January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Pioneer Valley League fall teams

Here are the All-Pioneer Valley League fall teams as submitted to The Bee. For omissions or corrections please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Grace Shoenhoff, Haley Johnson, Kyra Hostetler, Lisa Vaughn, Ashley Church, Halle Ralls, Placer; Sierra Mitchell, Vivana Chavez, Bear River; Acaica Tenette, Center; Megan Snook, Lincoln.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Jose Rodriguez, Zach Stelzer, Moshe McCarter, Alex Garcia, Felix Oliveros, Josh Mason, Ryman Crone, Louis Rinn, Placer; Brent Kaneyuki, Ryan Wells, Center.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Jessica Pisenti, Bear River
All-League: Kasey Egusa, Ashley Meadows, Placer; Abbie Faingold, Mary Ordonio, Lincoln; Shelby Lampson, Cassie Smith, Bear River; Lauren Garofalo, Reagan Lillie, Colfax; Morgan Godsey, Center.

BOYS SOCCER
MVP: Christian Guzman, Lincoln
Co-Coaches of the Year: Dave Brown, Placer; Jared Rains, Center
All-League: Adam Allen, Jacob Ritchey, Jake Logan, Colfax; Adam Norcott, Andres Prieto, Collin Barnum, Conner Entz, Noah Francis, Shawn Green, Placer; Alec Gonzales, Jacob Casagrande, KJ Dyrland, Omar Espinosa, Peter Musiyenko, Valicious Kamara, Center; Billy Andino, Mauricio Barajas, Foothill; Christian Hengle, Riley Holbrook, Zach Evans, Lincoln; Wyatt Mitzel, Bear River.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Co-MVP's: Maddie Graham, Placer; Maddi Ittner, Colfax
Co-Coaches of the Year: Jennifer Wright, Placer; Vicky Satterlee, Colfax
All-League: Kirsten Pereira, Teryn Rath, Hannah Christianson, Bear River; Kennesha McClaney, Center; Sophie Satterlee, Stephanie Scott, Evie Sweet, Colfax; Becky Matthews, Raquel Quirarte, Clare McInerney, Nicole Lee, Placer.

FOOTBALL
Offensive MVP: Tyrell Anderson, Center
Defensive MVP: Myles Lenover, Placer
Coach of the Year: Digol J'Beily
All-League: Alexander Nevarez, Mike Wilson, Mario Margherita, Brendan Flagg, Jake Medeiros, Tim Rawlins, Greg Painter, Johnny Walker, Kyle Bryant, Chas Reisinger, Colfax; Logan Strange, Mike Downen, Robbie Lopez, Cole Blackwell, Bart Every, Todd Valliere, Cameron Scott, John Capra, Ryan Kuchenthal, Sam Queen, Frankie O'Neal, Placer; David Carter, Trayvell Harris, David Entwistle, Tyrone Potts, Foothill; Hunter Cramer, John Voter, David Chorjel, Kris Edie, Brad Botsford, Brandon Lepsic, Bear River; Jason Perry, Tyler Carrozzo, Tristan Knutson, Matt Cooper, Kurtis Meyere, Tobias Marchall, Elias J'Beily, Joe Swen, Spencer Bracey, Kyle Meyer, Tianti Anderson, Center; Christian Long, Jesse Clay, Aaron Soto, Davis Dykstra, Eddie Cobleigh, Dane Stimbert, Josh Myers, Terrance Bolden, Lincoln.

January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Metro Conference fall teams

Here are the All-Metro Conference fall teams that were submitted to The Bee. For omissions or corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

FOOTBALL
MVP - Calvin Green, Burbank
co-Offensive Player of the Year: Caden Voges, Sacramento; Floyd-Hillis Cooper, Kennedy
Defense Player of the Year: Lonny Powell, Sacramento
Lineman of the Year: Ngalu Tapa, Burbank
First Team Offense
QB, Ernest Jenkins, Burbank; Buddy Enriquez, Rosemont; RB, Benjamin Jones, Burbank; DeShawn Allen, Rosemont; Kijafa Burgie, McClatchy; WR, Damen Wheeler, Sacramento; Tre Von Connerly-Smith, Florin; TE, Daniel Tveretinov, Rosemont; OL, Tyriq Hickerson, Sacramento; Malik Baker, Sacramento; Printess Johnson, Burbank; Kolby Lacy, Rosemont; Nate Van Asperan, Johnson; Tony Ayala, Kennedy; Jake Hungerford, McClatchy.
First Team Defense
DB, Jimmy Hatch, Sacramento; Kenneth Brown, Burbank; Harrison Anderson, Burbank; Kameron Williams, Rosemont; LB, Kalen McDonald, Sacramento; Kevin Powers, Burbank; Eddie Ortiz, Rosemont; Aidan Flynn, McClatchy; Silencio Ratkowski, Kennedy; DL, West Simpson, Sacramento; Terrell Craig, Sacramento; Gerald Pliman, Burbank; DaQuan Rogers, Burbank; Corey Santos, Rosemont; Reuben Stephens, Valley; David Saelee, Johnson; UT, Deon Johnson, Florin; Devonte Robinson, Valley

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Katelyn Beutler, Rosemont
All-League: Kesha Coffee, Kayla Nodohara, Peyton Trotter, Kennedy; Janiece Jackson, Sacramento; Bla Chang, Burbank; Carina Correa, Valley; Jenny Yang, Johnson; Dorian Cox, Olivia Sowles, McClatchy; Tionne Brown, Rosemont; Dalayna Sampton, Florin.

BOYS WATER POLO
MVP: Christopher Irish, River City
All-League: Adam Rogers, Jeret Tiller, Hunter Hartman, River City; Jesse Glick, Jonah Eldridge, Rod Beale, McClatchy; Dylan Thompson, Darin Caldwell, El Dorado; Bradley Collins, Joey Healow, Kennedy; Isaiah Weathers, Florin; Thomas Jaramillo, Rosemont.

GIRLS WATER POLO
MVP: Savanna Liffring, River City
All-League: Sarah Risler, Kara Talbot, Violet Potozky-Hamlet, River City; Alexa Borg, Hannah Tschudin, Emily Griesenbeck, McClatchy; Maddy Salerno, Kataayna Hollifield, El Dorado; Raechele Taul, Rosemont; Kristin Wilson, Florin.

January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Delta Valley Conference fall teams

Here are the All-Delta Valley Conference fall teams as submitted to The Bee. For omissions or corrections, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

VOLLEYBALL
Co MVP's: Claire Autry, Elk Grove; Alex Holt, Monterey Trail
Coach of the Year: Irv Ladines, Elk Grove
All-League: Zoe Hunt, Maya Gilardi, Davis; Monica Udahl, Taylor Ladines, Madison Smith, Elk Grove; Breanna Leon, Alyssa Chin, Franklin; Andrea Echols, Zaire Dartis, Monterey Trail; Andrea Chavez, Grant.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Kylie Fong, Franklin
All-League: Hayley Mitchel, Emily Masiel, Yuexin Xiang, JiHye Lee, Kaity Honeychurch, Casey Harris, Davis.

FOOTBALL
MVP: Joey Banks, Franklin
Offensive MVP: Wadus Parker, Elk Grove
Defensive MVP: Mosese Moala, Grant
Linemen of the Year: Noah Letuligasenoa, Elk Grove; Darrin Paulo, Grant
Coaches of the Year: Mike Alberghini, Grant; Mike Johnson, Franklin; Chris Nixon, Elk Grove
All-League: Winfred Robinson, Eli Castro, Brenden MacDonald, Mailey Murray, Davis; B'Won Canada, Sai Ta'amu, Spencer Sheff, Shaunard Harts, Tommy Arnold, Dior Vela, Elk Grove; Curtis Williams, Lamar Jackson, Jabari Johnson, Robert Sanders, Anthony Thompson, Kyron O'Berry, Donovan Vernon, Franklin; Deondre Whittington-Grays, Chris Atteberry, Charles Bell, Carl Granderson, TieNeal Martin, Ben Upega, Shawn Matautia, Grant; Shamar Richmond, Jaquan Brown-Collins, Russell Williams, Laguna Creek; Donovan Williams, Elijah McGlothin, Gerald Jordan, Monterey Trail.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Brian Song, Jasper Laca, Gavin Monges, Charlie Harris, Ben Roberts, Daniel Rowen, Blake Croft, Ani Ramakrishnan, Alex Arnheiter, Davis; Jack Ploeg, Elk Grove.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Sofia Castiglioni, Jeanne-Marie McPherson, Sophie Meads, Fiona O'Keefe, Claire Dicker, Elisa McIsaac, Davis; Sadie Davenport, Elk Grove; Emi Prim, Franklin; Regina Nyareso, Monterey Trail.

BOYS SOCCER
Co MVP's: Jose Amezuca, Grant; Rami Rashmawi, Davis
Coach of the Year: Jonathan Strack, Monterey Trail
All-League: Alex Perez, Alexander Nelson, Brian Birt, Jesus Gutierrez, Andres Olmedo, Davis; Spencer Churchill, Elk Grove; Sergio DeLaQuintana, Jacob Shanning, Dylan Mello, Franklin; Jhoan Guizar, Juan Angel Perez, Rafael Jimenez, Grant; Tanner Talan, Laguna Creek; Angel Tejeda, Monterey Trail.

BOYS WATER POLO
MVP: Garrett Fisk, Davis
Coach of the Year: Don McCormick, Oak Ridge
All-League: Graham Fullerton, Conrad McCarthy, Bradley Nicholson, Davis; Will Peterson, Nick Giancanelli, Ed Smet, Jesuit; Austin Turville, Trevor Dong, Oak Ridge; Shelby Lee, Jake Pensa, Ponderosa; Brian Jackson, Monterey Trail.

GIRLS WATER POLO
MVP: Colby Stapleton, Davis
Coach of the Year: Doug Wright, Davis
All-League: Heather Johnson, Lauren Owens, Mara Dominguez, Davis; Brinely Barthels, Lauren Charter, Maggie Oys, Marish Zanobini, St. Francis; Morgan Jones, Emily Uthoff, Korina Grava, Oak Ridge; Kamra Newton, Monterey Trail.


January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Capital Valley Conference fall teams

Here are the All-Capital Valley Conference fall teams as reported to The Bee. For omissions and corrections, email bpaterson@sacbee.com

FOOTBALL
MVP: Leonard Skattebo, Rio Linda
Outstanding Offensive Player: Peyton Wilfrey
Outstanding Deffensive Player: Vaughn Hingano, Rio Linda
Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Mathew Morris, Rio Linda
Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Trey Olsen, Oakmont
Outstanding Underclassman: Marcel Brown, Rio Linda
All Purpose Player: Justin Holmes, Oakmont
All-League: Derrick Achayo, Namani Parker, Trevon Gilmore, Eli Mead, Oakmont; Austin Brown, Anthony Girola, Tristen Howard, Romeo Lopez, Del Campo; Hunter Clark, Keenan Hunt, Hingano Fila, Zach Folsom, Pieter Koopman, Aaron McNealy, Danny Perez, Rio Linda; Zach Ewertsen, Chris Gullen, Hayden Jones, Mason Stahley, Brandon Thompson, Erik Bloomquist, Ryan Graggs, Christian Brothers; Austin Harmer, Andre Henderson, Andres Litton, Justin Baser, Bella Vista; Mark Nichols, Jake Romine, Angel Tenorio, Dusty Dutra, Rob Heckley, Cody Padjen, Casa Roble.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Veronica Blackwell, Kathryn, Jessica Swingle, Del Campo; Renny Castanon, Kaitlon Derry, Kendall Derry, Brooke Eberle, Sedona McNerney, McKenzie Sup, Hannah Wohlenberg, Bella Vista.

BOYS SOCCER
All-League: Ricky Alvarado, John Dollison, Ryan McGee, Bella Vista; Ricky Becerra, Oscar Gonzalez, Raul Lopez, Eric Penaloza, Jonathan Tafoya, Rio Linda; Scott Bishop, Isaac VanWinkle, Oakmont; Noah Braun, Tyler Burnie, Joseph Cisneros, Danny Puentes, Del Campo; Thomas Buchmiller, Louis Heinzer, Kristan Heptner, Jack Long, Cameron McKibben, Ross Nichols, Christian Brothers; Ian Mitchell, Noah Nelson, Casa Roble.

GIRLS TENNIS
MVP: Sophie Lee, Christian Brothers
All-League: Agatha Aks, Lisa Donovan, Christian Brothers; Denise Arendain, Megan Sullivan, Oakmont; Sabryana Boudreau, Del Campo; Ysabel Chavez, Casa Roble; Chloe Cho, Alana Easterbrook, Teresa Ortega, Sophie Taber, Bella Vista; Krina Xiong, Rio Linda.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Sarah Pritchard, Casa Roble
All-League: Iris Anderson, Natassha Bowman, Jaymee-Lee Bulda, Elizabeth Robinson, Christian Brothers; Destanie Brush, Sarah Case, Del Campo; Ashlyn Germoles, Sarah Hibbs, Marisa Rios, Bella Vista; Yuna Kim, Rio Linda, Rio Linda; Kyra Rogers, Ally Wubbin, Oakmont; Mallory Sutter, Casa Roble.

GIRLS WATER POLO
MVP: Sara Warix, Bella Vista
All-League: Sera Ashley, Rio Linda; Rebecca Brandt, Sommer Hernandez, Del Campo; Taylor Corrales, Elsie Welsh, Casa Roble; Jane Ferguson, Mackey Grieve, Oakmont; Abigail Fulton, Cassie Preston, Hannah Zari, Bella Vista; Anika Peterson, Alyvia Schaffer, Sarah Warner, Christian Brothers.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Casiano Aguirre, Edward Chance, Ross Walker, Del Campo; Drew Childs, Matt Coss, Conner Marotte, Bella Vista; Tanner Moore, Austin Taggart, Logan Taggart, Oakmont; Max Pedrotti, Christian Brothers.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Marissa Lopez, Christian Brothers
All-League: Beah Cruz, Katrina Jacinto, Lauren Seitz, Christian Brothers; Mary Jane Daley, Deryn Jaokum, Camilla Phillips, Casa Roble; Karlee Hormel, McKenzie Pope, Del Campo; Lauren Peterson, Bella Vista.

BOYS WATER POLO

MVP: Austin Stevenson, Bella Vista
All-League: Josh Holtry, Lucas McLean, Casa Roble; Zane Janich, Austen Takahashi, Spencer Tibbitts, Christian Brothers; Matt Mason, Eric Swift, Oakmont; Brody Nesemann, Gavin Oslund, Eyman Ryan, Bella Vista; Joseph Plasichuk, Rio Linda.

January 7, 2014
Here are the All-Capital Athletic League fall sports teams

Here are the All-Capital Athletic League fall sports teams as reported to The Bee. For any omissions or corrections, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

FOOTBALL
Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Romo, Whitney
Defensive Player of the Year: Quenton Hagen, El Camino
Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Mark Mueller, Whitney
Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Anthony Baumgart, Antelope
Coach of the Year: Mike Gimenez, Whitney
All-League: Caelen Barnes, Chris Bonnett, Earl Harriel, Mister Harriel, DJ Hollingshead, Zane Jackson, Lesane Khanii, Tyler McCombs, Joaquin Sequeria, Titus Vinson, Antelope; Lorenzo Bermudez, Journey Fatu, Grant Johnson, Zack Tapia, Alex Yang, Cordova; Garrett Anthony, Evan Brandt, Jim Carter, Devin Mirkovich, Greg Scott, Jacob Winkle, Kijana Zigler, El Camino; Patrick Donitien, Johnnie Hilliard, Blake Northam, Mira Loma; Robert Crandall, Shaun Dillon, Jason Heathers, Tommy Knapp, Tien Ngo, Connor Shatz, Kadyn Silva, Rio Americano; Jack Brocchini, Jason Brunet, Geno Chiarpotti, Josh Gallofin, Justin Herrmann, Oleg Kubay, Hunter Lemay, Kyle McCray, Justin Nishita, Jordan Traynor, Kwane Wilkinson, Whitney.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Marcus Reece, Cordova; Dakota Fierro, Antelope; Kenji Anzai, Noah Wallace, Rio Americano; Logan Dodge, Antonio Franco, Isiah Hanna, Luis Higuera, Eric Leverenz, Nathan Wellington, Whitney.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
All-League: Megan Auernig, Taylor Gowan, Emily Hansen, Elizabeth Hutchison, Rio Americano; Ozora Cheek, Jenica Dodge, Haley Ellis, Hattie Groat, Alexandra Pihi, Jordan Sienkiewicz, Whitney.

GIRLS GOLF
MVP: Addie Hemming, Whitney
All-League: Rachel Korte, Antelope; Angelo Jones, Cordova; Erika Bennett, Melissa Bohn, El Camino; Annika Anderson, Mira Loma; Sarah Knepshield, Mandy Miller, Hannah Peters, Rio Americano; Emily Dixon, Morgan Taylor, Kelsey Ulep, Whitney.

BOYS SOCCER
MVP: Brayden Sullivan, El Camino
Coach of the Year: Mark Miller, Antelope
All-League: Renzo Bozzala, David Pineda, James Ramos, Matthew Tarr, Antelope; Luis Aguilar, Austin Luong, Cordova; Stephen Flora, Michael Hunter-Wofford, Alex Lauppe, Mason McLain, Everett Mitchenko, Brayden Sullivan, Tek Thapa, El Camino; Jordan Carlile, Mira Loma; Hunter Brown, Ryan Burns, Richard Newens, Ricardo Vega, Rio Americano; Kyle Creighton, Zachary Monroe, Joseph Sila, Whitney.

GIRLS TENNIS
All-League: Megan Sobieralski, Emily Ward, Antelope; Michelle Brown, Michaela Gooch, El Camino; Noa Elliot, Mira Loma; Paige Borgogno, Jessica Crockett, Lexi Goldwyn, Sydney Komlenic, Rio Americano; Missy Caracut, Midori Garmen, Brankica Mojsich, Whitney.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Mikeala Nocetti, El Camino
All-League: Valerie Rodgers, Antelope; Libby Dahlberg, Alivia Garner, Devin Herenda, Makenzie Reeder-Esparza, El Camino; Madison Hunziker, Maddie Merlino, Meghan Merlino, Brooke Watson, Rio Americano; Ellie Basquez, Mackenzie Berlin, Macey Hayden, Samantha Shelton, Whitney.

BOYS WATER POLO
Co-MVP's: Ian Brady, Rio Americano; Josh Jordan, El Camino
All-League: Patrick Abercrombie, Jacob Faulkender, Tony Gibbons, Matt Smith, Riley Vest, El Camino; Alec Anderson, Luke Hastie, Sam Hastie, Connor Jang, Stuart Samoville, Gavin White, Rio Americano; Zack Schall, Whitney.

GIRLS WATER POLO
MVP: Celeste Brown, Rio Americano
All-League: Hailey Meyers, Antelope; Katie Jackson, Carrisa Johnston, Kirsten Londeree, Maddy Rehorn, Christine Wiley, El Camino; Hayley Baker, Sophia Burgess, Erin Cherovsky, Maigrie McDougal, Rya Minow, Cameron Williams, Rio Americano; Christina Daley, Whitney.


August 20, 2013
Olympic medal winner to coach St. Francis water polo

Heather Moody, who has won four Olympic medals as a player and coach, will coach the St. Francis water polo team this season.

"We are excited to have Heather join our coaching staff and look forward to the impact she will have on the girls in our program," said St. Francis athletic director Mark McGreevy in a press release.

Moody brings an international resume to the Troubadour program.

She is a two-time Olympic medalist, winning a silver medal at the 2000 Olympic Games. She also captained the USA Water Polo team to a bronze medal finish in 2004.

She led the Americans to gold medals at the 2003 FINA World Championships in Barcelona and at the 2003 Pan American Games in the Dominican Republic.

After her playing career, Moody served on the USA coaching staff as an assistant for the 2008 Olympic team, helping lead them to a silver medal in Beijing. She also was a member of the gold medal staff in 2012 in London.

"The position at St. Francis High School is very exciting for me," Moody said. "I hope to build on the success of the program and add a twist based on my own experiences."

St. Francis has won three Sac-Joaquin Section Division I championships and been runners-up to rival Davis the last four years.

She replaces Chris Borasi.

Moody recently stepped down from her post as assistant coach of the USA Women's Senior National Team and head coach of the USA Women's Junior National Team to join the Sacramento-based American River Water Polo Club as its performance director.

Moody, who played at San Diego State, will make her coaching debut when the Troubadours open the season at Mountain View on Sept. 13.

June 6, 2013
Here are the spring All-Sierra Delta League teams

Here are the spring All-Sierra Delta League teams submitted to The Bee. For corrections or omissions, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

SOFTBALL
Co-MVP: Hollie Johnson, Golden Sierra; Lindsey Rose, Rio Vista.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Aly Stiles, Rio Vista; Becky Pratte, Golden Sierra.
All-League: Savannah Stephens, Kenna Barth, Samantha Bastein, Alexis Hall, Haley Laird, Carly Kauffman, Golden Sierra; Kylee Hagan, Holly Chandler Carli Schulz, Mariah Hernandez, Rio Vista; Sara Moffet, Cassandra Powell, Hannah Thompson, Vacaville Christian; Brooke-Ashley Castillo, Cindy Van Bogart, San Juan; Nicole Filbert, Highlands.

GIRLS SOCCER
Offensive Player of the Year: Jessica Syracuse, Bradshaw Christian.
Defensive Player of the Year: Natalie Parks, Bradshaw Christian.
Coach of the Year: Dan Sisneros, Highlands.
All-League: Micheala Thorn, Lauren DeCarlo, TaylorShubert, Madison Kelly, Vacaville Christian; Rebecca Hegge, Amanda Dukes, Alix Nordby, Taylor Gleason, Kayleigh Brothers, Golden Sierra; Jennifer Lawson, Savannah Grant, Kennedi Barkley, Olivia Gula, Bradshaw Christian; Karla Cruz, Miriam Brajas, Highlands; Hannah Dumas, Lindsey Hawkins, Gabby Ortega, Rio Vista; Hannah Till, Cassidy Carrera, San Juan; Natalie Ebler, Encina.

April 25, 2013
Former St. Francis water polo player Shelby Schaefer honored

Former St. Francis water polo standout Shelby Schaefer, now playing for Colorado State, has been named first team All-Western Water Polo Association.

In three seasons with the Rams, the senior from Roseville leaves as one of the program's leading performers.

The 5-foot-6 attacker currently ranks among Colorado State's top seven in career goals, ejections drawn and total points. She recently became the school's all-time assists leader with 98.

April 16, 2013
Section honors Coover, A. Dale Lacky scholarship recipients

Rocklin's Shannon Garvella and Bella Vista's Brynn Sargent received Clark Coover Memorial Scholarships and 46 additional athletes received Sac-Joaquin Section A. Dale Lacky Scholarships at an awards ceremony this morning in Lodi.

The awards, which range from $600 to $1,500, are given to those athletes who show outstanding athletic, community service and academic success.

Garvella and Sargent received $1,500 Clarke Coover Scholarships as the top girls and boys award recipients.

February 24, 2013
Jesuit's Endicott, three others announce college decisions

Three area football players and a water polo/swimmer have announced they will continue to play at the next level.

• Jesuit kicker/punter Andrew Endicott has signed with Nevada, where he will join fellow Bee All-Metro honoree Beau Hershberger of Granite Bay. Endicott was a Bee First Team All-Metro and All-Delta River League Special Teams Player of the Year.

• Sutter Choisser of Whitney, the Capital Athletic League co-Offensive Player of the Year at running back, will compete for Humboldt State next fall. Choisser also plays defense and on special teams.

• Folsom's Zach Bodnar, an All-Delta River League lineman, will play at the University of Chicago. He overcame a torn ACL this season to return in time for the CIF Northern California Open game against De La Salle.

• Rio Americano's John Price has signed a letter of intent to play water polo and swim for UOP. The Capital Athletic League MVP helped lead the Raiders to three consecutive Sac-Joaquin Section Division II boys water polo titles.

February 7, 2013
Olympic star to coach area youth water polo club program

Four-time U.S. Olympian Heather Moody will join the Sacramento-based American River Water Polo Club starting March 1.

Moody, a two-time Olympian as a player and two-time assistant Olympic coach, will be the club's performance director, tasked with overseeing the coaching staff and providing instruction to the athletes, according to club founder and president Rafael Ruano.

American River WPC boys and girls 10-and-under through 18-and-under teams routinely compete at the highest levels of club competition. American River WPC also has a youth league program that involves more than 300 boys and girls, ages 5 to 13.

"This is an exciting day for American River Water Polo Club," Ruano said in a press release. "We have been hoping that the right opportunity would come to entice an elite coach to join our club, and we hit the jackpot with Heather."

Moody, one of the most accomplished water polo players in the sports' history, won silver and bronze medals in the Sydney and Athens Olympics. She also won two World Championship gold medals and was named USA Water Polo Player of the Year twice.

Moody has been an assistant U.S. Olympic coach twice for teams that earned silver in Beijing and gold last year in London.

Since 2010, Moody has been the head coach of the U.S. National Junior Women's Team. She also has coached at Long Beach State and Golden West Community College in Huntington Beach.

Moody will be reunited with Rachel Ruano, an ex-National Team and Olympic staff coach who worked with Moody leading up to the 2004 Olympics. Ruano oversees the girls programs for American River WPC.

December 6, 2012
Here are the boys and girls all-league water polo teams

Here are the area all-league teams that were submitted to The Bee.

BOYS WATER POLO
CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
MVP: John Price, Rio Americano
All League: Mark Barton, Dallen Eddenfield, Jacob Faulkender, Josh Jordan, Chris Lunger, Ben Moser, Jimmy Willey, El Camino; Ian Brady, Miles Brady, Jack Dubois, Wally Harmon, Luke Hastie, Connor Jang, Rio Americano.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Austin Stevenson, Bella Vista
All League: Ryan Eyman, Brody Nesemann, Stephen Blevins, Bella Vista; Matt Fors, Matt Mason, Dalton Smith, Oakmont; Josh Gerardy, Rio Linda; Lucas Mclean, Casa Roble; Mack Jarvis, Carter Hafter, Zane Janich, Drew Morris, Austin Takahlashi, Christian Brothers.

November 14, 2012
Four Bella Vista athletes sign National Letters of Intent

Four Bella Vista seniors were honored during a school National Letter of Intent day signing ceremony, reports athletic director Andi Wright.

They are:

• Shelbie Holden, Fresno State, diving
• Hanna Schneider, UC San Diego, water polo
• Kyndra Trevino-Scott, Hawaii-Hilo, volleyball
• Haley York, UMass-Amherst, rowing.

November 14, 2012
Ten St. Francis athletes sign letters during morning ceremony

In a festive ceremony this morning, 10 St. Francis seniors signed NCAA letters of intent or "likely" letters (Ivy League) to continue their athletic careers in college next fall.

They are:

• Meagan Bennett, lacrosse, St. Mary's College
Helped lead the Troubadours to two league championships and was league MVP as a junior.

• Lauren Bryan, lacrosse, Fresno State
Overcoming season-ending knee injuries her previous two seasons, she was an impact player as a junior.

• Alexey Chandler, water polo, Wagner College
American River Water Polo club 2010 MVP made the All-Sac-Joaquin Section first team this season.

• Kaitlyn Cozens, water polo, Michigan
All-section player helped lead the Troubadours into four D-I section finals.

September 11, 2012
Rio Americano beats Bellarmine for Schmidt water polo title

Ian Brady, Jack Dubois and John Price each scored three goals to lead Rio Americano past Bellarmine of San Jose 10-7 in the championship match of the John Schmidt Memorial boys' water polo tournament in San Jose on Saturday.

Luke Hastie had six goals and Price three in the Raiders' 12-8 semifinal win over Clovis.

Rio Americano also defeated St. Mary's of Stockton 14-8 and Campolindo of Moraga 15-13.

August 7, 2012
Survey says: CIF sports participation up for girls, down for boys

Girls participation in California high school sports continues to grow but boys participation has declined for the first time since 2003 in the latest California Interscholastic Federation Sports Participation Survey released today.

Girls participation climbed by 1.4 percent from 304,696 in 2011 to 308,879 in 2012. Boys participation decreased by 0.9 percent from 453,037 in 2011 to 448,971 in 2012.

Eleven-man football remains the most popular boys sport with 103,088 participants but has seen a steady decline since reaching its high-point of 107,916 in 2007.

April 5, 2012
Former Troubadour goalie's career at Princeton winding down


Kristen Ward's brilliant Ivy League women's water polo career at Princeton is winding down.

The senior from St. Francis has helped the Tigers to a 21-4 record heading into their final regular season match on Friday against visiting Hartwick.

Next up will be the Southern Championships April 13-15 in Lewisburg, Pa., and the CWPA Eastern Championships April 27-29 in Providence, R.I.

Ward has 177 saves for the Tigers this season, including 12 on Saturday in a 7-6 loss at Maryland and 12 more on Friday in a 13-9 win over conference rival George Washington in Washington, D.C.

April 3, 2012
St. Francis athletes to sign college letters of intent April 11
vball.jpg    polo.jpg

St. Francis athletes Paige Folger and Kathleen Menz will sign NCAA national letters of intent on April 11, Troubadorus athletic director Kolleen McNamee has announced.

Folger (above, left), headed to Gonzaga, was a member of the Troubadours' Sac-Joaquin Section Division I girls volleyball championship team. The 6-foot-1 senior middle blocker and outside hitter led the 38-6 Troubadours in blocks with 121.

Menz (above, right), a goalie who will sign with Cal, helped the St. Francis girls water polo team reach the D-I section championship match for the eighth consecutive season. The Troubadours lost 8-5 to Davis in the finals.

December 20, 2011
Here are the area all-league boys water polo teams

Here are the area all-league water polo teams as submitted to The Bee. (For corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com).

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Co-MVP: Nick Jordan, El Camino and Johnny Neumann, Rio Americano.
Team: Chris Lunger, Josh Jordan, Jimmy Wiley, Dallen Eddenfield and Chris Smith, El Camino; Tyler Enguist, Mira Loma; Sutter McLoughlin, Jack DuBois, Michael Woodbury, John Price, Luke Hastie and Jake Hastie, Rio Americano.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Conner Watson, Bella Vista.
Team: Trevor Baer, Conner Onstenk and Austin Stevenson, Bella Vista; Austin Call, Nathan Welch and James Wood, Oakmont; Joshau Gerardy, Rio Linda; Kyle Gunther Marty Andrews, Del Campo; Carter Haffer, Tanner Janich, Mack Jarvis and Reggie Smith, Christian Brothers.

December 20, 2011
Here are the area girls all-league water polo teams

Here are the area all-league girls water polo teams as submitted to The Bee. (for corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com)

CAPITAL ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Co-MVP: Emmy Savidge, Rio Americano and Nikole Runyan, El Camino.
Team: Avery Dotterer, Emily Perry, Maigrie McDougal, Celeste Brown and Rya Minow, Rio Americano; Catlyn Cavender, Summer Jackson and Allie Benton, El Camino; Stephanie Henderson and Colleen Daley, Whitney; Alison Gibson, Antelope; Alexa Phillips, Mira Loma.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
MVP: Hannah Wosler, Oakmont.
Team: Bri Black, Jamie Hanks and Sierra Sell, Casa Roble; Calla Dorias, Rio Linda; Amy Ellsworth, Natalie Minor, Hanna Schneider, Frances Sparks and Elsie Whittall, Bella Vista; Jenner Johnson, Del Campo; Claire Manning, Christian Brothers; Molly Swart and Paige Thomas, Oakmont.

September 28, 2011
Oak Ridge water polo player appears in Sports Illustrated

Oak Ridge senior water polo player Amanda Jones, who surpassed the 200 goal mark for her career on Tuesday, appears in the "Faces in the Crowd" segment of the Sept. 28 issue of Sports Illustrated.

The item highlights Jones' eight-goal performance in a 12-9 win Aug. 28 over Oakmont. That broke a school record for goals in a game.

Jones, a captain and hole set, set a school record last season for goals with 83 to become the Trojans' career scoring leader, male or female.

After scoring six goals in Tuesday's 13-4 win over Woodcreek, Jones has 70 goals this season and 204 for her career.

August 17, 2011
Former ARC swimmer, water polo player found dead in Fresno

Former American River College water polo player and swimmer Bradley Babcock - a member of Fresno Pacific University's national record-setting relay team last season - was found dead in his off-campus apartment, the Fresno Bee reported Wednesday.

Babcock, a senior who also played water polo for the Sunbirds, had transferred to Fresno Pacific from American River College in 2009.

Last season, Babcock helped the Sunbirds swimming team capture a second straight NAIA championship. He earned NAIA All-America status with a fourth-place finish in the 100 freestyle and also was part of the NAIA record-setting 200 medley and 400 free relay teams.

"Brad's loss will be deeply felt by his family, friends, teammates, coaches and all who knew him," Fresno Pacific President D. Merrill Ewert said in a release.

January 6, 2011
Two Minutes: Kathleen Menz, St. Francis Water Polo

By Jeff Caraska
jcaraska@sacbee.com

KathleenMenz.JPGNew-year resolution: To be more honest and understanding.

Funniest athletic moment: When I beat my water polo coach in a soccer shootout.

Latest iTunes download: "Home" by the Goo Goo Dolls.

Favorite food: Bread.

If I had $1 million: I'd travel the world.

Dream college: Loyola Marymount.

Dream job: Psychiatrist or a singer.

Role model: My sister, Lauren.

I always thought it would be cool to: Do service work in Africa.

Most proud of: Everything I've accomplished so far.

Sport I'd like to try: Rugby.

If I could have one superpower it would be: Flying.

Competition is: Personal.

High school is: Confusing.

I wish I was better at: Playing the piano.

TV show I can't miss: "CSI: New York."

I would love to meet: Jesus.

Being a goalkeeper is: A rush.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

February 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28  

Monthly Archives