January 7, 2014
Here is the All-Tri County Conference fall teams

Here are the All-Tri County Conference fall teams as submitted to The Bee. For omissions or corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

FOOTBALL
MVP: T.J. Dove, River Valley
Offensive MVP: C.J. Spencer, Inderkum
Defensive MVP: Jalen Deas, Yuba City
Lineman of the Year: Deondre Burns, Inderkum
All-League: Isaac Lessard, Omar Herrera, Austin Thompson, Sage Wallace, Devin Pettengill, Tyler Mayhew, Austin Van Poole, Yuba City; Marcus Gilbert, Terrence White, N.J. Falo, Khalil Hudson, Ken Pettis, Derrick Henderson, Jordan Thomas, Tyler Dean, Inderkum; Clarence Pierson, Sam Van Dusen, David Emerson, Nico Mitchell, Devin Cates, Devin Soares, River Valley; Will Fatta, Andres Gonzalez, Anthony Bosser, Pioneer; Devin Jones, Alex Preciado, T.J. Molina, Tanner Felows, Woodland; Jalen Falls, Jalen Rivers, Natomas.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Amelia Hicks, Inderkum
All-League: Dafne Alatorre, Tayla Moore, Nicole Ogawa, Inderkum; Andi Richmond, Lee Richmond, River Valley; Amy Kochera, Woodland; Beth Hastey, Yuba City.

GIRLS TENNIS
MVP: Eirene Granbille, Inderkum
All-League: Sharon Ng, Mauriana Stallworth, Inderkum; Tejaswi Adhikari, Briana Curiel, Marissa Rosales, Natomas; Anna Ditler, Melida Vallar, Pioneer; Vrinda Gupta, River Valley; Erin Murphy, Woodland; Kristen Kent, Sophie Poukish, Yuba City.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Ally Reines, Yuba City
All-League: Alexandrea Tongkhamkao, Inderkum; Adriana Fuentes, Makayla Tam, Pioneer; Mariah Hall, Sierra Pedley, Abby Stanford, River Valley; Natalie Butterfield, Tori Maichel, Woodland; Jostyn Bebout, Jordan Coxe, Lauren Danna, Jennifer Mora, Yuba City.

BOYS SOCCER
Co-MVP's: Christian Uribe, Woodland; Robert Quintero, River Valley
All-League: Jose Silva, Inderkum; Carlos Cuevas, Anthony Gonzalez, Ruben Mendoza, Balthazar Silva, Natomas; Roberto Galindo, Jose Martinez, Pioneer; Anthony Carbajal, Brandon Blancas Carreon, Gilberto Lopez, Luis Santillan, River Valley; Bryan Cardova, Aron Garcia, Jose Huerta, Esteban Rodriguez, Diego Vasquez, Woodland; Francisco Javier Fernandez, Alfredo Oregel, Erick Uribe, Yuba City.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Jose Aranda, Pioneer
All-League: Dejon Joseph, Inderkum; Alex Hoskins, Aaron Hutton, Inderpreet Singh, Andre Titus, River Valley; Victor Alvarez, Jose Cervantes, Antonio Morales, Aric Strohmeyer, Woodland.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Leanne Jarvis, River Valley
All-League: Hannah Holden, Pioneer; Holland Bills, Caleigh Calvo, Lauren Kroeger, Ynez Titus, Maya Warner, River Valley; Mary Mast, Alex Trotter, Woodland; Kate Aldridge, Yuba City.

January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Sierra Foothill League fall teams

Here are the All-Sierra Foothill League fall teams that were submitted to The Bee. For omissions or corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

FOOTBALL
Co-Offensive MVP's: Kylan Kainrath, Del Oro; Dylan Keeney, Granite Bay
Defensive MVP: Tyler Meteer, Del Oro
Lineman of the Year: Tanner Woods, Del Oro
Coach of the Year: Casey Taylor, Del Oro
All-League: Brandon Johnson, Santino Garcia, Emileo Campos, Therin Heryford, Mason Humes, Elias Campos, Kyle Wells, Jonathan Tuttle, Del Oro; Spencer Medenwald, Andre Sandridge, Matt DeLaby, Evan Holtz, Max O'Rourke, Dain DaVirro, Andrew Castle, Jake Sutton, Skyler Gonzalez, Garrett Kappila, Josh Gurnaby, Rocklin; Kyle Powers, Kolton Miller, Jon Lopez, Matt Razzano, Kyle Downie, Isaac Carrel, Jordan Kunaszyk, Roseville; Malcolm Thomas, Dillon Bolen, Matt Ahnin, Woodcreek; Mo Nieves, Davi Pettinato, Nevada Union; Josh Neal, Xavier Hunter, Cam Smith, Luke Bussey, Jack Dockham, Taylor Peterson, Granite Bay.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Camille Wagg, Rocklin
All-League: Brianna Areia, Woodcreek; Diedra Dollesin, Amber Ly, ChiSay Arai, Granite Bay; Virgie Valezquez, Roseville; Danielle Lozano, Nicole Schroeder, Rocklin.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Co-MVP's: Taylor Nelson, Granite Bay; Bethany Mandon, Rocklin
Coach of the Year: Tricia Plummer, Granite Bay
All-League: Maddy Dieters, Nicolette Pinkney, Brigid Bell, Brooke Hershberger, Libby Dieters, Granite Bay; Jolie Meade, Megan Richwine, Maddie Haynes, Kate Mitchell, Rocklin; Jayme Lee, Abby Jensen, Roseville; Amanda Roberts, Nevada Union.

BOYS SOCCER
MVP: Corban Anderson, Granite Bay
All-League: Dominic Scotti, Ash Gunn, Armin Anderson, Jeff Gaebler, Tyler Johnson, Granite Bay; Mitch Corbett, Brendan Allen, Lukas Wehner, Francisco Partida, Adam Corbett, Woodcreek; Nikolai Breiter, Sean Anderson, Greg Paul, Collin Echols, Nevada Union; Michael Carmody, Max Fereira, Bailey Jensen, Roseville; Cesar Garcia, Nathan Stein, Andrew Ireland, Del Oro; Alex Walsh, Bryce Trueman, Rocklin.

January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Sierra Delta Conference fall teams

Here are the All-Sierra Delta Conference fall teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpterson@sacbee.com

BOYS SOCCER
Offensive MVP: Pavel Condriuc, Encina
Defensive MVP: Sam Keil, San Juan
Coach of the Year: Glenda Claremon, Encina
All-League: Jonathan Castaneda, Alejandro Valadez, Pedro Acala, Efraim Ruiz, Highlands; Stephen Gloudeman, Matt Burnett, Connor James, Vacaville Christian; Jesus Lozada-Dominguez, Jorge Trejo, San Juan; Andres Orneles, Tobias Polakovics, Memo Gutierrez, Rio Vista; Ghaith Eeso, Fernando Barrera, Brando Alvarez, Chris Garcia, Bryan Urbina, Sebastian Santos, Encina; Kevin Beyer, Jacob Lassila, Bradshaw Christian.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Jason Yurgelevic, Golden Sierra
Coach of the Year: Mike Brown, Golden Sierra
All-League: Ryan Sewell, David Blanton, Allan Nicholson, Golden Sierra; Ruslan Suleimanov, Dabby Ruano, Highlands; Carl MacLean, Piercen Gaborko, Vacaville Christian.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Katarina Stashyn, Vacaville Christian
Coach of the Year: Isaac Bartsch, Vacaville Christian
All-League: Mara Redican, Cecelia Valdez, Hannah Stine, Sam Dawson, Vacaville Christian; Shannon Klotz, Yasmina Padilla, Bradshaw Christian; Katelyn Douglas, Highlands.

FOOTBALL
MVP: Kyle Betts, Bradshaw Christian
Offensive MVP: Kevin Williams, Bradshaw Christian
Defensive MVP: Daniel Lesher, Golden Sierra
Lineman of the Year: Tyler Gomes, Rio Vista
Coach of the Year: Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian
All-League: Brian Cann, Casey Blakley, Justin Eicher, Samuel Steward, Golden Sierra; Chace Marlowe, Hernan Ruiz, David McKeller, Rio Vista; Brody Lambert, Devin Villereall, Luke Spinardi, Vacaville Christian; Jakobe Hawkins, Grant Heisinger, Jarrod Wiggins, Nick Moody, Jeni Lawson, Thomas Uebelhoer, Seth Vandergrift, Keawe Efhan, Grant Dragmire, Bradshaw Christian; Iszir Price, David Saetern, Jacob Yetou, David Alexander, Anthony Vang, Junior Jenkins, Highlands; DeCarlos Charleston, Nicholas Sciosciole, Encina; Deandre Stroughter, Joe Richardson, Davion Johnson, San Juan.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Rachael Byerly, Bradshaw Christian
Coach of the Year: Melissa Bowers, Bradshaw Christian
All-League: Hailey Kenyon, Alicia Borges, Tea Scott, Cassi Diaz, Vacaville Christian; Paige Murchison, Abigail Wever, Jordyn Condit, Golden Sierra; Madison McPhearson, Alexa Mullins, Larissa Lenkiewicz, Bradshaw Christian.

January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Pioneer Valley League fall teams

Here are the All-Pioneer Valley League fall teams as submitted to The Bee. For omissions or corrections please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Grace Shoenhoff, Haley Johnson, Kyra Hostetler, Lisa Vaughn, Ashley Church, Halle Ralls, Placer; Sierra Mitchell, Vivana Chavez, Bear River; Acaica Tenette, Center; Megan Snook, Lincoln.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Jose Rodriguez, Zach Stelzer, Moshe McCarter, Alex Garcia, Felix Oliveros, Josh Mason, Ryman Crone, Louis Rinn, Placer; Brent Kaneyuki, Ryan Wells, Center.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Jessica Pisenti, Bear River
All-League: Kasey Egusa, Ashley Meadows, Placer; Abbie Faingold, Mary Ordonio, Lincoln; Shelby Lampson, Cassie Smith, Bear River; Lauren Garofalo, Reagan Lillie, Colfax; Morgan Godsey, Center.

BOYS SOCCER
MVP: Christian Guzman, Lincoln
Co-Coaches of the Year: Dave Brown, Placer; Jared Rains, Center
All-League: Adam Allen, Jacob Ritchey, Jake Logan, Colfax; Adam Norcott, Andres Prieto, Collin Barnum, Conner Entz, Noah Francis, Shawn Green, Placer; Alec Gonzales, Jacob Casagrande, KJ Dyrland, Omar Espinosa, Peter Musiyenko, Valicious Kamara, Center; Billy Andino, Mauricio Barajas, Foothill; Christian Hengle, Riley Holbrook, Zach Evans, Lincoln; Wyatt Mitzel, Bear River.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Co-MVP's: Maddie Graham, Placer; Maddi Ittner, Colfax
Co-Coaches of the Year: Jennifer Wright, Placer; Vicky Satterlee, Colfax
All-League: Kirsten Pereira, Teryn Rath, Hannah Christianson, Bear River; Kennesha McClaney, Center; Sophie Satterlee, Stephanie Scott, Evie Sweet, Colfax; Becky Matthews, Raquel Quirarte, Clare McInerney, Nicole Lee, Placer.

FOOTBALL
Offensive MVP: Tyrell Anderson, Center
Defensive MVP: Myles Lenover, Placer
Coach of the Year: Digol J'Beily
All-League: Alexander Nevarez, Mike Wilson, Mario Margherita, Brendan Flagg, Jake Medeiros, Tim Rawlins, Greg Painter, Johnny Walker, Kyle Bryant, Chas Reisinger, Colfax; Logan Strange, Mike Downen, Robbie Lopez, Cole Blackwell, Bart Every, Todd Valliere, Cameron Scott, John Capra, Ryan Kuchenthal, Sam Queen, Frankie O'Neal, Placer; David Carter, Trayvell Harris, David Entwistle, Tyrone Potts, Foothill; Hunter Cramer, John Voter, David Chorjel, Kris Edie, Brad Botsford, Brandon Lepsic, Bear River; Jason Perry, Tyler Carrozzo, Tristan Knutson, Matt Cooper, Kurtis Meyere, Tobias Marchall, Elias J'Beily, Joe Swen, Spencer Bracey, Kyle Meyer, Tianti Anderson, Center; Christian Long, Jesse Clay, Aaron Soto, Davis Dykstra, Eddie Cobleigh, Dane Stimbert, Josh Myers, Terrance Bolden, Lincoln.

January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Golden Empire League fall teams

Here are the All-Golden Empire League fall teams as reported to The Bee. For omissions or corrections, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

FOOTBALL
MVP: Justin Shelton-Mosley, Capital Christian
Offensive MVP: Francisco Garcia, Marysville
Defensive MVP: Luis Gomez, Capital Christian
Lineman of the Year: Nifae Lealao, Capital Christian
Coach of the Year: Phil Grams, Capital Christian
All-League: Chris Victoriano, Le Kayle Johnston, Josh Manansala, Edward Ware, Jacob Norville, Jack Haney, D.J. Williams, Nathan Blackstand, Capital Christian; Logan Grimes, Zach Kitchen, Lindhurst; Travis Franklin, Jacob Garrett, David Duncan, Aaron Birch, Austin Dearing, Marysville; Bret Hansen, Chad Baptiste, Kyle Riley, Sean Haney, Nolan Williams, Zach Plowman, Ethan Rogers, Levi Love, Dixon; Jack Reichel, Carlos Cholula, West Campus; Ryan Alvarez, Jesse Roberts, Diante Porter, Colon Mollard, Joe Garcia, Christian Collado, Mesa Verde.

BOYS SOCCER
Co MVP's: Devon Alvarez, Capital Christian; Martin Vasquez, Lindhurst
Defensive MVP: Cole Boyd, Capital Christian
Coach of the Year: Ab Alvarez, Capital Christian
All-League: Kaleb Armbrust, Zack Fort, Paul Herschowitz, Levi Nunes, Jason Clapp, Capital Christian; Omar Magana, Khalil Kirksay, Josh Sanchez, Devin Winslow, West Campus; Ivan Ambrosio, David Medina, Luiseric Huerta, Adrian Martinez, Lindhurst; Ricky Campos, Eddie Medina, Marysville; Mario Leon, Juan Reyes, Javier Magallon, Mykaiah Clarmont, Dixon.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Gonzalo Morales-Lomeli, Dixon
Coach of the Year: Tom Crumpacker, Dixon
All-League: Coy Chance, Cody Franceschi, Justin Kemper, Jeremy Lostica, Brett Lombardi, Luis Perez, Cameron Peuse, John Barton, Dixon; Justin Keehner, Capital Christian.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Lauren Foster, Dixon
Coach of the Year: John Ousley, West Campus
All-League: Claudia Robinson, Nikki Torres, Sophia O'Neal, Anna Moore, Samantha Heynen, Dixon; Aubrey Smith, West Campus; Mariah Deguara, Morgan Powell, Capital Christian; Jamie Cole, Mesa Verde.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Kym Chann, West Campus
Coach of the Year: Herschel Todd, Marysville
All-League: Ashley Cho, Naomi Tanaka, Micaiah Lee, Cassandra Garza, Haleigh Filer, Capital Christian; Dyana Leon, West Campus.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Michaela Collins, West Campus
Co-Coaches of the Year: Kenny Her, Lindhurst; Paris Kidd, West Campus
All-League: Holly Tarr, Reyna Williamson, Marysville; Jenny Dorofeyev, Mesa Verde; Kelsey Dana, Danny Jordan, Dixon; Asailah Brown, Lindhurst; Aniya Dorsey, Monique Colbert, Capital Christian; Meghan Nealon, Mirabella Mooreweathers, West Campus.


January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Delta Valley Conference fall teams

Here are the All-Delta Valley Conference fall teams as submitted to The Bee. For omissions or corrections, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

VOLLEYBALL
Co MVP's: Claire Autry, Elk Grove; Alex Holt, Monterey Trail
Coach of the Year: Irv Ladines, Elk Grove
All-League: Zoe Hunt, Maya Gilardi, Davis; Monica Udahl, Taylor Ladines, Madison Smith, Elk Grove; Breanna Leon, Alyssa Chin, Franklin; Andrea Echols, Zaire Dartis, Monterey Trail; Andrea Chavez, Grant.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Kylie Fong, Franklin
All-League: Hayley Mitchel, Emily Masiel, Yuexin Xiang, JiHye Lee, Kaity Honeychurch, Casey Harris, Davis.

FOOTBALL
MVP: Joey Banks, Franklin
Offensive MVP: Wadus Parker, Elk Grove
Defensive MVP: Mosese Moala, Grant
Linemen of the Year: Noah Letuligasenoa, Elk Grove; Darrin Paulo, Grant
Coaches of the Year: Mike Alberghini, Grant; Mike Johnson, Franklin; Chris Nixon, Elk Grove
All-League: Winfred Robinson, Eli Castro, Brenden MacDonald, Mailey Murray, Davis; B'Won Canada, Sai Ta'amu, Spencer Sheff, Shaunard Harts, Tommy Arnold, Dior Vela, Elk Grove; Curtis Williams, Lamar Jackson, Jabari Johnson, Robert Sanders, Anthony Thompson, Kyron O'Berry, Donovan Vernon, Franklin; Deondre Whittington-Grays, Chris Atteberry, Charles Bell, Carl Granderson, TieNeal Martin, Ben Upega, Shawn Matautia, Grant; Shamar Richmond, Jaquan Brown-Collins, Russell Williams, Laguna Creek; Donovan Williams, Elijah McGlothin, Gerald Jordan, Monterey Trail.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Brian Song, Jasper Laca, Gavin Monges, Charlie Harris, Ben Roberts, Daniel Rowen, Blake Croft, Ani Ramakrishnan, Alex Arnheiter, Davis; Jack Ploeg, Elk Grove.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Sofia Castiglioni, Jeanne-Marie McPherson, Sophie Meads, Fiona O'Keefe, Claire Dicker, Elisa McIsaac, Davis; Sadie Davenport, Elk Grove; Emi Prim, Franklin; Regina Nyareso, Monterey Trail.

BOYS SOCCER
Co MVP's: Jose Amezuca, Grant; Rami Rashmawi, Davis
Coach of the Year: Jonathan Strack, Monterey Trail
All-League: Alex Perez, Alexander Nelson, Brian Birt, Jesus Gutierrez, Andres Olmedo, Davis; Spencer Churchill, Elk Grove; Sergio DeLaQuintana, Jacob Shanning, Dylan Mello, Franklin; Jhoan Guizar, Juan Angel Perez, Rafael Jimenez, Grant; Tanner Talan, Laguna Creek; Angel Tejeda, Monterey Trail.

BOYS WATER POLO
MVP: Garrett Fisk, Davis
Coach of the Year: Don McCormick, Oak Ridge
All-League: Graham Fullerton, Conrad McCarthy, Bradley Nicholson, Davis; Will Peterson, Nick Giancanelli, Ed Smet, Jesuit; Austin Turville, Trevor Dong, Oak Ridge; Shelby Lee, Jake Pensa, Ponderosa; Brian Jackson, Monterey Trail.

GIRLS WATER POLO
MVP: Colby Stapleton, Davis
Coach of the Year: Doug Wright, Davis
All-League: Heather Johnson, Lauren Owens, Mara Dominguez, Davis; Brinely Barthels, Lauren Charter, Maggie Oys, Marish Zanobini, St. Francis; Morgan Jones, Emily Uthoff, Korina Grava, Oak Ridge; Kamra Newton, Monterey Trail.


January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Delta River League fall teams

Here are the All-Delta River League fall teams as reported to The Bee. For omissions or corrections, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Emily Laskin, St. Francis
All-League: Sarah Debnekoff, Brittany O'Bryant, Pleasant Grove; Carolyn Almeida, Natalie Kinney, Oak Ridge; Victoria Vardanega, Ileana MacDonald, Kate Swanson, St. Francis.

FOOTBALL
MVP: Jake Browning, Folsom
All-League: Nolan Merker, Taron Johnson, Tishawn Noble, Jordan Moore, Sheldon; Will McClure, Rodney Ellison, Cody Creason, Sam Whitney, Eddie Flores, Troy Knox, Josiah Deguara, Folsom; Jason Elenberger, Anthony Geremia, Cole Wilburn, Ben Parietti, Austin Gates, Jesuit; Trent Buenzli, Thomas Mahlman, Austin Clarke, Victor Bunce, Colton Giorgi, Justin Priest, Ian Book, Oak Ridge; Deaundre Terrell, Earl Chism, Joey Kinard, Kyle Dixon, Wyatt Demps, Pleasant Grove; Aaron Jestice, Austin Tibbs, Josh Bist, Ponderosa.

TENNIS
MVP: Madeline Almeida, Oak Ridge
All-League: Rachel Librach, Teja Chalamcherla, Hannah Crookham, Miranda Miller, Kassidy Lyons, Oak Ridge; Avery Spector, Kendall Spector, Jane Sadler, Anna Kropf, St. Francis; Meaghan Sterk, Carinn Candelaria, Pleasant Grove.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Ali Koumelis, St. Francis
All-League: Marissa Quilici, Kelly Krigger, Olivia Reid, Oak Ridge; Sumeet Gille, Kayla Williams, Alexis Light, Pleasant Grove; Nicole Banke, Ponderosa; Anna Baytosh, Lea Felton, Chloe Hakim, Megan Sullivan, St. Francis.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Abdul Hamid, Sheldon
All-League: Andrew Brown, Sean Kurdy, Michael Lackner, Tristyn Martin, Andrew Huitt, Jesuit; Spencer Cudworth, Pleasant Grove; Xavier Gaulman, Taylor McCauley, Joel Giordano, Sheldon.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Lauren LaRocco, St. Francis
All-League: Rachel Peterson, Briana Dulgar, Arial Hendrickson, Oak Ridge; Jerriann Wells, Pleasant Grove; Harjit Singh, Laura Cox, Sheldon; Madison Rawson, Miranda Myers, Camille Boudreaux, St. Francis.


January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Capital Valley Conference fall teams

Here are the All-Capital Valley Conference fall teams as reported to The Bee. For omissions and corrections, email bpaterson@sacbee.com

FOOTBALL
MVP: Leonard Skattebo, Rio Linda
Outstanding Offensive Player: Peyton Wilfrey
Outstanding Deffensive Player: Vaughn Hingano, Rio Linda
Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Mathew Morris, Rio Linda
Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Trey Olsen, Oakmont
Outstanding Underclassman: Marcel Brown, Rio Linda
All Purpose Player: Justin Holmes, Oakmont
All-League: Derrick Achayo, Namani Parker, Trevon Gilmore, Eli Mead, Oakmont; Austin Brown, Anthony Girola, Tristen Howard, Romeo Lopez, Del Campo; Hunter Clark, Keenan Hunt, Hingano Fila, Zach Folsom, Pieter Koopman, Aaron McNealy, Danny Perez, Rio Linda; Zach Ewertsen, Chris Gullen, Hayden Jones, Mason Stahley, Brandon Thompson, Erik Bloomquist, Ryan Graggs, Christian Brothers; Austin Harmer, Andre Henderson, Andres Litton, Justin Baser, Bella Vista; Mark Nichols, Jake Romine, Angel Tenorio, Dusty Dutra, Rob Heckley, Cody Padjen, Casa Roble.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Veronica Blackwell, Kathryn, Jessica Swingle, Del Campo; Renny Castanon, Kaitlon Derry, Kendall Derry, Brooke Eberle, Sedona McNerney, McKenzie Sup, Hannah Wohlenberg, Bella Vista.

BOYS SOCCER
All-League: Ricky Alvarado, John Dollison, Ryan McGee, Bella Vista; Ricky Becerra, Oscar Gonzalez, Raul Lopez, Eric Penaloza, Jonathan Tafoya, Rio Linda; Scott Bishop, Isaac VanWinkle, Oakmont; Noah Braun, Tyler Burnie, Joseph Cisneros, Danny Puentes, Del Campo; Thomas Buchmiller, Louis Heinzer, Kristan Heptner, Jack Long, Cameron McKibben, Ross Nichols, Christian Brothers; Ian Mitchell, Noah Nelson, Casa Roble.

GIRLS TENNIS
MVP: Sophie Lee, Christian Brothers
All-League: Agatha Aks, Lisa Donovan, Christian Brothers; Denise Arendain, Megan Sullivan, Oakmont; Sabryana Boudreau, Del Campo; Ysabel Chavez, Casa Roble; Chloe Cho, Alana Easterbrook, Teresa Ortega, Sophie Taber, Bella Vista; Krina Xiong, Rio Linda.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Sarah Pritchard, Casa Roble
All-League: Iris Anderson, Natassha Bowman, Jaymee-Lee Bulda, Elizabeth Robinson, Christian Brothers; Destanie Brush, Sarah Case, Del Campo; Ashlyn Germoles, Sarah Hibbs, Marisa Rios, Bella Vista; Yuna Kim, Rio Linda, Rio Linda; Kyra Rogers, Ally Wubbin, Oakmont; Mallory Sutter, Casa Roble.

GIRLS WATER POLO
MVP: Sara Warix, Bella Vista
All-League: Sera Ashley, Rio Linda; Rebecca Brandt, Sommer Hernandez, Del Campo; Taylor Corrales, Elsie Welsh, Casa Roble; Jane Ferguson, Mackey Grieve, Oakmont; Abigail Fulton, Cassie Preston, Hannah Zari, Bella Vista; Anika Peterson, Alyvia Schaffer, Sarah Warner, Christian Brothers.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Casiano Aguirre, Edward Chance, Ross Walker, Del Campo; Drew Childs, Matt Coss, Conner Marotte, Bella Vista; Tanner Moore, Austin Taggart, Logan Taggart, Oakmont; Max Pedrotti, Christian Brothers.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Marissa Lopez, Christian Brothers
All-League: Beah Cruz, Katrina Jacinto, Lauren Seitz, Christian Brothers; Mary Jane Daley, Deryn Jaokum, Camilla Phillips, Casa Roble; Karlee Hormel, McKenzie Pope, Del Campo; Lauren Peterson, Bella Vista.

BOYS WATER POLO

MVP: Austin Stevenson, Bella Vista
All-League: Josh Holtry, Lucas McLean, Casa Roble; Zane Janich, Austen Takahashi, Spencer Tibbitts, Christian Brothers; Matt Mason, Eric Swift, Oakmont; Brody Nesemann, Gavin Oslund, Eyman Ryan, Bella Vista; Joseph Plasichuk, Rio Linda.

January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Capital Athletic League fall sports teams

Here are the All-Capital Athletic League fall sports teams as reported to The Bee. For any omissions or corrections, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

FOOTBALL
Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Romo, Whitney
Defensive Player of the Year: Quenton Hagen, El Camino
Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Mark Mueller, Whitney
Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Anthony Baumgart, Antelope
Coach of the Year: Mike Gimenez, Whitney
All-League: Caelen Barnes, Chris Bonnett, Earl Harriel, Mister Harriel, DJ Hollingshead, Zane Jackson, Lesane Khanii, Tyler McCombs, Joaquin Sequeria, Titus Vinson, Antelope; Lorenzo Bermudez, Journey Fatu, Grant Johnson, Zack Tapia, Alex Yang, Cordova; Garrett Anthony, Evan Brandt, Jim Carter, Devin Mirkovich, Greg Scott, Jacob Winkle, Kijana Zigler, El Camino; Patrick Donitien, Johnnie Hilliard, Blake Northam, Mira Loma; Robert Crandall, Shaun Dillon, Jason Heathers, Tommy Knapp, Tien Ngo, Connor Shatz, Kadyn Silva, Rio Americano; Jack Brocchini, Jason Brunet, Geno Chiarpotti, Josh Gallofin, Justin Herrmann, Oleg Kubay, Hunter Lemay, Kyle McCray, Justin Nishita, Jordan Traynor, Kwane Wilkinson, Whitney.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Marcus Reece, Cordova; Dakota Fierro, Antelope; Kenji Anzai, Noah Wallace, Rio Americano; Logan Dodge, Antonio Franco, Isiah Hanna, Luis Higuera, Eric Leverenz, Nathan Wellington, Whitney.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Megan Auernig, Taylor Gowan, Emily Hansen, Elizabeth Hutchison, Rio Americano; Ozora Cheek, Jenica Dodge, Haley Ellis, Hattie Groat, Alexandra Pihi, Jordan Sienkiewicz, Whitney.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Addie Hemming, Whitney
All-League: Rachel Korte, Antelope; Angelo Jones, Cordova; Erika Bennett, Melissa Bohn, El Camino; Annika Anderson, Mira Loma; Sarah Knepshield, Mandy Miller, Hannah Peters, Rio Americano; Emily Dixon, Morgan Taylor, Kelsey Ulep, Whitney.

BOYS SOCCER
MVP: Brayden Sullivan, El Camino
Coach of the Year: Mark Miller, Antelope
All-League: Renzo Bozzala, David Pineda, James Ramos, Matthew Tarr, Antelope; Luis Aguilar, Austin Luong, Cordova; Stephen Flora, Michael Hunter-Wofford, Alex Lauppe, Mason McLain, Everett Mitchenko, Brayden Sullivan, Tek Thapa, El Camino; Jordan Carlile, Mira Loma; Hunter Brown, Ryan Burns, Richard Newens, Ricardo Vega, Rio Americano; Kyle Creighton, Zachary Monroe, Joseph Sila, Whitney.

GIRLS TENNIS
All-League: Megan Sobieralski, Emily Ward, Antelope; Michelle Brown, Michaela Gooch, El Camino; Noa Elliot, Mira Loma; Paige Borgogno, Jessica Crockett, Lexi Goldwyn, Sydney Komlenic, Rio Americano; Missy Caracut, Midori Garmen, Brankica Mojsich, Whitney.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Mikeala Nocetti, El Camino
All-League: Valerie Rodgers, Antelope; Libby Dahlberg, Alivia Garner, Devin Herenda, Makenzie Reeder-Esparza, El Camino; Madison Hunziker, Maddie Merlino, Meghan Merlino, Brooke Watson, Rio Americano; Ellie Basquez, Mackenzie Berlin, Macey Hayden, Samantha Shelton, Whitney.

BOYS WATER POLO
Co-MVP's: Ian Brady, Rio Americano; Josh Jordan, El Camino
All-League: Patrick Abercrombie, Jacob Faulkender, Tony Gibbons, Matt Smith, Riley Vest, El Camino; Alec Anderson, Luke Hastie, Sam Hastie, Connor Jang, Stuart Samoville, Gavin White, Rio Americano; Zack Schall, Whitney.

GIRLS WATER POLO
MVP: Celeste Brown, Rio Americano
All-League: Hailey Meyers, Antelope; Katie Jackson, Carrisa Johnston, Kirsten Londeree, Maddy Rehorn, Christine Wiley, El Camino; Hayley Baker, Sophia Burgess, Erin Cherovsky, Maigrie McDougal, Rya Minow, Cameron Williams, Rio Americano; Christina Daley, Whitney.


October 11, 2013
McClatchy to induct new hall of fame members tonight

Some 40 athletes and coaches plus five exceptional teams will be inducted at tonight's McClatchy High School Hall of Fame dinner at the Sacramento Asian Sports Foundation Hall.

The 2013 class includes many outstanding athletes and coaches primarily from 1963 to 1979, six athletes from 1944-59, and women athletes who were sports pioneers at McClatchy in the 1970s.

The class also includes three of McClatchy's greatest coaches in the 1960s and 1970s: Stan Dison (basketball, soccer), Scotty Bingham (track, cross country) and Jan Olmsted, who was instrumental in starting the women's sports program at the school.

Outstanding teams chosen for induction this year include the 1954 boys basketball team that went 19-2; the 1970-71 championship baseball teams; the 1970 Girls Sports Club that established girls sports at the school; and the undefeated 1975 boys soccer Metro League title team.

For the complete list of inductees, go to www.restoretheroar.org

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Tri County Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Tri County Conference teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Defensive MVP: Angelica Dark, Pioneer.
Offensive MVP: Kelsey Goodner, Woodland.
All-League: Cailin Garmon, Inderkum; Tori Bellin, Rylie Carlier, Gabriela Davis, Angelica Navarro, Pioneer; Mikayla Brown, Kaitlyn Combo, Ahlee Paterno, River Valley; Kiley Bair, Kaylee Davis, Bailey Lerch, Rachel Tadlock, Woodland; Chelsea Braun, Anjelica Cisneros, Yuba City.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive MVP: Hailey Maxwell, Inderkum.
Defensive MVP: Stacy Larson, Natomas.
All-League: Ivarie Bourrage, Danielle McCarthy, Cierra Quintana, Makayla Ruvalcaba, Maia Torres, Inderkum; Evelyn Cordero, Victoria Gutierrez, Natomas; Ally Martin, Tanya Rodriguez, Pioneer; Princessa Ceja, Jazzmyne Garcia, Jackie Koch, Lizzie Milner, Karinna Recendez, River Valley; Stephanie Doss, Brianna Hernandez, Cheyenne Romero, Alli Ward, Woodland; Cassidy Fix, Yuba City.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Sierra Foothill League teams

Here are the spring All-Sierra Foothill League teams that have been submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
MVP: Mallory Asaro, Rocklin.
All-League: Jenna Curtan, Frankie Orlando, Amanda Horbasch, Crystal Vierra, Woodcreek; Sam Moffat, Maddie Wuelfing, Cali Lewis, Jaclyn Amader, Kendall Chambers, Rocklin; Kayla Fields, Delany DeMello, Taylor McDowell, Alison Manzo, Roseville; Molly Fowkes, Hanna Miller, Sam Strong, Del Oro; Gia France, Nina Murphy-Cook, Granite Bay.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Bryce Johnson, Woodcreek.
All-League: Blake Abercrombie, Andrew Penney, Rocklin; Brandon Baumgarten, Mason Troike, Granite Bay; Justin Raskin, Josh Sedeno, Louie Euer, Del Oro; Derek Frank, Logan Lowe, Nevada Union.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Co-MVP: Trevor Bryant, Bobby Curtis, Nevada Union.
All-League: Ryan Cernik, Nico Duvekot, Rocklin; Evan Kittle, Austin Marks, Lucas Vojak, Nevada Union; Christian Habeil, Roseville; Connor Drake, Mason Humes, Adrian Giron, Del Oro; Greg Smith, Zach Wilson, Vaughn Petersen, Granit Bay.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Lauren Stafford, Roseville.
All-League: Sabrina Guzman, Sierra Sanchez, Marissa Vaughan, Lindsey Anderson, Milana Wolsleben, Roseville; Dani DeRosa, Lindsay Erl, Laura Purdy, Lydia SUmmers, Michelle Tran, Rocklin; Julia Beck, Makenzie Brito, Bridgid Lummis, Chloe Dobson, Granite Bay; Kayla Collins, Marisa Grattan, Jessica Hinsken, Elle Gollnick, Del Oro; Madeline McArthur, Emily Kitchen, Erien Matsueda, Woodcreek; Meshon O'Conner, Nevada Union.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Matt Thompson, Granite Bay.
All-League: Gabe Ezcurra, Max Hennessey, Gaylin Champlin, Del Oro; Mitchell Iwahiro, Bradley Chee, Chinar Sheth, Granite Bay; Alex Agelokopoulous, Hunter Snider, Brandon Yates, Rocklin; Dallas Guerrero, Alex Bychoviak, Roseville; Jan Arendain, Woodcreek.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Pioneer Valley League teams

Here are the spring All-Pioneer Valley League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Devon Loomis, Colfax.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Tim Day, Colfax; Troy Peterson, Lincoln.
All-League: Ryan Glazner, Dave Campbell, James Dean, Colfax; Ethan Liddle, Isaiah Garcia, Jake Sola, James Pallas, Kody Kencke, Julio Martinez, Lincoln; Logan Markstein, Chip Mitchell, Placer; Michael Raigoza, Travis Anderson, Andrew Reis, Andrew Harris, Bear River; Devin Eldredge, Brandon Goad, Center; Briar Litz, Foothill.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Andrew Carducci, Placer.
All-League: Andrew Leaonard, Bear River; AJ deCastro, Alex Bgaton, Foothill; Drew Detwillier, Colfax; Connor Fergeson, Lincoln; Kyle Fontes, Andrew Dahlin, Placer.

GIRLS TENNIS
All-League: Deja Kitchinar, Victoria Lavor, Center; Justine Hanson, COlfax; Clare McInery, Kristen Schasuble, Placer.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Metro Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Metro Conference teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

GIRLS SWIMMING
All-League: Allie Stewart, Jane Ferguson, Sydney Kushida, Emily Griensebeck, Elena Redman, Eleanor Hunts, Kayla Arakaki, Hannah Ross, Sophie Porter, McClatchy; Valerie Vessels, Valley; Christina Trimingham, Sofia Amezcua, Julia Ng, Hayleigh Lynch, Kennedy.

BOYS SWIMMING
All-League: Jesse Walker, Andrew Paiva, Owen Martin, Jesse Glick, Matt Gevercer, Nevada Schultz, McClatchy; Brandon Bulfer, Jonathon Hutton, Brendon Collins, Andrew Johnson, Bradley Collins, Kennedy.

BASEBALL
MVP: Jalen Brown, Rosemont.
All-League: Adam Takeuchi, Alex Okamoto, T.J. Hicks, Kennedy; Michael Valli, Eddie Sievers, Jorge Perez, Raul Ortiz, McClatchy; Kevin Beatty, Greg Hartley, Rosemont; Kirk Crump, Caden Voges, Sacramento; Andre Ruiz, Jake Hanson, Florin; Dwight Alston, Valley; Shawn Franklin, Burbank.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Peter Vang, Valley.
All-League: Joe Healow, Kennedy; Eric Tau, Florin; Grant Fong, Justin Hu, Kramer Wong, McClatchy; Van Yang, Johnson; Alan Yang, Chia Vang, Valley; Warren Davis, Nate Hernandez, Sacramento; Wan Lee, AJ Isaako, Burbank.

SOFTBALL
All-League: Jayda Jordan, Janiece Jackson, Sacramento; Leia Gaspar, Leslie Pilgrim, Cynthia Garcia, Josie Fong, McClatchy; Aaliyah Oliver, Alexandra Pudlo, Hannah Trabucco, Janessa Rocha, Rosemont; Cheyenne Crump, Hortencia Lugo, Kiana Bailey, Burbank; Breon Hall, Keari Hutt, Kennedy; Gail Oliver, Florin.

Additional lists:

Spring All-Tri County Conference teams

Spring All-Sierra Valley Conference teams

Spring All-Sacramento Metro Athletic League teams

Spring All-Sierra Foothill League teams

Spring All-Sierra Delta League teams

Spring All-Pioneer Valley League teams

Spring All-Golden Empire League teams

Spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams

Spring All-Delta River League teams

Spring All-Capital Valley Conference teams

Spring All-Capital Athletic League teams

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Golden Empire League teams

Here are the spring All-Golden Empire League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP's: Jenna Bassler, Kristina Brown, Dixon.
Coach of the Year: Maurice Clavelle, Marysville.
All-League: Tressa Arostegui, Morgan Welch, Brina Buttacavoli, Ajza Matta, Mikayla Anderson, Cassidy Clavelle, Marysville; Shawna Hulsey, Kaylie Wofford, Asailah Brown, Hailee Gilbert, Lindhurst; Naomi Kubo, West Campus; Megan Karber, Kaeli Tully, Dixon; Hannah Lipka, Capital Christian; Kelsey Stigal, Samantha Marmolejos, Mesa Verde.

BASEBALL
MVP: Chad Perry, Marysville.
Coach of the Year: Scott Winslow.
All-League: Terrance Bremby, Mauricio Dubon, Ben Ritchey, Tyler Schimpf, Capital Christian; Aric Cortes, Keanu Cortes, Chris Sisco, Andrew Sutton, Lindhurst; Korey Hall, Jo Jo Quintanilla, Sam Stiltner, Dixon; Alex Johnson, Ryan Whalen, Mesa Verde; Trevor Lopez, West Campus; Hayden Paige, Austin Winona, Marysville.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Garrett Brown, Marysville.
All-League: Logan Brown, Marysville; Mike Cordova, Mesa Verde; Tyler Fulton, Dixon; Drake Hankins, West Campus; Jeremiah Thiel, Matt Bailey, Capital Christian.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams, as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Torrey Smith, Elk Grove.
Coach of the Year: Rick Faraimo, Grant.
All-League: Dan Bonetti, Sam Manderfield, Davis; Kenneth Huynh, Daniel Teranishi, Franklin; Aleksey Kiselev, Cameron Nunn, Cheng Thao, John Vang, Grant; Gabe Tavora, Tim Thompson, Uzo Okemiri, Monterey Trail.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Preston Walchli, Davis.
All-League: Patrick Cajandig, Michael Chen, Chase Dossa, Cyrus Espino, Spencer Salk, Davis; Eric Tam, Franklin.

BOYS TENNIS
All-League: Chris Chinn, Andrew Dumit, Manraj Gill, Chase Kellison, Dan Segedin, Davis; Dylan King, Diego Reitano, Elk Grove; Alan Hu, Alex Hu, Franklin; Tommy Luu, Tuyen Ngu, Monterey Trail.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Delta River League teams

Here are the spring All-Delta River League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co MVP's: Amber Murray, Pleasant Grove; Bailey O'Mara, St. Francis.
All-League: Taylor Gisler, Folsom; Lauren Bertoy, Jackie Schmaeling, Oak Ridge; Vanessa Washington, Marissa Maligad, Celina Matthias, Pleasant Grove; Rachel Timberman, Taylor Eilders, Ponderosa; Danika Bailey, Amy Marks, Alejandra Garcia, St. Francis; Anessa Kaylor, Zamari Hinton, Erika Lane, Sheldon.

BASEBALL
MVP: Alec DeWatteville, Oak Ridge.
All-League: Craig Stafford, Folsom; Chris Loeb, Julian Barron, Andy Snow, Jesuit; Logan Marsten, Ross Dwelley, Mickey Meinhofer, Tommy Hummer, FP Santangelo, Oak Ridge; Bronson Grubbs, Dalton Gomez, Nico Toni, Matt Stafford, Josh Adams, Pleasant Grove; Hunter White, Sheldon.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Corey Pereira, Ponderosa.
All-League: Connor Bell, Chad Kubes, Austen Sandoval, Steve Griggs, Jesuit; Charlie Cameron, Quinn Carlsen, Oak Ridge; Chad Vander Dussen, Pleasant Grove.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Capital Valley Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Capital Valley Conference teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
All-League: Jared Briggs, Brayden Gomez, Matt Gunter, Austin Hennen, Keith Judd, Bella Vista; Matt David, AJ Hall, AJ Masters, Jake Rodrigues, Oakmont; Zach Ewertsen, Austin Johnson, Steven Talbert, Christian Brothers; Tim Hall, Mike Hatfield, Sam Long, Mike Phelan, Derek Rodigo, Tyler Swank, Del Campo; Kendall Menard, Charles Osborne, Casa Roble; Leo Skateboo, Rio Linda.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Sean Alves, Casa Roble.
All-League: Gojko Gojkovich, Jacob Lampl, Scott Putty, Bella Vista; Arthur Guitarte, Adrian Karp, Taylor Phan, Oakmont; Matt Haynie, Winston Limhengco, Christian Brothers; Aram Hosseini, Julian Matteoni, Del Campo; Glen Lai, Rio Linda.

May 14, 2013
Del Oro golfer Justin Raskin to sign with William Jessup

Del Oro senior Justin Raskin, who helped the Golden Eagles finish third on Monday at the Sac-Joaquin Section Masters boys golf championships in Stockton, will sign a letter of intent this afternoon with William Jessup University in Rocklin.

Raskin, Del Oro's captain, shot a 72 to lead the Golden Eagles to a team total of 386 and earn the last team qualifying spot for Monday's CIF Northern California Regionals in Patterson.

The Golden Eagles finished one stroke ahead of Sierra Foothill League rival and defending CIF state champion Granite Bay.

May 13, 2013
Ponderosa's Pereira and Jesuit team win Masters golf titles

Ponderosa's Corey Pereira shot a four-under 68 to take medalist honors and Jesuit won the team championship with a seven-over 367 at today's CIF Sac-Joaquin Section boys Masters golf championships at The Reserve at Spanos Park in Stockton.

Woodcreek's Bryce Johnson and Christian Brothers' Andrej Bevins joined Pereira in qualifying as individuals for the CIF Northern California Regional championships next Monday at Diablo Grande in Patterson. Both shot 70s.

Austen Sandoval and Mark Cobey led the way with 71s for Jesuit. Chad Kubes shot a 74, Connor Bell a 75 and Steven Griggs a 76 for the Marauders, who also won the D-I North section title.

Oak Ridge (385) placed second and Del Oro (386) took third to also advance to the NorCal playoffs. Charlie Cameron led Oak Ridge with a 72. Justin Raskin was Del Oro's top individual with a 72.

Granite Bay, the defending Masters and CIF State champions, finished fourth with a 387.

D-II section champion Christian Brothers was fifth with a 391 and Oakmont sixth with a 396.

East Union's Will Brink won a playoff with Turlock's Teo Chiesa for the final NorCal individual berth. Both shot 71s.

May 3, 2013
Section boys golf tournaments set for Monday, Tuesday

The Sac-Joaquin Section boys golf playoffs will be held Monday at various sites.

They are: Division I-North, Wildhorse, Davis; D-I South, Creekside, Modesto; D-II, Rancho Solano, Fairfield; D-III, Darkhorse, Auburn; D-IV, Castle Oaks, Ione; D-V, Stevinson Ranch, Stevinson.

The D-VI playoffs will be held Tuesday at Stevinson Ranch.

Top qualifiers advance to the Masters tournament May 13 at The Reserve at Spanos Park in Stockton.

April 16, 2013
Section honors Coover, A. Dale Lacky scholarship recipients

Rocklin's Shannon Garvella and Bella Vista's Brynn Sargent received Clark Coover Memorial Scholarships and 46 additional athletes received Sac-Joaquin Section A. Dale Lacky Scholarships at an awards ceremony this morning in Lodi.

The awards, which range from $600 to $1,500, are given to those athletes who show outstanding athletic, community service and academic success.

Garvella and Sargent received $1,500 Clarke Coover Scholarships as the top girls and boys award recipients.

April 11, 2013
McClatchy alumni group announces hall of fame nominees

The McClatchy High School Restore the Roar alumni group has announced 81 nominees for the 2013 CKM Athletic Hall of Fame.

According to Bob Sertich, Restore the Roar president, the primary focus of this year's class of inductees will be those McClatchy athletes who excelled in the 1960s and 1970s.

Among the nominees are former major leaguers Rowland Office and Ken Dowell and 1972 first-round draft pick Joel Bishop; football standout Morrison England, now a U.S. District Court judge; and track and field coach Scotty Bingham.

There also is a "legends" group of nominees which includes track and cross country standout Al Baeta and golfer Judy Ghilarducci. These were outstanding athletes at the school prior to 1963 but were not inducted in last year's inaugural hall of fame class.

The hall of fame selection committee is expected to announce inductees in June. They will be honored at a dinner Oct. 11.

"We face the same challenge as last year," Sertich said in a press release. "We plan to induct only the best 35 or 40 athletes, which means many of the nominees will have to wait until future years for induction."

For more, go HERE

February 19, 2013
Oakmont to hold golf and alumni baseball events

Oakmont will hold its ninth annual Oakmont golf team scramble 3:30 p.m. March 15 at Sierra Pines Golf Course in Roseville and its 11th annual alumni baseball game at 11 a.m. on March 16.

For more details, call Dean Perkins at 765-7000 or e-mail at dperkins@rjuhsd.us

February 6, 2013
15 Granite Bay athletes participate in signing ceremony

By Trevor Horn
Special to the Bee

Fifteen student-athletes from Granite Bay High School signed NCAA letters of intent to 11 different four-year universities spanning 10 sports teams for the Grizzlies this morning.

"This suggests that each of the programs is strong," Granite Bay Athletic Director Tim Healy said.

Included in that group is the twin sisters of Chloe and Lily Forlini, who together have won four consecutive Sac Joaquin Section doubles titles together. The sister are headed together to the Air Force Academy.

February 5, 2013
Five CBS athletes to sign NCAA letters of intent Wednesday

Five Christian Brothers athletes will sign NCAA letters of intent during a a ceremony at the school 7:30 a.m. on Wednesday.

They are:
• Anna Burch, Cal State Stanislaus, basketball
• Vincent Johnson, Cal, football
• Andrej Bevins, New Mexico, golf
• Hunter Rappleye, St. Mary's College, golf
• Omari Gray, Butler, football

December 19, 2012
Granite Bay High to celebrate its state champions on Friday

Granite Bay High School's state championship football team will be honored during a ceremony in the school's stadium 6:30 p.m. on Friday.

The Grizzlies beat Long Beach Poly 21-20 in the CIF D-I State Bowl title game on Friday in Carson. The players and coaches will be honored along with the boys state champion golf team and girls state cross country champion Maggie Bell, a freshman.

Football coach Ernie Cooper will speak and the school's marching band and dance and cheer team will perform, rain or shine, at the free event open to the public.

December 11, 2012
Ponderosa athletes to participate in college signing ceremony

Ponderosa will hold a NCAA signing ceremony 2 p.m. today in the school library.
Among those scheduled to participate, as announced by Bruins athletic director Tyson Escobar:

• Corey Pereira, boys golf, Washington
• Giana Bilotta, softball, St. Mary's College
• Makenzie Shivers- girls golf, Park University
• Alex Rader, girls volleyball, Montana State
• Corinne Tank, girls soccer, Corban University
• Paris Hallums, softball, Simpson University
• Taylor Eilders, softball, Corban University
• Sheridan Fox, girls soccer, Utah Valley State
• Matt Poulin, baseball, Sonoma State.

December 6, 2012
Here are the area girls golf all-league teams

Here are the area all-league girls golf teams that have been submitted to The Bee. For corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
MVP: Haley Ayres, Rio Americano
All-league: Erika Bennett, Melissa Bohn, Audrey Hale, Michelle Tafoya, El Camino; Amy Patamakomol, Mira Loma; Maddy Miller, Sydney Selix, Rio Americano; Mallory Andrada, Addie Hemming, Starlyn Snitko, Kelsey Ulep, Whitney.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: MaryJane Daley, Casa Roble
All-League: Camille Phillips, Casa Roble; Maddy Gedeon, Kestly Dietrich, Oakmont; Karlee Hormell, Paige Perkins, Del Campo; Kat Jacinto, Marissa Lopez, Lauren Seitz, Raquel Cornejo, Christian Brothers.

November 16, 2012
Letter of intent update: Pioneer has fourth baseball signee

Pioneer's Marcus Vidales, in signing with Fullerton State, becomes the fourth Patriots' baseball player to sign a National Letter of Intent, joining Robert Daugherty (Washington), Zack Aukes (Oregon) and Thomas Galart (Nevada).

Here are 10 additional area athletes who have announced signing National Letters of Intent.

• Jenna Bassler, softball, Dixon, Notre Dame De Namur
• Justin Beskeen, volleyball, Bear River, CSU Northridge
• Trevor Bryant, volleyball, Nevada Union, CSU Northridge
• Giana Bilotta, softball, Ponderosa, St. Mary's
• Maddy Gedeon, golf, Oakmont, Rutgers
• Ashlee Jones, basketball, Bradshaw Christian, Nevada
• Paige Lee, golf, Granite Bay, UC Davis golf
• Matthew Poulin, baseball, Ponderosa, Sonoma State
• Haley Shaner, basketball, West Campus, Eastern Washington
•Jimmy Shaw, baseball, Valley Christian, San Diego Christian

September 12, 2012
Kubes leads St. Francis; Whitney's Ulep triumphs in girls golf

Led by junior Tarah Kubes' two-over 74, St. Francis won the first Delta River League girls' golf tournament on Monday at Wildhawk.

Pleasant Grove placed second with a 401 and Oak Ridge third with a 447.

• Whitney's Kelsey Ulep shot a one-under par, nine-hole 35 to lead Whitney past Mira Loma 217-265 in a Capital Athletic League match at Haggin Oaks' Arcade Creek course.

It's the same course where Ulep won the 76th annual Sacramento City Junior Championship last month.

August 7, 2012
Survey says: CIF sports participation up for girls, down for boys

Girls participation in California high school sports continues to grow but boys participation has declined for the first time since 2003 in the latest California Interscholastic Federation Sports Participation Survey released today.

Girls participation climbed by 1.4 percent from 304,696 in 2011 to 308,879 in 2012. Boys participation decreased by 0.9 percent from 453,037 in 2011 to 448,971 in 2012.

Eleven-man football remains the most popular boys sport with 103,088 participants but has seen a steady decline since reaching its high-point of 107,916 in 2007.

July 11, 2012
Cal-Hi honors Granite Bay as 'Special Mention' school

Granite Bay has been named a "Special Mention" school by Cal-Hi Sports.

"A CIF state title in boys golf was recently won by the Grizzlies and capped one of their best school years ever," Cal-Hi editor Mark Tennis wrote. "The year began with coach Ernie Cooper's football team winning the CIF Sac-Joaquin Section D-I title. Titles were later won in girls tennis and boys volleyball. Granite Bay also reached the D-II section final in baseball."

De La Salle of Concord was named the Boys State School of the Year and the Division I State School of the Year. Archbishop Mitty of San Jose was the Girls State School of the Year.

Others honored: D-II, La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad; D-III, Campolindo, Moraga; D-IV, Serra, Gardena; D-V, St. Margaret's, San Juan Capistrano.

Joining Granite Bay as Special Mention schools were Mater Dei of Santa Ana; Torrey Pines of San Diego; Palo Alto; Corona del Mar of Newport Beach; Cathedral Catholic of San Diego; Vista Murrieta of Murrieta and Santa Margarita of Rancho Santa Margarita.

June 19, 2012
Here are the Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams

Here are the Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrrections or omissions, email bpaterson@sacbee.com

Baseball
Most Valuable Player - Nathan Lukes, Center. Coach of the Year - Jeff Wise, Center. First Team - Devin Eldredge, Nick Rebello, Center; James Harris, Trevor McGhee, Bear River; Dave Campbell, Ryan Glazner, Michael Moore, Austin Young, Colfax; Jordan Albarron, Trent Parks, Jake Sola, Ethan Liddle, Lincoln; Eddie Vanderdoes, Ryan Mason, AJ Sanchez, Austin LeBleu, Placer; Zac Woods, Briar Litz, Foothill.

Golf
Player of the Year - Austin Childress, Placer; Coach of the Year - Greg French, Placer; First Team - Daniel Gregg, Cody Riecks, Mathew Potter, Clark Pietromonico, Placer; Aubrey Harwell, Jake DePass, Bear River; Kenny Bills, Trevor Wilson, Lincoln; Patrick Cabrera, Colfax.

Soccer
Offensive Player of the Year - Janelle Jensen, Bear River; Defensive Player of the Year - Kate Bianchi, Colfax; Coach of the Year - Lefty Wilks, Colfax. First Team - Katy Thomas, Celena Wall, Iona Lofrano, Brittany Thomas, Amy Blackburn, Colfax; Melanie Abeyta, Melissa Arthurs, Jasmine Bains, Abbie Faingold, Alyssa Gallagher, Lincoln; Janelle Jensen, Nikolet Welch, Maddi Dunn, Victoria Burke, Bear River; Olivia Holmes, Sabrina Viscuso, Caitlin Letcher, Placer; Patricia Navarro, Andrea Loza, Center; Marissa Sanders, Foothill.

June 7, 2012
Tri-County Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Tri-County Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For any corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

GIRLS SOCCER
MVPs: Cheyenne Maxwell, Inderkum; Kayla Treanor, Yuba City.
All-league: Spenser Bradley, Danielle McCarthy, Hailey Maxwell, Melissa Nicorici, Makayla Ruvalcaba, Inderkum; Angelina Gonzales, Victoria Guttierrez, Stacy Larson, Natalie Saldana, Natomas; Sofia Lopez, Jocelya Tomayo, Pioneer; Alexis Agular, River Valley; Emily King, Cynthia Solorio, Kristen Ward, Woodland; Cassidy Fix, Kayla Howard, Bianca Nava, Nubia Ruiz, Yuba City.

SOFTBALL
MVPs: Brittanie Akey, Pioneer; Leona Lafaele, Inderkum; Logan Moreland, Woodland.
All-league: Gabby Bogear, Tatyana Shulz, Inderkum; Alexandria Tinoco, Natomas; Shelby Baertsch, Tori Bellin, Jesyka Eredia, Pioneer; Nicole Robinson, Hailey Shelton, Jacklyn Tanner, River Valley; Kelsey Goodner, Bailey Lerch, Lauren Tharp, Woodland; Andrea Hazel, Jordan Thompson, Yuba City.

BASEBALL
Offensive MVP: Aaron Beyers, Yuba City.
Defensive MVP: Zack Oakley, Yuba City.
All-league: Jake Cormier, Chandler Eden, Cooper Goldby, Robbie Kunkle, Zack Rocha, Yuba City; T.J. Dove, Ryan Johnson, Cameron Olsen, Jake Phillips, River Valley; Justin Carlier, Mike Chavarria, Robert Dougherty, Pioneer; Isaih Hernandez, Mike Secrist, Woodland; Joe Grinstain, Natomas.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Alex Arroyo, Inderkum.
All-leauge: CJ Spencer, Inderkum; Charles Plank, Pioneer; William Jow, Steven Spatafore, Lucas Vaughn, River Valley; Connor Estrada, Riley Horan, Yuba City.

June 7, 2012
Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Griffin Galvin, Sam Mills, Vista del Lago.
Coach of the year: Alan Magat, El Dorado; Dennis Weaver, Highlands.
All-league: Cody Niemann, El Dorado; Jeremy Bubier, Floyd Wormley, Highlands; Griffin Galvin, Sam Mills, Connor Tevenan, Vista del Lago; Corey Verner, Dan Saich, Union Mine; Brandon Koons, Captial Christian; Jim Hansen, Zach Marshall, Arlis Meyer, Golden Sierra; Alec Shintaku, West Campus;

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Matt Sterling, Liberty Ranch.
All-league: Matt Sterling, Johnny Schultz, Liberty Ranch; Dalton Theis, Arik Koeth, Vista del Lago; Tanner Choate, Landon Garcia, Galt; Chris McKnight, Kevin Penfold, Cosumnes Oaks; Jordan Jones, Nathan Fuller, Union Mine.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Kira Wagoner, Cosumnes Oaks.
Coach of the year: Mike Smith, Liberty Ranch.
All-league: Mackenzie Mercier, Daniela Davis, Janae Gonzales, Shandy Nanomantube, Brittany Fox, Vista del Lago; Kira Wagoner, Brianna Ascencio, Brittany Martin, Ashley Briglia, Cosumnes Oaks; Savannah Porter, Jessica Hartwell, Kelsey Smith, Morgan Gregorio, Liberty Ranch; Alena Salsberg, Taylor Bruno, Hannah Moylan, Haley Caruthers, Union Mine; Annie Wampler, Alicia Rios, River City; Natalie Lizama, Dayna Perez, River City.

June 7, 2012
Sierra Foothill League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Foothill League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For any corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Lauren Gollnick, Del Oro.
All-league: Kayla Collins, Elle Gollnick, Kacey Crane, Jessica Kinsken, Jordan McDaniel, Del Oro; Emily Chalfant, Madeline McArthur, Lauren Hayano, Rachel Dortch, Kristin Womack, Woodcreek; Dorien Johnk, Ashlely Sweeting, Kayla Karlsson, Makenzie Brito, Granite Bay; Kara Erickson, Chanisse Hendrix, Lauren Stafford, Amanda Susbilla, Roseville; Joie Camalo, Laura Purdy, Jaymi Boynton, Rocklin; Emma Curtis, Nevada Union.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Jordan Courage, Del Oro.
All-league: Whitney Smith, Hanna Miller, Hanna George, Courtney Smith, Macie Schwartz, Del Oro; Amanda Horbasch, Jenna Curtan, Christal Vierra, Courtney Johnson, Nicole Miller, Frankie Orlando, Woodcreek; Kayla Fields, Kalei Levy, Lollie Fitzpatrick, Mackensie Priley, Roseville; Maricela Garza, Gia France, Granite Bay; Mikala Strum, Nevada Union; Erin Davis, Maddie Wuelfing, Rocklin.

June 7, 2012
Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Grant Hessinger, Bradshaw Christian.
Coach of the year: Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian.
All-league: Seth Vandergrift, Josh Criswell, Austin Ragsdale, Taylor Blackford, Bradshaw Christian; Decarlos Charleston, Encina; Bryson Campbell, Jeff Klahn, Manny Ramirez, Golden Sierra; Luke Carrasco, Highlands; Ryan Katsuki, Wyatt Oakes, Aaron Gomez, Rio Vista; Harjap Singh, San Juan; David Lindsey, Johnny Barum, Tyler Brassfield, William Nipper, Vacaville Christian.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Taylor Kennedy, San Juan.
Coach of the year: Elaine Rasmussen, Golden Sierra.
All-league: Savannah Stephens, Samantha Bastien, Hollie Johnson, Haley Leard, Kenna Barth, Maci Ruiz, Golden Sierra; Cierra Falston, Cayla Gutierrez, Vacaville Christian; Mary Rose, Encina; Jordan Cox, Brooke-Ashley Castillo, Cynthia Van Bogart, San Juan; Stephanie Douglas, Highlands; Kylee Hagan, Kimmy Guggemos, Crystal Sanchez, Brooke Smith, Rio Vista.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive MVP: Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian.
Defensive MVP: Madison Kelly, Vacaville Christian.
Coach of the year: David Gleason, Golden Sierra.
All-league: Natalie Parks, Sarah Trapp, Karli Passmore, Mary Petree, Savannah Grant, Kenedi Barkley, Bradshaw Christian; Hannah Dumas, Lindsey Hawkins, Elizabeth Venture, Rio Vista; Jenna Pendzinski, Amanda Dukes, Taylor Gleason, Kayla Anderson, Melissa Comstock, Golden Sierra; Brittany Simmers, Lauren Grabowski, Viviana Diaz, Vacaville Christian; Timmiona Lacy, Daniella Barajas, Highlands; Hannah Till, San Juan.

June 7, 2012
Golden Empire League spring all-league teams

Here are the Golden Empire League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Ben Ritchey, Capital Christian.
Coach of the year: Nelson Randolph, Capital Christian.
All-league: AJ Bell, Korey Hall, CJ McLaughlin, Christopher Rost, Dixon; Daniel Contreras, Phil Pantages, West Campus; Demitri Cranshaw, Terrance Bremby, Mauricio Dubon, Tyler Schimpf, Jacob Woehler, Capital Christian; Chad Perry, Marysville; Chris Sisco, Andrew Sutton, Tim Zucco, Lindhurst; Ryan Whalen, Mesa Verde.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Casidee Lynch, Mesa Verde.
Offensive MVP: Jena Mamola, West Campus.
Coach of the year: Archie Munoz, Dixon.
All-league: Emily Long, Paige Florio, Gabby Rodarte, Lizzie Merrill, Capital Christian; Brianna Buckle, Caitlin Castle, Mesa Verde; Ellie Yang, Mai Lia Xiong, Lindhurst; Zayra Bermudez, Brittany Roupp, Aimee Carrazco, Desiree Gutierrez, Viridiana Munoz, Dixon; Caitlin Galvez, Amanda Meroux, Celeste Romano, Marshe Howard, Zoe Worobel, West Campus; Makaya Synak, Marimar Terriguez, Marysville.

June 7, 2012
Delta River League spring all-league teams

Here are the All-Delta River League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Zach Stilwell, Pleasant Grove.
All-league: Zach Green, Logan James, Julian Barron, Louis Mejia, Jesuit; Alex deWatteville, Zack Mahan, Austin Root, Lance Berringer, Jason Ross, Alex Fitchett, Oak Ridge; JQ Folena, Matt Stafford, Michael Yanez, Tyler Rathjen, Pleasant Grove; Brandon Langan, Sheldon.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Natalie Kessing, Ponderosa.
All-league: Lauren Bertoy, Jackie Schmaeling, Jade Matsumoto, Oak Ridge; Amber Murray, Lindsey Willmon, Vanessa Washington, Pleasant Grove; Giana Bilotta, Skye Jerpbak, Paris Hallums, Ponderosa; Bailey O'Mara, Alexis Viramontes, Stephanie Heyward, St. Francis; MeShalon Moore, Amber Glenn, Alexis Cooper, Sheldon.

BOYS SWIMMING
All-league: Trevor Dong, Brandon Mills, Dylan Kubick, Garrison Yeandle, Joshua Verner, Oak Ridge; Chris Wieser, Jacob Crayne, Matt Flodin, Will Peterson, Matt Hamilton, Keegan Shuping, Jesuit; Andrew Cunningham, Ponderosa.

June 7, 2012
Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the All-Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Shaft Wesley, Grant.
Coach of the year: Richard Faraimo, Grant.
All-league: Dan Bonetti, Isaac Contreras, Sam Manderfield, Davis; Torrey Smith, Elk Grove; Kyle Blevins, Kameron Tinsley, Franklin; Charles Faraimo, Greg Grady, Grant; Austin Bulda, Laguna Creek; Son Nguyen, Gabriel Tavora, Monterey Trail.

BOYS TENNIS
All-league: Andrew Dumit, Glenn Hull, Sean Mishra, Isaac Zhang, Davis; Adam Barna, Trevor McClelland, Franklin.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Patrick Levin, Elk Grove.
All-league: Chase Dossa, Charlie Klein, Davis; Alec Cain, Elk Grove; Eric Tam, Nathan Rimmer, Franklin; James Reede, Monterey Trail.

June 7, 2012
Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Ryan Locke, Bella Vista.
Offensive Player of the year: Ryan Gearing, Oakmont.
Pitcher of the year: David Dellaserra, Bella Vista.
All-league: Jordan Bachart, William Gonzales, Austin Hennen, Mike Phelan, Jordan Vinciguerra, Bella Vista; Nate Bailey, Kyle Fogal, Mitch Samson, Casa Roble; Austin Call, Logan Coggeshall, Dalton Devries, Tommy Wieser, Oakmont; Miles Chambers, Rio Linda; Hunter Dodson, Austin Johnson, Christian Brothers; Tim Hall, Derek Rodigo, Jacob Sexton, Del Campo.

GIRLS TRACK
All-league track and field: McKenzie Sup, Sophia Vivaldi, Autumn Edgar, Sarah Reinhardt, Elise Stevens, Karah Kingsbury, Ashley Feldkamp, Sarah Lack, Sierra Fisher, Keanna Velez, Lauren Bush, Brianna Owen, Hannah Johnson, Bella Vista; Joy Weems, Deborai Allen, Sydney Eberhardt, Olivia Brown, Kate Horst, Del Campo; Marisa Carino, Karlie Garcia, Leah Selby, Katie Carte, Kendra Barnhard, Amanda Youngblood, Tiyana Dorsey, Aria Sherazee, Cheyenne Amaro, Oakmont; Kara Romani, Monica Rocco, Christian Brothers.

June 6, 2012
Smotherman, Granite Bay win area's 2nd state boys golf titles

Del Oro's Austin Smotherman won the individual title and Granite Bay the team title at this afternoon's CIF State boys golf championships at the San Gabriel Country Club in Southern California.

Smotherman shot a four-under-par 67 to become the first area individual champion while Granite Bay shot an 18-over 374 to become the first area team champion since the state tournament was reinstated in 2004.

Del Campo won a team title in 1977 and Jesuit's Murray Stoltz won an individual title in 1979, when a smaller-field state boys golf tournament was held from 1976 to 1981.

Smotherman, a senior, defeated Beau Hossler Jr. of Santa Margarita Catholic of Rancho Santa Margarita by one stroke and Nicolo Galletti of Foothill-Pleasanton and Santa Margarita's Andrew Levitt by two strokes.

Smotherman's score was the second lowest by an individual in state history. Murrieta Valley's Rickie Fowler, now a PGA professional, shot a 64 at the Santa Maria Country Club in 2006.

May 21, 2012
Granite Bay, four area individuals advance to state golf finals

Granite Bay qualified as a team and two golfers from Del Oro and one each from Ponderosa and Christian Brothers have qualified as individuals for the CIF State Golf Championships June 6 in San Gabriel after stellar performances in today's NorCal finals at Butte Country Club in Chico.

Granite Bay, the Sac-Joaquin Section D-II and Masters champion, finished third to land the last team state qualifying spot.

The Grizzlies shot 373, finishing three strokes in front of Sierra Foothill League rival Del Oro.

May 14, 2012
Smotherman; Granite Bay golf enjoy record-breaking days

Del Oro's Austin Smotherman and Granite Bay turned in record
performances at today's Sac-Joaquin Section boys golf championships at
The Reserve at Spanos Park in Stockton.

Smotherman shot a seven-under-par 65, the lowest score in the history
of the Sac-Joaquin Section Masters/Section championships dating back
to 1944.

Granite Bay shot the lowest Masters round (which began in 2007) and
the second-lowest score in section championship history with a 363.

May 8, 2012
Granite Bay wins D-II golf; McClatchy's Woodfork shoots 71

Sierra Foothill League rivals Granite Bay and Del Oro went one-two today in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II boys golf championships at Rancho Murieta.

Granite Bay had 387, Del Oro 391 and Christian Brothers 400 to advance to Monday's Masters championship at The Reserve at Spanos Park in Stockton.

McClatchy's Julian Woodfork was the medalist, shooting a one-under 71. Del Oro's Austin Smotherman and Christian Brothers Andrej Bevins and Kit Carson each shot 72s.

Woodfork advances as an individual to the Masters.

May 7, 2012
Jesuit wins D-I North golf title; Ponderosa's Pereira shoots 70

Jesuit and Oak Ridge, who battled throughout the season in the Delta River League, continued that rivalry today in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I North championships at Cameron Park Country Club.

Jesuit defeated the rival Trojans, 394 to 397, to take the title on the par-72 course.

Vacaville (422) finished third, beating Davis (422) in a tie-breaker to join Jesuit and Oak Ridge in advancing to Monday's Masters Championship at The Reserve at Spanos Park in Stockton.

Ponderosa's Corey Pereira was the medalist with a 70. He finished five strokes ahead of second place finisher Tyson Tavalero of Oak Ridge.

April 30, 2012
Granite Bay wins golf tiebreaker over Del Oro at Cal Invitational

In perhaps a preview of what's ahead for the upcoming Sac-Joaquin Section divisional and Masters tournaments, Granite Bay and Del Oro carried their high-level rivalry to the Plumas Pines Golf Resort on Saturday in Graeagle.

The two Sierra Foothill League teams posted scores of 378 at the 15th annual Cal tournament.

Granite Bay won the title on a tie-breaker while two other SFL teams, Woodcreek (389) and Rocklin (397), placed third and sixth, respectively.

Woodcreek's Bryce Johnson was medalist with a two-under-par 70. Granite Bay's Alex Gibbs and Christian Brothers' Hunter Rappleye each shot 71s. Del Oro's Austin Smotherman and Woodcreek's Lee Gearhart both shot 72s.

Last year, Del Oro won the Masters title and Granite Bay the D-II section title where Smotherman and Gearhart were co-medalists.

All will duel again at the D-II sectionals May 8 at Rancho Murieta. The Masters is May 14 at The Reserve at Spanos Park in Stockton.

The 18-team Cal tournament, which included four schools from Nevada, is considered one of the top prep golf events in the western United States, according to organizer John Davis.

Past participants have included current PGA pros Nick Whatney and Spencer Levin.

April 27, 2012
Top area boys golf teams to play in Saturday's Cal Invitational

The 15th Cal Invitational boys golf tournament - one of the top prep tournaments in the western United States according to organizer John Davis - will be held Saturday at Plumas Pines Golf Resort in Graeagle.

Current and former PGA pros Nick Watney, Spencer Levin and Tom Johnson are past participants as well as many current and former college standouts.

Among the teams participating this year is Del Oro, the defending Sac-Joaquin Section Masters and Cal Invitational champions.

April 18, 2012
Reede III is Monterey Trail's first golf scholarship recipient

Senior James Reede III has become Monterey Trail High School's first golfer to receive a college scholarship after signing a national letter of intent on Monday with Jackson State University.

Reede, who plans to major in mechanical engineering, will play for coach Eddie Payton, the brother of NFL Hall of Famer Walter Payton, who coaches both the men's and women's golf teams at the Mississippi college.

Reede is a four-year team captain at Monterey Trail. As a freshmen, he was Monterey Trail's first Sac-Joaquin Section Division I qualifier.

January 27, 2012
Twelve Jesuit athletes to take part in college signing ceremony

Twelve Jesuit students will participate in an NCAA letter of intent signing ceremony 8 a.m. Wednesday at the Carmichael school's gym.

Those scheduled to participate are:

Gabe Araj, Pacific, baseball; Ben Corfee, UC Davis, golf; Jacob Crayne, Utah, diving; Zach Green, Oregon State, baseball; Steve Guzman, UC Davis, soccer; Logan James, Stanford, baseball; and Nick Kramer, Georgetown, swimming.

Others slated to participate are Chris Macasaet, Pacific, golf; Louis Mejia, Pacific, baseball; Gus Orlando, Seattle, tennis; Jeff Rose, Seattle, soccer; Pete Wajda, Chico State, soccer.

December 30, 2011
Former St. Francis star ties for Silver Belle golf championship

Thirteen-year-old Angel Yin and University of Virginia freshman Briana Mao played to a draw after eight playoff holes to share the 41st annual Joanne Winter Arizona Silver Belle Golf Championship today at the Whirlwind Golf Club in Chandler, Ariz.

Yin, a seventh-grader from Arcadia, and Mao, 18, of Folsom, ended the 54-hole tournament at 7-under 209, then proceeded to par the first six playoff holes, birdied the seventh and made par on the eighth extra hole before having to stop because of darkness.

The Joanne Winter Arizona Silver Belle features top-ranked amateurs from across the country ages 13 to 23 and was held this year on the 6,135-yard Devil's Claw course at Whirlwind, in suburban Phoenix.

December 30, 2011
Former St. Francis star ties for Silver Belle golf championship

Thirteen-year-old Angel Yin and University of Virginia freshman Briana Mao played to a draw after eight playoff holes to share the 41st annual Joanne Winter Arizona Silver Belle Golf Championship today at the Whirlwind Golf Club in Chandler, Ariz.

Yin, a seventh-grader from Arcadia, and Mao, 18, of Folsom, ended the 54-hole tournament at 7-under 209, then proceeded to par the first six playoff holes, birdied the seventh and made par on the eighth extra hole before having to stop because of darkness.

The Joanne Winter Arizona Silver Belle features top-ranked amateurs from across the country ages 13 to 23 and was held this year on the 6,135-yard Devil's Claw course at Whirlwind, in suburban Phoenix.

December 21, 2011
Here are the area all-league girls golf teams

These are the area all-league girls golf teams as submitted to The Bee. (for corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com)

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team: Haley Ayres, Rio Americano; Michelle Latini, Mallory Andrada, Kelsey Ulep, Addie Hemming and Taylor Morgan, Whitney; Erika Bennett, Sela Nua and Audrey Hale, El Camino; Madison Goldthorpe, Antelope; Haleigh Bigley and Amy Patamakomol, Mira Loma.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Maddy Gedeon, Oakmont.
Team: Claire Sorensen, Nicole Cruz, Lauren Dahl and Sadie Strain, Christian Brothers; Nikki Holm, Oakmont; Karlee Hormell and Paige Perkins, Del Campo; Sara Gulden, Casa Roble; Rachael Gross, Bella Vista.

December 5, 2011
Four area coaches are section Model Coach recipients

The Sac-Joaquin Section today named Diane Heine of Christian Brothers, Kelly Rhoden of Nevada Union, Mike Takayama of Del Oro and Janice Williams of Galt as 2011-2012 section Model Coach award recipients.

Also named were Vacaville's Mike Papadopoulos and Atwater's Roddy Svendsen.

The awards are given to coaches who are positive role models within their schools and community. They will be honored at a breakfast April 17 in Lodi.

Here's a brief synopsis of the area winners, as provided by Will DeBoard, director of communications for the section.

November 10, 2011
Foothill's Bryson to play for UC Santa Barbara; St. Francis golfer Noda to Santa Clara and gymnast Sisler to Arizona

Foothill senior basketball player Michael Bryson will sign an NCAA letter of intent with UC Santa Barbara, reports Mustangs coach Drew Hibbs.

"Mike is 6-foot-5 and plays point to post in our system," Hibbs said in an e-mail. "He will be one of the top players in the area this year and was heavily recruited.

"But he made a tight connection with UCSB coach Bob Williams and the current Gaucho players. He and his family believe UCSB is the right fit."

Williams is the former UC Davis men's basketball coach.

Bryson averaged a team-leading 14.4 points for the Mustangs last season.

Two other area athletes also announced signings:

• St. Francis golfer Ashley Noda will play on scholarship for Santa Clara.

• Pleasant Grove's Jessie Sisler will compete in gymnastics for Arizona. She competes for Technique Gymnastics in Rancho Cordova.

November 8, 2011
Del Oro's Smotherman switches from UC Davis to SMU

Bee golf writer Steve Pajak reports that Del Oro High School senior Austin Smotherman, fourth in the CIF state boys golf championship in June, said he intends to sign a letter of intent with SMU on Monday after decommitting from UC Davis.

November 8, 2011
Five Granite Bay athletes to sign letters of intent Wednesday

Five Granite Bay athletes are scheduled to sign NCAA letters of intent Wednesday morning at the school.

They are:

• Ty Thompson, soccer, Stanford
• Alex Gibbs, boys golf, Sacramento State
• Sophie Weber, swimming, LSU
• Katrina Reeves, lacrosse, San Diego State
• Chasteena Determan, softball, Simpson University, Redding

November 8, 2011
Five Christian Brothers athletes to sign letters of intent

Five Christian Brothers athletes will sign NCAA National Letters of Intent during a ceremony 8 a.m. Wednesday at the school.

They are:
Elsa Buchmiller, volleyball, Queens University of New York.
Julie Pfeifer, volleyball, Oregon Institute of Technology.
Nichole Cruz, golf, University of Hawaii
Sadie Strain, golf, Santa Clara University
Clare Sorensen, golf, Seattle University

November 7, 2011
Christian Brothers, area trio advance to CIF sate girls golf finals

Clare Sorensen and Nichole Cruz each shot 78s to lead Christian Brothers to a third place finish and state qualifying berth in today's CIF Northern California girls golf regional championship at the Stanford Golf Club.

Christian Brothers, the Sac-Joaquin Section Masters champion, shot a total of 418, finishing behind first place Mission San Jose (400) of Fremont and second place Amador Valley (414) of Pleasanton. All advance to the CIF state finals Nov. 15 at Poppy Hills in Pebble Beach.

St. Francis, a four-time NorCal champion and runners-up in 2010, finished fourth (427) and did not qualify.

Oakmont's Maddy Gedeon and Granite Bay's Paige Lee each shot three-over 73s and Woodland's Sara Scarlett had a 74 to advance to the state finals as individuals.

Alameda's Carly Childs was the medalist with a 71.

October 5, 2011
Two Minutes with Clare Sorensen, Christian Brothers golf

By Jeff Caraska
jcaraska@sacbee.com

Best athletic moment: This summer when I won the (Northern California Golf Association) Junior Amateur Championship at Spyglass. They were the first two rounds I played there.

Funniest athletic moment: I had a college coach watching me this summer and I almost hit him with a bad shot. He thought he was out of the way.

I'd never eat: Oysters.

If there were a movie about me, I would want to be played by: Emma Watson.

June 10, 2011
Prep blog: Tri-County Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Tri-County Conference spring all-league teams released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
Offensive MVP: Tyler Olson, Yuba City
Defensive MVP: Nate Gonzalez, Pioneer
All-league: Christian Divelbiss, Yuba City; Cody Kent, Yuba City; Robbie Kunkle, Yuba City; Raul Lozano, Yuba City; Blake Parks, Yuba City; Mike Barron, Pioneer; Mike Chavarria, Pioneer; Robert Dougherty, Pioneer; Jay Puckett, Pioneer; Cameron Boomgarden, River Valley; Cameron Olson, River Valley; Jake Phillips, River Valley; Isaiah Hernandez, Woodland; Mason Roddy, Woodland; Nathan LaCasse, Inderkum.

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP's: Brittanie Akey, Pioneer; Courtney Smith, River Valley
All-league: Alex Tinoco, Natomas; Shelby Baertsch, Pioneer; Karissa Cobey, Pioneer; Jesyka Eredia, Pioneer; Lucy Fernandez, Pioneer; Kaitlin Carpenter, River Valley; Rachel Quinn, River Valley; Nicole Robinson, River Valley; Hailey Shelton, River Valley; Ecella Tafoya, Woodland; Delanie Windbigler, Woodland; Anjelica Cisners, Yuba City; Andrea Hazel, Yuba City; Maria LaBouyer, Yuba City; Jordan Thompson, Yuba City.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Taylor Brown, Yuba City
All-league: Alex Arroyo, Inderkum; Steven Spatafore, River Valley; Lucas Vaughn, River Valley; Will Scarlett, Woodland; Matt King, Woodland; Riley Horan, Yuba City; Gus Wiezorek, Yuba City.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Joseph Clark, Pioneer
All-league: Kisham Patel, Pioneer; Zaid Karajeh, Pioneer; Brayden James, Woodland; Lucas James, Woodland; Merrick Mooshian, Woodland; Jody Montry, Natomas; Julien Froude, Natomas; Finn Maloney, Inderkum; Thomas Coolidge, Inderkum; Darian Orozco, River Valley; Jose Pequeno, Yuba City.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Brandon Presswood, Yuba City
All-league: Andy Fan, Pioneer; Tyler Bellenfant, River Valley; Samuel Cesena, River Valley; Johnny Crystalinas, River Valley; Keegan Lammert, River Valley; Maxwell Lammert, River Valley; Connor Lamon, River Valley; Varinder Singh, River Valley; Tyler Linsenbach, Woodland; Kyle Morley, Woodland.

GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Erica Bellenfant, River Valley
All-league: Nina Cooper, Pioneer; Gabriella Coomes, River Valley; Samantha Ludwig, River Valley; Paola Maldonado, River Valley; Allison Sawyer, River Valley; Shayna Sayre, River Valley; Emily Borchard, Woodland; Brianna Cameron, Yuba City; Kimmey Gillming, Yuba City; Katie Higdon, Yuba City; Audrey Kitchen, Yuba City; Ally Krueger, Yuba City.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
MVP: Bernell Barmore, Yuba City
All-league: Bernard Jones, Inderkum; D.J. Myart, Inderkum; Jakori Ford, Natomas; Damonte Wesley, Natomas; David Jimenez, Pioneer; Jimmy Mahoney, Pioneer; Swarnjit Boyal, River Valley; Kenny Coleman, Woodland; Doug Coman, Woodland; Billy Landis, Woodland; Matt Murphy, Woodland; Jo An Fernandez, Yuba City; Juan Guzman, Yuba City; Victor Ly, Yuba City.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
MVP: Kym Crosby, River Valley
All-league: Alexis Browner, Inderkum; Mariah Burke, Inderkum; Allante Morris, Natomas; Tierra Ross, Natomas; Kathleen Davis, Pioneer; Ashton Kershner, Pioneer; Leanne Jarvis, River Valley; Vanessa Kennedy, River Valley; Natalie Alvarez, Woodland; Katie Beerman, Woodland; Evie Borchard, Woodland; Melissa Mahoney, Woodland; Brianna Mayfield, Woodland; Jamie Wright, Woodland.

June 10, 2011
Prep blog: Sierra Foothill League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Foothill League spring all-league teams that were given to The Bee:

GIRLS SOCCER
Co-MVP's: Savannah Coiner, Rocklin; Paige Crouch, Roseville.
All-league: Melanie Bertrand, Rocklin; Megan Hanson, Rocklin; Jessica Santos, Rocklin; Michelle Tran, Rocklin; Shannon Garvella, Rocklin; Amanda Susbilla, Roseville; Adriane Bates, Roseville; Kelsey DeCarlo, Roseville; Kayla Granley, Roseville; Kayla Karlsson, Granite Bay; Christy Cooper, Granite Bay; Maria Dela Cruz, Granite Bay; Amy Schlehofer, Granite Bay; Anna Goddi, Granite Bay; Casey McCavitt, Del Oro; Miranda Bailey, Del Oro; Becky Duncan, Del Oro; Rachel Sloss, Del Oro; Emily Becker, Woodcreek; Kristin Womack, Woodcreek; Lauren Hayano, Woodcreek; Kendra Green, Nevada Union.

BOYS GOLF
All-league: Gearhart, Woodcreek; Smotherman, Del Oro; Ash, Del Oro; Mencaccy, Rocklin; Grizzell, Nevada Union; Pedone, Granite Bay; Gibbs, Granite Bay; Baumgarten, Granite Bay.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Co-MVP's: Grant Currey, Rocklin; Kyle Russell, Del Oro
All-league: Grant Wilson, Rocklin; Matt Laughrea, Rocklin; Brody Cord, Del Oro; Clay Cosbie, Del Oro; Roman Seghezzi, Nevada Union; Trevor Bryant, Nevada Union; Bobby Curtis, Nevada Union; Josh Frost, Roseville; Jake Haakenson, Woodcreek; Anthony Giannotti, Granite Bay; Kyle Howarth, Granite Bay; Jake Neptune, Granite Bay.

June 10, 2011
Prep blog: Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams that were released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
MVP: Brady Dragmire, Bradshaw Christian
Coach of the year: Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Keean Kondo, Vacaville Christian; Luke Miller, Vacaville Christian; Johnny Barum, Vacaville Christian; Lorenzo Runnels, Encina; Mark Seaberg, Golden Sierra; Jake Adkins, Bradshaw Christian; E.J. Ediburgh, Bradshaw Christian; Alex Popovich, Bradshaw Christian; Bryant Stone, Bradshaw Christian; Taylor Blackford, Bradshaw Christian; Dylan Reade, Highlands; Luke Carrasco, Highlands; Monty Mohammad, Highlands; Logan Day, San Juan; Kevin Daniel, San Juan; Austin Green.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Sarah Rasmussen, Golden Sierra
Co-Coaches of the year: Elaine Rasmussen, Golden Sierra; Alyson Stiles, Rio Vista
All-league: Erin Dallenbach, Vacaville Christian; Emily Matthews, Golden Sierra; Jordan Perry, Golden Sierra; Stephanie Douglas, Highlands; Shannon Manchester, Golden Sierra; Macy Chase, Bradshaw Christian; Ashley Nunez, Bradshaw Christian; Rukeisha Winn, Highlands; Taylor Kennedy, San Juan; Maci Ruiz, Golden Sierra; Cindy VanBogart, San Juan; Hollie Johnson, Golden Sierra; Summer VanBogart, San Juan; Marissa Mayhood, Rio Vista; Cierra Carnduff, Rio Vista; Jenesy Alvarez, Rio Vista; Sheila Rae Peters, Rio Vista.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Chloe Hudson, Bradshaw Christian
Offensive MVP: Hannah Dumas, Bradshaw Christian
Coach of the year: David Gleason, Golden Sierra
All-league: Emily Petree, Bradshaw Christian; Lauren Beyer, Bradshaw Christian; Taylor Gleason, Golden Sierra; Michaela Thorn, Vacaville Christian; Jenna Pendzinski, Golden Sierra; Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian; Sam Waits, Encina; Brittney Simmers, Vacaville Christian; Chloe Lee-Watkins, Encina; Courtney Knitter, Vacaville Christian; Sarah Morgan, Bradshaw Christian; Sarah Trapp, Bradshaw Christian; Alexandra Dukes, Golden Sierra; Kayla Anderson, Golden Sierra; Cassie Ames, Rio Vista; Natalie Parks, Bradshaw Christian; Meghan Bio, Vacaville Christian; Karla Cruz Highlands; Miriam Barajas, Highlands; Karli Passmore, Bradshaw Christian; Annie Knitter, Vacaville Christian.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Scott Ecklund, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Scott Gardner, Vacaville Christian; Willie Roundtree, San Juan; Dylan Crownover, Bradshaw Christian; Matt Dyson, Vacaville Christian; Jacob Rudd, Highlands; Nick Maurer, Rio Vista.

COED TENNIS
Co-Coaches of the year: Steve Eakes, Highlands; Steve Robinson, Forest Lake Christian; Lori Patton, Encina
Boys
MVP: Damien Blake, Sacramento Country Day
All-league: Nathan Burnett, Forest Lake Christian; Dylan Repsher, Sacramento Country Day; Mohammad Aboukhadija, San Juan; John Egamino, Encina; Cameron Patton, Forest Lake Christian; Brandon Bryditzki, Forest Lake Christian; Oleg Valyavskiy, Encina.
Girls
MVP: Alina Shkrabak, Encina
All-league: Natalya Reznik, San Juan; Amanda Timmerman, Forest Lake Christian; Lyuda Khokhlan, Highlands; Alina Khil, San Juan; Kourtney Turner, Forest Lake Christian; Jennifer Rabowsky, Sacramento Country Day; Tanya Biskupets, Highlands.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Sheldon Simas, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Tim Balinset, Jacob Dye, Micah Byerly, Gavin Simas.
GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Leslie Tay, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Raquel Pea, Sami Azevedo, Lynn Tay, Celeste Grey, Amanda Gruba.

TRACK AND FIELD
Boys Track MVP: Eddie Litvinov, Highlands
Boys Field MVP: Denesheo Moore, San Juan
Boys Coach of the year: Phil Leonhardt, Highlands
Girls Track MVP: Taylor Amato, Golden Sierra
Girls Field MVP: Olesya Khokhlan, Highlands
Girls Coach of the year: Mike Brown, Golden Sierra
All-league: Gwen Brown, Golden Sierra; Rebecca Brown, Golden Sierra; Emmalee D'Angelo, Golden Sierra; Megan Harston, Golden Sierra; Julia Patterson, Golden Sierra; Gianna Poseley, Golden Sierra; Emily Reddish, Golden Sierra; Brittney Weinmeister, Golden Sierra; Conner Barla, Golden Sierra; Drake Jaramille, Golden Sierra; Brittany Jones, Highlands; Olga Khokhlan, Highlands; Joshua Barlow, Highlands; Omar Gonzalez, Highlands; David Taylor, Highlands; Brandi Abercrombie, San Juan; Shyreese Davis, San Juan; Angel Guillory, San Juan; Andaes Williams, San Juan; Bryce Goffney, San Juan; John Poelzahko, San Juan; Matthew Richardson, San Juan; Paskell Tyiska, San Juan; Payton Osborne, Vacaville Christian.

June 10, 2011
Prep Blog: Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams

Here are the Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams that were released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
MVP: Michael Lucas, Bear River
Coach of the year: Mike McCabe, Colfax
All-league: Sean Fox, Lincoln; Coleman Huntley, Bear River; Ryan Glazner, Colfax; Jordan Albarron, Lincoln; Nate Lukes, Center; Eddie Vanderdoes, Placer; Paul Bandanza, Placer; Scott Wright, Colfax; Zach Welz, Bear River; Josh Toft, Bear River; Josh Aguirre, Foothill; Devon Loomis, Colfax; James Harris, Bear River; James Pallas, Lincoln; Nick Rebello, Center; Zach Woods, Foothill; Anthony Caldwell, Foothill; Ethan Liddle, Lincoln.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Stephanie Ceo, Bear River
Caoch of the year: Donna Tofft, Lincoln
All-league: Nikoli Sharp, Lincoln; Natalie Hampton, Center; Katie Emerson, Lincoln; Alyssa Reina, Bear River; Jessica Grisler, Foothill; Randi Anderson, Colfax; Ashley Scott, Colfax; Courtney Edwards, Bear River; Kacie Freymond, Lincoln; Haley Tupen, Placer; Ashley Sutter, Center; Maddie Phelps, Bear River; Kacy Romero, Placer; Ashleigh Stidman, Lincoln; Cassidy Martin, Center; Taylor Hill, Placer; Mikhaila Freas, Foothill; Taylor Gerlach, Colfax.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Kate Bianchi, Colfax
Co-Offensive MVPs: Emma Obray, Placer; Janelle Jensen, Bear River
Coach of the year: Lefty Wilks,
All-league: Elisha Partin, Colfax; Savannah Newman, Colfax; Christina Keyes, Colfax; Ashley Gassaway, Colfax; Brittany Thomas, Colfax; Shea Glaspey, Bear River; Maddi Dunn, Bear River; Claire Newman, Bear River; Jacqui Betz, Bear River; Laura Nash, Placer; Celeste Havener, Placer; Caitlin Letcher, Placer; Savannah Porter, Center; Janida Penn, Center; Andrea Loza, Center; Mariel Iniquez, Lincoln; Diana Ruiz, Lincoln; Katherine Rodriguez.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Rob Schauble, Placer
Coach of the year: Brett Lewis, Lincoln
All-league: Hayden Emerson, Lincoln; Kenny Bills, Lincoln; Aubrey Harwell, Bear River; Trever Wilson, Lincoln; Ryan Holden, Placer; Austin Childress, Placer; Cory Langseth, Bear River; Jake DePass, Bear River; Patrick Cabrera, Colfax.

COED TENNIS
Coach of the year: Tom Isaac, Placer
Boys
MVP: Dave Fux, Lincoln
All-league: Phillip Schoenhoff, Placer; Steven Fraguglia, Placer; Kyle Borges, Colfax; Connor Phillips, Bear River; Brad Ray, Placer; Jake Smith, Center; Blair Meyer, Placer.
Girls
MVP: Jessica Ho, Lincoln
All-league: Maria Pireda, Placer; Deja Kitchiner, Center; Lindsay Holden, Placer; Lindsey Harter, Bear River; Kirsten Malo, Bear River; Veronika Zherdeva, Center; Kurstin Schauble, Placer.

June 9, 2011
Prep Blog: Golden Empire League spring all-league teams

Here are the Golden Empire League spring all-league teams The Bee has received:

BASEBALL
MVP: Derrick Brown, Marysville
Coach of the year: Jay DeAlba, Marysville
All-league: Ben Ritchey, Capital Christian; Angel Lara, Dixon; Tim Zucco, Lindhurst; Davis Walker, Marysville; Blake Freechtle, Marysville; Ty Schimpf, Capital Christian; Tyler Long, Mesa Verde; Chad Perry, Marysville; Bubby Shanahan, Lindhurst; Moises Saldana, West Campus; Jacob Woehler, Capital Christian; Taylor Landis, Dixon; Brock Hanson, Capital Christian; Daniel Contreras, West Campus; Kory Hall, Dixon; Blaine Huber, Marysville.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Ashten Welch, Marysville
Co-Coaches of the year: Wes Besseghini, Dixon; Maurice Clavelle, Marysville
All-league: Noelani Kakalia, Mesa Verde; Giana Moore, Mesa Verde; Samantha Lucero, Mesa Verde; Meghan Smith, Mesa Verde; Marissa Clavelle, Marysville; Tressa Arostegui, Marysville; Morgan Welch, Marysville; McKenzie Kraus, Marysville; Audrey Musgrove, Dixon; Jaymi Boicelli, Dixon; Jenna Bassler, Dixon; Kristina Brown, Dixon; Morgan Thome, Lindhurst; Jamie Mahoney, Lindhurst; Shawna Hulsey, Lindhurst; Kara Wall, West Campus; Ashley Fryer, Capital Christian.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Kelsey Dolk, West Campus
Offensive MVP: Jena Mamola, West Campus
Coach of the year: Rogelio Rubio, West Campus
All-league: Brianna Greenly, Capital Christian; Nathalee Allen, Capital Christian; Emily Long, Capital Christian; Chloe Cooknick, Capital Christian; Cannessa Lewis, Capital Christian; Aimee Echeverria, Dixon; Desiree Gutierrez, Dixon; Belen Pequeno, Dixon; Victoria Garcia, Dixon; Brittany Roupp, Dixon; Alexandra Cook, Lindhurst; Ellie Yang, Lindhurst; DeeDee Yang, Lindhurst; Makayla Synak, Marysville; Nallely Ferreira, Marysville; Alma Guerra, Marysville; Casidee Lynch, Mesa Verde; Jaycee Neuman, West Campus; Zoe Worobel, West Campus; Katie Martin, West Campus; Jordan Larson, West Campus.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Garrett Rasmussen, Dixon
Coach of the year: P.J. Garza, Capital Christian
All-league: Logan Mitchell, Dixon; Seth Just, Capital Christian; Matt Donlan, Capital Christian; Michael Blakeman, Capital Christian; Casey Gee, Capital Christian; Drake Hankins, West Campus.

COED TENNIS
Coach of the year: Anne Bestgen, West Campus
Boys
MVP: Kris Chow, West Campus
All-league: Luka Alaupovic, Dixon; Peter Yang, Lindhurst; Derek Fong, West Campus; Armando Montejano, Marysville; Ricky Fong, West Campus; Byeong Cha, Capital Christian; Robert Williams, Dixon.
Girls
MVP: Krystle Ito, West Campus
All-league: Janelle Mariana, Dixon; Jamie Hurdt, Marysville; Tori Porras, West Campus; Annie Lin, Marysville; Han Tran, Mesa Verde; Zoe Kratzer, Dixon; Courtney Ngai, Marysville.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Zach DeMotte, West Campus
Coach of the year: Danielle Young, West Campus
All-league: Alex Labass, Dixon; Zachary Schulman, Dixon; Will Pagozzo, Dixon; Matthew Sprengler, West Campus; Reginald Trimmingham, West Campus; Jordan Eldridge, West Campus; Bryan Poole, Dixon; Austin Anderson, Dixon.

GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Laura Garcia, Dixon
Coach of the year: Adrienne Anderson, Dixon
All-league: Alexis Tyhurst, Dixon; Rachel Stalie, Dixon; Jaida Aikens, Dixon; Gina Garcia, Dixon; Kacie Barrett, Dixon; Nicole Hagstrom, Dixon; Jordan Chance, Dixon.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Track MVP: Devan Sawyerr, West Campus
Field MVP: David Oates, Capital Christian
Co-Coaches of the year: Ron Gerringer, Capital Christian; Eric Hoefler, Lindhurst
All-league: Josh Green, Mesa Verde; Jurell Davis, Lindhurst; Anthony McDermott, Dixon; Miguel French, Lindhurst; Jarrade Davis, Lindhurst; Brett Williamson, West Campus; Chris Birkman, West Campus; Kwann Williams, West Campus; Kendall Caporale, Lindhurst; Matthews Kearns, Lindhurst; Jesus Garcia, Lindhurst; Tyler Holmes, Capital Christian; Ryan McNamee, Dixon; Marcos Pangelinan, Dixon; Brandon Roznos, Capital Christian; Keenan Armbrust, Capital Christian.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Track MVP: Nicole Albanese, Capital Christian
Field MVP: Raelle Roberson, Capital Christian
Coach of the year: Marcy Tarr, Marysville
All-league: Rachel Roberts, Capital Christian; Kayleigh Bates, Capital Christian; Jasmine Fletcher, Marysville; Bria Avery, Dixon; Laura Dang, West Campus; Stevie Jones, Capital Christian; Jasmine Cranshaw, Capital Christian; Hayleigh Filer, Capital Christian; Jordan Irvine, Dixon; Peri Daley, Marysville; Ivy Dunn, Dixon.

June 9, 2011
Prep Blog: Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams reported to The Bee:

Baseball
MVP: J.D. Davis, Elk Grove
Coach of the year: Scott Heinig, Davis
All-league: Josh Cosio, Davis; Ben Eckels, Davis; Galen Hashovksy, Davis; George Hatamiya, Davis; Alec Miramontes, Davis; Ryan King, Elk Grove; Dominic Nunez, Elk Grove; Ryan Tellez, Elk Grove; Jorge Vina, Elk Grove; Tyler Blake, Franklin; Jordan Johnson, Franklin; Josh Pigg, Franklin; Jon Zunich, Franklin; Robert Munoz, Grant; Jonathan Ruiz, Laguna Creek.

Softball
MVP: Shelby Wisdom, Elk Grove
All-league: Emily Glass, Davis; Melanie Habab, Davis; Becky Nakano, Davis; Megan Winton, Davis; Jordan Brenner, Elk Grove; Maryssa Harris, Elk Grove; Jessica Venturelli, Elk Grove; Amanda Absher, Franklin; Sade Estes, Franklin; Chantelle Oakley, Franklin; Makayla Fama, Laguna Creek; Jaime Goodrich, Laguna Creek; Leeza Woods, Laguna Creek; Brehanna Hamilton, Monterey Trail; Shawnyce Talbot, Grant.

Girls soccer
MVP: Anna Maria Gilbertson, Davis
Coach of the year: Allen Carlson, Davis
All-league:Dana Granger, Davis; Jennie Hawkins, Davis; Olivia Muller, Davis; Ali Yule, Davis; Anna Brown, Elk Grove; Lauren Chetner, Elk Grove; Rebecca Pasqual, Elk Grove; Julie Alltop, Franklin; Anastasha Barba, Franklin; Tatyana Garrett, Franklin; Crystal Vega, Franklin; Victoria Vue, Grant; Courtney Jacobs, Laguna Creek; Lydia Jimenez, Laguna Creek; Paris Mazzocchi, Monterey Trail.

Boys volleyball
MVP: Justin Doucetter, Franklin
Coach of the year: Julie Crawford, Davis
All-league: Derrick Coronado, Davis; Jonathan Wardrip, Davis; Brad Altman, Franklin; Kyle Cooper, Franklin; Kameron Tinsley, Franklin; Charles Faraimo, Grant; Greg Grady, Grant; Ilialo Timoti, Grant; Austin Bulda, Laguna Creek; Ashanti Jackson, Monterey Trail; Stedman Saunders, Monterey Trail.

Boys golf
MVP:Jordan Baroody, Davis
All-league: Cjase Dossa, Davis; Charlie Klein, Davis; Patrick Levin, Elk Grove; Brennin Hardy, Franklin; Cody Moore, Franklin; Byron Tam, Franklin; Eric Tam, Franklin.

Boys tennis
MVP: Glenn Hull, Davis
All-league: Andrew Dumit, Davis; Paul Klavins, Davis; Robert Lipman, Davis; Russell Richardson, Davis; Isaac Yee, Davis; Matt Yee, Davis; Chris Paclibar, Elk Grove; Lester Paclibar, Elk Grove; Andrew Amor, Franklin; Sahil Gupta, Franklin; Kevin Ha, Franklin.

Boys swimming
Coach of the year: Stuart Jackson, Franklin
200 medley relay: Harrison Dew-Hiersoux, Andrey Shalnev, Chad Smith, Jacobi Kelly, Laguna Creek. 200 free: Dylan Newsom, Davis. 200 IM: Kyle Nadler, Davis. 50 free: Wade Allen, Davis. 100 fly: Marc Blumberg, Davis. 100 free: Nick Tuttle, Franklin. 500 free: Dylan Newsom, Davis. 200 free relay: Cameron Franke, Kyle Nadler, John Varley, Wade Allen, Davis. 100 back: Connor Stapleton, Davis. 100 breast: Cameron Franke, Davis. 400 free relay: Marc Blumberg, Kyle Nadler, Dylan Newsom, Matt Whittle, Davis.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Tara Halsted, Hanna Levien, Beverly Nguyen, Marissa LaFreniere, Davis. 200 free: Rachel Johnson, Davis. 200 IM: Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 50 free: Marissa LaFreniere, Davis. 100 fly: Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 100 free: Rachel Johnson, Davis. 500 free: Tara Halsted, Davis. 200 free relay: Michelle Greenough, Rachel Johnson, Keelia Houston, Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 100 back: Tara Halsted, Davis. 100 breast: Michelle Greenough, Davis. 400 free relay: Marissa LaFreniere, Keelia Houston, Tara Halsted, Rachel Johnson, Davis. Diving: Quetzal Moreno, Franklin.

Boys track and field
100: Courtney Williams, Davis. 200: Shaquille Thompson, Grant. 400: Delvonte Jonson, Monterey Trail. 800: Paul Mohr, Davis. 1,600: Trevor Halsted, Davis. 3,200: Trevor Halsted, Davis. 100H: Nick Martinez, Elk Grove. 300H: Nick Martinez, Elk Grove. 4x100 relay: Shaquille Thompson, Isaiah Taylor, B.J. Edwards, James Sample, Grant. 4x400 relay: Henry Sanders, Lee Leverrier, Spencer Bowen, Alex Zavala, Davis. HJ: Ian Rock, Davis. LJ: Ian Rock, Davis. TJ: Matthew Austin, Davis. PV: Ian Rock, Davis. SP: Nick Denton, Davis. DT: Josh Letuligasenoa, Elk Grove.

Girls track and field
100: Esther Higgwe, Monterey Trail. 200: Esther Higgwe, Monterey Trail. 400: A'Jah Love, Monterey Trail. 800: Sophie Meads, Davis. 1,600: Sophie Meads, Davis. 3,200: Sophie Meads, Davis. 100H: Ciara Levy, Monterey Trail. 300H: Ciara Levy, Monterey Trail. 4x100 relay: Ciara Levy, Esther Higgwe, A'Jah Love, Phoenisha Schuhmeier, Monterey Trail. 4x400 relay: Ciara Levy, A'Jah Love, Esther Higgwe, Desiree Turner, Monterey Trail. HJ: Maddie Trost, Davis. LJ: Brionna Thompson, Franklin. TJ: Rachel Gardner, Monterey Trail. PV: Danielle Gantar, Davis. SP: Sarah Hussey, Elk Grove. DT: Lauren Sens, Elk Grove.

June 9, 2011
Prep blog: Delta River League spring all-league teams

Here are the Delta River League spring all-league teams that were reported to The Bee:

Baseball
MVP: Tyler Evanoff, Ponderosa
Coach of the year: Joe Potulny, Jesuit
All-league: Zach Green, Jesuit; Logan James, Jesuit; Louis Mejia, Jesuit; Brian Celsi, Jesuit; Joe Williams, Jesuit; Chris Muse-Fisher, Oak Ridge; Austin Ales, Oak Ridge; Cole Hansen, Oak Ridge; Jake Wehr, Oak Ridge; Zach Mahon, Oak Ridge; Zach Stilwell, Pleasant Grove; Josh Adams, Pleasant Grove; Garrett Heisinger, Pleasant Grove; Hunter Gallant, Ponderosa; Jerod Bravo, Ponderosa.

Softball
MVP: Danielle Henderson, Sheldon
Coach of the year: Mary Jo Truesdale, Sheldon
All-league: Nicole Clark, Folsom; Jade Matsumoto, Oak Ridge; Kasey Stanchek, Oak Ridge; Janessa Jeppesen, Oak Ridge; Ally Carda, Pleasant Grove; Lindsey Willmon, Pleasant Grove; Amber Murray, Pleasant Grove; Olivia Licatuorto, Ponderosa; Natalie Kessing, Ponderosa; Mary Mumper, St. Francis; Stephanie Heyward, St. Francis; Bailey O'Mara, St. Francis; DeJanee Moore, Sheldon; Alexis Cooper, Sheldon; MeShalon Moore, Sheldon.

Boys golf
MVP: Joel Slack, Folsom
Coach of the year: Carl Massey, Oak Ridge
All-league: Taylor Knoll, Folsom; Chris Macasaet, Jesuit; Patrick Cairns, Jesuit; Ben Corfee, Jesuit; Michael Grenz, Pleasant Grove; Corey Pereira, Ponderosa; Derek Trofimczuk, Ponderosa.

Girls soccer
MVP: Kasey Curtis, St. Francis
Coach of the year: Richard Carrigan, St. Francis
All-league: Danielle Zezoff, Folsom; Marissa Ribeiro, Oak Ridge; Emily Duff, Pleasant Grove; Alyssa Andress, Pleasant Grove; Natalie Hanson, Ponderosa; Aubrey Wimmer, Ponderosa; Michelle Kimball, Ponderosa; Andrea Damian, St. Francis; Haley Hughes, St. Francis; Jennifer Lum, St. Francis; Kayla Nanoo, St. Francis; Megan Smith, Sheldon; Sidney Coleman, Sheldon; Ashari Hines, Sheldon; Christine Platt, Sheldon.

Boys swimming
200 medley relay: Trevor Dong, Dylan Kubick, Brandon Mille, Garrison Yeandle, Oak Ridge. 200 free: Sonny Fierro, Sheldon. 200 IM: Brandon Mills, Oak Ridge. 50 free: Garrison Yeandle, Oak Ridge. 100 fly: Nick Kramer, Jesuit. 100 free: Matt Hamilton, Jesuit. 500 free: Sonny Fierro, Sheldon. 200 free relay: Austin Beckwith, Matt Hamilton, Matt Flodin, Pat Macart, Jesuit. 100 back: Andy Cunningham, Ponderosa. 100 breast: Brandon Mills, Oak Ridge. 400 free relay: Austin Beckwith, Matt Hamilton, Nick Kramer, Pat Macart, Jesuit. Diving: Jacob Crayne.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Sydney Johansen, Carissa Metcalf, Cora Stebbins, Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 200 free: Taylor Lehr, Ponderosa. 200 IM: Sydney Johansen, St. Francis. 50 free: Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 100 fly: Kylie Ahnell, Folsom; Annclaire Macart, St. Francis. 500 free: Taylor Lehr, Ponderosa. 200 free relay: Cora Stebbins, Natalie Green, Jessica Poelman, Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 100 back: Sydney Johansen, St. Francis. 100 breast: Carissa Metcalf, St. Francis. 400 free relay: Sydney Johansen, Natalie Green, Carissa Metcalf, Annclaire Macart, St. Francis. Diving: Amy Crayne, St. Francis.

Boys tennis
MVP: Suresh Eswaran, Jesuit
Coach of the year: Pat Ryan, Oak Ridge
All-league: Tanner Scurfield, Folsom; Glen Zhou, Folsom; Gus Orlando, Jesuit; Josh Lin, Jesuit; Avery Moore, Jesuit; Miles Flam, Jesuit; Andrew Hall, Oak Ridge; Nick Atkinson, Oak Ridge; Jimmy Giovannini, Oak Ridge; Tanner Schmutte, Oak Ridge; Kevin Valentine, Ponderosa.

Boys volleyball
Co-MVP's: Branden Torado, Jesuit; Jon Tuttle, Oak Ridge
Coach of the year: Jason Johnson, Jesuit
All-league: Jackson Whitlow, Folsom; Alex Gaskin, Jesuit; Parker Bellinger, Jesuit; Mason Pigman, Jesuit; Jack Hoisington, Oak Ridge; Trent Stigerts, Oak Ridge; Tim Spykerman, Oak Ridge; Griff O'Camb, Ponderosa; Nick Jokerst, Ponderosa; Quyet Phan, Sheldon.

Boys track and field
100: Austin Mitsch, Jesuit. 200: Austin Mitsch, Jesuit. 400: Alex Robards, Ponderosa. 800: Colton Misono, Jesuit. 1,600: Benji Xie, Oak Ridge. 3,200: Benji Xie, Oak Ridge. High hurdles: Zach Youngberg, Oak Ridge. Low hurdles: Zach Youngberg, Oak Ridge. 4x100 relay: Austin Mitsch, Julian Wallace, Zane Westmoreland, Tommy Krotine, Jesuit. 4x400 relay: Jerry Turner II, Malcolm Willis, Devonni Terrell, Andre Woodson, Sheldon. HJ: Will Findlay, Oak Ridge. PV: Troy Osland, Jesuit. LJ: Thomas Sperbeck, Jesuit. TJ: Thomas Sperbeck, Jesuit. SP: Stephen Boals, Jesuit. DT: Stephen Boals, Jesuit.

Girls track and field
100: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 200: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 400: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 800: Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. 1,600: Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. 3,200: Jacqueline Mansoor, Oak Ridge. High hurdles: Shannon Trumbull, Oak Ridge. Low hurdles: Shannon Trumbull, Oak Ridge. 4x100 relay: Tre'ana Johnson, Breanna Smalley, Kacy Corrigan, Mallanie Castillo, Sheldon. 4x400 relay: Brittany Adams, Alexis Davenport, Cami Crawford, Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. HJ: Jessica Gannon, Folsom. PV: Haley Carbullido, St. Francis. LJ: Andrea Furtado, St. Francis. TJ: Danylle Kurywchal, Ponderosa. SP: Kayla O'Brine, St. Francis. DT: Brooke Sperbeck, St. Francis.

June 9, 2011
Prep blog: Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams we have received:

Baseball
MVP: Dustin Vaught, Bella Vista
All-league: Miles Chambers, Rio Linda; Dustin Jenkins, Rio Linda; Brandon Hunley, Christian Brothers; Hunter Dobson, Christian Brothers; Kyle Jones, Oakmont; Jimmy Lunardelli, Oakmont; Jared Virtue, Oakmont; Mike Nantz, Del Campo; Derek Rodigo, Del Campo; Tyler Smith, Del Campo; Ben Brooks, Bella Vista; David Dellaserra, Bella Vista; Tommy Lininger, Bella Vista; Shane Rae, Casa Roble; Chris Stapleton, Casa Roble; Mitch Samson, Casa Roble; Matt Cox, Casa Roble

Softball
MVP: Krystal Aubert, Casa Roble
All-league: Kaitlyn Garcia, Casa Roble; Ali Aguilar, Casa Roble; Madison Zetz, Casa Roble; McKenzie Kenobbie, Casa Roble; Amber Swett, Rio Linda; Jenna Thorne, Rio Linda; Kristin Gross, Rio Linda; Amy Lara, Rio Linda; Hannah Howell, Del Campo; Makayla Props, Del Campo; Jackie Caramazza, Del Campo; Tia Turner, Oakmont; Marisa Andrade, Oakmont; Krista Bedford, Oakmont; Haley Snyder, Christian Brothers; Maddy Grover, Christian Brothers; Hannah Gunter, Bella Vista.

Boys golf
All-league: Andrej Bevins, Christian Brothers; Hunter Rappleye, Christian Brothers; Kit Carson, Christian Brothers; Dylan Fuller, Chrisitan Brothers; Dylan Neal, Casa Roble; Mason Welch, Del Campo; Cory Eddings, Oakmont; Zach Will, Oakmont; Mike Croisetiere, Oakmont; C.J. Wells, Bella Vista.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Jenny Miller, Elizabeth Rodgers, Camille Andre, Natalie Miner, Bella Vista. 200 free: Hailey Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 IM: Kathleen Schiavenza, Christian Brothers. 50 free: Tabitha Ellsworth, Del Campo. 100 fly: Brittany Rojo, Christian Brothers. 100 free: Brittany Rojo, Christian Brothers. 500 free: Hailey Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 free relay: Heather Gordon, Hailey Struckmeyer, Jenner Johnson, Tabitha Ellsworth, Del Campo. 100 back: Stephanie Bedford, Casa Roble. 100 breast: Paige Emery, Bella Vista. 400 free relay: Jenny Miller, Courtney Keene, Paige Emery, Camille Andre, Bella Vista. 1-meter diving: Shelbie Holden, Bella Vista.

Boys swimming
200 medley relay: Steve Barbich, Brett Emery, Naran Lodhia, Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 200 free: Taylor Nordell, Oakmont. 200 IM: Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 50 free: Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 100 fly: Steve Barbich, Bella Vista. 100 free: Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 500 free: Jake Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 free relay: Naran Lodhia, Colton Barbich, Tyler Miguel, Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 100 back: Jake Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 100 breast: Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 400 free relay: Tyler Miguel, Savo Gojkovich, Austin Stevenson, Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 1-meter diving: Naran Lodhia, Bella Vista

Boys track and field
MVP: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers
Most Outstanding Track: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo
Most Outstanding Field: Kevin Logue, Bella Vista
100: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 200: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 400: Anthony Hernandez, Casa Roble; Jared Powell, Bella Vista. 800: Edixon Puglisi, Oakmont; David Silvert, Bella Vista. 1,600: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo; Jordan Rushing, Del Campo. 3,200: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo. High hurdles: Anthony Castaneda, Christian Brothers. Low hurdles: Derrick Booth, Oakmont. 4x100 relay: Aaron Terrell-Byrd, Andrew Stoltenberg, David Hudnall, Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 4x400 relay: Daniel Cattolica, Adam Ciszewski, Jared Powell, David Silvert, Bella Vista. HJ: Kevin Logue, Bella Vista. PV: Lishen Lu, Oakmont. LJ: David Kulp, Del Campo. TJ: Anthony Castaneda, Christian Brothers. SP: Deandre Porter, Casa Roble. DT: Nelson Quinley, Oakmont.

Girls track and field
MVP: Jazmine Harper, Oakmont
Most Outstanding Track: Marisa Carino, Oakmont
Most Outstanding Field: Angie Charles, Bella Vista
100: McKenzie Sup, Bella Vista. 200: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. 400: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. 800: Marisa Carino, Oakmont. 1,600: Marisa Carino, Oakmont. 3,200: Sara Lack, Bella Vista. High hurdles: Sophia Vivaldi, Bella Vista. Low hurdles: Elise Stevens, Bella Vista. 4x100 relay: Lauren Bush, Li Lim, Audrey Lohmeyer, McKenzie Sup, Bella Vista. 4x400 relay: Kat Bailey, Madison Sabini, Amber Bunyard, Kellie Schmitt, Casa Roble. HJ: Sarah Reinhardt, Bella Vista. PV: Angie Charles, Bella Vista. LJ: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. TJ: Michelle Hernandez, Bella Vista. SP: Leah Parrish, Bella Vista. DT: Keanna Velez, Bella Vista.

Boys tennis
MVP: Jonathan Limhengco, Christian Brothers
All-league: Matt Alves, Casa Roble; Kyle Coates, Oakmont; Chris Deeble, Bella Vista; Dennis Costache, Bella Vista; Christian Serafin, Bella Vista; Winston Limhengco, Christian Brothers; Ryan Peebody; Zach Paiva, Oakmont; Andrew Meyer, Casa Roble; Ryan Jelicich, Casa Roble; Kyle Bakkie, Del Campo; Vince Bartsch, Del Campo; Serge Tsogtbaatar, Rio Linda.

Boys volleyball
MVP: Ryan Siu, Oakmont
All-league: David Dalisey, Christian Brothers; Kent Makishima, Oakmont; Luke Turner, Oakmont; Ryan Peabody, Christian Brothers; Anthony Gibson, Pioneer; Sean Standley, Del Campo; Tim Cook, Oakmont; Travis Limeberger, Christian Brothers; Sean Steimel, Christian Brothers; Forrest Gay, Pioneer; Joseph Lee, Rio Linda.

Girls soccer
MVP: Maddie Easterbrook, Bella Vista
All-league: Maria Huato, Rio Linda; Adriana Zuniga, Rio Linda; Cecilia Tapia, Casa Roble; Demi Muses, Casa Roble; Miami Whitehouse, Del Campo; Brooke Bermudez, Del Campo; Madison Nagle, Del Campo; Kayla Powers, Oakmont; Jena Tague, Oakmont; Katie Carte, Oakmont; Kendall Boshart, Oakmont; Jessica Small, Christian Brothers; Ellisa Munoz, Christian Brothers; Marisa Cuevas, Christian Brothers; Haley Hatfield, Christian Brothers; Ashlee Difuntorum, Christian Brothers; Chelsea Lewandowski, Bella Vista; Sarah Avery, Bella Vista; Moressa Lindsey, Bella Vista; Julia Platter, Bella Vista; Jordyn Delaney Bella Vista.

June 8, 2011
Prep Blog: Capital Athletic League spring all-league teams

Here are the spring Capital Athletic League teams that The Bee has received:

Baseball
MVP: Sutter McLoughlin, Rio Americano
All-league: Guillermo Salazar, Rio Americano; Alex Mugnaini, Rio Americano; Alec Kazanjian, Rio Americano; Kenny Tripp, Rio Americano; Mark Ledbetter, Rio Americano; Sam Dardick, Whitney; Trent Duncan, Whitney; Josh Robinson, Whitney; Cody Cesna, Whitney; Lucas David, Cordova; Nathan Jacobson, Cordova; Jonathan MacMonagle, Cordova; Michael Gassaway, Antelope; Wyatt Castro, Antelope; Kyle Tibbett, Antelope; Cory Moore, Antelope; Cole Edner, El Camino; Dee Kuwabara, El Camino; Tim Johnson, Mira Loma.

Softball
MVP: Alyssa Schmidt, Whitney
Pitcher of the year: Taylor Cotton, Whitney
All-league: Ashleigh Hughes, Antelope; Catlyn Cavender, El Camino; Darian Harris, Whitney; Kayli Shaw, Whitney; Kaitlyn Gruchow, Whitney; Karolanne Tipton, Cordova; Kayla Dormer, Whitney; Michelle Tarlandoukht, Cordova; Carly Sayles, Rio Americano; Taylor Martinez, El Camino; Courtney Tanton, Antelope; Valerie Cain, Cordova; Taylor Minor, El Camino; Lauren Szoboscan, Cordova; Ashley Baumgart, Antelope; Cheyenne Drury, El Camino; Savannah Verdon, Mira Loma; Taani Johnson, Antelope.

Boys golf
MVP: Branden Vogel, Rio Americano
All-league: Eric Lee, Rio Americano; Spencer Cvitanov, El Camino; Ben Morgan, El Camino; Kyle Tribble, El Camino; Jared Moen, Antelope; Nathan Hodges, Whitney; Andy Hadley, Whitney; Matt Low, Whitney; Chris Stankievicz, Mira Loma; Benedict Tagle, Mira Loma; Daniel Tagle, Mira Loma.

Boys tennis
All-league: Wyatt Brown, Rio Americano; Charles LaSalle, Rio Americano; Kadyn Silva, Rio Americano; Patrick Johnson, Rio Americano; Edward Ni, Mira Loma; Jordan Smith, El Camino; Blake Ewen, El Camino; T.J. Papenfuss, Whitney; Sumer Sinha, Whitney.

Boys volleyball
MVP: John Fluette, Antelope.
All-league: Eric Giacoini, Justin Vaughen, David Parker, Rich Litvinchuk and Matt Reinking, Whitney; Taylor Davis, Brandon Giardina and Vitaliy Vechtomov, Antelope; Richard Young, Justen Beskeen, Brayden Giacomini, Bear River; David Deloney, Rio Americano.

Swimming
Girls
Swimmer of the Year: Lexie Franz, Rio Americano
All-league:
Whitney - Loree Olson, 200 medley relay, 200 IM; Colleen Daley, 200 medley relay, 50 free, 10 free; Stephanie Henderson, 200 medley relay; Mariah Patterson, 200 medley relay.
Rio Americano - Hailey Ferko, 100 fly, 200 free relay, 100 breast; Lexie Franz, 500 fee, 100 back, 400 free relay; Vicky Gyorffy, 200 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Taylor Yamahata, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Cathy Woo, 400 free relay; Robyn Butler, 200 free relay.
El Camino - Molly Kearney, diving.

Boys
Swimmer of the Year: Adam Ferguson, Rio Americano
All-league:
El Camino - Jimmy Wiley, 50 free, 200 free relay; Nick Jordan, 200 free relay; Ben Moser, 200 free relay; Chris Smith, 200 free relay.
Rio Americano - Zach Yokoyama, diving; Tyler Llamas, 200 medley relay; 200 IM, 100 fly, 400 free relay; Adam Ferguson, 200 medley relay; 200 free, 100 breast, 400 free relay; Matthew Thalken, 200 medley relay; John Price, 200 medley relay, 100 free, 100 back, 400 free relay; Jake Hastie, 500 free; Johnny Neumann, 400 free

May 23, 2011
Del Oro's Smotherman qualifies for CIF state golf finals

Del Oro junior Austin Smotherman shot an even-par 72 Monday to finish in a four-way tie for fourth at the CIF Northern California Regional boys golf championships at the Butte Country Club in Chico.

Smotherman qualifies to play as an individual in the CIF State Championship June 8 at Poppy Hills in Pebble Beach.

In team competition, Davis finished fourth (380), Granite Bay (390) eighth and Del Oro ninth (397).

De La Salle of Concord won the team title with a 369 and will join Robert Lewis Stevenson of Pebble Beach (370) and Foothill of Pleasanton (370) as NorCal state team qualifiers.

Jonathan Garrick of St. Francis of Mountain View was the medalist with a four-under 68.

- Bill Paterson

May 16, 2011
Smotherman's 71 leads Del Oro to 1-stroke Masters golf win

Austin Smotherman shot a one-under-par 71 to help lead Del Oro to a one-stroke victory over Davis today at the Sac-Joaquin Section Masters boys golf championships at The Reserve at Spanos Park in Stockton.

Del Oro, which placed third in last week's Division II section finals, finished with a 381; Davis had a 382. Granite Bay finished with a 388 as the three teams qualified for Monday's CIF Northern California Regional championships at the Butte Creek County Club in Chico.

Turlock's Paul Smith repeated as the Masters medalist with a 69. He advances to the NorCals as an individual qualifier along with Ponderosa's Corey Pereira (73), Oak Ridge's Charlie Cameron (73) and East Union's Will Brink (74). Brink won a five-man playoff for the final spot.

Smotherman's 71 wasn't the only strong score for Del Oro. Eric Ash shot a 73. Robert Sahlit, Canyon Rowe and Justin Raskin shot 79s.

Jordan Baroody led Davis with a 72. Chase Dossa shot a 75, Scott Raber a 76, Charlie Klein a 78 and Alex Blumenfeld an 81.

Chuck Pedrone topped Granite Bay with a 73. Alex Gibbs had a 77, Conner Hallisey 78, Brandon Baumgarten a 79 and Bryan Wise an 81 for this year's D-II section champs.

Jesuit, last year's Masters champions and this year's D-I North champions, finished fourth with a 391. Christian Brothers and Oak Ridge tied for fifth with 392s.

For complete results, go to http://cifsjs.org/index.php?page=golf-boys

- Bill Paterson

May 9, 2011
Jesuit, Granite Bay, El Camino win section boys golf titles

Jesuit, Granite Bay and El Camino won today's Sac-Joaquin Section Division I North, D-II and D-III team boys golf championships, respectively.

Jesuit, led by Ben Corfee's even par 72 at Paradise Valley, finished with a 378 to advance to the section Masters Championship Monday at The Reserve at Spanos Park. Jesuit is the defending Masters champion.

Davis (404) and Oak Ridge (414) also advanced from the D-I North finals.

February 1, 2011
10 Jesuit athletes to participate in signing ceremony at the school

By Bill Paterson

bpaterson@sacbee.com

Ten students at Jesuit High School will sign NCAA letters of intent during a ceremony at 8 a.m. Wednesday involving families and students at the school.

Athletic director Chris Fahey said today that athletes who will sign are:

Steve Boals: Duke (track and field)

Matt Davidson: Holy Cross (baseball)

Alex Dow: Seattle University (golf)

Suresh Eswaran: Vanderbilt (tennis)

Rhys Hoskins: Sacramento State (baseball)

Cameron Iwasa: UC Irvine (soccer)

Cameron Law: UC Davis (baseball)

Pat MacArt: St. Louis University (swimming)

Andrew Mills: Princeton (soccer)

Matt Wiesenfarth: UC Davis (soccer)

November 11, 2010
By the Numbers: Girls golf

3: Consecutive Division II Sac-Joaquin Section championships won by McClatchy (2006-08).

3: Consecutive D-III section championships won by Loretto (2006-08).

5: Consecutive Masters tournament championships won by St. Francis (2006-10).

8: Consecutive section team championships by St. Francis (1997-2003; the team won a spring and fall title in 1999).

13: Section championships by St. Francis since 1997.

- For more information, go to www.cifsjs.org

November 9, 2010
Scholarship recruits will sign NCAA letter of intents starting Wednesday

Editor's Note: Parents or coaches that have an athlete who will sign an NCAA letter of intent this week, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com with the details by 1 p.m. Wednesday.

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

High school athletes from basketball to equestrian will sign NCAA letters of intent starting Wednesday.

Among them is Sacramento High School 6-foot-3 senior guard Josiah Turner, the No. 10 rated player nationally by Rivals.com, who will sign with Arizona.

Joining Turner for a 9:10 a.m. ceremony/celebration in the school theater will be teammate Robert Garrett, a 6-11 senior center, headed to Santa Clara, and girls player Fantasia Hilliard, a 5-4 point guard who will play for Sacramento State.

Two other high-profile basketball players, Sheldon's Darius Nelson (UTEP) and Ramon Eaton (Pepperdine), are scheduled to hold their signing ceremony on Friday afternoon in the school's library.

Among other athletes set to sign during school-sponsored ceremonies Wednesday include baseball players Jordan Johnson (CSU Northridge) of Franklin and J.D. Davis of Elk Grove and Austin Diemer of Rocklin, both with CSU Fullerton; and softball players Danielle Henderson (Cal) and Dejanae Moore (UC Santa Barbara) of Sheldon and Shelby Wisdom (UC Santa Barbara) of Elk Grove.

Others scheduled to sign before the Nov. 17 initial signing period include St. Francis golfer Briana Mao (Virginia); equestrian Kendall Skreden (SMU) of St. Francis and Pleasant Grove softball player Ally Carda (UCLA) and basketball player Melissa Norman (Nebraska-Kearney).

Initial signings for football, soccer, water polo and track and field/cross country will be Feb. 2.

October 14, 2010
On the Radar: Union Mine Girls Golf

Back story: The Diamondbacks have a 32-match winning streak in Sierra Valley Conference play that began more than three seasons ago.

Résumé: Union Mine has posted some of the lowest nine-hole team scores in the Sac-Joaquin Section, including a 200 at Bartley Cavanaugh, a 202 at Forest Lake and a 206 at Empire Ranch.

Top player: The team is led by senior Cassidy Stelzmiller, the defending conference MVP. She leads the SVC with a 38-stroke average for nine holes. UC Davis and Nebraska have offered scholarships to Cassidy, whose sister Chelsea is a senior playing with the Aggies.

Supporting cast: Seniors Tasha Kubek (nine-hole average of 41), Camille Waldon (44) and Courtney Thomas (46), and juniors Hannah Moylan and Elizabeth Petty.

Up next: The Diamondbacks play Monday at Bartley Cavanaugh in the second conference tournament. They finish their SVC dual-match season Tuesday against El Dorado at Cameron Park.

- Jeff Caraska



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

February 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28  

Monthly Archives