June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Delta River League teams

Here are the spring All-Delta River League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co MVP's: Amber Murray, Pleasant Grove; Bailey O'Mara, St. Francis.
All-League: Taylor Gisler, Folsom; Lauren Bertoy, Jackie Schmaeling, Oak Ridge; Vanessa Washington, Marissa Maligad, Celina Matthias, Pleasant Grove; Rachel Timberman, Taylor Eilders, Ponderosa; Danika Bailey, Amy Marks, Alejandra Garcia, St. Francis; Anessa Kaylor, Zamari Hinton, Erika Lane, Sheldon.

BASEBALL
MVP: Alec DeWatteville, Oak Ridge.
All-League: Craig Stafford, Folsom; Chris Loeb, Julian Barron, Andy Snow, Jesuit; Logan Marsten, Ross Dwelley, Mickey Meinhofer, Tommy Hummer, FP Santangelo, Oak Ridge; Bronson Grubbs, Dalton Gomez, Nico Toni, Matt Stafford, Josh Adams, Pleasant Grove; Hunter White, Sheldon.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Corey Pereira, Ponderosa.
All-League: Connor Bell, Chad Kubes, Austen Sandoval, Steve Griggs, Jesuit; Charlie Cameron, Quinn Carlsen, Oak Ridge; Chad Vander Dussen, Pleasant Grove.

April 25, 2013
Former St. Francis water polo player Shelby Schaefer honored

Former St. Francis water polo standout Shelby Schaefer, now playing for Colorado State, has been named first team All-Western Water Polo Association.

In three seasons with the Rams, the senior from Roseville leaves as one of the program's leading performers.

The 5-foot-6 attacker currently ranks among Colorado State's top seven in career goals, ejections drawn and total points. She recently became the school's all-time assists leader with 98.

April 11, 2013
McClatchy alumni group announces hall of fame nominees

The McClatchy High School Restore the Roar alumni group has announced 81 nominees for the 2013 CKM Athletic Hall of Fame.

According to Bob Sertich, Restore the Roar president, the primary focus of this year's class of inductees will be those McClatchy athletes who excelled in the 1960s and 1970s.

Among the nominees are former major leaguers Rowland Office and Ken Dowell and 1972 first-round draft pick Joel Bishop; football standout Morrison England, now a U.S. District Court judge; and track and field coach Scotty Bingham.

There also is a "legends" group of nominees which includes track and cross country standout Al Baeta and golfer Judy Ghilarducci. These were outstanding athletes at the school prior to 1963 but were not inducted in last year's inaugural hall of fame class.

The hall of fame selection committee is expected to announce inductees in June. They will be honored at a dinner Oct. 11.

"We face the same challenge as last year," Sertich said in a press release. "We plan to induct only the best 35 or 40 athletes, which means many of the nominees will have to wait until future years for induction."

For more, go HERE

November 14, 2012
Four Bella Vista athletes sign National Letters of Intent

Four Bella Vista seniors were honored during a school National Letter of Intent day signing ceremony, reports athletic director Andi Wright.

They are:

• Shelbie Holden, Fresno State, diving
• Hanna Schneider, UC San Diego, water polo
• Kyndra Trevino-Scott, Hawaii-Hilo, volleyball
• Haley York, UMass-Amherst, rowing.

November 14, 2012
Roseville's Jorgensen signs to swim for Boise State

Boise State swimming and diving coach Kristin Hill announced today that Roseville High's Whitney Jorgensen has signed a National Letter of Intent with the Broncos.

"When I arrived at Boise State, I knew immediately this was the school and team for me," Jorgensen said of her earlier recruiting trip. "Boise State exceeded my expectations in a school and swim team. I felt like I was already part of the team."

Under Roseville coaches Kelly Capell and Emily Dodds, Jorgensen earned All-America recognition in the 200-yard individual medley and is a three-time all-league honoree in four different events.

November 14, 2012
Woodcreek's Orlando and Fellows sign letters of intent

Woodcreek held a ceremony honoring these athletes for signing NCAA letters of intent today:
• Frankie Orlando, softball, San Diego State.

• Allyson Fellows, swimming, San Jose State.

Oregon-bound baseball star Stephen Nogosek will make his college choice official Thursday night at a signing involving the area's top baseball players.

November 14, 2012
Twelve athletes sign letters of intent at Oak Ridge today

Oak Ridge had another big haul of NCAA letter-of-intent signees today, all recognized during a ceremony at the school.
Those signing are:
• Cypress Lampe, UC San Diego, swimming
• Dylan Kubick, UC Santa Barbara, swimming
• Brandon Mills, Arizona State, swimming
• Jordan Gotro, South Carolina, diving
• Tori Trylovich, Sacramento State, tennis
• Alec de Watteville, San Jose State, baseball
• Lauren Bertoy, Stanford, softball
• Jackie Schmaeling, St. Martin's University, softball
• Keaton Subjeck, Stanford, wrestling
• Haley Anderson, UC San Diego, basketball
• Sarah Meltz, Creighton University, rowing
• Maggie Drysch, Oklahoma State University, equestrian

August 9, 2012
Anderson gets silver after photo finish Olympic open water fight

Granite Bay's Haley Anderson and Hungary's Eva Risztov have developed quite a rivalry this year in women's open water swimming.

Anderson, 20, outsprinted Risztov, 26, to first place in winning the 6.2-mile 2012 FINA Olympic Marathon Swim Qualifier in Portugal in June by 1.4 seconds.

Anderson trailed most of the race, winning with a dramatic sprint in the final 500 yards.

This morning in London, at the 10-kilometer Olympic Marathon finals at Hyde Park's The Serpentine, Anderson again made a late charge at Risztov. But this time the Hungarian held her off in a photo finish to win gold.

August 8, 2012
Trials prepared Anderson well for Olympic Open Water finals

Granite Bay's Haley Anderson already got a taste of the competition she expects to face in Thursday's (4 a.m. our time) Olympic Open Water Marathon in London's Hyde Park Serpentine.

haley.jpeg

Anderson won the 2012 FINA Olympic Marathon Swim Qualifier in Portugal by the slimmest of margins, beating 40 other women, including favored American rival Ashley Twichell.

Although the race was 10 kilometers, Anderson edged Hungary's Eva Risztov by 1.4 seconds. She won in a time of 1 hour, 44.30.6 seconds.

Anderson trailed most of the race, winning with a dramatic sprint in the final 500 yards.
In London, Anderson will again take a back seat, this time to Great Britain's Keri-Anne Payne, the defending world champion and gold-medal favorite.

August 7, 2012
Survey says: CIF sports participation up for girls, down for boys

Girls participation in California high school sports continues to grow but boys participation has declined for the first time since 2003 in the latest California Interscholastic Federation Sports Participation Survey released today.

Girls participation climbed by 1.4 percent from 304,696 in 2011 to 308,879 in 2012. Boys participation decreased by 0.9 percent from 453,037 in 2011 to 448,971 in 2012.

Eleven-man football remains the most popular boys sport with 103,088 participants but has seen a steady decline since reaching its high-point of 107,916 in 2007.

August 1, 2012
Anderson plays role in USA 4x200 relay's Olympic gold victory

Granite Bay swimmer Alyssa Anderson played a part today in helping Team USA to a gold-medal victory in the women's 4x200 freestyle relay at the Olympic Games in London.

Anderson, swimming in the preliminaries, helped the USA team that also included Lauren Perdue, Shannon Vreeland and Dana Vollmer to the second fastest qualifying time. Anderson swam the third leg as the U.S. won heat two in a time of 7 minutes, 50.75 seconds.

Vollmer and Vreeland later joined Missy Franklin and Allison Schmitt in the finals to capture the gold medal in a new Olympic record time of 7:42.92.

Thanks to Schmitt's strong anchor leg, the Americans beat Australia by 1.49 seconds. France earned a bronze medal with a time of 7:47.49.

Anderson, a Granite Bay High graduate, was a 16-time All-American during her collegiate career at Arizona.

June 19, 2012
Here are the Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams

Here are the Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrrections or omissions, email bpaterson@sacbee.com

Baseball
Most Valuable Player - Nathan Lukes, Center. Coach of the Year - Jeff Wise, Center. First Team - Devin Eldredge, Nick Rebello, Center; James Harris, Trevor McGhee, Bear River; Dave Campbell, Ryan Glazner, Michael Moore, Austin Young, Colfax; Jordan Albarron, Trent Parks, Jake Sola, Ethan Liddle, Lincoln; Eddie Vanderdoes, Ryan Mason, AJ Sanchez, Austin LeBleu, Placer; Zac Woods, Briar Litz, Foothill.

Golf
Player of the Year - Austin Childress, Placer; Coach of the Year - Greg French, Placer; First Team - Daniel Gregg, Cody Riecks, Mathew Potter, Clark Pietromonico, Placer; Aubrey Harwell, Jake DePass, Bear River; Kenny Bills, Trevor Wilson, Lincoln; Patrick Cabrera, Colfax.

Soccer
Offensive Player of the Year - Janelle Jensen, Bear River; Defensive Player of the Year - Kate Bianchi, Colfax; Coach of the Year - Lefty Wilks, Colfax. First Team - Katy Thomas, Celena Wall, Iona Lofrano, Brittany Thomas, Amy Blackburn, Colfax; Melanie Abeyta, Melissa Arthurs, Jasmine Bains, Abbie Faingold, Alyssa Gallagher, Lincoln; Janelle Jensen, Nikolet Welch, Maddi Dunn, Victoria Burke, Bear River; Olivia Holmes, Sabrina Viscuso, Caitlin Letcher, Placer; Patricia Navarro, Andrea Loza, Center; Marissa Sanders, Foothill.

June 12, 2012
Granite Bay's Haley Anderson qualifies for London Olympics

Former Granite Bay swimmer Haley Anderson, now at USC, has qualified for the London Olympics after winning the women's 10K title at the FINA Olympic Marathon Swim Qualifier in Setubal, Portugal on Saturday.

anderson.JPG

Anderson, swimming for the United States, beat Hungary's Eva Risztov by 1.4 seconds in finishing in one hour, 44 minutes and 30.6 seconds.

"I'm happy to have won the race," Anderson told Swimming World Magazine. "I'm especially happy with the last stretch where I was able to dig deep. I was working with a lot of adrenalin and knew that I had to put my head down and drive hard to the finish line."

June 7, 2012
Capital Athletic League spring all-league teams

Here are the Capital Athletic League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: David Parker, Whitney.
All-league: Archy Litvinchuk, Keevan Carr, Kirk Basquez, Whitney; Justin Beskeen, Nathan Mansuetti, Richard Young, Bear River; Taylor Davis, Marcus Manuel, Antelope; Sam Bennett, Placer; Daniel Deloney, Rio Americano; Eric Crothers, El Camino.

GIRLS SWIMMING
Swimmers of the year: Taylor Yamahata, Cathy Woo, Rio Americano.
All-league: Tara Kraft, Antelope; Loree Olson, Colleen Daley, Lauren Votova, Whitney; Nikole Runyon, Cierra Blattler, Angelina Proshak, El Camino; Hailey Ferko, Lexie Franz, Morgan McClure, Robyn Butler, Hannah Eastman, Kyra Sanborn, Erin Van Zanten, Gabrielle Ruxin, Rio Americano.

BOYS SWIMMING
Swimmers of the year: John Price, Rio Americano; Brenton Sayers, Antelope.
All-league: Alex Sharp, Sean Gardner, Ian Pallasigui, Bryan Unsing, Antelope; Jimmy Wiley, Nick Jordan, Ben Moser, Chris Smith, Josh Jordan, Cameron Runyon, El Camino; Drew Barnhart, Mira Loma; Zach Yokoyama, Austin Welter, Nolan Mistchenko, Gavin White, Kyle Kulper, Rio Americano; Nick Laughlin, August Gonet, Whitney.

June 7, 2012
Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Griffin Galvin, Sam Mills, Vista del Lago.
Coach of the year: Alan Magat, El Dorado; Dennis Weaver, Highlands.
All-league: Cody Niemann, El Dorado; Jeremy Bubier, Floyd Wormley, Highlands; Griffin Galvin, Sam Mills, Connor Tevenan, Vista del Lago; Corey Verner, Dan Saich, Union Mine; Brandon Koons, Captial Christian; Jim Hansen, Zach Marshall, Arlis Meyer, Golden Sierra; Alec Shintaku, West Campus;

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Matt Sterling, Liberty Ranch.
All-league: Matt Sterling, Johnny Schultz, Liberty Ranch; Dalton Theis, Arik Koeth, Vista del Lago; Tanner Choate, Landon Garcia, Galt; Chris McKnight, Kevin Penfold, Cosumnes Oaks; Jordan Jones, Nathan Fuller, Union Mine.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Kira Wagoner, Cosumnes Oaks.
Coach of the year: Mike Smith, Liberty Ranch.
All-league: Mackenzie Mercier, Daniela Davis, Janae Gonzales, Shandy Nanomantube, Brittany Fox, Vista del Lago; Kira Wagoner, Brianna Ascencio, Brittany Martin, Ashley Briglia, Cosumnes Oaks; Savannah Porter, Jessica Hartwell, Kelsey Smith, Morgan Gregorio, Liberty Ranch; Alena Salsberg, Taylor Bruno, Hannah Moylan, Haley Caruthers, Union Mine; Annie Wampler, Alicia Rios, River City; Natalie Lizama, Dayna Perez, River City.

June 7, 2012
Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Grant Hessinger, Bradshaw Christian.
Coach of the year: Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian.
All-league: Seth Vandergrift, Josh Criswell, Austin Ragsdale, Taylor Blackford, Bradshaw Christian; Decarlos Charleston, Encina; Bryson Campbell, Jeff Klahn, Manny Ramirez, Golden Sierra; Luke Carrasco, Highlands; Ryan Katsuki, Wyatt Oakes, Aaron Gomez, Rio Vista; Harjap Singh, San Juan; David Lindsey, Johnny Barum, Tyler Brassfield, William Nipper, Vacaville Christian.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Taylor Kennedy, San Juan.
Coach of the year: Elaine Rasmussen, Golden Sierra.
All-league: Savannah Stephens, Samantha Bastien, Hollie Johnson, Haley Leard, Kenna Barth, Maci Ruiz, Golden Sierra; Cierra Falston, Cayla Gutierrez, Vacaville Christian; Mary Rose, Encina; Jordan Cox, Brooke-Ashley Castillo, Cynthia Van Bogart, San Juan; Stephanie Douglas, Highlands; Kylee Hagan, Kimmy Guggemos, Crystal Sanchez, Brooke Smith, Rio Vista.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive MVP: Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian.
Defensive MVP: Madison Kelly, Vacaville Christian.
Coach of the year: David Gleason, Golden Sierra.
All-league: Natalie Parks, Sarah Trapp, Karli Passmore, Mary Petree, Savannah Grant, Kenedi Barkley, Bradshaw Christian; Hannah Dumas, Lindsey Hawkins, Elizabeth Venture, Rio Vista; Jenna Pendzinski, Amanda Dukes, Taylor Gleason, Kayla Anderson, Melissa Comstock, Golden Sierra; Brittany Simmers, Lauren Grabowski, Viviana Diaz, Vacaville Christian; Timmiona Lacy, Daniella Barajas, Highlands; Hannah Till, San Juan.

June 7, 2012
Metro Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Metro Conference spring all-league teams that were submitted to The Bee. Any corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Phillip Yang, Kennedy.
All-league: Phillip Yang, Kennedy; Jamon Joe-Smith, Florin; Vue Thao, Christopher Xiong, Johnson; Peter Vang, Alan Yang, Valley; Wan Lee, Keng Chang, Burbank; Jason Wada, Justin Hu, Devin Vlach, Greg Fong, McClatchy.

BOYS SWIMMING
All-league: Matthew Gibbins, Kennedy; Kyle Thielen, Andrew Paiva, Dom Gualco, Nick Kudin, Jake Means, McClatchy; Joe Parsons, Daniel Thompson, Filip Mirita, Thomas Jaramilo, Rosemont.

BOYS DIVING
All-league: Joel Smith, McClatchy.

June 7, 2012
Golden Empire League spring all-league teams

Here are the Golden Empire League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Ben Ritchey, Capital Christian.
Coach of the year: Nelson Randolph, Capital Christian.
All-league: AJ Bell, Korey Hall, CJ McLaughlin, Christopher Rost, Dixon; Daniel Contreras, Phil Pantages, West Campus; Demitri Cranshaw, Terrance Bremby, Mauricio Dubon, Tyler Schimpf, Jacob Woehler, Capital Christian; Chad Perry, Marysville; Chris Sisco, Andrew Sutton, Tim Zucco, Lindhurst; Ryan Whalen, Mesa Verde.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Casidee Lynch, Mesa Verde.
Offensive MVP: Jena Mamola, West Campus.
Coach of the year: Archie Munoz, Dixon.
All-league: Emily Long, Paige Florio, Gabby Rodarte, Lizzie Merrill, Capital Christian; Brianna Buckle, Caitlin Castle, Mesa Verde; Ellie Yang, Mai Lia Xiong, Lindhurst; Zayra Bermudez, Brittany Roupp, Aimee Carrazco, Desiree Gutierrez, Viridiana Munoz, Dixon; Caitlin Galvez, Amanda Meroux, Celeste Romano, Marshe Howard, Zoe Worobel, West Campus; Makaya Synak, Marimar Terriguez, Marysville.

June 7, 2012
Delta River League spring all-league teams

Here are the All-Delta River League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Zach Stilwell, Pleasant Grove.
All-league: Zach Green, Logan James, Julian Barron, Louis Mejia, Jesuit; Alex deWatteville, Zack Mahan, Austin Root, Lance Berringer, Jason Ross, Alex Fitchett, Oak Ridge; JQ Folena, Matt Stafford, Michael Yanez, Tyler Rathjen, Pleasant Grove; Brandon Langan, Sheldon.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Natalie Kessing, Ponderosa.
All-league: Lauren Bertoy, Jackie Schmaeling, Jade Matsumoto, Oak Ridge; Amber Murray, Lindsey Willmon, Vanessa Washington, Pleasant Grove; Giana Bilotta, Skye Jerpbak, Paris Hallums, Ponderosa; Bailey O'Mara, Alexis Viramontes, Stephanie Heyward, St. Francis; MeShalon Moore, Amber Glenn, Alexis Cooper, Sheldon.

BOYS SWIMMING
All-league: Trevor Dong, Brandon Mills, Dylan Kubick, Garrison Yeandle, Joshua Verner, Oak Ridge; Chris Wieser, Jacob Crayne, Matt Flodin, Will Peterson, Matt Hamilton, Keegan Shuping, Jesuit; Andrew Cunningham, Ponderosa.

June 7, 2012
Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the All-Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Shaft Wesley, Grant.
Coach of the year: Richard Faraimo, Grant.
All-league: Dan Bonetti, Isaac Contreras, Sam Manderfield, Davis; Torrey Smith, Elk Grove; Kyle Blevins, Kameron Tinsley, Franklin; Charles Faraimo, Greg Grady, Grant; Austin Bulda, Laguna Creek; Son Nguyen, Gabriel Tavora, Monterey Trail.

BOYS TENNIS
All-league: Andrew Dumit, Glenn Hull, Sean Mishra, Isaac Zhang, Davis; Adam Barna, Trevor McClelland, Franklin.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Patrick Levin, Elk Grove.
All-league: Chase Dossa, Charlie Klein, Davis; Alec Cain, Elk Grove; Eric Tam, Nathan Rimmer, Franklin; James Reede, Monterey Trail.

June 7, 2012
Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Ryan Locke, Bella Vista.
Offensive Player of the year: Ryan Gearing, Oakmont.
Pitcher of the year: David Dellaserra, Bella Vista.
All-league: Jordan Bachart, William Gonzales, Austin Hennen, Mike Phelan, Jordan Vinciguerra, Bella Vista; Nate Bailey, Kyle Fogal, Mitch Samson, Casa Roble; Austin Call, Logan Coggeshall, Dalton Devries, Tommy Wieser, Oakmont; Miles Chambers, Rio Linda; Hunter Dodson, Austin Johnson, Christian Brothers; Tim Hall, Derek Rodigo, Jacob Sexton, Del Campo.

GIRLS TRACK
All-league track and field: McKenzie Sup, Sophia Vivaldi, Autumn Edgar, Sarah Reinhardt, Elise Stevens, Karah Kingsbury, Ashley Feldkamp, Sarah Lack, Sierra Fisher, Keanna Velez, Lauren Bush, Brianna Owen, Hannah Johnson, Bella Vista; Joy Weems, Deborai Allen, Sydney Eberhardt, Olivia Brown, Kate Horst, Del Campo; Marisa Carino, Karlie Garcia, Leah Selby, Katie Carte, Kendra Barnhard, Amanda Youngblood, Tiyana Dorsey, Aria Sherazee, Cheyenne Amaro, Oakmont; Kara Romani, Monica Rocco, Christian Brothers.

May 14, 2012
Halsted, Whittle help lead Davis to overall section swim title

Matt Whittle, a sophomore, and Tara Halsted, a junior, each won two events and were members of first place relay teams that helped Davis to win the team title at Saturday's Sac-Joaquin Section swim championships in Lodi.

The Blue Devils had 541 combined points to finish well ahead of Granite Bay with 470 points.

The Davis girls won their 17th section team title with 307 points while the Davis boys took third with 234 points.

Whittle repeated as a section 100 breast champion with a winning time of 55.74 seconds, tying the section record set by fellow Blue Devil Keenan Newman in 2002. Whittle also won the 100 fly in 48.98.

Freshman Riley Hickman, who attends Harper Junior High because Davis does not have a ninth grade, edged Del Oro senior Brain Westlake in the 200 free. Hickman swam 1:40.30; Westlake was second in 1:40.91.

But Hickman's bid for an individual double was squashed when he was disqualified for a false start in the 100 free. Hickman teamed with Whittle, Connor Stapleton and Jonathan Pun to win the 200 medley relay title in 1:33.94.

Halsted won the 500 free (4:55.70) and 100 back (55.63) and swam on the winning girls 200 medley relay team - along with Alex Rieger, Princeton-bound Beverly Nguyen and Kathlee Benjamin - that broke a 17-year-old section record with a time of 1:44.66. Davis set the old mark of 1:45.49 in 1995.

Rieger, a sophomore, also won the 100 free in 51.68 and took second in the 50 free, an event she won last year as a freshman at St. Francis.

May 7, 2012
Siblings win Sac-Joaquin Section diving championships

The brother and sister duo of Jacob and Amy Crayne won titles at Saturday's Sac-Joaquin Section diving championships at Bella Vista High School.

Jacob, a senior at Jesuit, finished first in boys with a score of 560.60 to repeat as a section champ. He recently signed a letter of intent with the University of Utah.

Amy, a junior at St. Francis, placed first in girls with a score of 469.65. She also won a section title her freshman year.

Their mother is DeDe Crayne, who for 18 years has coached many of the area's top prep divers from her back-yard pool in Rio Linda.

May 4, 2012
Granite Bay's Haley Anderson to compete in Olympic qualifiers

Granite Bay's Haley Anderson will compete in the FINA Olympic Marathon Swim Qualifier June 9 in Setubal, Portugal.

Anderson, a junior at USC, qualified for the event by finishing second in the recent USA 10K National Championship in Fort Myers, Fla. Duke graduate Ashley Twichell won the event.

At the FINA qualifier, Anderson will battle to be one of 15 women (only one qualifies per country) to compete in the London Olympics.

In addition to her open water pursuits, Anderson will compete at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials from June 25-July 2 in Omaha, Neb.

Anderson, who swam for Granite Bay High School, won the NCAA and Pac-12 women's 500 free championships earlier this year.

Anderson's sister, Alyssa, a senior at Arizona, also has qualified for the Olympic Trials.

January 27, 2012
Twelve Jesuit athletes to take part in college signing ceremony

Twelve Jesuit students will participate in an NCAA letter of intent signing ceremony 8 a.m. Wednesday at the Carmichael school's gym.

Those scheduled to participate are:

Gabe Araj, Pacific, baseball; Ben Corfee, UC Davis, golf; Jacob Crayne, Utah, diving; Zach Green, Oregon State, baseball; Steve Guzman, UC Davis, soccer; Logan James, Stanford, baseball; and Nick Kramer, Georgetown, swimming.

Others slated to participate are Chris Macasaet, Pacific, golf; Louis Mejia, Pacific, baseball; Gus Orlando, Seattle, tennis; Jeff Rose, Seattle, soccer; Pete Wajda, Chico State, soccer.

November 15, 2011
Arden Hills swimmers sign college letters of intent

Four Arden Hills Country Club swimmers signed NCAA National Letters of Intent during a ceremony tonight at the club.

They are:

&149; Rio Americano's Lexie Franz, San Diego
&149; Jesuit's Nick Kramer, Georgetown
&149; St. Francis' Paige Sellers, San Diego
&149; St. Francis' Cora Stebbins, UC Davis

Arden Hills has produced such Olympic swimmers as Mark Spitz, Debbie Meyer, Mike Burton and Jeff Float.

November 8, 2011
Five Granite Bay athletes to sign letters of intent Wednesday

Five Granite Bay athletes are scheduled to sign NCAA letters of intent Wednesday morning at the school.

They are:

• Ty Thompson, soccer, Stanford
• Alex Gibbs, boys golf, Sacramento State
• Sophie Weber, swimming, LSU
• Katrina Reeves, lacrosse, San Diego State
• Chasteena Determan, softball, Simpson University, Redding

August 12, 2011
Del Oro boosters group raises money for a new swimming pool

A Del Oro High School boosters group, in a bid to raise $4 million for a new aquatics center at the Loomis school, has received a unique pledge challenge from Rex and Grace Kamphefner.

For every dollar Friends of Del Oro Pool raises, the Kamphefners will match -- up to $1 million.

For more, go to friendsofdopool@gmail.com.

June 16, 2011
More highlights from entertaining 2010-2011 prep sports year

Here are some more noteworthy highlights from the 2010-2011 high school sport season to complement Joe Davidson's year-in-review story in today's sports section.

• Legally blind athlete Kym Crosby, a distinctive presence on area tracks because of her bright red hair and pale skin, finishes as River Valley's most accomplished track and field athlete. The Chico State scholarship signee sets school records in the 100, 200 and 400 meters and lands Tri-County Conference MVP honors after winning the triple jump and 400 and finishing second in the 200 at the league finals.

• Sheldon, behind Bee Player of the Year Darius Nelson, plays one of the most ambitious boys basketball schedules in area history, competing in major invitationals in Southern California, Kentucky and Louisiana. The Huskies repeat as D-I section champions, but lose by two points to De La Salle of Concord in a physical NorCal D-I semifinal.

• Davis' Wade Allen wins the Sac-Joaquin Section 50- and 100-yard freestyle swim championships to cap an incredible run of 13 individual section titles by the Allen family. Jake Allen, now swimming at Stanford, won six individual titles; Trevor, now playing water polo at UC Davis, won three and Wade, the youngest, finishes with four titles.

• Area baseball and softball players make the dramatic adjustment to two game-changing new rules. More baseball squads gravitate to small ball as hitters adapt to less explosive composite bats while softball gets an injection of offense with the pitcher's circle moved back three feet.

• Despite graduating all their starters and beginning anew under new coach Paul Hayes, there is no rebuilding for Woodcreek boys basketball. The Timberwolves make a return trip to the CIF Northern California Regional Division II championship game at Power Balance Arena, falling to parochial power Archbishop Mitty of San Jose.

• The Davis girls soccer team, ranked No. 1 nationally most of the season, beats St. Francis to end the Troubadours' three-year reign as D-I champions while another nationally ranked team, Rio Americano, finishes an unbeaten season by beating rival Benicia for the D-III championship.

• With high-profile national recruits Vei Moala and Puka Lopa of Grant leading the way, 28 area players sign NCAA football national letters of intent. Cal and coach Jeff Tedford enjoy the the biggest coup in landing both Moala and Lopa. But the Pac-10 plucks six others - Grant's Darryl Paulo, Burbank's T.J. Poloai and Sheldon's Mansel Simmons to Washington State; Grant's James Sample to Washington; and Folsom's Tyler Trosin to Oregon State.

• Bonded by teamwork and a best-friend unity, Del Oro girls basketball enjoys its greatest run in coach Mike Takayama's momentous 25-year career. Only nationally ranked St. Mary's of Stockton can stop the 27-5 Golden Eagles in the postseason.

• The Davis girls basketball team rebounds from the firing of popular coach Jeff Christian (and the reinstatement of twin stars Malika and Khaliya Wilkins who he had booted for "conduct detrimental to the team") to win the Delta Valley Conference under interim coach Dennis Foster, the first-year athletic director.

• UCLA scholarship signee and St. Francis four-year player Zoe Nightingale finishes as one of the area's all-time greats by earning All-American honors. Only one other St. Francis player has done that, Troubadour coach Alynn Wright's daughter, Taryn Wright.

• Multi-talented Davis senior Ian Rock readies for decathlete duties at Duke by beating a loaded field in the rain to win the boys pole vault with a personal best 16 feet, 2 inches at the CIF State Track and Field championships in Clovis.

- Bill Paterson

June 10, 2011
Prep blog: Tri-County Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Tri-County Conference spring all-league teams released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
Offensive MVP: Tyler Olson, Yuba City
Defensive MVP: Nate Gonzalez, Pioneer
All-league: Christian Divelbiss, Yuba City; Cody Kent, Yuba City; Robbie Kunkle, Yuba City; Raul Lozano, Yuba City; Blake Parks, Yuba City; Mike Barron, Pioneer; Mike Chavarria, Pioneer; Robert Dougherty, Pioneer; Jay Puckett, Pioneer; Cameron Boomgarden, River Valley; Cameron Olson, River Valley; Jake Phillips, River Valley; Isaiah Hernandez, Woodland; Mason Roddy, Woodland; Nathan LaCasse, Inderkum.

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP's: Brittanie Akey, Pioneer; Courtney Smith, River Valley
All-league: Alex Tinoco, Natomas; Shelby Baertsch, Pioneer; Karissa Cobey, Pioneer; Jesyka Eredia, Pioneer; Lucy Fernandez, Pioneer; Kaitlin Carpenter, River Valley; Rachel Quinn, River Valley; Nicole Robinson, River Valley; Hailey Shelton, River Valley; Ecella Tafoya, Woodland; Delanie Windbigler, Woodland; Anjelica Cisners, Yuba City; Andrea Hazel, Yuba City; Maria LaBouyer, Yuba City; Jordan Thompson, Yuba City.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Taylor Brown, Yuba City
All-league: Alex Arroyo, Inderkum; Steven Spatafore, River Valley; Lucas Vaughn, River Valley; Will Scarlett, Woodland; Matt King, Woodland; Riley Horan, Yuba City; Gus Wiezorek, Yuba City.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Joseph Clark, Pioneer
All-league: Kisham Patel, Pioneer; Zaid Karajeh, Pioneer; Brayden James, Woodland; Lucas James, Woodland; Merrick Mooshian, Woodland; Jody Montry, Natomas; Julien Froude, Natomas; Finn Maloney, Inderkum; Thomas Coolidge, Inderkum; Darian Orozco, River Valley; Jose Pequeno, Yuba City.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Brandon Presswood, Yuba City
All-league: Andy Fan, Pioneer; Tyler Bellenfant, River Valley; Samuel Cesena, River Valley; Johnny Crystalinas, River Valley; Keegan Lammert, River Valley; Maxwell Lammert, River Valley; Connor Lamon, River Valley; Varinder Singh, River Valley; Tyler Linsenbach, Woodland; Kyle Morley, Woodland.

GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Erica Bellenfant, River Valley
All-league: Nina Cooper, Pioneer; Gabriella Coomes, River Valley; Samantha Ludwig, River Valley; Paola Maldonado, River Valley; Allison Sawyer, River Valley; Shayna Sayre, River Valley; Emily Borchard, Woodland; Brianna Cameron, Yuba City; Kimmey Gillming, Yuba City; Katie Higdon, Yuba City; Audrey Kitchen, Yuba City; Ally Krueger, Yuba City.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
MVP: Bernell Barmore, Yuba City
All-league: Bernard Jones, Inderkum; D.J. Myart, Inderkum; Jakori Ford, Natomas; Damonte Wesley, Natomas; David Jimenez, Pioneer; Jimmy Mahoney, Pioneer; Swarnjit Boyal, River Valley; Kenny Coleman, Woodland; Doug Coman, Woodland; Billy Landis, Woodland; Matt Murphy, Woodland; Jo An Fernandez, Yuba City; Juan Guzman, Yuba City; Victor Ly, Yuba City.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
MVP: Kym Crosby, River Valley
All-league: Alexis Browner, Inderkum; Mariah Burke, Inderkum; Allante Morris, Natomas; Tierra Ross, Natomas; Kathleen Davis, Pioneer; Ashton Kershner, Pioneer; Leanne Jarvis, River Valley; Vanessa Kennedy, River Valley; Natalie Alvarez, Woodland; Katie Beerman, Woodland; Evie Borchard, Woodland; Melissa Mahoney, Woodland; Brianna Mayfield, Woodland; Jamie Wright, Woodland.

June 10, 2011
Prep blog: Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams that were released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
MVP: Brady Dragmire, Bradshaw Christian
Coach of the year: Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Keean Kondo, Vacaville Christian; Luke Miller, Vacaville Christian; Johnny Barum, Vacaville Christian; Lorenzo Runnels, Encina; Mark Seaberg, Golden Sierra; Jake Adkins, Bradshaw Christian; E.J. Ediburgh, Bradshaw Christian; Alex Popovich, Bradshaw Christian; Bryant Stone, Bradshaw Christian; Taylor Blackford, Bradshaw Christian; Dylan Reade, Highlands; Luke Carrasco, Highlands; Monty Mohammad, Highlands; Logan Day, San Juan; Kevin Daniel, San Juan; Austin Green.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Sarah Rasmussen, Golden Sierra
Co-Coaches of the year: Elaine Rasmussen, Golden Sierra; Alyson Stiles, Rio Vista
All-league: Erin Dallenbach, Vacaville Christian; Emily Matthews, Golden Sierra; Jordan Perry, Golden Sierra; Stephanie Douglas, Highlands; Shannon Manchester, Golden Sierra; Macy Chase, Bradshaw Christian; Ashley Nunez, Bradshaw Christian; Rukeisha Winn, Highlands; Taylor Kennedy, San Juan; Maci Ruiz, Golden Sierra; Cindy VanBogart, San Juan; Hollie Johnson, Golden Sierra; Summer VanBogart, San Juan; Marissa Mayhood, Rio Vista; Cierra Carnduff, Rio Vista; Jenesy Alvarez, Rio Vista; Sheila Rae Peters, Rio Vista.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Chloe Hudson, Bradshaw Christian
Offensive MVP: Hannah Dumas, Bradshaw Christian
Coach of the year: David Gleason, Golden Sierra
All-league: Emily Petree, Bradshaw Christian; Lauren Beyer, Bradshaw Christian; Taylor Gleason, Golden Sierra; Michaela Thorn, Vacaville Christian; Jenna Pendzinski, Golden Sierra; Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian; Sam Waits, Encina; Brittney Simmers, Vacaville Christian; Chloe Lee-Watkins, Encina; Courtney Knitter, Vacaville Christian; Sarah Morgan, Bradshaw Christian; Sarah Trapp, Bradshaw Christian; Alexandra Dukes, Golden Sierra; Kayla Anderson, Golden Sierra; Cassie Ames, Rio Vista; Natalie Parks, Bradshaw Christian; Meghan Bio, Vacaville Christian; Karla Cruz Highlands; Miriam Barajas, Highlands; Karli Passmore, Bradshaw Christian; Annie Knitter, Vacaville Christian.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Scott Ecklund, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Scott Gardner, Vacaville Christian; Willie Roundtree, San Juan; Dylan Crownover, Bradshaw Christian; Matt Dyson, Vacaville Christian; Jacob Rudd, Highlands; Nick Maurer, Rio Vista.

COED TENNIS
Co-Coaches of the year: Steve Eakes, Highlands; Steve Robinson, Forest Lake Christian; Lori Patton, Encina
Boys
MVP: Damien Blake, Sacramento Country Day
All-league: Nathan Burnett, Forest Lake Christian; Dylan Repsher, Sacramento Country Day; Mohammad Aboukhadija, San Juan; John Egamino, Encina; Cameron Patton, Forest Lake Christian; Brandon Bryditzki, Forest Lake Christian; Oleg Valyavskiy, Encina.
Girls
MVP: Alina Shkrabak, Encina
All-league: Natalya Reznik, San Juan; Amanda Timmerman, Forest Lake Christian; Lyuda Khokhlan, Highlands; Alina Khil, San Juan; Kourtney Turner, Forest Lake Christian; Jennifer Rabowsky, Sacramento Country Day; Tanya Biskupets, Highlands.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Sheldon Simas, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Tim Balinset, Jacob Dye, Micah Byerly, Gavin Simas.
GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Leslie Tay, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Raquel Pea, Sami Azevedo, Lynn Tay, Celeste Grey, Amanda Gruba.

TRACK AND FIELD
Boys Track MVP: Eddie Litvinov, Highlands
Boys Field MVP: Denesheo Moore, San Juan
Boys Coach of the year: Phil Leonhardt, Highlands
Girls Track MVP: Taylor Amato, Golden Sierra
Girls Field MVP: Olesya Khokhlan, Highlands
Girls Coach of the year: Mike Brown, Golden Sierra
All-league: Gwen Brown, Golden Sierra; Rebecca Brown, Golden Sierra; Emmalee D'Angelo, Golden Sierra; Megan Harston, Golden Sierra; Julia Patterson, Golden Sierra; Gianna Poseley, Golden Sierra; Emily Reddish, Golden Sierra; Brittney Weinmeister, Golden Sierra; Conner Barla, Golden Sierra; Drake Jaramille, Golden Sierra; Brittany Jones, Highlands; Olga Khokhlan, Highlands; Joshua Barlow, Highlands; Omar Gonzalez, Highlands; David Taylor, Highlands; Brandi Abercrombie, San Juan; Shyreese Davis, San Juan; Angel Guillory, San Juan; Andaes Williams, San Juan; Bryce Goffney, San Juan; John Poelzahko, San Juan; Matthew Richardson, San Juan; Paskell Tyiska, San Juan; Payton Osborne, Vacaville Christian.

June 9, 2011
Prep Blog: Golden Empire League spring all-league teams

Here are the Golden Empire League spring all-league teams The Bee has received:

BASEBALL
MVP: Derrick Brown, Marysville
Coach of the year: Jay DeAlba, Marysville
All-league: Ben Ritchey, Capital Christian; Angel Lara, Dixon; Tim Zucco, Lindhurst; Davis Walker, Marysville; Blake Freechtle, Marysville; Ty Schimpf, Capital Christian; Tyler Long, Mesa Verde; Chad Perry, Marysville; Bubby Shanahan, Lindhurst; Moises Saldana, West Campus; Jacob Woehler, Capital Christian; Taylor Landis, Dixon; Brock Hanson, Capital Christian; Daniel Contreras, West Campus; Kory Hall, Dixon; Blaine Huber, Marysville.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Ashten Welch, Marysville
Co-Coaches of the year: Wes Besseghini, Dixon; Maurice Clavelle, Marysville
All-league: Noelani Kakalia, Mesa Verde; Giana Moore, Mesa Verde; Samantha Lucero, Mesa Verde; Meghan Smith, Mesa Verde; Marissa Clavelle, Marysville; Tressa Arostegui, Marysville; Morgan Welch, Marysville; McKenzie Kraus, Marysville; Audrey Musgrove, Dixon; Jaymi Boicelli, Dixon; Jenna Bassler, Dixon; Kristina Brown, Dixon; Morgan Thome, Lindhurst; Jamie Mahoney, Lindhurst; Shawna Hulsey, Lindhurst; Kara Wall, West Campus; Ashley Fryer, Capital Christian.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Kelsey Dolk, West Campus
Offensive MVP: Jena Mamola, West Campus
Coach of the year: Rogelio Rubio, West Campus
All-league: Brianna Greenly, Capital Christian; Nathalee Allen, Capital Christian; Emily Long, Capital Christian; Chloe Cooknick, Capital Christian; Cannessa Lewis, Capital Christian; Aimee Echeverria, Dixon; Desiree Gutierrez, Dixon; Belen Pequeno, Dixon; Victoria Garcia, Dixon; Brittany Roupp, Dixon; Alexandra Cook, Lindhurst; Ellie Yang, Lindhurst; DeeDee Yang, Lindhurst; Makayla Synak, Marysville; Nallely Ferreira, Marysville; Alma Guerra, Marysville; Casidee Lynch, Mesa Verde; Jaycee Neuman, West Campus; Zoe Worobel, West Campus; Katie Martin, West Campus; Jordan Larson, West Campus.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Garrett Rasmussen, Dixon
Coach of the year: P.J. Garza, Capital Christian
All-league: Logan Mitchell, Dixon; Seth Just, Capital Christian; Matt Donlan, Capital Christian; Michael Blakeman, Capital Christian; Casey Gee, Capital Christian; Drake Hankins, West Campus.

COED TENNIS
Coach of the year: Anne Bestgen, West Campus
Boys
MVP: Kris Chow, West Campus
All-league: Luka Alaupovic, Dixon; Peter Yang, Lindhurst; Derek Fong, West Campus; Armando Montejano, Marysville; Ricky Fong, West Campus; Byeong Cha, Capital Christian; Robert Williams, Dixon.
Girls
MVP: Krystle Ito, West Campus
All-league: Janelle Mariana, Dixon; Jamie Hurdt, Marysville; Tori Porras, West Campus; Annie Lin, Marysville; Han Tran, Mesa Verde; Zoe Kratzer, Dixon; Courtney Ngai, Marysville.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Zach DeMotte, West Campus
Coach of the year: Danielle Young, West Campus
All-league: Alex Labass, Dixon; Zachary Schulman, Dixon; Will Pagozzo, Dixon; Matthew Sprengler, West Campus; Reginald Trimmingham, West Campus; Jordan Eldridge, West Campus; Bryan Poole, Dixon; Austin Anderson, Dixon.

GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Laura Garcia, Dixon
Coach of the year: Adrienne Anderson, Dixon
All-league: Alexis Tyhurst, Dixon; Rachel Stalie, Dixon; Jaida Aikens, Dixon; Gina Garcia, Dixon; Kacie Barrett, Dixon; Nicole Hagstrom, Dixon; Jordan Chance, Dixon.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Track MVP: Devan Sawyerr, West Campus
Field MVP: David Oates, Capital Christian
Co-Coaches of the year: Ron Gerringer, Capital Christian; Eric Hoefler, Lindhurst
All-league: Josh Green, Mesa Verde; Jurell Davis, Lindhurst; Anthony McDermott, Dixon; Miguel French, Lindhurst; Jarrade Davis, Lindhurst; Brett Williamson, West Campus; Chris Birkman, West Campus; Kwann Williams, West Campus; Kendall Caporale, Lindhurst; Matthews Kearns, Lindhurst; Jesus Garcia, Lindhurst; Tyler Holmes, Capital Christian; Ryan McNamee, Dixon; Marcos Pangelinan, Dixon; Brandon Roznos, Capital Christian; Keenan Armbrust, Capital Christian.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Track MVP: Nicole Albanese, Capital Christian
Field MVP: Raelle Roberson, Capital Christian
Coach of the year: Marcy Tarr, Marysville
All-league: Rachel Roberts, Capital Christian; Kayleigh Bates, Capital Christian; Jasmine Fletcher, Marysville; Bria Avery, Dixon; Laura Dang, West Campus; Stevie Jones, Capital Christian; Jasmine Cranshaw, Capital Christian; Hayleigh Filer, Capital Christian; Jordan Irvine, Dixon; Peri Daley, Marysville; Ivy Dunn, Dixon.

June 9, 2011
Prep Blog: Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams reported to The Bee:

Baseball
MVP: J.D. Davis, Elk Grove
Coach of the year: Scott Heinig, Davis
All-league: Josh Cosio, Davis; Ben Eckels, Davis; Galen Hashovksy, Davis; George Hatamiya, Davis; Alec Miramontes, Davis; Ryan King, Elk Grove; Dominic Nunez, Elk Grove; Ryan Tellez, Elk Grove; Jorge Vina, Elk Grove; Tyler Blake, Franklin; Jordan Johnson, Franklin; Josh Pigg, Franklin; Jon Zunich, Franklin; Robert Munoz, Grant; Jonathan Ruiz, Laguna Creek.

Softball
MVP: Shelby Wisdom, Elk Grove
All-league: Emily Glass, Davis; Melanie Habab, Davis; Becky Nakano, Davis; Megan Winton, Davis; Jordan Brenner, Elk Grove; Maryssa Harris, Elk Grove; Jessica Venturelli, Elk Grove; Amanda Absher, Franklin; Sade Estes, Franklin; Chantelle Oakley, Franklin; Makayla Fama, Laguna Creek; Jaime Goodrich, Laguna Creek; Leeza Woods, Laguna Creek; Brehanna Hamilton, Monterey Trail; Shawnyce Talbot, Grant.

Girls soccer
MVP: Anna Maria Gilbertson, Davis
Coach of the year: Allen Carlson, Davis
All-league:Dana Granger, Davis; Jennie Hawkins, Davis; Olivia Muller, Davis; Ali Yule, Davis; Anna Brown, Elk Grove; Lauren Chetner, Elk Grove; Rebecca Pasqual, Elk Grove; Julie Alltop, Franklin; Anastasha Barba, Franklin; Tatyana Garrett, Franklin; Crystal Vega, Franklin; Victoria Vue, Grant; Courtney Jacobs, Laguna Creek; Lydia Jimenez, Laguna Creek; Paris Mazzocchi, Monterey Trail.

Boys volleyball
MVP: Justin Doucetter, Franklin
Coach of the year: Julie Crawford, Davis
All-league: Derrick Coronado, Davis; Jonathan Wardrip, Davis; Brad Altman, Franklin; Kyle Cooper, Franklin; Kameron Tinsley, Franklin; Charles Faraimo, Grant; Greg Grady, Grant; Ilialo Timoti, Grant; Austin Bulda, Laguna Creek; Ashanti Jackson, Monterey Trail; Stedman Saunders, Monterey Trail.

Boys golf
MVP:Jordan Baroody, Davis
All-league: Cjase Dossa, Davis; Charlie Klein, Davis; Patrick Levin, Elk Grove; Brennin Hardy, Franklin; Cody Moore, Franklin; Byron Tam, Franklin; Eric Tam, Franklin.

Boys tennis
MVP: Glenn Hull, Davis
All-league: Andrew Dumit, Davis; Paul Klavins, Davis; Robert Lipman, Davis; Russell Richardson, Davis; Isaac Yee, Davis; Matt Yee, Davis; Chris Paclibar, Elk Grove; Lester Paclibar, Elk Grove; Andrew Amor, Franklin; Sahil Gupta, Franklin; Kevin Ha, Franklin.

Boys swimming
Coach of the year: Stuart Jackson, Franklin
200 medley relay: Harrison Dew-Hiersoux, Andrey Shalnev, Chad Smith, Jacobi Kelly, Laguna Creek. 200 free: Dylan Newsom, Davis. 200 IM: Kyle Nadler, Davis. 50 free: Wade Allen, Davis. 100 fly: Marc Blumberg, Davis. 100 free: Nick Tuttle, Franklin. 500 free: Dylan Newsom, Davis. 200 free relay: Cameron Franke, Kyle Nadler, John Varley, Wade Allen, Davis. 100 back: Connor Stapleton, Davis. 100 breast: Cameron Franke, Davis. 400 free relay: Marc Blumberg, Kyle Nadler, Dylan Newsom, Matt Whittle, Davis.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Tara Halsted, Hanna Levien, Beverly Nguyen, Marissa LaFreniere, Davis. 200 free: Rachel Johnson, Davis. 200 IM: Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 50 free: Marissa LaFreniere, Davis. 100 fly: Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 100 free: Rachel Johnson, Davis. 500 free: Tara Halsted, Davis. 200 free relay: Michelle Greenough, Rachel Johnson, Keelia Houston, Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 100 back: Tara Halsted, Davis. 100 breast: Michelle Greenough, Davis. 400 free relay: Marissa LaFreniere, Keelia Houston, Tara Halsted, Rachel Johnson, Davis. Diving: Quetzal Moreno, Franklin.

Boys track and field
100: Courtney Williams, Davis. 200: Shaquille Thompson, Grant. 400: Delvonte Jonson, Monterey Trail. 800: Paul Mohr, Davis. 1,600: Trevor Halsted, Davis. 3,200: Trevor Halsted, Davis. 100H: Nick Martinez, Elk Grove. 300H: Nick Martinez, Elk Grove. 4x100 relay: Shaquille Thompson, Isaiah Taylor, B.J. Edwards, James Sample, Grant. 4x400 relay: Henry Sanders, Lee Leverrier, Spencer Bowen, Alex Zavala, Davis. HJ: Ian Rock, Davis. LJ: Ian Rock, Davis. TJ: Matthew Austin, Davis. PV: Ian Rock, Davis. SP: Nick Denton, Davis. DT: Josh Letuligasenoa, Elk Grove.

Girls track and field
100: Esther Higgwe, Monterey Trail. 200: Esther Higgwe, Monterey Trail. 400: A'Jah Love, Monterey Trail. 800: Sophie Meads, Davis. 1,600: Sophie Meads, Davis. 3,200: Sophie Meads, Davis. 100H: Ciara Levy, Monterey Trail. 300H: Ciara Levy, Monterey Trail. 4x100 relay: Ciara Levy, Esther Higgwe, A'Jah Love, Phoenisha Schuhmeier, Monterey Trail. 4x400 relay: Ciara Levy, A'Jah Love, Esther Higgwe, Desiree Turner, Monterey Trail. HJ: Maddie Trost, Davis. LJ: Brionna Thompson, Franklin. TJ: Rachel Gardner, Monterey Trail. PV: Danielle Gantar, Davis. SP: Sarah Hussey, Elk Grove. DT: Lauren Sens, Elk Grove.

June 9, 2011
Prep blog: Delta River League spring all-league teams

Here are the Delta River League spring all-league teams that were reported to The Bee:

Baseball
MVP: Tyler Evanoff, Ponderosa
Coach of the year: Joe Potulny, Jesuit
All-league: Zach Green, Jesuit; Logan James, Jesuit; Louis Mejia, Jesuit; Brian Celsi, Jesuit; Joe Williams, Jesuit; Chris Muse-Fisher, Oak Ridge; Austin Ales, Oak Ridge; Cole Hansen, Oak Ridge; Jake Wehr, Oak Ridge; Zach Mahon, Oak Ridge; Zach Stilwell, Pleasant Grove; Josh Adams, Pleasant Grove; Garrett Heisinger, Pleasant Grove; Hunter Gallant, Ponderosa; Jerod Bravo, Ponderosa.

Softball
MVP: Danielle Henderson, Sheldon
Coach of the year: Mary Jo Truesdale, Sheldon
All-league: Nicole Clark, Folsom; Jade Matsumoto, Oak Ridge; Kasey Stanchek, Oak Ridge; Janessa Jeppesen, Oak Ridge; Ally Carda, Pleasant Grove; Lindsey Willmon, Pleasant Grove; Amber Murray, Pleasant Grove; Olivia Licatuorto, Ponderosa; Natalie Kessing, Ponderosa; Mary Mumper, St. Francis; Stephanie Heyward, St. Francis; Bailey O'Mara, St. Francis; DeJanee Moore, Sheldon; Alexis Cooper, Sheldon; MeShalon Moore, Sheldon.

Boys golf
MVP: Joel Slack, Folsom
Coach of the year: Carl Massey, Oak Ridge
All-league: Taylor Knoll, Folsom; Chris Macasaet, Jesuit; Patrick Cairns, Jesuit; Ben Corfee, Jesuit; Michael Grenz, Pleasant Grove; Corey Pereira, Ponderosa; Derek Trofimczuk, Ponderosa.

Girls soccer
MVP: Kasey Curtis, St. Francis
Coach of the year: Richard Carrigan, St. Francis
All-league: Danielle Zezoff, Folsom; Marissa Ribeiro, Oak Ridge; Emily Duff, Pleasant Grove; Alyssa Andress, Pleasant Grove; Natalie Hanson, Ponderosa; Aubrey Wimmer, Ponderosa; Michelle Kimball, Ponderosa; Andrea Damian, St. Francis; Haley Hughes, St. Francis; Jennifer Lum, St. Francis; Kayla Nanoo, St. Francis; Megan Smith, Sheldon; Sidney Coleman, Sheldon; Ashari Hines, Sheldon; Christine Platt, Sheldon.

Boys swimming
200 medley relay: Trevor Dong, Dylan Kubick, Brandon Mille, Garrison Yeandle, Oak Ridge. 200 free: Sonny Fierro, Sheldon. 200 IM: Brandon Mills, Oak Ridge. 50 free: Garrison Yeandle, Oak Ridge. 100 fly: Nick Kramer, Jesuit. 100 free: Matt Hamilton, Jesuit. 500 free: Sonny Fierro, Sheldon. 200 free relay: Austin Beckwith, Matt Hamilton, Matt Flodin, Pat Macart, Jesuit. 100 back: Andy Cunningham, Ponderosa. 100 breast: Brandon Mills, Oak Ridge. 400 free relay: Austin Beckwith, Matt Hamilton, Nick Kramer, Pat Macart, Jesuit. Diving: Jacob Crayne.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Sydney Johansen, Carissa Metcalf, Cora Stebbins, Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 200 free: Taylor Lehr, Ponderosa. 200 IM: Sydney Johansen, St. Francis. 50 free: Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 100 fly: Kylie Ahnell, Folsom; Annclaire Macart, St. Francis. 500 free: Taylor Lehr, Ponderosa. 200 free relay: Cora Stebbins, Natalie Green, Jessica Poelman, Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 100 back: Sydney Johansen, St. Francis. 100 breast: Carissa Metcalf, St. Francis. 400 free relay: Sydney Johansen, Natalie Green, Carissa Metcalf, Annclaire Macart, St. Francis. Diving: Amy Crayne, St. Francis.

Boys tennis
MVP: Suresh Eswaran, Jesuit
Coach of the year: Pat Ryan, Oak Ridge
All-league: Tanner Scurfield, Folsom; Glen Zhou, Folsom; Gus Orlando, Jesuit; Josh Lin, Jesuit; Avery Moore, Jesuit; Miles Flam, Jesuit; Andrew Hall, Oak Ridge; Nick Atkinson, Oak Ridge; Jimmy Giovannini, Oak Ridge; Tanner Schmutte, Oak Ridge; Kevin Valentine, Ponderosa.

Boys volleyball
Co-MVP's: Branden Torado, Jesuit; Jon Tuttle, Oak Ridge
Coach of the year: Jason Johnson, Jesuit
All-league: Jackson Whitlow, Folsom; Alex Gaskin, Jesuit; Parker Bellinger, Jesuit; Mason Pigman, Jesuit; Jack Hoisington, Oak Ridge; Trent Stigerts, Oak Ridge; Tim Spykerman, Oak Ridge; Griff O'Camb, Ponderosa; Nick Jokerst, Ponderosa; Quyet Phan, Sheldon.

Boys track and field
100: Austin Mitsch, Jesuit. 200: Austin Mitsch, Jesuit. 400: Alex Robards, Ponderosa. 800: Colton Misono, Jesuit. 1,600: Benji Xie, Oak Ridge. 3,200: Benji Xie, Oak Ridge. High hurdles: Zach Youngberg, Oak Ridge. Low hurdles: Zach Youngberg, Oak Ridge. 4x100 relay: Austin Mitsch, Julian Wallace, Zane Westmoreland, Tommy Krotine, Jesuit. 4x400 relay: Jerry Turner II, Malcolm Willis, Devonni Terrell, Andre Woodson, Sheldon. HJ: Will Findlay, Oak Ridge. PV: Troy Osland, Jesuit. LJ: Thomas Sperbeck, Jesuit. TJ: Thomas Sperbeck, Jesuit. SP: Stephen Boals, Jesuit. DT: Stephen Boals, Jesuit.

Girls track and field
100: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 200: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 400: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 800: Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. 1,600: Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. 3,200: Jacqueline Mansoor, Oak Ridge. High hurdles: Shannon Trumbull, Oak Ridge. Low hurdles: Shannon Trumbull, Oak Ridge. 4x100 relay: Tre'ana Johnson, Breanna Smalley, Kacy Corrigan, Mallanie Castillo, Sheldon. 4x400 relay: Brittany Adams, Alexis Davenport, Cami Crawford, Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. HJ: Jessica Gannon, Folsom. PV: Haley Carbullido, St. Francis. LJ: Andrea Furtado, St. Francis. TJ: Danylle Kurywchal, Ponderosa. SP: Kayla O'Brine, St. Francis. DT: Brooke Sperbeck, St. Francis.

June 9, 2011
Prep blog: Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams we have received:

Baseball
MVP: Dustin Vaught, Bella Vista
All-league: Miles Chambers, Rio Linda; Dustin Jenkins, Rio Linda; Brandon Hunley, Christian Brothers; Hunter Dobson, Christian Brothers; Kyle Jones, Oakmont; Jimmy Lunardelli, Oakmont; Jared Virtue, Oakmont; Mike Nantz, Del Campo; Derek Rodigo, Del Campo; Tyler Smith, Del Campo; Ben Brooks, Bella Vista; David Dellaserra, Bella Vista; Tommy Lininger, Bella Vista; Shane Rae, Casa Roble; Chris Stapleton, Casa Roble; Mitch Samson, Casa Roble; Matt Cox, Casa Roble

Softball
MVP: Krystal Aubert, Casa Roble
All-league: Kaitlyn Garcia, Casa Roble; Ali Aguilar, Casa Roble; Madison Zetz, Casa Roble; McKenzie Kenobbie, Casa Roble; Amber Swett, Rio Linda; Jenna Thorne, Rio Linda; Kristin Gross, Rio Linda; Amy Lara, Rio Linda; Hannah Howell, Del Campo; Makayla Props, Del Campo; Jackie Caramazza, Del Campo; Tia Turner, Oakmont; Marisa Andrade, Oakmont; Krista Bedford, Oakmont; Haley Snyder, Christian Brothers; Maddy Grover, Christian Brothers; Hannah Gunter, Bella Vista.

Boys golf
All-league: Andrej Bevins, Christian Brothers; Hunter Rappleye, Christian Brothers; Kit Carson, Christian Brothers; Dylan Fuller, Chrisitan Brothers; Dylan Neal, Casa Roble; Mason Welch, Del Campo; Cory Eddings, Oakmont; Zach Will, Oakmont; Mike Croisetiere, Oakmont; C.J. Wells, Bella Vista.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Jenny Miller, Elizabeth Rodgers, Camille Andre, Natalie Miner, Bella Vista. 200 free: Hailey Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 IM: Kathleen Schiavenza, Christian Brothers. 50 free: Tabitha Ellsworth, Del Campo. 100 fly: Brittany Rojo, Christian Brothers. 100 free: Brittany Rojo, Christian Brothers. 500 free: Hailey Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 free relay: Heather Gordon, Hailey Struckmeyer, Jenner Johnson, Tabitha Ellsworth, Del Campo. 100 back: Stephanie Bedford, Casa Roble. 100 breast: Paige Emery, Bella Vista. 400 free relay: Jenny Miller, Courtney Keene, Paige Emery, Camille Andre, Bella Vista. 1-meter diving: Shelbie Holden, Bella Vista.

Boys swimming
200 medley relay: Steve Barbich, Brett Emery, Naran Lodhia, Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 200 free: Taylor Nordell, Oakmont. 200 IM: Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 50 free: Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 100 fly: Steve Barbich, Bella Vista. 100 free: Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 500 free: Jake Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 free relay: Naran Lodhia, Colton Barbich, Tyler Miguel, Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 100 back: Jake Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 100 breast: Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 400 free relay: Tyler Miguel, Savo Gojkovich, Austin Stevenson, Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 1-meter diving: Naran Lodhia, Bella Vista

Boys track and field
MVP: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers
Most Outstanding Track: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo
Most Outstanding Field: Kevin Logue, Bella Vista
100: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 200: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 400: Anthony Hernandez, Casa Roble; Jared Powell, Bella Vista. 800: Edixon Puglisi, Oakmont; David Silvert, Bella Vista. 1,600: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo; Jordan Rushing, Del Campo. 3,200: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo. High hurdles: Anthony Castaneda, Christian Brothers. Low hurdles: Derrick Booth, Oakmont. 4x100 relay: Aaron Terrell-Byrd, Andrew Stoltenberg, David Hudnall, Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 4x400 relay: Daniel Cattolica, Adam Ciszewski, Jared Powell, David Silvert, Bella Vista. HJ: Kevin Logue, Bella Vista. PV: Lishen Lu, Oakmont. LJ: David Kulp, Del Campo. TJ: Anthony Castaneda, Christian Brothers. SP: Deandre Porter, Casa Roble. DT: Nelson Quinley, Oakmont.

Girls track and field
MVP: Jazmine Harper, Oakmont
Most Outstanding Track: Marisa Carino, Oakmont
Most Outstanding Field: Angie Charles, Bella Vista
100: McKenzie Sup, Bella Vista. 200: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. 400: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. 800: Marisa Carino, Oakmont. 1,600: Marisa Carino, Oakmont. 3,200: Sara Lack, Bella Vista. High hurdles: Sophia Vivaldi, Bella Vista. Low hurdles: Elise Stevens, Bella Vista. 4x100 relay: Lauren Bush, Li Lim, Audrey Lohmeyer, McKenzie Sup, Bella Vista. 4x400 relay: Kat Bailey, Madison Sabini, Amber Bunyard, Kellie Schmitt, Casa Roble. HJ: Sarah Reinhardt, Bella Vista. PV: Angie Charles, Bella Vista. LJ: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. TJ: Michelle Hernandez, Bella Vista. SP: Leah Parrish, Bella Vista. DT: Keanna Velez, Bella Vista.

Boys tennis
MVP: Jonathan Limhengco, Christian Brothers
All-league: Matt Alves, Casa Roble; Kyle Coates, Oakmont; Chris Deeble, Bella Vista; Dennis Costache, Bella Vista; Christian Serafin, Bella Vista; Winston Limhengco, Christian Brothers; Ryan Peebody; Zach Paiva, Oakmont; Andrew Meyer, Casa Roble; Ryan Jelicich, Casa Roble; Kyle Bakkie, Del Campo; Vince Bartsch, Del Campo; Serge Tsogtbaatar, Rio Linda.

Boys volleyball
MVP: Ryan Siu, Oakmont
All-league: David Dalisey, Christian Brothers; Kent Makishima, Oakmont; Luke Turner, Oakmont; Ryan Peabody, Christian Brothers; Anthony Gibson, Pioneer; Sean Standley, Del Campo; Tim Cook, Oakmont; Travis Limeberger, Christian Brothers; Sean Steimel, Christian Brothers; Forrest Gay, Pioneer; Joseph Lee, Rio Linda.

Girls soccer
MVP: Maddie Easterbrook, Bella Vista
All-league: Maria Huato, Rio Linda; Adriana Zuniga, Rio Linda; Cecilia Tapia, Casa Roble; Demi Muses, Casa Roble; Miami Whitehouse, Del Campo; Brooke Bermudez, Del Campo; Madison Nagle, Del Campo; Kayla Powers, Oakmont; Jena Tague, Oakmont; Katie Carte, Oakmont; Kendall Boshart, Oakmont; Jessica Small, Christian Brothers; Ellisa Munoz, Christian Brothers; Marisa Cuevas, Christian Brothers; Haley Hatfield, Christian Brothers; Ashlee Difuntorum, Christian Brothers; Chelsea Lewandowski, Bella Vista; Sarah Avery, Bella Vista; Moressa Lindsey, Bella Vista; Julia Platter, Bella Vista; Jordyn Delaney Bella Vista.

June 8, 2011
Prep Blog: Capital Athletic League spring all-league teams

Here are the spring Capital Athletic League teams that The Bee has received:

Baseball
MVP: Sutter McLoughlin, Rio Americano
All-league: Guillermo Salazar, Rio Americano; Alex Mugnaini, Rio Americano; Alec Kazanjian, Rio Americano; Kenny Tripp, Rio Americano; Mark Ledbetter, Rio Americano; Sam Dardick, Whitney; Trent Duncan, Whitney; Josh Robinson, Whitney; Cody Cesna, Whitney; Lucas David, Cordova; Nathan Jacobson, Cordova; Jonathan MacMonagle, Cordova; Michael Gassaway, Antelope; Wyatt Castro, Antelope; Kyle Tibbett, Antelope; Cory Moore, Antelope; Cole Edner, El Camino; Dee Kuwabara, El Camino; Tim Johnson, Mira Loma.

Softball
MVP: Alyssa Schmidt, Whitney
Pitcher of the year: Taylor Cotton, Whitney
All-league: Ashleigh Hughes, Antelope; Catlyn Cavender, El Camino; Darian Harris, Whitney; Kayli Shaw, Whitney; Kaitlyn Gruchow, Whitney; Karolanne Tipton, Cordova; Kayla Dormer, Whitney; Michelle Tarlandoukht, Cordova; Carly Sayles, Rio Americano; Taylor Martinez, El Camino; Courtney Tanton, Antelope; Valerie Cain, Cordova; Taylor Minor, El Camino; Lauren Szoboscan, Cordova; Ashley Baumgart, Antelope; Cheyenne Drury, El Camino; Savannah Verdon, Mira Loma; Taani Johnson, Antelope.

Boys golf
MVP: Branden Vogel, Rio Americano
All-league: Eric Lee, Rio Americano; Spencer Cvitanov, El Camino; Ben Morgan, El Camino; Kyle Tribble, El Camino; Jared Moen, Antelope; Nathan Hodges, Whitney; Andy Hadley, Whitney; Matt Low, Whitney; Chris Stankievicz, Mira Loma; Benedict Tagle, Mira Loma; Daniel Tagle, Mira Loma.

Boys tennis
All-league: Wyatt Brown, Rio Americano; Charles LaSalle, Rio Americano; Kadyn Silva, Rio Americano; Patrick Johnson, Rio Americano; Edward Ni, Mira Loma; Jordan Smith, El Camino; Blake Ewen, El Camino; T.J. Papenfuss, Whitney; Sumer Sinha, Whitney.

Boys volleyball
MVP: John Fluette, Antelope.
All-league: Eric Giacoini, Justin Vaughen, David Parker, Rich Litvinchuk and Matt Reinking, Whitney; Taylor Davis, Brandon Giardina and Vitaliy Vechtomov, Antelope; Richard Young, Justen Beskeen, Brayden Giacomini, Bear River; David Deloney, Rio Americano.

Swimming
Girls
Swimmer of the Year: Lexie Franz, Rio Americano
All-league:
Whitney - Loree Olson, 200 medley relay, 200 IM; Colleen Daley, 200 medley relay, 50 free, 10 free; Stephanie Henderson, 200 medley relay; Mariah Patterson, 200 medley relay.
Rio Americano - Hailey Ferko, 100 fly, 200 free relay, 100 breast; Lexie Franz, 500 fee, 100 back, 400 free relay; Vicky Gyorffy, 200 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Taylor Yamahata, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Cathy Woo, 400 free relay; Robyn Butler, 200 free relay.
El Camino - Molly Kearney, diving.

Boys
Swimmer of the Year: Adam Ferguson, Rio Americano
All-league:
El Camino - Jimmy Wiley, 50 free, 200 free relay; Nick Jordan, 200 free relay; Ben Moser, 200 free relay; Chris Smith, 200 free relay.
Rio Americano - Zach Yokoyama, diving; Tyler Llamas, 200 medley relay; 200 IM, 100 fly, 400 free relay; Adam Ferguson, 200 medley relay; 200 free, 100 breast, 400 free relay; Matthew Thalken, 200 medley relay; John Price, 200 medley relay, 100 free, 100 back, 400 free relay; Jake Hastie, 500 free; Johnny Neumann, 400 free

May 18, 2011
Granite Bay's Sophie Weber breaks 14-year old section swim record

In our coverage of Saturday's Sac-Joaquin Section swim championships in Lodi, we failed to mention that Granite Bay junior Sophie Weber broke a 14-year old record in the girls 200 individual medley.

Weber swam to a winning time of 2:01.15, bettering the standing mark of 2:01.20 set by Rio Americano's Alexis Oakland in 1997.

-Bill Paterson



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives