kenedi Barkley, Bradshaw Christian; Hannah Dumas, Lindsey Hawkins, Elizabeth Venture, Rio Vista; Jenna Pendzinski, Amanda Dukes, Taylor Gleason, Kayla Anderson, Melissa Comstock, Golden Sierra; Brittany Simmers, Lauren Grabowski, Viviana Diaz, Vacaville Christian; Timmiona Lacy, Daniella Barajas, Highlands; Hannah Till, San Juan.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Jimmy Chang, Highlands.
Coach of the year: Alex Aldredge, Vacaville Christian.
All-league: Scott Garner, Ashley Dingman, Cole Harris, Vacaville Christian; Spencer Upham, Phillip Branton, Rio Vista; Morgan Smith, Joey Schendel, Golden Sierra.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Nathan Burnett, Forest Lake Christian.
Co-coach of the year: Steve Robinson, Forest Lake Christian.
All-league: Michael Khokhlan, Highlands; Vincent Vole, San Juan; Yevgeniy Valyousky, Encina; Richard Whitney, Sacramento Country Day; Sean Evans, Golden Sierra; Ryan Thompson, Brandon Bryditzski, Forest Lake Christian.

GIRLS TENNIS
MVP: Megan Gauthier, Forest Lake Christian.
Co-coach of the year: Steve Eakes, Highlands.
All-league: Hanna Burnett, Holly McLain, Jessica Burnett, Forest Lake Chrisitan; Elina Suschik, San Juan; Caroline Mehta, Sacramento Country Day; Tanya Biskupets, Stephanie Khokhlan, Highlands.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Field MVP: Conner Barla, Golden Sierra.
Track MVP: Bogdan Pishtoy, San Juan.
Coach of the year: Tara Larson, San Juan.
All-league: Gavin Simas, Bradshaw Christian; Quentin Strickner, Encina; Brian Agee, Golden Sierra; Connor Barla, Casey Blakely, Alex Soden, Golden Sierra; Aaron Abalos, Ray Edwards, Eric Fleming, Oleg Khokhlan, Joseph Bulla, Highlands; Jared Gilliam, Kennie Johnson, Nathaniel Johnson, Bogdan Pishtoy, Jeremy Richardson, San Juan; Payton Osborne, Luke Spinardi, Vacaville Christian.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Field MVP: Emily Reddish, Golden Sierra.
Track MVP: Gaby Martinez, Golden Sierra.
Coach of the year: Mike Brown, Golden Sierra.
All-league: Mia Belluomini, Rebecca Brown, Emmalee D'Angelo, Gaby Martinez, Sierra Monroe, Julia Patterson, Giana Poseley, Jessica Wilson, Katie Robertson, Golden Sierra; Monia Alexander, Jamika Davis, San Juan.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives