December 6, 2012
Here are the area girls golf all-league teams

Here are the area all-league girls golf teams that have been submitted to The Bee. For corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
MVP: Haley Ayres, Rio Americano
All-league: Erika Bennett, Melissa Bohn, Audrey Hale, Michelle Tafoya, El Camino; Amy Patamakomol, Mira Loma; Maddy Miller, Sydney Selix, Rio Americano; Mallory Andrada, Addie Hemming, Starlyn Snitko, Kelsey Ulep, Whitney.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: MaryJane Daley, Casa Roble
All-League: Camille Phillips, Casa Roble; Maddy Gedeon, Kestly Dietrich, Oakmont; Karlee Hormell, Paige Perkins, Del Campo; Kat Jacinto, Marissa Lopez, Lauren Seitz, Raquel Cornejo, Christian Brothers.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
MVP: Emily Laskin, St. Francis
All-League: Sarah Debnekoff, Brittany O'Bryant, Marissa Mallicoat, Pleasant Grove; Makenzie Shivers, Ponderosa; Tarah Kubes, Ileana MacDonald, Victoria Vardanega, St. Francis.

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Gurman Kaur, Franklin
All-League: Kaitlyn Honeychurch, Emily Masiel, Yuexin Xiang, Davis; Kylie Fong, Cherrish Hardy, Danielle Hicks, Franklin.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
MVP: April Chang, Highlands
Coach of the Year: John Ousley, West Campus
All-League: Corinne Chann, Akiela Moses, Lauren Fong, West Campus; Mariah Frerichs, Capital Christian; Melina Ray, Dixon; Rachael McGrath, Marysville.

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
MVP: Hannah Gregg, Placer
All-League: Madi Holm, Kasey Egusa, Brooke Griffin, Placer; Jessica Pisenti, Cassie Smith, Shelby Lampson, Bear River; Kaitlyn McKinney, Abbie Faingold, Lincoln; Paige Barmann, Colfax.

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
All-League: Camille Wagg, Danielle Lozano, Sarah Cluff, Rocklin; Paige Lee, Deedra Dollesin, ChiSay Arai, Granite Bay; Virgie Valezquez, Roseville; Brianna Areia, Woodcreek.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
All-League: Trisha Tolbert, Kinsey DelRio, Marilyn Dunne, Megan Sturgeon, Union Mine; Emily Hoffman, Vista del Lago; Morgan Walker, Karina O'Neil, Cosumnes Oaks; Natalie Whitford, Kelly Garvey, Liberty Ranch; Marina Bacerra, Galt.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
MVP: Sara Scarlett, Woodland
All-League: Claire Doughty, Amelia Hicks, Inderkum; Lucia Rojas, Natomas; Annie Cracchiolo, Pioneer; Sylvia Chavez, Andi Richmond, River Valley; Sydney Santana, Woodland.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives