January 7, 2014
Here is the All-Tri County Conference fall teams

Here are the All-Tri County Conference fall teams as submitted to The Bee. For omissions or corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

FOOTBALL
MVP: T.J. Dove, River Valley
Offensive MVP: C.J. Spencer, Inderkum
Defensive MVP: Jalen Deas, Yuba City
Lineman of the Year: Deondre Burns, Inderkum
All-League: Isaac Lessard, Omar Herrera, Austin Thompson, Sage Wallace, Devin Pettengill, Tyler Mayhew, Austin Van Poole, Yuba City; Marcus Gilbert, Terrence White, N.J. Falo, Khalil Hudson, Ken Pettis, Derrick Henderson, Jordan Thomas, Tyler Dean, Inderkum; Clarence Pierson, Sam Van Dusen, David Emerson, Nico Mitchell, Devin Cates, Devin Soares, River Valley; Will Fatta, Andres Gonzalez, Anthony Bosser, Pioneer; Devin Jones, Alex Preciado, T.J. Molina, Tanner Felows, Woodland; Jalen Falls, Jalen Rivers, Natomas.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Amelia Hicks, Inderkum
All-League: Dafne Alatorre, Tayla Moore, Nicole Ogawa, Inderkum; Andi Richmond, Lee Richmond, River Valley; Amy Kochera, Woodland; Beth Hastey, Yuba City.

GIRLS TENNIS
MVP: Eirene Granbille, Inderkum
All-League: Sharon Ng, Mauriana Stallworth, Inderkum; Tejaswi Adhikari, Briana Curiel, Marissa Rosales, Natomas; Anna Ditler, Melida Vallar, Pioneer; Vrinda Gupta, River Valley; Erin Murphy, Woodland; Kristen Kent, Sophie Poukish, Yuba City.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Ally Reines, Yuba City
All-League: Alexandrea Tongkhamkao, Inderkum; Adriana Fuentes, Makayla Tam, Pioneer; Mariah Hall, Sierra Pedley, Abby Stanford, River Valley; Natalie Butterfield, Tori Maichel, Woodland; Jostyn Bebout, Jordan Coxe, Lauren Danna, Jennifer Mora, Yuba City.

BOYS SOCCER
Co-MVP's: Christian Uribe, Woodland; Robert Quintero, River Valley
All-League: Jose Silva, Inderkum; Carlos Cuevas, Anthony Gonzalez, Ruben Mendoza, Balthazar Silva, Natomas; Roberto Galindo, Jose Martinez, Pioneer; Anthony Carbajal, Brandon Blancas Carreon, Gilberto Lopez, Luis Santillan, River Valley; Bryan Cardova, Aron Garcia, Jose Huerta, Esteban Rodriguez, Diego Vasquez, Woodland; Francisco Javier Fernandez, Alfredo Oregel, Erick Uribe, Yuba City.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Jose Aranda, Pioneer
All-League: Dejon Joseph, Inderkum; Alex Hoskins, Aaron Hutton, Inderpreet Singh, Andre Titus, River Valley; Victor Alvarez, Jose Cervantes, Antonio Morales, Aric Strohmeyer, Woodland.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Leanne Jarvis, River Valley
All-League: Hannah Holden, Pioneer; Holland Bills, Caleigh Calvo, Lauren Kroeger, Ynez Titus, Maya Warner, River Valley; Mary Mast, Alex Trotter, Woodland; Kate Aldridge, Yuba City.

January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Pioneer Valley League fall teams

Here are the All-Pioneer Valley League fall teams as submitted to The Bee. For omissions or corrections please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Grace Shoenhoff, Haley Johnson, Kyra Hostetler, Lisa Vaughn, Ashley Church, Halle Ralls, Placer; Sierra Mitchell, Vivana Chavez, Bear River; Acaica Tenette, Center; Megan Snook, Lincoln.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Jose Rodriguez, Zach Stelzer, Moshe McCarter, Alex Garcia, Felix Oliveros, Josh Mason, Ryman Crone, Louis Rinn, Placer; Brent Kaneyuki, Ryan Wells, Center.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Jessica Pisenti, Bear River
All-League: Kasey Egusa, Ashley Meadows, Placer; Abbie Faingold, Mary Ordonio, Lincoln; Shelby Lampson, Cassie Smith, Bear River; Lauren Garofalo, Reagan Lillie, Colfax; Morgan Godsey, Center.

BOYS SOCCER
MVP: Christian Guzman, Lincoln
Co-Coaches of the Year: Dave Brown, Placer; Jared Rains, Center
All-League: Adam Allen, Jacob Ritchey, Jake Logan, Colfax; Adam Norcott, Andres Prieto, Collin Barnum, Conner Entz, Noah Francis, Shawn Green, Placer; Alec Gonzales, Jacob Casagrande, KJ Dyrland, Omar Espinosa, Peter Musiyenko, Valicious Kamara, Center; Billy Andino, Mauricio Barajas, Foothill; Christian Hengle, Riley Holbrook, Zach Evans, Lincoln; Wyatt Mitzel, Bear River.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Co-MVP's: Maddie Graham, Placer; Maddi Ittner, Colfax
Co-Coaches of the Year: Jennifer Wright, Placer; Vicky Satterlee, Colfax
All-League: Kirsten Pereira, Teryn Rath, Hannah Christianson, Bear River; Kennesha McClaney, Center; Sophie Satterlee, Stephanie Scott, Evie Sweet, Colfax; Becky Matthews, Raquel Quirarte, Clare McInerney, Nicole Lee, Placer.

FOOTBALL
Offensive MVP: Tyrell Anderson, Center
Defensive MVP: Myles Lenover, Placer
Coach of the Year: Digol J'Beily
All-League: Alexander Nevarez, Mike Wilson, Mario Margherita, Brendan Flagg, Jake Medeiros, Tim Rawlins, Greg Painter, Johnny Walker, Kyle Bryant, Chas Reisinger, Colfax; Logan Strange, Mike Downen, Robbie Lopez, Cole Blackwell, Bart Every, Todd Valliere, Cameron Scott, John Capra, Ryan Kuchenthal, Sam Queen, Frankie O'Neal, Placer; David Carter, Trayvell Harris, David Entwistle, Tyrone Potts, Foothill; Hunter Cramer, John Voter, David Chorjel, Kris Edie, Brad Botsford, Brandon Lepsic, Bear River; Jason Perry, Tyler Carrozzo, Tristan Knutson, Matt Cooper, Kurtis Meyere, Tobias Marchall, Elias J'Beily, Joe Swen, Spencer Bracey, Kyle Meyer, Tianti Anderson, Center; Christian Long, Jesse Clay, Aaron Soto, Davis Dykstra, Eddie Cobleigh, Dane Stimbert, Josh Myers, Terrance Bolden, Lincoln.

January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Delta Valley Conference fall teams

Here are the All-Delta Valley Conference fall teams as submitted to The Bee. For omissions or corrections, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

VOLLEYBALL
Co MVP's: Claire Autry, Elk Grove; Alex Holt, Monterey Trail
Coach of the Year: Irv Ladines, Elk Grove
All-League: Zoe Hunt, Maya Gilardi, Davis; Monica Udahl, Taylor Ladines, Madison Smith, Elk Grove; Breanna Leon, Alyssa Chin, Franklin; Andrea Echols, Zaire Dartis, Monterey Trail; Andrea Chavez, Grant.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Kylie Fong, Franklin
All-League: Hayley Mitchel, Emily Masiel, Yuexin Xiang, JiHye Lee, Kaity Honeychurch, Casey Harris, Davis.

FOOTBALL
MVP: Joey Banks, Franklin
Offensive MVP: Wadus Parker, Elk Grove
Defensive MVP: Mosese Moala, Grant
Linemen of the Year: Noah Letuligasenoa, Elk Grove; Darrin Paulo, Grant
Coaches of the Year: Mike Alberghini, Grant; Mike Johnson, Franklin; Chris Nixon, Elk Grove
All-League: Winfred Robinson, Eli Castro, Brenden MacDonald, Mailey Murray, Davis; B'Won Canada, Sai Ta'amu, Spencer Sheff, Shaunard Harts, Tommy Arnold, Dior Vela, Elk Grove; Curtis Williams, Lamar Jackson, Jabari Johnson, Robert Sanders, Anthony Thompson, Kyron O'Berry, Donovan Vernon, Franklin; Deondre Whittington-Grays, Chris Atteberry, Charles Bell, Carl Granderson, TieNeal Martin, Ben Upega, Shawn Matautia, Grant; Shamar Richmond, Jaquan Brown-Collins, Russell Williams, Laguna Creek; Donovan Williams, Elijah McGlothin, Gerald Jordan, Monterey Trail.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Brian Song, Jasper Laca, Gavin Monges, Charlie Harris, Ben Roberts, Daniel Rowen, Blake Croft, Ani Ramakrishnan, Alex Arnheiter, Davis; Jack Ploeg, Elk Grove.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Sofia Castiglioni, Jeanne-Marie McPherson, Sophie Meads, Fiona O'Keefe, Claire Dicker, Elisa McIsaac, Davis; Sadie Davenport, Elk Grove; Emi Prim, Franklin; Regina Nyareso, Monterey Trail.

BOYS SOCCER
Co MVP's: Jose Amezuca, Grant; Rami Rashmawi, Davis
Coach of the Year: Jonathan Strack, Monterey Trail
All-League: Alex Perez, Alexander Nelson, Brian Birt, Jesus Gutierrez, Andres Olmedo, Davis; Spencer Churchill, Elk Grove; Sergio DeLaQuintana, Jacob Shanning, Dylan Mello, Franklin; Jhoan Guizar, Juan Angel Perez, Rafael Jimenez, Grant; Tanner Talan, Laguna Creek; Angel Tejeda, Monterey Trail.

BOYS WATER POLO
MVP: Garrett Fisk, Davis
Coach of the Year: Don McCormick, Oak Ridge
All-League: Graham Fullerton, Conrad McCarthy, Bradley Nicholson, Davis; Will Peterson, Nick Giancanelli, Ed Smet, Jesuit; Austin Turville, Trevor Dong, Oak Ridge; Shelby Lee, Jake Pensa, Ponderosa; Brian Jackson, Monterey Trail.

GIRLS WATER POLO
MVP: Colby Stapleton, Davis
Coach of the Year: Doug Wright, Davis
All-League: Heather Johnson, Lauren Owens, Mara Dominguez, Davis; Brinely Barthels, Lauren Charter, Maggie Oys, Marish Zanobini, St. Francis; Morgan Jones, Emily Uthoff, Korina Grava, Oak Ridge; Kamra Newton, Monterey Trail.


January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Capital Valley Conference fall teams

Here are the All-Capital Valley Conference fall teams as reported to The Bee. For omissions and corrections, email bpaterson@sacbee.com

FOOTBALL
MVP: Leonard Skattebo, Rio Linda
Outstanding Offensive Player: Peyton Wilfrey
Outstanding Deffensive Player: Vaughn Hingano, Rio Linda
Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Mathew Morris, Rio Linda
Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Trey Olsen, Oakmont
Outstanding Underclassman: Marcel Brown, Rio Linda
All Purpose Player: Justin Holmes, Oakmont
All-League: Derrick Achayo, Namani Parker, Trevon Gilmore, Eli Mead, Oakmont; Austin Brown, Anthony Girola, Tristen Howard, Romeo Lopez, Del Campo; Hunter Clark, Keenan Hunt, Hingano Fila, Zach Folsom, Pieter Koopman, Aaron McNealy, Danny Perez, Rio Linda; Zach Ewertsen, Chris Gullen, Hayden Jones, Mason Stahley, Brandon Thompson, Erik Bloomquist, Ryan Graggs, Christian Brothers; Austin Harmer, Andre Henderson, Andres Litton, Justin Baser, Bella Vista; Mark Nichols, Jake Romine, Angel Tenorio, Dusty Dutra, Rob Heckley, Cody Padjen, Casa Roble.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Veronica Blackwell, Kathryn, Jessica Swingle, Del Campo; Renny Castanon, Kaitlon Derry, Kendall Derry, Brooke Eberle, Sedona McNerney, McKenzie Sup, Hannah Wohlenberg, Bella Vista.

BOYS SOCCER
All-League: Ricky Alvarado, John Dollison, Ryan McGee, Bella Vista; Ricky Becerra, Oscar Gonzalez, Raul Lopez, Eric Penaloza, Jonathan Tafoya, Rio Linda; Scott Bishop, Isaac VanWinkle, Oakmont; Noah Braun, Tyler Burnie, Joseph Cisneros, Danny Puentes, Del Campo; Thomas Buchmiller, Louis Heinzer, Kristan Heptner, Jack Long, Cameron McKibben, Ross Nichols, Christian Brothers; Ian Mitchell, Noah Nelson, Casa Roble.

GIRLS TENNIS
MVP: Sophie Lee, Christian Brothers
All-League: Agatha Aks, Lisa Donovan, Christian Brothers; Denise Arendain, Megan Sullivan, Oakmont; Sabryana Boudreau, Del Campo; Ysabel Chavez, Casa Roble; Chloe Cho, Alana Easterbrook, Teresa Ortega, Sophie Taber, Bella Vista; Krina Xiong, Rio Linda.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Sarah Pritchard, Casa Roble
All-League: Iris Anderson, Natassha Bowman, Jaymee-Lee Bulda, Elizabeth Robinson, Christian Brothers; Destanie Brush, Sarah Case, Del Campo; Ashlyn Germoles, Sarah Hibbs, Marisa Rios, Bella Vista; Yuna Kim, Rio Linda, Rio Linda; Kyra Rogers, Ally Wubbin, Oakmont; Mallory Sutter, Casa Roble.

GIRLS WATER POLO
MVP: Sara Warix, Bella Vista
All-League: Sera Ashley, Rio Linda; Rebecca Brandt, Sommer Hernandez, Del Campo; Taylor Corrales, Elsie Welsh, Casa Roble; Jane Ferguson, Mackey Grieve, Oakmont; Abigail Fulton, Cassie Preston, Hannah Zari, Bella Vista; Anika Peterson, Alyvia Schaffer, Sarah Warner, Christian Brothers.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Casiano Aguirre, Edward Chance, Ross Walker, Del Campo; Drew Childs, Matt Coss, Conner Marotte, Bella Vista; Tanner Moore, Austin Taggart, Logan Taggart, Oakmont; Max Pedrotti, Christian Brothers.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Marissa Lopez, Christian Brothers
All-League: Beah Cruz, Katrina Jacinto, Lauren Seitz, Christian Brothers; Mary Jane Daley, Deryn Jaokum, Camilla Phillips, Casa Roble; Karlee Hormel, McKenzie Pope, Del Campo; Lauren Peterson, Bella Vista.

BOYS WATER POLO

MVP: Austin Stevenson, Bella Vista
All-League: Josh Holtry, Lucas McLean, Casa Roble; Zane Janich, Austen Takahashi, Spencer Tibbitts, Christian Brothers; Matt Mason, Eric Swift, Oakmont; Brody Nesemann, Gavin Oslund, Eyman Ryan, Bella Vista; Joseph Plasichuk, Rio Linda.

January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Capital Athletic League fall sports teams

Here are the All-Capital Athletic League fall sports teams as reported to The Bee. For any omissions or corrections, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

FOOTBALL
Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Romo, Whitney
Defensive Player of the Year: Quenton Hagen, El Camino
Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Mark Mueller, Whitney
Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Anthony Baumgart, Antelope
Coach of the Year: Mike Gimenez, Whitney
All-League: Caelen Barnes, Chris Bonnett, Earl Harriel, Mister Harriel, DJ Hollingshead, Zane Jackson, Lesane Khanii, Tyler McCombs, Joaquin Sequeria, Titus Vinson, Antelope; Lorenzo Bermudez, Journey Fatu, Grant Johnson, Zack Tapia, Alex Yang, Cordova; Garrett Anthony, Evan Brandt, Jim Carter, Devin Mirkovich, Greg Scott, Jacob Winkle, Kijana Zigler, El Camino; Patrick Donitien, Johnnie Hilliard, Blake Northam, Mira Loma; Robert Crandall, Shaun Dillon, Jason Heathers, Tommy Knapp, Tien Ngo, Connor Shatz, Kadyn Silva, Rio Americano; Jack Brocchini, Jason Brunet, Geno Chiarpotti, Josh Gallofin, Justin Herrmann, Oleg Kubay, Hunter Lemay, Kyle McCray, Justin Nishita, Jordan Traynor, Kwane Wilkinson, Whitney.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Marcus Reece, Cordova; Dakota Fierro, Antelope; Kenji Anzai, Noah Wallace, Rio Americano; Logan Dodge, Antonio Franco, Isiah Hanna, Luis Higuera, Eric Leverenz, Nathan Wellington, Whitney.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Megan Auernig, Taylor Gowan, Emily Hansen, Elizabeth Hutchison, Rio Americano; Ozora Cheek, Jenica Dodge, Haley Ellis, Hattie Groat, Alexandra Pihi, Jordan Sienkiewicz, Whitney.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Addie Hemming, Whitney
All-League: Rachel Korte, Antelope; Angelo Jones, Cordova; Erika Bennett, Melissa Bohn, El Camino; Annika Anderson, Mira Loma; Sarah Knepshield, Mandy Miller, Hannah Peters, Rio Americano; Emily Dixon, Morgan Taylor, Kelsey Ulep, Whitney.

BOYS SOCCER
MVP: Brayden Sullivan, El Camino
Coach of the Year: Mark Miller, Antelope
All-League: Renzo Bozzala, David Pineda, James Ramos, Matthew Tarr, Antelope; Luis Aguilar, Austin Luong, Cordova; Stephen Flora, Michael Hunter-Wofford, Alex Lauppe, Mason McLain, Everett Mitchenko, Brayden Sullivan, Tek Thapa, El Camino; Jordan Carlile, Mira Loma; Hunter Brown, Ryan Burns, Richard Newens, Ricardo Vega, Rio Americano; Kyle Creighton, Zachary Monroe, Joseph Sila, Whitney.

GIRLS TENNIS
All-League: Megan Sobieralski, Emily Ward, Antelope; Michelle Brown, Michaela Gooch, El Camino; Noa Elliot, Mira Loma; Paige Borgogno, Jessica Crockett, Lexi Goldwyn, Sydney Komlenic, Rio Americano; Missy Caracut, Midori Garmen, Brankica Mojsich, Whitney.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Mikeala Nocetti, El Camino
All-League: Valerie Rodgers, Antelope; Libby Dahlberg, Alivia Garner, Devin Herenda, Makenzie Reeder-Esparza, El Camino; Madison Hunziker, Maddie Merlino, Meghan Merlino, Brooke Watson, Rio Americano; Ellie Basquez, Mackenzie Berlin, Macey Hayden, Samantha Shelton, Whitney.

BOYS WATER POLO
Co-MVP's: Ian Brady, Rio Americano; Josh Jordan, El Camino
All-League: Patrick Abercrombie, Jacob Faulkender, Tony Gibbons, Matt Smith, Riley Vest, El Camino; Alec Anderson, Luke Hastie, Sam Hastie, Connor Jang, Stuart Samoville, Gavin White, Rio Americano; Zack Schall, Whitney.

GIRLS WATER POLO
MVP: Celeste Brown, Rio Americano
All-League: Hailey Meyers, Antelope; Katie Jackson, Carrisa Johnston, Kirsten Londeree, Maddy Rehorn, Christine Wiley, El Camino; Hayley Baker, Sophia Burgess, Erin Cherovsky, Maigrie McDougal, Rya Minow, Cameron Williams, Rio Americano; Christina Daley, Whitney.


August 22, 2013
Yuba City teen to play German in U.S. Open Tennis opener

Yuba City's Collin Altamirano will play Germany's Philipp Kohlschreiber in the opening round of the U.S. Open Tennis Championships that start on Monday in Flushing Meadows, N.Y.

The time and date for Altamirano's match is still to be determined.

Altamirano, 17, earned a wild card into the Grand Slam event by winning the United States Tennis Association's Boys 18 Nationals title Aug. 11 in Kalamazoo, Mich.

Kohlschreiber, 29, is ranked No. 25 in the world and reached the Wimbledon quarterfinals in 2012. He is seeded No. 22 for the tournament.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Tri County Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Tri County Conference teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Defensive MVP: Angelica Dark, Pioneer.
Offensive MVP: Kelsey Goodner, Woodland.
All-League: Cailin Garmon, Inderkum; Tori Bellin, Rylie Carlier, Gabriela Davis, Angelica Navarro, Pioneer; Mikayla Brown, Kaitlyn Combo, Ahlee Paterno, River Valley; Kiley Bair, Kaylee Davis, Bailey Lerch, Rachel Tadlock, Woodland; Chelsea Braun, Anjelica Cisneros, Yuba City.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive MVP: Hailey Maxwell, Inderkum.
Defensive MVP: Stacy Larson, Natomas.
All-League: Ivarie Bourrage, Danielle McCarthy, Cierra Quintana, Makayla Ruvalcaba, Maia Torres, Inderkum; Evelyn Cordero, Victoria Gutierrez, Natomas; Ally Martin, Tanya Rodriguez, Pioneer; Princessa Ceja, Jazzmyne Garcia, Jackie Koch, Lizzie Milner, Karinna Recendez, River Valley; Stephanie Doss, Brianna Hernandez, Cheyenne Romero, Alli Ward, Woodland; Cassidy Fix, Yuba City.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Sierra Foothill League teams

Here are the spring All-Sierra Foothill League teams that have been submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
MVP: Mallory Asaro, Rocklin.
All-League: Jenna Curtan, Frankie Orlando, Amanda Horbasch, Crystal Vierra, Woodcreek; Sam Moffat, Maddie Wuelfing, Cali Lewis, Jaclyn Amader, Kendall Chambers, Rocklin; Kayla Fields, Delany DeMello, Taylor McDowell, Alison Manzo, Roseville; Molly Fowkes, Hanna Miller, Sam Strong, Del Oro; Gia France, Nina Murphy-Cook, Granite Bay.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Bryce Johnson, Woodcreek.
All-League: Blake Abercrombie, Andrew Penney, Rocklin; Brandon Baumgarten, Mason Troike, Granite Bay; Justin Raskin, Josh Sedeno, Louie Euer, Del Oro; Derek Frank, Logan Lowe, Nevada Union.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Co-MVP: Trevor Bryant, Bobby Curtis, Nevada Union.
All-League: Ryan Cernik, Nico Duvekot, Rocklin; Evan Kittle, Austin Marks, Lucas Vojak, Nevada Union; Christian Habeil, Roseville; Connor Drake, Mason Humes, Adrian Giron, Del Oro; Greg Smith, Zach Wilson, Vaughn Petersen, Granit Bay.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Lauren Stafford, Roseville.
All-League: Sabrina Guzman, Sierra Sanchez, Marissa Vaughan, Lindsey Anderson, Milana Wolsleben, Roseville; Dani DeRosa, Lindsay Erl, Laura Purdy, Lydia SUmmers, Michelle Tran, Rocklin; Julia Beck, Makenzie Brito, Bridgid Lummis, Chloe Dobson, Granite Bay; Kayla Collins, Marisa Grattan, Jessica Hinsken, Elle Gollnick, Del Oro; Madeline McArthur, Emily Kitchen, Erien Matsueda, Woodcreek; Meshon O'Conner, Nevada Union.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Matt Thompson, Granite Bay.
All-League: Gabe Ezcurra, Max Hennessey, Gaylin Champlin, Del Oro; Mitchell Iwahiro, Bradley Chee, Chinar Sheth, Granite Bay; Alex Agelokopoulous, Hunter Snider, Brandon Yates, Rocklin; Dallas Guerrero, Alex Bychoviak, Roseville; Jan Arendain, Woodcreek.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Sierra Delta League teams

Here are the spring All-Sierra Delta League teams submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP: Hollie Johnson, Golden Sierra; Lindsey Rose, Rio Vista.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Aly Stiles, Rio Vista; Becky Pratte, Golden Sierra.
All-League: Savannah Stephens, Kenna Barth, Samantha Bastein, Alexis Hall, Haley Laird, Carly Kauffman, Golden Sierra; Kylee Hagan, Holly Chandler Carli Schulz, Mariah Hernandez, Rio Vista; Sara Moffet, Cassandra Powell, Hannah Thompson, Vacaville Christian; Brooke-Ashley Castillo, Cindy Van Bogart, San Juan; Nicole Filbert, Highlands.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive Player of the Year: Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian.
Defensive Player of the Year: Natalie Parks, Bradshaw Christian.
Coach of the Year: Dan Sisneros, Highlands.
All-League: Micheala Thorn, Lauren DeCarlo, TaylorShubert, Madison Kelly, Vacaville Christian; Rebecca Hegge, Amanda Dukes, Alix Nordby, Taylor Gleason, Kayleigh Brothers, Golden Sierra; Jennifer Lawson, Savannah Grant, Kennedi Barkley, Olivia Gula, Bradshaw Christian; Karla Cruz, Miriam Brajas, Highlands; Hannah Dumas, Lindsey Hawkins, Gabby Ortega, Rio Vista; Hannah Till, Cassidy Carrera, San Juan; Natalie Ebler, Encina.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Pioneer Valley League teams

Here are the spring All-Pioneer Valley League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Devon Loomis, Colfax.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Tim Day, Colfax; Troy Peterson, Lincoln.
All-League: Ryan Glazner, Dave Campbell, James Dean, Colfax; Ethan Liddle, Isaiah Garcia, Jake Sola, James Pallas, Kody Kencke, Julio Martinez, Lincoln; Logan Markstein, Chip Mitchell, Placer; Michael Raigoza, Travis Anderson, Andrew Reis, Andrew Harris, Bear River; Devin Eldredge, Brandon Goad, Center; Briar Litz, Foothill.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Andrew Carducci, Placer.
All-League: Andrew Leaonard, Bear River; AJ deCastro, Alex Bgaton, Foothill; Drew Detwillier, Colfax; Connor Fergeson, Lincoln; Kyle Fontes, Andrew Dahlin, Placer.

GIRLS TENNIS
All-League: Deja Kitchinar, Victoria Lavor, Center; Justine Hanson, COlfax; Clare McInery, Kristen Schasuble, Placer.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Golden Empire League teams

Here are the spring All-Golden Empire League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP's: Jenna Bassler, Kristina Brown, Dixon.
Coach of the Year: Maurice Clavelle, Marysville.
All-League: Tressa Arostegui, Morgan Welch, Brina Buttacavoli, Ajza Matta, Mikayla Anderson, Cassidy Clavelle, Marysville; Shawna Hulsey, Kaylie Wofford, Asailah Brown, Hailee Gilbert, Lindhurst; Naomi Kubo, West Campus; Megan Karber, Kaeli Tully, Dixon; Hannah Lipka, Capital Christian; Kelsey Stigal, Samantha Marmolejos, Mesa Verde.

BASEBALL
MVP: Chad Perry, Marysville.
Coach of the Year: Scott Winslow.
All-League: Terrance Bremby, Mauricio Dubon, Ben Ritchey, Tyler Schimpf, Capital Christian; Aric Cortes, Keanu Cortes, Chris Sisco, Andrew Sutton, Lindhurst; Korey Hall, Jo Jo Quintanilla, Sam Stiltner, Dixon; Alex Johnson, Ryan Whalen, Mesa Verde; Trevor Lopez, West Campus; Hayden Paige, Austin Winona, Marysville.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Garrett Brown, Marysville.
All-League: Logan Brown, Marysville; Mike Cordova, Mesa Verde; Tyler Fulton, Dixon; Drake Hankins, West Campus; Jeremiah Thiel, Matt Bailey, Capital Christian.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams, as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Torrey Smith, Elk Grove.
Coach of the Year: Rick Faraimo, Grant.
All-League: Dan Bonetti, Sam Manderfield, Davis; Kenneth Huynh, Daniel Teranishi, Franklin; Aleksey Kiselev, Cameron Nunn, Cheng Thao, John Vang, Grant; Gabe Tavora, Tim Thompson, Uzo Okemiri, Monterey Trail.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Preston Walchli, Davis.
All-League: Patrick Cajandig, Michael Chen, Chase Dossa, Cyrus Espino, Spencer Salk, Davis; Eric Tam, Franklin.

BOYS TENNIS
All-League: Chris Chinn, Andrew Dumit, Manraj Gill, Chase Kellison, Dan Segedin, Davis; Dylan King, Diego Reitano, Elk Grove; Alan Hu, Alex Hu, Franklin; Tommy Luu, Tuyen Ngu, Monterey Trail.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Delta River League teams

Here are the spring All-Delta River League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co MVP's: Amber Murray, Pleasant Grove; Bailey O'Mara, St. Francis.
All-League: Taylor Gisler, Folsom; Lauren Bertoy, Jackie Schmaeling, Oak Ridge; Vanessa Washington, Marissa Maligad, Celina Matthias, Pleasant Grove; Rachel Timberman, Taylor Eilders, Ponderosa; Danika Bailey, Amy Marks, Alejandra Garcia, St. Francis; Anessa Kaylor, Zamari Hinton, Erika Lane, Sheldon.

BASEBALL
MVP: Alec DeWatteville, Oak Ridge.
All-League: Craig Stafford, Folsom; Chris Loeb, Julian Barron, Andy Snow, Jesuit; Logan Marsten, Ross Dwelley, Mickey Meinhofer, Tommy Hummer, FP Santangelo, Oak Ridge; Bronson Grubbs, Dalton Gomez, Nico Toni, Matt Stafford, Josh Adams, Pleasant Grove; Hunter White, Sheldon.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Corey Pereira, Ponderosa.
All-League: Connor Bell, Chad Kubes, Austen Sandoval, Steve Griggs, Jesuit; Charlie Cameron, Quinn Carlsen, Oak Ridge; Chad Vander Dussen, Pleasant Grove.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Capital Valley Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Capital Valley Conference teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
All-League: Jared Briggs, Brayden Gomez, Matt Gunter, Austin Hennen, Keith Judd, Bella Vista; Matt David, AJ Hall, AJ Masters, Jake Rodrigues, Oakmont; Zach Ewertsen, Austin Johnson, Steven Talbert, Christian Brothers; Tim Hall, Mike Hatfield, Sam Long, Mike Phelan, Derek Rodigo, Tyler Swank, Del Campo; Kendall Menard, Charles Osborne, Casa Roble; Leo Skateboo, Rio Linda.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Sean Alves, Casa Roble.
All-League: Gojko Gojkovich, Jacob Lampl, Scott Putty, Bella Vista; Arthur Guitarte, Adrian Karp, Taylor Phan, Oakmont; Matt Haynie, Winston Limhengco, Christian Brothers; Aram Hosseini, Julian Matteoni, Del Campo; Glen Lai, Rio Linda.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Capital Athletic League teams

Here are the spring All-Capital Athletic League teams. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Trevor Abrams, Whitney.
All-League: Robert Contreras, Steven Mercado, Joaquin Sequeria, Tyler Winston, Antelope; Jerome Brown, Jamari Campbell, Nathan Jacobson, Cordova; Josh Crawford, Logan Korn, El Camino; Pierce Edminton, Mira Loma; Kody Gardner, Alec Kazanjian, Mark Lyon, Payton Morena, Guillermo Salazar, Josh Savea, Rio Americano; FJ Floyd, JR Robinson, Drew Romo, Aaron Winter, Whitney.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Elizabeth Hutchison, Rio Americano.
Offensive Player of the Year: Aliyah Utush, Antelope.
Defensive Player of the Year: Emily Hansen, Rio Americano.
Coach of the Year: Jennifer Smiley, Rio Americano.
All-League: Lillie Ahpo, Kendra Boargingham, Shannon Boyce, Angela Gonzalez, Alyssa Walker, Natalie Wison, Antelope; Brittany Brungs, Cordova; Mia Evans, Paige Greer, McKenna Jackson, Hannah Klinger, Jaqui Ortega, El Camino; Julia Butterfield, Katelyn Chandler, Mel Hoskins, Lizzie Moulton, Rio Americano; Tara Armstrong, Mallory Erl, Nich Schnable, Molly McConnell, Whitney.

May 14, 2013
Rocklin to hold signing event for wrestler, tennis player

Rocklin High School will hold a signing ceremony Monday morning for wrestler Olivia Seppinni and tennis player Shelby Kubota.

Seppinni, who finished sixth at 126 pounds at this year's CIF State Invitational Girls Wrestling Championships, will accept a scholarship to wrestle for McKendree University of Lebanon, Ill, as part of a new women's NCAA Division II wrestling program.

Kubota will sign with California Lutheran University, an NCAA Division III program.

April 16, 2013
Section honors Coover, A. Dale Lacky scholarship recipients

Rocklin's Shannon Garvella and Bella Vista's Brynn Sargent received Clark Coover Memorial Scholarships and 46 additional athletes received Sac-Joaquin Section A. Dale Lacky Scholarships at an awards ceremony this morning in Lodi.

The awards, which range from $600 to $1,500, are given to those athletes who show outstanding athletic, community service and academic success.

Garvella and Sargent received $1,500 Clarke Coover Scholarships as the top girls and boys award recipients.

April 11, 2013
McClatchy alumni group announces hall of fame nominees

The McClatchy High School Restore the Roar alumni group has announced 81 nominees for the 2013 CKM Athletic Hall of Fame.

According to Bob Sertich, Restore the Roar president, the primary focus of this year's class of inductees will be those McClatchy athletes who excelled in the 1960s and 1970s.

Among the nominees are former major leaguers Rowland Office and Ken Dowell and 1972 first-round draft pick Joel Bishop; football standout Morrison England, now a U.S. District Court judge; and track and field coach Scotty Bingham.

There also is a "legends" group of nominees which includes track and cross country standout Al Baeta and golfer Judy Ghilarducci. These were outstanding athletes at the school prior to 1963 but were not inducted in last year's inaugural hall of fame class.

The hall of fame selection committee is expected to announce inductees in June. They will be honored at a dinner Oct. 11.

"We face the same challenge as last year," Sertich said in a press release. "We plan to induct only the best 35 or 40 athletes, which means many of the nominees will have to wait until future years for induction."

For more, go HERE

December 5, 2012
Here are the area girls fall all-league tennis teams

Here are the area fall girls all-league tennis teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
All-league: Emily Ward, Antelope; Jennifer Tu, Cordova; Michelle Brown, Gabby Dashiell, El Camino; Uma Desai, Noa Elliott, Rikki Hu, Olga Yuloyova, Mira Loma; Julia Butterfield, Olivia Carreon, Jessica Crockett, Sydney Komlenic, Rio Americano; Brani Mojsich, Reema Patel, Lina Tran, Whitney.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Rachel Putty, Bella Vista
All-league: Kendall Derry, Kaitlin Derry, Katherine Anderson, Bella Vista; Sohie Lee, Clara Johnson, Angelica De Turo, Christian Brothers; Megan Sullivan, Kate Smith, Oakmont; Jordan Bucher, Casa Roble; Masha Tkachuk, Del Campo; Chelsea Xiong, Rio Linda.

December 5, 2012
Morris, Claudy and Tooker are area model coach recipients

Rio Linda's Michael Morris, Monterey Trail's Kingsley Claudy and Del Oro's Jill Tooker are among six selected as Sac-Joaquin Section Model Coaches for 2012-13.

Morris joins Downey of Modesto's Jana Osgood for CIF statewide honors.

Here's are brief look at why each was selected for the prestigious honor:

• Morris is the athletic director, football coach and track and field throws coach at Rio Linda.
While he's had a number of successful football teams during his 22 seasons as head coach, including a section champion in 2004, he is best known for teaching and mentoring skills.
"I will forever be indebted to him for the caring and guidance he has provided me during my youth and throughout my adult life," said Howard Holcomb, a former player for Morris who is now a vice principal at the school. "He instilled in me a value system that, for me, only a positive male role model could have done."

• Claudy has coached volleyball at three South Sacramento/Elk Grove schools - Monterey Trail, Florin and Valley - over a span of 23 seasons. He has won 10 league titles in boys volleyball and his girls teams have advanced to the postseason for eight straight seasons. He's been named a league coach of the year 13 times.
Claudy, a physical education teacher for 30 years in the Elk Grove Unified School District, has been a Big Brothers/Big Sisters mentor the last four years. He also volunteers with the South Sac Volleyball Club.
He's patient and calm under pressure, but also with a commanding presence, says Monterey Trail AD Rick Arcuri.

• Tooker has coached a variety of sports at Del Oro but is most well known for her tennis coaching. She has coached girls tennis for 13 seasons and boys tennis for the last four years. Her Golden Eagles boys were the Sierra Foothill League and Sac-Joaquin Section champions in 2012.
She spearheaded the fund-raising campaign to build one of the area's top high school tennis facilities at the Loomis school in 2003. She also started a Women's Athletic Club to promote confidence, unity and strength through athletics. The organization works on women's health issues, helps to fund-raise for charity and to promote school spirit.
"She is respected by peers, trusted by student-athletes and supported by the community," said Del Oro principal Dan Gayaldo. "Simply put, Jill doesn't take days off. She consistently projects hope and energy to everyone around her."

Osgood, Pitman of Turlock and Mark Miller of Linden are the other model coach recipients.

November 14, 2012
Twelve athletes sign letters of intent at Oak Ridge today

Oak Ridge had another big haul of NCAA letter-of-intent signees today, all recognized during a ceremony at the school.
Those signing are:
• Cypress Lampe, UC San Diego, swimming
• Dylan Kubick, UC Santa Barbara, swimming
• Brandon Mills, Arizona State, swimming
• Jordan Gotro, South Carolina, diving
• Tori Trylovich, Sacramento State, tennis
• Alec de Watteville, San Jose State, baseball
• Lauren Bertoy, Stanford, softball
• Jackie Schmaeling, St. Martin's University, softball
• Keaton Subjeck, Stanford, wrestling
• Haley Anderson, UC San Diego, basketball
• Sarah Meltz, Creighton University, rowing
• Maggie Drysch, Oklahoma State University, equestrian

September 20, 2012
Area athletes are finalists for character in sports awards

Nine area athletes are among 50 Northern California high school students that are finalists for the Positive Coaching Alliance's character in sports and beyond awards.

They are Brian Payne and Bailey Xaychaleun of Grant; Carlos Quezada and Alvin Chand of Florin; Corinne Tank of Ponderosa; Alicia Rizo of Burbank; Mikie Schlosser of Davis; Catlyn Cavender of El Camino; and Nancy Nguyen of Monterey Trail.

Ten student-athletes will receive $2,000 scholarships as those who best show personal mastery, leadership and honoring the game.

September 19, 2012
Natomas wins its division at 125-team California Tennis Classic

For the second year in a row, the Natomas girls won their division at the two-day California Tennis Classic in Fresno.

The Nighthawks, coached by Rick Ratliff, won the Division 8 title with victories over five opponents.

More than 125 teams competed in the event's eight divisions.

Monta Vista of Cupertino beat Dana Hills of Southern California 4-3 for the top Division I title.

August 7, 2012
Survey says: CIF sports participation up for girls, down for boys

Girls participation in California high school sports continues to grow but boys participation has declined for the first time since 2003 in the latest California Interscholastic Federation Sports Participation Survey released today.

Girls participation climbed by 1.4 percent from 304,696 in 2011 to 308,879 in 2012. Boys participation decreased by 0.9 percent from 453,037 in 2011 to 448,971 in 2012.

Eleven-man football remains the most popular boys sport with 103,088 participants but has seen a steady decline since reaching its high-point of 107,916 in 2007.

July 11, 2012
Cal-Hi honors Granite Bay as 'Special Mention' school

Granite Bay has been named a "Special Mention" school by Cal-Hi Sports.

"A CIF state title in boys golf was recently won by the Grizzlies and capped one of their best school years ever," Cal-Hi editor Mark Tennis wrote. "The year began with coach Ernie Cooper's football team winning the CIF Sac-Joaquin Section D-I title. Titles were later won in girls tennis and boys volleyball. Granite Bay also reached the D-II section final in baseball."

De La Salle of Concord was named the Boys State School of the Year and the Division I State School of the Year. Archbishop Mitty of San Jose was the Girls State School of the Year.

Others honored: D-II, La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad; D-III, Campolindo, Moraga; D-IV, Serra, Gardena; D-V, St. Margaret's, San Juan Capistrano.

Joining Granite Bay as Special Mention schools were Mater Dei of Santa Ana; Torrey Pines of San Diego; Palo Alto; Corona del Mar of Newport Beach; Cathedral Catholic of San Diego; Vista Murrieta of Murrieta and Santa Margarita of Rancho Santa Margarita.

June 19, 2012
Here are the Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams

Here are the Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrrections or omissions, email bpaterson@sacbee.com

Baseball
Most Valuable Player - Nathan Lukes, Center. Coach of the Year - Jeff Wise, Center. First Team - Devin Eldredge, Nick Rebello, Center; James Harris, Trevor McGhee, Bear River; Dave Campbell, Ryan Glazner, Michael Moore, Austin Young, Colfax; Jordan Albarron, Trent Parks, Jake Sola, Ethan Liddle, Lincoln; Eddie Vanderdoes, Ryan Mason, AJ Sanchez, Austin LeBleu, Placer; Zac Woods, Briar Litz, Foothill.

Golf
Player of the Year - Austin Childress, Placer; Coach of the Year - Greg French, Placer; First Team - Daniel Gregg, Cody Riecks, Mathew Potter, Clark Pietromonico, Placer; Aubrey Harwell, Jake DePass, Bear River; Kenny Bills, Trevor Wilson, Lincoln; Patrick Cabrera, Colfax.

Soccer
Offensive Player of the Year - Janelle Jensen, Bear River; Defensive Player of the Year - Kate Bianchi, Colfax; Coach of the Year - Lefty Wilks, Colfax. First Team - Katy Thomas, Celena Wall, Iona Lofrano, Brittany Thomas, Amy Blackburn, Colfax; Melanie Abeyta, Melissa Arthurs, Jasmine Bains, Abbie Faingold, Alyssa Gallagher, Lincoln; Janelle Jensen, Nikolet Welch, Maddi Dunn, Victoria Burke, Bear River; Olivia Holmes, Sabrina Viscuso, Caitlin Letcher, Placer; Patricia Navarro, Andrea Loza, Center; Marissa Sanders, Foothill.

June 7, 2012
Capital Athletic League spring all-league teams

Here are the Capital Athletic League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: David Parker, Whitney.
All-league: Archy Litvinchuk, Keevan Carr, Kirk Basquez, Whitney; Justin Beskeen, Nathan Mansuetti, Richard Young, Bear River; Taylor Davis, Marcus Manuel, Antelope; Sam Bennett, Placer; Daniel Deloney, Rio Americano; Eric Crothers, El Camino.

GIRLS SWIMMING
Swimmers of the year: Taylor Yamahata, Cathy Woo, Rio Americano.
All-league: Tara Kraft, Antelope; Loree Olson, Colleen Daley, Lauren Votova, Whitney; Nikole Runyon, Cierra Blattler, Angelina Proshak, El Camino; Hailey Ferko, Lexie Franz, Morgan McClure, Robyn Butler, Hannah Eastman, Kyra Sanborn, Erin Van Zanten, Gabrielle Ruxin, Rio Americano.

BOYS SWIMMING
Swimmers of the year: John Price, Rio Americano; Brenton Sayers, Antelope.
All-league: Alex Sharp, Sean Gardner, Ian Pallasigui, Bryan Unsing, Antelope; Jimmy Wiley, Nick Jordan, Ben Moser, Chris Smith, Josh Jordan, Cameron Runyon, El Camino; Drew Barnhart, Mira Loma; Zach Yokoyama, Austin Welter, Nolan Mistchenko, Gavin White, Kyle Kulper, Rio Americano; Nick Laughlin, August Gonet, Whitney.

June 7, 2012
Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Griffin Galvin, Sam Mills, Vista del Lago.
Coach of the year: Alan Magat, El Dorado; Dennis Weaver, Highlands.
All-league: Cody Niemann, El Dorado; Jeremy Bubier, Floyd Wormley, Highlands; Griffin Galvin, Sam Mills, Connor Tevenan, Vista del Lago; Corey Verner, Dan Saich, Union Mine; Brandon Koons, Captial Christian; Jim Hansen, Zach Marshall, Arlis Meyer, Golden Sierra; Alec Shintaku, West Campus;

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Matt Sterling, Liberty Ranch.
All-league: Matt Sterling, Johnny Schultz, Liberty Ranch; Dalton Theis, Arik Koeth, Vista del Lago; Tanner Choate, Landon Garcia, Galt; Chris McKnight, Kevin Penfold, Cosumnes Oaks; Jordan Jones, Nathan Fuller, Union Mine.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Kira Wagoner, Cosumnes Oaks.
Coach of the year: Mike Smith, Liberty Ranch.
All-league: Mackenzie Mercier, Daniela Davis, Janae Gonzales, Shandy Nanomantube, Brittany Fox, Vista del Lago; Kira Wagoner, Brianna Ascencio, Brittany Martin, Ashley Briglia, Cosumnes Oaks; Savannah Porter, Jessica Hartwell, Kelsey Smith, Morgan Gregorio, Liberty Ranch; Alena Salsberg, Taylor Bruno, Hannah Moylan, Haley Caruthers, Union Mine; Annie Wampler, Alicia Rios, River City; Natalie Lizama, Dayna Perez, River City.

June 7, 2012
Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Grant Hessinger, Bradshaw Christian.
Coach of the year: Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian.
All-league: Seth Vandergrift, Josh Criswell, Austin Ragsdale, Taylor Blackford, Bradshaw Christian; Decarlos Charleston, Encina; Bryson Campbell, Jeff Klahn, Manny Ramirez, Golden Sierra; Luke Carrasco, Highlands; Ryan Katsuki, Wyatt Oakes, Aaron Gomez, Rio Vista; Harjap Singh, San Juan; David Lindsey, Johnny Barum, Tyler Brassfield, William Nipper, Vacaville Christian.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Taylor Kennedy, San Juan.
Coach of the year: Elaine Rasmussen, Golden Sierra.
All-league: Savannah Stephens, Samantha Bastien, Hollie Johnson, Haley Leard, Kenna Barth, Maci Ruiz, Golden Sierra; Cierra Falston, Cayla Gutierrez, Vacaville Christian; Mary Rose, Encina; Jordan Cox, Brooke-Ashley Castillo, Cynthia Van Bogart, San Juan; Stephanie Douglas, Highlands; Kylee Hagan, Kimmy Guggemos, Crystal Sanchez, Brooke Smith, Rio Vista.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive MVP: Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian.
Defensive MVP: Madison Kelly, Vacaville Christian.
Coach of the year: David Gleason, Golden Sierra.
All-league: Natalie Parks, Sarah Trapp, Karli Passmore, Mary Petree, Savannah Grant, Kenedi Barkley, Bradshaw Christian; Hannah Dumas, Lindsey Hawkins, Elizabeth Venture, Rio Vista; Jenna Pendzinski, Amanda Dukes, Taylor Gleason, Kayla Anderson, Melissa Comstock, Golden Sierra; Brittany Simmers, Lauren Grabowski, Viviana Diaz, Vacaville Christian; Timmiona Lacy, Daniella Barajas, Highlands; Hannah Till, San Juan.

June 7, 2012
Golden Empire League spring all-league teams

Here are the Golden Empire League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Ben Ritchey, Capital Christian.
Coach of the year: Nelson Randolph, Capital Christian.
All-league: AJ Bell, Korey Hall, CJ McLaughlin, Christopher Rost, Dixon; Daniel Contreras, Phil Pantages, West Campus; Demitri Cranshaw, Terrance Bremby, Mauricio Dubon, Tyler Schimpf, Jacob Woehler, Capital Christian; Chad Perry, Marysville; Chris Sisco, Andrew Sutton, Tim Zucco, Lindhurst; Ryan Whalen, Mesa Verde.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Casidee Lynch, Mesa Verde.
Offensive MVP: Jena Mamola, West Campus.
Coach of the year: Archie Munoz, Dixon.
All-league: Emily Long, Paige Florio, Gabby Rodarte, Lizzie Merrill, Capital Christian; Brianna Buckle, Caitlin Castle, Mesa Verde; Ellie Yang, Mai Lia Xiong, Lindhurst; Zayra Bermudez, Brittany Roupp, Aimee Carrazco, Desiree Gutierrez, Viridiana Munoz, Dixon; Caitlin Galvez, Amanda Meroux, Celeste Romano, Marshe Howard, Zoe Worobel, West Campus; Makaya Synak, Marimar Terriguez, Marysville.

June 7, 2012
Delta River League spring all-league teams

Here are the All-Delta River League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Zach Stilwell, Pleasant Grove.
All-league: Zach Green, Logan James, Julian Barron, Louis Mejia, Jesuit; Alex deWatteville, Zack Mahan, Austin Root, Lance Berringer, Jason Ross, Alex Fitchett, Oak Ridge; JQ Folena, Matt Stafford, Michael Yanez, Tyler Rathjen, Pleasant Grove; Brandon Langan, Sheldon.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Natalie Kessing, Ponderosa.
All-league: Lauren Bertoy, Jackie Schmaeling, Jade Matsumoto, Oak Ridge; Amber Murray, Lindsey Willmon, Vanessa Washington, Pleasant Grove; Giana Bilotta, Skye Jerpbak, Paris Hallums, Ponderosa; Bailey O'Mara, Alexis Viramontes, Stephanie Heyward, St. Francis; MeShalon Moore, Amber Glenn, Alexis Cooper, Sheldon.

BOYS SWIMMING
All-league: Trevor Dong, Brandon Mills, Dylan Kubick, Garrison Yeandle, Joshua Verner, Oak Ridge; Chris Wieser, Jacob Crayne, Matt Flodin, Will Peterson, Matt Hamilton, Keegan Shuping, Jesuit; Andrew Cunningham, Ponderosa.

June 7, 2012
Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the All-Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Shaft Wesley, Grant.
Coach of the year: Richard Faraimo, Grant.
All-league: Dan Bonetti, Isaac Contreras, Sam Manderfield, Davis; Torrey Smith, Elk Grove; Kyle Blevins, Kameron Tinsley, Franklin; Charles Faraimo, Greg Grady, Grant; Austin Bulda, Laguna Creek; Son Nguyen, Gabriel Tavora, Monterey Trail.

BOYS TENNIS
All-league: Andrew Dumit, Glenn Hull, Sean Mishra, Isaac Zhang, Davis; Adam Barna, Trevor McClelland, Franklin.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Patrick Levin, Elk Grove.
All-league: Chase Dossa, Charlie Klein, Davis; Alec Cain, Elk Grove; Eric Tam, Nathan Rimmer, Franklin; James Reede, Monterey Trail.

June 7, 2012
Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Ryan Locke, Bella Vista.
Offensive Player of the year: Ryan Gearing, Oakmont.
Pitcher of the year: David Dellaserra, Bella Vista.
All-league: Jordan Bachart, William Gonzales, Austin Hennen, Mike Phelan, Jordan Vinciguerra, Bella Vista; Nate Bailey, Kyle Fogal, Mitch Samson, Casa Roble; Austin Call, Logan Coggeshall, Dalton Devries, Tommy Wieser, Oakmont; Miles Chambers, Rio Linda; Hunter Dodson, Austin Johnson, Christian Brothers; Tim Hall, Derek Rodigo, Jacob Sexton, Del Campo.

GIRLS TRACK
All-league track and field: McKenzie Sup, Sophia Vivaldi, Autumn Edgar, Sarah Reinhardt, Elise Stevens, Karah Kingsbury, Ashley Feldkamp, Sarah Lack, Sierra Fisher, Keanna Velez, Lauren Bush, Brianna Owen, Hannah Johnson, Bella Vista; Joy Weems, Deborai Allen, Sydney Eberhardt, Olivia Brown, Kate Horst, Del Campo; Marisa Carino, Karlie Garcia, Leah Selby, Katie Carte, Kendra Barnhard, Amanda Youngblood, Tiyana Dorsey, Aria Sherazee, Cheyenne Amaro, Oakmont; Kara Romani, Monica Rocco, Christian Brothers.

May 18, 2012
Davis, Del Oro are entered in CIF NorCal boys tennis playoffs

Davis and Del Oro are entered in the 10-team CIF Northern California Regional boys tennis championships that will be held Friday and Saturday at the Natomas Racquet Club.

Davis, which beat Jesuit 5-4 for its fourth consecutive Sac-Joaquin Section Division I title last Friday, plays Monte Vista of Danville at 11:30 a.m. today.

Also playing at the same time on a different court, Del Oro will play Bellarmine of San Jose.

The Golden Eagles defeated Sierra Foothill League rival Granite Bay 5-4 last week for the D-II section championship.

The championship match will be held 2 p.m. Saturday.

May 10, 2012
SFL showdown for boys team tennis title and free food, too

The Del Oro athletic department is doing everything it can to promote today's Sac-Joaquin Section Division II boys team championship between Sierra Foothill League rivals Granite Bay and Del Oro.

According to section media director Will DeBoard, Del Oro hast tweeted that it will provide free hot dogs and hamburgers to those who attend. The match begins at 3:30 p.m.

The D-I boys team tennis final will pit Jesuit at Davis 3:30 p.m. on Friday. That's no surprise. Those two teams have met for the D-I title the last 14 seasons. During that span Jesuit has won nine times; Davis five times, including the last three.

The D-III coed team tennis final has Escalon playing Placer 3:30 p.m. on Friday at Oak Park in Stockton. Placer has won three of the last five coed titles.

April 18, 2012
Former St. Francis tennis player Gaby Verspieren honored


Irina Morozova of San Carlos and Gaby Verspieren of Fair Oaks, the top two singles players for the Dominican University of San Rafael's women's tennis team, have been named to the Pacific West Conference Weekly Top 10 Honor Roll.

Morozova, a sophomore, and Verspieren, a junior who graduated from St. Francis High School in Sacramento, won their respective singles matches and combined for a doubles win on Sunday in a 6-3 loss at Sonoma State University.

January 27, 2012
Twelve Jesuit athletes to take part in college signing ceremony

Twelve Jesuit students will participate in an NCAA letter of intent signing ceremony 8 a.m. Wednesday at the Carmichael school's gym.

Those scheduled to participate are:

Gabe Araj, Pacific, baseball; Ben Corfee, UC Davis, golf; Jacob Crayne, Utah, diving; Zach Green, Oregon State, baseball; Steve Guzman, UC Davis, soccer; Logan James, Stanford, baseball; and Nick Kramer, Georgetown, swimming.

Others slated to participate are Chris Macasaet, Pacific, golf; Louis Mejia, Pacific, baseball; Gus Orlando, Seattle, tennis; Jeff Rose, Seattle, soccer; Pete Wajda, Chico State, soccer.

December 21, 2011
Here are the area all-league girls tennis teams

Here are the area all-league girls tennis teams as submitted to The Bee (For corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com).

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team: Olga Yulayeva, Alice Mi, Jimin Choi, Jennifer Yau and Rikki Hu, Mira Loma; Jessica Crockett, Lexi Goldwyn and Taylor Coggeshall, Rio Americano; Sarah Tucci, Reema Patel and Linn Tran, Whitney; Julia Gifford, Cordova; Emily Ward, Antelope; Carolina Chernyetsky, El Camino.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Rachel Putty, Bella Vista.
Team: Angela Alupoaie and Bethany Caldwell, Bella Vista; Kate Costa, Lindsay Donovan and Alexa Griggs, Christian Brothers; Allie Doer, Kate Smith and Megan Sullivan, Oakmont; Karina Golovey, Del Campo; Amanda Smead, Casa Roble; Chelsea Xiong, Rio Linda.

June 10, 2011
Prep blog: Tri-County Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Tri-County Conference spring all-league teams released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
Offensive MVP: Tyler Olson, Yuba City
Defensive MVP: Nate Gonzalez, Pioneer
All-league: Christian Divelbiss, Yuba City; Cody Kent, Yuba City; Robbie Kunkle, Yuba City; Raul Lozano, Yuba City; Blake Parks, Yuba City; Mike Barron, Pioneer; Mike Chavarria, Pioneer; Robert Dougherty, Pioneer; Jay Puckett, Pioneer; Cameron Boomgarden, River Valley; Cameron Olson, River Valley; Jake Phillips, River Valley; Isaiah Hernandez, Woodland; Mason Roddy, Woodland; Nathan LaCasse, Inderkum.

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP's: Brittanie Akey, Pioneer; Courtney Smith, River Valley
All-league: Alex Tinoco, Natomas; Shelby Baertsch, Pioneer; Karissa Cobey, Pioneer; Jesyka Eredia, Pioneer; Lucy Fernandez, Pioneer; Kaitlin Carpenter, River Valley; Rachel Quinn, River Valley; Nicole Robinson, River Valley; Hailey Shelton, River Valley; Ecella Tafoya, Woodland; Delanie Windbigler, Woodland; Anjelica Cisners, Yuba City; Andrea Hazel, Yuba City; Maria LaBouyer, Yuba City; Jordan Thompson, Yuba City.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Taylor Brown, Yuba City
All-league: Alex Arroyo, Inderkum; Steven Spatafore, River Valley; Lucas Vaughn, River Valley; Will Scarlett, Woodland; Matt King, Woodland; Riley Horan, Yuba City; Gus Wiezorek, Yuba City.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Joseph Clark, Pioneer
All-league: Kisham Patel, Pioneer; Zaid Karajeh, Pioneer; Brayden James, Woodland; Lucas James, Woodland; Merrick Mooshian, Woodland; Jody Montry, Natomas; Julien Froude, Natomas; Finn Maloney, Inderkum; Thomas Coolidge, Inderkum; Darian Orozco, River Valley; Jose Pequeno, Yuba City.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Brandon Presswood, Yuba City
All-league: Andy Fan, Pioneer; Tyler Bellenfant, River Valley; Samuel Cesena, River Valley; Johnny Crystalinas, River Valley; Keegan Lammert, River Valley; Maxwell Lammert, River Valley; Connor Lamon, River Valley; Varinder Singh, River Valley; Tyler Linsenbach, Woodland; Kyle Morley, Woodland.

GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Erica Bellenfant, River Valley
All-league: Nina Cooper, Pioneer; Gabriella Coomes, River Valley; Samantha Ludwig, River Valley; Paola Maldonado, River Valley; Allison Sawyer, River Valley; Shayna Sayre, River Valley; Emily Borchard, Woodland; Brianna Cameron, Yuba City; Kimmey Gillming, Yuba City; Katie Higdon, Yuba City; Audrey Kitchen, Yuba City; Ally Krueger, Yuba City.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
MVP: Bernell Barmore, Yuba City
All-league: Bernard Jones, Inderkum; D.J. Myart, Inderkum; Jakori Ford, Natomas; Damonte Wesley, Natomas; David Jimenez, Pioneer; Jimmy Mahoney, Pioneer; Swarnjit Boyal, River Valley; Kenny Coleman, Woodland; Doug Coman, Woodland; Billy Landis, Woodland; Matt Murphy, Woodland; Jo An Fernandez, Yuba City; Juan Guzman, Yuba City; Victor Ly, Yuba City.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
MVP: Kym Crosby, River Valley
All-league: Alexis Browner, Inderkum; Mariah Burke, Inderkum; Allante Morris, Natomas; Tierra Ross, Natomas; Kathleen Davis, Pioneer; Ashton Kershner, Pioneer; Leanne Jarvis, River Valley; Vanessa Kennedy, River Valley; Natalie Alvarez, Woodland; Katie Beerman, Woodland; Evie Borchard, Woodland; Melissa Mahoney, Woodland; Brianna Mayfield, Woodland; Jamie Wright, Woodland.

June 10, 2011
Prep Blog: Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams reported to The Bee:

BASEBALL
Co-MVP's: Kasey Chapan, River City; Tyler Glenn, Galt
Coach of the year: Scott Seffens, Vista del Lago
All-league: Matt Mejeski, Vista del Lago; John McCants, Vista del Lago; Tyler Quesada, Vista del Lago; Brian Barraclough, Vista del Lago; Alex Muzzi, Vista del Lago; Wyland Sylvan, Vista del Lago; Blake Harrison, Galt; Zack Frizzell, Galt; Jake Pott, Galt; Brennan Baglietto, Galt; Shane Santos, Galt; Javi Martinez, River City; Lance Lozano, River City; Chris Swineford, El Dorado; Justin Dillon, El Dorado; Chris Beck, Union Mine; Jon Wong, Union Mine; Walker Neville, Union Mine; Chris Logoteta, Cosumnes Oaks; Jon Kendall, Liberty Ranch.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Maddy Fish, Cosumnes Oaks
Coach of the year: Lynda Bettencourt, Cosumnes Oaks
All-league: Karyna Scott, Cosumnes Oaks; Clarissa Beverly, Cosumnes Oaks; Taylor McClanahan, Cosumnes Oaks; Melia Roberts, Cosumnes Oaks; Morgan Theis, Vista del Lago; Brittany Soares, Vista del Lago; Tayana Mata, Vista del Lago; Catherine Guidry, Vista del Lago; Ashley Muzzi, Vista del Lago; Ally Medina, Liberty Ranch; Tori Mikelson, Liberty Ranch; Shelby Gill, Liberty Ranch; Sarah Phillis, Union Mine; Amy Pedretti, Union Mine; Tori McLaury, Union Mine; Jessica Dager, Union Mine; Riley Sexton, Galt; Kayla Rodriguez, Galt; Kierstin DalBianco, Galt; Karina Callazo, River City; Katie Harris, El Dorado.

COED TENNIS
Boys
MVP: Taylor McClain, Union Mine
All-league: Timmy Jacobs, Vista del Lago; James Carey, Vista del Lago; Kyle Johnson, Vista del Lago; Victor Vang, River City; Rudy Maltez, River City; Tony Yang, River City; Terry Vang, River City; Danny Kronenberg, Cosumnes Oaks; Colton Kingsbury, El Dorado.
Girls
MVP: Ella Zagorenko, Vista del Lago
All-league: Nikki Manvar, Vista del Lago; Savannah Barnhill, El Dorado; Brynn Allen, El Dorado; Jai London, River City; Michelle Truong, River City; Elizabeth Maniulit, River City; Christine Maltez, River City; Ellie Klumb, Union Mine; Christina Peters, Galt.

June 10, 2011
Prep Blog: Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Valley Conference spring all-league teams reported to The Bee:

BASEBALL
Co-MVP's: Kasey Chapan, River City; Tyler Glenn, Galt
Coach of the year: Scott Seffens, Vista del Lago
All-league: Matt Mejeski, Vista del Lago; John McCants, Vista del Lago; Tyler Quesada, Vista del Lago; Brian Barraclough, Vista del Lago; Alex Muzzi, Vista del Lago; Wyland Sylvan, Vista del Lago; Blake Harrison, Galt; Zack Frizzell, Galt; Jake Pott, Galt; Brennan Baglietto, Galt; Shane Santos, Galt; Javi Martinez, River City; Lance Lozano, River City; Chris Swineford, El Dorado; Justin Dillon, El Dorado; Chris Beck, Union Mine; Jon Wong, Union Mine; Walker Neville, Union Mine; Chris Logoteta, Cosumnes Oaks; Jon Kendall, Liberty Ranch.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Maddy Fish, Cosumnes Oaks
Coach of the year: Lynda Bettencourt, Cosumnes Oaks
All-league: Karyna Scott, Cosumnes Oaks; Clarissa Beverly, Cosumnes Oaks; Taylor McClanahan, Cosumnes Oaks; Melia Roberts, Cosumnes Oaks; Morgan Theis, Vista del Lago; Brittany Soares, Vista del Lago; Tayana Mata, Vista del Lago; Catherine Guidry, Vista del Lago; Ashley Muzzi, Vista del Lago; Ally Medina, Liberty Ranch; Tori Mikelson, Liberty Ranch; Shelby Gill, Liberty Ranch; Sarah Phillis, Union Mine; Amy Pedretti, Union Mine; Tori McLaury, Union Mine; Jessica Dager, Union Mine; Riley Sexton, Galt; Kayla Rodriguez, Galt; Kierstin DalBianco, Galt; Karina Callazo, River City; Katie Harris, El Dorado.

COED TENNIS
Boys
MVP: Taylor McClain, Union Mine
All-league: Timmy Jacobs, Vista del Lago; James Carey, Vista del Lago; Kyle Johnson, Vista del Lago; Victor Vang, River City; Rudy Maltez, River City; Tony Yang, River City; Terry Vang, River City; Danny Kronenberg, Cosumnes Oaks; Colton Kingsbury, El Dorado.
Girls
MVP: Ella Zagorenko, Vista del Lago
All-league: Nikki Manvar, Vista del Lago; Savannah Barnhill, El Dorado; Brynn Allen, El Dorado; Jai London, River City; Michelle Truong, River City; Elizabeth Maniulit, River City; Christine Maltez, River City; Ellie Klumb, Union Mine; Christina Peters, Galt.

June 10, 2011
Prep blog: Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams that were released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
MVP: Brady Dragmire, Bradshaw Christian
Coach of the year: Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Keean Kondo, Vacaville Christian; Luke Miller, Vacaville Christian; Johnny Barum, Vacaville Christian; Lorenzo Runnels, Encina; Mark Seaberg, Golden Sierra; Jake Adkins, Bradshaw Christian; E.J. Ediburgh, Bradshaw Christian; Alex Popovich, Bradshaw Christian; Bryant Stone, Bradshaw Christian; Taylor Blackford, Bradshaw Christian; Dylan Reade, Highlands; Luke Carrasco, Highlands; Monty Mohammad, Highlands; Logan Day, San Juan; Kevin Daniel, San Juan; Austin Green.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Sarah Rasmussen, Golden Sierra
Co-Coaches of the year: Elaine Rasmussen, Golden Sierra; Alyson Stiles, Rio Vista
All-league: Erin Dallenbach, Vacaville Christian; Emily Matthews, Golden Sierra; Jordan Perry, Golden Sierra; Stephanie Douglas, Highlands; Shannon Manchester, Golden Sierra; Macy Chase, Bradshaw Christian; Ashley Nunez, Bradshaw Christian; Rukeisha Winn, Highlands; Taylor Kennedy, San Juan; Maci Ruiz, Golden Sierra; Cindy VanBogart, San Juan; Hollie Johnson, Golden Sierra; Summer VanBogart, San Juan; Marissa Mayhood, Rio Vista; Cierra Carnduff, Rio Vista; Jenesy Alvarez, Rio Vista; Sheila Rae Peters, Rio Vista.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Chloe Hudson, Bradshaw Christian
Offensive MVP: Hannah Dumas, Bradshaw Christian
Coach of the year: David Gleason, Golden Sierra
All-league: Emily Petree, Bradshaw Christian; Lauren Beyer, Bradshaw Christian; Taylor Gleason, Golden Sierra; Michaela Thorn, Vacaville Christian; Jenna Pendzinski, Golden Sierra; Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian; Sam Waits, Encina; Brittney Simmers, Vacaville Christian; Chloe Lee-Watkins, Encina; Courtney Knitter, Vacaville Christian; Sarah Morgan, Bradshaw Christian; Sarah Trapp, Bradshaw Christian; Alexandra Dukes, Golden Sierra; Kayla Anderson, Golden Sierra; Cassie Ames, Rio Vista; Natalie Parks, Bradshaw Christian; Meghan Bio, Vacaville Christian; Karla Cruz Highlands; Miriam Barajas, Highlands; Karli Passmore, Bradshaw Christian; Annie Knitter, Vacaville Christian.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Scott Ecklund, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Scott Gardner, Vacaville Christian; Willie Roundtree, San Juan; Dylan Crownover, Bradshaw Christian; Matt Dyson, Vacaville Christian; Jacob Rudd, Highlands; Nick Maurer, Rio Vista.

COED TENNIS
Co-Coaches of the year: Steve Eakes, Highlands; Steve Robinson, Forest Lake Christian; Lori Patton, Encina
Boys
MVP: Damien Blake, Sacramento Country Day
All-league: Nathan Burnett, Forest Lake Christian; Dylan Repsher, Sacramento Country Day; Mohammad Aboukhadija, San Juan; John Egamino, Encina; Cameron Patton, Forest Lake Christian; Brandon Bryditzki, Forest Lake Christian; Oleg Valyavskiy, Encina.
Girls
MVP: Alina Shkrabak, Encina
All-league: Natalya Reznik, San Juan; Amanda Timmerman, Forest Lake Christian; Lyuda Khokhlan, Highlands; Alina Khil, San Juan; Kourtney Turner, Forest Lake Christian; Jennifer Rabowsky, Sacramento Country Day; Tanya Biskupets, Highlands.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Sheldon Simas, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Tim Balinset, Jacob Dye, Micah Byerly, Gavin Simas.
GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Leslie Tay, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Raquel Pea, Sami Azevedo, Lynn Tay, Celeste Grey, Amanda Gruba.

TRACK AND FIELD
Boys Track MVP: Eddie Litvinov, Highlands
Boys Field MVP: Denesheo Moore, San Juan
Boys Coach of the year: Phil Leonhardt, Highlands
Girls Track MVP: Taylor Amato, Golden Sierra
Girls Field MVP: Olesya Khokhlan, Highlands
Girls Coach of the year: Mike Brown, Golden Sierra
All-league: Gwen Brown, Golden Sierra; Rebecca Brown, Golden Sierra; Emmalee D'Angelo, Golden Sierra; Megan Harston, Golden Sierra; Julia Patterson, Golden Sierra; Gianna Poseley, Golden Sierra; Emily Reddish, Golden Sierra; Brittney Weinmeister, Golden Sierra; Conner Barla, Golden Sierra; Drake Jaramille, Golden Sierra; Brittany Jones, Highlands; Olga Khokhlan, Highlands; Joshua Barlow, Highlands; Omar Gonzalez, Highlands; David Taylor, Highlands; Brandi Abercrombie, San Juan; Shyreese Davis, San Juan; Angel Guillory, San Juan; Andaes Williams, San Juan; Bryce Goffney, San Juan; John Poelzahko, San Juan; Matthew Richardson, San Juan; Paskell Tyiska, San Juan; Payton Osborne, Vacaville Christian.

June 10, 2011
Prep Blog: Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams

Here are the Pioneer Valley League spring all-league teams that were released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
MVP: Michael Lucas, Bear River
Coach of the year: Mike McCabe, Colfax
All-league: Sean Fox, Lincoln; Coleman Huntley, Bear River; Ryan Glazner, Colfax; Jordan Albarron, Lincoln; Nate Lukes, Center; Eddie Vanderdoes, Placer; Paul Bandanza, Placer; Scott Wright, Colfax; Zach Welz, Bear River; Josh Toft, Bear River; Josh Aguirre, Foothill; Devon Loomis, Colfax; James Harris, Bear River; James Pallas, Lincoln; Nick Rebello, Center; Zach Woods, Foothill; Anthony Caldwell, Foothill; Ethan Liddle, Lincoln.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Stephanie Ceo, Bear River
Caoch of the year: Donna Tofft, Lincoln
All-league: Nikoli Sharp, Lincoln; Natalie Hampton, Center; Katie Emerson, Lincoln; Alyssa Reina, Bear River; Jessica Grisler, Foothill; Randi Anderson, Colfax; Ashley Scott, Colfax; Courtney Edwards, Bear River; Kacie Freymond, Lincoln; Haley Tupen, Placer; Ashley Sutter, Center; Maddie Phelps, Bear River; Kacy Romero, Placer; Ashleigh Stidman, Lincoln; Cassidy Martin, Center; Taylor Hill, Placer; Mikhaila Freas, Foothill; Taylor Gerlach, Colfax.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Kate Bianchi, Colfax
Co-Offensive MVPs: Emma Obray, Placer; Janelle Jensen, Bear River
Coach of the year: Lefty Wilks,
All-league: Elisha Partin, Colfax; Savannah Newman, Colfax; Christina Keyes, Colfax; Ashley Gassaway, Colfax; Brittany Thomas, Colfax; Shea Glaspey, Bear River; Maddi Dunn, Bear River; Claire Newman, Bear River; Jacqui Betz, Bear River; Laura Nash, Placer; Celeste Havener, Placer; Caitlin Letcher, Placer; Savannah Porter, Center; Janida Penn, Center; Andrea Loza, Center; Mariel Iniquez, Lincoln; Diana Ruiz, Lincoln; Katherine Rodriguez.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Rob Schauble, Placer
Coach of the year: Brett Lewis, Lincoln
All-league: Hayden Emerson, Lincoln; Kenny Bills, Lincoln; Aubrey Harwell, Bear River; Trever Wilson, Lincoln; Ryan Holden, Placer; Austin Childress, Placer; Cory Langseth, Bear River; Jake DePass, Bear River; Patrick Cabrera, Colfax.

COED TENNIS
Coach of the year: Tom Isaac, Placer
Boys
MVP: Dave Fux, Lincoln
All-league: Phillip Schoenhoff, Placer; Steven Fraguglia, Placer; Kyle Borges, Colfax; Connor Phillips, Bear River; Brad Ray, Placer; Jake Smith, Center; Blair Meyer, Placer.
Girls
MVP: Jessica Ho, Lincoln
All-league: Maria Pireda, Placer; Deja Kitchiner, Center; Lindsay Holden, Placer; Lindsey Harter, Bear River; Kirsten Malo, Bear River; Veronika Zherdeva, Center; Kurstin Schauble, Placer.

June 9, 2011
Prep Blog: Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams reported to The Bee:

Baseball
MVP: J.D. Davis, Elk Grove
Coach of the year: Scott Heinig, Davis
All-league: Josh Cosio, Davis; Ben Eckels, Davis; Galen Hashovksy, Davis; George Hatamiya, Davis; Alec Miramontes, Davis; Ryan King, Elk Grove; Dominic Nunez, Elk Grove; Ryan Tellez, Elk Grove; Jorge Vina, Elk Grove; Tyler Blake, Franklin; Jordan Johnson, Franklin; Josh Pigg, Franklin; Jon Zunich, Franklin; Robert Munoz, Grant; Jonathan Ruiz, Laguna Creek.

Softball
MVP: Shelby Wisdom, Elk Grove
All-league: Emily Glass, Davis; Melanie Habab, Davis; Becky Nakano, Davis; Megan Winton, Davis; Jordan Brenner, Elk Grove; Maryssa Harris, Elk Grove; Jessica Venturelli, Elk Grove; Amanda Absher, Franklin; Sade Estes, Franklin; Chantelle Oakley, Franklin; Makayla Fama, Laguna Creek; Jaime Goodrich, Laguna Creek; Leeza Woods, Laguna Creek; Brehanna Hamilton, Monterey Trail; Shawnyce Talbot, Grant.

Girls soccer
MVP: Anna Maria Gilbertson, Davis
Coach of the year: Allen Carlson, Davis
All-league:Dana Granger, Davis; Jennie Hawkins, Davis; Olivia Muller, Davis; Ali Yule, Davis; Anna Brown, Elk Grove; Lauren Chetner, Elk Grove; Rebecca Pasqual, Elk Grove; Julie Alltop, Franklin; Anastasha Barba, Franklin; Tatyana Garrett, Franklin; Crystal Vega, Franklin; Victoria Vue, Grant; Courtney Jacobs, Laguna Creek; Lydia Jimenez, Laguna Creek; Paris Mazzocchi, Monterey Trail.

Boys volleyball
MVP: Justin Doucetter, Franklin
Coach of the year: Julie Crawford, Davis
All-league: Derrick Coronado, Davis; Jonathan Wardrip, Davis; Brad Altman, Franklin; Kyle Cooper, Franklin; Kameron Tinsley, Franklin; Charles Faraimo, Grant; Greg Grady, Grant; Ilialo Timoti, Grant; Austin Bulda, Laguna Creek; Ashanti Jackson, Monterey Trail; Stedman Saunders, Monterey Trail.

Boys golf
MVP:Jordan Baroody, Davis
All-league: Cjase Dossa, Davis; Charlie Klein, Davis; Patrick Levin, Elk Grove; Brennin Hardy, Franklin; Cody Moore, Franklin; Byron Tam, Franklin; Eric Tam, Franklin.

Boys tennis
MVP: Glenn Hull, Davis
All-league: Andrew Dumit, Davis; Paul Klavins, Davis; Robert Lipman, Davis; Russell Richardson, Davis; Isaac Yee, Davis; Matt Yee, Davis; Chris Paclibar, Elk Grove; Lester Paclibar, Elk Grove; Andrew Amor, Franklin; Sahil Gupta, Franklin; Kevin Ha, Franklin.

Boys swimming
Coach of the year: Stuart Jackson, Franklin
200 medley relay: Harrison Dew-Hiersoux, Andrey Shalnev, Chad Smith, Jacobi Kelly, Laguna Creek. 200 free: Dylan Newsom, Davis. 200 IM: Kyle Nadler, Davis. 50 free: Wade Allen, Davis. 100 fly: Marc Blumberg, Davis. 100 free: Nick Tuttle, Franklin. 500 free: Dylan Newsom, Davis. 200 free relay: Cameron Franke, Kyle Nadler, John Varley, Wade Allen, Davis. 100 back: Connor Stapleton, Davis. 100 breast: Cameron Franke, Davis. 400 free relay: Marc Blumberg, Kyle Nadler, Dylan Newsom, Matt Whittle, Davis.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Tara Halsted, Hanna Levien, Beverly Nguyen, Marissa LaFreniere, Davis. 200 free: Rachel Johnson, Davis. 200 IM: Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 50 free: Marissa LaFreniere, Davis. 100 fly: Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 100 free: Rachel Johnson, Davis. 500 free: Tara Halsted, Davis. 200 free relay: Michelle Greenough, Rachel Johnson, Keelia Houston, Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 100 back: Tara Halsted, Davis. 100 breast: Michelle Greenough, Davis. 400 free relay: Marissa LaFreniere, Keelia Houston, Tara Halsted, Rachel Johnson, Davis. Diving: Quetzal Moreno, Franklin.

Boys track and field
100: Courtney Williams, Davis. 200: Shaquille Thompson, Grant. 400: Delvonte Jonson, Monterey Trail. 800: Paul Mohr, Davis. 1,600: Trevor Halsted, Davis. 3,200: Trevor Halsted, Davis. 100H: Nick Martinez, Elk Grove. 300H: Nick Martinez, Elk Grove. 4x100 relay: Shaquille Thompson, Isaiah Taylor, B.J. Edwards, James Sample, Grant. 4x400 relay: Henry Sanders, Lee Leverrier, Spencer Bowen, Alex Zavala, Davis. HJ: Ian Rock, Davis. LJ: Ian Rock, Davis. TJ: Matthew Austin, Davis. PV: Ian Rock, Davis. SP: Nick Denton, Davis. DT: Josh Letuligasenoa, Elk Grove.

Girls track and field
100: Esther Higgwe, Monterey Trail. 200: Esther Higgwe, Monterey Trail. 400: A'Jah Love, Monterey Trail. 800: Sophie Meads, Davis. 1,600: Sophie Meads, Davis. 3,200: Sophie Meads, Davis. 100H: Ciara Levy, Monterey Trail. 300H: Ciara Levy, Monterey Trail. 4x100 relay: Ciara Levy, Esther Higgwe, A'Jah Love, Phoenisha Schuhmeier, Monterey Trail. 4x400 relay: Ciara Levy, A'Jah Love, Esther Higgwe, Desiree Turner, Monterey Trail. HJ: Maddie Trost, Davis. LJ: Brionna Thompson, Franklin. TJ: Rachel Gardner, Monterey Trail. PV: Danielle Gantar, Davis. SP: Sarah Hussey, Elk Grove. DT: Lauren Sens, Elk Grove.

June 9, 2011
Prep blog: Delta River League spring all-league teams

Here are the Delta River League spring all-league teams that were reported to The Bee:

Baseball
MVP: Tyler Evanoff, Ponderosa
Coach of the year: Joe Potulny, Jesuit
All-league: Zach Green, Jesuit; Logan James, Jesuit; Louis Mejia, Jesuit; Brian Celsi, Jesuit; Joe Williams, Jesuit; Chris Muse-Fisher, Oak Ridge; Austin Ales, Oak Ridge; Cole Hansen, Oak Ridge; Jake Wehr, Oak Ridge; Zach Mahon, Oak Ridge; Zach Stilwell, Pleasant Grove; Josh Adams, Pleasant Grove; Garrett Heisinger, Pleasant Grove; Hunter Gallant, Ponderosa; Jerod Bravo, Ponderosa.

Softball
MVP: Danielle Henderson, Sheldon
Coach of the year: Mary Jo Truesdale, Sheldon
All-league: Nicole Clark, Folsom; Jade Matsumoto, Oak Ridge; Kasey Stanchek, Oak Ridge; Janessa Jeppesen, Oak Ridge; Ally Carda, Pleasant Grove; Lindsey Willmon, Pleasant Grove; Amber Murray, Pleasant Grove; Olivia Licatuorto, Ponderosa; Natalie Kessing, Ponderosa; Mary Mumper, St. Francis; Stephanie Heyward, St. Francis; Bailey O'Mara, St. Francis; DeJanee Moore, Sheldon; Alexis Cooper, Sheldon; MeShalon Moore, Sheldon.

Boys golf
MVP: Joel Slack, Folsom
Coach of the year: Carl Massey, Oak Ridge
All-league: Taylor Knoll, Folsom; Chris Macasaet, Jesuit; Patrick Cairns, Jesuit; Ben Corfee, Jesuit; Michael Grenz, Pleasant Grove; Corey Pereira, Ponderosa; Derek Trofimczuk, Ponderosa.

Girls soccer
MVP: Kasey Curtis, St. Francis
Coach of the year: Richard Carrigan, St. Francis
All-league: Danielle Zezoff, Folsom; Marissa Ribeiro, Oak Ridge; Emily Duff, Pleasant Grove; Alyssa Andress, Pleasant Grove; Natalie Hanson, Ponderosa; Aubrey Wimmer, Ponderosa; Michelle Kimball, Ponderosa; Andrea Damian, St. Francis; Haley Hughes, St. Francis; Jennifer Lum, St. Francis; Kayla Nanoo, St. Francis; Megan Smith, Sheldon; Sidney Coleman, Sheldon; Ashari Hines, Sheldon; Christine Platt, Sheldon.

Boys swimming
200 medley relay: Trevor Dong, Dylan Kubick, Brandon Mille, Garrison Yeandle, Oak Ridge. 200 free: Sonny Fierro, Sheldon. 200 IM: Brandon Mills, Oak Ridge. 50 free: Garrison Yeandle, Oak Ridge. 100 fly: Nick Kramer, Jesuit. 100 free: Matt Hamilton, Jesuit. 500 free: Sonny Fierro, Sheldon. 200 free relay: Austin Beckwith, Matt Hamilton, Matt Flodin, Pat Macart, Jesuit. 100 back: Andy Cunningham, Ponderosa. 100 breast: Brandon Mills, Oak Ridge. 400 free relay: Austin Beckwith, Matt Hamilton, Nick Kramer, Pat Macart, Jesuit. Diving: Jacob Crayne.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Sydney Johansen, Carissa Metcalf, Cora Stebbins, Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 200 free: Taylor Lehr, Ponderosa. 200 IM: Sydney Johansen, St. Francis. 50 free: Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 100 fly: Kylie Ahnell, Folsom; Annclaire Macart, St. Francis. 500 free: Taylor Lehr, Ponderosa. 200 free relay: Cora Stebbins, Natalie Green, Jessica Poelman, Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 100 back: Sydney Johansen, St. Francis. 100 breast: Carissa Metcalf, St. Francis. 400 free relay: Sydney Johansen, Natalie Green, Carissa Metcalf, Annclaire Macart, St. Francis. Diving: Amy Crayne, St. Francis.

Boys tennis
MVP: Suresh Eswaran, Jesuit
Coach of the year: Pat Ryan, Oak Ridge
All-league: Tanner Scurfield, Folsom; Glen Zhou, Folsom; Gus Orlando, Jesuit; Josh Lin, Jesuit; Avery Moore, Jesuit; Miles Flam, Jesuit; Andrew Hall, Oak Ridge; Nick Atkinson, Oak Ridge; Jimmy Giovannini, Oak Ridge; Tanner Schmutte, Oak Ridge; Kevin Valentine, Ponderosa.

Boys volleyball
Co-MVP's: Branden Torado, Jesuit; Jon Tuttle, Oak Ridge
Coach of the year: Jason Johnson, Jesuit
All-league: Jackson Whitlow, Folsom; Alex Gaskin, Jesuit; Parker Bellinger, Jesuit; Mason Pigman, Jesuit; Jack Hoisington, Oak Ridge; Trent Stigerts, Oak Ridge; Tim Spykerman, Oak Ridge; Griff O'Camb, Ponderosa; Nick Jokerst, Ponderosa; Quyet Phan, Sheldon.

Boys track and field
100: Austin Mitsch, Jesuit. 200: Austin Mitsch, Jesuit. 400: Alex Robards, Ponderosa. 800: Colton Misono, Jesuit. 1,600: Benji Xie, Oak Ridge. 3,200: Benji Xie, Oak Ridge. High hurdles: Zach Youngberg, Oak Ridge. Low hurdles: Zach Youngberg, Oak Ridge. 4x100 relay: Austin Mitsch, Julian Wallace, Zane Westmoreland, Tommy Krotine, Jesuit. 4x400 relay: Jerry Turner II, Malcolm Willis, Devonni Terrell, Andre Woodson, Sheldon. HJ: Will Findlay, Oak Ridge. PV: Troy Osland, Jesuit. LJ: Thomas Sperbeck, Jesuit. TJ: Thomas Sperbeck, Jesuit. SP: Stephen Boals, Jesuit. DT: Stephen Boals, Jesuit.

Girls track and field
100: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 200: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 400: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 800: Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. 1,600: Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. 3,200: Jacqueline Mansoor, Oak Ridge. High hurdles: Shannon Trumbull, Oak Ridge. Low hurdles: Shannon Trumbull, Oak Ridge. 4x100 relay: Tre'ana Johnson, Breanna Smalley, Kacy Corrigan, Mallanie Castillo, Sheldon. 4x400 relay: Brittany Adams, Alexis Davenport, Cami Crawford, Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. HJ: Jessica Gannon, Folsom. PV: Haley Carbullido, St. Francis. LJ: Andrea Furtado, St. Francis. TJ: Danylle Kurywchal, Ponderosa. SP: Kayla O'Brine, St. Francis. DT: Brooke Sperbeck, St. Francis.

June 9, 2011
Prep blog: Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams we have received:

Baseball
MVP: Dustin Vaught, Bella Vista
All-league: Miles Chambers, Rio Linda; Dustin Jenkins, Rio Linda; Brandon Hunley, Christian Brothers; Hunter Dobson, Christian Brothers; Kyle Jones, Oakmont; Jimmy Lunardelli, Oakmont; Jared Virtue, Oakmont; Mike Nantz, Del Campo; Derek Rodigo, Del Campo; Tyler Smith, Del Campo; Ben Brooks, Bella Vista; David Dellaserra, Bella Vista; Tommy Lininger, Bella Vista; Shane Rae, Casa Roble; Chris Stapleton, Casa Roble; Mitch Samson, Casa Roble; Matt Cox, Casa Roble

Softball
MVP: Krystal Aubert, Casa Roble
All-league: Kaitlyn Garcia, Casa Roble; Ali Aguilar, Casa Roble; Madison Zetz, Casa Roble; McKenzie Kenobbie, Casa Roble; Amber Swett, Rio Linda; Jenna Thorne, Rio Linda; Kristin Gross, Rio Linda; Amy Lara, Rio Linda; Hannah Howell, Del Campo; Makayla Props, Del Campo; Jackie Caramazza, Del Campo; Tia Turner, Oakmont; Marisa Andrade, Oakmont; Krista Bedford, Oakmont; Haley Snyder, Christian Brothers; Maddy Grover, Christian Brothers; Hannah Gunter, Bella Vista.

Boys golf
All-league: Andrej Bevins, Christian Brothers; Hunter Rappleye, Christian Brothers; Kit Carson, Christian Brothers; Dylan Fuller, Chrisitan Brothers; Dylan Neal, Casa Roble; Mason Welch, Del Campo; Cory Eddings, Oakmont; Zach Will, Oakmont; Mike Croisetiere, Oakmont; C.J. Wells, Bella Vista.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Jenny Miller, Elizabeth Rodgers, Camille Andre, Natalie Miner, Bella Vista. 200 free: Hailey Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 IM: Kathleen Schiavenza, Christian Brothers. 50 free: Tabitha Ellsworth, Del Campo. 100 fly: Brittany Rojo, Christian Brothers. 100 free: Brittany Rojo, Christian Brothers. 500 free: Hailey Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 free relay: Heather Gordon, Hailey Struckmeyer, Jenner Johnson, Tabitha Ellsworth, Del Campo. 100 back: Stephanie Bedford, Casa Roble. 100 breast: Paige Emery, Bella Vista. 400 free relay: Jenny Miller, Courtney Keene, Paige Emery, Camille Andre, Bella Vista. 1-meter diving: Shelbie Holden, Bella Vista.

Boys swimming
200 medley relay: Steve Barbich, Brett Emery, Naran Lodhia, Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 200 free: Taylor Nordell, Oakmont. 200 IM: Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 50 free: Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 100 fly: Steve Barbich, Bella Vista. 100 free: Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 500 free: Jake Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 free relay: Naran Lodhia, Colton Barbich, Tyler Miguel, Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 100 back: Jake Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 100 breast: Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 400 free relay: Tyler Miguel, Savo Gojkovich, Austin Stevenson, Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 1-meter diving: Naran Lodhia, Bella Vista

Boys track and field
MVP: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers
Most Outstanding Track: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo
Most Outstanding Field: Kevin Logue, Bella Vista
100: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 200: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 400: Anthony Hernandez, Casa Roble; Jared Powell, Bella Vista. 800: Edixon Puglisi, Oakmont; David Silvert, Bella Vista. 1,600: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo; Jordan Rushing, Del Campo. 3,200: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo. High hurdles: Anthony Castaneda, Christian Brothers. Low hurdles: Derrick Booth, Oakmont. 4x100 relay: Aaron Terrell-Byrd, Andrew Stoltenberg, David Hudnall, Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 4x400 relay: Daniel Cattolica, Adam Ciszewski, Jared Powell, David Silvert, Bella Vista. HJ: Kevin Logue, Bella Vista. PV: Lishen Lu, Oakmont. LJ: David Kulp, Del Campo. TJ: Anthony Castaneda, Christian Brothers. SP: Deandre Porter, Casa Roble. DT: Nelson Quinley, Oakmont.

Girls track and field
MVP: Jazmine Harper, Oakmont
Most Outstanding Track: Marisa Carino, Oakmont
Most Outstanding Field: Angie Charles, Bella Vista
100: McKenzie Sup, Bella Vista. 200: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. 400: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. 800: Marisa Carino, Oakmont. 1,600: Marisa Carino, Oakmont. 3,200: Sara Lack, Bella Vista. High hurdles: Sophia Vivaldi, Bella Vista. Low hurdles: Elise Stevens, Bella Vista. 4x100 relay: Lauren Bush, Li Lim, Audrey Lohmeyer, McKenzie Sup, Bella Vista. 4x400 relay: Kat Bailey, Madison Sabini, Amber Bunyard, Kellie Schmitt, Casa Roble. HJ: Sarah Reinhardt, Bella Vista. PV: Angie Charles, Bella Vista. LJ: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. TJ: Michelle Hernandez, Bella Vista. SP: Leah Parrish, Bella Vista. DT: Keanna Velez, Bella Vista.

Boys tennis
MVP: Jonathan Limhengco, Christian Brothers
All-league: Matt Alves, Casa Roble; Kyle Coates, Oakmont; Chris Deeble, Bella Vista; Dennis Costache, Bella Vista; Christian Serafin, Bella Vista; Winston Limhengco, Christian Brothers; Ryan Peebody; Zach Paiva, Oakmont; Andrew Meyer, Casa Roble; Ryan Jelicich, Casa Roble; Kyle Bakkie, Del Campo; Vince Bartsch, Del Campo; Serge Tsogtbaatar, Rio Linda.

Boys volleyball
MVP: Ryan Siu, Oakmont
All-league: David Dalisey, Christian Brothers; Kent Makishima, Oakmont; Luke Turner, Oakmont; Ryan Peabody, Christian Brothers; Anthony Gibson, Pioneer; Sean Standley, Del Campo; Tim Cook, Oakmont; Travis Limeberger, Christian Brothers; Sean Steimel, Christian Brothers; Forrest Gay, Pioneer; Joseph Lee, Rio Linda.

Girls soccer
MVP: Maddie Easterbrook, Bella Vista
All-league: Maria Huato, Rio Linda; Adriana Zuniga, Rio Linda; Cecilia Tapia, Casa Roble; Demi Muses, Casa Roble; Miami Whitehouse, Del Campo; Brooke Bermudez, Del Campo; Madison Nagle, Del Campo; Kayla Powers, Oakmont; Jena Tague, Oakmont; Katie Carte, Oakmont; Kendall Boshart, Oakmont; Jessica Small, Christian Brothers; Ellisa Munoz, Christian Brothers; Marisa Cuevas, Christian Brothers; Haley Hatfield, Christian Brothers; Ashlee Difuntorum, Christian Brothers; Chelsea Lewandowski, Bella Vista; Sarah Avery, Bella Vista; Moressa Lindsey, Bella Vista; Julia Platter, Bella Vista; Jordyn Delaney Bella Vista.

June 8, 2011
Prep Blog: Capital Athletic League spring all-league teams

Here are the spring Capital Athletic League teams that The Bee has received:

Baseball
MVP: Sutter McLoughlin, Rio Americano
All-league: Guillermo Salazar, Rio Americano; Alex Mugnaini, Rio Americano; Alec Kazanjian, Rio Americano; Kenny Tripp, Rio Americano; Mark Ledbetter, Rio Americano; Sam Dardick, Whitney; Trent Duncan, Whitney; Josh Robinson, Whitney; Cody Cesna, Whitney; Lucas David, Cordova; Nathan Jacobson, Cordova; Jonathan MacMonagle, Cordova; Michael Gassaway, Antelope; Wyatt Castro, Antelope; Kyle Tibbett, Antelope; Cory Moore, Antelope; Cole Edner, El Camino; Dee Kuwabara, El Camino; Tim Johnson, Mira Loma.

Softball
MVP: Alyssa Schmidt, Whitney
Pitcher of the year: Taylor Cotton, Whitney
All-league: Ashleigh Hughes, Antelope; Catlyn Cavender, El Camino; Darian Harris, Whitney; Kayli Shaw, Whitney; Kaitlyn Gruchow, Whitney; Karolanne Tipton, Cordova; Kayla Dormer, Whitney; Michelle Tarlandoukht, Cordova; Carly Sayles, Rio Americano; Taylor Martinez, El Camino; Courtney Tanton, Antelope; Valerie Cain, Cordova; Taylor Minor, El Camino; Lauren Szoboscan, Cordova; Ashley Baumgart, Antelope; Cheyenne Drury, El Camino; Savannah Verdon, Mira Loma; Taani Johnson, Antelope.

Boys golf
MVP: Branden Vogel, Rio Americano
All-league: Eric Lee, Rio Americano; Spencer Cvitanov, El Camino; Ben Morgan, El Camino; Kyle Tribble, El Camino; Jared Moen, Antelope; Nathan Hodges, Whitney; Andy Hadley, Whitney; Matt Low, Whitney; Chris Stankievicz, Mira Loma; Benedict Tagle, Mira Loma; Daniel Tagle, Mira Loma.

Boys tennis
All-league: Wyatt Brown, Rio Americano; Charles LaSalle, Rio Americano; Kadyn Silva, Rio Americano; Patrick Johnson, Rio Americano; Edward Ni, Mira Loma; Jordan Smith, El Camino; Blake Ewen, El Camino; T.J. Papenfuss, Whitney; Sumer Sinha, Whitney.

Boys volleyball
MVP: John Fluette, Antelope.
All-league: Eric Giacoini, Justin Vaughen, David Parker, Rich Litvinchuk and Matt Reinking, Whitney; Taylor Davis, Brandon Giardina and Vitaliy Vechtomov, Antelope; Richard Young, Justen Beskeen, Brayden Giacomini, Bear River; David Deloney, Rio Americano.

Swimming
Girls
Swimmer of the Year: Lexie Franz, Rio Americano
All-league:
Whitney - Loree Olson, 200 medley relay, 200 IM; Colleen Daley, 200 medley relay, 50 free, 10 free; Stephanie Henderson, 200 medley relay; Mariah Patterson, 200 medley relay.
Rio Americano - Hailey Ferko, 100 fly, 200 free relay, 100 breast; Lexie Franz, 500 fee, 100 back, 400 free relay; Vicky Gyorffy, 200 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Taylor Yamahata, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Cathy Woo, 400 free relay; Robyn Butler, 200 free relay.
El Camino - Molly Kearney, diving.

Boys
Swimmer of the Year: Adam Ferguson, Rio Americano
All-league:
El Camino - Jimmy Wiley, 50 free, 200 free relay; Nick Jordan, 200 free relay; Ben Moser, 200 free relay; Chris Smith, 200 free relay.
Rio Americano - Zach Yokoyama, diving; Tyler Llamas, 200 medley relay; 200 IM, 100 fly, 400 free relay; Adam Ferguson, 200 medley relay; 200 free, 100 breast, 400 free relay; Matthew Thalken, 200 medley relay; John Price, 200 medley relay, 100 free, 100 back, 400 free relay; Jake Hastie, 500 free; Johnny Neumann, 400 free



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

February 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28  

Monthly Archives