August 16, 2013
Former Bella Vista wrestler takes third at junior world finals

Orangevale's Jennifer Page won a women's freestyle bronze medal at today's Junior World Wrestling Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria.

The former Bella Vista High School standout defeated Nyamgerel Burneebaatar of Mongolia, 6-3 in the 138.5-pound division.

Page led 3-1 at the end of the first period, with a two-point takedown to help take the lead.

In the second period, when Burneebaatar was pushing the action, Page got another key two-point takedown in a scramble. A late Burneebaatar takedown was not enough to close the gap.

In the evening session, Page was defeated in the semifinals by 2013 European Junior champion Buse Tosun of Turkey in a technical fall.

Page easily won her first three matches against opponents from India, Norway and the Ukraine.

Last year, Page was fifth at 147.5 pounds at the Junior World Championships, but has dropped down to her normal weight on the senior level.

She competed to Oklahoma City University in Oklahoma, where she won a national title, then became a U.S. Olympic Training Center resident athlete.

"Jennifer is understanding the ropes better," said world team coach Marcie Van Dusen. "She is getting more and more confident in her abilities."

May 14, 2013
Rocklin to hold signing event for wrestler, tennis player

Rocklin High School will hold a signing ceremony Monday morning for wrestler Olivia Seppinni and tennis player Shelby Kubota.

Seppinni, who finished sixth at 126 pounds at this year's CIF State Invitational Girls Wrestling Championships, will accept a scholarship to wrestle for McKendree University of Lebanon, Ill, as part of a new women's NCAA Division II wrestling program.

Kubota will sign with California Lutheran University, an NCAA Division III program.

April 30, 2013
Bella Vista's Shayne Tucker to wrestle for Sooners

Three-time Sac-Joaquin Section Masters wrestling champion Shayne Tucker of Bella Vista has signed a national letter of intent with the University of Oklahoma.

"I am just very blessed and excited about signing with Oklahoma," Tucker said. "It has always been my dream to go wrestle for OU and be a Sooner. I couldn't be happier with the coaches and the teammates I will be with these next five years."

This past season, Tucker (43-4) won the section's 152-pound Masters title and finished as runner-up in the CIF state final.

He also won a Masters title and placed second in the state at 138 pounds as a junior. He was a 130-pound Masters champion and fourth place state finisher as a sophomore.

Oklahoma, which has won seven NCAA men's wrestling titles, went 7-11 overall and 3-3 in the Big 12 Conference last season.

April 25, 2013
Elk Grove district to hold spring NCAA signing ceremony

Fourteen Elk Grove Unified School District athletes, including boys basketball standouts Cole Nordquist of Pleasant Grove and Ryan Manning of Sheldon, will be recognized during a spring letter of intent signing ceremony 6:30 p.m. Wednesday in the board room of the Robert L. Trigg Education Center, 9510 Elk Grove-Florin Road, Elk Grove.

They are:
• Arriana Rieland, Cosumnes Oaks, soccer, Jackson State

• Dylan Wakefield, Cosumnes Oaks, soccer, Chico State

• Scott Votino, Elk Grove, wrestling, Army

• Brianna Avila, Elk Grove, soccer, UC Riverside

• Mike Wright, Elk Grove, baseball, San Jose State

• Alex Gulseth, Franklin, soccer, Sacramento State

• Kaylah Valdry, Franklin, soccer, Texas Southern

• Tatyana Garrett, Franklin, soccer, UC Irvine

• Mark Langston, Franklin, swimming, Seattle

• Cole Nordquist, Pleasant Grove, basketball, Hawaii Pacific

• Avonna Lee, Pleasant Grove, basketball, Northern Arizona

• Madison McCann, Sheldon, soccer, Louisiana Tech

• Ryan Manning, Sheldon, basketball, Air Force.

• Donielle Hair, Sheldon, basketball, Dominican

April 17, 2013
Oak Ridge, Oakmont, Sheldon to hold signing ceremonies today; Sheldon's Manning to Air Force, Sac's Garrett picks Sac State

Oak Ridge, Oakmont and Sheldon high schools are holding NCAA letter of intent signing ceremonies at their schools today while two other area athletes have announced their college plans.

Four athletes will be recognized 12:30 p.m. in Oak Ridge's multipurpose room.
They are basketball player Josh Simms (Concordia), diver Sydney Newman (Pepperdine) and cheer athletes Siena Potts (Concordia) and Nicolette Wichert (Texas Christian).

Oakmont volleyball player Brennah Galdwill (Saint Anselm College, Manchester, N.H.) and wrestler Peter Santos (North Carolina State) will sign letters at 1:15 p.m. in the Roseville school's career center.

Sheldon basketball standout Ryan Manning (Air Force) will sign his letter at 7 p.m. during a ceremony in front of friends, family and teammates in the South Sacramento school's library.

Two other area athletes have announced their college choices: Sacramento High basketball player Breanna Garrett has given a verbal commitment to play for Sacramento State and Folsom swimmer Bret Bonzell has signed with Boston College.

April 16, 2013
Section honors Coover, A. Dale Lacky scholarship recipients

Rocklin's Shannon Garvella and Bella Vista's Brynn Sargent received Clark Coover Memorial Scholarships and 46 additional athletes received Sac-Joaquin Section A. Dale Lacky Scholarships at an awards ceremony this morning in Lodi.

The awards, which range from $600 to $1,500, are given to those athletes who show outstanding athletic, community service and academic success.

Garvella and Sargent received $1,500 Clarke Coover Scholarships as the top girls and boys award recipients.

April 11, 2013
Bella Vista's Trujillo places fifth at national wrestling tourney

Bella Vista senior Victor Trujillo finished fifth at the National High School Coaches Association Wrestling Championships on Sunday in Virginia Beach, Va.

Trujillo beat two-time New York state champion Chris Araoz 6-5 in his final match of the tournament.

Trujillo (41-6) finished fifth at the CIF State Championships March 2 in Bakersfield after winning the Sac-Joaquin Section Masters title Feb. 23 in Stockton.

March 28, 2013
Here are the winter All-Tri-County Conference teams

Here are the winter All-Tri-County Conference teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections, email bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS BASKETBALL
MVP: Terrance White, Inderkum.
All-league: LD Dhaliwal, Andrew Ignont, Nef Torres, Inderkum; Phillip Morgan, Natomas; Gabriel Torres, Pioneer; Stuart Bradley, TJ Dove, Jordan Noall, River Valley; Carson Frank, Armando Madueno, Woodland; Travis Blas, Louis Mowers, Yuba City.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Co-MVP: Aleqse Hawkins, Taylor Massengale, River Valley.
All-league: Shymir Mitschan-Balwin, Sakara Brewer, Kyliyah Daniel, Inderkum; Halle Hamre, Sierra Maun, Natomas; Maddi Bellin, Pioneer; Sarah Brennan, Amrita Dale, River Valley; Emily King, Woodland; Destiny Fleenor, Tiffany Friend, Yuba City.

WRESTLING
Lightweight MVP: Alex Rominger, Woodland.
Heavyweight MVP: Jordan Sepeda, Natomas.
All-league: Fermin Novoa, Pioneer; Mansoor Ahmadi, Wesley McMahon, Yuba City; Ruban Escalante, Jamie Villar, Inderkum; Esquiel Stringer, Woodland; Alex Gonzalez, Rafael Pantoja, Joey Ames, Natomas; Timmy Webb, Logan Morace, Jordan Davis, River Valley.

March 28, 2013
Here are the winter All-Metro Conference sports teams

Here are the winter All-Metro Conference teams as submitted to The Bee. For corrections, email bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS BASKETBALL
Co-MVPs: Aaron Cameron, Sacramento; David Straughter, Burbank.
Coach of the Year: Derek Swafford.
All-league: Ben Walls, Florin; Aaron Harmetz, McClatchy; Charles Mills, Deandre Churchill, Johnson; Toa Kolokihakaufisi, Matt Nakatomi, Joey Helow, Kennedy; Jaylen Coats, Clifford Lyles, Burbank; Joe Barns, David Solomon-Young, James Hadnot, Sacramento.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Co-MVPs: Lynette Johnson, Kennedy; Allie Green, Sacramento.
Coach of the Year: Michele Massari, Sacramento.
All-league: Daijah Jo Smith, Delayna Sampton, Florin; Irene Colaivalu, Rosemont; Lauren Nubla, McClatchy; Chaya Durr, Ayanna Edwards, Sacramento; Dalayna Tyler-Scott, Kennedy; VyVy Tran, Burbank.

WRESTLING
All-league: 108 - Brandon Gonzales, Florin; 115 - Sean DeVissche, Florin; 122 - Brandon Vang, Valley; 128 - Christian Cotter, Johnson; 134 - Chris Vaughn, McClatchy; 140 - Zackery Augustine, Rosemont; 147 - Joel Smith, McClatchy; 154 - Aaron Davis, McClatchy; 162 - Joshua Garcia, Johnson; 172 - Marcus Hudson, Rosemont; 184 - Anthony Alvarado, Johnson; 197 - Djuan Smalls, McClatchy; 222 - Bryan Knowles, Rosemont; 287 - Xang Her, Johnson.

March 28, 2013
Here are the winter All-Golden Empire League teams

Here are the winter All-Golden Empire League teams that have been submitted to The Bee. For corrections, email bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS BASKETBALL
MVP: Cedric Thomas, Lindhurst.
Coach of the Year: Pat Pavelchik, Mesa Verde.
All-league: Devin Ward, Lindhurst; Roman Zazhitsky, Bret Lynch, Mesa Verde; Tim Spiridonov, Devin Sawyerr, West Campus; Nifae Lealao Jr., Tyler Jennings, Justice Shelton-Moseley, D.J. Wilson, Capital Christian.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
MVP: Hayley Shaner, West Campus.
Coach of the Year: Shawnsey McBride, Marysville.
All-league: Haleigh Filer, Monique Colbert, Capital Christian; Madison Dwelley, Miranda Williams, Dixon; Bayshta Aguila, Marysville; Barbara Keomany, Enique Nelson, West Campus; Andrea Davis, Mesa Verde; Sarah May, Lindhurst.

WRESTLING
Lightweight MVP: Devan Turner, Dixon.
Middleweight MVP: Armante Gonzalez, Lindhurst.
Heavyweight MVP: Jordan Colby, West Campus.
Coach of the Year: Rob Taylor, Lindhurst.
All-league: Thongsai Thanadabouth, Jesus Yanez, Rigo Cole, Edgar Rivera, Justin Martinez, Lindhurst; Eybe Ceja, Jorge Jiminez, Dixon; Jordan Newberry, Mesa Verde; Nathan Hus, Andrew Peterson, Capital Christian; Michael Scott, West Campus.

March 28, 2013
Here are the winter sports All-Delta River League teams

Here are the winter All-Delta River League teams that were submitted to The Bee. For corrections, email bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS BASKETBALL
MVP: Dakarai Allen, Sheldon.
All-league: Jordan Ford, Folsom; Lake Lutes, Jesuit; Josh Simms, Oak Ridge; Matt Hayes, Colfax Nordquist, Xavier Thames, Pleasant Grove; Darrin Johnson, Antonio Lewis, Ryan Manning, D'erryl Williams, Sheldon.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
MVP: Dejza James, Pleasant Grove.
All-league: Haley Anderson, Ali Bettencourt, Jenn Hoffman, Oak Ridge; Avonna Lee, Pleasant Grove; Ashley Beck, Danielle Craft, Ponderosa; Rachel Frank, Najah Queenland, St. Francis; Janae Hair, Daija Ward, Sheldon.

WRESTLING
All-league: Curtis Booth, Andrew Coyne, Mason Koshiyama, Lorenzo De La Riva, Nicholas Fiegener, Folsom; Gilbert Martinez, Alex Elko, Jesuit; Jimmy Scarr, Trae Providence, Nick Troquato, Kyle Jennings, Ponderosa; Keaton Subjeck, Sherman McVey, Oak Ridge; Sam Alnassiri, Sheldon.

March 28, 2013
Here are the Capital Valley Conference winter all-league teams

Here are the Capital Valley Conference's winter all-league teams. For corrections, e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS BASKETBALL
MVP: Tyler Berkness, Bella Vista.
All-league: Dominic Driggs, Austin Hennen, Ahmad Smith, Bella Vista; Prestin Barnett, Christian Brothers; Semir Cahtarevic, Vasilije Saraba, Del Campo; Paul Rubio, Rio Linda; Dominic Marrero, Okamont; Jake Romine, Eric Stuteville, Mason Stuteville, Casa Roble.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
MVP: Ana Burch, Christian Brothers.
All-leauge: Krystal Aubert, Casa Roble; Olivia Francis, Brittany Martin, Oakmont; Teryn Jackson, Kesles Johnson, Bella Vista; Jazlynne Macklin, Laura Noble, Megan Roberson, Del Campo; Marissa Sanders, Rio Linda; Kira McKechnie, Niel Valmores, Christian Brothers.

WRESTLING
All-league: Dru Smith, Victor Trujillo, Sam Pfau, Shayne Tucker, Sam Fowler, Dan Marotte, Shawn Council, Brennan Collins, Milen Tsvetkov, Justin Calderon, Jesse Downs, Nelson Lund, Bella Vista; Josh Vega, Kaleio Romero, Peter Santos, Tommy Krebs, Nathon Chambers, Oakmont; Brett Alfred, Reed Smith, Del Campo; Ray Biaz, Jake Minshew, Charles Hubbard, Seth Avis, Casa Roble; Stephen Andrews, Joseph Reynoso, Vaughn Hingano, Rio Linda; Chris Rios, Matt Spain, Christian Brothers.

March 28, 2013
Here are the winter All-Capital Athletic League teams

Here are the winter All-Capital Athletic League teams. For corrections, please e-mail bpaterson@sacbee.com

BOYS BASKETBALL
MVP: Isaiah Ellis, Antelope.
All-league: Gabe Bealer, Rashard Thornhill, Tyler Winston, Antelope; Kyler Joaquin, Zack Suarez, Darrin Nishi, Rio Americano; Troy Owens, Jordan Roberson, Cordova; Dallen Eddenfield, El Camino; Nolan Eger, Whitney.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
MVP: Elizabeth Moulton, Rio Americano.
All-league: Tyler Ellis, Rae Rae Terlaje-Taitano, Cameo Warren, Antelope; Monae Newton, Cordova; Courtney Brignac, El Camino; Shireen Sayareh, Mira Loma; Emily Hansen, Emily Wilson, Rio Americano; Sheibi Meyer, Alana Scott, Whitney.

WRESTLING
Coach of the Year: Brad Burton, Antelope.
All-league: Casey Burton, Daren Echeveria, Dakota Fierro, Vlad Lutsik, Brandon Matu, Tyler Moore, Nathan Rhodes, Nigel Summan, Luke Avery Ward, Antelope; Emmanual Armas, Ernie Armas, Tony Graciano, Donnie Hibbs, Antor Hollins, Mike Kintz, Ian McGarry, Austin Reynolds, Herman Thomas, Justin Yip, El Camino; Anthony Bondartchouk, Roman Glukhoy, Ruslan Glukhoy, Shawntay Humphrey, James Mullerleile, Tim Shverstov, Mira Loma; Peter Cardinale, Rio Americano; Josh Achanzan, Whitney.

March 1, 2013
19 area athletes advance in CIF state wrestling tourney

By Trevor Horn
Bee Correspondent

A total of 19 local wrestlers from the Sacramento region are still in
contention for the CIF State Boys Wrestling Championship in
Bakersfield after day one of the tournament on Friday.

Included in that is six wrestlers that have advanced to the
championship semifinal brackets beginning today.

Those six have qualified to finish in the top-8 in the state and are
two wins away from a state title.

Of the six left in the championship brackets, four came in ranked in
the top-3 in their weight classes in the state.

February 24, 2013
Christian Brothers' Velte claims 2nd state girls wrestling title

Christian Brothers' Mallory Velte won her second consecutive CIF Girls Wrestling State Invitational Championship on Saturday night in Lemoore.

Velte, a senior from Cameron Park, defeated Steele Canyon of Spring Valley's Marki Simmons 10-2 for the 132-pound championship.

Earlier, Velte won by fall over Alejandra Voight of Beaumont and by decision over Solin Piearcy of Cupertino 5-4 and Elaine Price of Loara of Anaheim 11-0.

February 13, 2013
NFHS criticizes IOC decision to drop wrestling from Olympics

National Federation of State High School Associations Executive Director Bob Gardner issued this statement in response to dropping wrestling from the Olympics.

"The National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) is extremely disappointed in the International Olympic Committee's recommendation to drop the sport of wrestling from the 2020 Olympic Games.

"Wrestling has been a core sport at the high school, college and Olympic levels for more than 100 years. More than 272,000 boys are involved in high school wrestling programs and it is the sixth-most popular sport. Recently, the interest by girls in the sports has accelerated and now more than 8,200 girls are wrestling across the country.

"Wrestling was one of the original sports in the first modern Olympic Games in 1896, and more than 200 nations compete in the sport. In certain areas of our nation, one of the hardest tickets to find is to the state high school wrestling tournament. While the sport is healthy and vibrant at the American high school level, it should also remain a part of the world's most treasured sporting event - the Olympic Games."

November 14, 2012
Twelve athletes sign letters of intent at Oak Ridge today

Oak Ridge had another big haul of NCAA letter-of-intent signees today, all recognized during a ceremony at the school.
Those signing are:
• Cypress Lampe, UC San Diego, swimming
• Dylan Kubick, UC Santa Barbara, swimming
• Brandon Mills, Arizona State, swimming
• Jordan Gotro, South Carolina, diving
• Tori Trylovich, Sacramento State, tennis
• Alec de Watteville, San Jose State, baseball
• Lauren Bertoy, Stanford, softball
• Jackie Schmaeling, St. Martin's University, softball
• Keaton Subjeck, Stanford, wrestling
• Haley Anderson, UC San Diego, basketball
• Sarah Meltz, Creighton University, rowing
• Maggie Drysch, Oklahoma State University, equestrian

August 7, 2012
Survey says: CIF sports participation up for girls, down for boys

Girls participation in California high school sports continues to grow but boys participation has declined for the first time since 2003 in the latest California Interscholastic Federation Sports Participation Survey released today.

Girls participation climbed by 1.4 percent from 304,696 in 2011 to 308,879 in 2012. Boys participation decreased by 0.9 percent from 453,037 in 2011 to 448,971 in 2012.

Eleven-man football remains the most popular boys sport with 103,088 participants but has seen a steady decline since reaching its high-point of 107,916 in 2007.

May 31, 2012
Devon Jones to coach Capital Christian boys varsity basketball

Junior varsity boys basketball coach Devon Jones has been elevated to the varsity job at Capital Christian High School.

He replaces Terry Battenberg, who stepped down after leading the Cougars to a 26-6 record and the Sac-Joaquin Section Division V title in his only season with the team.

Former head coach Phil Oates, who assisted Battenberg last season, will return to assist Jones.

April 26, 2012
Stiffer penalty to be enforced for stalling in prep wrestling

High school wrestlers who are called for a third stalling violation will receive a stiffer penalty beginning with the 2012-13 season.

In addition to the two-point penalty assessed for a third stalling violation, the opponent will now have his or her choice of position on the next restart.

The stalling penalty revision was one of eight rules changes approved by the National Federation of State High School Associations Wrestling Rules Committee at its April 9-11 meeting in Indianapolis, according to Bob Colgate, NFHS director of sports and sports medicine and staff liaison to the wrestling rules committee,

April 24, 2012
Former Bella Vista wrestler qualifies for women's World finals

Former Bella Vista High wrestler Jennifer Page, now competing for Oklahoma City University, secured a spot on the United States women's wrestling national team by finishing third at 138 pounds in Sunday's Olympic Trials in Iowa City, Iowa.

Page, 19, defeated Erin Clodgo of Colorado Springs, Colo., 0-1, 1-1, 2-0 in the third-place match to land a Team USA spot in the Women's World Wrestling Championships Sept. 27-29 in Alberta, Canada.

The freshman also will be an alternate for the 2012 Olympics in London.

April 19, 2012
Oakmont wrestler Jake Elliott signs with Wyoming


Oakmont wrestler Jake Elliott, the CIF 2011 state champion at 145 pounds and this year's state runner-up at 152, has signed an NCAA letter of intent with the Unviersity of Wyoming, reports CalGrappler, a high school wrestling web-site.

Elliott recently placed fourth at the National High School Coaches Association Senior Nationals.

March 28, 2012
Here are the area all-league winter wrestling teams

These are the area all-league wrestling teams that were submitted to The Bee.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
All League: 108-Zach Tweedy, Bella Vista, Chris Enis, Christian Brothers; 115-Aaron Ashby, Christian Brothers, Brennen Collins, Bella Vista; 122-Victor Trujillo, Bella Vista, Adam Goldberg, Christian Brothers; 128-Josh Lazzaro, Bella Vista, Yianni Athens, Oakmont; 134-Justin Calderon, Bella Vista, Tyler Anderson, Casa Roble; 140-Shane Tucker, Bella Vista, Kaleo Ramero, Oakmont; 147-Sam Fowler, Bella Vista; William Lacker, Rio Linda; 154-Jake Elliot, Oakmont, Seth Avis, Casa Roble; 162-Christopher Matis, Casa Roble, Julio Martinez, Del Campo; 172-Peter Santos, Oakmont, Scott Johnson, Del Campo; 184-Jordon White, Casa Roble, Robert Gourlay, Bella Vista; 197-Anthony Trobridge, Casa Roble, Reed Smith, Del Campo; 220-Jake Minshew, Casa Roble, Sach Sidhu, Oakmont; 287- John Tennier, Casa Roble, Manasey Hingano, Rio Linda.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
All League: 106-Gilbert Martinez, Jesuit; 113-Jacob Gonzalez, Ponderosa; 120-Lorenzo De La Riva, Folsom; 126-Connor Pollock, Folsom; 132-Tony Hernandez, Folsom; 138-Mason Koshiyama, Folsom; 145-Nick Fiegener, Folsom; 152-Isais Diaz, Folsom; 160-Keaton Subjeck, Oak Ridge; 170-Nick Troquato, Ponderosa; 182-Jacob Richards, Ponderosa; 195-Alex Wood, Folsom; 220-Xavier Lopez, Oak Ridge; 285-Jeff Camilli, Ponderosa.

DELTA VALLEY CONFERENCE
108 - Jacob Lopez, Elk Grove; 115 - Ethan Larrabee, Elk Grove; 122 - Josh Vilafor, Franklin; 128 - Matt Bettencourt, Elk Gove; 132 - Martin Ramirez, Elk Grove; 140 - Sunny Jackson, Elk Grove; 147 - Braden Henderson, Elk Grove; 154 - Joey Lopez, Elk Grove; 162 - DJ Harper, Franklin; 172 - Scott Votino, Elk Grove; 184 - Freddie Lopez, Elk Grove; 197 - Ryan Ludwig, Elk Grove; 222 - Josh Letuligasenoa, Elk Grove; 287 - Jaharie Taylor, Elk Grove.

GOLDEN EMPIRE LEAGUE
Lightweight MVP: Andrew Coyne, Capital Christian
Middleweight MVP: Jesus Yanez, Lindhurst
Heavyweight MVP: Christian George, Lindhurst
Coach of the Year: Brady Yount, Mesa Verde
All League: 108-Andrew Coyne, Capital Christian; 115-Matt Butler, Mesa Verde; 122-Gabe Holm, Mesa Verde; 128-Jonathon Jordan, Mesa Verde; 134-Jesus Yanez, Lindhurst; 140-Armante Gonzalez, Lindhurst; 147-Edgar Rivera, Lindhurst; 154-Aaron Mayberry, Mesa Verde; 160-Brandon Sullivan, Capital Christian; 172-Quinton Kirk, Capital Christian; 184-Aaron Holt, Capital Christian; 197-Jordan Colby, West Campus; 222-Christian George, Lindhurst; 287-Brandon Roznos, Capital Christian.

PIONEER VALLEY LEAGUE
Coach of the Year: Bill Lum, Foothill and Kevin Figueroa, Bear River.
All League: 106-Jonathan Browning, Foothill; 113-Josh Mason, Placer; 120-Marcus Herrera, Foothill; 126-Storm Peterson, Foothill; 132-Jesse Hernandez, Foothill; 138-Stone Dallen, Bear River; 145-Aguilar Sam, Bear River; 152-Ero Wainio, Lincoln; 160-Bothelio Bradley, Bear River; 170-Garret Rose, Center; 182-Cameron Tate, Center; 195-Khymba Johnson, Center; 220-Ken Mathe, Colfax; 285-Michael Lowman, Foothill.

SIERRA DELTA LEAGUE
Lightweight MVP: Patrick Lewis, Golden Sierra
Middleweight MVP: Zander Mishler, Golden Sierra
Heaveyweight MVP: Aaron Abalos, Highlands
Coach of the Year: Ed Kenedy, Golden Sierra
All-league: 106-Sam Finley, Bradshaw Christian; 113-Pat Lewis, Golden Sierra; 120-Phillip Dye, Bradshaw Christian; 126-Veugenly Valyauski, Encina; 132-Rahemm Johnson, Encina 138-Eduardo Garcia, Highlands; 145-Trevor Knorski, Vacavillel; 152-Zander Mishler, Golden Sierra; 160-Aaron Abalos, Highlands; 170-David Ellis, Bradshaw Christian 182-Nick Carrasca, Highlands; 195-Jim Hansen, Golden Sierra; 220-Kyle Hensman, Golden Sierra; 285-Tommy Carey, Golden Sierra

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE
All-League: 106 - James Gomez, Woodcreek; Zach Ruybal, Del Oro; 120 - Sean Brown, Granite Bay; 126 - Johnny Callas, Nevada Union; 132 - Julian Purdy, Nevada Union; 138 - Ian Mock, Granite Bay; 145 - Shane Keefe, Rocklin; 152 - Austin Branum, Del Oro; 160 - Skylar Gonzales, Rocklin; 170 - Dylan Kainrath, Del Oro; 182 - Connor Guzman, Granite Bay; 192 - Cameron Smith, Granite Bay; 220 - Ryan Fratto, Roseville; 285 - Sam Woods, Rocklin.

SIERRA VALLEY CONFERENCE
All-league: 106-Jared Blecman, Cosumnes Oaks; 113-Chase Agrella, Liberty Ranch
120-Ryan Nantuna, Cosumnes Oaks; 126-Phoenyx Iniquez, Cosumnes Oaks;
132-Michael Gary, Vista del Lago; 138-Troy Grossi, Vista del Lago; 145-Sean Tow, Union Mine; 152-Adam Tyson, River City; 160-James Warden, Union Mine; 170-Mitch Woods, Union Mine; 182-Oscar Flores, Cosumnes Oaks; 195-Tyler Martin, Cosumnes Oaks; 220-Chris Vasquez, Union Mine; 285-Francisco Ruiz, Cosumnes Oaks.

February 27, 2012
CBS' Velte joins Valley's Rhodes as state girls wrestling champ

Christian Brothers junior Mallory Velte defeated Turlock senior Alexia Moreno 4-2 in overtime to win the 132-pound division at the CIF State Girls Wrestling Championships on Saturday in Lemoore.

Velte joined Valley's Syria Rhodes, a 6-4 overtime winner over Cadence Lee of Palo Alto's Gunn in the 103-pound final, as area girls to win state wrestling titles.

Velte entered the event as the No. 2 seed from the Sac-Joaquin Section after losing to Patterson's Jazmine Mendoza in the 132 finals (officially called the Regional Invitational) Feb. 4. Moreno was the No. 4 seed from the section.

February 25, 2012
Syria Rhodes wins state wrestling title in dramatic fashion

Despite a painful right shoulder injury, Valley High School's Syria Rhodes defeated Gunn of Palo Alto's Cadence Lee 6-4 in overtime to win the 103-pound championship at the California Interscholastic Federation girls state wrestling championships tonight in Lemoore.

Rhodes, a senior, injured her shoulder as she rolled out of a hold by Lee, a sophomore, in the third period.

"She had to take a couple of time outs and actually got penalized a point for stalling because it hurt her so much," said Valley coach Rod Edmiston, who was ill an unable to attend the finals but kept in contact with Rhodes by cell phone. "But she gutted through it, and the match ended 4-4 in regulation. Then she got a takedown to win in overtime."

February 4, 2012
Ex-Bella Vista wrestler Jennifer Page wins WCWA national title

Former Bella Vista wrestler Jennifer Page, now competing on scholarship as a freshman at Oklahoma City University, recently won the 143-pound title at the Women's College Wrestling Association national championships in Bristol, Tenn.

Page defeated 2011 Junior World bronze medalist Alli Ragan of Tennessee's host King College in the final 3-1 and 3-2.

The kinesiology major had defeated Ragan at the National Duals earlier in January.

Page, one of six Oklahoma City individual champions, helped the team win its fourth straight WCWA national title.

January 11, 2012
Nine area wrestlers medal at major wrestling tournament

Nine area wrestlers medaled at the prestigious Doc Buchanan Wrestling Invitational in Clovis on Saturday.

Folsom's Connor Pollock placed second at 126 pounds, losing by pin to Anthony Valencia of St. John Bosco of Bellflower in the championship match.

Bella Vista's Shayne Tucker (138), Oak Ridge's Keaton Subjeck (160), Center's Khymba Johnson (195) and Foothill's Mike Lowman (285) all won third place medals.

Elk Grove's Martin Ramirez (132) placed fourth and teammate Josh Letuligasenoa (220) finished sixth. Folsom's Lorenzo De La Riva (120) and Ponderosa's Nick Traquato (170) placed seventh.

Folsom finished 10th in the team standings. Clovis won the team title.

April 27, 2011
Wrestling to undergo major weight class overhaul for 2011-2012

In the most significant change in high school wrestling weight classes in more than two decades, the National Federation of State High School Associations has approved an upward shift of weights.

The change will affect 10 of the 14 weight classes, with increases of one to 11 pounds.
The 14 weight classes approved by the committee for 2011-12 are: 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220 and 285.

The old weight classes were: 103, 112, 119, 125, 130, 135, 140, 145, 152, 160, 171, 189, 215 and 285.

The changes were made to try equalize the percentage of wrestlers in each weight class, according to Dale Pleimann, chair of the NFHS Wrestling Rules Committee.

The last major change in weight classes occurred in 1988, when the lowest weight class was increased from 98 to 103 pounds. In 2002, the number of classes went from 13 to 14 and the 215-pound weight class became mandatory. In 2006, the 275-pound class was increased to 285 pounds.

Wrestling is the sixth-most popular sport for boys at the high school level with 272,890 participants in 10,363 schools during the 2009-10 season, according to the NFHS Athletics Participation Survey. In addition, 6,134 girls were involved in wrestling in 1,009 high schools.

- Bill Paterson

March 23, 2011
Area all-league wrestling teams submitted to The Bee

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
103 - Aaron Ashby, Christian Brothers; 112 - Victor Trujillo, Bella Vista; 119 - Grant Burkhalter, Bella Vista; 125 - Austin Wuffert, Casa Roble; 130 - Shayne Tucker, Bella Vista; 135 - Landon Burkhalter, Bella Vista; 140 - Jake Wiffler, Rio Linda; 145 - Jake Elliott, Oakmont; 152 - Dillon Mueller, Bella Vista; 160 - David Call, Bella Vista; 171 - Zack McCormack, Casa Roble; 189 - Joran Lugar, Rio Linda; 215 - Zach Sidhu, Oakmont; 285 - Matt Phipps, Del Campo.

DELTA RIVER LEAGUE
103 - Daniel Gorans, Ponderosa; 112 - Lyle Susa, Sheldon; 119 - Connor Pollock, Folsom; 125 - Tim Ditrich, Ponderosa; 130 - Sam Melton, Ponderosa; 135 - Walker Ditrich, Pondoersa; 140 - Laith Alnassiri, Sheldon; 145 - Keaton Subjeck, Oak Ridge; 152 - Isaias Diaz, Folsom; 160 - Vince Waldhauser, Oak Ridge; 171 - Allen Emmons, Ponderosa; 189 - Roger Baines, Sheldon; 215 - Tevenn Lewis, Folsom; 285 - Jordan Alleva, Folsom.

March 10, 2011
Catching Up: Todd Wilcox, Folsom wrestling

Former Folsom High School standout Todd Wilcox will bring a 32-3 record and 17-match winning streak into the NCAA Division II Wrestling Championships that begin Friday in Kearney, Neb.

Wilcox won the 133-pound championship for Grand Canyon University of Phoenix at February's Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference/NCAA Region IV Championships in San Francisco. Wilcox, a senior, was ranked No. 1 by the NCAA entering that event. He defeated Aldon Isenberg of Fort Hays State 4-1 in the final.

"Todd has been instrumental in building our program," Grand Canyon coach R.C. La Haye wrote in an e-mail of the fourth-year program. "Leaders like Todd have been essential."

Wilcox was 38-5 last season, his first at GCU. He was 1-2 in the NCAA Tournament to cap a season in which he won three tournaments and rode winning streaks of 14 and 16 matches.

Wilcox was a state champion for Sierra College in 2008.

As a Folsom senior, Wilcox won the Sac-Joaquin Section title at 119 pounds and placed fifth in the state. He is a member of the Bulldogs' all-time wrestling team.

-- Jeff Caraska

February 10, 2011
Catching Up: Former Elk Grove High School Wrestling Standout Nick Jordan

By Jeff Caraska

Former Elk Grove High School wrestling standout Nick Jordan is 21-9 with six pins and four major decisions as a senior at Cal State Fullerton. He placed third at 149 pounds last weekend at the San Francisco State Open. The Titans resume action Sunday in a dual match at Oregon State.

Jordan entered the season with a career record of 28-20, five pins and four major decisions for the Titans. He was 13-6 at 149 pounds and 3-7 at 157 pounds last season.

"I started off the season ranked second in (Pacific-10) Conference, but I've dropped to fifth," Jordan wrote in an e-mail. "I'm not letting that get to me, though, because I know once our conference tournament comes (Feb. 27), I'll be ready to knock off some of the higher-seeded guys."

According to his father, Josh Jordan, Nick was a Sac-Joaquin Section champion, two-time subsection champion and three-time Delta League champion. Jordan, who made two CIF state championship appearances, is a member of the Thundering Herd's Wall of Fame.

Jordan was a first-team All-Metro pick as a senior, when he was 43-12. He took firsts in the section and subsection and was sixth in the state at 135 pounds.



About the Prep blog

Bee staff writers Joe Davidson and Bill Paterson provide news, analysis and insight on the area high school sports scene in their Prep Blog. Have a question to ask them? Send them an email any time at jdavidson@sacbee.com or bpaterson@sacbee.com.

Subscribe to Sports Breaking News alerts

Find us on Facebook

Prep Blog on Twitter

Follow "sacbee_preps" and "Sb_joedavidson" on Twitter

November 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Monthly Archives