November 7, 2012
Encina's boys soccer section title bid is halted by Gustine; Jesuit, Granite Bay to meet Saturday for D-I title in Elk Grove

Encina's bid to win an unprecedented fourth consecutive area Sac-Joaquin Section boys soccer championship came to an end today in Merced County.

Second-seeded Gustine defeated the visiting and third-seeded Bulldogs 3-1 in the Division VI semifinals.

"Gustine played a very aggressive, physical game, and controlled the tempo," said Encina coach Glenda Claremon. "We had our chances, but we were not able to play our game. ..It has been a great run, but a fourth championship just wasn't there."

Defending D-I champion Davis also saw its season halted in the semifinals.

The Blue Devils lost 3-1 at Granite Bay as Dominic Scotti had two goals and Felipe Zegarra one for the Grizzlies.

Jesuit defeated Merced 4-0 behind Niko Hansen's three goals in the other D-I semifinal.

Second-seeded Granite Bay (20-3-1) will play top-seeded Jesuit (26-1-1) for the D-I section championship 2 p.m. on Saturday at Consumes Oaks High School in Elk Grove.

The finale will be a rematch of the Sept. 7 Capital Challenge contest in which Jesuit and Granite Bay tied 1-1.

Jesuit is ranked No. 3 nationally in the National Soccer Coaches Association of America fall rankings. Granite Bay isn't ranked.

In other highlights today:

• Behind three goals by Justin Childs and two from Stefan Sarkovich, defending champion and No. 1 seed Bella Vista defeated McNair of Stockton 10-0 while second-seeded Turlock downed Folsom 2-1 in D-II. Bella Vista (19-0-2) will play Turlock (16-5-5) 4 p.m. on Saturday at Lincoln of Stockton.

• River Valley defeated Rio Americano 5-4 on penalty kicks after playing to a 1-1 draw and Central Valley of Ceres topped Manteca 1-0 in D-III. No. 6 River Valley (8-3-2) will play No. 5 Central Valley (24-2-2) 2 p.m. at Lincoln of Stockton.

• Top-seeded Vista del Lago defeated Lincoln of Lincoln 1-0 and No. 7 Galt topped Sierra of Manteca 2-0 on goals by Fernando Chavez and Javi Munoz in D-IV. Vista del Lago (13-2-2) will go for its third consecutive D-IV title against Galt (17-3-1) noon Saturday at Cosumnes Oaks.

• Kevin Goins' two goals from assists by Deondre Hamblin lifted top-seeded West Campus over Linden 2-1 and Riverbank beat Delhi on penalty kicks in D-V. West Campus (19-2-2), the returning section runners-up, will play Riverbank (18-2-2) noon Saturday at Lincoln of Stockton.

• Top-seeded Capital Christian, last year's D-V champion, defeated Cristo Rey 2-0 in D-VI. Capital Christian (15-3-3) will play Gustine (14-1-5) 10 a.m. Saturday at Lincoln of Stockton.

• Led by Morgan Bennett-Smith's hat trick, top-seeded Sacramento Country Day defeated Ripon Christian 4-0 while second-seeded Victory Christian topped Vacaville Christian 3-1 in D-VII. Sacramento Country Day (16-2-0), runners-up the last two seasons, will play Victory Christian (15-4-3) 10 a.m. Saturday at Cosumnes Oaks.

SATURDAY'S CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE
At Cosumnes Oaks HS, Elk Grove
Division VII: #2 Victory Christian vs. #1 Sacramento Country Day, 10 a.m.
Division IV: #7 Galt vs. #1 Vista del Lago, noon
Division I: #2 Granite Bay vs. #1 Jesuit, 2 p.m.
At Lincoln HS, Stockton
Division VI: #2 Gustine vs. #1 Capital Christian, 10 a.m.
Division V: #2 Riverbank vs. #1 West Campus, noon
Division III: #6 River Valley vs. #5 Central Valley, 2 p.m.
Division II: #2 Turlock vs. #1 Bella Vista, 4 p.m.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives