January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Sierra Delta Conference fall teams

Here are the All-Sierra Delta Conference fall teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpterson@sacbee.com

BOYS SOCCER
Offensive MVP: Pavel Condriuc, Encina
Defensive MVP: Sam Keil, San Juan
Coach of the Year: Glenda Claremon, Encina
All-League: Jonathan Castaneda, Alejandro Valadez, Pedro Acala, Efraim Ruiz, Highlands; Stephen Gloudeman, Matt Burnett, Connor James, Vacaville Christian; Jesus Lozada-Dominguez, Jorge Trejo, San Juan; Andres Orneles, Tobias Polakovics, Memo Gutierrez, Rio Vista; Ghaith Eeso, Fernando Barrera, Brando Alvarez, Chris Garcia, Bryan Urbina, Sebastian Santos, Encina; Kevin Beyer, Jacob Lassila, Bradshaw Christian.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Jason Yurgelevic, Golden Sierra
Coach of the Year: Mike Brown, Golden Sierra
All-League: Ryan Sewell, David Blanton, Allan Nicholson, Golden Sierra; Ruslan Suleimanov, Dabby Ruano, Highlands; Carl MacLean, Piercen Gaborko, Vacaville Christian.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Katarina Stashyn, Vacaville Christian
Coach of the Year: Isaac Bartsch, Vacaville Christian
All-League: Mara Redican, Cecelia Valdez, Hannah Stine, Sam Dawson, Vacaville Christian; Shannon Klotz, Yasmina Padilla, Bradshaw Christian; Katelyn Douglas, Highlands.

FOOTBALL
MVP: Kyle Betts, Bradshaw Christian
Offensive MVP: Kevin Williams, Bradshaw Christian
Defensive MVP: Daniel Lesher, Golden Sierra
Lineman of the Year: Tyler Gomes, Rio Vista
Coach of the Year: Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian
All-League: Brian Cann, Casey Blakley, Justin Eicher, Samuel Steward, Golden Sierra; Chace Marlowe, Hernan Ruiz, David McKeller, Rio Vista; Brody Lambert, Devin Villereall, Luke Spinardi, Vacaville Christian; Jakobe Hawkins, Grant Heisinger, Jarrod Wiggins, Nick Moody, Jeni Lawson, Thomas Uebelhoer, Seth Vandergrift, Keawe Efhan, Grant Dragmire, Bradshaw Christian; Iszir Price, David Saetern, Jacob Yetou, David Alexander, Anthony Vang, Junior Jenkins, Highlands; DeCarlos Charleston, Nicholas Sciosciole, Encina; Deandre Stroughter, Joe Richardson, Davion Johnson, San Juan.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Rachael Byerly, Bradshaw Christian
Coach of the Year: Melissa Bowers, Bradshaw Christian
All-League: Hailey Kenyon, Alicia Borges, Tea Scott, Cassi Diaz, Vacaville Christian; Paige Murchison, Abigail Wever, Jordyn Condit, Golden Sierra; Madison McPhearson, Alexa Mullins, Larissa Lenkiewicz, Bradshaw Christian.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

January 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

Monthly Archives