November 20, 2012
Latest Bee high school football rankings with comments, schedule

A closer look at The Bee's Top 25 high school football rankings. We're going with 25 for the playoffs and momentum, with comments, scores and a peek ahead with this week's schedule.

The Bee's Top 25
1. Franklin 12-0
Blasted Lincoln-Stockton from the start with speed, power, determination.
2. Folsom 12-0
1st 5 possessions vs. Vacaville: 5 TDs; 380 yards, 5 TDs for Jake Browning; superb D.
3. Elk Grove 11-1
Allowed 1 offensive TD against Del Campo; Wadus Parker, Robert Frazier uncorked.
4. Burbank 12-0
Calvin Green, Isaiah Williams, Ernest Jenkins, Keith Marcus: speed/power backs galore.
5. Granite Bay 9-3
Two foes,two bloody routs; QB Grant Caraway on fire with 8 playoff TDs; D is hot.
6. Oak Ridge 11-1
D has major test against Burbank runners; then again, Burbank has to stop OR, too.
7. Del Oro 7-5
Two goal-line stands set tone vs. St. Mary's, which is sick of DO ruining its seasons.
8. Vista del Lago 11-1
Scored 21 in 4th to bounce gritty El Camino; have won 11 consecutive games.
9. Placer 11-1
Season ended a few weeks premature to heavies known as Escalon Cougars.
10. Center 10-2
Devastating backfield 1-2 punch; now face Central Catholic in D-IV semis.
11. Inderkum 9-2
Haven't lost since Yuba City; scored school-record 69 points to beat 10-1 Sierra
12. Del Campo 9-3
Two losses to Elk Grove; won the Capital Valley Conference; lot of guys return.
13. Antelope 10-2
Best team in brief school history with a host of talent coming back.
14. Pleasant Grove 7-5
Good season amid injuries, brutal schedule; pushed Burbank to the end.
15. Cosumnes Oaks 9-3
Crushing loss to American Canyon stings; a wealth of talent returns.
16. Yuba City 9-2
Honkers lost only to Placer and Del Oro; YC's best team since 1987 group.
17. El Camino 8-3
Won 1st playoff game since '93; 4th quarter rally for Vista ended season.
18. Rocklin 5-6
Lost D-II quarterfinal to Antelope; will return a ton, including ace QB Logan Webb.
19. Whitney 8-3
Lost thriller to Del Campo in D-II; close losses to Rocklin and Antelope, too.
20. Grant 5-6
Lost battle royale at Bubank in opener; return a ton and elevate 10-0 JV stars.
21. Rio Linda 8-3
Lost D-II opener at Vacaville; lot of key players back for another run.
22. Capital Christian 10-2
Best start in school history ended with loss to 10-1 Los Banos.
23. Nevada Union 5-6
Battled Franklin for a half before falling 35-14 in D-I opener; top teams always return.
24. Foresthill 10-1
Play for D-VI title on Saturday after losing title last year.
25. Highlands 6-5
Lost to top-seeded D-V Waterford; other losses to larger schools.
Others: Ponderosa (6-5), Monterey Trail (5-5), Christian Brothers (6-5), Sacramento (8-3), Bear River (8-3), Dixon (9-2), Lincoln (5-5), Rosemont (6-5), River Valley (6-5), Davis (5-5).

DIVISION I
Quarterfinals
Franklin 42, Lincoln-Stockton 6
Granite Bay 56, Downey-Modesto 20
Oak Ridge 17, Pitman-Turlock 16
No. 2 Burbank 32, No. 10 Pleasant Grove 27
DIVISION II
Quarterfinals
Buhach Colony-Atwater 35, Antelope 28
Elk Grove 35, Del Campo 14
Del Oro 21, St. Mary's-Stockton 10
Folsom 49, Vacaville 13
DIVISION III
Quarterfinals
Oakdale 35, Benicia 12
American Canyon 28, Cosumnes Oaks 20
Inderkum 69 Sierra-Manteca 47
Vista del Lago 35, El Camino 31
DIVISION IV
Quarterfinals
Escalon 27, Placer 26
Los Banos 42, Capital Christian 14
Central Catholic-Modesto 40, Ripon 21
Center 19, Argonaut 14
DIVISION V
Semifinals
Waterford 28, Highlands 12
Le Grand 24, Golden Sierra 22
DIVISION VI
Semifinals
Foresthill 32, Ripon Christian 26
Brookside Christian-Stockton 52, Big Valley Christian-Modesto 0

Semifinals
All games Friday at 7 p.m., unless noted
DIVISION I
No. 5 Granite Bay (9-3) at No. 1 Franklin (12-0)
No. 3 Oak Ridge (11-1) at No. 2 Burbank (12-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
DIVISION II
No. 15 Del Oro (7-5) at No. 3 Elk Grove (11-1)
No. 5 Buhach Colony (10-2) vs. No. 1 Folsom (12-0)
DIVISION III
No. 4 American Canyon (11-1) at No. 1 Oakdale (11-1)
No. 5 Inderkum (10-2) vs. 2 Vista del Lago (11-1), Sat., 7 p.m.
DIVISION IV
No. 8 Escalon (10-2) at No. 5 Los Banos (11-1)
No. 10 Center (10-2) at No. 6 Central Catholic (10-2)
DIVISION V
Championship
At Lodi Grape Bowl
No. 1 Waterford (9-2) vs. No. 3 Le Grand (10-2), 6 p.m.
DIVISION VI
Championship
At Lodi Grape Bowl
No. 1 Foresthill (10-1) vs. No. 2 Brookside Christian-Stockton (9-2), 1 p.m.
- Joe Davidson
- On Twitter: @SacBee_JoeD
- On Podcast: ESPN1320.net
- On Facebook: sacbeepreps



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives