June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams, as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Torrey Smith, Elk Grove.
Coach of the Year: Rick Faraimo, Grant.
All-League: Dan Bonetti, Sam Manderfield, Davis; Kenneth Huynh, Daniel Teranishi, Franklin; Aleksey Kiselev, Cameron Nunn, Cheng Thao, John Vang, Grant; Gabe Tavora, Tim Thompson, Uzo Okemiri, Monterey Trail.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Preston Walchli, Davis.
All-League: Patrick Cajandig, Michael Chen, Chase Dossa, Cyrus Espino, Spencer Salk, Davis; Eric Tam, Franklin.

BOYS TENNIS
All-League: Chris Chinn, Andrew Dumit, Manraj Gill, Chase Kellison, Dan Segedin, Davis; Dylan King, Diego Reitano, Elk Grove; Alan Hu, Alex Hu, Franklin; Tommy Luu, Tuyen Ngu, Monterey Trail.

BASEBALL
MVP: Matt Trisk, Davis.
Coach of the Year: Dan Ariola.
All-League: John Ariola, Hayden Duer, Joe Murray, Bobby Young, Davis; Derek Hill, Nick Madrigal, Dominic Nunez, Dan Smith, Rowdy Tellez, Elk Grove; Tyler Blake, Hank LoForte, Cameron Keup, Franklin; Brandon Nunn, Grant; Zack Wassall, Laguna Creek; Jordan Vartanian, Monterey Trail.

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP's: Amber Wright, Elk Grove; Karitza Reyes, Franklin.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Vince Boncore, Jena Boncore, Brittanie Nichols, Laguna Creek.
All-League: Stephanie Cello, Ashley Dufrense, Tarah Kalinen, Kaitlyn Lagattuta, Davis; Erikka Burke, Morgan Lamb, Victoria Saborio, Kimberly Wilburn, Elk Grove; Raechel Hooper, Nicole Madolora, Franklin; Courtney Beatty, Alex Scardina, Brenda Velasquez, Laguna Creek; Seann Powell, Monterey Trail.

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING
All-League: Riley Hickman, Brad Nicholson, Jonathan Pun, Matt Whittle, Sean Li, Adam Raabe, Andrew Block, Graham Fullerton, Tyler Ujifusa, Davis; Jason Yip, Justin Carter, Franklin.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING
All-League: Emma Barksdale, Kathleen Benjamin, Tara Halsted, Alex Rieger, Chenoa Devine, Vivian Crow, Heather Johnson, Marissa LaFreniere, Davis; Belen Moreno, Franklin.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
All-League: Nick Bohamera, Jose Sienes, Armando Martinez, Aidan Tank, Jack Ploeg, Elk Grove; Jack Scranton, Alex McIntyre, Jasper Laca, Maito Okamoto, Ben Salcedo, Blake Croft, Kyle Clancy, Spencer LaHaye, Nick Denton, Davis; Dorian Chen, Franklin; Isiaha Bair, Romin Geiger, Monterey Trail; Darrin Paulo, Grant.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
All-League: Ciara Levy, Taneicia Herring, Myquis Levels, Zaire Hammond, Tiara Webb, Monterey Trail; Laney Teaford, Ellie Eaton, Fiona O'Keeffe, Rose Stephens, Hannah Sumner, Caitlin Mazzoleni, Courtney Meyer, Davis; Chinyere Dike, Emelda Malm-Annan, Jorden O'Neal, Franklin.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Kalani Ratnasiri, Davis.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Tova Clemmensen, Monterey Trail; Eliseo Lopez, Franklin.
All-League: Jenna Farboud, Emily Gao, Clara Going, Gaby Herrera, Kayle Tierney, Davis; Bree Avila, Korie Martin, Gabby McDaniels, Elk Grove; Tatyanna Garrett, Aleah Kelley, Kyra Taylor, Lauren Williams, Franklin; Ger Lo, Grant; Sarah Friedrich, Tate Shadbourne, Laguna Creek; Abigail Jorgensen, Monterey Trail.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives