December 5, 2012
Here are the girls all-league cross country teams

Here are the girls all-league cross country teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections, email bpaterson@sacbee.com

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
All-league: Kandace Compton, El Camino; Kaitlyn Liu, Mira Loma; Elizabeth Hutchison, Macaulay Porter, Ariel Young, Rio Americano; Ozora Cheek, Jenica Dodge, Megan Hill, Jordan Sienkiewicz, Nicole Wellington, Whitney.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
All-league: Kendall Derry, Sedona McNerney, Sahley Feldkamp, Sara Lack, Renny Castanon, Jessica Terry, Bella Vista; Kristi Capello, Joy Weems, Del Campo; Kylie Michaels, Whitney Lelis, Oakmont.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
MVP: Lauren LaRocca, St. Francis
All-league: Viviam Lam, Folsom; Rachel Peterson, Oak Ridge; Alex Balph, Jerriann Wells, Pleasant Grove; Christine Redor, Ponderosa; Lauren LaRocca, Peyton Bilo, Miranda Myers, Madison Rawson, Eleanor Ferguson, St. Francis.

DELTA VALLEY LEAGUE
All-league: Laura Daggett, Danielle Gantar, Giulia McIsaac, Maggie McManis, Sophia Meads, Fiona O'Keefe, Pooja Tripathi, Davis; Jacklyn Hughes, Emi Prim, Franklin; Regina Nyareso, Laguna Creek.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
MVP: Nikki Torres, Dixon
Coach of the Year: Tracie Podsednik, West Campus
All-league: Claudia Robinson, Julia Ratterman, Sophia O'Neal, Samantha Heynen, Dixon; Aubrey Smith, Courtney Cano, Amanda Meroux, Melissa Pollard, West Campus; Canessa Lewis, Capital Christian.

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
MVP: Mary Nattrass, Bear River
Coach of the Year: Randall Fee, Placer
All-league: Halle Ralls, Ruth Braica, Macaylea Mitchell, Kyra Hostetler, Placer; Madi Newman, Colfax; Sierra Mitchell, Kimmy Puger, Bear River; Abi Lund, Lincoln.

SIERRA DELTA LEAGUE
MVP: Katarina Stashyn, Vacaville Christian
Coach of the Year: Tara Larson, San Juan
All-league: Alicia Romo, Highlands; Shannon Klotz, Anne Podbielski, Payton Spering, Bradshaw Christian; Gaby Martinez, Bailey Borello, Golden Sierra; Hannah Stine, Vacaville Christian.

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
All-league: Maggie Bell, Katie Mersereau, Granite Bay; Karina Nunes, Lauren Mason, Woodcreek; Nora Pizzella, Nevada Union; Maddy Lyons, Libby Runte, Amy Heyn, Lizzie Meredith, Megan Gentes, Del Oro.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
All-league: Madeleine Ankhelyi, Clare Carroll, Sierra Jaeger, Alayna Gocke, Jennifer Morgan, Meg Howell, Vista del Lago; Anne Donnegan, Chelsea Chestnut, Kaitlynn Staggers, El Dorado; Allison Babbage, Union Mine.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
MVP: Leanne Jarvis, River Valley
All-league: Ashley Acevedo, Hannah Holden, Karissa Scheurman, Pioneer; Harkiren Everest, River Valley; Rebecca Coman, Gabby Humphrey, Marry Mast, Woodland; Katelyn Aldridge, Holly McAlister, Yuba City.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives