December 5, 2012
Here are the area fall girls volleyball all-league teams

Here are the area all-league girls volleyball teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
MVP: Maddie Cannon, Rio Americano
Coach of the year: John Grix, Rio Americano
All-league: Libby Dahlberg, El Camino; Cassidy Denny, El Camino; Devin Herenda, El Camino; Mikaela Nocetti, El Camino; Erianna Williams, El Camino; Shireen Sayareh, Mira Loma; Midison Hunziker, Rio Americano; Maddie Merlino, Rio Americano; Caitlyn O'Neil, Rio Americano; Brooke Watson, Rio Americano; Lainey Basques, Whitney; Mackenzie Berlin, Whitney; Lexie May, Whitney.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
Co-MVP's: Michelle Hernandez, Bella Vista; Katie Carte, Oakmont.
All-League: Natassja Bowman, Christian Brothers; Jamee-Lee Bulda, Christian Brothers; Rayna Girth, Rio Linda; Brennah Gladwell, Oakmont; Sarah Hibbs, Bella Vista; Yuna Kim, Del Campo; Meghan Larson, Christian Brothers; Amanda McCurdy, Rio Linda; Hannah Miller, Casa Roble; Demi Muses, Casa Roble; Kyra Rogers, Oakmont; Ally Wubbin, Oakmont.

CENTRAL VALLEY CALIFORNIA LEAGUE
MVP: Taylour Matsumura, Woodland Christian
Coach of the Year: Karen Gellen, Woodland Christian
All-league: Audrey Boolen, Victory Christian; Morgan Koch, Forest Lake Christian; Aly English, Forest Lake Christian; Drew Tattum, Woodland Christian; Hannah Seiver, Woodland Christian; Lauren Winkler, Delta.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
Player of the Year: Gabriella Palmeri, St. Francis
All-league: Jaia Lockett, Folsom; Maddie Chambliss, Tara McDermott, Mysha Davies, Oak Ridge; Kayla Williams, Erin Platt, Pleasant Grove; Alexandra Rader, Lindsey Bowles, Ponderosa; Ali Koumelis, Allie Wegener, Allison Child, St. Francis.

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Lyndsay Chambers, Davis
Co-coaches of the year: Julie Crawford, Davis; Irv Ladines, Elk Grove.
All-league: Adriana Defty, Angelina Leigh, Makena Sherwood, Davis; Nicole Burdo, Taylor Ladines, Elk Grove; Breanna Leon, Jazlee Mahe, Franklin; Naomi Evans, Alex Holt, Kelechi Ohiri, Summer Tackwood, Monterey Trail.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
MVP: Holly Ailman, Capital Christian
Coach of the Year: Paris Kidd, West Campus
All-League: Candice Hugi, Marysville; Michaela Collins, West Campus; Kiana Reyes, West Campus; Nancy Pacheco, West Campus; Shelby Dixon, West Campus; Jaime Crenshaw, Capital Christian; Aniyou Dorsey, Capital Christian; Hannah Thrash, Capital Christian; Beky Ieudke, Dixon; Abby Bechtold, Dixon; Hope Daley, Mesa Verde.

METROPOLITAN CONFERENCE
Co-MVP's: Chaya Durr, Sacramento; Tionne Graves-Brown, Rosemont.
All-League: Michaela Gilenwater, Kennedy; Tierra Collier, Kennedy; Ashley Lewis, Sacramento; Morgan Parker, Sacramento; Emma Koroiveibau, Burbank; Ashley Orozco, Burbank; Keiko Fong, McClatchy; Leia Gaspar, McClatchy; Cierra Bremby, Rosemont; Kylee Capece, Rosemont. Dalayna Sampton, Florin.

NORTHERN PACIFIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
MVP: Elicia Villafranco, New Life Christian
First team: Rachel Whitely, New Life Christian; Haley Moody, New Life Christian; Belle Knight, New Life Christian; Hannah Hruska, New Life Christian; Rylan Dilly, Trinity Prep; Patricia Williams, Trinity Prep; Clare Quinn, Trinity Prep.

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
Co-MVPs: Sarah Schell, Bear River; Kirsten Shauble, Placer.
Coack of the Year: Matt MacDonald, Bear River
All-League: Maddie Ittner, Colfax; Sophie Satterlee, Colfax; Kaya Johnson, Bear River; Kirsten Pereira, Bear River; Teryn Rath, Bear River; Raquel Quiarte, Placer; Maddie Graham, Placer; Lauren Collins, Placer; Becky Matthews, Placer; Taylor Emerson, Lincoln.

SACRAMENTO METRO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
MVP: Braxton Fentor, Buckingham Charter
Coach of the Year: Tonya Convington, Buckingham Charter
All-league: Katie Kile, Buckingham Charter; Madeline Wright, Alison Walter, Sacramento Country Day; Erin Patterson, Emily Flood, Valley Christian; Katie Johnson, Sacramento Adventist; Shon Ritchie, Faith Christian.

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
Co-MVPs: Taylor Nelson, Granite Bay; Morgan Lees, Del Oro
Coach of the year: Jamie Ingram, Granite Bay
All-league: Rachel Hadley, Nevada Union; Nicolette Pinkney, Granite Bay; Maddy Dieters, Granite Bay; Kiah Drongesen, Granite Bay; Amy Heyn, Del Oro; Summer Shell, Del Oro; Jolie Meade, Rocklin; Bethany Mandon, Rocklin; Shelby Sanders, rocklin; Kate Mitchell, Rocklin; Sarah Shively, Woodcreek; Abby Jensen, Roseville; Jennifer Simon, Roseville.

SIERRA DELTA LEAGUE
MVP: Tiffany Grey, Golden Sierra
Coach of the year: Justin Cox, Golden Sierra
All-league: Jamie Hinton, Golden Sierra; Cassandra Diaz, Vacaville Christian; Rachel Beyerley, Bradshaw Christian; Avery Barrera, Bradshaw Christian; Alexis Hall, Golden Sierra; Abigail Wever, Golden Sierra; Paige Murchison, Golden Sierra; Alicia Borges, Vacaville Christian; Anne Hamilton, Rio Vista; Alexis Johnson, Highlands.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Kelsey Sampson, Vista del Lago
All-league: Kara Campbell, Jordan Cryderman, Kendall Moore, Vista del Lago; Kylee Hardy, Keeley Franz, Lena Gavin, Courtney Macklin, El Dorado; Andrea Barnes, Sara Phillis, Jordan Buxton, Union Mine; Analyse Stapleton, Liberty Ranch; Leanne Newell, Cosumnes Oaks; Tia McLeod, River City.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
MVP: Ashton Kershner, Pioneer.
All-league: Gema Diaz, Adriana Fuentes, Celeste Lopez, Pioneer; Amrita Dale, Taylor Massengale, Sierra Pedley, McKenzie Skyberg, River Valley; Natalie Butterfield, Kelly Campos, Woodland; Maddie Collins, Ally Reines, Brittany Walker, Yuba City.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives