December 6, 2012
Here are the boys and girls all-league water polo teams

Here are the area all-league teams that were submitted to The Bee.

BOYS WATER POLO
CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
MVP: John Price, Rio Americano
All League: Mark Barton, Dallen Eddenfield, Jacob Faulkender, Josh Jordan, Chris Lunger, Ben Moser, Jimmy Willey, El Camino; Ian Brady, Miles Brady, Jack Dubois, Wally Harmon, Luke Hastie, Connor Jang, Rio Americano.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Austin Stevenson, Bella Vista
All League: Ryan Eyman, Brody Nesemann, Stephen Blevins, Bella Vista; Matt Fors, Matt Mason, Dalton Smith, Oakmont; Josh Gerardy, Rio Linda; Lucas Mclean, Casa Roble; Mack Jarvis, Carter Hafter, Zane Janich, Drew Morris, Austin Takahlashi, Christian Brothers.

METRO CONFERENCE
Co-MVP: Austin Stewart, River City; Alex Schaevitz, McClatchy.
All League: Fred Williams, Florin; Jonathan Hutton, Aaron Ogata, Kennedy; Dominic Gualco, Jesse Glick, Marshall Knox, McClatchy; Chris Irish, Brandon Bachmeier, River City; Daniel Wienholz, Karl Unverferth, El Dorado; Kirill Lakovenichev, Rosemont.

GIRLS WATER POLO
All-SAC JOAQUIN SECTION TEAM
MVP: Kaitlyn Cozens, St. Francis
All league: Morgan Callahan, Katlynn Thompson, Del Oro; Colby Stapleton, Heather Johnson, Lauren Owens, Davis; Nicole Goat, Bear River; Ari Ghavami, St. Mary's; Alison Miller, Merced; Lauren Plunkett, Lodi; Marisa Kolokotronis, Lexey Chandler, St. Francis.

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
MVP: Avery Dotterer, Rio Americano
All League: Allie Benton, Ceara Blattler, Summer Jackson, Carrisa Johnston, Nikole Runyon, El Camino; Alexa Phillips, Mira Loma; Hayley Baker, Celeste Brown, Maigrie McDougal, Rya Minow, Emily Perry, Emmy Savidge, Rio Americano; Michelle Sterri, Whitney.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
All League: Alyvia Schaeffer, Megan Roberson, Sarah Warner, Del Campo; Nicole Skow, Christian Brothers; Calla Dorais, Rio Linda; Amy Ellsworth, Hanna Schneider, Frances Sparks, Sara Warix, Bella Vista; Hannah Woster, Miranda Green, Rebecca Brandt, Sommer Hernandez, Oakmont; Stephanie Bedford, Casa Roble.

METRO CONFERENCE
MVP: Xanthe Plescia, McClatchy.
All League: Georgie Narin, Rosemont; Kristin Wilson, Ana Padilla, Florin; Savannah Liffring, River City; Ellen Tiedemann, Madeline Zuber, Shelby Ganzert, Taylor McDade, El Dorado; Katie Beale, Elena Redman, Abby Appel, Jane Ferguson, McClatchy.

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
MVP: Katelynn Thompson, Del Oro
All-league - Morgan Callahan, Amanda Weddle, Joie Lynn Howard, Del Oro; Nicole Groat, Andrea Bock, Beth Nelson, Shelby Angus, Bear River; Nicole Blaney, Sydnee Chambers, Nevada Union; Grace Reego, Hayley Macavoy, Sara Northam, Granite Bay; Aelish Guinn, Rocklin; Michal Andreatta, Roseville.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives