July 3, 2013
Casa Roble's Aguilar named to Cal-Hi All-State softball team

Editor Mark Tennis said he took heavy criticism "from many parts of the state" when he selected Casa Roble's Ali Aguilar as the Cal-Hi State Softball Freshman of the Year four years ago.

But Aguilar, a shortstop and Washington scholarship signee, wound up making Tennis look pretty insightful.

She finished her senior year at Casa Roble by batting .500 with eight home runs and helping the Rams to their third Sac-Joaquin Section championship in four seasons.

The Bee's Player of the Year is the only high school player competing for the USA Junior National Team (U-19) this summer.

June 19, 2013
Ziegenhirt, Moore named to USA national softball team

Former Sheldon standout and Cal graduate Lindsey Ziegenhirt and former Sutter High and Oregon star Jessica Moore are among 18 players selected to the USA Softball Women's National Team.

Moore, a pitcher who graduated from Oregon on Sunday, was the Pac-12 Pitcher of the Year and a first team All-American with a 27-6 record and 1.71 ERA in leading the Ducks to their first conference championship. She finished her Ducks career with 100 wins and 915 strikeouts in 903 innings.

Ziegenhirt, a catcher, had 17 home runs and 54 RBIs for Cal this season and was an All-Pac-12 second team and NFCA All-Pacific Region first team selection. She also was the Pac-12 Softball Scholar Athlete of the Year, having maintained a 3.77 grade-point average during her Cal career.

She finishes fourth in career home runs with 42 and fifth in RBIs with 151 for the Golden Bears.

Both will compete for the USA in the World Cup of Softball July 11-14 in Oklahoma City; the Canadian Open July 16-22 in Surrey, B.C.; and the International Women's World Championship/Pan American Games qualifier Aug. 5-18 in San Juan, Puerto Rico.

June 14, 2013
Three area teams are in Cal-Hi's top 40 state softball rankings

Pleasant Grove, Rocklin and Casa Roble finished among the top 40 teams in Cal-Hi Sports' final state softball rankings.

Pleasant Grove (22-11) finished No. 22, Rocklin (26-5) No. 27 and Casa Roble (29-5) No. 29.

Santiago (28-5) of Corona (28-5) finished No. 1, James Logan (26-1) of Union City No. 2 and Sac-Joaquin Section Division I champion Vintage (34-1) of Napa No. 3. Vintage's only loss was to Pleasant Grove.

Casa Roble, the section's D-II champion, finished No. 6 in Cal-Hi's State D-II rankings.

June 14, 2013
Former Elk Grove star named to NAIA softball All-America team

California State University, San Marcos, senior pitcher Cortney Allen of Elk Grove was named to the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) softball All-America First Team for the second consecutive year.

The 26-year-old Allen finished the year 34-7 with a 1.12 ERA in 249.2 innings. She struck out 203.

The No. 9 Cougars lost 3-1 to St. Xavier of Chicago in the NAIA national championship playoffs in Columbus, Ga., to finish 43-12.

June 14, 2013
Cal-Hi names Pioneer's Merrida state softball coach of the year

Cal-Hi Sports has selected Pioneer's Linda Merrida as its state Medium Schools Softball Coach of the Year.

Merrida, named The Bee's Coach of the Year earlier this month, led Pioneer to a 24-6 overall record and the Sac-Joaquin Section Division III championship this season.

After upsetting Whitney 1-0 in nine innings in the first round, then losing to Antelope, the Patriots rebounded to win their last four games, including beating Antelope twice, to claim the school's second section softball title. Pioneer also won the D-IV title in 2006 with Linda's daughter, Christina, playing a leading role.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Tri County Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Tri County Conference teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Defensive MVP: Angelica Dark, Pioneer.
Offensive MVP: Kelsey Goodner, Woodland.
All-League: Cailin Garmon, Inderkum; Tori Bellin, Rylie Carlier, Gabriela Davis, Angelica Navarro, Pioneer; Mikayla Brown, Kaitlyn Combo, Ahlee Paterno, River Valley; Kiley Bair, Kaylee Davis, Bailey Lerch, Rachel Tadlock, Woodland; Chelsea Braun, Anjelica Cisneros, Yuba City.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive MVP: Hailey Maxwell, Inderkum.
Defensive MVP: Stacy Larson, Natomas.
All-League: Ivarie Bourrage, Danielle McCarthy, Cierra Quintana, Makayla Ruvalcaba, Maia Torres, Inderkum; Evelyn Cordero, Victoria Gutierrez, Natomas; Ally Martin, Tanya Rodriguez, Pioneer; Princessa Ceja, Jazzmyne Garcia, Jackie Koch, Lizzie Milner, Karinna Recendez, River Valley; Stephanie Doss, Brianna Hernandez, Cheyenne Romero, Alli Ward, Woodland; Cassidy Fix, Yuba City.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Sierra Valley Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Sierra Valley Conference teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
MVP: Sarah Phillis, Union Mine.
Coach of the Year: Javier Martinez, River City.
All-League: Jessica Dager, Laura Dager, Madi Heape, Calista Almer, Shyanne Winjie, Union Mine; Sabryna Scott, Julia Morales, Jennifer Palmeras, Samantha Kile, Melia Roberts, Cosumnes Oaks; Catelyn Parker, Alejandra Medina, Makayla Bryant, Liberty Ranch; Karina Callazo, Ashlend Rodriguez, Jordin Sanchez, River City; Ashley Muzzi, Cherise Silvan, Vista del Lago; Kailey Olcott, Trinity Jackson, El Dorado; Baylee Hirtel, Galt.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Galvin Griffin, Vista del Lago.
Coach of the Year: Glenn Linka, Golden Sierra.
All-League: Daniel Deloney, Connor Tevenan, Hunter Ales, Patrick Reinking, Vista del Lago; Matt Smith, Rocky Sacks, Gracen Christensen, Brian Cann, Golden Sierra; Brandon Koons, Zach Melgoza, Capital Christian; Elijah Magat, Tait Miller, El Dorado; Newton Vong, West Campus.

BASEBALL
MVP: Michael Majewski, Vista del Lago.
Coach of the Year: Rusty McDonald, El Dorado.
All-League: Nick Schumacher, Josh Pfeffer, Nick Rametta, Zach Stolarow, Tyler Kaim, Vista del Lago; Chris Swineford, Zach Culp, Matt Smith, Nick Bonniksen, Tim Hinrichs, El Dorado; Donovan Palma, Alex Smith, Spencer Ubois, Cosumnes Oaks; James Reilly, Jake Oliver, Zach Bartelme, Liberty Ranch; Joseph Oliveria, Jarrod Person, Jared Brunet, Galt; Byron Farrell, River City; Sean Tow, Union Mine.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Sierra Foothill League teams

Here are the spring All-Sierra Foothill League teams that have been submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
MVP: Mallory Asaro, Rocklin.
All-League: Jenna Curtan, Frankie Orlando, Amanda Horbasch, Crystal Vierra, Woodcreek; Sam Moffat, Maddie Wuelfing, Cali Lewis, Jaclyn Amader, Kendall Chambers, Rocklin; Kayla Fields, Delany DeMello, Taylor McDowell, Alison Manzo, Roseville; Molly Fowkes, Hanna Miller, Sam Strong, Del Oro; Gia France, Nina Murphy-Cook, Granite Bay.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Bryce Johnson, Woodcreek.
All-League: Blake Abercrombie, Andrew Penney, Rocklin; Brandon Baumgarten, Mason Troike, Granite Bay; Justin Raskin, Josh Sedeno, Louie Euer, Del Oro; Derek Frank, Logan Lowe, Nevada Union.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Co-MVP: Trevor Bryant, Bobby Curtis, Nevada Union.
All-League: Ryan Cernik, Nico Duvekot, Rocklin; Evan Kittle, Austin Marks, Lucas Vojak, Nevada Union; Christian Habeil, Roseville; Connor Drake, Mason Humes, Adrian Giron, Del Oro; Greg Smith, Zach Wilson, Vaughn Petersen, Granit Bay.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Lauren Stafford, Roseville.
All-League: Sabrina Guzman, Sierra Sanchez, Marissa Vaughan, Lindsey Anderson, Milana Wolsleben, Roseville; Dani DeRosa, Lindsay Erl, Laura Purdy, Lydia SUmmers, Michelle Tran, Rocklin; Julia Beck, Makenzie Brito, Bridgid Lummis, Chloe Dobson, Granite Bay; Kayla Collins, Marisa Grattan, Jessica Hinsken, Elle Gollnick, Del Oro; Madeline McArthur, Emily Kitchen, Erien Matsueda, Woodcreek; Meshon O'Conner, Nevada Union.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Matt Thompson, Granite Bay.
All-League: Gabe Ezcurra, Max Hennessey, Gaylin Champlin, Del Oro; Mitchell Iwahiro, Bradley Chee, Chinar Sheth, Granite Bay; Alex Agelokopoulous, Hunter Snider, Brandon Yates, Rocklin; Dallas Guerrero, Alex Bychoviak, Roseville; Jan Arendain, Woodcreek.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Sierra Delta League teams

Here are the spring All-Sierra Delta League teams submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP: Hollie Johnson, Golden Sierra; Lindsey Rose, Rio Vista.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Aly Stiles, Rio Vista; Becky Pratte, Golden Sierra.
All-League: Savannah Stephens, Kenna Barth, Samantha Bastein, Alexis Hall, Haley Laird, Carly Kauffman, Golden Sierra; Kylee Hagan, Holly Chandler Carli Schulz, Mariah Hernandez, Rio Vista; Sara Moffet, Cassandra Powell, Hannah Thompson, Vacaville Christian; Brooke-Ashley Castillo, Cindy Van Bogart, San Juan; Nicole Filbert, Highlands.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive Player of the Year: Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian.
Defensive Player of the Year: Natalie Parks, Bradshaw Christian.
Coach of the Year: Dan Sisneros, Highlands.
All-League: Micheala Thorn, Lauren DeCarlo, TaylorShubert, Madison Kelly, Vacaville Christian; Rebecca Hegge, Amanda Dukes, Alix Nordby, Taylor Gleason, Kayleigh Brothers, Golden Sierra; Jennifer Lawson, Savannah Grant, Kennedi Barkley, Olivia Gula, Bradshaw Christian; Karla Cruz, Miriam Brajas, Highlands; Hannah Dumas, Lindsey Hawkins, Gabby Ortega, Rio Vista; Hannah Till, Cassidy Carrera, San Juan; Natalie Ebler, Encina.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Pioneer Valley League teams

Here are the spring All-Pioneer Valley League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Devon Loomis, Colfax.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Tim Day, Colfax; Troy Peterson, Lincoln.
All-League: Ryan Glazner, Dave Campbell, James Dean, Colfax; Ethan Liddle, Isaiah Garcia, Jake Sola, James Pallas, Kody Kencke, Julio Martinez, Lincoln; Logan Markstein, Chip Mitchell, Placer; Michael Raigoza, Travis Anderson, Andrew Reis, Andrew Harris, Bear River; Devin Eldredge, Brandon Goad, Center; Briar Litz, Foothill.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Andrew Carducci, Placer.
All-League: Andrew Leaonard, Bear River; AJ deCastro, Alex Bgaton, Foothill; Drew Detwillier, Colfax; Connor Fergeson, Lincoln; Kyle Fontes, Andrew Dahlin, Placer.

GIRLS TENNIS
All-League: Deja Kitchinar, Victoria Lavor, Center; Justine Hanson, COlfax; Clare McInery, Kristen Schasuble, Placer.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Metro Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Metro Conference teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

GIRLS SWIMMING
All-League: Allie Stewart, Jane Ferguson, Sydney Kushida, Emily Griensebeck, Elena Redman, Eleanor Hunts, Kayla Arakaki, Hannah Ross, Sophie Porter, McClatchy; Valerie Vessels, Valley; Christina Trimingham, Sofia Amezcua, Julia Ng, Hayleigh Lynch, Kennedy.

BOYS SWIMMING
All-League: Jesse Walker, Andrew Paiva, Owen Martin, Jesse Glick, Matt Gevercer, Nevada Schultz, McClatchy; Brandon Bulfer, Jonathon Hutton, Brendon Collins, Andrew Johnson, Bradley Collins, Kennedy.

BASEBALL
MVP: Jalen Brown, Rosemont.
All-League: Adam Takeuchi, Alex Okamoto, T.J. Hicks, Kennedy; Michael Valli, Eddie Sievers, Jorge Perez, Raul Ortiz, McClatchy; Kevin Beatty, Greg Hartley, Rosemont; Kirk Crump, Caden Voges, Sacramento; Andre Ruiz, Jake Hanson, Florin; Dwight Alston, Valley; Shawn Franklin, Burbank.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Peter Vang, Valley.
All-League: Joe Healow, Kennedy; Eric Tau, Florin; Grant Fong, Justin Hu, Kramer Wong, McClatchy; Van Yang, Johnson; Alan Yang, Chia Vang, Valley; Warren Davis, Nate Hernandez, Sacramento; Wan Lee, AJ Isaako, Burbank.

SOFTBALL
All-League: Jayda Jordan, Janiece Jackson, Sacramento; Leia Gaspar, Leslie Pilgrim, Cynthia Garcia, Josie Fong, McClatchy; Aaliyah Oliver, Alexandra Pudlo, Hannah Trabucco, Janessa Rocha, Rosemont; Cheyenne Crump, Hortencia Lugo, Kiana Bailey, Burbank; Breon Hall, Keari Hutt, Kennedy; Gail Oliver, Florin.

Additional lists:

Spring All-Tri County Conference teams

Spring All-Sierra Valley Conference teams

Spring All-Sacramento Metro Athletic League teams

Spring All-Sierra Foothill League teams

Spring All-Sierra Delta League teams

Spring All-Pioneer Valley League teams

Spring All-Golden Empire League teams

Spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams

Spring All-Delta River League teams

Spring All-Capital Valley Conference teams

Spring All-Capital Athletic League teams

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Golden Empire League teams

Here are the spring All-Golden Empire League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP's: Jenna Bassler, Kristina Brown, Dixon.
Coach of the Year: Maurice Clavelle, Marysville.
All-League: Tressa Arostegui, Morgan Welch, Brina Buttacavoli, Ajza Matta, Mikayla Anderson, Cassidy Clavelle, Marysville; Shawna Hulsey, Kaylie Wofford, Asailah Brown, Hailee Gilbert, Lindhurst; Naomi Kubo, West Campus; Megan Karber, Kaeli Tully, Dixon; Hannah Lipka, Capital Christian; Kelsey Stigal, Samantha Marmolejos, Mesa Verde.

BASEBALL
MVP: Chad Perry, Marysville.
Coach of the Year: Scott Winslow.
All-League: Terrance Bremby, Mauricio Dubon, Ben Ritchey, Tyler Schimpf, Capital Christian; Aric Cortes, Keanu Cortes, Chris Sisco, Andrew Sutton, Lindhurst; Korey Hall, Jo Jo Quintanilla, Sam Stiltner, Dixon; Alex Johnson, Ryan Whalen, Mesa Verde; Trevor Lopez, West Campus; Hayden Paige, Austin Winona, Marysville.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Garrett Brown, Marysville.
All-League: Logan Brown, Marysville; Mike Cordova, Mesa Verde; Tyler Fulton, Dixon; Drake Hankins, West Campus; Jeremiah Thiel, Matt Bailey, Capital Christian.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams, as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Torrey Smith, Elk Grove.
Coach of the Year: Rick Faraimo, Grant.
All-League: Dan Bonetti, Sam Manderfield, Davis; Kenneth Huynh, Daniel Teranishi, Franklin; Aleksey Kiselev, Cameron Nunn, Cheng Thao, John Vang, Grant; Gabe Tavora, Tim Thompson, Uzo Okemiri, Monterey Trail.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Preston Walchli, Davis.
All-League: Patrick Cajandig, Michael Chen, Chase Dossa, Cyrus Espino, Spencer Salk, Davis; Eric Tam, Franklin.

BOYS TENNIS
All-League: Chris Chinn, Andrew Dumit, Manraj Gill, Chase Kellison, Dan Segedin, Davis; Dylan King, Diego Reitano, Elk Grove; Alan Hu, Alex Hu, Franklin; Tommy Luu, Tuyen Ngu, Monterey Trail.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Delta River League teams

Here are the spring All-Delta River League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co MVP's: Amber Murray, Pleasant Grove; Bailey O'Mara, St. Francis.
All-League: Taylor Gisler, Folsom; Lauren Bertoy, Jackie Schmaeling, Oak Ridge; Vanessa Washington, Marissa Maligad, Celina Matthias, Pleasant Grove; Rachel Timberman, Taylor Eilders, Ponderosa; Danika Bailey, Amy Marks, Alejandra Garcia, St. Francis; Anessa Kaylor, Zamari Hinton, Erika Lane, Sheldon.

BASEBALL
MVP: Alec DeWatteville, Oak Ridge.
All-League: Craig Stafford, Folsom; Chris Loeb, Julian Barron, Andy Snow, Jesuit; Logan Marsten, Ross Dwelley, Mickey Meinhofer, Tommy Hummer, FP Santangelo, Oak Ridge; Bronson Grubbs, Dalton Gomez, Nico Toni, Matt Stafford, Josh Adams, Pleasant Grove; Hunter White, Sheldon.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Corey Pereira, Ponderosa.
All-League: Connor Bell, Chad Kubes, Austen Sandoval, Steve Griggs, Jesuit; Charlie Cameron, Quinn Carlsen, Oak Ridge; Chad Vander Dussen, Pleasant Grove.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Capital Valley Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Capital Valley Conference teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
All-League: Jared Briggs, Brayden Gomez, Matt Gunter, Austin Hennen, Keith Judd, Bella Vista; Matt David, AJ Hall, AJ Masters, Jake Rodrigues, Oakmont; Zach Ewertsen, Austin Johnson, Steven Talbert, Christian Brothers; Tim Hall, Mike Hatfield, Sam Long, Mike Phelan, Derek Rodigo, Tyler Swank, Del Campo; Kendall Menard, Charles Osborne, Casa Roble; Leo Skateboo, Rio Linda.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Sean Alves, Casa Roble.
All-League: Gojko Gojkovich, Jacob Lampl, Scott Putty, Bella Vista; Arthur Guitarte, Adrian Karp, Taylor Phan, Oakmont; Matt Haynie, Winston Limhengco, Christian Brothers; Aram Hosseini, Julian Matteoni, Del Campo; Glen Lai, Rio Linda.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Capital Athletic League teams

Here are the spring All-Capital Athletic League teams. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Trevor Abrams, Whitney.
All-League: Robert Contreras, Steven Mercado, Joaquin Sequeria, Tyler Winston, Antelope; Jerome Brown, Jamari Campbell, Nathan Jacobson, Cordova; Josh Crawford, Logan Korn, El Camino; Pierce Edminton, Mira Loma; Kody Gardner, Alec Kazanjian, Mark Lyon, Payton Morena, Guillermo Salazar, Josh Savea, Rio Americano; FJ Floyd, JR Robinson, Drew Romo, Aaron Winter, Whitney.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Elizabeth Hutchison, Rio Americano.
Offensive Player of the Year: Aliyah Utush, Antelope.
Defensive Player of the Year: Emily Hansen, Rio Americano.
Coach of the Year: Jennifer Smiley, Rio Americano.
All-League: Lillie Ahpo, Kendra Boargingham, Shannon Boyce, Angela Gonzalez, Alyssa Walker, Natalie Wison, Antelope; Brittany Brungs, Cordova; Mia Evans, Paige Greer, McKenna Jackson, Hannah Klinger, Jaqui Ortega, El Camino; Julia Butterfield, Katelyn Chandler, Mel Hoskins, Lizzie Moulton, Rio Americano; Tara Armstrong, Mallory Erl, Nich Schnable, Molly McConnell, Whitney.

June 5, 2013
Area players help Concordia win national NAIA softball title

Two former area softball standouts helped lead Concordia University of Irvine to the NAIA National Championship on Thursday in Columbus, Ga.

Concordia (52-3) went 7-0 in the tournament and beat Spring Hill College of Mobile, Ala., 8-3 in the championship game.

Freshman third baseball Hannah Howell from Del Campo and junior catcher-first baseman Annette Merjano of Del Oro (by way of Sierra College) helped the Eagles win their first national championship.

Howell, an all-tournament selection, batted .359 and drove in 42 runs for the season. Merjano batted .320 and had 41 RBIs. The duo combined for 17 home runs.

May 30, 2013
Sacramento-area athletes make Women's College World Series

Six Sacramento-area players are members of softball teams competing in the Women's College World Series that started today in Oklahoma City.

Lincoln's Stephanie Tofft is the starting third baseman for No. 2-seeded Florida (57-8). A junior, she is hitting .333 and with seven home runs and 51 RBIs. Florida lost 9-2 to No. 7 Tennessee (50-10) earlier today and will play Nebraska in an elimination game on Saturday.

Bear River's Stephanie Ceo is a freshman starting second baseman for No. 4 Texas (49-8), which is now playing No. 5 Arizona State (50-10). She is hitting .328.

May 29, 2013
Power surge sparks 36th Annual Optimist All-Star softball game

The 36th Annual Optimist All-Star softball game turned into a slug-fest tonight with the North beating the South 14-9 at Capital Christian High School.

North MVP Ali Aguilar of Casa Roble led the way by going three for three with two home runs.

South MVP Kristina Brown of Dixon hit home runs in the first and third innings and Oak Ridge's Lauren Bertoy had a grand slam in the seventh that briefly tied the game at 9-9.

Before the game, the Evening Optimist Club announced the induction of longtime softball coaches Don Mashburn and Bob Ramirez into the Hall of Fame.

During their tenure at Hiram Johnson and West Campus high schools, they won five Metro Conference and three Pioneer Valley League championships. Their teams made the playoffs 21 times, and they twice coached in the Optimist game.

Both still coach in the California Breeze ASA organization they founded.

May 28, 2013
Optimist All-Star softball is Wednesday at Capital Christian

The 36th annual Optimist All-Star Softball Game for top graduating seniors will be played 6 p.m. Wednesday at Capital Christian High School.

Whitney's April Steele will coach the North Team. St. Francis' Al LoGiudice and Kevin Warren will co-coach the South Team.

Tickets are $10 for adults, $8 for seniors, $5 for students and $3 for those younger than 12.

Here are the teams, as released by the Evening Optimist Club of Sacramento:

NORTH
Savanah Johnson, Antelope; Ali Aguilar, Kaitlyn Garcia, Mckenzie Kenobbie, Casa Roble; Hanna Miller, Del Oro; Catlyn Cavender, Taylor Martinez, El Camino; Gia France, Granite Bay; Abi Lund, Lincoln; Tori Bellin, Gabriela Davis, Pioneer; Kassidy Kosmata, Placer; Katrice Crawford, Rio Linda; Mallory Asaro, Kendall Chambers, Rocklin; Delany DeMello, Kayla Fields, Stephanie Johnson, Roseville; Taylor Cotton, Kayli Shaw, Whitney; Amanda Horbasch, Frankie Orlando, Christal Vierra, Woodcreek. Head coach - April Steele, Whitney. Assistant coaches - Dough Gridley, Whitney; Donna Tofft, Lincoln.

SOUTH
Lucia Lopez, Taryn Sigl, Christian Brothers; Alyssa Penacho-Chavez, Angehleyna Wheat, Cordova; Stephanie Cello, Davis; Jenna Bassler, Kristina Brown, Dixon; Erikka Burke, Taryn Renowden, Elk Grove; Gail Oliver, Florin; Nicole Madalora, Franklin; Carly Hintz, Jenica Ruiz, Galt; Leia Gaspar, McClatchy; Lauren Bertoy, Jackie Schmaeling, Oak Ridge; Taylor Eilders, Paris Hallums, Ponderosa; Mollie Babich, Bailey O'Mara, St. Francis. Co-head coaches - Al LoGiudice, Kevn Warren, St. Francis; Assistant coaches - Serena Lim, Mike Martis, St. Francis.

May 22, 2013
Garcia walk-off hit leads Casa Roble over CBS for D-II title; Vintage beats Pleasant Grove; Pioneer tops Antelope

Casa Roble's Kaitlyn Garcia is used to being overshadowed.

She's a 5-foot-2 pitcher, which isn't exactly a college recruiter's dream.

But her Casa Roble coaches and teammates think the senior is pretty big stuff.

She showed why in Wednesday's Sac-Joaquin Section Division II softball championship game against familiar rival Christian Brothers at the Sacramento Softball Complex.

Despite giving up two quick runs in the top of the first, Garcia settled down and battled Falcons ace Haley Snyder, pitch for pitch the rest of the way.

May 20, 2013
Softball playoffs: Pleasant Grove stuns Vintage; Rocklin, Casa Roble rally for wins; Snyder strikes out 18 for Christian Brothers

Elk Grove Unified School District teams have defined Sac-Joaquin Section Division I softball for the past decade.

Elk Grove schools have won seven consecutive D-I championships and nine of the last 11.

In Monday night's winners' bracket games, it looked like more Elk Grove district dominance - for a while.

On one Sacramento Softball Complex diamond, Pleasant Grove shocked unbeaten and nationally ranked Vintage of Napa 3-1. On the adjacent diamond, Elk Grove led Bee top-ranked Rocklin 3-0 entering the bottom of the sixth inning.

May 18, 2013
Woodcreek, Sheldon ousted; Rocklin advances in softball

By Trevor Horn

It's never easy being on top.

The defending Sac Joaquin Section Division I and II softball champions were both eliminated in dramatic fashion during the early morning games Saturday in the second round of the playoffs at Sacramento Softball Complex.

Woodcreek, the No. 4 ranked team by The Bee, lost to Enochs of Modesto on a controversial call in the sixth inning.

A routine pop up to second base turned into a 20-minute conversation between coaches, umpires and the tournament official.

Jordan Barber was on second base for the Eagles when the ball sailed into right field. An errant throw to third pulled Woodcreek third basemen Christal Vierra off the bag.

The umpire called interference after Barber was thrown out at home "by 40 feet" according to Woodcreek coach Art Banks.

Enochs was awarded the run, giving the Eagles a 1-0 lead with two outs in the bottom of the sixth inning.

Tournament director Don Barney said the play was dead once Vierra would not allow Barber to get up right away after sliding in third base, nullifying the tag out at home.

Banks disagrees.

"I think it was the wrong call," Banks said. "They called an interference when there wasn't. And to award the run is ridiculous."

Woodcreek was the defending D-II section champions but, as a member of the Sierra Foothill League, the Timberwolves were bumped into D-I this season.

The Timberwolves got a runner on in the bottom of the seventh inning, but couldn't score.

"We didn't score and that was our fault," Banks said. "We didn't take care of our business. But you hate to have an umpire dictate the game. It's just one of those things, it happens with human beings. We make mistakes, but this was a big one. But, it happens."

Two time defending D-I champions, Sheldon, were also ousted from the playoffs in the morning game.

No. 12 ranked Sheldon tied the game up at 3-3 with two runs in the top of the seventh inning that began with an RBI single by freshman Dani Fines.

The two teams traded zeros in the box score until Fines scored on a single by Anessa Kaylor to take a 4-3 lead into the top of the 12th with the international playoff rule enforced. After 10 innings, the last batter out in the previous inning begins the next frame on second base.

West scored two runs in the bottom of the 12th to win.

More Field No. 2 Drama - Both of the Woodcreek and Sheldon games were played on Field 2 of the four field complex.

In the final afternoon game on Field 2, Benicia defeated No. 6 Christian Brothers 2-1 in eight innings.

Christian Brothers ace Haley Snyder pitched a complete game gem for the Falcons. The junior struck out 11 and gave up just five hits and two runs in the loss.

Rams Rollin' - Senoir Ali Aguilar scored the winning run for Casa Roble in the bottom of the seventh inning to defeat Vanden 7-6 in the D-II bracket.

No. 2 Casa Roble scored five runs in the fourth inning to take a 6-4 lead.

Vanden scored two runs in the top of the seventh to tie to game up before the celebration started for the Rams.

Aguilar had a first inning home run for the Rams (21-5) and walked to lead off the sevent. Casa Roble plays Benicia in the in the D-II semifinals at 6 p.m. on Monday.

Thunder Rollin' - Second year varsity head coach Marissa Hardy has used a heavy load of juniors this season thanks in part to her confidence in them as the junior varsity coach for the Thunder two seasons ago.

No. 1 ranked Rocklin withheld a bases loaded, one-out rally by West in the bottom of the seventh inning to advance with a 5-3 win in the afternoon game. Rocklin defeated Buhach Colony 6-1 in the morning game.

"I really thought all along that this team should be at the top, at least in the top three," Hardy said. "I think it starts with seniors. But the juniors have been huge contributors. They bought into me at the JV level, but now they are bringing to the varsity level."

Rocklin has a 10-game winning streak thanks large part to solid pitching from junior Maddie Wuelfing and great hitting from fellow juniors Sam Moffat an, Delanie Chrismas and Cali Lewis.

Rocklin will face No. 7 Elk Grove on Monday.

May 18, 2013
Enochs beats Woodcreek on interference call in D-I softball

By Trevor Horn

Bee Correspondent

Enochs of Modesto eliminated Woodcreek 1-0 on an interference call in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I softball playoffs this morning at the Sacramento Softball Complex.

Enochs sophomore Jordan Barber was tagged out by Woodcreek catcher Frankie Orlando at home plate in the bottom of the sixth inning. But the umpire ruled that third baseman Christal Vierra interfered with Barber before she reached home, and Enochs was awarded the run.

Tournament director Don Barney said the play was dead once Vierra would not allow ith Barber to get up right away after sliding in third base, nullifying the tag out at home.

Woodcreek was the defending D-II section champions but, as a member of the Sierra Foothill League, the Timberwolves were bumped into D-I this season.

Enochs now moves into the double-elimination portion of the tournament and will play unbeaten Vintage of Napa at 2 p.m.

Follow Trevor Horn on Twitter @trevhorn

May 17, 2013
Softball pitching gems lead to wins for some, losses for others

Even on a day when many pitchers dominated, some walked away as hard-luck losers in tonight's opening round of the Sac-Joaquin Section Division III softball playoffs at the Sacramento Softball Complex.

Woodland's Kelsey Goodner struck out 11 and didn't allow a hit against Bear River and still lost 2-1.

Bear River's Alix Alfke scored the winning run in the fifth inning on a two-base throwing error after she walked and was sacrificed to second by Alex Ecke.

Goodner, however, walked six.

Cal-bound Taylor Cotton of Whitney struck out 12 and allowed three hits. But she also was on the losing end of a 1-0, eight-inning decision to Pioneer, thanks to Gabriela Davis' two-out, walk-off double over the center fielder's head.

But there were happy winners too.

May 17, 2013
Pioneer shocks Whitney 1-0 in D-III softball do-or-die opener

Pioneer softball coach Linda Merrida and her seniors know from experience the frustration of the single-elimination opening round of the Sac-Joaquin Section softball playoffs.

Last year the Patriots came in as the top seeded team from the Tri-County Conference and lost 5-4 to Vanden, a No. 3 seed that had to win an outbracket game in order to face the Patriots.

This year offered an even more challenging scenario.

Pioneer again was the top seed from its league. And on Friday afternoon's Division III first round at the Sacramento Softball Complex, the Patriots drew Whitney, an even more deceptive third seed.

The Wildcats played most of the Capital Athletic League season without Cal-bound star pitcher Taylor Cotton. They finished third in league behind Cordova and Antelope without her.

But despite another dominating performance by Cotton, Pioneer prevailed 1-0 in eight innings on senior first baseman Gabi Davis' walk off double over the center fielder's head.

"Last year we had a pretty good team, and we came out and lost a game we led most of the way," Merrida said. "Our returning players remembered what happened."

The left-handed Cotton struck out 12 and allowed only three hits. But she also walked three and hit three, including Erin Lipelt to lead off the bottom of the eighth. Lipelt stole second before Davis' dramtic hit.

Pioneer sophomore Angelica Dark allowed eight hits and struck out only two, but she didn't walk a batter and was the beneficiary of several defensive gems.

One was right fielder Amaray Bair's over-the-head stab of a liner that by the speedy Cotton in the seventh that would have been a double, perhaps a triple.

Whitney had reached the D-III section finals the previous two seasons.

May 14, 2013
Sheldon, Woodcreek, Whitney, Roseville softball win today

Defending Sac-Joaquin Section softball champions Sheldon and Woodcreek have advanced to Saturday's Round of 16 after winning outbracket games today.

Here's a short recap of games reported to The Bee:

DIVISION I
SHELDON 9, NAPA 7 in South Sacramento
- The two-time defending D-I champion Huskies (14-12) held a 9-0 lead after six innings, then held off the Indians (17-11). Freshman shortstop Jordan Fines went four-for-four with a double and two RBIs and Anessa Kaylor had a solo home run, her seventh of the season, to lead Sheldon. Sheldon will play West of Tracy 11 a.m. Saturday at the Sacramento Softball Complex.

WOODCREEK 8, TOKAY 1 in Roseville - Jenna Curtan went three-for-four and Amanda Horbasch, Nicole Miller and Jasmine Dwerlkotte had two hits apiece as last year's D-II champion Timberwolves (20-8), now playing in D-I, won handily over the Tigers (17-9). Horbasch scattered five hits to earn the win. Woodcreek will play Enochs of Modesto 9 a.m. Saturday at the Sacramento Softball Complex.

May 14, 2013
Sheldon softball beats Napa despite Jekyll-Hyde performance

Sheldon played like a team that has won the last two Sac-Joaquin Section Division I softball championships for the first six innings of Tuesday's outbracket opener against visiting Napa.

With a combination of speed and power, sure-handed defense and dominating pitching by sophomore Brooke Coyne, the Huskies led 9-0 with an inning to play.

Napa then strung together six hits and a couple of Sheldon errors to close to 9-7 before freshman shortstop Jordan Fines scooped up a grounder and beat, by an inch or so, the Napa runner to the second base bag for the final out.

May 14, 2013
Sierra, Hughson big favorites in D-IV and V softball playoffs

Here is a look at the Sac-Joaquin Section Division IV through VII playoff softball fields.

DIVISION IV
FAVORITE

• Sierra (21-2): Six-foot-one junior Allie Walljasper, an LSU verbal commit, does it all for the Valley Oak League champions from Manteca. She's hitting .481 with 20 RBIs and four home runs. She's also 18-2 with an 0.47 ERA and 227 strikeouts in 120.1 innings.

CONTENDERS
• Cosumnes Oaks (15-11): Despite a rollarcoaster season, the Wolfpack have talent, led by .400 or better hitters Julia Morales (.515, 20 RBI), Sabryna Scott (.413, 20 RBIs) and Samantha Kile (.403).

• Kimball (21-6): The young Tracy school, in just its third varsity season, already has won 65 games and is led by junior stars Arianna Hawkins (.622 average, 40 RBIs) and Danielle Lallos (.500, 36 RBIS).

May 9, 2013
Former area prep softball players make All-WAC first team

Former Rio Linda High School softball standout Alex Newman and San Juan High graduate Markesha Collins have made the All-Western Athletic Conference women's softball first team.

Newman, a senior at New Mexico State, has a 1.83 ERA and is 23-12, including today's 3-0 complete game win against Louisana Tech in the WAC playoffs in Ruston, La.

Collins, a senior outfielder at San Jose State, is hitting .350 with a team-leading 35 RBI.

Top-seeded San Jose State plays No. 2 New Mexico State in Friday's WAC semifinals.

May 8, 2013
CBS' Snyder fans 16, tosses no-hitter against Bella Vista; No. 1 Rocklin, No. 5 Elk Grove lock up outright league championships

Christian Brothers' junior Haley Snyder struck out 16 and tossed a no-hitter in leading the Falcons to a 2-0 win over Bella Vista in the Capital Valley Conference softball finale today in Fair Oaks.

Snyder walked the first batter, then retired the next 21 to run her season record to 15-6 with an 0.52 ERA for No. 8 CBS (17-9, 8-2).

She finishes the regular season with 251 strikeouts in 141 innings.

In other games today:

• Top-ranked Rocklin (23-3, 13-2) broke open a close game with six runs in the sixth inning to beat Granite Bay 9-2 and lock up the outright Sierra Foothill League title. Sam Moffat went four-for-four with a double and two RBIs and Kendall Chambers tossed a four hitter.

• Delany DeMello and Kayla Fields combined for a four-hitter and Mackensie Priley had a double, single and two RBIs as No. 3 Roseville (19-7-1, 11-4) defeated No. 12 Del Oro 4-0 in Roseville.

• Amber Wright, Erikka Burke, Kim Wilburn and Victoria Saborio each had two hits as No. 5 Elk Grove (20-6, 9-1) defeated No. 15 Davis 11-1 in five innings to win the outright Delta Valley Conference title. Ashley Dufresne, Tarah Kalinen and Stephanie Cello each had two hits for Davis (16-9-1, 8-2).

May 8, 2013
Center softball pitcher is hard-luck loser; St. Francis blasts its way into the playoffs and Cordova earns CAL co-championship

Center's Haileigh Arthur-Tardiff suffered a tough loss in Tuesday's Pioneer Valley League softball finale against Bear River in Lake of the Pines.

Arthur-Tardiff struck out 16 Bruins and allowed only three hits. But that last hit - a two-run, walk-off homer by Rachel Last - gave Bear River a 2-0 win in eight innings.

Nerissa Long struck out 13 batters, walked two and allowed five hits for Bear River (12-9, 9-1), the league champions. Cassidy Martin had two hits for Center (5-12, 2-8).

In other Tuesday highlights:

• Bella Stolo went 2 for 2 with a home run and five RBIs and Amy Marks drove in three runs and pitched a two-hitter to lead No. 13 St. Francis (16-8, 6-4) past No. 9 Oak Ridge 15-0 in five innings and secure a Delta River League playoff berth. The loss eliminated Oak Ridge (18-9, 5-5) from the postseason.

• Tiana Brown's game-winning RBI hit led No. 17 Cordova (15-6, 8-2) past No. 20 Antelope 4-3 to earn a share of the Capital Athletic League title with the Titans (14-13, 8-2).

May 3, 2013
Snyder pitches, hits CBS to 9-0 win over No. 1 Casa Roble

In another indication that the upcoming Sac-Joaquin Section softball playoffs are going to be a wide-open affair, No. 11 Christian Brothers walloped top-ranked Casa Roble 9-0 in the Capital Valley Conference game today in Orangevale.

Falcons' junior pitcher Haley Snyder scattered four hits and had two hits and three RBIs, including a two-run homer well over the center field fence. CBS had 10 hits.

The win also kept alive the Falcons' hopes of tying Casa Roble for the CVC title.
Christian Brothers (16-9, 7-2) plays Wednesday at Bella Vista; Casa Roble (19-5, 8-1) travels to Oakmont.

Casa Roble moved atop the rankings this week after previous No. 1 Woodcreek lost last Friday to Roseville.

May 2, 2013
Pleasant Grove, Sheldon boosted by seventh inning rallies

In El Dorado Hills today, No. 7 Pleasant Grove scored twice in the top of the seventh inning to defeat No. 6 Oak Ridge 3-1 and secure at least a tie for the Delta River League softball title.

Meanwhile in East Sacramento, two-time defending Sac-Joaquin Section Division I champion and No. 9 Sheldon (13-11, 6-3) secured a DRL playoff berth by rallying for five runs in the seventh inning to top No. 8 St. Francis 7-5.

Sheldon's Anessa Kaylor had a two-run home run, Sara Fukashima a two-run double and Erika Lane and RBI single.

April 26, 2013
Oak Ridge, Pleasant Grove, St. Francis tied in Delta River race

No. 7 Pleasant Grove, No. 9 Oak Ridge and No. 10 St. Francis are atop the Delta River League softball standings with 5-2 records entering the final three league games of the regular season.

No. 12 Sheldon is one game behind at 4-3. Defending league champion and No. 11 Ponderosa is a playoff longshot at 2-5. Folsom has no playoff chances at 0-7.

Only three teams advance to the postseason.

Here's the schedule the rest of the way.

Tuesday - St. Francis at Pleasant Grove, Oak Ridge at Ponderosa; Folsom at Sheldon.

Thursday - Pleasant Grove at Oak Ridge; Sheldon at St. Francis; Ponderosa at Folsom.

Tuesday, May 5 - Folsom at Pleasant Grove; St. Francis at Oak Ridge; Sheldon at Ponderosa.

April 26, 2013
Roseville tops No. 1 Woodcreek to close to one in SFL

Mackenzie Priley had a home run and two RBIs, Naomi Monahan two RBIs and Stephanie Johnson, Kayla Fields, Justine Garner and Alyson Manzo each drove in runs as No. 3 Roseville defeated top-ranked Woodcreek 9-8 in a Sierra Foothill League girls softball game today at Roseville High School.

The win moved Roseville (17-6-1, 9-3) to within a game of Woodcreek (16-7, 10-2) in the Sierra Foothill League.

For Woodcreek, Nicole Miller had a home run, two singles and three RBIs; Frankie Orlando two doubles and two RBIs; and Christal Vierra three hits and an RBI.
The two teams combined for 23 hits and eight errors
.
Woodcreek will play host to No. 4 Rocklin on Tuesday before Roseville visits Rocklin on Wednesday.

April 26, 2013
Casa Roble wins again in extra innings on Garcia's home run

No. 2 Casa Roble knows how to win the close ones in girls softball.

The Rams (18-4, 7-0) won their fourth consecutive extra-inning one-run game in Capital Valley Conference play today, beating unranked Bella Vista 1-0 in nine innings in Fair Oaks.

Senior Pitcher Kaitlyn Garcia homered and scattered five hits for the shutout win over the Broncos (14-10, 4-3).

April 17, 2013
No. 2 Woodcreek softball beats top-ranked Rocklin 8-3

Jacy Boles scattered three hits, Jenna Curtan had a double and two RBI and Frankie Orlando, Amber Budmark and Christal Vierra each had two hits and a run batted in as No. 2 Woodcreek defeated top-ranked Rocklin 8-3 in a Sierra Foothill League softball game today in Rocklin.

Boles, a freshman, struggled with her control in walking five and hitting a batter, but gutted her way through the 109-pitch effort that included three Woodcreek errors to move to 3-0 against SFL competition since being elevated to the varsity.

Boles also has wins over No. 5 Roseville, No. 8 Del Oro and a save against Granite Bay.

Woodcreek is 14-6 overall and 8-1 in league. Rocklin falls to 15-3 and 7-2 in league.

April 17, 2013
Whitney scholarship players will have big cleats to fill

Whitney softball coach April Steele has a large crop of scholarship players this season but they will have big cleats to fill by those who have come before them, even though the Rocklin school is only in its seventh varsity season.

Whitney seniors Taylor Cotton (Cal), Megan Mello (Humboldt State) and Kayli Shaw (Cal State Bakersfield) will play at the next level come the fall while junior Madi Galuszka already has committed to Loyola Marymount.

They will follow former Whitney standouts Tegan and Alyssa Schmidt and Stephanie Nippert.

April 16, 2013
Section honors Coover, A. Dale Lacky scholarship recipients

Rocklin's Shannon Garvella and Bella Vista's Brynn Sargent received Clark Coover Memorial Scholarships and 46 additional athletes received Sac-Joaquin Section A. Dale Lacky Scholarships at an awards ceremony this morning in Lodi.

The awards, which range from $600 to $1,500, are given to those athletes who show outstanding athletic, community service and academic success.

Garvella and Sargent received $1,500 Clarke Coover Scholarships as the top girls and boys award recipients.

April 12, 2013
Fields, No. 6 Roseville topple top-ranked Rocklin softball, 4-2

Kayla Fields did a little bit of everything today as No. 6 Roseville defeated top-ranked Rocklin 4-2 in a Sierra Foothill League softball game in Roseville that dropped the Thunder into second place in league.

The loss also snapped Rocklin's 13-game winning streak.

On the mound, Fields scattered six hits, struck out nine and walked one. At the plate, the South Dakota State signee homered and drove in two runs.

Naomi Monahan added a double and RBI and Taylor Brewster-McDowell a single and RBI for Roseville (13-6-1, 5-3). Mallory Asaro went three-for-three with a double for Rocklin.

The Tigers' win, combined with No. 2 Woodcreek's 9-6 triumph over Granite Bay, enabled Woodcreek (13-6, 7-1) to take a half-game lead over the Thunder (14-2, 6-1) in league.

Woodcreek plays at Rocklin on Wednesday.

April 11, 2013
McClatchy alumni group announces hall of fame nominees

The McClatchy High School Restore the Roar alumni group has announced 81 nominees for the 2013 CKM Athletic Hall of Fame.

According to Bob Sertich, Restore the Roar president, the primary focus of this year's class of inductees will be those McClatchy athletes who excelled in the 1960s and 1970s.

Among the nominees are former major leaguers Rowland Office and Ken Dowell and 1972 first-round draft pick Joel Bishop; football standout Morrison England, now a U.S. District Court judge; and track and field coach Scotty Bingham.

There also is a "legends" group of nominees which includes track and cross country standout Al Baeta and golfer Judy Ghilarducci. These were outstanding athletes at the school prior to 1963 but were not inducted in last year's inaugural hall of fame class.

The hall of fame selection committee is expected to announce inductees in June. They will be honored at a dinner Oct. 11.

"We face the same challenge as last year," Sertich said in a press release. "We plan to induct only the best 35 or 40 athletes, which means many of the nominees will have to wait until future years for induction."

For more, go HERE

April 10, 2013
Signings/commits: Grant's Toma to play football at Southern Oregon; Schroeder verbals to Duke and Lewis to Boise State

Grant senior linebacker Abnor Toma has signed a late letter of intent with Southern Oregon, a rising small-college power in Ashland that plays at Sacramento State next season.

Cosumnes Oaks lineman Kameron Schroeder, a junior, has given a verbal commitment to Duke and Pleasant Grove cornerback Brandon Lewis has given a verbal pledge to Boise State.

Lewis missed his junior season last fall with a knee injury.

In other signings/commitments:

• Valley Christian's Erin Patterson has committed to play volleyball and softball for Wentworth Institute of Technology, a D-III school in Boston Mass. She is the fourth Valley Christian athlete from the 111-student high school who will play at the next level, joining volleyball player Emily Flood (Simpson University in Redding) and baseball players Caleb Van Patten (Simpson) and Jimmy Shaw (San Diego Christian).

• Oakmont will hold a signing ceremony 1:15 p.m. next Wednesday in the career center for volleyball player Brennah Gladwill (Saint Anselm, Manchester, N.H.) and CIF state champion wrestler Peter Santos (North Carolina State).

• Christian Brothers infielder Taryn Sigl will play softball for the University of the Cumberlands, an NAIA school in Williamsburg, Ky.

• Pleasant Grove senior shooting guard Avonna Lee will play basketball for Northern Arizona.

April 10, 2013
Woodland High Hall of Famer to coach Pioneer football

Former Woodland High and Oregon football standout David Collinsworth is the new Pioneer football coach.

A member of the Woodland High School Hall of Fame, Collinsworth replaces Matt Bryson, who stepped down after three seasons to spend more time with his family.

Bryson went 19-13 during his tenure, including 4-6 last season.

Collinsworth, 42, teaches at Lee Middle School in Woodland.

He most recently was the head coach at Le Grande High School in Oregon, where his team finished 3-6 in 2011.

He's also had head coaching stints at Esparto and St. Helena and was an assistant coach at Sheldon.

"Really excited to have a hometown coach," said Pioneer athletic director Scott Stephens in an e-mail.

April 3, 2013
10 hard-throwing high school softball pitchers from the past

Former Sheldon star Jolene Henderson and current Whitney standout Taylor Cotton aren't the only area pitchers who can bring the heat.

Here are 10 other high-velocity hurlers from through the years. Who would be on your list?

KELLY ANDERSON, WOODLAND
The Bee Pitcher of the Year in 2001 beat Fairfield's Alicia Hollowell 1-0 in a memorable 30-inning game section playoff game and had a streak of 117 innings without allowing a run. Anderson went on to pitch for Cal.

ALLY CARDA, PLEASANT GROVE
Bee Player of the Year in 2009, who led the Eagles to their first and only section softball title that season, struck out 1,118 batters and helped Pleasant Grove win 86 games during her star-studded career. Now plays at UCLA.

NICOLE DEATHERAGE, OAK RIDGE
Bee Player of the Year in 2000, she won 29 games and pitched 17 shutouts and eight no-hitters in leading the Trojans to their second D-II section title in three years. Went on to pitch for Sacramento State.

April 1, 2013
Casa Roble's Aguilar named to Junior National softball team

Casa Roble's Ali Aguilar is one of 17 athletes named to the 2013 USA Softball Junior Women's National Team team announced today.

The USA team, composed of players 19 and younger who are primarily college freshmen, will compete in the International Softball Federation Jr. Women's World Championship July 1-7 in Brampton, Ontario, Canada.

Aguilar, an infielder and four-year starter for the Rams, is hitting .511 with 19 RBI, four home runs and seven stolen bases.

She has signed with Washington and plays for the All-American Sports Academy ASA team.

March 30, 2013
Record crowd watches Cal's Henderson beat Sac State 1-0

Former Sheldon High star Jolene Henderson struck out a season-high 14 and allowed two hits and no walks as No. 4 Cal defeated Sacramento State 1-0 this afternoon in front of a Hornets' record softball crowd of 1,212 at Shea Stadium.

Sac State's Caitlin Brooks (9-4) limited Cal to two hits while striking out 10 and walking three.

Cal's Victoria Jones homered in the fifth inning for the game's only run.

Henderson, a senior, is now 23-2 on the season for the Golden Bears.

March 29, 2013
Former Sheldon stars will lead Cal softball against Sac State

Cal's softball team, ranked No. 4 nationally by ESPN.com, will play 1 p.m. Saturday against Sacramento State (16-11) at Shea Stadium.

The Golden Bears (26-3) feature three former Sheldon standouts in Jolene and Danielle Henderson and Lindsey Ziegenhirt.

Jolene Henderson, a senior pitcher, set a new Cal record for wins with 120 on Sunday in beating Utah 4-1, eclipsing the previous record of 119 set by former USA Olympic Team member Michele Granger, now the softball coach at Granite Bay High School.

This season, Henderson is 22-2 with an 0.94 ERA and is hitting .313. For her career at Cal, Henderson is 120-26 with a 1.22 ERA and 1,016 strikouts in 972 innings.

Ziegenhirt, Henderson's batterymate in high school and college and a Bears' captain, is coming off Pac-12 Player of the Week honors and leads Cal in hitting (.384), home runs (12) and RBIs (38).

Danielle Henderson, a sophomore, is Cal's starting third baseman and is hitting .288 with 18 RBI.

March 19, 2013
Former Elk Grove standout Gray earns Atlantic 10 honors

George Washington freshman Carlee Gray, a graduate of Elk Grove High School, was named Atlantic 10 Softball Rookie of the Week for games played March 11-17, the conference announced today.

Gray led George Washington to a 5-0 week, hitting .429 (6-for-14) with seven RBIs and five runs scored. She was also hit by a pitch four times, reaching base at a .556 clip, and slugged .714 with a double and a home run.

In addition, the first baseman did not commit an error in 36 chances.

Gray broke a 4-4 tie in the bottom of the sixth inning against Ohio State with a grand slam - her first career home run - as the Colonials defeated the Buckeyes, 8-4.

She then reached base in all four plate appearances in a 9-7 win over Akron, going 2-for-2 with a two-run double and two runs scored. Gray also had two hits and an RBI in George Washington's 7-4 victory over the Zips on Saturday.

Gray is batting a team-best .381 with five doubles and 14 RBIs in her inaugural collegiate campaign.

George Washington is located in Washington, D.C.

Gray was a Bee All-Metro second team selectee and the co-MVP of the Delta Valley Conference last season.

March 19, 2013
Former Elk Grove standout Gray earns Atlantic 10 honors

George Washington freshman Carlee Gray, a graduate of Elk Grove High School, was named Atlantic 10 Softball Rookie of the Week for games played March 11-17, the conference announced today.

Gray led George Washington to a 5-0 week, hitting .429 (6-for-14) with seven RBIs and five runs scored. She was also hit by a pitch four times, reaching base at a .556 clip, and slugged .714 with a double and a home run.

In addition, the first baseman did not commit an error in 36 chances.

March 13, 2013
Lutz throws perfect game for William Jessup softball team

Senior Andrea Lutz threw a perfect game as William Jessup University defeated Concordia University-Nebraska 5-0 in game two of a doubleheader Wednesday afternoon at Kathy Lund Park.

While the Warriors scored five runs in the third inning, Lutz shut down all 21 batters she faced in seven innings. She gave up no hits, no walks and finished with nine strikeouts.

Lutz, a native of Oakdale, improves to 8-4 with a 2.01 earned-run average.

It's the second perfect game in school history, but first complete seven inning perfect game, according to Jeff Bussell, William Jessup's sports information director.

Kara Besseghini threw a five-inning perfect game in a 14-0 win over Bethany University in 2010.

With a 7-1 victory in game one, William Jessup is off to its best start in school history at 18-8.

February 18, 2013
Woodcreek ranks No. 7 in Cal-Hi's first state softball rankings

Woodcreek ranks No. 7 in the state and No. 3 in Northern California in Cal-Hi Sports' preseason softball top 20.

The Timberwolves went 26-4 last season and won the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II championship.

Returning for veteran coach Art Banks is No. 1 pitcher Amanda Horbasch (13-4, 0.96 earned run average) and the team's top four hitters - Jenna Curtan, Nicole Miller, Lexi Wilkerson and Frankie Orlando.

Elk Grove, which finished 20-7 last season, is ranked No. 15. Defending D-I section champion Sheldon is a bubble team.

Pacifica (28-3) of Garden Grove and last year's Cal-Hi State Team of the Year Norco (31-2) is No. 2.

Amador Valley (26-1) of Pleasanton is the top NorCal team at No. 3 and James Logan (29-1) of Union City is next at No. 5.

For the complete rankings, go HERE

December 11, 2012
Ponderosa athletes to participate in college signing ceremony

Ponderosa will hold a NCAA signing ceremony 2 p.m. today in the school library.
Among those scheduled to participate, as announced by Bruins athletic director Tyson Escobar:

• Corey Pereira, boys golf, Washington
• Giana Bilotta, softball, St. Mary's College
• Makenzie Shivers- girls golf, Park University
• Alex Rader, girls volleyball, Montana State
• Corinne Tank, girls soccer, Corban University
• Paris Hallums, softball, Simpson University
• Taylor Eilders, softball, Corban University
• Sheridan Fox, girls soccer, Utah Valley State
• Matt Poulin, baseball, Sonoma State.

November 16, 2012
Letter of intent update: Pioneer has fourth baseball signee

Pioneer's Marcus Vidales, in signing with Fullerton State, becomes the fourth Patriots' baseball player to sign a National Letter of Intent, joining Robert Daugherty (Washington), Zack Aukes (Oregon) and Thomas Galart (Nevada).

Here are 10 additional area athletes who have announced signing National Letters of Intent.

• Jenna Bassler, softball, Dixon, Notre Dame De Namur
• Justin Beskeen, volleyball, Bear River, CSU Northridge
• Trevor Bryant, volleyball, Nevada Union, CSU Northridge
• Giana Bilotta, softball, Ponderosa, St. Mary's
• Maddy Gedeon, golf, Oakmont, Rutgers
• Ashlee Jones, basketball, Bradshaw Christian, Nevada
• Paige Lee, golf, Granite Bay, UC Davis golf
• Matthew Poulin, baseball, Ponderosa, Sonoma State
• Haley Shaner, basketball, West Campus, Eastern Washington
•Jimmy Shaw, baseball, Valley Christian, San Diego Christian

November 14, 2012
Woodcreek's Orlando and Fellows sign letters of intent

Woodcreek held a ceremony honoring these athletes for signing NCAA letters of intent today:
• Frankie Orlando, softball, San Diego State.

• Allyson Fellows, swimming, San Jose State.

Oregon-bound baseball star Stephen Nogosek will make his college choice official Thursday night at a signing involving the area's top baseball players.

November 14, 2012
Ten St. Francis athletes sign letters during morning ceremony

In a festive ceremony this morning, 10 St. Francis seniors signed NCAA letters of intent or "likely" letters (Ivy League) to continue their athletic careers in college next fall.

They are:

• Meagan Bennett, lacrosse, St. Mary's College
Helped lead the Troubadours to two league championships and was league MVP as a junior.

• Lauren Bryan, lacrosse, Fresno State
Overcoming season-ending knee injuries her previous two seasons, she was an impact player as a junior.

• Alexey Chandler, water polo, Wagner College
American River Water Polo club 2010 MVP made the All-Sac-Joaquin Section first team this season.

• Kaitlyn Cozens, water polo, Michigan
All-section player helped lead the Troubadours into four D-I section finals.

November 14, 2012
Three athletes sign letters of intent at Casa Roble today

Three Casa Roble athletes signed national letters of intent today in a morning ceremony at the school.

The signees are:

• Ali Aguilar, Washington, softball
• Demi Muses, volleyball, New Hampshire;
• Eric Stutteville, basketball, Sacramento State

November 14, 2012
Four athletes sign letters of intent at Pleasant Grove today

Four Pleasant Grove athletes signed letters of intent during a school ceremony today.

They are:

• Josh Adams, UC Santa Barbara, baseball
• Amber Murray, Eastern Kentucky, softball
• Morgan Carter, Utah State, softball
• Dejza James, Arizona, basketball

November 14, 2012
Twelve athletes sign letters of intent at Oak Ridge today

Oak Ridge had another big haul of NCAA letter-of-intent signees today, all recognized during a ceremony at the school.
Those signing are:
• Cypress Lampe, UC San Diego, swimming
• Dylan Kubick, UC Santa Barbara, swimming
• Brandon Mills, Arizona State, swimming
• Jordan Gotro, South Carolina, diving
• Tori Trylovich, Sacramento State, tennis
• Alec de Watteville, San Jose State, baseball
• Lauren Bertoy, Stanford, softball
• Jackie Schmaeling, St. Martin's University, softball
• Keaton Subjeck, Stanford, wrestling
• Haley Anderson, UC San Diego, basketball
• Sarah Meltz, Creighton University, rowing
• Maggie Drysch, Oklahoma State University, equestrian

August 7, 2012
Survey says: CIF sports participation up for girls, down for boys

Girls participation in California high school sports continues to grow but boys participation has declined for the first time since 2003 in the latest California Interscholastic Federation Sports Participation Survey released today.

Girls participation climbed by 1.4 percent from 304,696 in 2011 to 308,879 in 2012. Boys participation decreased by 0.9 percent from 453,037 in 2011 to 448,971 in 2012.

Eleven-man football remains the most popular boys sport with 103,088 participants but has seen a steady decline since reaching its high-point of 107,916 in 2007.

July 13, 2012
Team USA softball player Jenae Leles hails from athletic family

Former Rio Americano softball star Jenae Leles, a member of Team USA, comes from a family of athletes.

Her father John played men's tennis at Arizona and professionally; older sister Natalie was an All-American tennis player at Long Beach State; and older brother Jeffrey played soccer at USF.

But it's her mother, Diana, who Jenae credits for her tenacious climb to becoming a first team All-Pacific 10 player at Arizona and a three-year member of the USA Women's National team that starts play today in the International Softball Federation World Championships in Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada.

"If it wasn't for my mom, I don't think I'd be playing at this level," Leles said. "She was the one waking me up at 4 a.m. and driving me three hours to tournaments. She was the backbone as far as my lessons, my training and staying on top of my academics."

July 9, 2012
Sheldon's Cooper leads area Cal-Hi all-state softball players

Sheldon's Alexis Cooper, who led the Huskies to back-to-back Sac-Joaquin Section Division I softball championships, was named to the Cal-Hi Sports' All-State Softball First Team.

Cooper, The Bee Player of the Year, was 19-7, hit .379 and drove in 34 runs. The senior was the catalyst of a postseason romp that saw the Huskies go unbeaten and outscore their opponents 70 to 6.

She will play at Arizona State.

While Cooper was the only first team selection, seniors MeShalon Moore (UC Santa Barbara, catcher) of Sheldon; Alyssa Reina (North Dakota State, catcher) and Stephanie Ceo (Texas, shortstop/outfield) of Bear River; and Woodcreek junior pitcher Amanda Horbasch made the All-State second team.

Reina and Ceo also joined Center senior first baseman Natalie Hampton (Oregon State) on Cal-Hi Sports' Medium Schools All-State team.

Reina (.589 avg.) set nine school records, including most career home runs with 19, and Ceo (.489 avg.) belted two home runs and drove in five runs in Bear River's 9-3 Division III section title victory over Whitney.

Hampton batted .566 and drove in 33 runs this season.

Golden Sierra's Savannah Stephens (.630) made the Small Schools All-State squad and Casa Roble sophomore Krystal Aubert (.508) was first team and Horbasch (13-4, 0.96 eraned run average) second team State All-Underclass.


June 19, 2012
Here are the Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams

Here are the Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrrections or omissions, email bpaterson@sacbee.com

Baseball
Most Valuable Player - Nathan Lukes, Center. Coach of the Year - Jeff Wise, Center. First Team - Devin Eldredge, Nick Rebello, Center; James Harris, Trevor McGhee, Bear River; Dave Campbell, Ryan Glazner, Michael Moore, Austin Young, Colfax; Jordan Albarron, Trent Parks, Jake Sola, Ethan Liddle, Lincoln; Eddie Vanderdoes, Ryan Mason, AJ Sanchez, Austin LeBleu, Placer; Zac Woods, Briar Litz, Foothill.

Golf
Player of the Year - Austin Childress, Placer; Coach of the Year - Greg French, Placer; First Team - Daniel Gregg, Cody Riecks, Mathew Potter, Clark Pietromonico, Placer; Aubrey Harwell, Jake DePass, Bear River; Kenny Bills, Trevor Wilson, Lincoln; Patrick Cabrera, Colfax.

Soccer
Offensive Player of the Year - Janelle Jensen, Bear River; Defensive Player of the Year - Kate Bianchi, Colfax; Coach of the Year - Lefty Wilks, Colfax. First Team - Katy Thomas, Celena Wall, Iona Lofrano, Brittany Thomas, Amy Blackburn, Colfax; Melanie Abeyta, Melissa Arthurs, Jasmine Bains, Abbie Faingold, Alyssa Gallagher, Lincoln; Janelle Jensen, Nikolet Welch, Maddi Dunn, Victoria Burke, Bear River; Olivia Holmes, Sabrina Viscuso, Caitlin Letcher, Placer; Patricia Navarro, Andrea Loza, Center; Marissa Sanders, Foothill.

June 13, 2012
Woodcreek No. 14, Sheldon No. 20 in Cal-Hi's final state softball rankings; Franklin is No. 27 in final baseball rankings

Woodcreek finished No. 14 and Sheldon No. 20 in the final Cal-Hi Sports State Top 30 softball rankings. Norco (31-2) finished as the mythical No. 1.

Woodcreek also was No. 3 in the final state D-II rankings behind Mitty of San Jose and Bonita Vista of Chula Vista. Bear River was No. 4 in the final Division III behind Chino Hills, Oakdale and San Marin of Novato.

• Franklin of Elk Grove finished No. 27 in the final Cal-Hi Top 30 baseball rankings. St. Mary's of Stockton, which swept Franklin for the Sac-Joaquin Section D-I title, finished No. 4. Vista (31-4) of San Diego was No. 1.

Woodcreek finished No. 7 in the final D-II state rankings; Valley Christian of Roseville was No. 3 and Bradshaw Christian No. 10 in D-V.

June 7, 2012
Capital Athletic League spring all-league teams

Here are the Capital Athletic League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: David Parker, Whitney.
All-league: Archy Litvinchuk, Keevan Carr, Kirk Basquez, Whitney; Justin Beskeen, Nathan Mansuetti, Richard Young, Bear River; Taylor Davis, Marcus Manuel, Antelope; Sam Bennett, Placer; Daniel Deloney, Rio Americano; Eric Crothers, El Camino.

GIRLS SWIMMING
Swimmers of the year: Taylor Yamahata, Cathy Woo, Rio Americano.
All-league: Tara Kraft, Antelope; Loree Olson, Colleen Daley, Lauren Votova, Whitney; Nikole Runyon, Cierra Blattler, Angelina Proshak, El Camino; Hailey Ferko, Lexie Franz, Morgan McClure, Robyn Butler, Hannah Eastman, Kyra Sanborn, Erin Van Zanten, Gabrielle Ruxin, Rio Americano.

BOYS SWIMMING
Swimmers of the year: John Price, Rio Americano; Brenton Sayers, Antelope.
All-league: Alex Sharp, Sean Gardner, Ian Pallasigui, Bryan Unsing, Antelope; Jimmy Wiley, Nick Jordan, Ben Moser, Chris Smith, Josh Jordan, Cameron Runyon, El Camino; Drew Barnhart, Mira Loma; Zach Yokoyama, Austin Welter, Nolan Mistchenko, Gavin White, Kyle Kulper, Rio Americano; Nick Laughlin, August Gonet, Whitney.

June 7, 2012
Tri-County Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Tri-County Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For any corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

GIRLS SOCCER
MVPs: Cheyenne Maxwell, Inderkum; Kayla Treanor, Yuba City.
All-league: Spenser Bradley, Danielle McCarthy, Hailey Maxwell, Melissa Nicorici, Makayla Ruvalcaba, Inderkum; Angelina Gonzales, Victoria Guttierrez, Stacy Larson, Natalie Saldana, Natomas; Sofia Lopez, Jocelya Tomayo, Pioneer; Alexis Agular, River Valley; Emily King, Cynthia Solorio, Kristen Ward, Woodland; Cassidy Fix, Kayla Howard, Bianca Nava, Nubia Ruiz, Yuba City.

SOFTBALL
MVPs: Brittanie Akey, Pioneer; Leona Lafaele, Inderkum; Logan Moreland, Woodland.
All-league: Gabby Bogear, Tatyana Shulz, Inderkum; Alexandria Tinoco, Natomas; Shelby Baertsch, Tori Bellin, Jesyka Eredia, Pioneer; Nicole Robinson, Hailey Shelton, Jacklyn Tanner, River Valley; Kelsey Goodner, Bailey Lerch, Lauren Tharp, Woodland; Andrea Hazel, Jordan Thompson, Yuba City.

BASEBALL
Offensive MVP: Aaron Beyers, Yuba City.
Defensive MVP: Zack Oakley, Yuba City.
All-league: Jake Cormier, Chandler Eden, Cooper Goldby, Robbie Kunkle, Zack Rocha, Yuba City; T.J. Dove, Ryan Johnson, Cameron Olsen, Jake Phillips, River Valley; Justin Carlier, Mike Chavarria, Robert Dougherty, Pioneer; Isaih Hernandez, Mike Secrist, Woodland; Joe Grinstain, Natomas.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Alex Arroyo, Inderkum.
All-leauge: CJ Spencer, Inderkum; Charles Plank, Pioneer; William Jow, Steven Spatafore, Lucas Vaughn, River Valley; Connor Estrada, Riley Horan, Yuba City.

June 7, 2012
Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Griffin Galvin, Sam Mills, Vista del Lago.
Coach of the year: Alan Magat, El Dorado; Dennis Weaver, Highlands.
All-league: Cody Niemann, El Dorado; Jeremy Bubier, Floyd Wormley, Highlands; Griffin Galvin, Sam Mills, Connor Tevenan, Vista del Lago; Corey Verner, Dan Saich, Union Mine; Brandon Koons, Captial Christian; Jim Hansen, Zach Marshall, Arlis Meyer, Golden Sierra; Alec Shintaku, West Campus;

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Matt Sterling, Liberty Ranch.
All-league: Matt Sterling, Johnny Schultz, Liberty Ranch; Dalton Theis, Arik Koeth, Vista del Lago; Tanner Choate, Landon Garcia, Galt; Chris McKnight, Kevin Penfold, Cosumnes Oaks; Jordan Jones, Nathan Fuller, Union Mine.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Kira Wagoner, Cosumnes Oaks.
Coach of the year: Mike Smith, Liberty Ranch.
All-league: Mackenzie Mercier, Daniela Davis, Janae Gonzales, Shandy Nanomantube, Brittany Fox, Vista del Lago; Kira Wagoner, Brianna Ascencio, Brittany Martin, Ashley Briglia, Cosumnes Oaks; Savannah Porter, Jessica Hartwell, Kelsey Smith, Morgan Gregorio, Liberty Ranch; Alena Salsberg, Taylor Bruno, Hannah Moylan, Haley Caruthers, Union Mine; Annie Wampler, Alicia Rios, River City; Natalie Lizama, Dayna Perez, River City.

June 7, 2012
Sierra Foothill League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Foothill League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For any corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Lauren Gollnick, Del Oro.
All-league: Kayla Collins, Elle Gollnick, Kacey Crane, Jessica Kinsken, Jordan McDaniel, Del Oro; Emily Chalfant, Madeline McArthur, Lauren Hayano, Rachel Dortch, Kristin Womack, Woodcreek; Dorien Johnk, Ashlely Sweeting, Kayla Karlsson, Makenzie Brito, Granite Bay; Kara Erickson, Chanisse Hendrix, Lauren Stafford, Amanda Susbilla, Roseville; Joie Camalo, Laura Purdy, Jaymi Boynton, Rocklin; Emma Curtis, Nevada Union.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Jordan Courage, Del Oro.
All-league: Whitney Smith, Hanna Miller, Hanna George, Courtney Smith, Macie Schwartz, Del Oro; Amanda Horbasch, Jenna Curtan, Christal Vierra, Courtney Johnson, Nicole Miller, Frankie Orlando, Woodcreek; Kayla Fields, Kalei Levy, Lollie Fitzpatrick, Mackensie Priley, Roseville; Maricela Garza, Gia France, Granite Bay; Mikala Strum, Nevada Union; Erin Davis, Maddie Wuelfing, Rocklin.

June 7, 2012
Sacramento Metro Athletic League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sacramento Metropolitan Athletic League spring all-league teams submitted to The Bee. For any corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Jimmy Shaw, Valley Christian Academy
Coach of the year: Brad Gunter Jr., Valley Christian Academy.
All-league: Blake Lavin, Sam Ithurburn, Kameron Schroeder, Faith Christian; Tony Sciacca, Michael Rowles, Andrew Conemac, Curtis Friedlander, Trinity Prep; Teagan Mowry, Jeremiah Moore, Jake Sween, Quentin Moore, Valley Christian Academy; Daniel Vincent, Anthony Alameda, Buckingham Charter; Keith Shots, Lutheran; Morgan Bennett-Smith, Donald Hutchinson, Sac Country Day.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Libby Purtill, Buckingham Charter.
Coach of the year: Jeff Rogers, Sac Adventist.
All-leauge: Sabrina Joseph, Taylor Hill, Katie Kyle, Amanda Diego, Buckingham Charter; Haley Moody, Hannah Hruska, Kiley Delozier, New Life Christian; Sammy Chen, Kaitlyn Johnston, Shayna Fausett, Sac Adventist; Madison Galati, Sam Messina, Sac Country Day; Katie Urban, Cassidy Brown, Erin Patterson, Valley Christian Academy; Shelby Trewater, Liz Growney, Lutheran.

June 7, 2012
Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Grant Hessinger, Bradshaw Christian.
Coach of the year: Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian.
All-league: Seth Vandergrift, Josh Criswell, Austin Ragsdale, Taylor Blackford, Bradshaw Christian; Decarlos Charleston, Encina; Bryson Campbell, Jeff Klahn, Manny Ramirez, Golden Sierra; Luke Carrasco, Highlands; Ryan Katsuki, Wyatt Oakes, Aaron Gomez, Rio Vista; Harjap Singh, San Juan; David Lindsey, Johnny Barum, Tyler Brassfield, William Nipper, Vacaville Christian.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Taylor Kennedy, San Juan.
Coach of the year: Elaine Rasmussen, Golden Sierra.
All-league: Savannah Stephens, Samantha Bastien, Hollie Johnson, Haley Leard, Kenna Barth, Maci Ruiz, Golden Sierra; Cierra Falston, Cayla Gutierrez, Vacaville Christian; Mary Rose, Encina; Jordan Cox, Brooke-Ashley Castillo, Cynthia Van Bogart, San Juan; Stephanie Douglas, Highlands; Kylee Hagan, Kimmy Guggemos, Crystal Sanchez, Brooke Smith, Rio Vista.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive MVP: Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian.
Defensive MVP: Madison Kelly, Vacaville Christian.
Coach of the year: David Gleason, Golden Sierra.
All-league: Natalie Parks, Sarah Trapp, Karli Passmore, Mary Petree, Savannah Grant, Kenedi Barkley, Bradshaw Christian; Hannah Dumas, Lindsey Hawkins, Elizabeth Venture, Rio Vista; Jenna Pendzinski, Amanda Dukes, Taylor Gleason, Kayla Anderson, Melissa Comstock, Golden Sierra; Brittany Simmers, Lauren Grabowski, Viviana Diaz, Vacaville Christian; Timmiona Lacy, Daniella Barajas, Highlands; Hannah Till, San Juan.

June 7, 2012
Metro Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Metro Conference spring all-league teams that were submitted to The Bee. Any corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Phillip Yang, Kennedy.
All-league: Phillip Yang, Kennedy; Jamon Joe-Smith, Florin; Vue Thao, Christopher Xiong, Johnson; Peter Vang, Alan Yang, Valley; Wan Lee, Keng Chang, Burbank; Jason Wada, Justin Hu, Devin Vlach, Greg Fong, McClatchy.

BOYS SWIMMING
All-league: Matthew Gibbins, Kennedy; Kyle Thielen, Andrew Paiva, Dom Gualco, Nick Kudin, Jake Means, McClatchy; Joe Parsons, Daniel Thompson, Filip Mirita, Thomas Jaramilo, Rosemont.

BOYS DIVING
All-league: Joel Smith, McClatchy.

June 7, 2012
Golden Empire League spring all-league teams

Here are the Golden Empire League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Ben Ritchey, Capital Christian.
Coach of the year: Nelson Randolph, Capital Christian.
All-league: AJ Bell, Korey Hall, CJ McLaughlin, Christopher Rost, Dixon; Daniel Contreras, Phil Pantages, West Campus; Demitri Cranshaw, Terrance Bremby, Mauricio Dubon, Tyler Schimpf, Jacob Woehler, Capital Christian; Chad Perry, Marysville; Chris Sisco, Andrew Sutton, Tim Zucco, Lindhurst; Ryan Whalen, Mesa Verde.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Casidee Lynch, Mesa Verde.
Offensive MVP: Jena Mamola, West Campus.
Coach of the year: Archie Munoz, Dixon.
All-league: Emily Long, Paige Florio, Gabby Rodarte, Lizzie Merrill, Capital Christian; Brianna Buckle, Caitlin Castle, Mesa Verde; Ellie Yang, Mai Lia Xiong, Lindhurst; Zayra Bermudez, Brittany Roupp, Aimee Carrazco, Desiree Gutierrez, Viridiana Munoz, Dixon; Caitlin Galvez, Amanda Meroux, Celeste Romano, Marshe Howard, Zoe Worobel, West Campus; Makaya Synak, Marimar Terriguez, Marysville.

June 7, 2012
Delta River League spring all-league teams

Here are the All-Delta River League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Zach Stilwell, Pleasant Grove.
All-league: Zach Green, Logan James, Julian Barron, Louis Mejia, Jesuit; Alex deWatteville, Zack Mahan, Austin Root, Lance Berringer, Jason Ross, Alex Fitchett, Oak Ridge; JQ Folena, Matt Stafford, Michael Yanez, Tyler Rathjen, Pleasant Grove; Brandon Langan, Sheldon.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Natalie Kessing, Ponderosa.
All-league: Lauren Bertoy, Jackie Schmaeling, Jade Matsumoto, Oak Ridge; Amber Murray, Lindsey Willmon, Vanessa Washington, Pleasant Grove; Giana Bilotta, Skye Jerpbak, Paris Hallums, Ponderosa; Bailey O'Mara, Alexis Viramontes, Stephanie Heyward, St. Francis; MeShalon Moore, Amber Glenn, Alexis Cooper, Sheldon.

BOYS SWIMMING
All-league: Trevor Dong, Brandon Mills, Dylan Kubick, Garrison Yeandle, Joshua Verner, Oak Ridge; Chris Wieser, Jacob Crayne, Matt Flodin, Will Peterson, Matt Hamilton, Keegan Shuping, Jesuit; Andrew Cunningham, Ponderosa.

June 7, 2012
Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the All-Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Shaft Wesley, Grant.
Coach of the year: Richard Faraimo, Grant.
All-league: Dan Bonetti, Isaac Contreras, Sam Manderfield, Davis; Torrey Smith, Elk Grove; Kyle Blevins, Kameron Tinsley, Franklin; Charles Faraimo, Greg Grady, Grant; Austin Bulda, Laguna Creek; Son Nguyen, Gabriel Tavora, Monterey Trail.

BOYS TENNIS
All-league: Andrew Dumit, Glenn Hull, Sean Mishra, Isaac Zhang, Davis; Adam Barna, Trevor McClelland, Franklin.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Patrick Levin, Elk Grove.
All-league: Chase Dossa, Charlie Klein, Davis; Alec Cain, Elk Grove; Eric Tam, Nathan Rimmer, Franklin; James Reede, Monterey Trail.

June 7, 2012
Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Ryan Locke, Bella Vista.
Offensive Player of the year: Ryan Gearing, Oakmont.
Pitcher of the year: David Dellaserra, Bella Vista.
All-league: Jordan Bachart, William Gonzales, Austin Hennen, Mike Phelan, Jordan Vinciguerra, Bella Vista; Nate Bailey, Kyle Fogal, Mitch Samson, Casa Roble; Austin Call, Logan Coggeshall, Dalton Devries, Tommy Wieser, Oakmont; Miles Chambers, Rio Linda; Hunter Dodson, Austin Johnson, Christian Brothers; Tim Hall, Derek Rodigo, Jacob Sexton, Del Campo.

GIRLS TRACK
All-league track and field: McKenzie Sup, Sophia Vivaldi, Autumn Edgar, Sarah Reinhardt, Elise Stevens, Karah Kingsbury, Ashley Feldkamp, Sarah Lack, Sierra Fisher, Keanna Velez, Lauren Bush, Brianna Owen, Hannah Johnson, Bella Vista; Joy Weems, Deborai Allen, Sydney Eberhardt, Olivia Brown, Kate Horst, Del Campo; Marisa Carino, Karlie Garcia, Leah Selby, Katie Carte, Kendra Barnhard, Amanda Youngblood, Tiyana Dorsey, Aria Sherazee, Cheyenne Amaro, Oakmont; Kara Romani, Monica Rocco, Christian Brothers.

June 1, 2012
Slogan switch may have helped D-I softball champion Sheldon

Sheldon's motto for the 2012 softball campaign, one season after winning the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I title, was "New Year, New Team, Same Dream."

But as the season wore on and the Huskies hung on the precipice of not making the postseason, Sheldon coach Mary Jo Truesdale decided another motivational mantra was needed.

And she gives an assist to former Sheldon assistant coach Joe Henderson, the father of former Huskies stars and Jolene and Danielle Henderson. (Both are playing for top-ranked Cal in today's Women's College World Series in Oklahoma City.)

May 31, 2012
Woodcreek duo helps North softball stars to beat South 10-5

The North defeated the South 10-5 in the Evening Optimist Club's 35th annual all-star softball game Wednesday night at Capital Christian High School.

Woodcreek's Courtney Johnson hit a three-run homer; Woodcreek's Paige Davis a two-run single; and Bear River's Alyssa Reina a solo home run for the North.

Elk Grove's Carlee Gray had a three-run homer and Cosumnes Oaks' Taylor McClanahan a two-run double for the South.

Gray was named the South MVP, and Del Oro pitcher Jordan Courage was the North MVP.

For a more complete account of the game, see Mike Finnerty's report at Sure West Sports

May 30, 2012
Del Campo's softball girls of iron make a little bit of history

It was one of the feel-good stories of the Sac-Joaquin Section softball playoffs.

After upsetting league rival and defending D-II champion Casa Roble 3-2 in eight innings on May 22, Del Campo (16-9-1) reached its first section championship game since it started playing softball 39 years ago.

Coached by former El Camino and Oregon State pitcher Sharon Props, Del Campo almost forced Woodcreek into an if-necessary game on May 23 before the Timberwolves rallied for three runs with two outs in the bottom of the seventh for a 3-2 win.

May 29, 2012
Section softball champion players to compete in Optimist Game

Alexis Cooper, MeShalon Moore and Danielle Wiltz from Sac-Joaquin Section Division I champion Sheldon will lead the South team against the North in the Evening Optimist High School All-Star Softball Game 6 p.m. Wednesday at Capital Christian High School.

The charity benefit features the area's top graduating seniors.

Courtney Johnson and Paige Davis of D-II section champion Woodcreek and Stephanie Ceo, Erin Nichol and Alyssa Reina of D-III section champion Bear River will lead the North team.

May 23, 2012
Sheldon, Bear River win, Woodcreek rallies in section softball finals

Mary Jo Truesdale has been coaching high school softball for more than 30 years.

But she has never quite seen a team like this season's Sheldon bunch.

The Huskies confounded her as they sputtered throughout the regular season. Then they wound up finding a special place in her heart.

Sheldon, completing one of the Sac-Joaquin Section's most impropable playoff runs, beat Ponderosa 8-1 for its second consecutive Division I title Wednesday at the Sacramento Softball Complex.

May 22, 2012
Woodcreek, Sheldon advance to section softball title games

Woodcreek softball coach Art Banks thought it was fortuitous his team opened the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II playoffs Friday with the late game.

Shortly before the Timberwolves met Kennedy, they watched as unheralded Christian Brothers shocked Del Oro 8-3, ousting the Golden Eagles from the playoffs.

Del Oro was one of the tournament favorites and had won the Sierra Foothill League by beating Woodcreek (25-4) three times.

May 21, 2012
Sheldon's bats batter Elk Grove 10-2; Thundering Herd and Ponderosa remain alive in D-I section softball playoffs

The Sheldon High School softball players decided it was time to flush away the bad karma - figuratively and literally.

The Huskies had been through a brutally tough season.

They lost their last game of the regular season and backed into the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I playoffs as the Delta River League's No. 3 seed. They survived a tough 5-3 outbracket win at Tracy on May 15.

May 19, 2012
Sheldon, Elk Grove start strong in D-I softball playoffs

While Sheldon High School had a rollar coaster regular season and barely slipped into the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I softball playoffs, the Huskies didn't waste any time today in letting folks know they plan a rigorous title defense.

The Huskies combined for five home runs and 37 hits in beating Pitman of Modesto 16-1 and Tokay of Lodi 18-1 in mercy-rule-shortened five-inning games in today's opening rounds at the Sacramento Softball Complex.

Alexis Cooper hit home runs in both games and was three-for-three against Tokay; Nikki Miles had six hits in seven at bats; and MeShalon Moore had five doubles.

The wins move Sheldon into Monday's 5 p.m. winner's bracket game against rival Elk Grove, the team the Huskies beat in last season's D-I championship game.

May 19, 2012
Woodcreek's Lexi Wilkerson pitched shutout against Kennedy

We credited the wrong Woodcreek pitcher in the Timberwolves' 3-0 win over Kennedy Friday in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II softball playoffs.

It was junior Lexi Wilkerson who struck out 12 batters and earned the shutout, not Amanda Horbasch.

With the win, Wilkerson ran her record this season to 10-0.

May 16, 2012
Henderson sisters land All-Pac 12 softball honors for Cal

Former Sheldon High School softball players and sisters Jolene Henderson and Danielle Henderson, now teammates at top-ranked Cal, have received All-Pacific 12 Conference honors.

Jolene, a junior, repeated as the Pac-12 Conference Pitcher of the Year. Danielle, a third baseman, made the All-Pac 12 Freshman team and also was All-Pac 12 honorable mention.

Jolene is 29-2 with a 1.22 earned run average; Danielle is hitting .299 with 14 home runs and 41 RBIs.

May 15, 2012
Ponderosa takes aim at first D-I section softball championship

DIVISION I

FAVORITE

• Ponderosa (17-7): With Delta River League teams taking four of past five D-I section titles, the Bruins are favorites after winning the "Super League."

CONTENDERS

• Sheldon (15-9): The defending D-I champs remain dangerous behind pitcher Alexis Cooper (Arizona State), catcher MeShalon Moore (UC Santa Barbara) and outfielder Danielle Wiltz (Nevada).

• Pleasant Grove (17-9): The Eagles finished strong in the DRL as junior slugger Lindsey Willmon (.448 average, 23 RBIs, eight homers) led the way.

May 12, 2012
Sierra College softball holds off San Mateo to reach Super Regional finals

SAN MATEO - Now a chance for a bit of payback.

Annette Merjano drove in three and Ashley Osier tossed a complete-game six-hitter with five shutout innings to power Sierra College past host College of San Mateo 6-4 in a Northern California Community College Super Regional loser's bracket final on Saturday.

Sierra will face Ohlone on Sunday here, needing two wins over the Renegades of Fremont to earn the program's second Super Regional title in four years.

Sierra beat Ohlone three times this season but lost to the Renegades 7-3 in a Super Regional opener on Friday in what the coaching staff deemed the downer effort and moment of the season.

The Wolverines were much more spirited and active Saturday, right down to the final out when Bell induced a ground-out to escape a bases-loaded jam. The Bulldogs scored three in the bottom of the seventh to add a degree of drama in a game Sierra otherwise dominated in the first six innings.

Taylor McGregor had a solo home run Saturday against San Mateo, her team's 74th bomb of the season. She had a three-run blast against Ohlone on Friday.

Sierra beat College of the Sequoias 5-4 earlier Saturday to stay alive and is in its fourth Super Regional final and ninth playoff trip under coach Darci Brownell, in her 12th season at the Rocklin school. Sierra reached the state finals in 2009.
-By Joe Davidson
jdavidson@sacbee.com

May 9, 2012
Pleasant Grove freshman's walk-off grand slam sinks Sheldon

Freshman Kaylen Minnatee's two-out, walk-off grand slam in the bottom of the seventh inning today lifted No. 4 Pleasant Grove to a stunning 4-2 win over No. 5 Sheldon in the Delta River League girls softball finale.

With the win, the Eagles (17-9, 7-3) secured the competitive league's No. 2 seed for next week's Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs.

Defending Division I section champion Sheldon (15-9, 6-4), despite the loss, gets the No. 3 seed because of its two wins over No. 6 St. Francis (15-9-1, 6-4) in head-to-head play.

The Troubadours lost at home today 1-0 to league champion and No. 3 Ponderosa (17-7, 8-2).

May 8, 2012
Top-ranked Del Oro beats No. 2 Woodcreek 3-2 for series sweep

Top-ranked Del Oro rallied for a run in the sixth and two in the seventh to defeat No. 2 Woodcreek 3-2 today in Roseville to sweep the three-game Sierra Foothill League softball series with the Timberwolves.

Hanna Miller had a triple and single and drove in all three Del Oro (18-4-2, 13-2) runs to back the pitching of Jordan Courage.

Jenna Curtan and Frankie Orlando each had two hits for Woodcreek (20-4, 11-4), which scored single runs in the second and third innings.

Both teams will advance to the upcoming Sac-Joaquin Section Division II playoffs.

May 5, 2012
CRC, Sierra win NorCal regional playoff baseball openers, as does Sierra in softball

Playing an entire season on the road due to construction for new facilities presented plenty of challenges for the Cosumnes River College baseball team this spring.

There were rained-out practices or brief 90-minute sessions. There was the role of visiting team even when they were the home club in the scorebook, not to mention a lot of gas expenses.

So what about the opening-game of a California Community College Northern California Regional playoff series? Another road trip and more encouraging results.

The Hawks of south Sacramento received 8-plus innings of strong pitching from Nick Smart, more superb defense and just enough timely hits to take Game 1 over College of the Sequoias 5-1 on Saturday afternoon at American River.

CRC, winners of what has become the state's top league in the Big 8 Conference, can deliver the knockout blow to the Giants of Visalia today in Game 2 at 11 a.m. Game 3 follows, if necessary.

"Great group of guys," CRC coach Tony Bloomfield said of his 19-man roster. "We don't care where we play. We just play."

Smith, a left-handed freshman from Fairfield, relied on his curveball in scattering nine hits. He struck out five and walked one. Smart wanted to complete the game but Bloomfield pulled him with one out in the ninth with 107 pitches. Blake Harrison came in and induced a double play for the Hawks.

"That was all defense today helping me," Smart said. "We have the best defense in the league, hands down. That's what makes me look good. We didn't feel any pressure. And being on the road all season, it feels kind of normal now."

Shawn Wheeler scored Josh Silver with a single in the first to open the CRC scoring, and Garrett Heisinger drove in two with a shallow single to right for a 4-1 lead. Colby Brenner's RBI single in the eighth made it 5-1 in the eighth. Brenner had two hits.

CRC will go with ace Austin Ales of Oak Ridge High School in Game 2. Ales is 8-2 with four saves.

"We would've used Ales in relief today if it was a 1-run game," Bloomfield said. "He can go every day. We have to tone him down he's that into it."

* Sierra 4, Laney 2 - Josh Eagle tossed a complete game with one walk and nine strikeouts, and the Wolverines scored two in the top of the 10th to win Game 1 of their regional opener in Oakland.

In the 10th, Brady Steiger had a pinch-hit double to score Eddie Mora, who had two doubles, and Brad Gerig had a sacrifice fly. Eagle, a sophomore from Antioch, improved to 9-2 in drawing more praise from his head coach.

"He's an amazing pitcher and young man," Sierra coach Rob Willson said. "He's got a fast ball, a curve, his change, and a cutter. He has four pitches. Just amazing what he's done."

Sierra will go with Ryan Millison on Sunday in Game 2. Millison is the staff co-ace and a scholarship signee to Long Beach State. Sierra seeks its seventh regional title in nine years under Willson, whose 2008 club won the state championship.

* Feather River 13, Sacramento City 5 - The top-seeded Golden Eagles scored five in the fifth inning and five in the eighth to win their regional opener a year after the Panthers stunned them in the opening round. Michael Bennett earned the win for Feather River, improving to 10-1 on the season.

Feather River can win its sixth regional title since 2000 with a win Sunday. Sac City has been in the postseason every season since 1976.

* Sierra softball 12, De Anza 0 - Ashley Osier tossed a one-hitter to improve to 17-2, and the Wolverines clubbed two more home runs to give them 69 for the season in a 5-inning opening-round rout of the Dons.

Amanda Wright hit her third grand slam of the season, and Michelle Fogal had a three-run home run, her 12th of the season. Jenna Thorn had a three-run triple for Sierra, which moved to 36-5 on the season.

Osier struck out four with no walks. The state Player of the Year, Osier leads the state with 18 home runs under coach Darci Brownell, in her 24th season at the Rocklin school.
- By Joe Davidson
jdavidson@sacbee.com

Follow Joe Davidson on Twitter: @sb_joedavidson

May 4, 2012
Ponderosa tops Sheldon 3-0 to take Delta River softball lead

Paris Hallums allowed two hits and struck out four as No. 6 Ponderosa defeated No. 7 Sheldon 3-0 today to secure at least a tie for the Delta River League softball title.

Taylor Eilders drove in two runs and Missy Silveira and Rachel Timberman each had two hits to lead Ponderosa (16-6, 7-2), which can secure the league title outright with a win at No. 3 St. Francis (15-8-1, 6-3) on Wednesday.

Defending league champion Sheldon (15-8, 6-3) plays Wednesday at No. 5 Pleasant Grove (16-9, 6-3).

Only three Delta River League teams will advance to the postseason.

May 3, 2012
Fields, No. 10 Roseville beat top-ranked Del Oro 1-0

Kayla Fields threw 125 pitches and went the distance in No. 10 Roseville's 2-1, 10-inning Sierra Foothill League softball win over Rocklin Wednesday.

But she showed no signs of fatigue today in Loomis.

Fields scattered four hits and struck out four in leading the Tigers to a 1-0 win over top-ranked Del Oro.

May 3, 2012
Christian Brothers' Haley Snyder strikes out 18 against Rio Linda

Rio Linda found Christian Brothers sophomore Haley Snyder tough to hit Tuesday in their Capital Valley Conference softball game.

Snyder struck out 18 batters and allowed two hits as the Falcons won 6-0. She threw 103 pitches and did not walk a batter.

Senior Gisselle Jimenez went three for four with two home runs to lead the Falcons' offense.

April 30, 2012
Cal sweeps UCLA in rematch of former Elk Grove softball stars

In a series that included a rematch of former Elk Grove-area softball stars, top-ranked Cal swept No. 14 UCLA in three games over the weekend in Berkeley.

Former Sheldon pitching star Jolene Henderson won two games and saved another as the Golden Bears climbed to 45-3 overall and 16-2 in the Pacific 12. UCLA fell to 33-15 overall and 9-9 in conference.

Henderson, a junior, went the distance and also drove in two runs in Sunday's 10-3 win as she upped her record to 26-1 with 1.12 ERA. On Saturday she earned a save with two innings of relief in Cal's 8-0, six-inning win. On Friday she struck out nine and allowed three hits in pitching the Golden Bears' to a 3-0 win.

April 27, 2012
Former Del Oro softball player shatters Felician RBI record

Former Del Oro softball player Ciera Clark, a freshman first baseman at Felician College in Rutherford, N.J., has shattered the old school RBI record of 29 with 40 this season.

Clark, a Bee All-Metro second team selectee in 2010 as a junior, leads the Golden Falcons in batting (.343), slugging (.586), doubles (11) and home runs (7).

Another former area player also is contributing to the team as a freshman.

Macy Chase, a 2011 Bradshaw Christian graduate, is 6-8 with a 3.66 ERA. She has pitched in 21 games, starting 11.

Felician (18-33) is an NCAA Division II program.

April 27, 2012
Del Oro tops Woodcreek again despite Horbasch's 13 strikeouts

No. 2 Woodcreek's Amanda Horbasch struck out 13 and allowed two hits this afternoon but it still wasn't enough to stop top-ranked Del Oro's relentless roll toward another Sierra Foothill League girls softball title.

Del Oro, the three-time defending league champs, scored once in the fourth on an RBI by Jordan Courage and that held up for a 1-0 victory at Roseville's Mahany Park.

Courage struck out six and scattered three hits to pitch her fourth consecutive shutout and help hike the Golden Eagles' league record to 10-1, 15-3-2 overall. Woodcreek drops to 9-3 and 18-3 overall. The Timberwolves also lost 3-0 at Del Oro April 19.

Courage also drove in all the runs and pitched a shutout in that game, too.

The two teams have one more league meeting on May 8 at Mahany Park.

April 27, 2012
Former Center player named national softball Player of the Week

San Diego State sophomore infielder Hayley Miles, a graduate of Center High School, has picked up two national awards for her play during the past week.

Miles was named the Louisville Slugger Division I National Player of the Week and the USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Week, respectively.

Miles, also honored as the Mountain West Player of the Week, batted .727 (8-for-11) from the leadoff spot with five home runs, eight RBIs and 10 runs scored over four road wins by the Aztecs last week.

April 19, 2012
Jordan Courage leads No. 3 Del Oro past No. 1 Woodcreek 3-0


Top-ranked Woodcreek and No. 3 Del Oro played seven innings of softball today in Loomis.

But the much-anticipated match-up between the two Sierra Foothill League powers was pretty much decided in the first inning, thanks to the pitching and hitting of Del Oro's Jordan Courage.

The senior had a three-run, two-out double in the bottom of the first and tossed a two-hitter as the Golden Eagles won 3-0.

April 16, 2012
Former Rio Linda player Katie Bell, now at Sierra, signs letter

Former Rio Linda High School softball player Katie Bell, now at Sierra College, has accepted a scholarship offer from Simpson University in Redding.

A signing ceremony for the sophomore pitcher was held Thursday at the Rocklin community college.

Bell, who was primarily an infielder at Rio Linda, is 9-2 with 36 strikeouts in 65 innings in 18 appearances for the Wolverines.

April 3, 2012
Former Cosumnes Oaks star named WAC Pitcher of the Week


Former Cosumnes Oaks softball standout Madison Fish of San Jose State has been named the Western Athletic Conference Pitcher of the Week for March 26-April 1.

Fish, a freshman, pitched a one-hitter in a 7-0 win over Louisiana Tech. She struck out two and walked two.

It was her fourth start and first complete game for the Spartans.

Fish is 5-2 with a 2.65 earned-run average for the 19-18 Spartans.

The 5-foot-7 right-hander was a four-year letter winner at Cosumnes Oaks High School for coach Lynda Bettencourt. She was the Sierra Valley Conference MVP last season and a Bee All-Metro first team selection as an outfielder.

March 22, 2012
Bee No. 1 Elk Grove, Woodcreek fall in Wednesday games


Is there a Bee baseball and softball rankings jinx?

Elk Grove was ranked No. 1 in baseball and Woodcreek No. 1 in softball in our first Bee rankings published earlier this week.

But both lost on Wednesday.

Elk Grove fell at home in an eight-inning thriller 5-4 to two-time defending Sac-Joaquin Section Division I champion St. Mary's of Stockton.

St. Mary's slugger Gio Brusa had a home run, single and three RBI and Joey Caffese earned the win in relief of starter Taylor Johnson. Elk Grove junior standouts Ryan Tellez and Dom Nunez each had two hits, including doubles.

Woodcreek, which opened the season on a 9-0 run and having allowed just three runs, lost 7-0 to No. 12 Roseville (6-2-1) in a Sierra Foothill League game. Roseville's Kayla Fields tossed a four-hitter and had three hits and two RBI.

Woodcreek entered the week ranked No. 7 nationally and third in the state by Maxpreps.com and No. 7 in Cal-Hi Sports state rankings.

Elk Grove (2-1) entered the game against St. Mary's ranked No. 5 in California by Cal-Hi Sports. St. Mary's (4-3) was unranked.

March 21, 2012
New coach, same approach for talented Casa Roble softball

Marriage and a new teaching job in the Bay Area forced Kristen Allen, the 2010 Bee Coach of the Year, to step down last spring as Casa Roble's highly successful softball coach.

Allen led the No. 11 Rams to back-to-back section titles - a D-II banner last season and D-III title in 2010.

But Allen, a former Casa Roble and Pacific softball standout, leaves new coach Ken Kenobbie, last season's JV coach, with plenty of talent.

March 14, 2012
Plasant Grove, Woodland and Del Campo win in Victory softball

Pleasant Grove, Woodland and Del Campo were crowned champions of their respective divisions at the annual Victory Preseason Tournament of Champions softball tourney last weekend in Sacramento and Elk Grove.

In Saturday finals, Michaela Crow and Autum Miller hit home runs to lead Pleasant Grove past Cosumnes Oaks 5-2 in the Blue Division; Kaylee Davis had a triple single and drove in two runs in Woodland's 5-2 win over Vanden in the White Division; and Megan Wantz had two hits and pitched a complete game shutout in Del Campo's 4-0 win over Ponderosa in the Gold Division.

November 9, 2011
Three El Dorado athletes to sign letters of intent today

There El Dorado High athletes will do a ceremonial college signing 4 p.m. today at the school.

They are:

Justin Dillon, baseball, Sacramento State
Jesslyn Jana, soccer, Arizona Christian
Shana Jastrab, softball, University of Kanas-Wesleyan

November 8, 2011
Sheldon softball trio to sign letters of intent Wednesday night

Three Sheldon High softball players who played key roles in leading the Huskies to the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I championship last season will sign NCAA national letters of intent 6:30 p.m. Wednesday at Sheldon.

They are:
• Alexis Cooper, Arizona State
• MeShalon Moore, UC Santa Barbara
• Danielle Wiltz, University of Nevada

Moore, a catcher, will join older sister and former Sheldon star DeJanee Moore at UC Santa Barbara. MeShalon batted .380 and drove in 26 runs for the 27-6 Huskies last season.

Cooper, a pitcher who originally verbally committed to Texas A&M, went 24-6 and batted .369 as a junior.

Wiltz, an outfielder, batted .414.

November 8, 2011
Rosemont's Ayers to sign softball letter with Villanova

Rosemont High School softball player Aleshia Ayers will sign a national letter of intent with Villanova at 10 a.m. Nov. 16 in the school library.

Ayers, the Metro Conference MVP as a junior last season, led the Wolverines to the league title and a 20-5-1 overall record. She batted .500, stole 27 bases and did not commit an error in 140 chances at shortstop and in the outfield. As a pitcher, she went 16-3 with a 1.46 ERA.

.

November 8, 2011
Inderkum's Lafaele to sign softball scholarship with Alabama

Inderkum's Leona Lafaele will sign a national letter of intent to play softball for the University of Alabama 11:30 a.m. Nov. 16 at Inderkum.

Lafaele, a catcher, is currently playing for the Tigers' volleyball team.

November 8, 2011
Bear River softball players to sign national letters of intent

Returning Bee All-Metro first team softball players Stephanie Ceo and Alyssa Reina of Bear River will sign NCAA National Letters of Intent on Thursday.

Ceo, a shortstop, will play for Texas. Reina, a catcher, is headed to North Dakota State.
Both made all-state teams for Cal-Hi Sports and Maxpreps.com last season.

October 11, 2011
Rosemont softball player verbally commits to Villanova

Rosemont softball player Aleshia Ayers has verbally committed to Villanova.

Ayers was the Metro Conference MVP last season in leading the Wolverines to the league title and a 20-5-1 overall finish.

She batted .500, stole 27 bases and did not commit an error in 140 chances. She also went 16-3 with a 1.46 earned-run average.

Rosemont softball coach Bill Kapp said Ayers will sign her letter of intent on Nov. 16.

August 15, 2011
Olympians Fernandez, Granger to hold softball camp in Lincoln

Three-time Olympic gold medalist Lisa Fernandez will hold a softball camp and coaches clinic Aug. 26-28 at Foskett Park in Lincoln.

Former U.S. Olympic pitcher and Granite Bay softball coach Michele Granger and former national team player and Roseville native Lyndsey Klein are among the instructors.

The camp costs $150 if pre-registrered by today; $200 the day of the event. The coaches clinic is $50.

For information, call (916) 787-4201, ext. 12, or visit California Police Youth Charities at www.calpyc.com.

August 9, 2011
Elk Grove area trio make Cal-Hi's All-State softball team

In another testament to the strength of Elk Grove area softball, Bee Player of the Year Danielle Henderson of Sheldon joined Pleasant Grove's Ally Carda and Elk Grove's Shelby Wisdom on the Cal-Hi All-State Softball Team.

Bear River's Alyssa Reina and Stephanie Ceo, Whitney's Alyssa Schmidt and Cosumnes Oaks' Maddy Fish made the Meduim Schools all-state team; Golden Sierra's Sarah Rasmussen was selected to the Small Schools all-state team; and Sheldon's Alexis Cooper made the Underclass all-state first team.

June 22, 2011
Sheldon is No. 8 in final Cal-Hi state softball rankings

Sac-Joaquin Section Division I champion Sheldon (27-6) finished No. 8 in the final Cal-Hi Sports state softball rankings.

D-I section runner-up Elk Grove (28-6) was No. 17 and D-I semifinalist Pleasant Grove (18-10) No. 27. Santiago (28-5) of Corona finished No. 1.

In baseball, Jesuit (25-9) finished No. 28; Pleasant Grove (22-9) No. 39 and Elk Grove (23-7) No. 40. Buchanan (30-2) of Clovis finished No. 1.

June 16, 2011
More highlights from entertaining 2010-2011 prep sports year

Here are some more noteworthy highlights from the 2010-2011 high school sport season to complement Joe Davidson's year-in-review story in today's sports section.

• Legally blind athlete Kym Crosby, a distinctive presence on area tracks because of her bright red hair and pale skin, finishes as River Valley's most accomplished track and field athlete. The Chico State scholarship signee sets school records in the 100, 200 and 400 meters and lands Tri-County Conference MVP honors after winning the triple jump and 400 and finishing second in the 200 at the league finals.

• Sheldon, behind Bee Player of the Year Darius Nelson, plays one of the most ambitious boys basketball schedules in area history, competing in major invitationals in Southern California, Kentucky and Louisiana. The Huskies repeat as D-I section champions, but lose by two points to De La Salle of Concord in a physical NorCal D-I semifinal.

• Davis' Wade Allen wins the Sac-Joaquin Section 50- and 100-yard freestyle swim championships to cap an incredible run of 13 individual section titles by the Allen family. Jake Allen, now swimming at Stanford, won six individual titles; Trevor, now playing water polo at UC Davis, won three and Wade, the youngest, finishes with four titles.

• Area baseball and softball players make the dramatic adjustment to two game-changing new rules. More baseball squads gravitate to small ball as hitters adapt to less explosive composite bats while softball gets an injection of offense with the pitcher's circle moved back three feet.

• Despite graduating all their starters and beginning anew under new coach Paul Hayes, there is no rebuilding for Woodcreek boys basketball. The Timberwolves make a return trip to the CIF Northern California Regional Division II championship game at Power Balance Arena, falling to parochial power Archbishop Mitty of San Jose.

• The Davis girls soccer team, ranked No. 1 nationally most of the season, beats St. Francis to end the Troubadours' three-year reign as D-I champions while another nationally ranked team, Rio Americano, finishes an unbeaten season by beating rival Benicia for the D-III championship.

• With high-profile national recruits Vei Moala and Puka Lopa of Grant leading the way, 28 area players sign NCAA football national letters of intent. Cal and coach Jeff Tedford enjoy the the biggest coup in landing both Moala and Lopa. But the Pac-10 plucks six others - Grant's Darryl Paulo, Burbank's T.J. Poloai and Sheldon's Mansel Simmons to Washington State; Grant's James Sample to Washington; and Folsom's Tyler Trosin to Oregon State.

• Bonded by teamwork and a best-friend unity, Del Oro girls basketball enjoys its greatest run in coach Mike Takayama's momentous 25-year career. Only nationally ranked St. Mary's of Stockton can stop the 27-5 Golden Eagles in the postseason.

• The Davis girls basketball team rebounds from the firing of popular coach Jeff Christian (and the reinstatement of twin stars Malika and Khaliya Wilkins who he had booted for "conduct detrimental to the team") to win the Delta Valley Conference under interim coach Dennis Foster, the first-year athletic director.

• UCLA scholarship signee and St. Francis four-year player Zoe Nightingale finishes as one of the area's all-time greats by earning All-American honors. Only one other St. Francis player has done that, Troubadour coach Alynn Wright's daughter, Taryn Wright.

• Multi-talented Davis senior Ian Rock readies for decathlete duties at Duke by beating a loaded field in the rain to win the boys pole vault with a personal best 16 feet, 2 inches at the CIF State Track and Field championships in Clovis.

- Bill Paterson

June 10, 2011
Prep blog: Tri-County Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Tri-County Conference spring all-league teams released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
Offensive MVP: Tyler Olson, Yuba City
Defensive MVP: Nate Gonzalez, Pioneer
All-league: Christian Divelbiss, Yuba City; Cody Kent, Yuba City; Robbie Kunkle, Yuba City; Raul Lozano, Yuba City; Blake Parks, Yuba City; Mike Barron, Pioneer; Mike Chavarria, Pioneer; Robert Dougherty, Pioneer; Jay Puckett, Pioneer; Cameron Boomgarden, River Valley; Cameron Olson, River Valley; Jake Phillips, River Valley; Isaiah Hernandez, Woodland; Mason Roddy, Woodland; Nathan LaCasse, Inderkum.

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP's: Brittanie Akey, Pioneer; Courtney Smith, River Valley
All-league: Alex Tinoco, Natomas; Shelby Baertsch, Pioneer; Karissa Cobey, Pioneer; Jesyka Eredia, Pioneer; Lucy Fernandez, Pioneer; Kaitlin Carpenter, River Valley; Rachel Quinn, River Valley; Nicole Robinson, River Valley; Hailey Shelton, River Valley; Ecella Tafoya, Woodland; Delanie Windbigler, Woodland; Anjelica Cisners, Yuba City; Andrea Hazel, Yuba City; Maria LaBouyer, Yuba City; Jordan Thompson, Yuba City.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Taylor Brown, Yuba City
All-league: Alex Arroyo, Inderkum; Steven Spatafore, River Valley; Lucas Vaughn, River Valley; Will Scarlett, Woodland; Matt King, Woodland; Riley Horan, Yuba City; Gus Wiezorek, Yuba City.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Joseph Clark, Pioneer
All-league: Kisham Patel, Pioneer; Zaid Karajeh, Pioneer; Brayden James, Woodland; Lucas James, Woodland; Merrick Mooshian, Woodland; Jody Montry, Natomas; Julien Froude, Natomas; Finn Maloney, Inderkum; Thomas Coolidge, Inderkum; Darian Orozco, River Valley; Jose Pequeno, Yuba City.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Brandon Presswood, Yuba City
All-league: Andy Fan, Pioneer; Tyler Bellenfant, River Valley; Samuel Cesena, River Valley; Johnny Crystalinas, River Valley; Keegan Lammert, River Valley; Maxwell Lammert, River Valley; Connor Lamon, River Valley; Varinder Singh, River Valley; Tyler Linsenbach, Woodland; Kyle Morley, Woodland.

GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Erica Bellenfant, River Valley
All-league: Nina Cooper, Pioneer; Gabriella Coomes, River Valley; Samantha Ludwig, River Valley; Paola Maldonado, River Valley; Allison Sawyer, River Valley; Shayna Sayre, River Valley; Emily Borchard, Woodland; Brianna Cameron, Yuba City; Kimmey Gillming, Yuba City; Katie Higdon, Yuba City; Audrey Kitchen, Yuba City; Ally Krueger, Yuba City.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
MVP: Bernell Barmore, Yuba City
All-league: Bernard Jones, Inderkum; D.J. Myart, Inderkum; Jakori Ford, Natomas; Damonte Wesley, Natomas; David Jimenez, Pioneer; Jimmy Mahoney, Pioneer; Swarnjit Boyal, River Valley; Kenny Coleman, Woodland; Doug Coman, Woodland; Billy Landis, Woodland; Matt Murphy, Woodland; Jo An Fernandez, Yuba City; Juan Guzman, Yuba City; Victor Ly, Yuba City.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
MVP: Kym Crosby, River Valley
All-league: Alexis Browner, Inderkum; Mariah Burke, Inderkum; Allante Morris, Natomas; Tierra Ross, Natomas; Kathleen Davis, Pioneer; Ashton Kershner, Pioneer; Leanne Jarvis, River Valley; Vanessa Kennedy, River Valley; Natalie Alvarez, Woodland; Katie Beerman, Woodland; Evie Borchard, Woodland; Melissa Mahoney, Woodland; Brianna Mayfield, Woodland; Jamie Wright, Woodland.

June 10, 2011
Prep Blog: Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams reported to The Bee:

BASEBALL
Co-MVP's: Kasey Chapan, River City; Tyler Glenn, Galt
Coach of the year: Scott Seffens, Vista del Lago
All-league: Matt Mejeski, Vista del Lago; John McCants, Vista del Lago; Tyler Quesada, Vista del Lago; Brian Barraclough, Vista del Lago; Alex Muzzi, Vista del Lago; Wyland Sylvan, Vista del Lago; Blake Harrison, Galt; Zack Frizzell, Galt; Jake Pott, Galt; Brennan Baglietto, Galt; Shane Santos, Galt; Javi Martinez, River City; Lance Lozano, River City; Chris Swineford, El Dorado; Justin Dillon, El Dorado; Chris Beck, Union Mine; Jon Wong, Union Mine; Walker Neville, Union Mine; Chris Logoteta, Cosumnes Oaks; Jon Kendall, Liberty Ranch.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Maddy Fish, Cosumnes Oaks
Coach of the year: Lynda Bettencourt, Cosumnes Oaks
All-league: Karyna Scott, Cosumnes Oaks; Clarissa Beverly, Cosumnes Oaks; Taylor McClanahan, Cosumnes Oaks; Melia Roberts, Cosumnes Oaks; Morgan Theis, Vista del Lago; Brittany Soares, Vista del Lago; Tayana Mata, Vista del Lago; Catherine Guidry, Vista del Lago; Ashley Muzzi, Vista del Lago; Ally Medina, Liberty Ranch; Tori Mikelson, Liberty Ranch; Shelby Gill, Liberty Ranch; Sarah Phillis, Union Mine; Amy Pedretti, Union Mine; Tori McLaury, Union Mine; Jessica Dager, Union Mine; Riley Sexton, Galt; Kayla Rodriguez, Galt; Kierstin DalBianco, Galt; Karina Callazo, River City; Katie Harris, El Dorado.

COED TENNIS
Boys
MVP: Taylor McClain, Union Mine
All-league: Timmy Jacobs, Vista del Lago; James Carey, Vista del Lago; Kyle Johnson, Vista del Lago; Victor Vang, River City; Rudy Maltez, River City; Tony Yang, River City; Terry Vang, River City; Danny Kronenberg, Cosumnes Oaks; Colton Kingsbury, El Dorado.
Girls
MVP: Ella Zagorenko, Vista del Lago
All-league: Nikki Manvar, Vista del Lago; Savannah Barnhill, El Dorado; Brynn Allen, El Dorado; Jai London, River City; Michelle Truong, River City; Elizabeth Maniulit, River City; Christine Maltez, River City; Ellie Klumb, Union Mine; Christina Peters, Galt.

June 10, 2011
Prep Blog: Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams reported to The Bee:

BASEBALL
Co-MVP's: Kasey Chapan, River City; Tyler Glenn, Galt
Coach of the year: Scott Seffens, Vista del Lago
All-league: Matt Mejeski, Vista del Lago; John McCants, Vista del Lago; Tyler Quesada, Vista del Lago; Brian Barraclough, Vista del Lago; Alex Muzzi, Vista del Lago; Wyland Sylvan, Vista del Lago; Blake Harrison, Galt; Zack Frizzell, Galt; Jake Pott, Galt; Brennan Baglietto, Galt; Shane Santos, Galt; Javi Martinez, River City; Lance Lozano, River City; Chris Swineford, El Dorado; Justin Dillon, El Dorado; Chris Beck, Union Mine; Jon Wong, Union Mine; Walker Neville, Union Mine; Chris Logoteta, Cosumnes Oaks; Jon Kendall, Liberty Ranch.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Maddy Fish, Cosumnes Oaks
Coach of the year: Lynda Bettencourt, Cosumnes Oaks
All-league: Karyna Scott, Cosumnes Oaks; Clarissa Beverly, Cosumnes Oaks; Taylor McClanahan, Cosumnes Oaks; Melia Roberts, Cosumnes Oaks; Morgan Theis, Vista del Lago; Brittany Soares, Vista del Lago; Tayana Mata, Vista del Lago; Catherine Guidry, Vista del Lago; Ashley Muzzi, Vista del Lago; Ally Medina, Liberty Ranch; Tori Mikelson, Liberty Ranch; Shelby Gill, Liberty Ranch; Sarah Phillis, Union Mine; Amy Pedretti, Union Mine; Tori McLaury, Union Mine; Jessica Dager, Union Mine; Riley Sexton, Galt; Kayla Rodriguez, Galt; Kierstin DalBianco, Galt; Karina Callazo, River City; Katie Harris, El Dorado.

COED TENNIS
Boys
MVP: Taylor McClain, Union Mine
All-league: Timmy Jacobs, Vista del Lago; James Carey, Vista del Lago; Kyle Johnson, Vista del Lago; Victor Vang, River City; Rudy Maltez, River City; Tony Yang, River City; Terry Vang, River City; Danny Kronenberg, Cosumnes Oaks; Colton Kingsbury, El Dorado.
Girls
MVP: Ella Zagorenko, Vista del Lago
All-league: Nikki Manvar, Vista del Lago; Savannah Barnhill, El Dorado; Brynn Allen, El Dorado; Jai London, River City; Michelle Truong, River City; Elizabeth Maniulit, River City; Christine Maltez, River City; Ellie Klumb, Union Mine; Christina Peters, Galt.

June 10, 2011
Prep Blog: Sac Metro Athletic League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sacramento Metropolitan Athletic League spring all-league teams released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
MVP: Jake Sween, Auburn Christian
Coach of the year: Matt Sween, Auburn Christian
All-league: Jr. Casas, Valley Christian Academy; Robert Bristol, Auburn Christian; Jimmy Shaw, Valley Christian Academy; Caleb Van Patten, Auburn Christian; Anthony Kersting, Trinity Prep; Chris Harmon, Faith Christian; Luke Sween, Auburn Christian; Tony Sciacca, Trinity Prep; Andrew Conemac, Trinity Prep.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Libby Purtill, Buckingham Charter
Coach of the year: Jon Hill, Buckingham Charter
All-league: Midori Bounds, Valley Christian Academy; Carly Gish, Valley Christian Academy; Sam Shoemake, Valley Christian Academy; Presleigh Sinerius, Valley Christian Academy; Taylor Hill, Buckingham Charter; Sabrina Joseph, Buckingham Charter; Haley Moody, New Life Christian; Katie Johnson, Sacramento Adventist.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Sarah Hall, Faith Christian
Coach of the year: Robert Ripley, Faith Christian
All-league: Alex Arnold, Faith Christian; Lacy Bicknell, Faith Christian; Corissa Olmstead, Faith Christian; Barbara Bakh, Trinity Prep; Frances Arend, Trinity Prep; Aanna Arend, Trinity Prep; Francesca Bell, Sacramento Country Day; Allison Walter, Sacramento Country Day; Marina Serrano, Sacramento Country Day; Elexa Walker, Buckingham Charter.

June 10, 2011
Prep blog: Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams that were released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
MVP: Brady Dragmire, Bradshaw Christian
Coach of the year: Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Keean Kondo, Vacaville Christian; Luke Miller, Vacaville Christian; Johnny Barum, Vacaville Christian; Lorenzo Runnels, Encina; Mark Seaberg, Golden Sierra; Jake Adkins, Bradshaw Christian; E.J. Ediburgh, Bradshaw Christian; Alex Popovich, Bradshaw Christian; Bryant Stone, Bradshaw Christian; Taylor Blackford, Bradshaw Christian; Dylan Reade, Highlands; Luke Carrasco, Highlands; Monty Mohammad, Highlands; Logan Day, San Juan; Kevin Daniel, San Juan; Austin Green.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Sarah Rasmussen, Golden Sierra
Co-Coaches of the year: Elaine Rasmussen, Golden Sierra; Alyson Stiles, Rio Vista
All-league: Erin Dallenbach, Vacaville Christian; Emily Matthews, Golden Sierra; Jordan Perry, Golden Sierra; Stephanie Douglas, Highlands; Shannon Manchester, Golden Sierra; Macy Chase, Bradshaw Christian; Ashley Nunez, Bradshaw Christian; Rukeisha Winn, Highlands; Taylor Kennedy, San Juan; Maci Ruiz, Golden Sierra; Cindy VanBogart, San Juan; Hollie Johnson, Golden Sierra; Summer VanBogart, San Juan; Marissa Mayhood, Rio Vista; Cierra Carnduff, Rio Vista; Jenesy Alvarez, Rio Vista; Sheila Rae Peters, Rio Vista.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Chloe Hudson, Bradshaw Christian
Offensive MVP: Hannah Dumas, Bradshaw Christian
Coach of the year: David Gleason, Golden Sierra
All-league: Emily Petree, Bradshaw Christian; Lauren Beyer, Bradshaw Christian; Taylor Gleason, Golden Sierra; Michaela Thorn, Vacaville Christian; Jenna Pendzinski, Golden Sierra; Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian; Sam Waits, Encina; Brittney Simmers, Vacaville Christian; Chloe Lee-Watkins, Encina; Courtney Knitter, Vacaville Christian; Sarah Morgan, Bradshaw Christian; Sarah Trapp, Bradshaw Christian; Alexandra Dukes, Golden Sierra; Kayla Anderson, Golden Sierra; Cassie Ames, Rio Vista; Natalie Parks, Bradshaw Christian; Meghan Bio, Vacaville Christian; Karla Cruz Highlands; Miriam Barajas, Highlands; Karli Passmore, Bradshaw Christian; Annie Knitter, Vacaville Christian.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Scott Ecklund, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Scott Gardner, Vacaville Christian; Willie Roundtree, San Juan; Dylan Crownover, Bradshaw Christian; Matt Dyson, Vacaville Christian; Jacob Rudd, Highlands; Nick Maurer, Rio Vista.

COED TENNIS
Co-Coaches of the year: Steve Eakes, Highlands; Steve Robinson, Forest Lake Christian; Lori Patton, Encina
Boys
MVP: Damien Blake, Sacramento Country Day
All-league: Nathan Burnett, Forest Lake Christian; Dylan Repsher, Sacramento Country Day; Mohammad Aboukhadija, San Juan; John Egamino, Encina; Cameron Patton, Forest Lake Christian; Brandon Bryditzki, Forest Lake Christian; Oleg Valyavskiy, Encina.
Girls
MVP: Alina Shkrabak, Encina
All-league: Natalya Reznik, San Juan; Amanda Timmerman, Forest Lake Christian; Lyuda Khokhlan, Highlands; Alina Khil, San Juan; Kourtney Turner, Forest Lake Christian; Jennifer Rabowsky, Sacramento Country Day; Tanya Biskupets, Highlands.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Sheldon Simas, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Tim Balinset, Jacob Dye, Micah Byerly, Gavin Simas.
GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Leslie Tay, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Raquel Pea, Sami Azevedo, Lynn Tay, Celeste Grey, Amanda Gruba.

TRACK AND FIELD
Boys Track MVP: Eddie Litvinov, Highlands
Boys Field MVP: Denesheo Moore, San Juan
Boys Coach of the year: Phil Leonhardt, Highlands
Girls Track MVP: Taylor Amato, Golden Sierra
Girls Field MVP: Olesya Khokhlan, Highlands
Girls Coach of the year: Mike Brown, Golden Sierra
All-league: Gwen Brown, Golden Sierra; Rebecca Brown, Golden Sierra; Emmalee D'Angelo, Golden Sierra; Megan Harston, Golden Sierra; Julia Patterson, Golden Sierra; Gianna Poseley, Golden Sierra; Emily Reddish, Golden Sierra; Brittney Weinmeister, Golden Sierra; Conner Barla, Golden Sierra; Drake Jaramille, Golden Sierra; Brittany Jones, Highlands; Olga Khokhlan, Highlands; Joshua Barlow, Highlands; Omar Gonzalez, Highlands; David Taylor, Highlands; Brandi Abercrombie, San Juan; Shyreese Davis, San Juan; Angel Guillory, San Juan; Andaes Williams, San Juan; Bryce Goffney, San Juan; John Poelzahko, San Juan; Matthew Richardson, San Juan; Paskell Tyiska, San Juan; Payton Osborne, Vacaville Christian.

June 10, 2011
Prep Blog: Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams

Here are the Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams that were released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
MVP: Michael Lucas, Bear River
Coach of the year: Mike McCabe, Colfax
All-league: Sean Fox, Lincoln; Coleman Huntley, Bear River; Ryan Glazner, Colfax; Jordan Albarron, Lincoln; Nate Lukes, Center; Eddie Vanderdoes, Placer; Paul Bandanza, Placer; Scott Wright, Colfax; Zach Welz, Bear River; Josh Toft, Bear River; Josh Aguirre, Foothill; Devon Loomis, Colfax; James Harris, Bear River; James Pallas, Lincoln; Nick Rebello, Center; Zach Woods, Foothill; Anthony Caldwell, Foothill; Ethan Liddle, Lincoln.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Stephanie Ceo, Bear River
Caoch of the year: Donna Tofft, Lincoln
All-league: Nikoli Sharp, Lincoln; Natalie Hampton, Center; Katie Emerson, Lincoln; Alyssa Reina, Bear River; Jessica Grisler, Foothill; Randi Anderson, Colfax; Ashley Scott, Colfax; Courtney Edwards, Bear River; Kacie Freymond, Lincoln; Haley Tupen, Placer; Ashley Sutter, Center; Maddie Phelps, Bear River; Kacy Romero, Placer; Ashleigh Stidman, Lincoln; Cassidy Martin, Center; Taylor Hill, Placer; Mikhaila Freas, Foothill; Taylor Gerlach, Colfax.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Kate Bianchi, Colfax
Co-Offensive MVPs: Emma Obray, Placer; Janelle Jensen, Bear River
Coach of the year: Lefty Wilks,
All-league: Elisha Partin, Colfax; Savannah Newman, Colfax; Christina Keyes, Colfax; Ashley Gassaway, Colfax; Brittany Thomas, Colfax; Shea Glaspey, Bear River; Maddi Dunn, Bear River; Claire Newman, Bear River; Jacqui Betz, Bear River; Laura Nash, Placer; Celeste Havener, Placer; Caitlin Letcher, Placer; Savannah Porter, Center; Janida Penn, Center; Andrea Loza, Center; Mariel Iniquez, Lincoln; Diana Ruiz, Lincoln; Katherine Rodriguez.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Rob Schauble, Placer
Coach of the year: Brett Lewis, Lincoln
All-league: Hayden Emerson, Lincoln; Kenny Bills, Lincoln; Aubrey Harwell, Bear River; Trever Wilson, Lincoln; Ryan Holden, Placer; Austin Childress, Placer; Cory Langseth, Bear River; Jake DePass, Bear River; Patrick Cabrera, Colfax.

COED TENNIS
Coach of the year: Tom Isaac, Placer
Boys
MVP: Dave Fux, Lincoln
All-league: Phillip Schoenhoff, Placer; Steven Fraguglia, Placer; Kyle Borges, Colfax; Connor Phillips, Bear River; Brad Ray, Placer; Jake Smith, Center; Blair Meyer, Placer.
Girls
MVP: Jessica Ho, Lincoln
All-league: Maria Pireda, Placer; Deja Kitchiner, Center; Lindsay Holden, Placer; Lindsey Harter, Bear River; Kirsten Malo, Bear River; Veronika Zherdeva, Center; Kurstin Schauble, Placer.

June 9, 2011
Prep blog: Metro Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Metro Conference spring all-league teams that The Bee has received:

BASEBALL
MVP: Max Cordy, McClatchy
Coach of the year: Mike DeNecochea, McClatchy
All-league: Nick Marr, McClatchy; Hunter Carolan, McClatchy; Jared James, McClatchy; Dylan Moore, Rosemont; Andre Contreras, Rosemont; Anthony Enriquez, Rosemont; Lee Carter, Sacramento; Brian Kennedy, Sacramento; Justin Beacham, Sacramento; Sal Barajas, Hiram Johnson; Sal Garcia, Hiram Johnson; Richard McGee, Burbank; Josh Vegas, Burbank; Chris White, Florin; Alfredo Arias, Florin; Marcel Thurston, Kennedy.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Aliesha Ayers, Rosemont
Coach of the year: Heidi Pierson, Kennedy
All-league: Kierston Jackson, Rosemont; Jennifer Romo, Rosemont; Melissa Mosqueda, Rosemont; Sara Delso, McClatchy; Cindy Palmeras, McClatchy; Iesley Pilgrim, McClatchy; Caitlyn Seymour, Kennedy; Bianca Rodriquez, Kennedy; Darrian Garnett, Kennedy; Erica Foster, Kennedy; Monika Qiokata, Hiram Johnson; Cheyenne Crump, Burbank; Dee Lee, Valley; Sunshine Gomez, Sacramento.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Peter Vang, Valley
All-league: Philip Yang, Kennedy; Alex Ganchenko, Kennedy; Jamon Joe-Smith, Florin; Steve Jones, McClatchy; Alex Chao, McClatchy; Vue Thao, Hiram Johnson; Phillip Nguyen, Valley; Mark Demille, Valley; Chan Bui, Valley; Anthony Jones, Sacramento; Wan Lee, Burbank.

June 9, 2011
Prep Blog: Golden Empire League spring all-league teams

Here are the Golden Empire League spring all-league teams The Bee has received:

BASEBALL
MVP: Derrick Brown, Marysville
Coach of the year: Jay DeAlba, Marysville
All-league: Ben Ritchey, Capital Christian; Angel Lara, Dixon; Tim Zucco, Lindhurst; Davis Walker, Marysville; Blake Freechtle, Marysville; Ty Schimpf, Capital Christian; Tyler Long, Mesa Verde; Chad Perry, Marysville; Bubby Shanahan, Lindhurst; Moises Saldana, West Campus; Jacob Woehler, Capital Christian; Taylor Landis, Dixon; Brock Hanson, Capital Christian; Daniel Contreras, West Campus; Kory Hall, Dixon; Blaine Huber, Marysville.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Ashten Welch, Marysville
Co-Coaches of the year: Wes Besseghini, Dixon; Maurice Clavelle, Marysville
All-league: Noelani Kakalia, Mesa Verde; Giana Moore, Mesa Verde; Samantha Lucero, Mesa Verde; Meghan Smith, Mesa Verde; Marissa Clavelle, Marysville; Tressa Arostegui, Marysville; Morgan Welch, Marysville; McKenzie Kraus, Marysville; Audrey Musgrove, Dixon; Jaymi Boicelli, Dixon; Jenna Bassler, Dixon; Kristina Brown, Dixon; Morgan Thome, Lindhurst; Jamie Mahoney, Lindhurst; Shawna Hulsey, Lindhurst; Kara Wall, West Campus; Ashley Fryer, Capital Christian.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Kelsey Dolk, West Campus
Offensive MVP: Jena Mamola, West Campus
Coach of the year: Rogelio Rubio, West Campus
All-league: Brianna Greenly, Capital Christian; Nathalee Allen, Capital Christian; Emily Long, Capital Christian; Chloe Cooknick, Capital Christian; Cannessa Lewis, Capital Christian; Aimee Echeverria, Dixon; Desiree Gutierrez, Dixon; Belen Pequeno, Dixon; Victoria Garcia, Dixon; Brittany Roupp, Dixon; Alexandra Cook, Lindhurst; Ellie Yang, Lindhurst; DeeDee Yang, Lindhurst; Makayla Synak, Marysville; Nallely Ferreira, Marysville; Alma Guerra, Marysville; Casidee Lynch, Mesa Verde; Jaycee Neuman, West Campus; Zoe Worobel, West Campus; Katie Martin, West Campus; Jordan Larson, West Campus.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Garrett Rasmussen, Dixon
Coach of the year: P.J. Garza, Capital Christian
All-league: Logan Mitchell, Dixon; Seth Just, Capital Christian; Matt Donlan, Capital Christian; Michael Blakeman, Capital Christian; Casey Gee, Capital Christian; Drake Hankins, West Campus.

COED TENNIS
Coach of the year: Anne Bestgen, West Campus
Boys
MVP: Kris Chow, West Campus
All-league: Luka Alaupovic, Dixon; Peter Yang, Lindhurst; Derek Fong, West Campus; Armando Montejano, Marysville; Ricky Fong, West Campus; Byeong Cha, Capital Christian; Robert Williams, Dixon.
Girls
MVP: Krystle Ito, West Campus
All-league: Janelle Mariana, Dixon; Jamie Hurdt, Marysville; Tori Porras, West Campus; Annie Lin, Marysville; Han Tran, Mesa Verde; Zoe Kratzer, Dixon; Courtney Ngai, Marysville.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Zach DeMotte, West Campus
Coach of the year: Danielle Young, West Campus
All-league: Alex Labass, Dixon; Zachary Schulman, Dixon; Will Pagozzo, Dixon; Matthew Sprengler, West Campus; Reginald Trimmingham, West Campus; Jordan Eldridge, West Campus; Bryan Poole, Dixon; Austin Anderson, Dixon.

GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Laura Garcia, Dixon
Coach of the year: Adrienne Anderson, Dixon
All-league: Alexis Tyhurst, Dixon; Rachel Stalie, Dixon; Jaida Aikens, Dixon; Gina Garcia, Dixon; Kacie Barrett, Dixon; Nicole Hagstrom, Dixon; Jordan Chance, Dixon.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Track MVP: Devan Sawyerr, West Campus
Field MVP: David Oates, Capital Christian
Co-Coaches of the year: Ron Gerringer, Capital Christian; Eric Hoefler, Lindhurst
All-league: Josh Green, Mesa Verde; Jurell Davis, Lindhurst; Anthony McDermott, Dixon; Miguel French, Lindhurst; Jarrade Davis, Lindhurst; Brett Williamson, West Campus; Chris Birkman, West Campus; Kwann Williams, West Campus; Kendall Caporale, Lindhurst; Matthews Kearns, Lindhurst; Jesus Garcia, Lindhurst; Tyler Holmes, Capital Christian; Ryan McNamee, Dixon; Marcos Pangelinan, Dixon; Brandon Roznos, Capital Christian; Keenan Armbrust, Capital Christian.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Track MVP: Nicole Albanese, Capital Christian
Field MVP: Raelle Roberson, Capital Christian
Coach of the year: Marcy Tarr, Marysville
All-league: Rachel Roberts, Capital Christian; Kayleigh Bates, Capital Christian; Jasmine Fletcher, Marysville; Bria Avery, Dixon; Laura Dang, West Campus; Stevie Jones, Capital Christian; Jasmine Cranshaw, Capital Christian; Hayleigh Filer, Capital Christian; Jordan Irvine, Dixon; Peri Daley, Marysville; Ivy Dunn, Dixon.

June 9, 2011
Prep Blog: Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams reported to The Bee:

Baseball
MVP: J.D. Davis, Elk Grove
Coach of the year: Scott Heinig, Davis
All-league: Josh Cosio, Davis; Ben Eckels, Davis; Galen Hashovksy, Davis; George Hatamiya, Davis; Alec Miramontes, Davis; Ryan King, Elk Grove; Dominic Nunez, Elk Grove; Ryan Tellez, Elk Grove; Jorge Vina, Elk Grove; Tyler Blake, Franklin; Jordan Johnson, Franklin; Josh Pigg, Franklin; Jon Zunich, Franklin; Robert Munoz, Grant; Jonathan Ruiz, Laguna Creek.

Softball
MVP: Shelby Wisdom, Elk Grove
All-league: Emily Glass, Davis; Melanie Habab, Davis; Becky Nakano, Davis; Megan Winton, Davis; Jordan Brenner, Elk Grove; Maryssa Harris, Elk Grove; Jessica Venturelli, Elk Grove; Amanda Absher, Franklin; Sade Estes, Franklin; Chantelle Oakley, Franklin; Makayla Fama, Laguna Creek; Jaime Goodrich, Laguna Creek; Leeza Woods, Laguna Creek; Brehanna Hamilton, Monterey Trail; Shawnyce Talbot, Grant.

Girls soccer
MVP: Anna Maria Gilbertson, Davis
Coach of the year: Allen Carlson, Davis
All-league:Dana Granger, Davis; Jennie Hawkins, Davis; Olivia Muller, Davis; Ali Yule, Davis; Anna Brown, Elk Grove; Lauren Chetner, Elk Grove; Rebecca Pasqual, Elk Grove; Julie Alltop, Franklin; Anastasha Barba, Franklin; Tatyana Garrett, Franklin; Crystal Vega, Franklin; Victoria Vue, Grant; Courtney Jacobs, Laguna Creek; Lydia Jimenez, Laguna Creek; Paris Mazzocchi, Monterey Trail.

Boys volleyball
MVP: Justin Doucetter, Franklin
Coach of the year: Julie Crawford, Davis
All-league: Derrick Coronado, Davis; Jonathan Wardrip, Davis; Brad Altman, Franklin; Kyle Cooper, Franklin; Kameron Tinsley, Franklin; Charles Faraimo, Grant; Greg Grady, Grant; Ilialo Timoti, Grant; Austin Bulda, Laguna Creek; Ashanti Jackson, Monterey Trail; Stedman Saunders, Monterey Trail.

Boys golf
MVP:Jordan Baroody, Davis
All-league: Cjase Dossa, Davis; Charlie Klein, Davis; Patrick Levin, Elk Grove; Brennin Hardy, Franklin; Cody Moore, Franklin; Byron Tam, Franklin; Eric Tam, Franklin.

Boys tennis
MVP: Glenn Hull, Davis
All-league: Andrew Dumit, Davis; Paul Klavins, Davis; Robert Lipman, Davis; Russell Richardson, Davis; Isaac Yee, Davis; Matt Yee, Davis; Chris Paclibar, Elk Grove; Lester Paclibar, Elk Grove; Andrew Amor, Franklin; Sahil Gupta, Franklin; Kevin Ha, Franklin.

Boys swimming
Coach of the year: Stuart Jackson, Franklin
200 medley relay: Harrison Dew-Hiersoux, Andrey Shalnev, Chad Smith, Jacobi Kelly, Laguna Creek. 200 free: Dylan Newsom, Davis. 200 IM: Kyle Nadler, Davis. 50 free: Wade Allen, Davis. 100 fly: Marc Blumberg, Davis. 100 free: Nick Tuttle, Franklin. 500 free: Dylan Newsom, Davis. 200 free relay: Cameron Franke, Kyle Nadler, John Varley, Wade Allen, Davis. 100 back: Connor Stapleton, Davis. 100 breast: Cameron Franke, Davis. 400 free relay: Marc Blumberg, Kyle Nadler, Dylan Newsom, Matt Whittle, Davis.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Tara Halsted, Hanna Levien, Beverly Nguyen, Marissa LaFreniere, Davis. 200 free: Rachel Johnson, Davis. 200 IM: Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 50 free: Marissa LaFreniere, Davis. 100 fly: Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 100 free: Rachel Johnson, Davis. 500 free: Tara Halsted, Davis. 200 free relay: Michelle Greenough, Rachel Johnson, Keelia Houston, Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 100 back: Tara Halsted, Davis. 100 breast: Michelle Greenough, Davis. 400 free relay: Marissa LaFreniere, Keelia Houston, Tara Halsted, Rachel Johnson, Davis. Diving: Quetzal Moreno, Franklin.

Boys track and field
100: Courtney Williams, Davis. 200: Shaquille Thompson, Grant. 400: Delvonte Jonson, Monterey Trail. 800: Paul Mohr, Davis. 1,600: Trevor Halsted, Davis. 3,200: Trevor Halsted, Davis. 100H: Nick Martinez, Elk Grove. 300H: Nick Martinez, Elk Grove. 4x100 relay: Shaquille Thompson, Isaiah Taylor, B.J. Edwards, James Sample, Grant. 4x400 relay: Henry Sanders, Lee Leverrier, Spencer Bowen, Alex Zavala, Davis. HJ: Ian Rock, Davis. LJ: Ian Rock, Davis. TJ: Matthew Austin, Davis. PV: Ian Rock, Davis. SP: Nick Denton, Davis. DT: Josh Letuligasenoa, Elk Grove.

Girls track and field
100: Esther Higgwe, Monterey Trail. 200: Esther Higgwe, Monterey Trail. 400: A'Jah Love, Monterey Trail. 800: Sophie Meads, Davis. 1,600: Sophie Meads, Davis. 3,200: Sophie Meads, Davis. 100H: Ciara Levy, Monterey Trail. 300H: Ciara Levy, Monterey Trail. 4x100 relay: Ciara Levy, Esther Higgwe, A'Jah Love, Phoenisha Schuhmeier, Monterey Trail. 4x400 relay: Ciara Levy, A'Jah Love, Esther Higgwe, Desiree Turner, Monterey Trail. HJ: Maddie Trost, Davis. LJ: Brionna Thompson, Franklin. TJ: Rachel Gardner, Monterey Trail. PV: Danielle Gantar, Davis. SP: Sarah Hussey, Elk Grove. DT: Lauren Sens, Elk Grove.

June 9, 2011
Prep blog: Delta River League spring all-league teams

Here are the Delta River League spring all-league teams that were reported to The Bee:

Baseball
MVP: Tyler Evanoff, Ponderosa
Coach of the year: Joe Potulny, Jesuit
All-league: Zach Green, Jesuit; Logan James, Jesuit; Louis Mejia, Jesuit; Brian Celsi, Jesuit; Joe Williams, Jesuit; Chris Muse-Fisher, Oak Ridge; Austin Ales, Oak Ridge; Cole Hansen, Oak Ridge; Jake Wehr, Oak Ridge; Zach Mahon, Oak Ridge; Zach Stilwell, Pleasant Grove; Josh Adams, Pleasant Grove; Garrett Heisinger, Pleasant Grove; Hunter Gallant, Ponderosa; Jerod Bravo, Ponderosa.

Softball
MVP: Danielle Henderson, Sheldon
Coach of the year: Mary Jo Truesdale, Sheldon
All-league: Nicole Clark, Folsom; Jade Matsumoto, Oak Ridge; Kasey Stanchek, Oak Ridge; Janessa Jeppesen, Oak Ridge; Ally Carda, Pleasant Grove; Lindsey Willmon, Pleasant Grove; Amber Murray, Pleasant Grove; Olivia Licatuorto, Ponderosa; Natalie Kessing, Ponderosa; Mary Mumper, St. Francis; Stephanie Heyward, St. Francis; Bailey O'Mara, St. Francis; DeJanee Moore, Sheldon; Alexis Cooper, Sheldon; MeShalon Moore, Sheldon.

Boys golf
MVP: Joel Slack, Folsom
Coach of the year: Carl Massey, Oak Ridge
All-league: Taylor Knoll, Folsom; Chris Macasaet, Jesuit; Patrick Cairns, Jesuit; Ben Corfee, Jesuit; Michael Grenz, Pleasant Grove; Corey Pereira, Ponderosa; Derek Trofimczuk, Ponderosa.

Girls soccer
MVP: Kasey Curtis, St. Francis
Coach of the year: Richard Carrigan, St. Francis
All-league: Danielle Zezoff, Folsom; Marissa Ribeiro, Oak Ridge; Emily Duff, Pleasant Grove; Alyssa Andress, Pleasant Grove; Natalie Hanson, Ponderosa; Aubrey Wimmer, Ponderosa; Michelle Kimball, Ponderosa; Andrea Damian, St. Francis; Haley Hughes, St. Francis; Jennifer Lum, St. Francis; Kayla Nanoo, St. Francis; Megan Smith, Sheldon; Sidney Coleman, Sheldon; Ashari Hines, Sheldon; Christine Platt, Sheldon.

Boys swimming
200 medley relay: Trevor Dong, Dylan Kubick, Brandon Mille, Garrison Yeandle, Oak Ridge. 200 free: Sonny Fierro, Sheldon. 200 IM: Brandon Mills, Oak Ridge. 50 free: Garrison Yeandle, Oak Ridge. 100 fly: Nick Kramer, Jesuit. 100 free: Matt Hamilton, Jesuit. 500 free: Sonny Fierro, Sheldon. 200 free relay: Austin Beckwith, Matt Hamilton, Matt Flodin, Pat Macart, Jesuit. 100 back: Andy Cunningham, Ponderosa. 100 breast: Brandon Mills, Oak Ridge. 400 free relay: Austin Beckwith, Matt Hamilton, Nick Kramer, Pat Macart, Jesuit. Diving: Jacob Crayne.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Sydney Johansen, Carissa Metcalf, Cora Stebbins, Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 200 free: Taylor Lehr, Ponderosa. 200 IM: Sydney Johansen, St. Francis. 50 free: Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 100 fly: Kylie Ahnell, Folsom; Annclaire Macart, St. Francis. 500 free: Taylor Lehr, Ponderosa. 200 free relay: Cora Stebbins, Natalie Green, Jessica Poelman, Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 100 back: Sydney Johansen, St. Francis. 100 breast: Carissa Metcalf, St. Francis. 400 free relay: Sydney Johansen, Natalie Green, Carissa Metcalf, Annclaire Macart, St. Francis. Diving: Amy Crayne, St. Francis.

Boys tennis
MVP: Suresh Eswaran, Jesuit
Coach of the year: Pat Ryan, Oak Ridge
All-league: Tanner Scurfield, Folsom; Glen Zhou, Folsom; Gus Orlando, Jesuit; Josh Lin, Jesuit; Avery Moore, Jesuit; Miles Flam, Jesuit; Andrew Hall, Oak Ridge; Nick Atkinson, Oak Ridge; Jimmy Giovannini, Oak Ridge; Tanner Schmutte, Oak Ridge; Kevin Valentine, Ponderosa.

Boys volleyball
Co-MVP's: Branden Torado, Jesuit; Jon Tuttle, Oak Ridge
Coach of the year: Jason Johnson, Jesuit
All-league: Jackson Whitlow, Folsom; Alex Gaskin, Jesuit; Parker Bellinger, Jesuit; Mason Pigman, Jesuit; Jack Hoisington, Oak Ridge; Trent Stigerts, Oak Ridge; Tim Spykerman, Oak Ridge; Griff O'Camb, Ponderosa; Nick Jokerst, Ponderosa; Quyet Phan, Sheldon.

Boys track and field
100: Austin Mitsch, Jesuit. 200: Austin Mitsch, Jesuit. 400: Alex Robards, Ponderosa. 800: Colton Misono, Jesuit. 1,600: Benji Xie, Oak Ridge. 3,200: Benji Xie, Oak Ridge. High hurdles: Zach Youngberg, Oak Ridge. Low hurdles: Zach Youngberg, Oak Ridge. 4x100 relay: Austin Mitsch, Julian Wallace, Zane Westmoreland, Tommy Krotine, Jesuit. 4x400 relay: Jerry Turner II, Malcolm Willis, Devonni Terrell, Andre Woodson, Sheldon. HJ: Will Findlay, Oak Ridge. PV: Troy Osland, Jesuit. LJ: Thomas Sperbeck, Jesuit. TJ: Thomas Sperbeck, Jesuit. SP: Stephen Boals, Jesuit. DT: Stephen Boals, Jesuit.

Girls track and field
100: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 200: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 400: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 800: Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. 1,600: Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. 3,200: Jacqueline Mansoor, Oak Ridge. High hurdles: Shannon Trumbull, Oak Ridge. Low hurdles: Shannon Trumbull, Oak Ridge. 4x100 relay: Tre'ana Johnson, Breanna Smalley, Kacy Corrigan, Mallanie Castillo, Sheldon. 4x400 relay: Brittany Adams, Alexis Davenport, Cami Crawford, Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. HJ: Jessica Gannon, Folsom. PV: Haley Carbullido, St. Francis. LJ: Andrea Furtado, St. Francis. TJ: Danylle Kurywchal, Ponderosa. SP: Kayla O'Brine, St. Francis. DT: Brooke Sperbeck, St. Francis.

June 9, 2011
Prep blog: Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams we have received:

Baseball
MVP: Dustin Vaught, Bella Vista
All-league: Miles Chambers, Rio Linda; Dustin Jenkins, Rio Linda; Brandon Hunley, Christian Brothers; Hunter Dobson, Christian Brothers; Kyle Jones, Oakmont; Jimmy Lunardelli, Oakmont; Jared Virtue, Oakmont; Mike Nantz, Del Campo; Derek Rodigo, Del Campo; Tyler Smith, Del Campo; Ben Brooks, Bella Vista; David Dellaserra, Bella Vista; Tommy Lininger, Bella Vista; Shane Rae, Casa Roble; Chris Stapleton, Casa Roble; Mitch Samson, Casa Roble; Matt Cox, Casa Roble

Softball
MVP: Krystal Aubert, Casa Roble
All-league: Kaitlyn Garcia, Casa Roble; Ali Aguilar, Casa Roble; Madison Zetz, Casa Roble; McKenzie Kenobbie, Casa Roble; Amber Swett, Rio Linda; Jenna Thorne, Rio Linda; Kristin Gross, Rio Linda; Amy Lara, Rio Linda; Hannah Howell, Del Campo; Makayla Props, Del Campo; Jackie Caramazza, Del Campo; Tia Turner, Oakmont; Marisa Andrade, Oakmont; Krista Bedford, Oakmont; Haley Snyder, Christian Brothers; Maddy Grover, Christian Brothers; Hannah Gunter, Bella Vista.

Boys golf
All-league: Andrej Bevins, Christian Brothers; Hunter Rappleye, Christian Brothers; Kit Carson, Christian Brothers; Dylan Fuller, Chrisitan Brothers; Dylan Neal, Casa Roble; Mason Welch, Del Campo; Cory Eddings, Oakmont; Zach Will, Oakmont; Mike Croisetiere, Oakmont; C.J. Wells, Bella Vista.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Jenny Miller, Elizabeth Rodgers, Camille Andre, Natalie Miner, Bella Vista. 200 free: Hailey Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 IM: Kathleen Schiavenza, Christian Brothers. 50 free: Tabitha Ellsworth, Del Campo. 100 fly: Brittany Rojo, Christian Brothers. 100 free: Brittany Rojo, Christian Brothers. 500 free: Hailey Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 free relay: Heather Gordon, Hailey Struckmeyer, Jenner Johnson, Tabitha Ellsworth, Del Campo. 100 back: Stephanie Bedford, Casa Roble. 100 breast: Paige Emery, Bella Vista. 400 free relay: Jenny Miller, Courtney Keene, Paige Emery, Camille Andre, Bella Vista. 1-meter diving: Shelbie Holden, Bella Vista.

Boys swimming
200 medley relay: Steve Barbich, Brett Emery, Naran Lodhia, Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 200 free: Taylor Nordell, Oakmont. 200 IM: Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 50 free: Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 100 fly: Steve Barbich, Bella Vista. 100 free: Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 500 free: Jake Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 free relay: Naran Lodhia, Colton Barbich, Tyler Miguel, Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 100 back: Jake Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 100 breast: Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 400 free relay: Tyler Miguel, Savo Gojkovich, Austin Stevenson, Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 1-meter diving: Naran Lodhia, Bella Vista

Boys track and field
MVP: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers
Most Outstanding Track: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo
Most Outstanding Field: Kevin Logue, Bella Vista
100: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 200: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 400: Anthony Hernandez, Casa Roble; Jared Powell, Bella Vista. 800: Edixon Puglisi, Oakmont; David Silvert, Bella Vista. 1,600: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo; Jordan Rushing, Del Campo. 3,200: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo. High hurdles: Anthony Castaneda, Christian Brothers. Low hurdles: Derrick Booth, Oakmont. 4x100 relay: Aaron Terrell-Byrd, Andrew Stoltenberg, David Hudnall, Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 4x400 relay: Daniel Cattolica, Adam Ciszewski, Jared Powell, David Silvert, Bella Vista. HJ: Kevin Logue, Bella Vista. PV: Lishen Lu, Oakmont. LJ: David Kulp, Del Campo. TJ: Anthony Castaneda, Christian Brothers. SP: Deandre Porter, Casa Roble. DT: Nelson Quinley, Oakmont.

Girls track and field
MVP: Jazmine Harper, Oakmont
Most Outstanding Track: Marisa Carino, Oakmont
Most Outstanding Field: Angie Charles, Bella Vista
100: McKenzie Sup, Bella Vista. 200: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. 400: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. 800: Marisa Carino, Oakmont. 1,600: Marisa Carino, Oakmont. 3,200: Sara Lack, Bella Vista. High hurdles: Sophia Vivaldi, Bella Vista. Low hurdles: Elise Stevens, Bella Vista. 4x100 relay: Lauren Bush, Li Lim, Audrey Lohmeyer, McKenzie Sup, Bella Vista. 4x400 relay: Kat Bailey, Madison Sabini, Amber Bunyard, Kellie Schmitt, Casa Roble. HJ: Sarah Reinhardt, Bella Vista. PV: Angie Charles, Bella Vista. LJ: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. TJ: Michelle Hernandez, Bella Vista. SP: Leah Parrish, Bella Vista. DT: Keanna Velez, Bella Vista.

Boys tennis
MVP: Jonathan Limhengco, Christian Brothers
All-league: Matt Alves, Casa Roble; Kyle Coates, Oakmont; Chris Deeble, Bella Vista; Dennis Costache, Bella Vista; Christian Serafin, Bella Vista; Winston Limhengco, Christian Brothers; Ryan Peebody; Zach Paiva, Oakmont; Andrew Meyer, Casa Roble; Ryan Jelicich, Casa Roble; Kyle Bakkie, Del Campo; Vince Bartsch, Del Campo; Serge Tsogtbaatar, Rio Linda.

Boys volleyball
MVP: Ryan Siu, Oakmont
All-league: David Dalisey, Christian Brothers; Kent Makishima, Oakmont; Luke Turner, Oakmont; Ryan Peabody, Christian Brothers; Anthony Gibson, Pioneer; Sean Standley, Del Campo; Tim Cook, Oakmont; Travis Limeberger, Christian Brothers; Sean Steimel, Christian Brothers; Forrest Gay, Pioneer; Joseph Lee, Rio Linda.

Girls soccer
MVP: Maddie Easterbrook, Bella Vista
All-league: Maria Huato, Rio Linda; Adriana Zuniga, Rio Linda; Cecilia Tapia, Casa Roble; Demi Muses, Casa Roble; Miami Whitehouse, Del Campo; Brooke Bermudez, Del Campo; Madison Nagle, Del Campo; Kayla Powers, Oakmont; Jena Tague, Oakmont; Katie Carte, Oakmont; Kendall Boshart, Oakmont; Jessica Small, Christian Brothers; Ellisa Munoz, Christian Brothers; Marisa Cuevas, Christian Brothers; Haley Hatfield, Christian Brothers; Ashlee Difuntorum, Christian Brothers; Chelsea Lewandowski, Bella Vista; Sarah Avery, Bella Vista; Moressa Lindsey, Bella Vista; Julia Platter, Bella Vista; Jordyn Delaney Bella Vista.

June 8, 2011
Prep Blog: Capital Athletic League spring all-league teams

Here are the spring Capital Athletic League teams that The Bee has received:

Baseball
MVP: Sutter McLoughlin, Rio Americano
All-league: Guillermo Salazar, Rio Americano; Alex Mugnaini, Rio Americano; Alec Kazanjian, Rio Americano; Kenny Tripp, Rio Americano; Mark Ledbetter, Rio Americano; Sam Dardick, Whitney; Trent Duncan, Whitney; Josh Robinson, Whitney; Cody Cesna, Whitney; Lucas David, Cordova; Nathan Jacobson, Cordova; Jonathan MacMonagle, Cordova; Michael Gassaway, Antelope; Wyatt Castro, Antelope; Kyle Tibbett, Antelope; Cory Moore, Antelope; Cole Edner, El Camino; Dee Kuwabara, El Camino; Tim Johnson, Mira Loma.

Softball
MVP: Alyssa Schmidt, Whitney
Pitcher of the year: Taylor Cotton, Whitney
All-league: Ashleigh Hughes, Antelope; Catlyn Cavender, El Camino; Darian Harris, Whitney; Kayli Shaw, Whitney; Kaitlyn Gruchow, Whitney; Karolanne Tipton, Cordova; Kayla Dormer, Whitney; Michelle Tarlandoukht, Cordova; Carly Sayles, Rio Americano; Taylor Martinez, El Camino; Courtney Tanton, Antelope; Valerie Cain, Cordova; Taylor Minor, El Camino; Lauren Szoboscan, Cordova; Ashley Baumgart, Antelope; Cheyenne Drury, El Camino; Savannah Verdon, Mira Loma; Taani Johnson, Antelope.

Boys golf
MVP: Branden Vogel, Rio Americano
All-league: Eric Lee, Rio Americano; Spencer Cvitanov, El Camino; Ben Morgan, El Camino; Kyle Tribble, El Camino; Jared Moen, Antelope; Nathan Hodges, Whitney; Andy Hadley, Whitney; Matt Low, Whitney; Chris Stankievicz, Mira Loma; Benedict Tagle, Mira Loma; Daniel Tagle, Mira Loma.

Boys tennis
All-league: Wyatt Brown, Rio Americano; Charles LaSalle, Rio Americano; Kadyn Silva, Rio Americano; Patrick Johnson, Rio Americano; Edward Ni, Mira Loma; Jordan Smith, El Camino; Blake Ewen, El Camino; T.J. Papenfuss, Whitney; Sumer Sinha, Whitney.

Boys volleyball
MVP: John Fluette, Antelope.
All-league: Eric Giacoini, Justin Vaughen, David Parker, Rich Litvinchuk and Matt Reinking, Whitney; Taylor Davis, Brandon Giardina and Vitaliy Vechtomov, Antelope; Richard Young, Justen Beskeen, Brayden Giacomini, Bear River; David Deloney, Rio Americano.

Swimming
Girls
Swimmer of the Year: Lexie Franz, Rio Americano
All-league:
Whitney - Loree Olson, 200 medley relay, 200 IM; Colleen Daley, 200 medley relay, 50 free, 10 free; Stephanie Henderson, 200 medley relay; Mariah Patterson, 200 medley relay.
Rio Americano - Hailey Ferko, 100 fly, 200 free relay, 100 breast; Lexie Franz, 500 fee, 100 back, 400 free relay; Vicky Gyorffy, 200 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Taylor Yamahata, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Cathy Woo, 400 free relay; Robyn Butler, 200 free relay.
El Camino - Molly Kearney, diving.

Boys
Swimmer of the Year: Adam Ferguson, Rio Americano
All-league:
El Camino - Jimmy Wiley, 50 free, 200 free relay; Nick Jordan, 200 free relay; Ben Moser, 200 free relay; Chris Smith, 200 free relay.
Rio Americano - Zach Yokoyama, diving; Tyler Llamas, 200 medley relay; 200 IM, 100 fly, 400 free relay; Adam Ferguson, 200 medley relay; 200 free, 100 breast, 400 free relay; Matthew Thalken, 200 medley relay; John Price, 200 medley relay, 100 free, 100 back, 400 free relay; Jake Hastie, 500 free; Johnny Neumann, 400 free

June 3, 2011
The Bee joins SureWest Sports Radio to break down academic year in sports, the good, the great, the controversial

By Joe Davidson
jdavidson@sacbee.com

Players, coaches, moments and milestones.

That's the menu Mike Finnerty and I will explore in big-picture form as we talk and debate about the academic year on Saturday's SureWest Sports Radio Show on ESPN1320 from 9-10 a.m.

It's our last program until late August as we take a summer break.

Items of interest include:

* Folsom's fabulous football ride, going 13-1 and winning the CIF Division II bowl game behind Bee Player of the Year Dano Graves, who set state quarterbacking records.
* Del Oro winning a football section title despite some fans in Loomis pleading for the removal of coach Casey Taylor after a 2-4 start. He rallied the team by removing some players, then taking it all in D-III and emerging as The Bee's Coach of the Year.
* Rocklin winning a section title in girls and boys volleyball.
* Jesuit bearing down on an astounding 100 section titles this season, with recent celebrations in soccer and National Coach of the Year Paul Rose.
* The Del Oro basketball team of class and style, headed by Belle Obert and Bee Player of the Year Madeline Campbell.
* Michele Massari willing her Sacramento Dragons to a section D-III title and earning Bee Coach of the Year honors - and SureWest Sports Coach of the Year accolades - despite graduating four starters from last season.
* The Sac High boys basketball team overcoming the sudden and controversial transfer of high profile recruit Josiah Turner at midseason and the role of meddling parents in prep sports in general.
* The rise of Antelope athletics.
* The amazing run of success for small-school Bradshaw Christian.
* The Elk Grove Unified School District power in softball.
*Realignment.
* Transfers
* Mixed messages with recruiting
* Bill Baxter winning his 600th career game as the El Camino girls coach.
* The impact of amazing leaders such as Kris Richardson, Mike Alberghini, Max Miller, Joe Potulny, Guy Anderson and Mary Jo Truesdale.
* Follow Joe Davidson on Twitter: sb_joedavidson

June 1, 2011
Today's Optimist All-Star softball game is postponed

Due to expected rain later this afternoon, today's 6 p.m. 34th Annual Optimist All-Star Softball game at Capital Christian High School has been postponed.

The game will be played same time, same place next Wednesday.

Here are the rosters for the game:

NORTH
Kaileigh Ruiz, Casa Roble; Ciera Clark, Aspen Echelmeier, Del Oro; Jessica Grisler, Foothill; Brittany Brown, Forest Lake Christian; Karina Muniz, Granite Bay; Jade Elliott, Highlands; Emily Buhrkuhl, Elliot Christian; Katie Emerson, Nikoli Sharp, Lincoln; Lucy Fernandez, Pioneer; Amy Lara, Rio Linda; Jamie Nakagawa, Rocklin; Alicea Coy, Gabby Gonzalez, Alexi Johnson, Roseville; Alyssa Landrith, Vacaville; Kaitlyn Gruchow, Alyssa Schmidt, Whitney; Hayley Gately, Ashley Mrozinski, Woodcreek; Ecella Tafoya, Woodland.
Coaches: Kristen and Ashley Allen, Casa Roble; April Steele, Whitney.

SOUTH
Emily Glass, Davis; Michelle Tarlandoukht, Karolanne Tipton, Cordova; Maddy Fish, Cosumnes Oaks; Jordan Brenner, Maryssa Harris, Elk Grove; Sade Estes, Franklin; Sarah Rasmussen, Golden Sierra; Cassandra Nobida, Hiram Johnson; Jacquelyn Conner-Hankins, Kennedy; Leeza Woods, Laguna Creek; Jenessa Jeppersen, Kasey Stanchek, Oak Ridge; Ally Carda, Pleasant Grove; Olivia Lucatuorto, Ponderosa; Melissa Mosqueda, Gennifer Romo, Rosemont; Mary Mumper, Kelly Zboralske, St. Francis; Aleisha Brown, Danielle Henderson, DeJanee Moore, Sheldon; Brittney Soares, Vista del Lago.
Coaches: Jeff Alexander, Jon Baker, Amanda Buck, Elk Grove and Lynda Bettencourt, Cosumnes Oaks.


- Bill Paterson

May 31, 2011
Optimist All-Star softball is Wednesday at Capital Christian

The 34th annual Optimist All-Star Softball Game will be held 6 p.m. Wednesday at Capital Christian High School, 9470 Micron Ave., in Sacramento.

Tickets are $10 for adults, $5 for students and $3 for children 5 and younger.

Here are the rosters for the game:

NORTH
Kaileigh Ruiz, Casa Roble; Ciera Clark, Aspen Echelmeier, Del Oro; Jessica Grisler, Foothill; Brittany Brown, Forest Lake Christian; Karina Muniz, Granite Bay; Jade Elliott, Highlands; Emily Buhrkuhl, Elliot Christian; Katie Emerson, Nikoli Sharp, Lincoln; Lucy Fernandez, Pioneer; Amy Lara, Rio Linda; Jamie Nakagawa, Rocklin; Alicea Coy, Gabby Gonzalez, Alexi Johnson, Roseville; Alyssa Landrith, Vacaville; Kaitlyn Gruchow, Alyssa Schmidt, Whitney; Hayley Gately, Ashley Mrozinski, Woodcreek; Ecella Tafoya, Woodland. Coaches: Kristen and Ashley Allen, Casa Roble; April Steele, Whitney.

SOUTH
Emily Glass, Davis; Michelle Tarlandoukht, Karolanne Tipton, Cordova; Maddy Fish, Cosumnes Oaks; Jordan Brenner, Maryssa Harris, Elk Grove; Sade Estes, Franklin; Sarah Rasmussen, Golden Sierra; Cassandra Nobida, Hiram Johnson; Jacquelyn Conner-Hankins, Kennedy; Leeza Woods, Laguna Creek; Jenessa Jeppersen, Kasey Stanchek, Oak Ridge; Ally Carda, Pleasant Grove; Olivia Lucatuorto, Ponderosa; Melissa Mosqueda, Gennifer Romo, Rosemont; Mary Mumper, Kelly Zboralske, St. Francis; Aleisha Brown, Danielle Henderson, DeJanee Moore, Sheldon; Brittney Soares, Vista del Lago. Coaches: Jeff Alexander, Jon Baker, Amanda Buck, Elk Grove and Lynda Bettencourt, Cosumnes Oaks.

- Bill Paterson

May 23, 2011
Carda, Pleasant Grove defeat Elk Grove in D-I softball playoffs

Ally Carda scattered three hits and Haley Willmon scored the game's only run on an infield throwing error as Pleasant Grove defeated defending Sac-Joaquin Section D-I softball champion Elk Grove 1-0 tonight at the Sacramento Softball Complex.

The win moved Pleasant Grove into Tuesday's 5 p.m. winner's bracket semifinal against Delta River League rival Sheldon. The Huskies used an 18-hit attack to defeated Vacaville 10-3.

Elk Grove stayed alive in the double-elimination tournament by beating Davis 4-0 later tonight. The Thundering Herd will play Johansen of Modesto, a 6-5 winner over Vacaville, in Tuesday's 5 p.m. loser's bracket game.

The winner of that game will play the loser of the Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove game at 7 p.m. on Tuesday.

Carda and Pleasant Grove avenged a pair of 1-0 losses to Elk Grove and its standout pitcher, Shelby Wisdom, earlier this season.

UCLA-bound Carda struck out seven, walked one and hit one; UC Santa Barbara-bound Wisdom allowed two hits, struck out six and walked one.

Pleasant Grove scored the game's only run in the fifth with one out when Willmon beat out a bunt.

Michaela Crow then laid down another bunt that the Elk Grove third baseman fielded cleanly but she threw it into the dirt. The ball skipped away from the first baseman and the hustling Willmon came all the way around to score.

- Bill Paterson

May 17, 2011
Rain forces postponement of a number of prep playoff games

Inclement weather has led to postponement and rescheduling of a number of Sac-Joaquin Section softball and baseball playoff games.

Here's a brief rundown from Will DeBoard, the section's director of communications.

• As of noon, six of today's 10 outbracket softball games have been postponed. D-II Kennedy at Del Campo and D-III Benicia at Bear River and Colfax at Vanden have been moved to Wednesday. The D-I Franklin-Elk Grove at St. Francis game will be Thursday.

• The Cordova-Rodriguez outbracket baseball game (the lone game rained out Monday) will be 4 p.m. on Thursday.

• Today's D-V baseball games scheduled for Zupo Field (Capital Christian vs. Ripon, 4 p.m. and Hilmar-Summerville, 7 p.m.) have been moved to Friday at Galt Community Park, same times.

• The four D-III (Whitney-Yuba City; Lincoln-Cordova/Rodriguez; Rio Americano/Colfax; Benicia-Bear River) first-round baseball games scheduled for McAuliffe Fields Wednesday have been moved to Friday at McAuliffe.

• As of noon, no changes to the 26 girls soccer games, the four boys volleyball semifinals or the DIV/V track and field trials at Modesto Junior College.
Barring lightning, DeBoard anticipates most, if not all, of those events will be be played.

For more information and continuing updates go to the Sac-Joaquin Section Aggregator at http://sacjoaquinsection.blogspot.com/

- Bill Paterson

May 14, 2011
Bee joins SureWest Sports Radio Show each Saturday morning

Today and every Saturday morning on ESPN1320 with the SureWest Sports Radio Show, Mike Finnerty and I will break down the high school baseball and softball playoff brackets, interview coaches to learn who and what they are all about, offer up rankings, predictions and a general big-picture view on the regional prep world.

The show airs live from 9-10 a.m. each Saturday and will be linked to the station's website later in the day.

May 11, 2011
No. 8 Pleasant Grove rallies for four in 7th to beat No. 2 Sheldon

No. 8 Pleasant Grove scored four runs in the top of the seventh to rally to defeat No. 2 Sheldon 6-5 in a Delta River League girls softball game today at Sheldon.

Ally Carda had two doubles and two runs batted in and picked up the complete game win for Pleasant Grove. She allowed 10 hits and walked a batter but struck out eight.

Haley Willmon had a single and two RBIs for the Eagles, which finish the regular season 15-8 overall and 7-3 and in second place in Delta River play.

Danielle Henderson had three hits and Dejanee Moore two hits and two RBI as Sheldon, the league champions, fell to 22-5 and 8-2 in league.

"You've got to give them credit," said Sheldon coach Mary Jo Truesdale. "They got the hits when they needed them. We had an opportunity in the seventh, but couldn't push the tying run across.

"This has been a super league. And today's game sure did prove it."

- Bill Paterson

May 11, 2011
Two California prep softball teams combine for 95 runs

So did the new high school softball rule moving the pitcher's circle back three feet have any impact on this game? Here's an interesting report from the Associated Press.

Talk about a nice day at the plate - for everyone.

Two California high schools combined for a record 95 runs Tuesday when Cuyama Valley scored 13 times in the seventh inning to earn a dramatic 48-47 victory against Coast Union in a fast-pitch softball game.

The previous mark, according to the National Federation of State High School Associations, was established when East Machias Washington Academy in Massachusetts beat Lubec 88-6 on April 28, 1983.

According to The Tribune in San Luis Obispo, Coast Union's Morgan May hit for the cycle and finished with 14 RBIs, but her team still dropped to 0-16.

The game lasted 3 1/2 hours.

May 10, 2011
Bee joins SureWest Sports Show to talk big-picture preps

The latest SureWest Sports Show on surewestsports.com is now up, or click below.

This week's show includes baseball highlights from Granite Bay, Rocklin, Davis, Elk Grove, McClatchy and Sacramento; softball highlights from Oak Ridge, St. Francis, Casa Roble and Rosemont and soccer footage of Antelope and Whitney.

I join host Mike Finnerty in the weekly Sports Chat segment to talk about the profound impact of Cordova baseball coaching legend Guy Anderson and some area league races.

Finnerty also has spotlight interviews with Jesuit baseball coach Joe Potulny and Elk Grove baseball star J.D. Davis.

Click here for the show.

May 5, 2011
Bee joins SureWest Sports Show online and on radio

The SureWest Sports Show has a Bee big-picture flavor to help aid to the superb regional prep coverage online and on the radio.

Host Mike Finnerty has on this week's SureWest program on surewestsports.com game highlights of the following:

* Jesuit @ Pleasant Grove (baseball)
* Ponderosa @ Oak Ridge (baseball)
* Vista Del Lago @ Cosumnes Oaks (softball)
* Lincoln v. Clovis (softball)
* Bear River v. Merced (softball)
* Davis @ Elk Grove (girls soccer)
* Sports Chat with Joe Davidson (Sacramento Bee)
* Spotlight Interviews:* Joe Potulny - Jesuit baseball coach
* Lynda Bettencourt - Cosumnes Oaks softball coach

On the SureWest Sports Radio Show that airs each Saturday from 9-10 a.m. on ESPN1320, Finnerty and I will talk all things preps with live interviews with legendary Cordova baseball coach Guy Anderson, Pleasant Grove basbeall coach Rob Rinaldi and St. Francis softball coach Al LoGiudice.

Click here for a complete run down of the SureWest Sports menu...


http://hosted.verticalresponse.com/357994/c331ca7374/1471000028//

May 5, 2011
Catching Up: Former Rocklin softball star Britany Linton

By Jeff Caraska
jcaraska@sacbee.com

Former Rocklin High School softball standout pitcher Britany Linton leads Saint Mary's with a 10-8 record. The junior right-hander has a team-best 2.61 ERA, 59 strikeouts and 110 innings pitched. The Gaels, who played in the NCAA Tournament last season, are 11-23 overall and 7-9 in the Pacific Coast Softball Conference.

Saint Mary's will look to break a three-game losing streak Saturday against visiting Santa Clara.

Last spring, Linton, 17-13 with a 2.70 ERA, was a unanimous choice as the PCSC's Coastal Division Player of the Year as the Gaels won their first conference championship. Linton was 7-1 in conference play and led the Gaels with 97 strikeouts.

As a freshman in 2009, Linton received All-PCSC honorable mention recognition. She was 8-13 with a team-leading 2.38 ERA.

Linton was 22-6 as a senior at Rocklin with 0.39 ERA and 158 strikeouts. She batted .286 with 19 RBIs and was named her team's MVP and second-team All-Metro. Linton also was a three-time All- Sierra Foothill League player.

May 3, 2011
Granite Bay, new coach search for their turning-point moment

First-year Granite Bay High School girls softball coach Michele Granger, the former Cal and Olympic star, says the hardest part of coaching is "teaching kids how to win."

There was no better example than the Grizzlies' 10-7 loss to No. 11 Whitney on Friday.

The Grizzlies played the first few innings as if they had never touched a softball before -dropping flies, missing grounders, throwing balls away in spotting the Wildcats an 8-0 lead through the first three innings.

Behind a triple and home run by senior Karina Muniz and three hits from sophomore Paige LeBeau, Granite Bay outplayed Whitney the rest of the way.

"If we were able to come all the way back, then that would have been a turning point," Granger said. "That's what this program is searching for right now: Our turning-point moment."

- Bill Paterson

April 30, 2011
Simpson beats William Jessup to advance to NAIA nationals

Simpson University of Redding defeated William Jessup 13-2 in the championship game of the NAIA West Regional softball tournament today in Rocklin.

Simpson, which had 14 hits, including three home runs, advances to the NAIA National Tournament in Gulf Shores, Ala., at the end of May.

Kelsey Meyers' three-run homer in the first inning helped William Jessup defeat the University of Great Falls 4-3 in an elimination game earlier in the day.

- Bill Paterson

April 29, 2011
Monterey Trail grad's walk-off hit upends William Jessup

The second-seeded Simpson University Red Hawks came from behind to knock off top-seeded William Jessup University 4-3 in nine innings today at the the NAIA Cal/Pac West Regional qualifying softball tournament at Azevedo Park in Rocklin.

The Red Hawks' Chelsea Dunn, a freshmen from Monterey Trail High School, had a two-out RBI single in the bottom of the ninth to seal the victory for the Redding college.

Simpson advances to the 4 p.m. championship game on Saturday. William Jessup will play the 2 p.m. elimination game against third-seeded University of Great Falls, Mont.

Jessup opened the tournament by beating fourth-seeded Holy Names of Oakland 2-0 behind senior pitcher Erin Houston. She struck out nine, allowed five hits and also had an RBI single for the Rocklin college.

April 29, 2011
Roseville's Coy right at home in signing softball letter of intent

Jennifer Birch calls Alicea Coy the best softball player she has coached in her 13 years at Roseville High School.

So it was only appropriate that when Coy signed her national letter of intent with the University of Delaware Thursday afternoon, she did so on the Roseville softball field, shortly after the Tigers defeated Rocklin 5-2 in a Sierra Foothill League.

Coy, the Tigers' senior second baseman, signed at a table along the right field line, surrounded by her teammates, coaches and family.

A three-year all-league player, Coy leads the Tigers in hitting at .415. She also has a team-high 17 runs batted in.

- Bill Paterson

April 29, 2011
Wisdom pitches second consecutive no-hitter in Elk Grove win

Elk Grove High School senior pitching whiz Shelby Wisdom did it all in Thursday's 4-0 Delta Valley Conference win over Franklin.

Wisdom struck out 15 batters in pitching her second consecutive no-hitter. Wisdom had no walks but hit a batter.

The senior also went two-for-two and drove in two runs as the No. 2 Thundering Herd climbed to 17-4 overall and 7-0 in league.

It wasn't Wisdom's season high for strikeouts, however.

Last season's Bee Player of the Year fanned 17 in a 4-1 win over St. Mary's of Stockton March 29 and 16 batters against Bear Creek of Stockton March 10.

Elk Grove plays Tuesday 4:15 p.m. at Laguna Creek.

-Bill Paterson

April 28, 2011
Ex-Rio Linda star Samantha McMahan is CalPac softball MVP

California Pacific Conference regular season softball champion William Jessup University swept all five individual awards and placed four players on the all-conference first team.

William Jessup junior infielder Samantha McMahan from Rio Linda was named Player of the Year. She batted .422 drove in 49 runs and had 11 home runs. McMahan was a three-sport standout at Rio Linda High School who transferred to William Jessup from Sierra College.

McMahan was joined on the first team by Jessup's Mallory Blodgett (.418, 37 runs scored) of Folsom, Kelsey Meyers of Brea and Erin Houston of Salinas.

April 13, 2011
Elk Grove's Wisdom no-hits Davis in DVC softball showdown

In a showdown of league softball unbeatens, No. 2 Elk Grove's Shelby Wisdom was too much for the No. 17 Davis Blue Devils in a Delta Valley Conference game on Tuesday.

Wisdom struck out 12 and did not allow a hit in the Thundering Herd's 6-0 win in Davis. Wisdom walked three batters.

Elk Grove is now 14-4 overall and 4-0 in league. Davis is 7-5 and 3-1.

-Bill Paterson

April 4, 2011
Roundup: Top-ranked Elk Grove wins in baseball, falls in softball

There were plenty of fireworks today as a number of area ranked softball and baseball teams clashed in league and nonleague play.

Among the baseball highlights:

• With the bases loaded and two out in the bottom of the seventh and all runners sprinting on the pitch, J.D. Davis hit a towering pop fly to short left field that dropped between two fielders and the top-ranked Elk Grove Thundering Herd rallied to stun the No. 4 Franklin Wildcats 8-7 in a Delta Valley Conference game Monday. Jon Zunich and Tyler Blake each had three hits for Franklin. Davis had three doubles for Elk Grove.

• The unranked Del Oro Golden Eagles rallied for three runs in the sixth inning to stun the No. 6 Rocklin Thunder in a Sierra Foothill League game. Tommy Mullen went two for two with a double and two RBI for Del Oro. Chris Streeter went two for two with a home run and two RBI for Rocklin.

March 17, 2011
Catching Up: Stephanie Tofft, Lincoln softball

stephanietofft.JPGFormer Lincoln High standout Stephanie Tofft leads the Northern Illinois softball team in batting with a .415 average through 17 games.

She was the Mid-Atlantic Conference Player of the Week for her play at the Colorado State Classic (March 4-6), won by the Huskies. In a 19-5 win over the host Rams, she was 4 for 4 with six RBIs. In the tournament, she batted .688 with 15 RBIs, and seven of her 11 hits were for extra bases. Tofft leads her team in several categories, including hits (22), RBIs (18), doubles (eight), multiple-hit games (eight) and slugging percentage (.679). She has started 17 games at three positions (catcher, right field, third base) for the Huskies (8-9), who play today at Sacramento State.

Tofft was a 2010 first-team All-Metro selection. She led the Zebras in batting (.624), doubles (nine), home runs (five), on-base percentage (.673), slugging percentage (1.024) and stolen bases (31). She was the Zebras' top pitcher with a 15-1 record, 0.94 ERA and 172 strikeouts.

Tofft was named to Cal-Hi Sports All-State medium-school team as a utility player last summer.

- Jeff Caraska

March 16, 2011
Bear River softball wins another Dandelion Classic title

Led by tournament MVP Alyssa Reina, the Bear River softball team continued its domination of the Dandelion Classic in Jackson.

The Bruins won their third championship in four years at Argonaut's tournament, defeating Escalon 3-0 in Saturday's final.

Reina, a junior, went 10 for 11 with two home runs, two triples, two doubles and eight RBIs. In the championship game, she had a triple, home run, drove in two runs and scored from third when the catcher tried to pick her off.

Junior pitcher Maddie Phelps, who went 4-0 and pitched a one-hitter in the title game, also made all-tournament with junior Stephanie Ceo.

-Bill Paterson

March 9, 2011
National No. 1 Elk Grove defeats rival Pleasant Grove in softball

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

In an early season softball duel featuring two of the area's top pitchers and best friends, Elk Grove defeated Pleasant Grove 1-0 on Tuesday.

UC Santa Barbara-bound Shelby Wisdom struck out 13, allowed two hits, doubled twice and scored the game's only run for Elk Grove. Ally Carda, who will pitch at UCLA next fall, struck out 10 and allowed five hits.

Both were members of the high-powered Sacramento Lady Magic Amateur Softball Association team.

Elk Grove (3-0), the defending Sac-Joaquin Section Division I champions, climbed to No. 1 in the country today in the latest Maxpreps.com. Xcellent 25 rankings. Pleasant Grove is No. 13

August 17, 2010
Carda helps USA win gold at Pan American championships in Bogota

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

Pleasant Grove senior pitcher-first baseman Ally Carda was part of the USA Junior National Softball Team that won the under-18 Pan American softball championship on Sunday in Bogota, Columbia.

The USA team went 9-0 in the tournament and beat Canada 3-1 in the championship game.
Carda had three two-RBI games and also combined with Erin Gabriel of Poland, Ohio, to throw a three-inning, 15-0 no-hitter against Peru.

The USA team has qualified for the 2011 International Softball Federation's Junior Women's World Championship in Cape Town, South Africa.

May 27, 2010
Today's high school baseball and softball games are postponed

By Bill Paterson
bpaterson@sacbee.com

All baseball and softball games scheduled for today have been postponed due to inclement weather, reports Will DeBoard, the Sac-Joaquin Section's director of communications.

Here's the scheduling changes:
Baseball:
•: The Division I North Elk Grove vs. Franklin loser's bracket game is now 7 p.m. Friday at American River College. The Winner plays Pleasant Grove Saturday at noon. The D-I North finals - Jesuit has already qualified - will be on Tuesday at 4 p.m., with an if-necessary game at 7 p.m.
•: The Oak Ridge vs. Rocklin D-II semifinal will be played 2 p.m. Saturday at Sacramento City College.
•: The D-III semifinals pitting Yuba City against Rio Americano and Bella Vista against Benicia will be played 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. (if necessary) on Friday at McAuliffe Memorial Park near Sacramento State.
•: The D-VI Marysville-Mariposa games will be Friday at Zupo Field in Lodi at 4 and then 7. Friday's Golden Sierra-Vacaville Christian games remain at Galt Community Park.

Softball:
•: The D-I (Elk Grove vs. Johansen) and D-III (Casa Roble vs. Rodriguez) championship games will be at 5 p.m. Friday at the Sacramento Softball Complex, with if necessary games at 7.
•: Because of a graduation conflict, the D-II game between Cordova and Oak Ridge will be played at noon Friday at the complex. An if necessary game would be at 2 p.m.

DeBoard also notes that the section's Masters track and field trials, while still scheduled to go on tonight at Hughes Stadium, could see some field events postponed.
Finals are scheduled in boys high jump, shot put and triple jump and girls pole vault, triple jump and discus.
"At the moment, the field events are a 'game-time' decision," DeBoard wrote in an e-mail. "The pits may be too wet to go. Running is scheduled to go on, although if there's lightning or if King Kong climbs the side of Hughes Stadium, we may have to reevaluate."

May 18, 2010
Prep softball playoff primer: Divisions IV, VI and VII

Division IV
FAVORITE
â–  Bear River (20-4):
The Bruins may have lost out on a fourth-straight Pioneer Valley League title by losing twice to Lincoln, but there's no