June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Sierra Delta League teams

Here are the spring All-Sierra Delta League teams submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP: Hollie Johnson, Golden Sierra; Lindsey Rose, Rio Vista.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Aly Stiles, Rio Vista; Becky Pratte, Golden Sierra.
All-League: Savannah Stephens, Kenna Barth, Samantha Bastein, Alexis Hall, Haley Laird, Carly Kauffman, Golden Sierra; Kylee Hagan, Holly Chandler Carli Schulz, Mariah Hernandez, Rio Vista; Sara Moffet, Cassandra Powell, Hannah Thompson, Vacaville Christian; Brooke-Ashley Castillo, Cindy Van Bogart, San Juan; Nicole Filbert, Highlands.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive Player of the Year: Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian.
Defensive Player of the Year: Natalie Parks, Bradshaw Christian.
Coach of the Year: Dan Sisneros, Highlands.
All-League: Micheala Thorn, Lauren DeCarlo, TaylorShubert, Madison Kelly, Vacaville Christian; Rebecca Hegge, Amanda Dukes, Alix Nordby, Taylor Gleason, Kayleigh Brothers, Golden Sierra; Jennifer Lawson, Savannah Grant, Kennedi Barkley, Olivia Gula, Bradshaw Christian; Karla Cruz, Miriam Brajas, Highlands; Hannah Dumas, Lindsey Hawkins, Gabby Ortega, Rio Vista; Hannah Till, Cassidy Carrera, San Juan; Natalie Ebler, Encina.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Jimmy Chang, Highlands.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Matt Smith, Bradshaw Christian; Don Spering, Vacaville Christian.
All-League: Claeb Gutierrez, Conner Barkley, Bradshaw Christian; Ashley Dingman, Scott Gardner, Vacaville Christian; Phil Branton, Rio Vista; Shawn Pearson, Golden Sierra.

BASEBALL
MVP: Austin Ragsdale, Bradshaw Christian.
Coach of the Year: Mike Lindsey, Vacaville Christian.
All-League: Seth Vandergrift, Grant Heisinger, Bryant Stone, Josh Criswell, Blake Stassi, Bradshaw Christian; Bryson Campbell, Christian Klahn, Golden Sierra; Peyton Tyler, Ryan Katsuki, Nick Lopez, Rio Vista; DJ Strobridge, Chase Tweedle, Austin Kester, San Juan; Will Nipper, David Lindsey, Kris Petnicki, Johnny Barum, Vacaville Christian.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Michael Khokhlan, Highlands.
Coach of the Year: Steve Eakes, Highlands.
All-League: Johan Dias, Nathan Chan, Sacramento Country Day; Daniel Lesher, Justin Eicher, Golden Sierra; Mark Hail, Ralph Foliente, Forest Lake Christian; Vincent Vole, San Juan.

GIRLS TENNIS
MVP: Caroline Mehta, Sacramento Country Day.
All-League: Laurie Thanpaeng, Elina Sushchik, San Juan; Leana Travis, Golden Sierra; Hannah Burnettm Megan Gauthier, Jessica Burnett, Forest Lake Christian; Stephanie Khokhlan, Highlands.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
MVP Track: Dawand Bagsby, San Juan.
MVP Field: Luke Spinardi, Vacaville Christian.
Coach of the Year: Tara Larson, San Juan.
All-League: Hunter Huges, Ryan Sewell, Brian Agee, Zander Mishler, Golden Sierra; Evan Cheney, Jake Fiksdal, Mark Yocum, Dayn Wynbrandt, Bradshaw Christian; Evanee Brooks, Omar Acevedo, Joseph Bulla, Highlands; Nathaniel Johnson, Tieri Carter, Kevin Mott, Malachi Cooper, Jeremy Richardson, San Juan.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
MVP Track: Rebecca Brown, Golden Sierra.
MVP Field: Anne Podbielski, Bradshaw Christian.
Coach of the Year: Mike Brown, Golden Sierra.
All-League: Olivia Laroa, Shannon Klotz, Ramia Griffin, Bradshaw Christian; Gaby Martinez, Giana Poseley, Katie Robertson, Abigail Weaver, Amanda Troiano, Maylene Coetzee, Alexis Babbes, Julia Patterson, Golden Sierra; Ilona Gritzko, San Juan.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives