January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Delta Valley Conference fall teams

Here are the All-Delta Valley Conference fall teams as submitted to The Bee. For omissions or corrections, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

VOLLEYBALL
Co MVP's: Claire Autry, Elk Grove; Alex Holt, Monterey Trail
Coach of the Year: Irv Ladines, Elk Grove
All-League: Zoe Hunt, Maya Gilardi, Davis; Monica Udahl, Taylor Ladines, Madison Smith, Elk Grove; Breanna Leon, Alyssa Chin, Franklin; Andrea Echols, Zaire Dartis, Monterey Trail; Andrea Chavez, Grant.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Kylie Fong, Franklin
All-League: Hayley Mitchel, Emily Masiel, Yuexin Xiang, JiHye Lee, Kaity Honeychurch, Casey Harris, Davis.

FOOTBALL
MVP: Joey Banks, Franklin
Offensive MVP: Wadus Parker, Elk Grove
Defensive MVP: Mosese Moala, Grant
Linemen of the Year: Noah Letuligasenoa, Elk Grove; Darrin Paulo, Grant
Coaches of the Year: Mike Alberghini, Grant; Mike Johnson, Franklin; Chris Nixon, Elk Grove
All-League: Winfred Robinson, Eli Castro, Brenden MacDonald, Mailey Murray, Davis; B'Won Canada, Sai Ta'amu, Spencer Sheff, Shaunard Harts, Tommy Arnold, Dior Vela, Elk Grove; Curtis Williams, Lamar Jackson, Jabari Johnson, Robert Sanders, Anthony Thompson, Kyron O'Berry, Donovan Vernon, Franklin; Deondre Whittington-Grays, Chris Atteberry, Charles Bell, Carl Granderson, TieNeal Martin, Ben Upega, Shawn Matautia, Grant; Shamar Richmond, Jaquan Brown-Collins, Russell Williams, Laguna Creek; Donovan Williams, Elijah McGlothin, Gerald Jordan, Monterey Trail.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Brian Song, Jasper Laca, Gavin Monges, Charlie Harris, Ben Roberts, Daniel Rowen, Blake Croft, Ani Ramakrishnan, Alex Arnheiter, Davis; Jack Ploeg, Elk Grove.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Sofia Castiglioni, Jeanne-Marie McPherson, Sophie Meads, Fiona O'Keefe, Claire Dicker, Elisa McIsaac, Davis; Sadie Davenport, Elk Grove; Emi Prim, Franklin; Regina Nyareso, Monterey Trail.

BOYS SOCCER
Co MVP's: Jose Amezuca, Grant; Rami Rashmawi, Davis
Coach of the Year: Jonathan Strack, Monterey Trail
All-League: Alex Perez, Alexander Nelson, Brian Birt, Jesus Gutierrez, Andres Olmedo, Davis; Spencer Churchill, Elk Grove; Sergio DeLaQuintana, Jacob Shanning, Dylan Mello, Franklin; Jhoan Guizar, Juan Angel Perez, Rafael Jimenez, Grant; Tanner Talan, Laguna Creek; Angel Tejeda, Monterey Trail.

BOYS WATER POLO
MVP: Garrett Fisk, Davis
Coach of the Year: Don McCormick, Oak Ridge
All-League: Graham Fullerton, Conrad McCarthy, Bradley Nicholson, Davis; Will Peterson, Nick Giancanelli, Ed Smet, Jesuit; Austin Turville, Trevor Dong, Oak Ridge; Shelby Lee, Jake Pensa, Ponderosa; Brian Jackson, Monterey Trail.

GIRLS WATER POLO
MVP: Colby Stapleton, Davis
Coach of the Year: Doug Wright, Davis
All-League: Heather Johnson, Lauren Owens, Mara Dominguez, Davis; Brinely Barthels, Lauren Charter, Maggie Oys, Marish Zanobini, St. Francis; Morgan Jones, Emily Uthoff, Korina Grava, Oak Ridge; Kamra Newton, Monterey Trail.




About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

February 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28  

Monthly Archives