January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Golden Empire League fall teams

Here are the All-Golden Empire League fall teams as reported to The Bee. For omissions or corrections, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

FOOTBALL
MVP: Justin Shelton-Mosley, Capital Christian
Offensive MVP: Francisco Garcia, Marysville
Defensive MVP: Luis Gomez, Capital Christian
Lineman of the Year: Nifae Lealao, Capital Christian
Coach of the Year: Phil Grams, Capital Christian
All-League: Chris Victoriano, Le Kayle Johnston, Josh Manansala, Edward Ware, Jacob Norville, Jack Haney, D.J. Williams, Nathan Blackstand, Capital Christian; Logan Grimes, Zach Kitchen, Lindhurst; Travis Franklin, Jacob Garrett, David Duncan, Aaron Birch, Austin Dearing, Marysville; Bret Hansen, Chad Baptiste, Kyle Riley, Sean Haney, Nolan Williams, Zach Plowman, Ethan Rogers, Levi Love, Dixon; Jack Reichel, Carlos Cholula, West Campus; Ryan Alvarez, Jesse Roberts, Diante Porter, Colon Mollard, Joe Garcia, Christian Collado, Mesa Verde.

BOYS SOCCER
Co MVP's: Devon Alvarez, Capital Christian; Martin Vasquez, Lindhurst
Defensive MVP: Cole Boyd, Capital Christian
Coach of the Year: Ab Alvarez, Capital Christian
All-League: Kaleb Armbrust, Zack Fort, Paul Herschowitz, Levi Nunes, Jason Clapp, Capital Christian; Omar Magana, Khalil Kirksay, Josh Sanchez, Devin Winslow, West Campus; Ivan Ambrosio, David Medina, Luiseric Huerta, Adrian Martinez, Lindhurst; Ricky Campos, Eddie Medina, Marysville; Mario Leon, Juan Reyes, Javier Magallon, Mykaiah Clarmont, Dixon.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Gonzalo Morales-Lomeli, Dixon
Coach of the Year: Tom Crumpacker, Dixon
All-League: Coy Chance, Cody Franceschi, Justin Kemper, Jeremy Lostica, Brett Lombardi, Luis Perez, Cameron Peuse, John Barton, Dixon; Justin Keehner, Capital Christian.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Lauren Foster, Dixon
Coach of the Year: John Ousley, West Campus
All-League: Claudia Robinson, Nikki Torres, Sophia O'Neal, Anna Moore, Samantha Heynen, Dixon; Aubrey Smith, West Campus; Mariah Deguara, Morgan Powell, Capital Christian; Jamie Cole, Mesa Verde.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Kym Chann, West Campus
Coach of the Year: Herschel Todd, Marysville
All-League: Ashley Cho, Naomi Tanaka, Micaiah Lee, Cassandra Garza, Haleigh Filer, Capital Christian; Dyana Leon, West Campus.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Michaela Collins, West Campus
Co-Coaches of the Year: Kenny Her, Lindhurst; Paris Kidd, West Campus
All-League: Holly Tarr, Reyna Williamson, Marysville; Jenny Dorofeyev, Mesa Verde; Kelsey Dana, Danny Jordan, Dixon; Asailah Brown, Lindhurst; Aniya Dorsey, Monique Colbert, Capital Christian; Meghan Nealon, Mirabella Mooreweathers, West Campus.




About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

February 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28  

Monthly Archives