December 5, 2012
Here are the boys all-league cross country teams

Here are the boys all-league cross country teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
All League: Kevin Lozoya, Dakota Fierro, Antelope; Marcos Reese, Cordova; Evan Cross, George Halvorsen, Kenji Anzai, Rio Americano; Taylor Bradshaw, Ryan Hodgens, Nathan Wellington, Jacob Zufelt, Whitney.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
All League: Drew Childs, Kyle Roux, Bella Vista; Jason Morris, Casa Roble; Antonio Aguirre, Sean Jagerson, Denis Pyryev, Patrick Jagerson, Casiano Aguire, Edward Chance, Sam Aguirre, Del Campo.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
Runner of the Year: Caton Avilla, Pleasant Grove
All-league: Sam Scheuer, Jacob Goodwin Folsom; Chris Goode, Tristyn Martin Jesuit; Jacob Zeltner, Marcos Conde Oak Ridge; Ben Garcia, Pleasant Grove; Abdul Hamid, Xavier Gaulman, Sheldon.

DELTA VALLEY LEAGUE
All Conference: Alex Arnheiter, Paul Mohr, Gavin Monges, Daniel Rowen, Jack Scranton, Sugal Sutter, John Testerman, Davis; Jack Ploeg, Elk Grove; Nate Lowery, Laguna Creek; Maurice Gordon, Monterey Trail.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
MVP: Coy Chance, Dixon
Coach of the Year: Tom Crumpacker, Dixon
All League: Gonzalo Morales, Justin Giardino, Justin Kemper, Cody Franchesi, Alex Santos, Chris Luney, T.J. Kennedy, Alan Sanders, Eric Burton, Dixon.

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
MVP: Toby Qualls, Placer
All League: Gama Gomez, Zach Stelzer, Viktor Dorofeyev, feliz Oliveros, Mosha McCarter, Josh Mason, Garett Jordan, Louis Rinn, Placer; Alex Coffman, Bear River.

SIERRA DELTA LEAGUE
MVP: Alex Siniger, Highlands
Coach of the Year: Phil Leonhardt, Highlands
All League: Ruslan Suleimanov, Bekjan Muhamad-Husain, Highlands; Alex Burgoa, Encina; Rodolfo De Leon, San Juan; Tristan Rollins, Ryan Sewell, Hunter Hughes, Golden Sierra.

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
All League: Trent Brendel, Ben Pavik, Paul Zeiss, Granite Bay; Nielson Powless, Arturo Sotomayor, Roseville; George Miao, Rocklin; Garett Migliozza, David French, Nevada Union; Trevor Stephens, Del Oro; Jon Horvath, Woodcreek.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
All-league: Sean Gregg, Jay Revolinsky, Boone Bates, Ian Janoska, Ryan Gray, El Dorado; Zach Jaeger, Kyle Chun, Vista del Lago; Michael Anderson, Tim Winslow, Cosumnes Oaks, Makana Kaukaakaa, Union Mine.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
MVP: Swarnjit Boyal, River Valley
All League: Shahrukh Anwer, Aaron Hutton, Andres Quijas, Inderpreet Singh, River Valley; Jose Aranda, Pioneer; Jose Cervantes, Matt Clavelli, Aric Strohmeyer, Woodland; Matt Bailey, Yuba.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives