June 11, 2013
Granite Bay's Anderson to compete in open water world finals

2012 Olympic silver medalist Haley Anderson of Granite Bay has been named to the United States' FINA World Championships open water swim team.

Anderson will compete in the 5K final at July 20-27 event at Barcelona's Moll de la Fusta.

Anderson qualified by winning the 5K title at last month's USA Swimming Open Water Swimming National Championships in Santa Clarita.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Tri County Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Tri County Conference teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Defensive MVP: Angelica Dark, Pioneer.
Offensive MVP: Kelsey Goodner, Woodland.
All-League: Cailin Garmon, Inderkum; Tori Bellin, Rylie Carlier, Gabriela Davis, Angelica Navarro, Pioneer; Mikayla Brown, Kaitlyn Combo, Ahlee Paterno, River Valley; Kiley Bair, Kaylee Davis, Bailey Lerch, Rachel Tadlock, Woodland; Chelsea Braun, Anjelica Cisneros, Yuba City.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive MVP: Hailey Maxwell, Inderkum.
Defensive MVP: Stacy Larson, Natomas.
All-League: Ivarie Bourrage, Danielle McCarthy, Cierra Quintana, Makayla Ruvalcaba, Maia Torres, Inderkum; Evelyn Cordero, Victoria Gutierrez, Natomas; Ally Martin, Tanya Rodriguez, Pioneer; Princessa Ceja, Jazzmyne Garcia, Jackie Koch, Lizzie Milner, Karinna Recendez, River Valley; Stephanie Doss, Brianna Hernandez, Cheyenne Romero, Alli Ward, Woodland; Cassidy Fix, Yuba City.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Metro Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Metro Conference teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

GIRLS SWIMMING
All-League: Allie Stewart, Jane Ferguson, Sydney Kushida, Emily Griensebeck, Elena Redman, Eleanor Hunts, Kayla Arakaki, Hannah Ross, Sophie Porter, McClatchy; Valerie Vessels, Valley; Christina Trimingham, Sofia Amezcua, Julia Ng, Hayleigh Lynch, Kennedy.

BOYS SWIMMING
All-League: Jesse Walker, Andrew Paiva, Owen Martin, Jesse Glick, Matt Gevercer, Nevada Schultz, McClatchy; Brandon Bulfer, Jonathon Hutton, Brendon Collins, Andrew Johnson, Bradley Collins, Kennedy.

BASEBALL
MVP: Jalen Brown, Rosemont.
All-League: Adam Takeuchi, Alex Okamoto, T.J. Hicks, Kennedy; Michael Valli, Eddie Sievers, Jorge Perez, Raul Ortiz, McClatchy; Kevin Beatty, Greg Hartley, Rosemont; Kirk Crump, Caden Voges, Sacramento; Andre Ruiz, Jake Hanson, Florin; Dwight Alston, Valley; Shawn Franklin, Burbank.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Peter Vang, Valley.
All-League: Joe Healow, Kennedy; Eric Tau, Florin; Grant Fong, Justin Hu, Kramer Wong, McClatchy; Van Yang, Johnson; Alan Yang, Chia Vang, Valley; Warren Davis, Nate Hernandez, Sacramento; Wan Lee, AJ Isaako, Burbank.

SOFTBALL
All-League: Jayda Jordan, Janiece Jackson, Sacramento; Leia Gaspar, Leslie Pilgrim, Cynthia Garcia, Josie Fong, McClatchy; Aaliyah Oliver, Alexandra Pudlo, Hannah Trabucco, Janessa Rocha, Rosemont; Cheyenne Crump, Hortencia Lugo, Kiana Bailey, Burbank; Breon Hall, Keari Hutt, Kennedy; Gail Oliver, Florin.

Additional lists:

Spring All-Tri County Conference teams

Spring All-Sierra Valley Conference teams

Spring All-Sacramento Metro Athletic League teams

Spring All-Sierra Foothill League teams

Spring All-Sierra Delta League teams

Spring All-Pioneer Valley League teams

Spring All-Golden Empire League teams

Spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams

Spring All-Delta River League teams

Spring All-Capital Valley Conference teams

Spring All-Capital Athletic League teams

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Golden Empire League teams

Here are the spring All-Golden Empire League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP's: Jenna Bassler, Kristina Brown, Dixon.
Coach of the Year: Maurice Clavelle, Marysville.
All-League: Tressa Arostegui, Morgan Welch, Brina Buttacavoli, Ajza Matta, Mikayla Anderson, Cassidy Clavelle, Marysville; Shawna Hulsey, Kaylie Wofford, Asailah Brown, Hailee Gilbert, Lindhurst; Naomi Kubo, West Campus; Megan Karber, Kaeli Tully, Dixon; Hannah Lipka, Capital Christian; Kelsey Stigal, Samantha Marmolejos, Mesa Verde.

BASEBALL
MVP: Chad Perry, Marysville.
Coach of the Year: Scott Winslow.
All-League: Terrance Bremby, Mauricio Dubon, Ben Ritchey, Tyler Schimpf, Capital Christian; Aric Cortes, Keanu Cortes, Chris Sisco, Andrew Sutton, Lindhurst; Korey Hall, Jo Jo Quintanilla, Sam Stiltner, Dixon; Alex Johnson, Ryan Whalen, Mesa Verde; Trevor Lopez, West Campus; Hayden Paige, Austin Winona, Marysville.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Garrett Brown, Marysville.
All-League: Logan Brown, Marysville; Mike Cordova, Mesa Verde; Tyler Fulton, Dixon; Drake Hankins, West Campus; Jeremiah Thiel, Matt Bailey, Capital Christian.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams, as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Torrey Smith, Elk Grove.
Coach of the Year: Rick Faraimo, Grant.
All-League: Dan Bonetti, Sam Manderfield, Davis; Kenneth Huynh, Daniel Teranishi, Franklin; Aleksey Kiselev, Cameron Nunn, Cheng Thao, John Vang, Grant; Gabe Tavora, Tim Thompson, Uzo Okemiri, Monterey Trail.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Preston Walchli, Davis.
All-League: Patrick Cajandig, Michael Chen, Chase Dossa, Cyrus Espino, Spencer Salk, Davis; Eric Tam, Franklin.

BOYS TENNIS
All-League: Chris Chinn, Andrew Dumit, Manraj Gill, Chase Kellison, Dan Segedin, Davis; Dylan King, Diego Reitano, Elk Grove; Alan Hu, Alex Hu, Franklin; Tommy Luu, Tuyen Ngu, Monterey Trail.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Delta River League teams

Here are the spring All-Delta River League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co MVP's: Amber Murray, Pleasant Grove; Bailey O'Mara, St. Francis.
All-League: Taylor Gisler, Folsom; Lauren Bertoy, Jackie Schmaeling, Oak Ridge; Vanessa Washington, Marissa Maligad, Celina Matthias, Pleasant Grove; Rachel Timberman, Taylor Eilders, Ponderosa; Danika Bailey, Amy Marks, Alejandra Garcia, St. Francis; Anessa Kaylor, Zamari Hinton, Erika Lane, Sheldon.

BASEBALL
MVP: Alec DeWatteville, Oak Ridge.
All-League: Craig Stafford, Folsom; Chris Loeb, Julian Barron, Andy Snow, Jesuit; Logan Marsten, Ross Dwelley, Mickey Meinhofer, Tommy Hummer, FP Santangelo, Oak Ridge; Bronson Grubbs, Dalton Gomez, Nico Toni, Matt Stafford, Josh Adams, Pleasant Grove; Hunter White, Sheldon.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Corey Pereira, Ponderosa.
All-League: Connor Bell, Chad Kubes, Austen Sandoval, Steve Griggs, Jesuit; Charlie Cameron, Quinn Carlsen, Oak Ridge; Chad Vander Dussen, Pleasant Grove.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Capital Valley Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Capital Valley Conference teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
All-League: Jared Briggs, Brayden Gomez, Matt Gunter, Austin Hennen, Keith Judd, Bella Vista; Matt David, AJ Hall, AJ Masters, Jake Rodrigues, Oakmont; Zach Ewertsen, Austin Johnson, Steven Talbert, Christian Brothers; Tim Hall, Mike Hatfield, Sam Long, Mike Phelan, Derek Rodigo, Tyler Swank, Del Campo; Kendall Menard, Charles Osborne, Casa Roble; Leo Skateboo, Rio Linda.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Sean Alves, Casa Roble.
All-League: Gojko Gojkovich, Jacob Lampl, Scott Putty, Bella Vista; Arthur Guitarte, Adrian Karp, Taylor Phan, Oakmont; Matt Haynie, Winston Limhengco, Christian Brothers; Aram Hosseini, Julian Matteoni, Del Campo; Glen Lai, Rio Linda.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Capital Athletic League teams

Here are the spring All-Capital Athletic League teams. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Trevor Abrams, Whitney.
All-League: Robert Contreras, Steven Mercado, Joaquin Sequeria, Tyler Winston, Antelope; Jerome Brown, Jamari Campbell, Nathan Jacobson, Cordova; Josh Crawford, Logan Korn, El Camino; Pierce Edminton, Mira Loma; Kody Gardner, Alec Kazanjian, Mark Lyon, Payton Morena, Guillermo Salazar, Josh Savea, Rio Americano; FJ Floyd, JR Robinson, Drew Romo, Aaron Winter, Whitney.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Elizabeth Hutchison, Rio Americano.
Offensive Player of the Year: Aliyah Utush, Antelope.
Defensive Player of the Year: Emily Hansen, Rio Americano.
Coach of the Year: Jennifer Smiley, Rio Americano.
All-League: Lillie Ahpo, Kendra Boargingham, Shannon Boyce, Angela Gonzalez, Alyssa Walker, Natalie Wison, Antelope; Brittany Brungs, Cordova; Mia Evans, Paige Greer, McKenna Jackson, Hannah Klinger, Jaqui Ortega, El Camino; Julia Butterfield, Katelyn Chandler, Mel Hoskins, Lizzie Moulton, Rio Americano; Tara Armstrong, Mallory Erl, Nich Schnable, Molly McConnell, Whitney.

May 12, 2013
Section swim finals offers bittersweet twist for Davis coach

Davis swim coach Tracy Stapleton was proud of his girls and boys performances at Saturday's Sac-Joaquin Section swim championships.

The girls overwhelmed the competition in finishing first while the boys were a close second to champion Jesuit.

But the event was a little bittersweet, too.

Stapleton's son Connor, a water polo All-American and a key member of the swim team, was unable to participate.

The Stanford-bound senior and USA Junior National Team member tore the meniscus in his left knee at a swim meet in Roseville and had surgery in April.

"He was just warming up and made an awkard movement," Tracy Stepleton said. "But his surgeon really believes there was some kind of pre-existing injury. Connor played baseball, soccer and basketball as a kid. It's tough. But injuries happen in sports, though not so much in swimming. You just have to move on."

May 11, 2013
Davis girls overwhelm the competition at section swim finals; Wieser breaks 20-year-old record in helping Jesuit to boys title

Davis High's Tracy Stapleton has coached swimming and/or water polo for 25 years at the school.

But even he admits to still getting butterflies.

So when the first event got underway Saturday morning at the Sac-Joaquin Section swim championships at Tokay High School in Lodi, Stapleton was busy gnawing on his fingernails.

"That first event, the medley relay, is so important, it sets the tone," Stapleton said. "But once we get through a couple of events, I settle down."

Stapleton's swimmers settled for something special.

April 25, 2013
Elk Grove district to hold spring NCAA signing ceremony

Fourteen Elk Grove Unified School District athletes, including boys basketball standouts Cole Nordquist of Pleasant Grove and Ryan Manning of Sheldon, will be recognized during a spring letter of intent signing ceremony 6:30 p.m. Wednesday in the board room of the Robert L. Trigg Education Center, 9510 Elk Grove-Florin Road, Elk Grove.

They are:
• Arriana Rieland, Cosumnes Oaks, soccer, Jackson State

• Dylan Wakefield, Cosumnes Oaks, soccer, Chico State

• Scott Votino, Elk Grove, wrestling, Army

• Brianna Avila, Elk Grove, soccer, UC Riverside

• Mike Wright, Elk Grove, baseball, San Jose State

• Alex Gulseth, Franklin, soccer, Sacramento State

• Kaylah Valdry, Franklin, soccer, Texas Southern

• Tatyana Garrett, Franklin, soccer, UC Irvine

• Mark Langston, Franklin, swimming, Seattle

• Cole Nordquist, Pleasant Grove, basketball, Hawaii Pacific

• Avonna Lee, Pleasant Grove, basketball, Northern Arizona

• Madison McCann, Sheldon, soccer, Louisiana Tech

• Ryan Manning, Sheldon, basketball, Air Force.

• Donielle Hair, Sheldon, basketball, Dominican

April 23, 2013
15 Sierra Marlins to participate in Monday signing ceremony

Fifteen members of the Sierra Marlins swim team are expected to participate in a college signing ceremony 4 p.m. Monday at the Folsom Aquatic Center, 1210 Riley St. in Folsom.
They are:
• Adam Banks, Vista Del Lago, Hawaii
• Bret Bonzell, Folsom, Boston College
• Hannah Calton, Granite Bay, Loyola Marymount
• Everett Conrad, Oak Ridge, Biola
• Lauren Fitzgerald, Granite Bay, Rice
• Kelsey Gasch, Folsom, Denver
• Whitney Jorgensen, Roseville, Boise State
• Dylan Kubick, Oak Ridge, Santa Barbara
• Cypress Lampe, Oak Ridge, UC San Diego
• Brandon Mills, Oak Ridge, Arizona State
• Chandler Pourvahidi, Vista Del Lago, UC San Diego
• Haylee Rademann, St. Francis, Washington and Lee
• Maddie Velez, Oak Ridge, Utah

Two other swimmers, Ryan Dewante of Oak Ridge and Kyle Peterson of Folsom, are scheduled to make their college announcements on Monday.

The swimmers are coached by Adam Schmitt and Brad Robbins.

April 17, 2013
Oak Ridge, Oakmont, Sheldon to hold signing ceremonies today; Sheldon's Manning to Air Force, Sac's Garrett picks Sac State

Oak Ridge, Oakmont and Sheldon high schools are holding NCAA letter of intent signing ceremonies at their schools today while two other area athletes have announced their college plans.

Four athletes will be recognized 12:30 p.m. in Oak Ridge's multipurpose room.
They are basketball player Josh Simms (Concordia), diver Sydney Newman (Pepperdine) and cheer athletes Siena Potts (Concordia) and Nicolette Wichert (Texas Christian).

Oakmont volleyball player Brennah Galdwill (Saint Anselm College, Manchester, N.H.) and wrestler Peter Santos (North Carolina State) will sign letters at 1:15 p.m. in the Roseville school's career center.

Sheldon basketball standout Ryan Manning (Air Force) will sign his letter at 7 p.m. during a ceremony in front of friends, family and teammates in the South Sacramento school's library.

Two other area athletes have announced their college choices: Sacramento High basketball player Breanna Garrett has given a verbal commitment to play for Sacramento State and Folsom swimmer Bret Bonzell has signed with Boston College.

April 16, 2013
Section honors Coover, A. Dale Lacky scholarship recipients

Rocklin's Shannon Garvella and Bella Vista's Brynn Sargent received Clark Coover Memorial Scholarships and 46 additional athletes received Sac-Joaquin Section A. Dale Lacky Scholarships at an awards ceremony this morning in Lodi.

The awards, which range from $600 to $1,500, are given to those athletes who show outstanding athletic, community service and academic success.

Garvella and Sargent received $1,500 Clarke Coover Scholarships as the top girls and boys award recipients.

February 6, 2013
15 Granite Bay athletes participate in signing ceremony

By Trevor Horn
Special to the Bee

Fifteen student-athletes from Granite Bay High School signed NCAA letters of intent to 11 different four-year universities spanning 10 sports teams for the Grizzlies this morning.

"This suggests that each of the programs is strong," Granite Bay Athletic Director Tim Healy said.

Included in that group is the twin sisters of Chloe and Lily Forlini, who together have won four consecutive Sac Joaquin Section doubles titles together. The sister are headed together to the Air Force Academy.

February 5, 2013
Letter of intent reception set for five Oak Ridge athletes

Five Oak Ridge athletes will announce their college choices during a signing reception 12:30 p.m. Wednesday in the school's multi-purpose room.

Those participating are:

• Paige Gugino, San Diego State, rowing
• Michaela Kelsey, UNLV, soccer
• Maddie Velez, Utah, swimming
• Carisa Rivers, Middle Tennessee State, soccer
• Oliva Frace, Louisiana-Lafayette, soccer

November 14, 2012
Four Bella Vista athletes sign National Letters of Intent

Four Bella Vista seniors were honored during a school National Letter of Intent day signing ceremony, reports athletic director Andi Wright.

They are:

• Shelbie Holden, Fresno State, diving
• Hanna Schneider, UC San Diego, water polo
• Kyndra Trevino-Scott, Hawaii-Hilo, volleyball
• Haley York, UMass-Amherst, rowing.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives