January 1, 2013
Granite Bay freshman tops All-SJS girls cross country team

Here is the 2012 All-Sac-Joaquin Section girls cross country team as presented by Joe Hartman and the Buffalo Babes running club.

RUNNER OF THE YEAR
Maggie Bell FR Granite Bay HS - D2 SJS Champion 17:45, D2 State Champion 17:29
FIRST TEAM
Madeleine Anhkhelyi SR Vista Del Lago HS - D3 SJS Champion 17:44, 3rd Place at State 17:54
Peyton Bilo SO St Francis HS - 18:54 at Sections, 18:31 at State
Eleanor Ferguson SR St Francis HS - 18:51 at Sections, 18:34 at State
Lauren LaRocco JR St Francis HS - 18:22 at Sections, 18:10 at State
Fiona O'Keeffe FR Davis HS - D1 SJS Champion 18:08, 6th Place at State 17:49
Madison Rawson JR St Francis HS - 18:34 at Sections, 18:38 at State
Ankhelyi and O'Keeffe qualified for Foot Locker Nationals
Bell was invited to Nike Cross Nationals and won the Junior Olympic National Title (Youth Girls)

SECOND TEAM
Clare Carroll JR Vista Del Lago HS - 18:46 at Sections, 19:00 at State
Kendall Derry FR Bella Vista HS - 18:57 at Sections, 19:00 at State
Faith Makau SR Enochs HS - 18:40 at Sections, 18:56 at State
Mikayla Florez JR Riverbank HS - D4 SJS Champion 19:03, 7th Place at State 18:44
Giulia McIsaac SO Davis HS - 18:45 at Sections, 19:06 at State
Miranda Myers SO St Francis HS - 18:52 at Sections, 18:49 at State
Karina Nunes SR Woodcreek HS - 19:01 at Sections, 18:50 at State

HONORABLE MENTION
Alex Balph SR Pleasant Grove HS - 18:59 at Sections, 19:40 at State
Megan Gentes SR Del Oro HS - 19:00 at Sections, 19:01 at State
Lauren Mason FR Woodcreek HS - 19:11 at Sections, 19:03 at State
Maggie McManis SO Davis HS - 19:14 at Sections, 19:10 at State
Katie Mersereau JR Granite Bay HS - 19:01 at Sections, 19:09 at State
Mackenzie Mills SR Vintage HS - 18:50 at Sections, 19:22 at State
Macauley Porter SR Rio Americano HS - 19:16 at Sections, 18:54 at State
Christine Redor SR Ponderosa HS - 19:11 at Sections, 19:03 at State

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Maggie Bell Granite Bay HS - D2 SJS Champion 17:45, D2 State Champion 17:29
Kaitlin Derry Bella Vista HS - 19:49 at Sections, 19:19 at State
Kendall Derry Bella Vista HS - 18:57 at Sections, 19:00 at State
Briana Dulgar Oak Ridge HS - 19:33 at Sections, DNQ for State
Maddy Lyons Del Oro HS - 19:21 at Sections, 20:04 at State
Lauren Mason Woodcreek HS - 19:11 at Sections, 19:03 at State
Sedona McNerney Bella Vista HS - 19:45 at Sections, 19:12 at State
Fiona O'Keeffe Davis HS - D1 SJS Champion 18:08, 6th Place at State 17:49

SENIOR OF THE YEAR
Madeleine Anhkhelyi Vista.Del Lago HS - D3 SJS Champion 17:44, 3rd Place at State 17:54
JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
Lauren LaRocco St Francis HS - 18:22 at Sections, 18:10 at State
SOPHOMORE OF THE YEAR
Peyton Bilo St Francis HS - 18:54 at Sections, 18:31 at State
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Maggie Bell Granite Bay HS - D2 SJS Champion 17:45, D2 State Champion 17:29



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives