June 10, 2013
Cal-bound Brendel wins boys 800 at Golden West Invitational

Trent Brendel got a head start Sunday on what it will be like to run on Cal's Edwards Stadium track surface.

The Golden Bears' signee and recent Granite Bay graduate won the boys 800 meters and placed fifth in the mile at the 54th Annual Golden West Invitational on Sunday in Berkeley.

It was the first time since the mid-1960s that the event was run anywhere other than Sacramento.

Brendel won the 800 in a personal best time of one minute, 53.09 seconds. His mile time was 4:21.27.

Two other area athletes also were winners at the meet.

Davis' Nick Denton won the boys shot put with a toss of 58 feet, 8.75 inches and was third in the discus (151-07).

Center's Xavier Howell placed first in boys high jump (6-5.50). Howell had the state's best jump this year of 7 feet.

St. Francis' Kayla O'Brine placed second in the girls hammer (140-10) and sixth in the discus (119-9) and Whitney's Ryan Hodgens was third in the boys 3,200 (9:41.90).

Del Campo's Joy Weems placed fifth in the girls 400 (58.27), and Trent Brendel's younger brother, Tyler, a Granite Bay sophomore, placed sixth in the boys 100 (11.30) and 200 (22.48).

June 6, 2013
Track standouts Dorner, Ankhelyi to receive diplomas tonight

The Folsom Cordova Board of Trustees tonight will confer high school diplomas to two stellar athletes who had to skip their graduation ceremonies because they competed in last weekend's CIF Strate Track and Field Championships in Clovis.

Cordova's Nia Dorner, who won the girls 400 title, and Vista del Lago's Madeleine Ankhelyi, who finished sixth in the girls 3,200 run, will be honored during the special ceremony.

"They were representing the best of our district (at the championship) and while they missed their initial graduation ceremony, we are pleased to honor them in this way," said Debbie Bettencourt, district superintendent, in a press release.

Both also stellar students, Dorner will attend Texas and Ankhelyi Harvard.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Tri County Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Tri County Conference teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Defensive MVP: Angelica Dark, Pioneer.
Offensive MVP: Kelsey Goodner, Woodland.
All-League: Cailin Garmon, Inderkum; Tori Bellin, Rylie Carlier, Gabriela Davis, Angelica Navarro, Pioneer; Mikayla Brown, Kaitlyn Combo, Ahlee Paterno, River Valley; Kiley Bair, Kaylee Davis, Bailey Lerch, Rachel Tadlock, Woodland; Chelsea Braun, Anjelica Cisneros, Yuba City.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive MVP: Hailey Maxwell, Inderkum.
Defensive MVP: Stacy Larson, Natomas.
All-League: Ivarie Bourrage, Danielle McCarthy, Cierra Quintana, Makayla Ruvalcaba, Maia Torres, Inderkum; Evelyn Cordero, Victoria Gutierrez, Natomas; Ally Martin, Tanya Rodriguez, Pioneer; Princessa Ceja, Jazzmyne Garcia, Jackie Koch, Lizzie Milner, Karinna Recendez, River Valley; Stephanie Doss, Brianna Hernandez, Cheyenne Romero, Alli Ward, Woodland; Cassidy Fix, Yuba City.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Sierra Delta League teams

Here are the spring All-Sierra Delta League teams submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP: Hollie Johnson, Golden Sierra; Lindsey Rose, Rio Vista.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Aly Stiles, Rio Vista; Becky Pratte, Golden Sierra.
All-League: Savannah Stephens, Kenna Barth, Samantha Bastein, Alexis Hall, Haley Laird, Carly Kauffman, Golden Sierra; Kylee Hagan, Holly Chandler Carli Schulz, Mariah Hernandez, Rio Vista; Sara Moffet, Cassandra Powell, Hannah Thompson, Vacaville Christian; Brooke-Ashley Castillo, Cindy Van Bogart, San Juan; Nicole Filbert, Highlands.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive Player of the Year: Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian.
Defensive Player of the Year: Natalie Parks, Bradshaw Christian.
Coach of the Year: Dan Sisneros, Highlands.
All-League: Micheala Thorn, Lauren DeCarlo, TaylorShubert, Madison Kelly, Vacaville Christian; Rebecca Hegge, Amanda Dukes, Alix Nordby, Taylor Gleason, Kayleigh Brothers, Golden Sierra; Jennifer Lawson, Savannah Grant, Kennedi Barkley, Olivia Gula, Bradshaw Christian; Karla Cruz, Miriam Brajas, Highlands; Hannah Dumas, Lindsey Hawkins, Gabby Ortega, Rio Vista; Hannah Till, Cassidy Carrera, San Juan; Natalie Ebler, Encina.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Pioneer Valley League teams

Here are the spring All-Pioneer Valley League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Devon Loomis, Colfax.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Tim Day, Colfax; Troy Peterson, Lincoln.
All-League: Ryan Glazner, Dave Campbell, James Dean, Colfax; Ethan Liddle, Isaiah Garcia, Jake Sola, James Pallas, Kody Kencke, Julio Martinez, Lincoln; Logan Markstein, Chip Mitchell, Placer; Michael Raigoza, Travis Anderson, Andrew Reis, Andrew Harris, Bear River; Devin Eldredge, Brandon Goad, Center; Briar Litz, Foothill.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Andrew Carducci, Placer.
All-League: Andrew Leaonard, Bear River; AJ deCastro, Alex Bgaton, Foothill; Drew Detwillier, Colfax; Connor Fergeson, Lincoln; Kyle Fontes, Andrew Dahlin, Placer.

GIRLS TENNIS
All-League: Deja Kitchinar, Victoria Lavor, Center; Justine Hanson, COlfax; Clare McInery, Kristen Schasuble, Placer.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Golden Empire League teams

Here are the spring All-Golden Empire League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP's: Jenna Bassler, Kristina Brown, Dixon.
Coach of the Year: Maurice Clavelle, Marysville.
All-League: Tressa Arostegui, Morgan Welch, Brina Buttacavoli, Ajza Matta, Mikayla Anderson, Cassidy Clavelle, Marysville; Shawna Hulsey, Kaylie Wofford, Asailah Brown, Hailee Gilbert, Lindhurst; Naomi Kubo, West Campus; Megan Karber, Kaeli Tully, Dixon; Hannah Lipka, Capital Christian; Kelsey Stigal, Samantha Marmolejos, Mesa Verde.

BASEBALL
MVP: Chad Perry, Marysville.
Coach of the Year: Scott Winslow.
All-League: Terrance Bremby, Mauricio Dubon, Ben Ritchey, Tyler Schimpf, Capital Christian; Aric Cortes, Keanu Cortes, Chris Sisco, Andrew Sutton, Lindhurst; Korey Hall, Jo Jo Quintanilla, Sam Stiltner, Dixon; Alex Johnson, Ryan Whalen, Mesa Verde; Trevor Lopez, West Campus; Hayden Paige, Austin Winona, Marysville.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Garrett Brown, Marysville.
All-League: Logan Brown, Marysville; Mike Cordova, Mesa Verde; Tyler Fulton, Dixon; Drake Hankins, West Campus; Jeremiah Thiel, Matt Bailey, Capital Christian.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Delta Valley Conference teams, as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Torrey Smith, Elk Grove.
Coach of the Year: Rick Faraimo, Grant.
All-League: Dan Bonetti, Sam Manderfield, Davis; Kenneth Huynh, Daniel Teranishi, Franklin; Aleksey Kiselev, Cameron Nunn, Cheng Thao, John Vang, Grant; Gabe Tavora, Tim Thompson, Uzo Okemiri, Monterey Trail.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Preston Walchli, Davis.
All-League: Patrick Cajandig, Michael Chen, Chase Dossa, Cyrus Espino, Spencer Salk, Davis; Eric Tam, Franklin.

BOYS TENNIS
All-League: Chris Chinn, Andrew Dumit, Manraj Gill, Chase Kellison, Dan Segedin, Davis; Dylan King, Diego Reitano, Elk Grove; Alan Hu, Alex Hu, Franklin; Tommy Luu, Tuyen Ngu, Monterey Trail.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Delta River League teams

Here are the spring All-Delta River League teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co MVP's: Amber Murray, Pleasant Grove; Bailey O'Mara, St. Francis.
All-League: Taylor Gisler, Folsom; Lauren Bertoy, Jackie Schmaeling, Oak Ridge; Vanessa Washington, Marissa Maligad, Celina Matthias, Pleasant Grove; Rachel Timberman, Taylor Eilders, Ponderosa; Danika Bailey, Amy Marks, Alejandra Garcia, St. Francis; Anessa Kaylor, Zamari Hinton, Erika Lane, Sheldon.

BASEBALL
MVP: Alec DeWatteville, Oak Ridge.
All-League: Craig Stafford, Folsom; Chris Loeb, Julian Barron, Andy Snow, Jesuit; Logan Marsten, Ross Dwelley, Mickey Meinhofer, Tommy Hummer, FP Santangelo, Oak Ridge; Bronson Grubbs, Dalton Gomez, Nico Toni, Matt Stafford, Josh Adams, Pleasant Grove; Hunter White, Sheldon.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Corey Pereira, Ponderosa.
All-League: Connor Bell, Chad Kubes, Austen Sandoval, Steve Griggs, Jesuit; Charlie Cameron, Quinn Carlsen, Oak Ridge; Chad Vander Dussen, Pleasant Grove.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Capital Valley Conference teams

Here are the spring All-Capital Valley Conference teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
All-League: Jared Briggs, Brayden Gomez, Matt Gunter, Austin Hennen, Keith Judd, Bella Vista; Matt David, AJ Hall, AJ Masters, Jake Rodrigues, Oakmont; Zach Ewertsen, Austin Johnson, Steven Talbert, Christian Brothers; Tim Hall, Mike Hatfield, Sam Long, Mike Phelan, Derek Rodigo, Tyler Swank, Del Campo; Kendall Menard, Charles Osborne, Casa Roble; Leo Skateboo, Rio Linda.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Sean Alves, Casa Roble.
All-League: Gojko Gojkovich, Jacob Lampl, Scott Putty, Bella Vista; Arthur Guitarte, Adrian Karp, Taylor Phan, Oakmont; Matt Haynie, Winston Limhengco, Christian Brothers; Aram Hosseini, Julian Matteoni, Del Campo; Glen Lai, Rio Linda.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Capital Athletic League teams

Here are the spring All-Capital Athletic League teams. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Trevor Abrams, Whitney.
All-League: Robert Contreras, Steven Mercado, Joaquin Sequeria, Tyler Winston, Antelope; Jerome Brown, Jamari Campbell, Nathan Jacobson, Cordova; Josh Crawford, Logan Korn, El Camino; Pierce Edminton, Mira Loma; Kody Gardner, Alec Kazanjian, Mark Lyon, Payton Morena, Guillermo Salazar, Josh Savea, Rio Americano; FJ Floyd, JR Robinson, Drew Romo, Aaron Winter, Whitney.

GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Elizabeth Hutchison, Rio Americano.
Offensive Player of the Year: Aliyah Utush, Antelope.
Defensive Player of the Year: Emily Hansen, Rio Americano.
Coach of the Year: Jennifer Smiley, Rio Americano.
All-League: Lillie Ahpo, Kendra Boargingham, Shannon Boyce, Angela Gonzalez, Alyssa Walker, Natalie Wison, Antelope; Brittany Brungs, Cordova; Mia Evans, Paige Greer, McKenna Jackson, Hannah Klinger, Jaqui Ortega, El Camino; Julia Butterfield, Katelyn Chandler, Mel Hoskins, Lizzie Moulton, Rio Americano; Tara Armstrong, Mallory Erl, Nich Schnable, Molly McConnell, Whitney.

June 1, 2013
400 winner Nia Dorner becomes area's first girls state sprint champ; Jesuit's Austin Mitsch takes third in 200, sixth in 100

CLOVIS - Cordova's Nia Dorner learned well from last year's girls 400 meter race at the CIF State Track and Field Championships in Clovis.

Dorner finished second in that race, losing when Serra of Gardena's Renetia James ran her down in the final 20 meters, and missing out on a chance at history.

On Saturday, on the very same Buchanan High School track in which she competed the year before, Dorner turned on the jets in the final 100 meters to easily overtake Serra's Chimere Ezumah, winning the 400 in a national No. 2 and lifetime best 53 seconds, and becoming the first girls sprint champion in area and Sac-Joaquin Section history.

"It's an amazing feeling," said Dorner, who also finished fourth in the girls 200 (23.74). "...I felt a lot faster this time than I did last year. That was do to hard work and determination."

June 1, 2013
Dorner wins state 400 to become area's first girls sprint champ

Cordova's Nia Dorner made area sprint history tonight by winning the girls 400 meters in a lifetime best 53 seconds at the 95th CIF State Track and Field championships at Veteran's Memorial Stadium in Clovis.

Dorner becomes the first Sac-Joaquin Section girls athlete to win a state sprint title.

Dorner's 53.00 is the second best time in the United States this season and breaks her day-old personal best of 53.12 set in Friday's preliminaries.

Serra of Gardena's Chimere Ezumah, the girls 400 state champion as a freshman in 2010, led for most of the race. But Dorner overtook her on the fnal turn and pulled away on the straightaway with a strong kick. Eumah finished second in 54.15

May 31, 2013
CIF State track trials: Cordova's Dorner runs nation's second fastest 400; Center's Howell qualifies on last high jump leap; Jesuit's Mitsch makes 100, 200 finals; Antelope's Ellis makes 200

CLOVIS - State 400-meter girls leader Nia Dorner of Cordova made it look easy and state boys high jump leader Xavier Howell of Center made it look hard at Friday's 95th annual CIF State Track and Field Championships in Clovis.

Despite a false start that disqualified two runners in her heat, Dorner ran the second fastest time in the United States this year and a lifetime best of 53.12 seconds to coast into tonight's finals.

Howell, the only California high jumper to soar 7 feet this year, needed to clear 6-7 on his final jump to land the 12th and final spot for today's finals.

The normally shy and poker-faced Dorner had a big smile when she greeted a friend shortly after she wowed the crowd with her sizzling run on the first of three 400 heats.
Only Ana Holland of Regis of Aurora, Colo., (52.49) has run faster this year.

"I didn't expect that," said Dorner, trying to become the Sac-Joaquin Section's first girls state sprint champion. "My goal was to run 53.23, so to run lower than that was shocking."

May 30, 2013
Despite mammoth jump, Center's Howell still under the radar

Even after jumping 6-10 early in the season, then going 7 feet at last week's Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Championships, the phone hasn't been ringing off the hook for Center's Xavier Howell.

The 6-foot-4 Howell is a late bloomer. His best jump as a junior was 6-5, though he was injured for much of the season.

A basketball-first athlete most of his career at Center - he hasn't ruled out trying to play the sport at the next level - Howell has only received a couple of nibbles, no solid offers.

"I think there are schools that are missing out," said Center coach John Gallagher. "Maybe it's the size of our school or competing in a smaller division, but Xavier is a quality athlete."

Howell said his best option might be staying close to home and going to a community college to continue to hone his skills.

"It'll give me a chance to work on all my events," said Howell, who has competed in the long and triple jumps and sprints this season.

Howell admits, though, he's had a whirlwind week since his mammoth jump last Thursday. Howell got a standing ovation from his classmates the next day in his econ class.

May 24, 2013
Plenty of speed at Sac-Joaquin Section Masters track meet

On a day of impressive and improbable performances, Antelope's Robert Ellis delivered one of the biggest wins of all in the Sac-Joaquin Section Track and Field Masters Championships Friday night at Elk Grove High School.

Ellis defeated favored Austin Mitsch of Jesuit by running a personal best 21.32 in the boys 200 meters, moving him to fifth in the state.

Mitsch finished in 21.48, his second fastest of the season as both qualified for next weekend's CIF State track finals in Clovis.

The thrilling 200 came shortly after Mitsch recovered from a poor start to nip Ellis in the boys 100. Mitsch ran 10.76 seconds; Ellis finished second in 10.82.

May 23, 2013
Howell breaks 33-year-old Masters record with 7-foot high jump

Center senior Xavier Howell decided he'd qualify for his first CIF State Track and Field Meet with a bang.

Howell cleared 7 feet in the boys high jump final at Thursday's Sac-Joaquin Section Masters meet at Elk Grove High School, becoming California's first 7-footer of the 2013 season.

Howell's mark also bettered the 33-year-old Masters record of 6-11.50 set by Hiram Johnson's Ivan Morris.

It was the second oldest boys Masters Meet record. Atwater's Dave Porath still holds records in the shot and discus set in 1978.

Howell's jump also is second only to the overall section high jump record of 7-1 held by Bear Creek of Stockton's Darryl Feilbach (1997) and Mesa Verde's Aiona Key (2005).

That will make the once unsung Howell one of the favorites for the May 31-June 1 State championships in Clovis.

April 27, 2013
McKinley KOs Jesuit's Mitsch in Meet of Champs sprint battle

Jesuit's Austin Mitsch and Kennedy of Richmond's Takkarist McKinley, two of the fastest sprinters in California, have a beneficial rivalry going.

They continue to push each other in meets such as Saturday's 33rd Annual Sacramento Meet of Champions at American River College.

On this day, McKinley edged Mitsch in a photo finish 100 meters, then nipped him again in the 200.

McKinley won the 100 in 10.768 seconds. Mitsch was second in 10.765. Later McKinley won the 200 in a personal best 21.58; Mitsch took second in 21.59.

April 24, 2013
Former Jesuit sprinter Tom Blocker excels at Big Meet

Former Jesuit track standout Tom Blocker, who won two individual races and ran a leg on a victorious relay to help Cal claim the 119th Big Meet against Stanford, has been named California Muscle Milk Student-Athlete of the Week.

In his first event of the afternoon on Saturday, Blocker ran on the second leg of the 4x100-meter relay that defeated the Cardinal and posted a season-best time of 40.24 seconds. He then lowered his lifetime best to 10.51 seconds to win the 100 meters and followed up with a wind-aided PR of 21.23 to capture the 200 meters.

The Golden Bears out-pointed Stanford, 85-78, to prevail in the Big Meet for the first time since 2006.

Blocker is the second area athlete to receive the honor given each week throughout the school year to a Cal athlete.

Softball player Lindsey Ziegenhirt, a Sheldon graduate, received the honor on Feb. 19.

April 23, 2013
Jesuit's Mitsch sprints to season bests at Woody Wilson meet

Jesuit senior Austin Mitsch ran season bests in winning the boys 100- and 200-meter sprints at the Woody Wilson Invitational last weekend at UC Davis.

Mitsch, a Colorado scholarship signee, ran a 10.67 seconds 100 meters and a 21.53 200 meters. Kennedy of Richmond's Takkarist McKinley, a state meet finalist last year, finished second in both races in 10.74 and 21.69.

Cal-bound Trent Brendel of Granite Bay won the boys 800 (1:54.70), Davis' Jack Scranton the 1600 (4:18.53) and Whitney's Ryan Hodgens (9:31.39) the 3200. Pleasant Grove's Richard Cooper won the long jump with a leap of 22 feet, 1.75 inches.

In girls events, Monterey Trail junior Ciara Levy was a double winner in the 100 (14.54) and 300 hurdles (44.35) while Franklin sophomore Jorden O'Neal's winning 18-7.75 long jump was the 10th best in the state this season.

Bella Vista freshman Kendall Derry won the 1600 (5:05.68) and Vista del Lago senior Madeleine Ankhelyi the 3200 (10:54.46).

In the sprints, Franklin sophomore Chinyere Dike won the 100 (12.21) and Winters sophomore Sofia Evanoff captured the 200 (25.18).

St. Francis' Hayley Carbullido finished first in the pole vault (10-6).

Franklin won the 4x100 relay (48.94), Davis the 4x400 (3:56.14) and Bella Vista the distance medley (12:08.47).

April 23, 2013
El Dorado's Harms, Oakmont's Ramirez named top coaches

El Dorado's Dwayne "Peanut" Harms and Oakmont's Rick Ramirez will be honored as Coach of the Year recipients by the California Coaches Association at its 56th annual awards banquet June 15 in Fresno.

Harms, who has coached El Dorado track and cross country programs since 2001, will be honored as the State Boys Track Coach of the Year. He's a former UC Davis All American and member of the UC Davis Hall of Fame along with his wife Tena, also an El Dorado track and cross country coach.

Ramirez, a 1969 graduate of Oakmont, will be honored as the State Assistant Coach of the Year. He has been an assistant baseball coach 24 seasons, assistant football coach 23 years and head softball coach the last two years at Oakmont.

April 16, 2013
Section honors Coover, A. Dale Lacky scholarship recipients

Rocklin's Shannon Garvella and Bella Vista's Brynn Sargent received Clark Coover Memorial Scholarships and 46 additional athletes received Sac-Joaquin Section A. Dale Lacky Scholarships at an awards ceremony this morning in Lodi.

The awards, which range from $600 to $1,500, are given to those athletes who show outstanding athletic, community service and academic success.

Garvella and Sargent received $1,500 Clarke Coover Scholarships as the top girls and boys award recipients.

April 11, 2013
McClatchy alumni group announces hall of fame nominees

The McClatchy High School Restore the Roar alumni group has announced 81 nominees for the 2013 CKM Athletic Hall of Fame.

According to Bob Sertich, Restore the Roar president, the primary focus of this year's class of inductees will be those McClatchy athletes who excelled in the 1960s and 1970s.

Among the nominees are former major leaguers Rowland Office and Ken Dowell and 1972 first-round draft pick Joel Bishop; football standout Morrison England, now a U.S. District Court judge; and track and field coach Scotty Bingham.

There also is a "legends" group of nominees which includes track and cross country standout Al Baeta and golfer Judy Ghilarducci. These were outstanding athletes at the school prior to 1963 but were not inducted in last year's inaugural hall of fame class.

The hall of fame selection committee is expected to announce inductees in June. They will be honored at a dinner Oct. 11.

"We face the same challenge as last year," Sertich said in a press release. "We plan to induct only the best 35 or 40 athletes, which means many of the nominees will have to wait until future years for induction."

For more, go HERE

February 12, 2013
Rocklin's Leah Carter signs letter of intent with Nevada

Rocklin High's Leah Carter signed an NCAA letter of intent today to compete in track and field for Nevada.

Carter, who has a personal best of five feet, eight inches, is the defending Sac-Joaquin Section Division II-III high jump champion.

February 5, 2013
Three athletes to be recognized at Oakmont signing day

Oakmont will hold a letter of intent signing ceremony 1:15 p.m. Wednesday at the school for track and cross country standout Karlie Garcia and soccer player Nicole Pasdera.

Garcia will be headed to Ole Miss and Pasdera to nearby William Jessup University in Rocklin.

The school also will hold a ceremony at 2:15 p.m. for former Oakmont football player Brandon Peacock, now at Sierra College. The lineman will play at Gannon University in Erie, Pa.

February 5, 2013
10 Jesuit athletes to participate in morning signing ceremony

Ten Jesuit athletes will participate in an NCAA letter of intent signing ceremony 8 a.m. Wednesday in the Carmichael school's gymnasium.

They are:

• Kaba Alkebulan, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, soccer
• Jimmy Boras, Pacific, baseball
• Andre Gregory, Sacramento State, baseball
• Niko Hansen, New Mexico, soccer
• Sina Javidan Nejad, Stanford, track and field
• Riley Harbour, UC San Diego, soccer
• Austin Mitsch, Colorado, track and field
• Thomas Sperbeck, Boise State, football
• Garrett Strohmaier, Dartmouth, football
• Austin White, Oregon, track and field

January 25, 2013
A closer look at the 8 Hall of Fame inductees into the Sacramento Running Association Hall of Fame

Here's a closer look at eight amazing athletes of yesteryear, some of whom are still inspiring countless runners today.

Those scheduled to be inducted into the Sacramento Running Association's first Hall of Fame at a dinner on Saturday night at the Sheraton Grand Hotel in
Sacramento are: Billy Mills, Rae Clark, Eileen Claugus, Chris Iwahashi, Helen Klein, Paul Reese, Dennis Rinde and Linda Somers Smith.

Bios written by John Schumacher:

January 25, 2013
Sacramento Running Association to induct 8 into Hall of Fame and honor others

The Sacramento Running Association will induct eight members into its inaugural Hall of Fame class Saturday at a dinner at the Sheraton Grand Hotel.

mills.jpeg

They are legendary track and field names Rae Clark, Eileen Claugus, Chris Iwahashi, Helen Klein, Billy Mills, Paul Reese, Dennis Rinde and Linda Somers Smith.

The event also includes an Annual Achievement Awards for the area's top runners in track, road racing, cross country and ultra running.

The high school honorees include Trent Brendel and Maggie Bell of Granite Bay, Madeleine Ankhelyi of Vista del Lago, Edixon Puglisi of Oakmont and UC Santa Barbara and decades-long coaches in John DuCray of St. Francis and Bob King of Del Campo. For a complete list, go here or go to www.runsra.org for more information.

December 5, 2012
Morris, Claudy and Tooker are area model coach recipients

Rio Linda's Michael Morris, Monterey Trail's Kingsley Claudy and Del Oro's Jill Tooker are among six selected as Sac-Joaquin Section Model Coaches for 2012-13.

Morris joins Downey of Modesto's Jana Osgood for CIF statewide honors.

Here's are brief look at why each was selected for the prestigious honor:

• Morris is the athletic director, football coach and track and field throws coach at Rio Linda.
While he's had a number of successful football teams during his 22 seasons as head coach, including a section champion in 2004, he is best known for teaching and mentoring skills.
"I will forever be indebted to him for the caring and guidance he has provided me during my youth and throughout my adult life," said Howard Holcomb, a former player for Morris who is now a vice principal at the school. "He instilled in me a value system that, for me, only a positive male role model could have done."

• Claudy has coached volleyball at three South Sacramento/Elk Grove schools - Monterey Trail, Florin and Valley - over a span of 23 seasons. He has won 10 league titles in boys volleyball and his girls teams have advanced to the postseason for eight straight seasons. He's been named a league coach of the year 13 times.
Claudy, a physical education teacher for 30 years in the Elk Grove Unified School District, has been a Big Brothers/Big Sisters mentor the last four years. He also volunteers with the South Sac Volleyball Club.
He's patient and calm under pressure, but also with a commanding presence, says Monterey Trail AD Rick Arcuri.

• Tooker has coached a variety of sports at Del Oro but is most well known for her tennis coaching. She has coached girls tennis for 13 seasons and boys tennis for the last four years. Her Golden Eagles boys were the Sierra Foothill League and Sac-Joaquin Section champions in 2012.
She spearheaded the fund-raising campaign to build one of the area's top high school tennis facilities at the Loomis school in 2003. She also started a Women's Athletic Club to promote confidence, unity and strength through athletics. The organization works on women's health issues, helps to fund-raise for charity and to promote school spirit.
"She is respected by peers, trusted by student-athletes and supported by the community," said Del Oro principal Dan Gayaldo. "Simply put, Jill doesn't take days off. She consistently projects hope and energy to everyone around her."

Osgood, Pitman of Turlock and Mark Miller of Linden are the other model coach recipients.

September 20, 2012
Area athletes are finalists for character in sports awards

Nine area athletes are among 50 Northern California high school students that are finalists for the Positive Coaching Alliance's character in sports and beyond awards.

They are Brian Payne and Bailey Xaychaleun of Grant; Carlos Quezada and Alvin Chand of Florin; Corinne Tank of Ponderosa; Alicia Rizo of Burbank; Mikie Schlosser of Davis; Catlyn Cavender of El Camino; and Nancy Nguyen of Monterey Trail.

Ten student-athletes will receive $2,000 scholarships as those who best show personal mastery, leadership and honoring the game.

August 7, 2012
Survey says: CIF sports participation up for girls, down for boys

Girls participation in California high school sports continues to grow but boys participation has declined for the first time since 2003 in the latest California Interscholastic Federation Sports Participation Survey released today.

Girls participation climbed by 1.4 percent from 304,696 in 2011 to 308,879 in 2012. Boys participation decreased by 0.9 percent from 453,037 in 2011 to 448,971 in 2012.

Eleven-man football remains the most popular boys sport with 103,088 participants but has seen a steady decline since reaching its high-point of 107,916 in 2007.

June 9, 2012
Texan betters her own national discus record at Golden West

Legacy High of Dallas senior Shelbi Vaughan set a new national high school record in the girls discus at tonight's 53rd annual Golden West Invitational at Folsom High School.

sv.jpeg

Despite windy conditions, Vaughan threw the discus 193 feet, 11 inches, bettering her previous national best of 191-6.

Vaughn has already qualified for the upcoming U.S. Olympic Trials.

See a photo gallery

Here are the winners of the varsity invitational only events:

June 7, 2012
Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Grant Hessinger, Bradshaw Christian.
Coach of the year: Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian.
All-league: Seth Vandergrift, Josh Criswell, Austin Ragsdale, Taylor Blackford, Bradshaw Christian; Decarlos Charleston, Encina; Bryson Campbell, Jeff Klahn, Manny Ramirez, Golden Sierra; Luke Carrasco, Highlands; Ryan Katsuki, Wyatt Oakes, Aaron Gomez, Rio Vista; Harjap Singh, San Juan; David Lindsey, Johnny Barum, Tyler Brassfield, William Nipper, Vacaville Christian.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Taylor Kennedy, San Juan.
Coach of the year: Elaine Rasmussen, Golden Sierra.
All-league: Savannah Stephens, Samantha Bastien, Hollie Johnson, Haley Leard, Kenna Barth, Maci Ruiz, Golden Sierra; Cierra Falston, Cayla Gutierrez, Vacaville Christian; Mary Rose, Encina; Jordan Cox, Brooke-Ashley Castillo, Cynthia Van Bogart, San Juan; Stephanie Douglas, Highlands; Kylee Hagan, Kimmy Guggemos, Crystal Sanchez, Brooke Smith, Rio Vista.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive MVP: Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian.
Defensive MVP: Madison Kelly, Vacaville Christian.
Coach of the year: David Gleason, Golden Sierra.
All-league: Natalie Parks, Sarah Trapp, Karli Passmore, Mary Petree, Savannah Grant, Kenedi Barkley, Bradshaw Christian; Hannah Dumas, Lindsey Hawkins, Elizabeth Venture, Rio Vista; Jenna Pendzinski, Amanda Dukes, Taylor Gleason, Kayla Anderson, Melissa Comstock, Golden Sierra; Brittany Simmers, Lauren Grabowski, Viviana Diaz, Vacaville Christian; Timmiona Lacy, Daniella Barajas, Highlands; Hannah Till, San Juan.

June 7, 2012
Golden Empire League spring all-league teams

Here are the Golden Empire League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Ben Ritchey, Capital Christian.
Coach of the year: Nelson Randolph, Capital Christian.
All-league: AJ Bell, Korey Hall, CJ McLaughlin, Christopher Rost, Dixon; Daniel Contreras, Phil Pantages, West Campus; Demitri Cranshaw, Terrance Bremby, Mauricio Dubon, Tyler Schimpf, Jacob Woehler, Capital Christian; Chad Perry, Marysville; Chris Sisco, Andrew Sutton, Tim Zucco, Lindhurst; Ryan Whalen, Mesa Verde.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Casidee Lynch, Mesa Verde.
Offensive MVP: Jena Mamola, West Campus.
Coach of the year: Archie Munoz, Dixon.
All-league: Emily Long, Paige Florio, Gabby Rodarte, Lizzie Merrill, Capital Christian; Brianna Buckle, Caitlin Castle, Mesa Verde; Ellie Yang, Mai Lia Xiong, Lindhurst; Zayra Bermudez, Brittany Roupp, Aimee Carrazco, Desiree Gutierrez, Viridiana Munoz, Dixon; Caitlin Galvez, Amanda Meroux, Celeste Romano, Marshe Howard, Zoe Worobel, West Campus; Makaya Synak, Marimar Terriguez, Marysville.

June 7, 2012
Delta River League spring all-league teams

Here are the All-Delta River League spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. Any corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Zach Stilwell, Pleasant Grove.
All-league: Zach Green, Logan James, Julian Barron, Louis Mejia, Jesuit; Alex deWatteville, Zack Mahan, Austin Root, Lance Berringer, Jason Ross, Alex Fitchett, Oak Ridge; JQ Folena, Matt Stafford, Michael Yanez, Tyler Rathjen, Pleasant Grove; Brandon Langan, Sheldon.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Natalie Kessing, Ponderosa.
All-league: Lauren Bertoy, Jackie Schmaeling, Jade Matsumoto, Oak Ridge; Amber Murray, Lindsey Willmon, Vanessa Washington, Pleasant Grove; Giana Bilotta, Skye Jerpbak, Paris Hallums, Ponderosa; Bailey O'Mara, Alexis Viramontes, Stephanie Heyward, St. Francis; MeShalon Moore, Amber Glenn, Alexis Cooper, Sheldon.

BOYS SWIMMING
All-league: Trevor Dong, Brandon Mills, Dylan Kubick, Garrison Yeandle, Joshua Verner, Oak Ridge; Chris Wieser, Jacob Crayne, Matt Flodin, Will Peterson, Matt Hamilton, Keegan Shuping, Jesuit; Andrew Cunningham, Ponderosa.

June 7, 2012
Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the All-Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Shaft Wesley, Grant.
Coach of the year: Richard Faraimo, Grant.
All-league: Dan Bonetti, Isaac Contreras, Sam Manderfield, Davis; Torrey Smith, Elk Grove; Kyle Blevins, Kameron Tinsley, Franklin; Charles Faraimo, Greg Grady, Grant; Austin Bulda, Laguna Creek; Son Nguyen, Gabriel Tavora, Monterey Trail.

BOYS TENNIS
All-league: Andrew Dumit, Glenn Hull, Sean Mishra, Isaac Zhang, Davis; Adam Barna, Trevor McClelland, Franklin.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Patrick Levin, Elk Grove.
All-league: Chase Dossa, Charlie Klein, Davis; Alec Cain, Elk Grove; Eric Tam, Nathan Rimmer, Franklin; James Reede, Monterey Trail.

June 7, 2012
Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BASEBALL
MVP: Ryan Locke, Bella Vista.
Offensive Player of the year: Ryan Gearing, Oakmont.
Pitcher of the year: David Dellaserra, Bella Vista.
All-league: Jordan Bachart, William Gonzales, Austin Hennen, Mike Phelan, Jordan Vinciguerra, Bella Vista; Nate Bailey, Kyle Fogal, Mitch Samson, Casa Roble; Austin Call, Logan Coggeshall, Dalton Devries, Tommy Wieser, Oakmont; Miles Chambers, Rio Linda; Hunter Dodson, Austin Johnson, Christian Brothers; Tim Hall, Derek Rodigo, Jacob Sexton, Del Campo.

GIRLS TRACK
All-league track and field: McKenzie Sup, Sophia Vivaldi, Autumn Edgar, Sarah Reinhardt, Elise Stevens, Karah Kingsbury, Ashley Feldkamp, Sarah Lack, Sierra Fisher, Keanna Velez, Lauren Bush, Brianna Owen, Hannah Johnson, Bella Vista; Joy Weems, Deborai Allen, Sydney Eberhardt, Olivia Brown, Kate Horst, Del Campo; Marisa Carino, Karlie Garcia, Leah Selby, Katie Carte, Kendra Barnhard, Amanda Youngblood, Tiyana Dorsey, Aria Sherazee, Cheyenne Amaro, Oakmont; Kara Romani, Monica Rocco, Christian Brothers.

June 2, 2012
McClatchy's Montiero-Williams takes 2nd in state boys long jump

McClatchy's Jordan Montiero-Williams, who came into the CIF State Track and Field championships as the No. 15 seed in the boys long jump, placed second in tonight's championship finals at Buchanan High School in Clovis.

Montiero-Williams, a senior, jumped a personal best 23 feet, 9.75 inches to finish behind champion Adoree Jackson of Serra of Gardena. Jackson, a sophomore, jumped 25-0.50.

Redlands' Walter Jones finished third with a jump of 23-9.50. Montiero-Williams' mark was wind-aided.

June 2, 2012
Rosemont's Nia Dorner places second in state track 400 finale

Rosemont's Nia Dorner finished second in tonight's girls 400-meter final at the CIF State Track and Field championships at Buchanan High School in Clovis.

State leader Renetia James, a senior at Serra of Gardena, won in a time of 53.98 seconds.

Dorner, a junior, took second in 55.272, edging Great Oak of Temecula senior Khala Taylor (55.275).

James bettered her season best of 54.26 set during Friday's trials.

June 1, 2012
Rio Americano's Okoroike just misses reaching state track finals

Having made the two best jumps of his career in the last two meets, Rio Americano's Basil Okoroike couldn't come up with an equalizer in tonight's CIF State Track and Field Championship boys triple jump trials in Clovis.

Okoroike jumped a personal best 47 feet, 5 inches in winning the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II-III triple jump title May 16, then almost matched that with a 47-4.50 for second place at the May 24 Masters finals.

But at tonight's trials Okoroike's best of three jumps was 46-10.75. That placed him 10th, one spot from qualifying for Saturday's finals.

David Booker of Tulare Western landed the last qualifying spot with a best of 46-11.25.

June 1, 2012
Higgwe, Monterey Trail come up short at state in girls 4x100

Despite a valiant try by injured star Esther Higgwe, the Monterey Trail girls 4x100 relay team finished out of the running at tonight's CIF State Track and Field Championship trials in Clovis.

The Mustangs had the 11th fastest time in finishing in 47.95 seconds. The top nine qualified for Saturday's finals.

Higgwe, who injured her right hamstring during last Friday's Sac-Joaquin Section Masters championships and was on crutches all week, ran the anchor leg but clearly was not at her best.

She opted not to run the 100 meters later in the evening.

Monterey Trail finished second in Heat Three to St. Mary's Academy of Inglewood, which ran the second fastest overall time of the night in 46.53. Serra of Gardena, running in Heat Two, had the top time of 46.01.

June 1, 2012
Bear River's Nielsen qualifies for state long, triple jump finals

Bear River's Kendal Nielsen has qualified for Saturday's CIF State Track Championship finals in the girls long and triple jumps.

Nielsen placed seventh in both events at today's trials in Clovis.

The senior had a best of 18 feet, 5.24 inches in the long jump and went 38-5.5 in the triple jump.

The top nine placers qualify for the finals.

Nielsen hit her best mark in the long jump on the last of three attempts. She hit her top mark in the triple jump on her second of three attempts.

Alexis Faulknor of Serra of Gardena had the top qualifying long jump mark of 19-4.75. Sasha Wallace of Oakland's Holy Names had the top triple jump preliminary mark of 41-7.50.

Another area long jumper, freshman Mackenzie Arnold of River Valley, finished a non-qualifying 16th today with a best of 17-6.75.

June 1, 2012
McClatchy's Montiero-Williams reaches state long jump finals

McClatchy's Jordan Montiero-Williams qualified for the boys long jump finals at today's CIF State Track and Field Championship trials in Clovis.

Montiero-Williams placed seventh with a best of 23 feet, 3.5 inches. The top nine advance to Saturday's championships.

Serra of Gardena's Adoree Jackson had the top qualifying jump of 24-2.

June 1, 2012
Del Oro's Wheeler, Simmons reach state meet 300 hurdles finals

Del Oro's Casey Wheeler and Brie Simmons were heat winners and finals qualifiers in their respective 300 hurdles races tonight at the CIF State Track and Field Championships in Clovis.

Both will compete in Saturday's championships.

Wheeler won the boys 300 hurdles Heat Three in 37.53 seconds and had the third fastest time overall. Jarrett Gonzales of Southern Section Damien had the fastest time of 37.44.

Earlier today, Wheeler also qualified in the 110 high hurdles.

Simmons won girls 300 hurdles Heat No. 4 in 42.62 and had the fifth overall fastest time. Sac-Joaquin Section Masters champion Deja Pugh of Fairfield had the night's top time of 41.73.

Simmons was a non-qualifier earlier today in the 100 hurdles and the 100 meters.

June 1, 2012
Foothill's Dobbins reaches CIF state track girls high jump finals

Foothill's Lawre'll Dobbins has qualified for Saturday's CIF State Track and Field Championships in the girls high jump.

Dobbins cleared 5 feet, 5 inches to finish in a three-way tie for sixth place at today's trials.

The senior missed on three tries at 5-7.

The top nine competitors advance to the finals.

Dobbins is the three-time Sac-Joaquin Section Masters champion.

Rocklin's Leah Carter failed to qualify, finishing with a best of 5-1.

June 1, 2012
Jesuit's Mitsch nosed out for final qualifying spot in boys 100

It was a close call for Jesuit's Austin Mitsch at tonight's trials of the CIF State Track and Field championships in Clovis.

The junior barely missed qualifying for Saturday's finals in the boys 100 meters.

Mitsch had the 10th fastest time - the top nine qualify - in running 10.665 in Heat Four.

June 1, 2012
Del Oro's Casey Wheeler advances to state finals in 110 hurdles

It was mixed results at the trials for Del Oro athletes Casey Wheeler and Brie Simmons earlier this evening in the short hurdles at the CIF State Track and Field Championships in Clovis.

Wheeler qualified in the boys 110 high hurdles but Simmons failed to move on in the girls 100 hurdles.

Wheeler ran the fifth fastest qualifying time of the evening in 14.26 seconds.

June 1, 2012
Dorner runs personal best; qualifies for state meet 400 final

Rosemont's Nia Dorner ran the second fastest qualifying time and a personal best of 54.81 seconds moments ago in the girls 400-meter dash trials at the CIF State Track and Field Championships in Clovis.

The performance moves the junior into Saturday's finals.

Dorner's time was the best in Heat Three.

California leader Renetia James of Serra of Gardena had the fastest time of 54.26 running in the Heat One.

Dorner is attempting to become the Sac-Joaquin Section's first girls state meet sprint champion (100 through 400 meters).

Del Campo's Joy Weems ran a non-qualifying 56.95 in Heat One and Monterey Trail's A'Jah Love a non-qualifying 57.27 in Heat Two.

June 1, 2012
Jesuit's Mitsch has huge respect for Grant's Shaq Thompson

Even though Austin Mitsch is one of the Sac-Joaquin Section's top boys sprinters, he still gets a little star-struck.

He's a big Shaq Thompson fan, the Grant football star who Mitsch ran against last season before Thompson decided to switch this spring to baseball.

"He's a great athlete, and a really great guy," Mitsch said. "He came out (May 16) and ran on Grant's relay team. I thought it was cool that he remembered me, and we got to talk some more."

On Friday, the junior won the boys 100 meters and anchored the boys 4x100 relay to victories at the Sac-Joaquin Section Masters finals despite battling a groin injury.

Mitsch and his relay mates, Jacy Neczypor, Loren Pilorin (also a 100 qualifier) and Zane Westmoreland, will compete in tonight's trials of the 94th annual CIF State Track and Field Championships at Buchanan High School in Clovis.

May 31, 2012
Keen competition readies Del Oro's Brie Simmons for state track

In-section and intra-team battles have steeled Del Oro's Brie Simmons for the 94th annual State Track and Field Championships Friday and Saturday at Buchanan High School in Clovis.

Simmons has competed throughout the season against Fairfield's Daje Pugh and Vacaville's Daria Cook, two of the state's top hurdlers. In practice, she also runs against standout boys hurdler Casey Wheeler.

Wheeler will run the 110, while Simmons starts the race at the same time from the 100-meter mark, giving both an excellent challenge.

May 25, 2012
Mitsch battles through injury to lead Jesuit relay into state finals

When it comes to putting relays together, injuries kept Jesuit sprint coach Rod Jett on edge all season.

He lost key relay sprint standouts Thomas Sperbeck (ankle) and Kaba Alkebulan (broken wrist) during the season, though Sperbeck continued to compete in other events.

Then on the eve of Friday's Sac-Joaquin Section Masters track and field championships at Elk Grove High School, Jett thought star junior Austin Mitsch might also be done.

May 24, 2012
Foothill's Dobbins wins third girls masters high jump title

Foothill's Lawre'll Dobbins beat Rocklin's Leah Carter in jumps to win her third consecutive Sac-Joaquin Section Masters track and field girls high jump championship tonight at Elk Grove High School.

Both competitors cleared five feet, five inches.

It was one of six field-event finals held during an afternoon and evening of mostly trials.

In other finals highlights:

May 21, 2012
Dorner runs 2nd fastest girls 400 in state at D-II-III section final

Rosemont junior Nia Dorner ran a season-best 54.94 seconds in setting a new girls 400 meter meet record on Friday at the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II-III finals at Bella Vista High School.

Dorner's time bettered Vallejo's Derrhea McLiechey's 55.44 in 2007 and it ranks as the second best in the state behind Serra of Gardena's Renetia James, who ran 54.77 on Saturday at the CIF-Southern Sectional divisional finals.

Dorner's time is No. 28 in the United States this season.

In other highlights from the section championships on Thursday and Friday:

April 28, 2012
Monterey Trail's Higgwe is star of stars at Meet of Champions

Esther Higgwe hopes to use track and field as a springboard to bigger things.

higgwe.jpg

Her goal is to earn a college scholarship, become a pediatrician and return to her native Nigeria to open a hospital.

The Monterey Trail High School senior sprinter's performance in Saturday's star-studded 32nd annual Sacramento Meet of Champions at American River College can only help.

Higgwe won the girls 100- and 200-meter races and anchored Monterey Trail's winning 4x100 relay to win the Girls Track Athlete of the Meet award.

April 23, 2012
American River College's Diondre Batson has Olympic "A" marks in sprints

batson1.jpgDiondre Batson is hot and still warming up for more.

The American River College sophomore sprinter bettered his school-record marks in the sprints with second-place showings in the 100 and 200 meter dash at the Mt. SAC Relays on Saturday in Walnut in going against elite NCAA Divsion I athletes and charging right into Olympic Trials qualifying status.

A sophomore from Laguna Creek High School in Elk Grove, Batson clocked a 10.13-second 100, breaking his old mark of 10.27 at the Stanford Invitational earlier in the month. He ran a 20.50 in the 200 on Saturday. The national community college leader in both events will compete in the Big 8 Conference Trials and Finals today and Friday at ARC. The NorCal finals are May 5-6 at College of San Mateo. The Beavers are defending team state champions under coach Rick Anderson.

Batson's sprint times are Olympic "A" qualifying marks. His 100 time would place him fifth in the national among Division I college runners and his 200 time would rate him ninth.

"He has been making some great improvement this season," Anderson told Trevor Horn, the editor-in-chief for the ARC campus paper, The Current. "He was hoping to get into the ten-teens but we were hoping for a 10.17, a 10.18 and a 10.19 - but when he went from 10.27 to 10.13 - that's just an incredible jump."

Said Batson to Horn, "It was fun but I thought I could have gone faster. It felt easy."
As for Friday's Big-8 Finals at ARC, Batson said, "Come watch. It's going to be a show."
- By Joe Davidson
jdavidson@sacbee.com
Follow on Twitter: @sb_joedavidson
Follow Trevor Horn on Twitter: @trevhorn or at www.arcurrent.com

April 20, 2012
Garcia dominates 3200 race at Woody Wilson track meet tonight

Oakmont mighty mite Karlie Garcia ran away from the field in the girls 3,200-meter race; Jesuit's Austin Mitsch and Monterey Trail's Esther Higgwe dominated the sprints; and Bear River's Kendal Nielsen posted a strong double in winning the girls long and triple jumps to highlight area performances at tonight's Woody Wilson Invitational at UC Davis.

The 5-foot Garcia, who uses an unusual arm-churning running style, ground down the field in winning the 3,200 in 10 minutes, 40.99 seconds. The junior beat the second place finisher by more than 30 seconds.

Higgwe, a senior, won the girls 100 (12.07) and 200 (24.90) dashes and also was a member of the Mustangs' winning 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams.

April 19, 2012
Top track athletes to compete at Woody Wilson Invitational


Many of the Sac-Joaquin Section's top track and field athletes will be entered in this Friday's Woody Wilson Invitational at Toomey Field on the UC Davis campus.

Competition begins at 3 p.m.

Cost is $7 for adults; $5 for students with student ID, Children younger than 5 are free.

April 9, 2012
Davis runner among area's top performers at Stanford meet

Davis' Jack Scranton, who won the mile in 4 minutes, 17.04 seconds, also ran the second fastest time in the United States in finishing second to Piner of Santa Rosa's Luis Luna in the boys 3,000-meter race at Saturday's Stanford Invitational in Palo Alto.

Scranton, a junior, finished in 8 minutes, 41.07 seconds. Luna, running in a separate flight, won with nation-leading 8:38.72.

In other area Stanford meet highlights:

• The Cosumnes Oaks girls won the 4,100 relay in 48.16, defeating second place Monterey Trail (48.23).

February 27, 2012
Ex-Granite Bay track star Scott Roth qualifies for World finals

Former Granite Bay track standout Scott Roth has qualified for the IAAF World Indoor Track and Field Championships March 9-11 in Istanbul, Turkey.

Roth, a graduate of the University of Washington, qualified by finishing second in the men's pole vault with a leap of 18 feet, 4 1/2 inches at Sunday's USA Indoor Track & Field Championships in Alburquerque, N.M.

Roth, competing unattached, finished behind Brad Walker, another former Husky, who won with a vault of 19-2 3/4.

As a senior at Washington, Roth won the 2011 NCAA indoor and outdoor pole vault titles. He also holds the Washington outdoor school record of 18-9 1/4.

Roth won three CIF state pole vault titles while at Granite Bay.

June 16, 2011
More highlights from entertaining 2010-2011 prep sports year

Here are some more noteworthy highlights from the 2010-2011 high school sport season to complement Joe Davidson's year-in-review story in today's sports section.

• Legally blind athlete Kym Crosby, a distinctive presence on area tracks because of her bright red hair and pale skin, finishes as River Valley's most accomplished track and field athlete. The Chico State scholarship signee sets school records in the 100, 200 and 400 meters and lands Tri-County Conference MVP honors after winning the triple jump and 400 and finishing second in the 200 at the league finals.

• Sheldon, behind Bee Player of the Year Darius Nelson, plays one of the most ambitious boys basketball schedules in area history, competing in major invitationals in Southern California, Kentucky and Louisiana. The Huskies repeat as D-I section champions, but lose by two points to De La Salle of Concord in a physical NorCal D-I semifinal.

• Davis' Wade Allen wins the Sac-Joaquin Section 50- and 100-yard freestyle swim championships to cap an incredible run of 13 individual section titles by the Allen family. Jake Allen, now swimming at Stanford, won six individual titles; Trevor, now playing water polo at UC Davis, won three and Wade, the youngest, finishes with four titles.

• Area baseball and softball players make the dramatic adjustment to two game-changing new rules. More baseball squads gravitate to small ball as hitters adapt to less explosive composite bats while softball gets an injection of offense with the pitcher's circle moved back three feet.

• Despite graduating all their starters and beginning anew under new coach Paul Hayes, there is no rebuilding for Woodcreek boys basketball. The Timberwolves make a return trip to the CIF Northern California Regional Division II championship game at Power Balance Arena, falling to parochial power Archbishop Mitty of San Jose.

• The Davis girls soccer team, ranked No. 1 nationally most of the season, beats St. Francis to end the Troubadours' three-year reign as D-I champions while another nationally ranked team, Rio Americano, finishes an unbeaten season by beating rival Benicia for the D-III championship.

• With high-profile national recruits Vei Moala and Puka Lopa of Grant leading the way, 28 area players sign NCAA football national letters of intent. Cal and coach Jeff Tedford enjoy the the biggest coup in landing both Moala and Lopa. But the Pac-10 plucks six others - Grant's Darryl Paulo, Burbank's T.J. Poloai and Sheldon's Mansel Simmons to Washington State; Grant's James Sample to Washington; and Folsom's Tyler Trosin to Oregon State.

• Bonded by teamwork and a best-friend unity, Del Oro girls basketball enjoys its greatest run in coach Mike Takayama's momentous 25-year career. Only nationally ranked St. Mary's of Stockton can stop the 27-5 Golden Eagles in the postseason.

• The Davis girls basketball team rebounds from the firing of popular coach Jeff Christian (and the reinstatement of twin stars Malika and Khaliya Wilkins who he had booted for "conduct detrimental to the team") to win the Delta Valley Conference under interim coach Dennis Foster, the first-year athletic director.

• UCLA scholarship signee and St. Francis four-year player Zoe Nightingale finishes as one of the area's all-time greats by earning All-American honors. Only one other St. Francis player has done that, Troubadour coach Alynn Wright's daughter, Taryn Wright.

• Multi-talented Davis senior Ian Rock readies for decathlete duties at Duke by beating a loaded field in the rain to win the boys pole vault with a personal best 16 feet, 2 inches at the CIF State Track and Field championships in Clovis.

- Bill Paterson

June 10, 2011
Prep blog: Tri-County Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Tri-County Conference spring all-league teams released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
Offensive MVP: Tyler Olson, Yuba City
Defensive MVP: Nate Gonzalez, Pioneer
All-league: Christian Divelbiss, Yuba City; Cody Kent, Yuba City; Robbie Kunkle, Yuba City; Raul Lozano, Yuba City; Blake Parks, Yuba City; Mike Barron, Pioneer; Mike Chavarria, Pioneer; Robert Dougherty, Pioneer; Jay Puckett, Pioneer; Cameron Boomgarden, River Valley; Cameron Olson, River Valley; Jake Phillips, River Valley; Isaiah Hernandez, Woodland; Mason Roddy, Woodland; Nathan LaCasse, Inderkum.

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP's: Brittanie Akey, Pioneer; Courtney Smith, River Valley
All-league: Alex Tinoco, Natomas; Shelby Baertsch, Pioneer; Karissa Cobey, Pioneer; Jesyka Eredia, Pioneer; Lucy Fernandez, Pioneer; Kaitlin Carpenter, River Valley; Rachel Quinn, River Valley; Nicole Robinson, River Valley; Hailey Shelton, River Valley; Ecella Tafoya, Woodland; Delanie Windbigler, Woodland; Anjelica Cisners, Yuba City; Andrea Hazel, Yuba City; Maria LaBouyer, Yuba City; Jordan Thompson, Yuba City.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Taylor Brown, Yuba City
All-league: Alex Arroyo, Inderkum; Steven Spatafore, River Valley; Lucas Vaughn, River Valley; Will Scarlett, Woodland; Matt King, Woodland; Riley Horan, Yuba City; Gus Wiezorek, Yuba City.

BOYS TENNIS
MVP: Joseph Clark, Pioneer
All-league: Kisham Patel, Pioneer; Zaid Karajeh, Pioneer; Brayden James, Woodland; Lucas James, Woodland; Merrick Mooshian, Woodland; Jody Montry, Natomas; Julien Froude, Natomas; Finn Maloney, Inderkum; Thomas Coolidge, Inderkum; Darian Orozco, River Valley; Jose Pequeno, Yuba City.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Brandon Presswood, Yuba City
All-league: Andy Fan, Pioneer; Tyler Bellenfant, River Valley; Samuel Cesena, River Valley; Johnny Crystalinas, River Valley; Keegan Lammert, River Valley; Maxwell Lammert, River Valley; Connor Lamon, River Valley; Varinder Singh, River Valley; Tyler Linsenbach, Woodland; Kyle Morley, Woodland.

GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Erica Bellenfant, River Valley
All-league: Nina Cooper, Pioneer; Gabriella Coomes, River Valley; Samantha Ludwig, River Valley; Paola Maldonado, River Valley; Allison Sawyer, River Valley; Shayna Sayre, River Valley; Emily Borchard, Woodland; Brianna Cameron, Yuba City; Kimmey Gillming, Yuba City; Katie Higdon, Yuba City; Audrey Kitchen, Yuba City; Ally Krueger, Yuba City.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
MVP: Bernell Barmore, Yuba City
All-league: Bernard Jones, Inderkum; D.J. Myart, Inderkum; Jakori Ford, Natomas; Damonte Wesley, Natomas; David Jimenez, Pioneer; Jimmy Mahoney, Pioneer; Swarnjit Boyal, River Valley; Kenny Coleman, Woodland; Doug Coman, Woodland; Billy Landis, Woodland; Matt Murphy, Woodland; Jo An Fernandez, Yuba City; Juan Guzman, Yuba City; Victor Ly, Yuba City.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
MVP: Kym Crosby, River Valley
All-league: Alexis Browner, Inderkum; Mariah Burke, Inderkum; Allante Morris, Natomas; Tierra Ross, Natomas; Kathleen Davis, Pioneer; Ashton Kershner, Pioneer; Leanne Jarvis, River Valley; Vanessa Kennedy, River Valley; Natalie Alvarez, Woodland; Katie Beerman, Woodland; Evie Borchard, Woodland; Melissa Mahoney, Woodland; Brianna Mayfield, Woodland; Jamie Wright, Woodland.

June 10, 2011
Prep blog: Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams

Here are the Sierra Delta League spring all-league teams that were released to The Bee:

BASEBALL
MVP: Brady Dragmire, Bradshaw Christian
Coach of the year: Drew Rickert, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Keean Kondo, Vacaville Christian; Luke Miller, Vacaville Christian; Johnny Barum, Vacaville Christian; Lorenzo Runnels, Encina; Mark Seaberg, Golden Sierra; Jake Adkins, Bradshaw Christian; E.J. Ediburgh, Bradshaw Christian; Alex Popovich, Bradshaw Christian; Bryant Stone, Bradshaw Christian; Taylor Blackford, Bradshaw Christian; Dylan Reade, Highlands; Luke Carrasco, Highlands; Monty Mohammad, Highlands; Logan Day, San Juan; Kevin Daniel, San Juan; Austin Green.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Sarah Rasmussen, Golden Sierra
Co-Coaches of the year: Elaine Rasmussen, Golden Sierra; Alyson Stiles, Rio Vista
All-league: Erin Dallenbach, Vacaville Christian; Emily Matthews, Golden Sierra; Jordan Perry, Golden Sierra; Stephanie Douglas, Highlands; Shannon Manchester, Golden Sierra; Macy Chase, Bradshaw Christian; Ashley Nunez, Bradshaw Christian; Rukeisha Winn, Highlands; Taylor Kennedy, San Juan; Maci Ruiz, Golden Sierra; Cindy VanBogart, San Juan; Hollie Johnson, Golden Sierra; Summer VanBogart, San Juan; Marissa Mayhood, Rio Vista; Cierra Carnduff, Rio Vista; Jenesy Alvarez, Rio Vista; Sheila Rae Peters, Rio Vista.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Chloe Hudson, Bradshaw Christian
Offensive MVP: Hannah Dumas, Bradshaw Christian
Coach of the year: David Gleason, Golden Sierra
All-league: Emily Petree, Bradshaw Christian; Lauren Beyer, Bradshaw Christian; Taylor Gleason, Golden Sierra; Michaela Thorn, Vacaville Christian; Jenna Pendzinski, Golden Sierra; Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian; Sam Waits, Encina; Brittney Simmers, Vacaville Christian; Chloe Lee-Watkins, Encina; Courtney Knitter, Vacaville Christian; Sarah Morgan, Bradshaw Christian; Sarah Trapp, Bradshaw Christian; Alexandra Dukes, Golden Sierra; Kayla Anderson, Golden Sierra; Cassie Ames, Rio Vista; Natalie Parks, Bradshaw Christian; Meghan Bio, Vacaville Christian; Karla Cruz Highlands; Miriam Barajas, Highlands; Karli Passmore, Bradshaw Christian; Annie Knitter, Vacaville Christian.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Scott Ecklund, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Scott Gardner, Vacaville Christian; Willie Roundtree, San Juan; Dylan Crownover, Bradshaw Christian; Matt Dyson, Vacaville Christian; Jacob Rudd, Highlands; Nick Maurer, Rio Vista.

COED TENNIS
Co-Coaches of the year: Steve Eakes, Highlands; Steve Robinson, Forest Lake Christian; Lori Patton, Encina
Boys
MVP: Damien Blake, Sacramento Country Day
All-league: Nathan Burnett, Forest Lake Christian; Dylan Repsher, Sacramento Country Day; Mohammad Aboukhadija, San Juan; John Egamino, Encina; Cameron Patton, Forest Lake Christian; Brandon Bryditzki, Forest Lake Christian; Oleg Valyavskiy, Encina.
Girls
MVP: Alina Shkrabak, Encina
All-league: Natalya Reznik, San Juan; Amanda Timmerman, Forest Lake Christian; Lyuda Khokhlan, Highlands; Alina Khil, San Juan; Kourtney Turner, Forest Lake Christian; Jennifer Rabowsky, Sacramento Country Day; Tanya Biskupets, Highlands.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Sheldon Simas, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Tim Balinset, Jacob Dye, Micah Byerly, Gavin Simas.
GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Leslie Tay, Bradshaw Christian
All-league: Raquel Pea, Sami Azevedo, Lynn Tay, Celeste Grey, Amanda Gruba.

TRACK AND FIELD
Boys Track MVP: Eddie Litvinov, Highlands
Boys Field MVP: Denesheo Moore, San Juan
Boys Coach of the year: Phil Leonhardt, Highlands
Girls Track MVP: Taylor Amato, Golden Sierra
Girls Field MVP: Olesya Khokhlan, Highlands
Girls Coach of the year: Mike Brown, Golden Sierra
All-league: Gwen Brown, Golden Sierra; Rebecca Brown, Golden Sierra; Emmalee D'Angelo, Golden Sierra; Megan Harston, Golden Sierra; Julia Patterson, Golden Sierra; Gianna Poseley, Golden Sierra; Emily Reddish, Golden Sierra; Brittney Weinmeister, Golden Sierra; Conner Barla, Golden Sierra; Drake Jaramille, Golden Sierra; Brittany Jones, Highlands; Olga Khokhlan, Highlands; Joshua Barlow, Highlands; Omar Gonzalez, Highlands; David Taylor, Highlands; Brandi Abercrombie, San Juan; Shyreese Davis, San Juan; Angel Guillory, San Juan; Andaes Williams, San Juan; Bryce Goffney, San Juan; John Poelzahko, San Juan; Matthew Richardson, San Juan; Paskell Tyiska, San Juan; Payton Osborne, Vacaville Christian.

June 9, 2011
Prep Blog: Golden Empire League spring all-league teams

Here are the Golden Empire League spring all-league teams The Bee has received:

BASEBALL
MVP: Derrick Brown, Marysville
Coach of the year: Jay DeAlba, Marysville
All-league: Ben Ritchey, Capital Christian; Angel Lara, Dixon; Tim Zucco, Lindhurst; Davis Walker, Marysville; Blake Freechtle, Marysville; Ty Schimpf, Capital Christian; Tyler Long, Mesa Verde; Chad Perry, Marysville; Bubby Shanahan, Lindhurst; Moises Saldana, West Campus; Jacob Woehler, Capital Christian; Taylor Landis, Dixon; Brock Hanson, Capital Christian; Daniel Contreras, West Campus; Kory Hall, Dixon; Blaine Huber, Marysville.

SOFTBALL
MVP: Ashten Welch, Marysville
Co-Coaches of the year: Wes Besseghini, Dixon; Maurice Clavelle, Marysville
All-league: Noelani Kakalia, Mesa Verde; Giana Moore, Mesa Verde; Samantha Lucero, Mesa Verde; Meghan Smith, Mesa Verde; Marissa Clavelle, Marysville; Tressa Arostegui, Marysville; Morgan Welch, Marysville; McKenzie Kraus, Marysville; Audrey Musgrove, Dixon; Jaymi Boicelli, Dixon; Jenna Bassler, Dixon; Kristina Brown, Dixon; Morgan Thome, Lindhurst; Jamie Mahoney, Lindhurst; Shawna Hulsey, Lindhurst; Kara Wall, West Campus; Ashley Fryer, Capital Christian.

GIRLS SOCCER
Defensive MVP: Kelsey Dolk, West Campus
Offensive MVP: Jena Mamola, West Campus
Coach of the year: Rogelio Rubio, West Campus
All-league: Brianna Greenly, Capital Christian; Nathalee Allen, Capital Christian; Emily Long, Capital Christian; Chloe Cooknick, Capital Christian; Cannessa Lewis, Capital Christian; Aimee Echeverria, Dixon; Desiree Gutierrez, Dixon; Belen Pequeno, Dixon; Victoria Garcia, Dixon; Brittany Roupp, Dixon; Alexandra Cook, Lindhurst; Ellie Yang, Lindhurst; DeeDee Yang, Lindhurst; Makayla Synak, Marysville; Nallely Ferreira, Marysville; Alma Guerra, Marysville; Casidee Lynch, Mesa Verde; Jaycee Neuman, West Campus; Zoe Worobel, West Campus; Katie Martin, West Campus; Jordan Larson, West Campus.

BOYS GOLF
MVP: Garrett Rasmussen, Dixon
Coach of the year: P.J. Garza, Capital Christian
All-league: Logan Mitchell, Dixon; Seth Just, Capital Christian; Matt Donlan, Capital Christian; Michael Blakeman, Capital Christian; Casey Gee, Capital Christian; Drake Hankins, West Campus.

COED TENNIS
Coach of the year: Anne Bestgen, West Campus
Boys
MVP: Kris Chow, West Campus
All-league: Luka Alaupovic, Dixon; Peter Yang, Lindhurst; Derek Fong, West Campus; Armando Montejano, Marysville; Ricky Fong, West Campus; Byeong Cha, Capital Christian; Robert Williams, Dixon.
Girls
MVP: Krystle Ito, West Campus
All-league: Janelle Mariana, Dixon; Jamie Hurdt, Marysville; Tori Porras, West Campus; Annie Lin, Marysville; Han Tran, Mesa Verde; Zoe Kratzer, Dixon; Courtney Ngai, Marysville.

BOYS SWIMMING
MVP: Zach DeMotte, West Campus
Coach of the year: Danielle Young, West Campus
All-league: Alex Labass, Dixon; Zachary Schulman, Dixon; Will Pagozzo, Dixon; Matthew Sprengler, West Campus; Reginald Trimmingham, West Campus; Jordan Eldridge, West Campus; Bryan Poole, Dixon; Austin Anderson, Dixon.

GIRLS SWIMMING
MVP: Laura Garcia, Dixon
Coach of the year: Adrienne Anderson, Dixon
All-league: Alexis Tyhurst, Dixon; Rachel Stalie, Dixon; Jaida Aikens, Dixon; Gina Garcia, Dixon; Kacie Barrett, Dixon; Nicole Hagstrom, Dixon; Jordan Chance, Dixon.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Track MVP: Devan Sawyerr, West Campus
Field MVP: David Oates, Capital Christian
Co-Coaches of the year: Ron Gerringer, Capital Christian; Eric Hoefler, Lindhurst
All-league: Josh Green, Mesa Verde; Jurell Davis, Lindhurst; Anthony McDermott, Dixon; Miguel French, Lindhurst; Jarrade Davis, Lindhurst; Brett Williamson, West Campus; Chris Birkman, West Campus; Kwann Williams, West Campus; Kendall Caporale, Lindhurst; Matthews Kearns, Lindhurst; Jesus Garcia, Lindhurst; Tyler Holmes, Capital Christian; Ryan McNamee, Dixon; Marcos Pangelinan, Dixon; Brandon Roznos, Capital Christian; Keenan Armbrust, Capital Christian.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Track MVP: Nicole Albanese, Capital Christian
Field MVP: Raelle Roberson, Capital Christian
Coach of the year: Marcy Tarr, Marysville
All-league: Rachel Roberts, Capital Christian; Kayleigh Bates, Capital Christian; Jasmine Fletcher, Marysville; Bria Avery, Dixon; Laura Dang, West Campus; Stevie Jones, Capital Christian; Jasmine Cranshaw, Capital Christian; Hayleigh Filer, Capital Christian; Jordan Irvine, Dixon; Peri Daley, Marysville; Ivy Dunn, Dixon.

June 9, 2011
Prep Blog: Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Delta Valley Conference spring all-league teams reported to The Bee:

Baseball
MVP: J.D. Davis, Elk Grove
Coach of the year: Scott Heinig, Davis
All-league: Josh Cosio, Davis; Ben Eckels, Davis; Galen Hashovksy, Davis; George Hatamiya, Davis; Alec Miramontes, Davis; Ryan King, Elk Grove; Dominic Nunez, Elk Grove; Ryan Tellez, Elk Grove; Jorge Vina, Elk Grove; Tyler Blake, Franklin; Jordan Johnson, Franklin; Josh Pigg, Franklin; Jon Zunich, Franklin; Robert Munoz, Grant; Jonathan Ruiz, Laguna Creek.

Softball
MVP: Shelby Wisdom, Elk Grove
All-league: Emily Glass, Davis; Melanie Habab, Davis; Becky Nakano, Davis; Megan Winton, Davis; Jordan Brenner, Elk Grove; Maryssa Harris, Elk Grove; Jessica Venturelli, Elk Grove; Amanda Absher, Franklin; Sade Estes, Franklin; Chantelle Oakley, Franklin; Makayla Fama, Laguna Creek; Jaime Goodrich, Laguna Creek; Leeza Woods, Laguna Creek; Brehanna Hamilton, Monterey Trail; Shawnyce Talbot, Grant.

Girls soccer
MVP: Anna Maria Gilbertson, Davis
Coach of the year: Allen Carlson, Davis
All-league:Dana Granger, Davis; Jennie Hawkins, Davis; Olivia Muller, Davis; Ali Yule, Davis; Anna Brown, Elk Grove; Lauren Chetner, Elk Grove; Rebecca Pasqual, Elk Grove; Julie Alltop, Franklin; Anastasha Barba, Franklin; Tatyana Garrett, Franklin; Crystal Vega, Franklin; Victoria Vue, Grant; Courtney Jacobs, Laguna Creek; Lydia Jimenez, Laguna Creek; Paris Mazzocchi, Monterey Trail.

Boys volleyball
MVP: Justin Doucetter, Franklin
Coach of the year: Julie Crawford, Davis
All-league: Derrick Coronado, Davis; Jonathan Wardrip, Davis; Brad Altman, Franklin; Kyle Cooper, Franklin; Kameron Tinsley, Franklin; Charles Faraimo, Grant; Greg Grady, Grant; Ilialo Timoti, Grant; Austin Bulda, Laguna Creek; Ashanti Jackson, Monterey Trail; Stedman Saunders, Monterey Trail.

Boys golf
MVP:Jordan Baroody, Davis
All-league: Cjase Dossa, Davis; Charlie Klein, Davis; Patrick Levin, Elk Grove; Brennin Hardy, Franklin; Cody Moore, Franklin; Byron Tam, Franklin; Eric Tam, Franklin.

Boys tennis
MVP: Glenn Hull, Davis
All-league: Andrew Dumit, Davis; Paul Klavins, Davis; Robert Lipman, Davis; Russell Richardson, Davis; Isaac Yee, Davis; Matt Yee, Davis; Chris Paclibar, Elk Grove; Lester Paclibar, Elk Grove; Andrew Amor, Franklin; Sahil Gupta, Franklin; Kevin Ha, Franklin.

Boys swimming
Coach of the year: Stuart Jackson, Franklin
200 medley relay: Harrison Dew-Hiersoux, Andrey Shalnev, Chad Smith, Jacobi Kelly, Laguna Creek. 200 free: Dylan Newsom, Davis. 200 IM: Kyle Nadler, Davis. 50 free: Wade Allen, Davis. 100 fly: Marc Blumberg, Davis. 100 free: Nick Tuttle, Franklin. 500 free: Dylan Newsom, Davis. 200 free relay: Cameron Franke, Kyle Nadler, John Varley, Wade Allen, Davis. 100 back: Connor Stapleton, Davis. 100 breast: Cameron Franke, Davis. 400 free relay: Marc Blumberg, Kyle Nadler, Dylan Newsom, Matt Whittle, Davis.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Tara Halsted, Hanna Levien, Beverly Nguyen, Marissa LaFreniere, Davis. 200 free: Rachel Johnson, Davis. 200 IM: Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 50 free: Marissa LaFreniere, Davis. 100 fly: Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 100 free: Rachel Johnson, Davis. 500 free: Tara Halsted, Davis. 200 free relay: Michelle Greenough, Rachel Johnson, Keelia Houston, Beverly Nguyen, Davis. 100 back: Tara Halsted, Davis. 100 breast: Michelle Greenough, Davis. 400 free relay: Marissa LaFreniere, Keelia Houston, Tara Halsted, Rachel Johnson, Davis. Diving: Quetzal Moreno, Franklin.

Boys track and field
100: Courtney Williams, Davis. 200: Shaquille Thompson, Grant. 400: Delvonte Jonson, Monterey Trail. 800: Paul Mohr, Davis. 1,600: Trevor Halsted, Davis. 3,200: Trevor Halsted, Davis. 100H: Nick Martinez, Elk Grove. 300H: Nick Martinez, Elk Grove. 4x100 relay: Shaquille Thompson, Isaiah Taylor, B.J. Edwards, James Sample, Grant. 4x400 relay: Henry Sanders, Lee Leverrier, Spencer Bowen, Alex Zavala, Davis. HJ: Ian Rock, Davis. LJ: Ian Rock, Davis. TJ: Matthew Austin, Davis. PV: Ian Rock, Davis. SP: Nick Denton, Davis. DT: Josh Letuligasenoa, Elk Grove.

Girls track and field
100: Esther Higgwe, Monterey Trail. 200: Esther Higgwe, Monterey Trail. 400: A'Jah Love, Monterey Trail. 800: Sophie Meads, Davis. 1,600: Sophie Meads, Davis. 3,200: Sophie Meads, Davis. 100H: Ciara Levy, Monterey Trail. 300H: Ciara Levy, Monterey Trail. 4x100 relay: Ciara Levy, Esther Higgwe, A'Jah Love, Phoenisha Schuhmeier, Monterey Trail. 4x400 relay: Ciara Levy, A'Jah Love, Esther Higgwe, Desiree Turner, Monterey Trail. HJ: Maddie Trost, Davis. LJ: Brionna Thompson, Franklin. TJ: Rachel Gardner, Monterey Trail. PV: Danielle Gantar, Davis. SP: Sarah Hussey, Elk Grove. DT: Lauren Sens, Elk Grove.

June 9, 2011
Prep blog: Delta River League spring all-league teams

Here are the Delta River League spring all-league teams that were reported to The Bee:

Baseball
MVP: Tyler Evanoff, Ponderosa
Coach of the year: Joe Potulny, Jesuit
All-league: Zach Green, Jesuit; Logan James, Jesuit; Louis Mejia, Jesuit; Brian Celsi, Jesuit; Joe Williams, Jesuit; Chris Muse-Fisher, Oak Ridge; Austin Ales, Oak Ridge; Cole Hansen, Oak Ridge; Jake Wehr, Oak Ridge; Zach Mahon, Oak Ridge; Zach Stilwell, Pleasant Grove; Josh Adams, Pleasant Grove; Garrett Heisinger, Pleasant Grove; Hunter Gallant, Ponderosa; Jerod Bravo, Ponderosa.

Softball
MVP: Danielle Henderson, Sheldon
Coach of the year: Mary Jo Truesdale, Sheldon
All-league: Nicole Clark, Folsom; Jade Matsumoto, Oak Ridge; Kasey Stanchek, Oak Ridge; Janessa Jeppesen, Oak Ridge; Ally Carda, Pleasant Grove; Lindsey Willmon, Pleasant Grove; Amber Murray, Pleasant Grove; Olivia Licatuorto, Ponderosa; Natalie Kessing, Ponderosa; Mary Mumper, St. Francis; Stephanie Heyward, St. Francis; Bailey O'Mara, St. Francis; DeJanee Moore, Sheldon; Alexis Cooper, Sheldon; MeShalon Moore, Sheldon.

Boys golf
MVP: Joel Slack, Folsom
Coach of the year: Carl Massey, Oak Ridge
All-league: Taylor Knoll, Folsom; Chris Macasaet, Jesuit; Patrick Cairns, Jesuit; Ben Corfee, Jesuit; Michael Grenz, Pleasant Grove; Corey Pereira, Ponderosa; Derek Trofimczuk, Ponderosa.

Girls soccer
MVP: Kasey Curtis, St. Francis
Coach of the year: Richard Carrigan, St. Francis
All-league: Danielle Zezoff, Folsom; Marissa Ribeiro, Oak Ridge; Emily Duff, Pleasant Grove; Alyssa Andress, Pleasant Grove; Natalie Hanson, Ponderosa; Aubrey Wimmer, Ponderosa; Michelle Kimball, Ponderosa; Andrea Damian, St. Francis; Haley Hughes, St. Francis; Jennifer Lum, St. Francis; Kayla Nanoo, St. Francis; Megan Smith, Sheldon; Sidney Coleman, Sheldon; Ashari Hines, Sheldon; Christine Platt, Sheldon.

Boys swimming
200 medley relay: Trevor Dong, Dylan Kubick, Brandon Mille, Garrison Yeandle, Oak Ridge. 200 free: Sonny Fierro, Sheldon. 200 IM: Brandon Mills, Oak Ridge. 50 free: Garrison Yeandle, Oak Ridge. 100 fly: Nick Kramer, Jesuit. 100 free: Matt Hamilton, Jesuit. 500 free: Sonny Fierro, Sheldon. 200 free relay: Austin Beckwith, Matt Hamilton, Matt Flodin, Pat Macart, Jesuit. 100 back: Andy Cunningham, Ponderosa. 100 breast: Brandon Mills, Oak Ridge. 400 free relay: Austin Beckwith, Matt Hamilton, Nick Kramer, Pat Macart, Jesuit. Diving: Jacob Crayne.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Sydney Johansen, Carissa Metcalf, Cora Stebbins, Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 200 free: Taylor Lehr, Ponderosa. 200 IM: Sydney Johansen, St. Francis. 50 free: Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 100 fly: Kylie Ahnell, Folsom; Annclaire Macart, St. Francis. 500 free: Taylor Lehr, Ponderosa. 200 free relay: Cora Stebbins, Natalie Green, Jessica Poelman, Alex Rieger, St. Francis. 100 back: Sydney Johansen, St. Francis. 100 breast: Carissa Metcalf, St. Francis. 400 free relay: Sydney Johansen, Natalie Green, Carissa Metcalf, Annclaire Macart, St. Francis. Diving: Amy Crayne, St. Francis.

Boys tennis
MVP: Suresh Eswaran, Jesuit
Coach of the year: Pat Ryan, Oak Ridge
All-league: Tanner Scurfield, Folsom; Glen Zhou, Folsom; Gus Orlando, Jesuit; Josh Lin, Jesuit; Avery Moore, Jesuit; Miles Flam, Jesuit; Andrew Hall, Oak Ridge; Nick Atkinson, Oak Ridge; Jimmy Giovannini, Oak Ridge; Tanner Schmutte, Oak Ridge; Kevin Valentine, Ponderosa.

Boys volleyball
Co-MVP's: Branden Torado, Jesuit; Jon Tuttle, Oak Ridge
Coach of the year: Jason Johnson, Jesuit
All-league: Jackson Whitlow, Folsom; Alex Gaskin, Jesuit; Parker Bellinger, Jesuit; Mason Pigman, Jesuit; Jack Hoisington, Oak Ridge; Trent Stigerts, Oak Ridge; Tim Spykerman, Oak Ridge; Griff O'Camb, Ponderosa; Nick Jokerst, Ponderosa; Quyet Phan, Sheldon.

Boys track and field
100: Austin Mitsch, Jesuit. 200: Austin Mitsch, Jesuit. 400: Alex Robards, Ponderosa. 800: Colton Misono, Jesuit. 1,600: Benji Xie, Oak Ridge. 3,200: Benji Xie, Oak Ridge. High hurdles: Zach Youngberg, Oak Ridge. Low hurdles: Zach Youngberg, Oak Ridge. 4x100 relay: Austin Mitsch, Julian Wallace, Zane Westmoreland, Tommy Krotine, Jesuit. 4x400 relay: Jerry Turner II, Malcolm Willis, Devonni Terrell, Andre Woodson, Sheldon. HJ: Will Findlay, Oak Ridge. PV: Troy Osland, Jesuit. LJ: Thomas Sperbeck, Jesuit. TJ: Thomas Sperbeck, Jesuit. SP: Stephen Boals, Jesuit. DT: Stephen Boals, Jesuit.

Girls track and field
100: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 200: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 400: Cekarri Nixon, St. Francis. 800: Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. 1,600: Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. 3,200: Jacqueline Mansoor, Oak Ridge. High hurdles: Shannon Trumbull, Oak Ridge. Low hurdles: Shannon Trumbull, Oak Ridge. 4x100 relay: Tre'ana Johnson, Breanna Smalley, Kacy Corrigan, Mallanie Castillo, Sheldon. 4x400 relay: Brittany Adams, Alexis Davenport, Cami Crawford, Samantha Ralstin, Oak Ridge. HJ: Jessica Gannon, Folsom. PV: Haley Carbullido, St. Francis. LJ: Andrea Furtado, St. Francis. TJ: Danylle Kurywchal, Ponderosa. SP: Kayla O'Brine, St. Francis. DT: Brooke Sperbeck, St. Francis.

June 9, 2011
Prep blog: Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams

Here are the Capital Valley Conference spring all-league teams we have received:

Baseball
MVP: Dustin Vaught, Bella Vista
All-league: Miles Chambers, Rio Linda; Dustin Jenkins, Rio Linda; Brandon Hunley, Christian Brothers; Hunter Dobson, Christian Brothers; Kyle Jones, Oakmont; Jimmy Lunardelli, Oakmont; Jared Virtue, Oakmont; Mike Nantz, Del Campo; Derek Rodigo, Del Campo; Tyler Smith, Del Campo; Ben Brooks, Bella Vista; David Dellaserra, Bella Vista; Tommy Lininger, Bella Vista; Shane Rae, Casa Roble; Chris Stapleton, Casa Roble; Mitch Samson, Casa Roble; Matt Cox, Casa Roble

Softball
MVP: Krystal Aubert, Casa Roble
All-league: Kaitlyn Garcia, Casa Roble; Ali Aguilar, Casa Roble; Madison Zetz, Casa Roble; McKenzie Kenobbie, Casa Roble; Amber Swett, Rio Linda; Jenna Thorne, Rio Linda; Kristin Gross, Rio Linda; Amy Lara, Rio Linda; Hannah Howell, Del Campo; Makayla Props, Del Campo; Jackie Caramazza, Del Campo; Tia Turner, Oakmont; Marisa Andrade, Oakmont; Krista Bedford, Oakmont; Haley Snyder, Christian Brothers; Maddy Grover, Christian Brothers; Hannah Gunter, Bella Vista.

Boys golf
All-league: Andrej Bevins, Christian Brothers; Hunter Rappleye, Christian Brothers; Kit Carson, Christian Brothers; Dylan Fuller, Chrisitan Brothers; Dylan Neal, Casa Roble; Mason Welch, Del Campo; Cory Eddings, Oakmont; Zach Will, Oakmont; Mike Croisetiere, Oakmont; C.J. Wells, Bella Vista.

Girls swimming
200 medley relay: Jenny Miller, Elizabeth Rodgers, Camille Andre, Natalie Miner, Bella Vista. 200 free: Hailey Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 IM: Kathleen Schiavenza, Christian Brothers. 50 free: Tabitha Ellsworth, Del Campo. 100 fly: Brittany Rojo, Christian Brothers. 100 free: Brittany Rojo, Christian Brothers. 500 free: Hailey Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 free relay: Heather Gordon, Hailey Struckmeyer, Jenner Johnson, Tabitha Ellsworth, Del Campo. 100 back: Stephanie Bedford, Casa Roble. 100 breast: Paige Emery, Bella Vista. 400 free relay: Jenny Miller, Courtney Keene, Paige Emery, Camille Andre, Bella Vista. 1-meter diving: Shelbie Holden, Bella Vista.

Boys swimming
200 medley relay: Steve Barbich, Brett Emery, Naran Lodhia, Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 200 free: Taylor Nordell, Oakmont. 200 IM: Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 50 free: Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 100 fly: Steve Barbich, Bella Vista. 100 free: Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 500 free: Jake Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 200 free relay: Naran Lodhia, Colton Barbich, Tyler Miguel, Alex Peterson, Bella Vista. 100 back: Jake Struckmeyer, Del Campo. 100 breast: Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 400 free relay: Tyler Miguel, Savo Gojkovich, Austin Stevenson, Brett Emery, Bella Vista. 1-meter diving: Naran Lodhia, Bella Vista

Boys track and field
MVP: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers
Most Outstanding Track: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo
Most Outstanding Field: Kevin Logue, Bella Vista
100: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 200: Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 400: Anthony Hernandez, Casa Roble; Jared Powell, Bella Vista. 800: Edixon Puglisi, Oakmont; David Silvert, Bella Vista. 1,600: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo; Jordan Rushing, Del Campo. 3,200: Robert Pflasterer, Del Campo. High hurdles: Anthony Castaneda, Christian Brothers. Low hurdles: Derrick Booth, Oakmont. 4x100 relay: Aaron Terrell-Byrd, Andrew Stoltenberg, David Hudnall, Robby Templeton, Christian Brothers. 4x400 relay: Daniel Cattolica, Adam Ciszewski, Jared Powell, David Silvert, Bella Vista. HJ: Kevin Logue, Bella Vista. PV: Lishen Lu, Oakmont. LJ: David Kulp, Del Campo. TJ: Anthony Castaneda, Christian Brothers. SP: Deandre Porter, Casa Roble. DT: Nelson Quinley, Oakmont.

Girls track and field
MVP: Jazmine Harper, Oakmont
Most Outstanding Track: Marisa Carino, Oakmont
Most Outstanding Field: Angie Charles, Bella Vista
100: McKenzie Sup, Bella Vista. 200: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. 400: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. 800: Marisa Carino, Oakmont. 1,600: Marisa Carino, Oakmont. 3,200: Sara Lack, Bella Vista. High hurdles: Sophia Vivaldi, Bella Vista. Low hurdles: Elise Stevens, Bella Vista. 4x100 relay: Lauren Bush, Li Lim, Audrey Lohmeyer, McKenzie Sup, Bella Vista. 4x400 relay: Kat Bailey, Madison Sabini, Amber Bunyard, Kellie Schmitt, Casa Roble. HJ: Sarah Reinhardt, Bella Vista. PV: Angie Charles, Bella Vista. LJ: Jazmin Harper, Oakmont. TJ: Michelle Hernandez, Bella Vista. SP: Leah Parrish, Bella Vista. DT: Keanna Velez, Bella Vista.

Boys tennis
MVP: Jonathan Limhengco, Christian Brothers
All-league: Matt Alves, Casa Roble; Kyle Coates, Oakmont; Chris Deeble, Bella Vista; Dennis Costache, Bella Vista; Christian Serafin, Bella Vista; Winston Limhengco, Christian Brothers; Ryan Peebody; Zach Paiva, Oakmont; Andrew Meyer, Casa Roble; Ryan Jelicich, Casa Roble; Kyle Bakkie, Del Campo; Vince Bartsch, Del Campo; Serge Tsogtbaatar, Rio Linda.

Boys volleyball
MVP: Ryan Siu, Oakmont
All-league: David Dalisey, Christian Brothers; Kent Makishima, Oakmont; Luke Turner, Oakmont; Ryan Peabody, Christian Brothers; Anthony Gibson, Pioneer; Sean Standley, Del Campo; Tim Cook, Oakmont; Travis Limeberger, Christian Brothers; Sean Steimel, Christian Brothers; Forrest Gay, Pioneer; Joseph Lee, Rio Linda.

Girls soccer
MVP: Maddie Easterbrook, Bella Vista
All-league: Maria Huato, Rio Linda; Adriana Zuniga, Rio Linda; Cecilia Tapia, Casa Roble; Demi Muses, Casa Roble; Miami Whitehouse, Del Campo; Brooke Bermudez, Del Campo; Madison Nagle, Del Campo; Kayla Powers, Oakmont; Jena Tague, Oakmont; Katie Carte, Oakmont; Kendall Boshart, Oakmont; Jessica Small, Christian Brothers; Ellisa Munoz, Christian Brothers; Marisa Cuevas, Christian Brothers; Haley Hatfield, Christian Brothers; Ashlee Difuntorum, Christian Brothers; Chelsea Lewandowski, Bella Vista; Sarah Avery, Bella Vista; Moressa Lindsey, Bella Vista; Julia Platter, Bella Vista; Jordyn Delaney Bella Vista.

June 4, 2011
Rock wins state boys pole vault title; Zingheim takes third

Once a bastion of sprinters, the Sacramento area has become a pole vault hotbed in recent years.

The area's success continued tonight at the CIF State Track and Field championships in Clovis.

Davis' Ian Rock won the boys pole vault with a personal best 16 feet, 2 inches, the top area performance by any athlete, male or female.

Although disappointed because she came in as the state leader, Granite Bay's Katie Zingheim had the best effort among area girls that reached the finals. She finished third at 12-4.

June 3, 2011
Sprinters lead 16 area athletes into Saturday's state track finals

Sixteen area athletes, including sprinters Breonntae Snelling of Kennedy, Shaq Thompson of Grant and Nia Dorner of Rosemont, have advanced to Saturday's CIF State Track and Field championship finals in Clovis after qualifying at today's trials.

Among the highlights:

• Snelling had the fifth fastest time of 10.77 seconds in the boys 100 meters. Snelling may have benefited by being in the same heat as pre-race favorite Remontay McClain of Covina. The defending state champion ran the fastest time of the night, a sizzling 10.31 (just off the state meet record of 10.30).

June 2, 2011
Pole Vaulters Zingheim, Rock top area state meet title hopefuls

The two area athletes with the best shot at winning a CIF State and Field championship may be senior pole vaulters Katie Zingheim of Granite Bay and Ian Rock of Davis.

Zingheim, the Stanford scholarship recruit, is the state leader at 13 feet, 4 inches. Rock, headed to Duke on scholarship, has a best of 16-1, close to the state best of 16-4.

Zingheim, ranked fourth nationally, has been the dominant girls pole vaulter in the state this season after placing third in last year's finale. She has four of the five top vaults in California in 2011.

June 2, 2011
Granite Bay discus star says state meet experience is help

Granite Bay's James Kinloch has the top discus mark in Northern California at 186 feet, 6 inches.

But the senior, who will compete next season for Sacramento State, figures he'll likely have to throw a personal best if he hopes to finish among the top three at the CIF State Track and Field championships Friday and Saturday in Clovis.

He knows from experience, having been to the state championships as a junior and a sophomore. He finished 17th last year and 18th in 2009.

May 27, 2011
Martinez, Snelling double winners at tonight's Masters finals

Elk Grove junior Nick Martinez and Kennedy senior Breonntae Snelling were double winners at tonight's Sac-Joaquin Section Masters track and field championships at Hughes Stadium.

Martinez won the boys 110 high hurdles in 14.39 and had a section-best 37.92 in winning the 300 hurdles. Snelling won the boys 100 in 10.66 and took the 200 with a 21.57, both section bests.

In other highlights:

May 26, 2011
Granite Bay trio triumphs at today's Masters track meet

Granite Bay dominated today's Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Track and Field championships at Sacramento City College.

The Grizzlies won three of the six field event championships held on what is mostly a day of qualifying for Friday's finals.

State leader Katie Zingheim won the girls pole vault, setting a new Masters record of 13-1; NorCal leader James Kinloch won the boys discus with a toss of 183-6; and Kevin Nielsen won the boys high jump at 6-7 -- and barely missed at a personal best 6-10.

Davis senior Ian Rock, Friday's favorite in the boys pole vault, won the boys long jump with a wind-aided 23-7 3/4.

May 17, 2011
Rain forces postponement of a number of prep playoff games

Inclement weather has led to postponement and rescheduling of a number of Sac-Joaquin Section softball and baseball playoff games.

Here's a brief rundown from Will DeBoard, the section's director of communications.

• As of noon, six of today's 10 outbracket softball games have been postponed. D-II Kennedy at Del Campo and D-III Benicia at Bear River and Colfax at Vanden have been moved to Wednesday. The D-I Franklin-Elk Grove at St. Francis game will be Thursday.

• The Cordova-Rodriguez outbracket baseball game (the lone game rained out Monday) will be 4 p.m. on Thursday.

• Today's D-V baseball games scheduled for Zupo Field (Capital Christian vs. Ripon, 4 p.m. and Hilmar-Summerville, 7 p.m.) have been moved to Friday at Galt Community Park, same times.

• The four D-III (Whitney-Yuba City; Lincoln-Cordova/Rodriguez; Rio Americano/Colfax; Benicia-Bear River) first-round baseball games scheduled for McAuliffe Fields Wednesday have been moved to Friday at McAuliffe.

• As of noon, no changes to the 26 girls soccer games, the four boys volleyball semifinals or the DIV/V track and field trials at Modesto Junior College.
Barring lightning, DeBoard anticipates most, if not all, of those events will be be played.

For more information and continuing updates go to the Sac-Joaquin Section Aggregator at http://sacjoaquinsection.blogspot.com/

- Bill Paterson

May 14, 2011
Bee joins SureWest Sports Radio Show each Saturday morning

Today and every Saturday morning on ESPN1320 with the SureWest Sports Radio Show, Mike Finnerty and I will break down the high school baseball and softball playoff brackets, interview coaches to learn who and what they are all about, offer up rankings, predictions and a general big-picture view on the regional prep world.

The show airs live from 9-10 a.m. each Saturday and will be linked to the station's website later in the day.

May 5, 2011
Bee joins SureWest Sports Show online and on radio

The SureWest Sports Show has a Bee big-picture flavor to help aid to the superb regional prep coverage online and on the radio.

Host Mike Finnerty has on this week's SureWest program on surewestsports.com game highlights of the following:

* Jesuit @ Pleasant Grove (baseball)
* Ponderosa @ Oak Ridge (baseball)
* Vista Del Lago @ Cosumnes Oaks (softball)
* Lincoln v. Clovis (softball)
* Bear River v. Merced (softball)
* Davis @ Elk Grove (girls soccer)
* Sports Chat with Joe Davidson (Sacramento Bee)
* Spotlight Interviews:* Joe Potulny - Jesuit baseball coach
* Lynda Bettencourt - Cosumnes Oaks softball coach

On the SureWest Sports Radio Show that airs each Saturday from 9-10 a.m. on ESPN1320, Finnerty and I will talk all things preps with live interviews with legendary Cordova baseball coach Guy Anderson, Pleasant Grove basbeall coach Rob Rinaldi and St. Francis softball coach Al LoGiudice.

Click here for a complete run down of the SureWest Sports menu...


http://hosted.verticalresponse.com/357994/c331ca7374/1471000028//

April 15, 2011
Elk Grove's Martinez wins two at Woody Wilson track meet

Elk Grove junior Nick Martinez was a double winner at tonight's Woody Wilson Classic at UC Davis.

Martinez won the 110-meter hurdles in 14.99 and also placed first in the 300 hurdles at 38.79.

Jesuit senior Stephen Boals just missed producing a double win. He easily won the shot put at 58 feet, 3.75 inches but lost to Granite Bay's James Kinloch based on who had the better distance on the second attempt (172-09 to 160-06) in the discus. Both finished with bests of 172-09.

State leader Katie Zingheim of Granite Bay won the girls pole vault at 12-5.50 while Davis' Ian Rock took the boys pole vault at 15-0.

The El Camino boys distance medley team broke its own 2010 record in the event in winning in 10:35.05. Piner also surpassed the old mark of 10:43.42 in placing second at 10:35.57.

Grant won the 4x100 boys relay (42.28); Rocklin the 4x200 boys relay (1:30.61); Woodcreek the 4x800 boys relay (8:26.04) and Pondoersa the 4x800 girls relay (9:45.63).

Among other individual highlights:

• Kennedy senior Breonntae Snelling won the boys 100 in 10.84.

• Oak Ridge senior Samantha Ralstin won the girls 800 in 2:13.47.

• Oakmont sophomore Karlie Garcia won the girls 3200 in 10:50.41.

• Oak Ridge senior Matt Redden defeated senior Noel Frazier of California-San Ramon on jumps in winning the boys high jump at 6-6.

• Rocklin sophomore Leah Carter defeated Oakmont sophomore Brie Shea on jumps 5-0.25 feet.

-Bill Paterson

April 14, 2011
Granite Bay vaulter ranks No. 1 in California, No. 3 nationally

Granite Bay's Katie Zingheim ranks No. 1 in California and No. 3 nationally in the girls pole vault.

The senior's season best of 13 feet, 4 inches trails only Morgann Leleux (14-0) of Catholic of New Iberia, La., and Kaitlin Petrillose (13-8) of McNeil, Texas, according to Dyestat.com.

Zingheim is scheduled to compete in tonight's Woody Wilson Classic at UC Davis.
-Bill Paterson

April 11, 2011
Rock, Zingheim claim Arcadia Invitational pole vault titles

Ian Rock of Davis and Katie Zingheim of Granite Bay won pole vault titles at Saturday's Arcadia Invitational, one of the nation's finest prep track and field meets.

Rock was one of three boys to go over 16 feet, 1 inch, but the Blue Devil won on fewer jumps over Connor Stark of Oak Park and Adam Bragg of El Toro after missing at 16-6.

Zingheim, already with a personal best of 13-4 this season, finished first at 12-6.75. Anginae Monteverde of Clovis West finished second followed by Kayla Polcari of Ridgewood, N.J., both at 12-2.75.

Jesuit's Stephen Boals finished second in the shot put (59-09), Granite Bay's James Kinloch was third in the discus (170-02) and Oak Ridge's Will Findlay fourth in the high jump (6-7) in the top-level invitational portion of the meet.

-Bill Paterson

April 7, 2011
Visual impairment doesn't slow down River Valley sprinter

El Camino's Nebiyu Dingetu isn't the only visually impaired area athlete competing in track and field.

River Valley's Kym Crosby also is legally blind.

Born without pigment in her eyes, she wears sunglasses when she runs. She sometimes uses a cane to guide her way around the Yuba City campus.

Yet she is one of the school's most accomplished athletes - and a can't miss figure on the track with her pale skin and bright red hair.

She holds school records in the 100, 200 and 400 meters.

Crosby has signed a national letter of intent to run for Chico State next season.

"She's a blue-chip runner and represents us at all of our meets," River Valley track coach Paul Odegard told Andy Arrenquin of the Appeal-Democrat. "If anyone knows about River Valley track, they know about Kym. She's been the face of the program."

- Bill Paterson

April 4, 2011
Bear River's Nielsen a triple winner at Thunder Invitational

Bear River's Kendal Nielsen highlighted Saturday's Thunder Invitational track and field meet at Rocklin High School by winning three events.

The junior won the 100- (12.58) and 200-meter (25.87) dashes and also captured the triple jump (37 feet, nine inches).

Woodcreek sophomore Karina Nunes was a double winner. She finished first in the 1,600 (5:18.45) and 3,200 (11:37.22) races.

- Bill Paterson

March 29, 2011
Zingheim, Rock win Stanford Invitational pole vault titles

Granite Bay's Katie Zingheim and Davis' Ian Rock won respective girls and boys pole vault titles at Saturday's Stanford Invitational.

Zingheim placed first with a vault of 12 feet, 5 1/2 inches. Rock took first at 14-11.

Several other area athletes won invidiual titles. They were:

• Jesuit's Stephen Boals, shot put, 59-10 1/2.

• Galt's Haran Piggee, long jump, 23-06 1/2.

• Oak Ridge's Will Findlay, high jump, 6-4 3/4.

• Granite Bay's Kevin Nielsen, 400 hurdles, 55.47.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives