January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Capital Valley Conference fall teams

Here are the All-Capital Valley Conference fall teams as reported to The Bee. For omissions and corrections, email bpaterson@sacbee.com

FOOTBALL
MVP: Leonard Skattebo, Rio Linda
Outstanding Offensive Player: Peyton Wilfrey
Outstanding Deffensive Player: Vaughn Hingano, Rio Linda
Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Mathew Morris, Rio Linda
Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Trey Olsen, Oakmont
Outstanding Underclassman: Marcel Brown, Rio Linda
All Purpose Player: Justin Holmes, Oakmont
All-League: Derrick Achayo, Namani Parker, Trevon Gilmore, Eli Mead, Oakmont; Austin Brown, Anthony Girola, Tristen Howard, Romeo Lopez, Del Campo; Hunter Clark, Keenan Hunt, Hingano Fila, Zach Folsom, Pieter Koopman, Aaron McNealy, Danny Perez, Rio Linda; Zach Ewertsen, Chris Gullen, Hayden Jones, Mason Stahley, Brandon Thompson, Erik Bloomquist, Ryan Graggs, Christian Brothers; Austin Harmer, Andre Henderson, Andres Litton, Justin Baser, Bella Vista; Mark Nichols, Jake Romine, Angel Tenorio, Dusty Dutra, Rob Heckley, Cody Padjen, Casa Roble.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Veronica Blackwell, Kathryn, Jessica Swingle, Del Campo; Renny Castanon, Kaitlon Derry, Kendall Derry, Brooke Eberle, Sedona McNerney, McKenzie Sup, Hannah Wohlenberg, Bella Vista.

BOYS SOCCER
All-League: Ricky Alvarado, John Dollison, Ryan McGee, Bella Vista; Ricky Becerra, Oscar Gonzalez, Raul Lopez, Eric Penaloza, Jonathan Tafoya, Rio Linda; Scott Bishop, Isaac VanWinkle, Oakmont; Noah Braun, Tyler Burnie, Joseph Cisneros, Danny Puentes, Del Campo; Thomas Buchmiller, Louis Heinzer, Kristan Heptner, Jack Long, Cameron McKibben, Ross Nichols, Christian Brothers; Ian Mitchell, Noah Nelson, Casa Roble.

GIRLS TENNIS
MVP: Sophie Lee, Christian Brothers
All-League: Agatha Aks, Lisa Donovan, Christian Brothers; Denise Arendain, Megan Sullivan, Oakmont; Sabryana Boudreau, Del Campo; Ysabel Chavez, Casa Roble; Chloe Cho, Alana Easterbrook, Teresa Ortega, Sophie Taber, Bella Vista; Krina Xiong, Rio Linda.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Sarah Pritchard, Casa Roble
All-League: Iris Anderson, Natassha Bowman, Jaymee-Lee Bulda, Elizabeth Robinson, Christian Brothers; Destanie Brush, Sarah Case, Del Campo; Ashlyn Germoles, Sarah Hibbs, Marisa Rios, Bella Vista; Yuna Kim, Rio Linda, Rio Linda; Kyra Rogers, Ally Wubbin, Oakmont; Mallory Sutter, Casa Roble.

GIRLS WATER POLO
MVP: Sara Warix, Bella Vista
All-League: Sera Ashley, Rio Linda; Rebecca Brandt, Sommer Hernandez, Del Campo; Taylor Corrales, Elsie Welsh, Casa Roble; Jane Ferguson, Mackey Grieve, Oakmont; Abigail Fulton, Cassie Preston, Hannah Zari, Bella Vista; Anika Peterson, Alyvia Schaffer, Sarah Warner, Christian Brothers.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Casiano Aguirre, Edward Chance, Ross Walker, Del Campo; Drew Childs, Matt Coss, Conner Marotte, Bella Vista; Tanner Moore, Austin Taggart, Logan Taggart, Oakmont; Max Pedrotti, Christian Brothers.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Marissa Lopez, Christian Brothers
All-League: Beah Cruz, Katrina Jacinto, Lauren Seitz, Christian Brothers; Mary Jane Daley, Deryn Jaokum, Camilla Phillips, Casa Roble; Karlee Hormel, McKenzie Pope, Del Campo; Lauren Peterson, Bella Vista.

BOYS WATER POLO

MVP: Austin Stevenson, Bella Vista
All-League: Josh Holtry, Lucas McLean, Casa Roble; Zane Janich, Austen Takahashi, Spencer Tibbitts, Christian Brothers; Matt Mason, Eric Swift, Oakmont; Brody Nesemann, Gavin Oslund, Eyman Ryan, Bella Vista; Joseph Plasichuk, Rio Linda.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

January 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

Monthly Archives