November 16, 2012
Sac-Joaquin Section football playoffs schedule and results

Schedule and results for the Sac-Joaquin Section football playoffs. We will be updating scores throughout the night beginning around 9:30 p.m. Make sure to check back often to find your favorite teams score.

FRIDAY'S SCOREBOARD

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

Franklin 42, Lincoln-Stockton 6

Granite Bay 56, Downey-Modesto 20

Oak Ridge 17, Pitman-Turlock 16

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals

Buhach Colony-Atwater 35, Antelope 28

Elk Grove 35, Del Campo 14

Del Oro 21, St. Mary's-Stockton 10

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals

Oakdale 35, Benicia 12

American Canyon 28, Cosumnes Oaks 20

Inderkum 69 Sierra-Manteca 47

Vista del Lago 35, El Camino 31

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals

Escalon 27, Placer 26

Los Banos 42, Capital Christian 14

Central Catholic-Modesto 40, Ripon 21

Center 19, Argonaut 14

DIVISION V

Semifinals

Waterford 28, Highlands 12

Le Grand 24, Golden Sierra 22

DIVISION VI

Semifinals

Foresthill 32, Ripon Christian 26

Brookside Christian-Stockton 52, Big Valley Christian-Modesto 0


SATURDAY'S GAMES

DIVISION I

Quarterfinal

No. 10 Pleasant Grove at No. 2 Burbank, 1 p.m.

DIVISION II

Quarterfinal

No. 9 Vacaville at No. 1 Folsom


SEMIFINALS SCHEDULE

(All games at 7 p.m., unless noted)

DIVISION I

Next Friday's semifinal

No. 3 Oak Ridge vs. No. 2 Burbank/No. 10 Pleasant Grove

Semifinal (Day TBA)

No. 5 Granite Bay at No. 1 Franklin

DIVISION II

Next Friday's semifinal

No. 15 Del Oro at No. 3 Elk Grove

Semifinal (Day TBA)

No. 5 Buhach Colony vs. No. 1 Folsom/No. 9 Vacaville

DIVISION III

Next Friday's semifinal

No. 4 American Canyon at No. 1 Oakdale

Semifinal (Day TBA)

No. 3 Sierra-Manteca at No. 2 Vista del Lago

DIVISION IV

Next Friday's semifinals

No. 8 Escalon at No. 5 Los Banos

No. 10 Center at No. 6 Central Catholic

DIVISION V

Championship

Nov. 24

At Lodi Grape Bowl

No. 1 Waterford vs. No. 3 Le Grand, 6 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Championship

Nov. 24

At Lodi Grape Bowl

No. 1 Foresthill vs. No. 2 Brookside Christian-Stockton, 1 p.m.


DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals

Placer xx, Escalon xx

Capital Christian xx, Los Banos xx

Ripon xx, Central Catholic-Modesto xx

Argonaut xx, Center xx

DIVISION V

Semifinals

Waterford xx, Highlands xx

Golden Sierra xx, Le Grand xx

DIVISION VI

Semifinals

Foresthill xx, Ripon Christian xx

Brookside Christian-Stockton xx, Big Valley Christian-Modesto xx


SATURDAY'S GAMES

DIVISION I

Quarterfinal

No. 10 Pleasant Grove at No. 2 Burbank, 1 p.m.

DIVISION II

Quarterfinal

No. 9 Vacaville at No. 1 Folsom


SEMIFINALS SCHEDULE

(All games at 7 p.m., unless noted)

DIVISION I

Next Friday's semifinal

No. 3 Oak Ridge/No. 6 Pitman-Turlock at No. 2 Burbank/No. 10 Pleasant Grove

Semifinal (Day TBA)

No. 5 Granite Bay/No.4 Downey-Modesto at No. 1 Franklin/No. 8 Lincoln-Stockton

DIVISION II

Next Friday's semifinal

No. 7 St. Mary's-Stockton/No. 15 Del Oro at No. 3 Elk Grove/No. 6 Del Campo

Semifinal (Day TBA)

No. 5 Buhach Colony/No. 4 Antelope at No. 1 Folsom/No. 9 Vacaville

DIVISION III

Semifinals (Days TBA)

No. 5 Cosumnes Oaks/No. 4 American Canyon at No. 1 Oakdale/No. 9 Benicia

No. 6 Inderkum/No. 3 Sierra-Manteca vs. No. 2 Vista del Lago/No. 10 El Camino

DIVISION IV

Next Friday's semifinals

No. 4 Capital Christian/No. 5 Los Banos at No. 1 Placer/No. 8 Escalon

No. 3 Ripon/No. 6 Central Catholic at No. 2 Argonaut/No. 10 Center

DIVISION V

Championship

Nov. 24

At Lodi Grape Bowl

No. 1 Waterford/No. 4 Highlands vs. No. 2 Golden Sierra/No. 3 Le Grand, 6 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Championship

Nov. 24

At Lodi Grape Bowl

No. 1 Foresthill/No. 4 Ripon Christian vs. No. 2 Brookside Christian-Stockton/No. 6 Big Valley Christian-Modesto, 1 p.m.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives