June 7, 2012
Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Griffin Galvin, Sam Mills, Vista del Lago.
Coach of the year: Alan Magat, El Dorado; Dennis Weaver, Highlands.
All-league: Cody Niemann, El Dorado; Jeremy Bubier, Floyd Wormley, Highlands; Griffin Galvin, Sam Mills, Connor Tevenan, Vista del Lago; Corey Verner, Dan Saich, Union Mine; Brandon Koons, Captial Christian; Jim Hansen, Zach Marshall, Arlis Meyer, Golden Sierra; Alec Shintaku, West Campus;

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Matt Sterling, Liberty Ranch.
All-league: Matt Sterling, Johnny Schultz, Liberty Ranch; Dalton Theis, Arik Koeth, Vista del Lago; Tanner Choate, Landon Garcia, Galt; Chris McKnight, Kevin Penfold, Cosumnes Oaks; Jordan Jones, Nathan Fuller, Union Mine.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Kira Wagoner, Cosumnes Oaks.
Coach of the year: Mike Smith, Liberty Ranch.
All-league: Mackenzie Mercier, Daniela Davis, Janae Gonzales, Shandy Nanomantube, Brittany Fox, Vista del Lago; Kira Wagoner, Brianna Ascencio, Brittany Martin, Ashley Briglia, Cosumnes Oaks; Savannah Porter, Jessica Hartwell, Kelsey Smith, Morgan Gregorio, Liberty Ranch; Alena Salsberg, Taylor Bruno, Hannah Moylan, Haley Caruthers, Union Mine; Annie Wampler, Alicia Rios, River City; Natalie Lizama, Dayna Perez, River City.

BASEBALL
MVP: Justin Dillon, El Dorado.
Coach of the year: Rusty McDonald, El Dorado.
All-league: Justin Dillon, Nik Rowen, Chris Swineford, Nick Bonniksen, Zack Brown, El Dorado; Alex Muzzi, Ryan Rodriquez, Brysce Gieseke, Michael Majeski, Tyler Kaim, Vista del Lago; Jake Pott, Zach Frizzell, Howie Lyon, Galt; Josh Arguio, Justin Rozell, Javi Martinez, Jason Wullenwaber, River City; Daniel Bisbocci, Shane Martin, Cosumnes Oaks; Jake Oliver, Jon Kendall, Liberty Ranch; Sean Tow, Union Mine.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Tayana Mata, Catherine Guidry, Vista del Lago.
Coach of the year: Robert Reed, Vista del Lagp.
All-league: Tayana Mata, Catherine Guidry, Christina Guidry, Jessica Evans, Morgan Theis, Ashley Muzzi, Vista del Lago; Karyna Scott, Melia Roberts, Clarissa Beverly, Brianna Pamplona, Cosumnes Oaks; Kaitlyn Helmholz, Sarah Phillis, Jessica Dager, Amy Pedretti, Union Mine; Maddy Lopes, Tori Mickelson, Shelbi Gill, Liberty Ranch; Karina Callazo, Ashlend Rodriquez, River City; Baylee Hirtel, Galt; Samantha Reeder, El Dorado.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Coach of the year: Peanut Harms, El Dorado.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Coach of the year: Mark Kozlowski, Vista del Lago.

All-league boys and girls track and swimmers are the winners at the league championships.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives