November 9, 2013
Prep football: Sac-Joaquin Section playoff schedule

A first-round schedule for the Sac-Joaquin Section football playoffs.

(All games kickoff Friday at 7 p.m., unless noted)

DIVISION I

• No. 16 Lincoln-Stockton (4-6) at No. 1 Folsom (10-0)

• No. 9 Pitman-Turlock (7-3) at No. 8 Franklin-Elk Grove (7-3), Saturday

• No. 12 Jesuit (7-3) at No. 5 Merced (8-2)

• No. 13 Edison-Stockton (7-3) at No. 4 Tracy (9-1)

• No. 14 Napa (6-4) at No. 3 Oak Ridge (9-1)

• No. 11 Granite Bay (7-3) at No. 6 Tokay-Lodi (8-2)

• No. 10 Modesto (7-3) vs. No. 7 Pleasant Grove (8-2) at Downey-Modesto

• No. 15 Beyer-Modesto (6-4) at No. 2 Stagg-Stockton (9-1)

DIVISION II

• No. 16 River Valley (6-4) at No. 1 Del Oro (8-2)

• No. 9 Whitney (7-3) at No. 8 Cosumnes Oaks (7-3)

• No. 12 Downey-Modesto (7-3) at No. 5 Grant (7-3)

• No. 13 St. Mary's-Stockton (7-3) at No. 4 Yuba City (9-1)

• No. 14 Atwater (6-4) at No. 3 Elk Grove (9-1)

• No. 11 Wood-Vacaville (7-3) at No. 6 Burbank (8-2)

• No. 10 Rocklin (7-3) at No. 7 Vacaville (7-3)

• No. 15 Antelope (7-3) at No. 2 Rio Linda (9-1)


DIVISION III

• No. 16 El Dorado (6-4) at No. 1 American Canyon (9-1)

• No. 9 Pacheco-Los Banos (7-3) at No. 8 Christian Brothers (7-3)

• No. 12 Benicia (7-3) at No. 5 Sacramento (8-2), Saturday, TBA

• No. 13 Oakdale (6-4) at No. 4 Patterson (9-1)

• No. 14 Lincoln (7-3) at No. 3 Inderkum (8-2)

• No. 11 Vista del Lago (7-3) at No. 6 Vanden-Fairfield (7-3)

• No. 10 Casa Roble (7-3) at No. 7 Rosemont (8-2)

• No. 15 Central Valley-Ceres (6-4) at No. 2 Manteca (9-1)


DIVISION IV

• No. 16 Marysville (6-4) at No. 1 Central Catholic-Modesto (9-1)

• No. 9 Sierra-Manteca (7-3) at No. 8 Colfax (8-2)

• No. 12 Hughson (6-4) at No. 5 Calaveras (8-2)

• No. 13 Dixon (6-4) at No. 4 Ripon (9-1)

• No. 14 Placer (5-5) at No. 3 Capital Christian (9-1)

• No. 11 Modesto Christian (6-4) at No. 6 Center (7-3)

• No. 10 Escalon (6-4) at No. 7 Amador-Sutter Creek (9-1)

• No. 15 Liberty Ranch (6-4) at No. 2 Hilmar (10-0)


DIVISION V

• No. 5 Waterford (5-5) at No. 4 Rio Vista (6-4)

• No. 6 Delhi (5-5) at No. 3 Golden Sierra (5-5)

First-round byes: No. 1 Le Grand (10-0), No. 2 Mariposa (8-2)


DIVISION VI

• No. 5 Foresthill (6-4) at No. 4 Brookside Christian-Stockton (7-3)

• No. 6 Stone Ridge-Merced (5-5) at No. 3 Ripon Christian (8-2)

First-round byes: No. 1 Bradshaw Christian (8-2), No. 2 Woodland Christian (9-1)



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives