June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Delta River League teams

Here are the spring All-Delta River League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co MVP's: Amber Murray, Pleasant Grove; Bailey O'Mara, St. Francis.
All-League: Taylor Gisler, Folsom; Lauren Bertoy, Jackie Schmaeling, Oak Ridge; Vanessa Washington, Marissa Maligad, Celina Matthias, Pleasant Grove; Rachel Timberman, Taylor Eilders, Ponderosa; Danika Bailey, Amy Marks, Alejandra Garcia, St. Francis; Anessa Kaylor, Zamari Hinton, Erika Lane, Sheldon.

BASEBALL
MVP: Alec DeWatteville, Oak Ridge.
All-League: Craig Stafford, Folsom; Chris Loeb, Julian Barron, Andy Snow, Jesuit; Logan Marsten, Ross Dwelley, Mickey Meinhofer, Tommy Hummer, FP Santangelo, Oak Ridge; Bronson Grubbs, Dalton Gomez, Nico Toni, Matt Stafford, Josh Adams, Pleasant Grove; Hunter White, Sheldon.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Corey Pereira, Ponderosa.
All-League: Connor Bell, Chad Kubes, Austen Sandoval, Steve Griggs, Jesuit; Charlie Cameron, Quinn Carlsen, Oak Ridge; Chad Vander Dussen, Pleasant Grove.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Andrea Damian, St. Francis.
All-League: Jena Keffer, Anna Gregg, Lauren Schaefer, Katie Cloninger, St. Francis; Nina Grimes, Caira Woo, Lauren Whited, Anna Lippuner, Oak Ridge; Samantha Fowler, Corinne Tank, Alannah John, Ponderosa; Erica Lim, Ashari Hines, Sheldon; Kylie Forbes, Pleasant Grove; Mackenzie Benstead, Folsom.

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING
All-League: Trevor Dong, Brandon Mills, Dylan Kubick, Cameron Bullock, Jordan Gotro, Oak Ridge; Chris Wieser, Keegan Shuping, Will Peterson, Ernest Beynars, Matt Woollgar, Ian Keane, Jesuit.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING
All-League: Natalie Green, Erin Crooks, Maddison Johnson, AnnClaire MacArt, Amy Crayne, Chloe Mitchell, Katie McIntee, Kelly Sharp, Alexis Martinez, St. Francis; Taylor Lehr, Ponderosa.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Anatoliy Beynars, Jesuit.
All-League: Kenneth Tsai, Prajna Ta, Folsom; Josh Lin, Will Neubuerger, Avery Moore, Bobby Fretz, Corey Hambly, Jesuit; Jimmy Giovannini, Oak Ridge; Carlos Torrico, Christian Doty, Pleasant Grove; Brendan Sauer, Ponderosa.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
All-League: Austin Mitsch, Sam Stoll, Chris Goode, Sina Javidan-Nejad, Jesuit; Cameron Stone, Steven Edwards, Taron Johnson, Drew Lang, Sheldon; Ben Garcia, Richard Cooper, Pleasant Grove; Austin Carter, Folsom; Jacob Sipes, Bryce Williams, Zach Youngberg, Dominick Worsham, William Vaughn, Oak Ridge; Robert Holloway, Connor Goss, Ponderosa.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
All-League: Imani Thomas, Pleasant Grove; Sydney Hunter, Ariane Arndt, Peyton Bilo, Lauren LaRocco, Amanda Schnabel, Kiani Reyna, Brittany Adams, Natasha De Sousa, Nicole Spring, Rachel Beck, Samantha Ruggles, Kayla O'Brine, St. Francis; Kylee Trageser, Ponderosa.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Co-MVP's: Joe Thayer, Jesuit; Tanner Charron, Ponderosa.
All-League: James Rogers, Folsom; Ryan Buck, Michael Olenchuk, Jesuit; Storm VanSoldt, Brock Middleton, Sam Greenleaf, Oak Ridge; Taylor Charron, Haward Gomes, Ponderosa; Francis Hoang, Alex Mory, Sheldon.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives