October 5, 2012
High school football: Week 6 schedule, results

Here are results from Friday night's and Saturday's Week 6 high school football games involving Sac-Joaquin Section teams in the Sacramento region:

FRIDAY'S GAMES

• No. 1 Elk Grove 52, Laguna Creek 7

• No. 2 Franklin 34, No. 15 Grant 26

• No. 5 Folsom 49, No. 4 Oak Ridge 21

• No. 6 Placer 68, Foothill 14

• No. 14 Rocklin 35, No. 7 Nevada Union 9

• No. 8 Granite Bay 45, Roseville 6

• Yuba City 49, No. 9 Inderkum 42

• No. 10 Pleasant Grove 55, Sheldon 20

• No. 11 Del Campo 49, Casa Roble 6

• No. 12 Cosumnes Oaks 55, Galt 17

• No. 16 Rio Linda 35, Bella Vista 14

• Davis 42, No. 18 Monterey Trail 7

• No. 17 Antelope 36, No. 19 El Camino 6

• Lincoln at No. 20 Center

• Woodland Christian 47, Delta 0

• Highlands 31, San Juan 22

• Liberty Ranch 54, Union Mine 6

• Capital Christian 34, Dixon 20

• Valley 26, Kennedy 20

• Whitney 63, Mira Loma 14

• Golden Sierra 28, Bradshaw Christian 14

• Rosemont 30, McClatchy 14

• Vista del Lago 51, River City 28

• Bear River 24, Colfax 14

• Christian Brothers 24, Oakmont 20

• Mesa Verde at Marysville

• Woodland 26, Natomas 6

• River Valley 49, Pioneer 28

• Rio Americano 30, Cordova 6

• Rio Vista 50, Encina 30

• Del Oro 38, Woodcreek 7


SATURDAY

• Florin at No. 3 Burbank, 1 p.m.

• Ponderosa at No. 13 Jesuit, 2 p.m.

• Sacramento at Johnson, 1 p.m.

• West Campus vs. Lindhurst at Burbank, 7 p.m.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives