September 12, 2012
Sacramento-area teams on four high school football ranking lists

A look at rankings galore, including the MaxPreps Sac-Joaquin Section Top 25, the SureWestSports Top 20, The Bee's Top 20 and the Cal-Hi Sports Bowl rankings...

For the MaxPreps Section rankings go here...
http://www.maxpreps.com/news/iLqr0FeED0GhoztF3po7QQ/sac-joaquin-section-top-25-high-school-football-rankings-.htm

For the SureWestSports.com rankings, go here

For The Bee's Top 20, go here...
http://www.sacbee.com/2012/09/11/4807545/high-school-football-notes-pleasant.html

Cal-Hi Sports
DIVISION I NORTH
1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 2-0
2. (2) Elk Grove 3-0
3. (4) Vacaville 3-0
4. (5) Lincoln (Stockton) 2-1
5. (6) James Logan (Union City) 3-0
6. (7) Bellarmine (San Jose) 1-1
7. (10) Folsom 3-0
8. (12) Palo Alto 1-0
9. (8) Palma (Salinas) 1-0
10. (11) Serra (San Mateo) 1-0
11. (14) Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove) 2-1
12. (3) Nevada Union (Grass Valley) 2-1
13. (15) California (San Ramon) 3-0
14. (NR) Franklin (Elk Grove) 3-0
15. (13) Buhach Colony (Atwater) 2-1
Drops: Previous No. 9 St. Mary's (Stockton) lost to Central Catholic of Modesto 28-21. St. Mary's travels to De La Salle on Friday.
Bubble Teams: Archbishop Mitty (San Jose) 2-0, Burbank (Sacramento) 2-0, Del Oro (Loomis) 0-2, Freedom (Oakley) 1-2, Granite Bay 0-2, Monte Vista (Danville) 3-0, St. Ignatius (San Francisco) 1-1, St. Mary's (Stockton) 2-1, Valley Christian (San Jose) 1-1.

DIVISION II NORTH
1. (1) Placer (Auburn) 2-0
2. (2) Concord 3-0
3. (7) Inderkum (Sacramento) 2-0
4. (5) Paradise 2-1
5. (6) Oakdale 1-1
6. (8) Benicia 2-0
7. (NR) Sierra (Manteca) 3-0
8. (NR) Cosumnes Oaks (Elk Grove) 3-0
9. (9) Windsor 1-1
10. (4) Foothill (Palo Cedro) 1-1
Drops: Previous No. 3 Casa Grande lost to Napa 35-14; No. 10 Manteca lost to Los Banos 42-28.
Bubble Teams: Casa Grande 1-1, Dublin 2-1, Patterson 3-0, Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park) 2-0.

DIVISION III NORTH
1. (1) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 2-1
2. (2) Campolindo (Moraga) 3-0
3. (3) Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa) 3-0
4. (4) Sutter 2-0
5. (7) Los Banos 3-0
6. (8) El Cerrito 3-0
7. (5) Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 2-1
8. (NR) Seaside 1-0
9. (9) Salesian (Richmond) 3-0
10. (10) Hilmar 3-0
Drops: Previous No. 6 Carmel lost to Soquel 48-20. Soquel and Seaside play this week.
Bubble Teams: Aptos 0-2, Argonaut (Jackson) 3-0, Carmel 1-1, Escalon 2-1, Justin-Siena (Napa) 3-0, Menlo School (Atherton) 2-0, Ripon 3-0, Soquel 2-0, St. Helena 2-0.

DIVISION IV NORTH
1. (1) Central Catholic (Modesto) 2-1
2. (2) Ferndale 2-0
3. (3) McClymonds (Oakland) 1-1
4. (6) Valley Christian (Dublin) 3-0
5. (7) Capital Christian (Sacramento) 3-0
6. (4) Willows 1-1
7. (5) Le Grand 1-1
8. (8) Bradshaw Christian (Sacramento) 1-2
9. (10) Pierce (Arbuckle) 3-0
10. (NR) Woodland Christian 3-0
Drops: Previous No. 9 St. Vincent de Paul (Petaluma) lost to St. Helena 44-14.
Bubble Teams: Durham 2-1, Modoc (Alturas) 1-1, St. Bernard (Eureka) 2-1, St. Vincent de Paul (Petaluma) 1-1.

- Joe Davidson
On Twitter: @SacBee_JoeD
On email: jdavidson@sacbee.com
On Facebook: Sacramento High School Sports
Online: Surewestsports.com
On podcasts: ESPN1320.net
On TV: Fox40.com under Final Quarter



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives