December 6, 2012
Here are the area all-league football teams

Here are the area's all-league football teams that have been submitted to The Bee. For corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Offensive MVPs: Tyler Winston, Antelope; Sutter Choisser, Whitney
Defensive player of the Year: Rae Cherry, Antelope
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Daren Echeveria, Antelope
Defensive Linemen of the Year: Michael Okorokie, Antelope; Aaron Froidevaux, Whitney
Coach of the Year: Matt Ray, Antelope
All-league: Demariee Braziel, Johnathon Crippes, Nick Golovoko, Leonard Hazewood, DJ Hollingshead, Tyler McCombs, Steven Mercado, Nathan Rhodes, Johnny Rogers, Antelope; Lorenzo Bermudez, Charles Ellington, Trent Hernandez, Cordova; Evan Brandt, Quentin Hagan, Donnie Hibbs, Jonah Lessard, Desmond Tanner, Eric Thomas, Herman Thomas, Kevin Wise, Justin Yip, El Camino; Yaroslav Doroshuk, Joe Hancock, Jonnie Hilliard, Wes Van Der Mik, Torre Watson, Mira Loma; Ryan Burns, Robert Crandall, Rhys Hershey, Matt Laffey, Connor Shatz, Zach Suarez, Jordan Vinson, Rio Americano; Jason Brunet, Tony Coelho, Cody Johnsrud, Francis Kim, Jordan Powell, JR Robinson, Drew Romo, Drew Sopinski, Jordan Traynor, Whitney.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Leonard Skattebo, Rio Linda
Offensive player of the Year: Jalen Walker, Christian Brothers
Defensive player of the Year: Trey Olsen, Oakmont
Offensive Lineman of the Year: A J Samataua, Del Campo
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Kyle Evanski, Del Campo
All purpose player: Keenan Hunt,
All-league: Josh Blumhold, Dre Martinez, Cam Purcell, Devar Card, Mike Hatfield, J J Tufu, Del Campo; Marcel Brown, Mitchell Gums, Dustin Rossiter, Vaughn Hingano, Aaron Mc Nealy, Riley Smith, Rio Linda; Omari Gray, Vincent Johnson, Hayden Jones, Caden Noon, Brendan Gromley, Logan Snyder, Christian Brothers; Austin Harmer, Tyler Miguel, Jesse Downs, Jacob Stapp, Bella Vista; Justin Holmes, Taylor Laird, Tino Loconte, Robert Walton, Michael Schmitt, Oakmont; Jake Romine, Michael Branson, Max Corry, Casa Roble.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
MVP: Jake Browning, Folsom
Offensive MVPs: Jason Samuels, Oak Ridge; Lucas Owan, Folsom
Defensive MVPs: Zack Claiborne, Oak Ridge; Jeff Camilli, Ponderosa
All-Purpose Players of the Year: Taron Johnson, Sheldon; Thomas Sperbeck, Jesuit
Linemen of the Year: Josh Wormley, Quincy Capel, Folsom
Special Teams Player of the Year: Andrew Endicott, Jesuit.
All-league: Jacob Proul, Nick Gordon, Jason Chapman, Blake Martin, Byron Spain, Oak Ridge; Curtis Catron, Jeff Martin, Jacob Bist, Ralph Raetz, Ponderosa; Malcolm Harvey, Jason Elenberger, Jesuit; Nick Terry, Tyree Hanson, Deaundre Terrell, Isaiah Saunders, Wyatt Demps, Pleasant Grove; Kendall Haggard, Curtis Juniel, Sheldon; Eddie Flores, Phillip Carter, Rodney Ellison, Dalton Bledsoe, Troy Knox, Folsom.

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Robert Frazier, Elk Grove
Offensive player of the Year: Kyran Harris, Franklin
Defensive player of the Year: Marcus Green, Franklin
Lineman of the Year: William Vi, Franklin
All-Purpose Players: Treyvon Henderson, Grant; Tre Lampley, Franklin
Coach of the Year: Mike Johnson, Franklin
All-league: Grant Dickerson, CK Hicks, Adam King, Brenden MacDonald, Bailey Murray, Davis; B'Won Canada, Trevor Haro, Elijah Jones, Noah Letuligasenoa, Matt Loller, Wadus Parker, Elk Grove; Joey Banks, Randall Paine, Steven Rogers, Damian Sanders, Riley Simmons, Trent Spallas, Franklin; Marquise Carter-Petitt, Darrion Jeffery, Andrew Lepesi, Moses Moala, Abnor Toma, Sam Tupou, Grant; Devonte Castex, John Harris, Deshun Williams, Laguna Creek; Villiami Umufuke, Sterling Powell, Marlin Ward, Monterey Trail.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
MVP: Quinton Kirk, Capital Christian
Offensive player of the Year: Francisco Garcia, Marysville
Defensive player of the Year: Chris Rico, Dixon
Lineman of the Year: Brandon Roznos, Capital Christian
Coach of the Year: Phil Grams, Capital Christian
All-league: Tim Endicott, Deon Blakely, Zach Kitchen, Lindhurst; Korey Hall, Nick Bonovich, Nico Bedoya, Josh Watkins, Roman Ortiz, Roscoe Craig, John Eldridge, Chad Baptiste, Nolan Williams, Dixon; Christian Garcia, Alex Johnson, Jess Roberts, Josh Merritt, Mesa Verde; Dante Shaver, Austin Dearing, Daniel Duncan, Jacob Garrett, Marysville; Matt Richards, Anthony Garcia, Nifae Lealao, Trey Belton, Andrew Peterson, Brandon Sullivan, Nic Worland, Ethan Russo, Matt Bailey, Justin Shelton Mosley, Capital Christian.

METRO CONFERENCE
MVP: Josiah Johnson, Sacramento
Offensive MVP: Isaiah Williams, Burbank
Defensive MVP: Ngalu Tapa, Burbank
Lineman of the year: Noel Pinnock, Burbank
All-League: Quarterback - Nick Modar, McClatchy; Ben Walls, Florin; Running back - Xang Her, Johnson; Deshawn Allen, Rosemont; Calvin Green, Burbank; Tight end - Anthony Fernandez, Rosemont; Wide receiver - Louis Macklin, Sacramento; Derek Taylor, McClatchy; Damen Wheeler, Sacramento; Trevon Conerly-Smith, Florin; Offensive line - Jakeen Hingano, Burbank; Uli Finau, Burbank; Nick Teap, Johnson; David Saelee, Johnson; Patrick Knowles, Rosemont; Aaron Silva, Sacramento; Ian Howerton, Sacramento; Defensive line - Emmanuel Thomas, Valley; Albert Tigranyan, Rosemont; Terrell Graig, Sacramento; Edwin Fautua, Burbank; Linebackers - Aidan Flynn, McClatchy; Cory Santos, Rosemont; Nate Vaden, Sacramento; Silencio Ratowski, Kennedy; Lonny Powell, Sacramento; Benjamin Jones, Burbank; Seteki Polaulu, Burbank; Defensive backs - Kahlee Walker, Sacramento; Kameron Williams, Rosemont; Keyantea Jennings, McClatchy; Keith Marcus, Burbank; Kevin Powers, Burbank.

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
Coach of the Year: Joe Montoya, Placer
Offensive MVP: D'Juan Bellaire, Center
Defensive MVP: Eddie Vanderdoes, Placer
All-league: James Hubbard, Josh Meyer, Christian Long, Cameron Tatum, Devin Johnson, Lincoln; Isaac Brahce, Mike Robinson, Brian Sabins, Bryan Berube, Stone Sander, Jake Lewis, Wyatt Decker, Isaiah Pineiro, Tony Suverkroop, Placer; Jerry Fuhrman, Tevyn Kimble, Dillon Smith, J'Sean Harwood, Jake Savoie, Michael Raigoza, Cody Heard, Zach Winter, Bear River; Spencer Bracey, Armani Reyes, Tyrel Anderson, Preston Dobbins, Robert Gervais, Matt Cooper, Center; Kyle Bryant, Michael Wislon, Cory Wilhelm, Henry Freer, Colfax.

SACRAMENTO METRO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
MVP: Tommy Sawyer, Foresthill
Coach of the Year: Jim Herlehy, Foresthill
All-league: Wes Archbold, Rocky Thompson, Patrick Miles, Matt O'Brien, Nathan Dickson, Connor McCann, Foresthill; Kameron Arnold, Corey Jahn, Tyler Maszk, Chase Canaveri, Brandon Brooks, Josh Truesdell, Woodland Christian; Kahlil Williams, Luis Villagran, Javier Castillo, Oscar Lopez, Cristo Rey; Teagan Mowry, Josh Bowden, Tristen Garcia, Caleb Van Patten, Valley Christian; Vince Heffington, Delta.

SIERRA DELTA LEAGUE
MVP: John Abalos, Highlands
Offensive player of the Year: Kevin Williams, Bradshaw Christian
Defensive player of the Year: Daniel Lesher, Golden Sierra
Lineman of the Year: Junior Jenkins, Highlands
Coach of the Year: John Hilton, Golden Sierra
All-league: Nathaniel Short, Kyle Pazdel, Luke Spinardi, Tyler Allen, Kyle Glover, Cameron Botkin, Mateo Olloqui, Vacaville Christian; Chace Marlowe, Tyler Gomes, Rio Vista; Dominic Fuse, Michael Montana, Greg Eason, David Alexander, Cheapell Morris, Highlands; Aaron White, Kevin Mott, San Juan; Maurice Campbell, DeCarlos Charleston, Rashon Richardson, Datron Bryant, Encina; Ryan Echeveria, Adam Sewell, Brian Cann, Bryson Campbell, Zander Mischler, Sam Steward, Gracen Christensen, Golden Sierra; Luis Romero, Zach Rangel, Kyle Betts, Thomas Uebelhoer, Bradshaw Christian.

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
Offensive player of the Year: Brandon Monroe, Del Oro
Defensive player of the Year: Tanner Vallejo, Nevada Union
Linemen of the Year: Beau Hershberger, Granite Bay; Sam Woods, Rocklin
Coach of the Year: Ernie Cooper, Granite Bay
All-league: Eli Butcher, Ian Davis, Kyle Cota, Miguel Espinosa, Hank Humphers, Nevada Union; Parker Doyle, Justin Ramirez, Kevin Blank, John Cooley, Grant Caraway, Tony Ellison, Taft Partridge, Tyler Arneson, JR Calton, Tony Milo, Cameron Smith, Aaron Knapp, Granite Bay; Zack Jensen, Emileo Campos, Skyler Rand, Tanner Woods, Tyler Meteer, Tyler Wharton, Dalton Hudec, Zach Labar, Del Oro; Mason Shaw, Mitchell Layton, Stephen Nogosek, Woodcreek; Kyle Schwartz, Roseville; Spencer Gregg, Dom Giampaoli, Cory Burmester, Logan Webb, Daniel Kniffin, Jared Amader, Josh Gurnaby, Kaige Miller, Rocklin.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Sean Tow, Union Mine
Offensive MVP: Matt Jimison, Vista del Lago
Defensive MVP: Etauti Levi, Cosumnes Oaks
Lineman of the Year: Mason Celli, Liberty Ranch
Special teams MVP: Michael Coleman, Cosumnes Oaks
All-league: Jacob Tibbetts, Jake Oliver, Sean Avis, Matt Thomas, Trevon Windley, Liberty Ranch; Malik Dumetz, Vincent Chelini, Andrew Dutra, Aritis Jackson, Junior Chean, Maurice Rodriguez, Max Harrison, River City; Joe Vitoria, Tre Neaa, Thomas Whitley, Galt; J.T. Winkler, Nick Rametta, Bear Grunsky, Evan Ewey, Brad Rittenhouse, Tyler Kaim, Josh Pfeffer, Pat Roche, Anders Mintz, Vista del Lago; Clayton Van Duyn, Jeremiah Romero, Nate Hoffman, El Dorado; Kaelin Willhite, Ryan Lewis, Aaron Ross, Josh Davis, Alex Van Dyke, Cosumnes Oaks; Augie Ahuna, Smith Purdum, Sam Armanino, Union Mine.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
MVP: Nate Van Dusen, Yuba City
Offensive player of the Year: Taylor Elkins, Yuba City
Defensive player of the Year: Josh Cardoza, Woodland
Lineman of the year: Dedric Allen, Inderkum
All-league: C.J. Spencer, Josh Montes, Dylan Akins, Dimitri Duruisseau, Kris Sapp, Terrance White, Kevin Blueford, Inderkum; Juan Carlos Ramirez, Adrian Ruiz, Jason Whitfield, Pioneer; Timothy Dove, Jordan Noall, Logan Morace, Dewey Maxham, Izaya Johnson, River Valley; Alex Preciado, Jordan Arellano, Devin Jones, Tanner Felows, Woodland; Omar Herrera, Devin Pettingill, Jimmy Mann, Justin Noreen, Anthony Franco, Brett Whiteaker, Anthony Fleenor, Cooper Goldby, Yuba City; Jalen Falls, D'Angelo Field, Natomas.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives