January 1, 2014
Area high school all-league football teams

In ushering in the New Year with a peek back at the high school football season, here's a peek at the all-league teams in the Sacramento region.

The teams here were picked by area coaches and submitted to us by area coaches. The Bee's All-Metro team will publish in Friday's Bee and on sacbee.com

Capital Athletic League
Offensive Player of the Year: - Drew Romo Whitney
Defensive Player of the Year: Quenton Hagen, El Camino
Outstanding Offensive Lineman - Mark Mueller, Whitney
Outstanding Defensive Lineman - Anthony Baumgart, Antelope
Coach of the Year - Mike Gimenez Whitney
First Team Offense:
QB, Tyler McCombs - Antelope; RB, Kwane Wilkinson -Whitney, Mister Harriel - Antelope, Titus Vinson - Antelope, Greg Scott - El Camino; WR, Jack Brocchini - Whitney, Lorenzo Bermudez - Cordova; TE, Jason Brunet - Whitney; Athlete, Johnnie Hilliard - Mira Loma; OL, Zane Jackson - Antelope, Garrett Anthony - El Camino, Jacob Winkle - El Camino, Robbie Crandall - Rio Americano

First Team Defense
DL, Journey Fatu - Cordova, Hunter Lemay - Whitney, Kyle McCray - Whitney, Evan Brandt - El Camino; LB, Jim Carter - El Camino, Joaquin Sequeria - Antelope, DJ Hollingshead - Antelope, Justin Nishita - Whitney, Jordan Traynor - Whitney, Connor Shatz - Rio Americano; DB, Khanii Lesane - Antelope, Caelen Barnes - Antelope, Grant Johnson - Cordova, Josh Gallofin - Whitney, Oleg Kubay - Whitney, Kijana Zigler - El Camino, Tien Ngo - Rio Americano

Second Team Offense
QB, Shawn Dillon - Rio Americano, Zack Tapia - Cordova; RB, Yosef Lanham - El Camino; WR, Justin Herrmann - Whitney, Kadyn Silva - Rio Americano, Jason Heathers - Rio Americano; OL, Tommy Knapp - Rio Americano, Chris Bonnett - Antelope

Second Team Defense
DL, Geno Chiarpotti - Whitney; LB, Blake Northam - Mira Loma, Alex Yang - Cordova; DB, Patrick Donitien - Mira Loma, Earl Harriel - Antelope, Devin Mirkovich - El Camino.

Capital Valley Conference
MVP - Leonard Skattebo, 12, 5-10, 245, Fb, Ilb, Rio Linda
Vaughn Hingano, 12, 6-1, 230, De, Rio Linda, Outstanding Defensive Player
Peyton Wilfley, 12, 6-0, 195, Qb, Casa Roble, Outstanding Offensive Player
Marcel Brown, 11, 6-0, 215, Tb, Rio Linda, Underclassman Of The Year
Matthew Morris, 12, 6-4, 285, Oc, Rio Linda, Outstanding Offensive Lineman
Trey Olsen, 12, 6-4, 220, De, Oakmont, Outstanding Defensive Lineman
All-CVC -
Marcel Brown, 11, 6-0, 215, Tb, Rio Linda; Zach Folsom, 12, 5-10, 190, S, Rio Linda; Keenan Hunt, 12, 5-10, 170, Wr, Rio Linda; Aarion McNealy, 12, 5-9, 150, Cb, Rio Linda; Pieter Koopman, 11, 6, 1, 180, Ilb, Rio Linda; Leonard Skattebo, 12, 5-10, 245, Fb, Ilb, Rio Linda; Danny Perez, 12, 5-10, 220, De, Rio Linda; Vaughn Hingano, 12, 6-1, 230, De, Rio Linda; Hunter Clark, 11, 6-3, 205, Ot, Rio Linda; Matthew Morris, 12, 6-4, 285, Oc, Rio Linda; Fila Hingano, 11, 6-1, 290, Dt, Rio Linda; Brandon Thompson, 12, 6-3, 200, Wr, CBS; Chris Guillen, 11, 6-3, 195, Qb, CBS; Erik Bloomquist, 12, 6-2, 180, Cb, CBS; Ryan Graggs, 12, 5-10, 190, Cb, CBS; Mason Stahley, 12, 5-9, 175, Rb, CBS; Zach Ewertsen, 12, 6-2, 225, Ol, CBS; Hayden Jones, 12, 6-6, 250, Te, CBS; Jake Romine, 12, 6-3, 190, Wr, Casa Roble; Peyton Wilfley, 12, 6-0, 195, Qb, Casa Roble; Dusty Dutra, 11, 5-9, 190, Lb, Casa Roble; Cody Padjen, 11, 6-2, 180, Lb, Casa Roble; Angel Tenorio, 12, 5-11, 185, Wr, Casa Roble; Rob Heckey, 12, 6-2, 200, Dl, Casa Roble; Mark Nichols, 12, 6-1, 230, Ol, Casa Roble; Romeo Lopez, 12, 5-11, 170, Wr, Del Campo; Austin Brown, 12, 5-11, 180, Rb, Del Campo; Tristen Howard, 10, 6-0, 235, Ol, Del Campo; Anthony Girola, 12, 6-1, 240, Ol, Del Campo; Trevon Gilmore, 12, 5-11, 175, Lb, Oakmont; Namani Parker, 12, 6-4, 175, Wr, Oakmont; Eli Mead, 12, 5-11, 160, Cb, Oakmont; Derrick Achayo, 12, 6-4, 245, Ol, Oakmont; Trey Olsen, 12, 6-4, 220, De, Oakmont; Justin Holmes, 12, 6-3, 205, Wr, Oakmont; Justin Baser, 12, 6-2, 150, Lb, Bella Vista; Andres Litton, 10, 5-6, 154, Rb, Bella Vista; Austin Harmer, 12, 6-1, 170, Qb, Bella Vista; Andre Henderson, 12, 6-0, 275, Ol, Bella Vista

Delta River League
Most Valuable Player - Jake Browning QB Folsom (Jr)
Offensive Players Of The Year - Nolan Merker QB Sheldon (Sr); Will McClure WR Folsom (Sr); Jason Elenberger QB Jesuit (Sr)
Defensive Players Of The Year - Rodney Ellison LB Folsom (Sr); Trent Buenzli LB Oak Ridge (Sr); Thomas Mahlman LB Oak Ridge (Sr)
All Purpose Players - Taron Johnson WR/DB Sheldon (Sr); Deaundre Terrell QB/DB Pleasant Grove (Sr)
Linemen Of The Year - Cody Creason OL Folsom (Jr); Sam Whitney OL/DE Folsom (Jr)
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen - Austin Clarke DE Oak Ridge (Sr); Anthony Geremia DE Jesuit (Sr); Aaron Jestice DT Ponderosa (Sr); Earl Chism DT Pleasant Grove (Sr); Linebackers - Eddie Flores LB Folsom (Sr); Defensive Backs - Tishawn Noble FS Sheldon (Sr); Victor Bunce DB Oak Ridge (Sr); Colton Giorgi DB Oak Ridge (Sr)
First Team OFFENSE
Offensive Linemen - Cole Wilbourn C Jesuit (Sr); Joey Kinard C Pleasant Grove (Sr); Kyle Dixon T Pleasant Grove (Sr); Running Backs - Ben Parietti RB Jesuit (Sr); Austin Tibbs RB Ponderosa (Sr); Ian Broom RB Pleasant Grove (Sr); Receivers - Jordan Moore WR Sheldon (Sr); Troy Knox Wr Folsom (Sr); Josiah Deguara Wr Folsom (Jr); Justin Priest WR Oak Ridge (Sr); Josh Bist WR Ponderosa (Jr); Wyatt Demps WR Pleasant Grove (Sr); QB - Ian Book QB Oak Ridge (So); Tight End - Austin Gates TE Jesuit (Sr)
2nd Team
Deante Grinner LB Sheldon (So); Cameron Stone CB Sheldon (Jr); Anjello Silva LB Sheldon (Sr); Josiah Cammack RB Sheldon (Sr); Ben Trumm K Folsom (Sr); Mike McCuaig DB Folsom (Sr); Calvin Gardner DB Folsom (Jr); Cole Thompson DB Folsom (Jr); Lukas Hendricks DE Folsom (Jr); Bryan Weldy RB Folsom (Jr); Bailey Laolagi LB Folsom (Jr); Max Braddock DE Oak Ridge (Sr); Tanner Hughes RB Oak Ridge (Sr); James Portilla LB Oak Ridge (Sr); Nolan Book OL Oak Ridge (Jr); Andrew Lackowski DB Oak Ridge (Jr); Jacob Sipes DB Oak Ridge (Sr); Beau Bisharat RB Jesuit (So); Walker Durant LB Jesuit (Sr); Malcom Harvey DL Jesuit (Sr); Jeffrey LaRocco OL Jesuit (Sr); Tyler Marshall DB Jesuit (Sr); Zach Brenner OL Ponderosa (Sr); Jeff Martin SS Ponderosa (Sr); TJ Shamblin LB Ponderosa (Jr); Esley Simmons CB Pleasant Grove (Sr); Damaree Morris LB Pleasant Grove (Jr); Sedrick Thomas DB Pleasant Grove (Jr); Ennis Mayberry LB Pleasant Grove (Sr); Derek Carroll LB Pleasant Grove (Jr); Dylan Kaiser OL Pleasant Grove (Sr)

Delta Valley Conference
DVC MVP - Joey Banks LB/RB, Franklin
Defensive POY - Moses Moala DL, Grant
Offensive POY - Wadus Parker RB/LB, Elk Grove
Defensive Lineman of the Year - Noah Letuligasenoa-Ta'Amu DL/TE, Grant
Offensive Lineman of the Year, Darrin Paulo OL, Grant
First Team
Donovan Robinson QB, Monterey Trail; Elijah Mcglothin RB, Monterey Trail; Gerald Jordan DB/RB, Monterey Trail; Deondre Whittington-Grays RB/LB, Grant; Chris Atteberry LB, Grant; Charles Bell OL/DL, Grant; Carl Granderson LB, Grant; TieNeal Martin DB, Grant; Ben Upega DL, Grant; Shawn Matautia OL, Grant; Winfred Roberson RB, Davis; Brendan Macdonald LB, Davis; Baily Murray OL/DL, Davis; Eli Castro SS/HB, Davis; Sai Ta'amu OL/DL, Elk Grove; B'won Canada DL, Elk Grove; Spencer Sheff LB/RB, Elk Grove; Shaunard Harts DB, Elk Grove; Tommy Arnold QB/LB, Elk Grove; Dior Vela OL/DL, Elk Grove; Russell Williams QB/LB, Laguna Creek; Shamar Richmond DB, Laguna Creek; Jaquan Brown-Collins RB/DB, Laguna Creek; Robert Sanders LB, Franklin; Curtis Williams DE, Franklin; Lamar Jackson Qb, Franklin; Jabari Johnson Wr, Franklin; Anthony Thompson DT, Franklin; Kyron O'Berry RB, Franklin; Donovan Vernon WR, Franklin
Second Team
Zay Cato RB, Grant; Ruben Garza K, Grant; Ariyon Huff WR, Grant; Johna Williams DL, Davis; Marcos Herrera DL, Davis; Nash Nunes DL, Davis; Ryan Robards WR, Elk Grove; Manny Scott-Anderson LB, Elk Grove; Elijah Jones DB, Elk Grove; Julius Fullah DB, Elk Grove; Trevor Reinwald OL, Elk Grove; Christian Vargas OL, Elk Grove; Chris Williams DB/WR, Laguna Creek; Rahul Deo DT, Franklin; Robert Cedas OT, Franklin; Rashuun York FB, Franklin; Mitchell Bullough, Franklin; Darrell Robinson DB, Franklin; Drew Andrews SS, Franklin; Andre Flury WR/DB, Monterey Trail; Jahmar Sexton WR/DB, Monterey Trail; Trey Nahhas RB/LB, Monterey Trail; Anthony Almonte OL, Monterey Trail; Neville Bood DL/TE, Monterey Trail

Golden Empire League
Most Valuable Player, Justin Shelton-Mosley, Capital Christian
Offensive Player Of The Year, Francisco Garcia, Marysville
Defensive Player Of The Year, Luis Gomez, Capital Christian
Outstanding Lineman Of The Year, Nifae Lealao, Capital Christian

First Team Defense
Chris Victoriano, DL, Capital Christian; Logan Grimes, DL, Lindhurst; Travis Franklin, DL, Marysville; Bret Hansen, DL, Dixon; Jack Reichel, DL, West Campus; Le Kayle Johnston, LB, Capital Christian; Jacob Garrett, LB, Marysville; Ryan Alvarez, LB, Mesa Verde; Jesse Roberts, LB, Mesa Verde; Josh Manansala, DB, Capital Christian; Edward Ware, DB, Capital Christian; David Duncan, DB, Marysville; Carlos Cholula, DB, West Campus; Chad Baptiste, DB, Dixon

First Team Offense
Jacob Norville, QB, Capital Christian; Aaron Birch, QB, Marysville; Diante Porter, RB, Mesa Verde; Kyle Riley, RB, Dixon; Sean Haney, RB, Dixon; Jack Haney, TE, Capital Christian; Colon Mollard, WR, Mesa Verde; Zach Kitchen, All Purpose, Lindhurst; Nolan Williams, All Purpose, Dixon; DJ Williams, OL, Capital Christian; Austin Dearing, OL, Marysville; Joe Garcia, OL, Mesa Verde; Christian Collado, OL, Mesa Verde; Zach Plowman, OL, Dixon; Ethan Rogers, OL, Dixon; Levi Love, OL, Dixon

Second Team
Marco Murillo, DL, Lindhurst; Bobby Minor, DL, Mesa Verde; Isah Johnson, DL, Dixon; Jared Jones, DL, Dixon; Hugo Arroyo, LB, Lindhurst; Jesus Yanez, LB, Lindhurst; Nathan Fur, LB, Lindhurst; Brandon Horton, LB, Marysville; Tristen Servin, LB, Marysville; Brian Webster, LB, Mesa Verde; Jo Jo Quintinilla, LB, Dixon; Emilo Castro, LB, Dixon; Rigo Rodriguez, DB, Lindhurst; Kao Thao, DB, Marysville; Trey Lanier, DB, Marysville; Jared Cox, DB, Mesa Verde; Andrey Sushik, DB, Mesa Verde; Blake Fulgrum, DB, Dixon; Lucas Passantino, DB, Capital Christian; Marcas Paredes, DB, West Campus; Tyler Noxon, RB, Capital Christian; Emmanual Pinedo, OL, Lindhurst; Carlos Ramirez, OL, Lindhurst; Dalton Charter, OL, Marysville; Chander Hall, OL, Marysville; Parker Long, OL, Dixon; James Duelfer, TE, Lindhurst; Nick Valdez, All Purpose, Capital Christian; Juan Mercado, K, West Campus; Kaleb Armbrust, K, Capital Christian

Metropolitan Conference
MVP - Calvin Green, Burbank
Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Caden Voges, Sacramento; Floyd-Hillis Cooper, Kennedy
Defense Player of the Year: Lonny Powell, Sacramento
Lineman of the Year: Ngalu Tapa, Burbank

First Team Offense
QB, Ernest Jenkins, Burbank; Buddy Enriquez, Rosemont; RB, Benjamin Jones, Burbank; DeShawn Allen, Rosemont; Kijafa Burgie, McClatchy; WR, Damen Wheeler, Sacramento; Tre Von Connerly-Smith, Florin; TE, Daniel Tveretinov, Rosemont; OL, Tyriq Hickerson, Sacramento; Malik Baker, Sacramento; Printess Johnson, Burbank; Kolby Lacy, Rosemont; Nate Van Asperan, Johnson; Tony Ayala, Kennedy; Jake Hungerford, McClatchy

First Team Defense
DB, Jimmy Hatch, Sacramento; Kenneth Brown, Burbank; Harrison Anderson, Burbank; Kameron Williams, Rosemont; LB, Kalen McDonald, Sacramento; Kevin Powers, Burbank; Eddie Ortiz, Rosemont; Aidan Flynn, McClatchy; Silencio Ratkowski, Kennedy; DL, West Simpson, Sacramento; Terrell Craig, Sacramento; Gerald Pliman, Burbank; DaQuan Rogers, Burbank; Corey Santos, Rosemont; Reuben Stephens, Valley; David Saelee, Johnson; UT, Deon Johnson, Florin; Devonte Robinson, Valley

Pioneer Valley League
Tyrell Anderson, Center, Offensive MVP
Myles Lenover, Placer, Defensive MVP

First Team Defense
Defensive linemen: Hunter Cramer (Bear River), Jason Perry (Center), Mario Margherita (Colfax), Christian Long (Lincoln) and Michael Downen (Placer); Linebackers: John Voter (Bear River), Tristan Knutson (Center), Matt Cooper (Center), Jake Medeiros (Colfax), Trayvell Harris (Foothill), Aaron Soto (Lincoln) and Robbie Lopez (Placer); Defensive backs: Kris Edie (Bear River), Davis Dykstra (Lincoln) and Bart Every (Placer).

First Team Offense
Running backs: Joe Swen (Center), Tim Rawlins (Colfax), Eddie Cobleigh (Lincoln), Todd Valliere (Placer) and Cameron Scott (Placer); Offensive linemen: Brandon Leipsic (Bear River), Spencer Bracey (Center), Greg Painter (Colfax), Josh Myers (Lincoln), Johnny Capra (Placer) and Ryan Kuchenthal (Placer); Tight ends: David Entwistle (Foothill) and Terrance Bolden (Lincoln); Wide receivers: Kyle Bryant (Colfax), Chas Reisinger (Colfax) and Frankie O'Neal (Placer); Quarterbacks: Michael Wilson (Colfax) and Logan Strange (Placer).

Second Team Defense
Defensive linemen: Tyler Carrozzo (Center), Brenden Flagg (Colfax) and Jesse Clay (Lincoln); Linebackers: David Chorjel (Bear River), Kurtis Meyer (Center), Tobias Marshall (Center) and Cole Blackwell (Placer); Defensive backs: Elias J'Beily (Center) and Alexander Nevarez (Colfax).

Second Team Offense
Running backs: Brad Botsford (Bear River) and Dane Stimbert (Lincoln); Offensive lineman: Kyle Meyer (Center), Johnnie Walker (Colfax) and Sam Queen (Placer); Wide receivers: Tianti Anderson (Center) and Tyrone Potts (Foothill); Quarterback: David Carter (Foothill).

Sacramento Metro
Kameron Arnold, WR, Sr., CO-MVP, Woodland Christian; Chase Canevari, TE/LB, Sr., Woodland Christian; Justin Rodegerdts, WR/FS, Sr., Woodland Christian; Walker Perry, WR/K, Sr., Woodland Christian; Conner Brennan, OL/DL, Jr., Woodland Christian; Dillon Carter, LB/OL, Sr., Woodland Christian; KJ Barry, RB/DB, So., Woodland Christian; Connor McCann, QB, Jr., CO-MVP, Foresthill; Ryan Corkrean, WR/LB, Sr., Foresthill; John Huerta, OL/DL, Sr., Foresthill; Casey Perez, OL/DL, Sr., Foresthill; Matt O'Brien, WR/DB, Sr., Foresthill; Aaron Arnett, LB/WR, Sr., Foresthill; Oscar Lopez, OL, Sr., Cristo Rey; Abraham Guevara, RB, Sr., Cristo Rey; Alex Aguilar, C/DE, Jr., Cristo Rey; Juan Nava, OL/DT, Jr., Cristo Rey; William Schauer, RB/DL, So., Delta; Alfonso Estrada, OL/LB, Sr., Delta; Vandon Heffington, OL/LB, Jr., Delta; Cameron Woodside, WR/S, Sr., Valley Christian; Micah Gunter, QB/LB, Jr., Valley Christian

Second Team
Gerardo Castro, LB/RB, So., Woodland Christian; Chance Stocking, RB/DB, Sr., Woodland Christian; Jack Simpson, OL/DL, So., Woodland Christian; Jacob Naschke, RB/DB, So., Woodland Christian; Anthony Modesto, OL/DL, Jr., Woodland Christian; Brendan Rodegerdts, QB, So., Woodland Christian; Jacob Sandbank, WR/LB, So., Foresthill; Kevin Heater, RB/DB, Sr., Foresthill; Marcus Quintanilla, RB/DB, So., Foresthill; Brandon Balderas, OL/DL, Sr., Foresthill; Juan Cibrian, WR/FS, Sr., Cristo Rey; Alberto Espindola, RB/SS, Jr., Cristo Rey; Zach Korbmaker, RB/SS, Sr., Cristo Rey; Scott Breckenridge, C/DL, Jr., Delta; Bryce Silva-Ship, RB/DB, Jr., Delta; Felipe Corona, OL/DL, Jr., Delta; Julian Jimenez, OL/DL, Jr., Delta; Chance Murphy/RB-LB-OL-DL, Jr., Valley Christian; Grant Woodside/WR-DB, So., Valley Christian

Sierra Delta League
Most Valuable Player - Kyle Betts WR Bradshaw Christian
Most Outstanding Offense - Kevin Williams QB Bradshaw Christian
Most Outstanding Defense - Daniel Lesher LB Golden Sierra
Most Outstanding Lineman - Tyler Gomes OL Rio Vista

First Team Offense
Brian Cann, RB, Golden Sierra; Casey Blakey, OL, Golden Sierra; Justin Eicher, OL, Golden Sierra; Chace Marlowe, RB, Rio Vista; Hernan Ruiz, RB, Rio Vista; Brody Lambert, RB, Vacaville Christian; Devin Villereall, QB, Vacaville Christian; Jakobe Hawkins, RB, Bradshaw Christian; Grant Heisinger, WR, Bradshaw Christian; Nick Moody, OL, Bradshaw Christian; Jarrod Wiggins, OL, Bradshaw Christian; Iszir Price, QB, Highlands; David Saetern, OL, Highlands; Jacob Yetou, WR, Highlands; Daquan Bryant, RB, Encina; Jeni Lawson, K, Bradshaw Christian

First Team Defense
Sam Steward, LB, Golden Sierra; David McKeller, DE, Rio Vista; Luke Spinardi, DL, Vacaville Christian; Josh Mackey, DB, Bradshaw Christian; Thomas Uebelhoer, LB, Bradshaw Christian; Seth Vandergrift, DE, Bradshaw Christian; Keawe Efhan, DL, Bradshaw Christian; Grant Dragmire, DB, Bradshaw Christian; David Alexander, DL, Highlands; Anthony Vang, DB, Highlands; Junior Jenkins, LB, Highlands; Deandre Stroughter, LB, San Juan; Joe Richardson, DB, San Juan; Davion Johnson, DE, San Juan; Nicholas Sciosciole, DL, Encina

Second Team Offense
Cameron Stephens, RB, Golden Sierra; Trevor Pedri, OL, Golden Sierra; Eric DelAguile, OL, Rio Vista; Tyler Heal, OL, Rio Vista; Fred Alvarez, OL, Rio Vista; Cyrus Javan OL Vacaville Christian; Barrett Wilder, WR, Vacaville Christian; Blake Glover, WR, Vacaville Christian; Chuck Ezeli, OL, Bradshaw Christian; Zach Moody, OL, Bradshaw Christian; Nick Altamura, OL, Bradshaw Christian; Dayn Wynbrandt, TE, Bradshaw Christian; Malique Goedig, OL, Highlands; Elias Rocco, WR, San Juan; Leki Vai Vai, OL, San Juan; Sam Keil, K, San Juan

Second Team Defense
Jeff Klahn, LB, Golden Sierra; Austin Burrows, DL, Golden Sierra; Dylan Coito, LB, Rio Vista; Devin Bettencourt, DB, Rio Vista; Jose Torres, LB, Rio Vista; Cameron Botkin, LB, Vacaville Christian; Chris Bailey, DB, Vacaville Christian; Ian Thompson, DL, Vacaville Christian; Gabe Miranda, LB, Bradshaw Christian; London Newton, DB, Bradshaw Christian; Mike Sinclair, LB, Bradshaw Christian; Phillip White, DE, Bradshaw Christian; Jamari Bright, LB, Highlands; Gerald Chasten, LB, Highlands; Decarlos Charleston, LB, Encina

Sierra Foothill League
Offensive MVP: Kylan Kainrath, Del Oro
Offensive MVP: Dylan Keeney, Granite Bay
Team
Brandon Johnson, SR., Del Oro, First Team; Spencer Medenwald, SR, Rocklin, First Team; Andrew O'Roak, SR., Roseville, Second Team; GUARD - Santino Garcia, SR., Del Oro, First Team; Kyle Powers, JR., Roseville, First Team; Andre Sandridge, SR., Rocklin, First Team; Dominic Balmer, JR., Woodcreek, Second Team; CJ Brown, SR., Granite Bay, Second Team; Trevor Moore, SR., Nevada Union, Second Team; TACKLE - Kolton Miller, SR., Roseville, First Team; Emileo Campos, SR,, Del Oro, First Team; Matt DeLaby, SR., Rocklin, First Team; Rob Walker, SR., Woodcreek, Second Team ; Chase Bixby, JR., Granite Bay, Second Team; WIDE RECEIVER - Jon Lopez, SR., Roseville, First Team; Malcolm Thomas, JR., Woodcreek, First Team; Therin Heryford, SR., Del Oro, First Team; Lenny Nelson, JR., Woodcreek, Second Team; Blake Laurin, JR., Rocklin, Second Team; RUNNING BACK - Mo Nieves, JR., Nevada Union, First Team; Matt Razzano, SR., Roseville, First Team; Evan Holtz, Soph., Rocklin, First Team; QUARTERBACK - Josh Neal, SR., Granite Bay, First Team; Kyle Downie, SR., Roseville, First Team; Michael Moore, SR., Del Oro, Second Team; Logan Webb, SR., Rocklin, Second Team; UTILITY - Max O'Rourke, JR., Rocklin, First Team; Michael Geraghty, SR., Granite Bay, Second Team; Tre Udoffia, Soph., Del Oro, Second Team; Carson Miller, JR., Roseville, Second Team; Isaiah Harborth, JR., Woodcreek, Second Team; KICKER - Mason Humes, SR., Del Oro, First Team
DEFENSIVE MVP: TYLER METEER, DEL ORO
LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: TANNER WOODS, DEL ORO
DEFENSIVE LINE - Dillon Bolen, SR, Woodcreek, FIRST TEAM; Davi Pettinato, SR, Nevada Union, First Team; Elias Campos, Sr., Del Oro, First Team; Dain Davirro, Sr., Rocklin, First Team; Isaac Carrel, Sr., Roseville, First Team; Xavier Hunter, Sr., Granite Bay, First Team; Brian Lee, Jr, Woodcreek, Second Team; Eric Jarvis, Jr, Granite Bay, Second Team; Beau Tautu, Sr., Rocklin, Second Team; Outside Linebacker - Kyle Wells, Sr., Del Oro, First Team; Andrew Castle, Sr., Rocklin, First Team; Jake Sutton, Sr, Rocklin, First Team; Travis Newman, Sr., Del Oro, Second Team; Shea O'hara, Jr., Roseville, Second Team; Idris Asaddullah, Jr., Roseville, Second Team; Inside Linebacker - Cam Smith, Jr., Granite Bay, First Team; Jordan Kunaszyk, Sr., Roseville, First Team; Skyler Gonzalez, Sr., Rocklin, First Team; Drew Tonda, Jr., Granite Bay, Second Team; Josh Belendez, Jr., Nevada Union, Second Team; Jonah Mekebri, Sr., Del Oro, Second Team; Defensive Back - Matt Ahnin, Jr., Woodcreek, First Team; Luke Bussey, Sr., Granite Bay, First Team; Jack Dockham, Sr., Granite Bay, First Team; Jonathan Tuttle, Sr., Del Oro, First Team; Garrett Kappila, Jr., Rocklin, First Team; Josh Gurnaby, Sr., Rocklin, First Team; Grant Powers, Sr., Granite Bay, Second Team; Gareth Noxon, Sr., Nevada Union, Second Team; Dylan Stacy, Sr., Woodcreek, Second Team; Justin Burrage, Soph., Del Oro, Second Team; Brian Leville, Sr., Del Oro, Second Team; Ryan Durgarian, Sr., Rocklin, Second Team; Punter - Taylor Peterson, Sr., Granite Bay, First Team

Sierra Valley Conference
MVP - Alex Van Dyke, Cosumnes Oaks
Outstanding Offense - Matt Jimison, Vista Del Lago
Outstanding Defense - Josh Cassinat, Cosumnes Oaks
Outstanding Lineman - Kameron Schroeder, Cosumnes Oaks
Team
Alex Kropp, Cosumnes Oaks, QB; Matt Jimison, Vista Del Lago, QB; Eric Beal, River City, T; David Lara, Liberty Ranch, CB; LJ Reed, Cosumnes Oaks, WR; Josh Cassinat, Cosumnes Oaks, LB; Pat Roche, Vista Del Lago, OL; David Vincent, River City, RB; Tony Garcia, Liberty Ranch, OL; Malik Dumentz, River City, WR/DE; Matt Barmby, Cosumnes Oaks, K; Cooper Valencia, Vista Del Lago, OL; Bo Alvarez, River City, RB; Tony Garcia, Liberty Ranch, LB; Calvin Sawyer, Cosumnes Oaks, RB; Devin Viramontes, Cosumnes Oaks, Rover; Tyler Kaim, Vista Del Lago, WR; Alex Morales, River City, DB; Anthony Jones, Liberty Ranch, OL; Colby Harrington, El Dorado, LB; Alex Van Dyke, Cosumnes Oaks, WR; Kevin Gough, Vista Del Lago, LB; John Gray, River City, LB; Garrett Willmon, Liberty Ranch, DL; Derek Delfino, El Dorado, RB/LB; Kameron Schroeder, Cosumnes Oaks, OL; Kevin Wentz, Vista Del Lago, TE/LB; Kevin Burkes, River City, LB; Trevon Windley, Liberty Ranch, RB; JT Winkler, Vista Del Lago; Josh Davis, Cosumnes Oaks, DL; Sammy Gray, Cosumnes Oaks, DB; Josh Johnson, Cosumnes Oaks, DL; Jake Horn, Union Mine, RB; Christian Beck, Union Mine, LB; Jairo Salcido, Galt, LB; Logan Kirby, El Dorado, RB; Dominic Morgan, El Dorado, DL; Jeremiah Romero, El Dorado, LB; Zach Culp, El Dorado, DB.

Tri-County League
MVP - TJ Dove, River Valley
Offensive MVP - CJ Spencer, Inderkum
Defensive MVP - Jalen Deas, Yuba City
Lineman of the Year - Deondre Burns, Inderkum
First Team
Isaac Lessard, Yuba City, QB; Omar Herrera, Yuba City, RB; Clarence Pierson, River Valley, RB; Marcus Gilbert, Inderkum, RB; Terrence White, Inderkum, RB; Sam Van Dusen, River Valley, TE; N.J. Falo, Inderkum, TE; Austin Thompson, Yuba City, WR; Khalil Hudson, Inderkum, WR; Sage Wallace, Yuba City, OL; Will Fatta, Pioneer, OL; Andres Gonzales, Pioneer, OL; David Emerson, River Valley, OL; Nico Mitchell, River Valley, OL; Ken Pettis, Inderkum, OL; Anthony Bosser, Pioneer, Ath; Tyler Dean, Inderkum, Ath; T.J. Molina, Woodland, DL; Austin Van Poole, Yuba City, DL; Tyler Mayhew, Yuba City, DL; Devin Soares, River Valley, DL; Tanner Fellows, Woodland, LB; Jalen Falls, Natomas, LB; Jalen Rivers, Natomas, LB; Derrick Henderson, Inderkum, LB; Jordan Thomas, Inderkum, LB; Alex Preciado, Woodland, DB; Devin Jones, Woodland, DB; Devin Pettengill, Yuba City, DB; Devin Cates, River Valley, DB

- On Twitter: @SacBee_JoeD



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

January 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

Monthly Archives